|
|
Non-Fiction Books |
 |
| |
| Used, out of print and rare Non-Fiction Books |
|
| Dustybooks.co.uk - Search for books, used books, out of print books, rare books and books online, especially children's books, entertainment books, old books, childrens books, book search and antique books. If you cannot find the rare used or out of print book that you are looking for then let us know and we'll do our best to find it for you - there is no charge for our book search facility. |
| |
|
Bristol Cathedral. ( Pictorial History)
Anon (Pitkin Pictorial) London, 1972
out-of-print softback booklet, Medium octavo over 9x6inches, illustrations, 24 pp, semi-glossy pictorial wraps, unblemished, fine copy, no owner's inscriptions, NF [NG 29729] £4.00 ($7.00) |
Bamburgh Castle - history & guide
[Rt. Hon. Lord Armstrong] (Jarrold) Norwich, 1985
1st printing, out-of-print softback in wraparound pictorial glazed wraps, small 4to, 16pp, txt illustrations, maps, b/w photos, colour prints. NF. [d* 23981] £6.81 ($13.00) |
Treasures of Britain and Treasures of Ireland [Automobile Association: AA]
Aa (Drive Publications) London, 1968
1st edition UK, out-of-print hardback in qtr-bound olive cloth/black leather/gilt, narrow 4to over 11"x7", 680pp, profuse number of quality colour & b/w illustrations, complete rear section of road-maps, foreword by the Duke of Norfolk, stylised armoured knight gilt-embossed on upper board, colour pictorial tapestry endpapers, no inscriptions, covers & contents virtually unblemished, near fine copy. NF. [NB. this book/set is subject to special delivery arrangements: 2+; delivery: UK 6.50, 4.50, 5.50, 7.00; non-standard item for delivery] [NF 18269] £18.13 ($34.00) |
Treasures of Britain and Treasures of Ireland [Automobile Association AA]
Aa (Drive Publications) London, 1968
1st edition UK, out-of-print hardback in qtr-bound olive cloth/black leather/gilt, narrow 4to over 11"x7", 680pp, profuse number of quality colour & b/w illustrations, complete rear section of road-maps, foreword by the Duke of Norfolk, stylised armoured knight gilt-embossed on upper board, colour pictorial tapestry endpapers, no inscriptions, covers & contents virtually unblemished, near fine copy. NF. [NB. this book/set is subject to special arrangements 2+; UK 6.50, 4.50, 5.50, 7.00; non-standard item for delivery] [d* 23983] £15.00 ($28.00) |
AA Book of Driving
Aa (Michael Buttler, ed) (Automobile Association) London, 1980
1st edition UK, out-of-print hardback in pictorial laminated boards, Crown quarto over 10x7.5inches landscape format, 264pp with pictorial index, brilliantly & clearly illustrated with diagrams & graphic sequences in full-colour and in profusion, pictorial endpapers, ribbon marker, miniscule corner scuffs o/w covers & contents immaculate, appears like new, fine copy. NF. [NB oversized item - delivery tba.] [NF 27287] £14.09 ($26.00) |
Mont-Saint-Michel and Chartres
Adams, Henry (Constable) London, 1936
New edition, out-of-print hardback in protected red cloth/gilt, Demy octavo over 8.5x5.5inches, xiv + 397pp with index, frontis plate with some txt illustrations, quite clean boards with approx 1 split to cloth at top spine edge, slight lean, top-edge coloured, slightly dusty edges, no inscriptions, clean bright textblock. VG-. [NF 18177] £7.22 ($13.00) |
Mont-Saint-Michel and Chartres
Adams, Henry (Constable) London, 1936
New edition, out-of-print hardback in red cloth/gilt, Demy octavo over 8.5x5.5inches, xiv + 397pp with index, frontis plate with some txt illustrations, quite clean boards with approx 1 split to cloth at top spine edge, slight lean, top-edge coloured, slightly dusty edges, no inscriptions, clean bright textblock. VG-. [NB non-standard item for delivery: shippin [d* 23989] £6.36 ($12.00) |
Fundamentals of Psychology
Adcock, C J. (Penguin Pelican) London, 1975
out-of-print paperback, 266 pp, clean glossy wraps, no inscriptions, edge tan o/w VG+. [NF 31256P] £3.50 ($7.00) |
Promoting Young People's Sexual Health. A compendium of Family Planning service provision for young people
Aggleton, Peter et al (Health Education Authority) London, 1996
1st edition UK, out-of-print softback in decorative glazed wraps, Medium octavo over 9x6inches, 74pp with index & bibliography, covers & contents immaculate, fine copy. Fine. [NF 27275] £8.63 ($16.00) |
| Next Page - Page 2 | [ Last updated 18 July 08 ]
|
|