|
|
Literature |
 |
| |
The Literature category is still being written, please review after a period! Meanwhile, here are the first drafts ... Some best-selling writers and modern works may be found on the Fiction page.
|
| |
| Used, out of print and rare Literature |
|
| Dustybooks.co.uk - Search for books, used books, out of print books, rare books and books online, especially children's books, entertainment books, old books, childrens books, book search and antique books. If you cannot find the rare used or out of print book that you are looking for then let us know and we'll do our best to find it for you - there is no charge for our book search facility. |
| |
|
Education of Henry Adams. An Autobiography [Great Lives Collection]
Adams, Henry (Heron Books) London, c1970
Uniform set, out-of-print hardback in luxurious faux-leather dark-chocolate brown Skivertex, lavish gilt scrolling, silken bookmark, gilt-decorated endpapers, portrait frontis, xvii + 517pp with index, with intro by DW Brogan, bright unblemished boards/gilt, immaculate pgs, most copies in the set are near fine & unopened, only very minor blemishes to occasional copies such as slightly dusty or speckled top/edge, or minute scuff, or bookmark fading, exceptionally handsome copies near fine. NF. [NB non-standard item for delivery ] [LL 19652] £11.36 ($19.00) |
Education of Henry Adams. An Autobiography [Great Lives Collection]
Adams, Henry (Heron Books) London, 1970
Uniform set, out-of-print hardback in luxurious faux-leather dark-chocolate brown Skivertex, lavish gilt scrolling, silken bookmark, gilt-decorated endpapers, portrait frontis, xvii + 517pp with index, with intro by DW Brogan, bright unblemished boards/gilt, immaculate pgs, most copies in the set are near fine & unopened, only very minor blemishes to occasional copies such as slightly dusty or speckled top/edge, or minute scuff, or bookmark fading, exceptionally handsome copies near fine. NF. [NB non-standard item for delivery non-standard item for delivery] [d* 25604] £9.55 ($16.00) |
Alarums and Excursions
Agate, James (Grant Richards) London, 1922
1st edition UK, out-of-print hardback in olive buckram, 264 pp, clean boards barely rubbed, no inscriptions, dusty edges o/w clean unblemished textblock. VG. [LL 29097] £6.95 ($11.00) |
Poetry of the English-Speaking World
Aldington, Richard (ed) (Readers Union/Heinemann) London, 1950
Out-of-print hardback in dark blue cloth/silver, Royal octavo over 10x6inches, xxiii + 936 pp with usual indexes, bright boards mottled & rubbed at edges, decorative endpapers, crsd prelims, no inscriptions, dusty top-edge o/w clean unmarked textblock. G++. (NB non-standard item for delivery) [LL 29497] £4.50 ($7.00) |
Latin Passages for Translation
Alford, M (ed) (MacMillan) London, 1960
Out-of-print hardback, 7x5 ins, 250 pgs, Texts; ex-school text (may contain bookplates, stamps, inscriptions, notations; multiple copies may be available). generally VG. {a substantial collection of texts from classical authors, for the use of Higher Forms in [LG 18486] £4.50 ($7.00) |
Latin Passages for Translation
Alford, M (ed) (MacMillan) London, 1960
Out-of-print hardback, 7x5 ins, 250 pgs, Texts; ex-school text (may contain bookplates, stamps, inscriptions, notations; multiple copies may be available). generally VG. {a substantial collection of texts from classical authors, for the use of Higher Forms in [d* 25605] £4.50 ($7.00) |
Only One Year
Alliluyeva, Svetlana (Hutchinson) London, 1969
1st edition UK, out-of-print hardback in dust jacket [1 closed/repaired edge nick to rear panel o/w bright jacket with minimal shelf-wear, not price-clipped], 415pp, bright grey boards/gilt, mild top-edge fade, spine lean, translated by Paul Chavchavadze. VG+/VG. {fateful yr for Stalin's daughter - one person's escap [LL 16519] £6.50 ($11.00) |
Only One Year
Alliluyeva, Svetlana (Hutchinson) London, 1969
1st edition UK, out-of-print hardback in dust jacket [1 closed/repaired edge nick to rear panel o/w bright jacket with minimal shelf-wear, not price-clipped], 415pp, bright grey boards/gilt, mild top-edge fade, spine lean, translated by Paul Chavchavadze. VG+/VG. {fateful yr for Stalin's daughter - one person's escape from [d* 25608] £6.00 ($10.00) |
Memoirs
Amis, Kingsley (Hutchinson) London, 1991
1st edition UK, out-of-print hardback in dust jacket [clean bright & glossy, tiny snag at spine top/tail, not price-clipped], Medium octavo over 9x6inches, 346pp with index, b/w photo illustrations, dark blue cloth/gilt, no inscriptions, covers & contents unblemished, fine book. Fine/VG++. {with pen portraits of people like Larkin, Yevtushenko, [LL 17890] £6.50 ($11.00) |
| Next Page - Page 2 | [ Last updated 12 March 10 ]
|
|