|
|
Non-Fiction Books
|
 |
| |
| Used, out of print and rare Non-Fiction Books |
|
Dustybooks.co.uk - Search for books, used books, out of print books, rare books and books online, especially children's books, entertainment books, old books, childrens books, book search and antique books. If you cannot find the rare used or out of print book that you are looking for then let us know and we'll do our best to find it for you - there is no charge for our book search facility. |
| |
|
Bristol Cathedral. ( Pictorial History)
Anon (Pitkin Pictorial) London, 1972
Out-of-print softback booklet, Medium octavo over 9x6inches, illustrations, 24 pp, semi-glossy pictorial wraps, unblemished, fine copy, no inscriptions, NF [NG 29729] £4.00 ($6.00) |
Treasures of Britain and Treasures of Ireland [Automobile Association: AA]
Aa (Drive Publications) London, 1968
First edition UK, out-of-print hardback in qtr-bound olive cloth/black leather/gilt, narrow 4to over 11"x7", 680pp, profuse number of quality colour & b/w illustrations, complete rear section of road-maps, foreword by the Duke of Norfolk, stylised armoured knight gilt-embossed on upper board, colour pictorial tapestry endpapers, no inscriptions, covers & contents virtually unblemished, near fine copy. NF. [NB. this book/set is subject to special delivery arrangements: 2+; delivery: UK 6.50, 4.50, 5.50, 7.00; non-standard item for delivery] [NFS 18269] £9.05 ($14.00) |
Treasures of Britain and Treasures of Ireland [Automobile Association AA]
Aa (Drive Publications) London, 1968
First edition UK, out-of-print hardback in qtr-bound olive cloth/black leather/gilt, narrow 4to over 11"x7", 680pp, profuse number of quality colour & b/w illustrations, complete rear section of road-maps, foreword by the Duke of Norfolk, stylised armoured knight gilt-embossed on upper board, colour pictorial tapestry endpapers, no inscriptions, covers & contents virtually unblemished, near fine copy. NF. [NB. this book/set is subject to special arrangements 2+; UK 6.50, 4.50, 5.50, 7.00; non-standard item for delivery] [DDS 23983] £7.23 ($11.00) |
AA Places to Visit in Britain. A county-by-county guide to more than 2400 castles, stately homes, gardens, theme parks, museums and other places of interest throughout England, Wales and Scotland
Aa (Drive Publications Limited) Basingstoke, 1988
1st printing of First edition UK, out-of-print giant hardback in laminated covers [no dustjacket as issued], 431 pp with index, full-colour illustrations throughout, colour mapped endpapers, pictorial boards faintly sunned, no inscriptions, covers & contents unblemished, fine copy. Fine. *see an actual image of this copy on our website or by request . NB overweight/oversized item, non-standard parcel rate for delivery, p&p tba. [NFS 33128] £8.64 ($14.00) |
Discover Britain. The illustrated walking and exploring guide
Aa (AA Publishing/Index Books) London, 2005
Out-of-print giant hardback in dustjacket [very glossy pictorial dustjacket, unblemished, not price-clipped], 356 pp with index, full-colour illustrations throughout, very bright glossy laminated boards, colour endpapers, no inscriptions, covers & contents immaculate, very fine copy. NB overweight/oversized item, non-standard parcel rate for delivery, p&p tba. very Fine/very Fine. *see an actual image of this copy on our website or by request . ISBN 0749532017 [NFS 33129] £11.36 ($18.00) |
AA Book of Driving
Aa (Michael Buttler, ed) (Automobile Association) London, 1980
First edition UK, out-of-print hardback in pictorial laminated boards, Crown quarto over 10x7.5inches landscape format, 264pp with pictorial index, brilliantly & clearly illustrated with diagrams & graphic sequences in full-colour and in profusion, pictorial endpapers, ribbon marker, miniscule corner scuffs o/w covers & contents immaculate, appears like new, fine copy. NF. [NB oversized item - delivery tba.] ISBN 0861450213 [NFT 27287] £14.09 ($22.00) |
Course in Modern Standard Arabic
Abdo, Daud Atiyeh (Khayats) Beirut, 1962
First edition presumed, out-of-print hardback in tan cloth, Royal octavo over 10x6inches, xv + 196 pp with index plus 210 pgs of Arabic script, very clean bright buckram cloth with small snag to spine edge, no inscriptions, light tanning o/w unblemished bright textblock. NB heavy item, non-standard for shipping. VG+. [NF 31471] £8.64 ($14.00) |
How To Know Your Rights: Teachers
Adams, Neil (How To Books) London, 1991
First edition, out-of-print softcover in glossy pictorial wraps, 8vo, 144 pp with index, very clean unmarked ex-library copy, very good. VG. ISBN 1857030028 [NF 34621] £4.50 ($7.00) |
Fundamentals of Psychology
Adcock, C J. (Penguin Pelican) London, 1975
Out-of-print paperback, 266 pp, clean glossy wraps, no inscriptions, edge tan o/w VG+. [NF 31256] £4.00 ($6.00) |
| Next Page - Page 2 |
[ Last updated 15 November 2012 ]
|
|