|
|
Literature
|
 |
| |
The Literature category is still being written, please review after a period! Meanwhile, here are the first drafts ... Some best-selling writers and modern works may be found on the Fiction page.
|
| |
| Used, out of print and rare Literature |
Free delivery in February!
all books now with FREE STANDARD DELIVERY during February and pro rata for OVERSEAS DELIVERY (NB excepting ultra-heavy multiple sets for which we offer preferential rates.)
Dustybooks.co.uk - Search for books, used books, out of print books, rare books and books online, especially children's books, entertainment books, old books, childrens books, book search and antique books. If you cannot find the rare used or out of print book that you are looking for then let us know and we'll do our best to find it for you - there is no charge for our book search facility. |
| |
|
Memoirs
Amis, Kingsley (Hutchinson) London, 1991
First edition UK, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [clean bright & glossy, tiny snag at spine top/tail, not price-clipped], Medium octavo over 9x6inches, 346pp with index, b/w photo illustrations, dark blue cloth/gilt, no inscriptions, covers & contents unblemished, fine book. Fine/VG++. {with pen portraits of people like Larkin, Yevtushenko, Driberg, Thatcher, Burgess, Powell, Braine, Betjeman et al} [NB non-standard item for delivery non-standard item for delivery] [DD* 25611] £6.00 ($10.00) |
Greek Society
Andrewes, Antony (Penguin) London, 1981
Out-of-print paperback, 324pp with index, bibliography, chronology & maps, bright wraps, minor shelf-wear, very faint edge-tan o/w: VG. [LG 15873] £4.50 ($7.00) |
Greek Society
Andrewes, Antony (Penguin) London, 1981
Out-of-print paperback, 324pp with index, bibliography, chronology & maps, bright wraps, minor shelf-wear, very faint edge-tan o/w VG. [DD* 25612] £4.50 ($7.00) |
Nook Farm. Mark Twain's Hartford Circle
Andrews, Kenneth R (Harvard University Press) Cambridge , 1950
1st US edition, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [small loss across spine head likewise triangular loss at bottom front panel, spine base snagged/repaired, corners rubbed, price-clipped], 288pp with index, green boards with very light edge-extremities fade, bookplate of Paul Gurley Merrow on pastedown, sepia tints illustrations [LL 16486] £15.50 ($25.00) |
Nook Farm. Mark Twain's Hartford Circle
Andrews, Kenneth R (Harvard University Press) Cambridge, 1950
1st US edition, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [small loss across spine head likewise triangular loss at bottom front panel, spine base snagged/repaired, corners rubbed, price-clipped], 288pp with index, green boards with very light edge-extremities fade, bookplate of Paul Gurley Merrow on pastedown, sepia tints illustrations, no Fine [DD* 25613] £12.50 ($20.00) |
Mountbatten. Eighty years in pictures
Anon (Macmillan) London, 1979
First edition UK, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [not price-clipped], Crown quarto over 10x7.5inches 10x7.5, 224pp with index, unblemished blue boards/gilt, no inscriptions, family tree endpapers, colour portrait frontis plate with family crest on reverse, profuse illustrations in colour + b/w, foreword by Lord Mountbatten, fine copy. Fine [NFT 16361] £7.95 ($13.00) |
Anonymous 1871-1935
Anon (John Murray) London, 1936
First edition UK, out-of-print hardback in blue cloth/gilt, Medium octavo over 9x6inches, 336pp with index, portrait frontis & b/w plates, boards show little wear & only faint blemishes, no inscriptions, clean unmarked textblock. VG. [LL 17830] £19.95 ($32.00) |
Book of Common Prayer And Administration of the Sacraments and other Rites and Ceremonies of the Church according to the Use of The Church of England: together with the Psalter or Psalms of David Pointed as they are to be sung or said in Churches; and
Anon (for William Clowes & Sons at the University Press) Oxford, c1920
Out-of-print miniature hardback in black faux-leather/gilt, Ruby 32mo 4.5x3, 208pp with index & reference table of hymns in old & new editions, covers quite bright but edge-rubbed with gilt rubbed off, pseudo-raised spine bands, British crest blindstamped to both boards with legen [LL 18990] £19.95 ($32.00) |
Methodist Hymn-Book
Anon (Methodist Conference Office) London, 1933
First edition UK thus, out-of-print hardback in black morocco/gilt, sq Foolscap octavo over 6.5x4.5inches, xv + 446pp with indexes of first lines, verses & authors, translators and sources, quite clean bright covers, corners bumped with bottom rt chafed, owner's inscription to ffep, all-edges-gilt, textblock clean bright & unmarked except for [LL 18991] £9.50 ($15.00) |
Methodist School Hymnal
Anon (Wesleyan Methodist Sunday School Department) London, c1900
Out-of-print hardback in black morocco/gilt, sq Foolscap octavo over 6.5x4.5inches, xii + 244pp with index of first lines, quite clean boards rubbed & chafed with gilt titling on upper, bottom rear corner broken but taped internally, backstrip has disintegrated, front inner hinge reinforced with sellotape [LL 18992] £4.50 ($7.00) |
|
[ Last updated 02 February 2012 ]
|
|