Childrens Books
Country Life
Crafts
Fiction
Fishing
Food, Wine & Cookery
Gardening
Literature
Non Fiction
Welsh Books


About Us
Author Search
Book Lists
Book Search
Books Not Listed
Contact Us
Delivery Info
Glossary
Links to Other Sites
Ordering Information
Payment
Privacy Policy
Returns & Refunds
Search Site
Terms of Reference

 
 

Hope, Laura Lee

 

Online book search for used, out of print & rare books by Laura Lee Hope

Dustybooks.co.uk - Search for Laura Lee Hope books, used, out of print, rare Laura Lee Hope books and books online, especially children's books, entertainment books, old books, childrens books, book search and antique books. If you cannot find the rare used or out of print book that you are looking for then let us know and we'll do our best to find it for you - there is no charge for our book search facility.
 
Bobbsey Twins at Spruce Lake
Hope, Laura Lee (World Distributors) Manchester, 1960
2nd impression, out-of-print hardback in clear archive-film protected dust jacket [bright colour artwork, small closed/repaired edge nicks, spine ends lightly frayed, mild edge rub, not price-clipped 5/-], 183pp, frontis sketch, decorative tan cloth, decorative endpapers with some colouring of front, top-edge coloured, owner's inscription, covers & contents clean, bright & unmarked. VG/VG. [KK 18169] £11.36 ($21.00)

Bobbsey Twins at Spruce Lake
Hope, Laura Lee (World Distributors) Manchester, 1960
2nd impression, out-of-print hardback in dust jacket [bright colour artwork, small closed/repaired edge nicks, spine ends lightly frayed, mild edge rub, not price-clipped 5/-], 183pp, frontis sketch, decorative tan cloth, decorative endpapers with some colouring of front, top-edge coloured, owner's inscription, covers & contents clean, bright & unmarked. VG/VG. [d* 25353] £9.54 ($18.00)

Bobbsey Twins at the Country fair
Hope, Laura Lee (Grosset & Dunlap) Chicago, c1922
[1st] out-of-print hardback in protected green cloth with picture board tipped in, 216pp + publisher's list, boards well-rubbed with mottled discoloration, picture somewhat chafed, spine extremities frayed with splits along backstrip, edges/corners rubbed, pgs largely clean not browned only occasional blue [KK 11265] £8.63 ($16.00)

Bobbsey Twins at the Country fair
Hope, Laura Lee (Grosset & Dunlap) Chicago, c1922
[1st] out-of-print hardback in green cloth with picture board tipped in, 216pp + publisher's list, boards well-rubbed with mottled discoloration, picture somewhat chafed, spine extremities frayed with splits along backstrip, edges/corners rubbed, pgs largely clean not browned only occasional blemishes, close [d* 25349] £7.22 ($13.00)

Bobbsey Twins in the Country
Hope, Laura Lee (Whitman) Wisconsin., 1953
Out-of-print hardback in protected pictorial laminated boards, 282pp, bright colourful boards, pg browning, pictorial endpapers, bi-colour illustrations by Janet Laura Scott. VG+. [KK 11262] £7.22 ($13.00)

Bobbsey Twins in the Country
Hope, Laura Lee (Whitman) Wisconsin., 1953
Out-of-print hardback in pictorial laminated boards, 282pp, bright colourful boards, pg browning, pictorial endpapers, bi-colour illustrations by Janet Laura Scott. VG+. [d* 25351] £6.36 ($12.00)

Bobbsey Twins Keeping House
Hope, Laura Lee (Grosset & Dunlap) Chicago, c1925
[1st] out-of-print hardback in protected green cloth with picture board tipped in, 262pp + publisher's list, boards well-scraped with mottled discoloration, picture somewhat rubbed & faded, spine extremities frayed, edges/corners rubbed, pgs largely clean not browned but occasional blemishes, closed edges dusty [KK 11264] £7.22 ($13.00)

Bobbsey Twins Keeping House
Hope, Laura Lee (Grosset & Dunlap) Chicago, c1925
[1st] out-of-print hardback in green cloth with picture board tipped in, 262pp + publisher's list, boards well-scraped with mottled discoloration, picture somewhat rubbed & faded, spine extremities frayed, edges/corners rubbed, pgs largely clean not browned but occasional blemishes, closed edges dusty, half-t [d* 25350] £6.36 ($12.00)

[ Last updated 28 November 08 ] 

 

All prices are in £ pounds sterling with $ dollar approximations. Most bookplates and minor inscriptions are ignored.
Unless otherwise stated, all titles are published in the UK and are octavo size ( 8" x 6" or larger.)

Copyright © 1998-2008 Dustybooks. All rights reserved.