|
|
|
 |
| |
Online book search for used, out of print & rare books by Georgette Heyer |
Free delivery in February!
all books now with FREE STANDARD DELIVERY during February and pro rata for OVERSEAS DELIVERY (NB excepting ultra-heavy multiple sets for which we offer preferential rates.)
Dustybooks.co.uk - Search for Georgette Heyer books, used, out of print, rare Georgette Heyer books and books online, especially children's books, entertainment books, old books, childrens books, book search and antique books. If you cannot find the rare used or out of print book that you are looking for then let us know and we'll do our best to find it for you - there is no charge for our book search facility. |
| |
|
All 12 of Georgette Heyer's crime, mystery, detection novels in paperback [see description for details]
Heyer, Georgette (Arrow etc) London, 0
All 12 out-of-print collectible thriller novels in paperback, generally bright wraps with moderate wear, may have owner's name or signature inscribed, overall good reading copies, condition ranging from G to VG+. *see an actual image of this item on our website or by request. [Titles include: Behold Here's Poison, Blunt Instrument, Death In the Stocks, Detection Unlimited, Duplicate Death, Envious Casca, Footsteps in the Dark, No Wind of Blame, Penhallow, They Found Him Dead, Unfinished Clue, & Why Shoot a Butler?] NmB multiple set non-std for shipping as described & advertised; NB at time of writing we have another 300+ books by Georgette Heyer on our website & Abe. ISBN 0718110668 [GHZ 33643] £65.00 ($103.00) |
April Lady
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1973
3rd printing, out-of-print paperback, lightly marked creased cover, owner's name or signature inscribed on flyleaf. near VG. NB at time of writing we have another 300+ books by Georgette Heyer on our website & Abe. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 33218] £6.95 ($11.00) |
April Lady
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1970
1st printing, out-of-print paperback, very clean bright wraps, owner's name or signature inscribed, pale edge tan o/w near VG++. *NB at time of writing we have over 300 more books by Georgette Heyer on our website & Abe. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 33126] £9.50 ($15.00) |
April Lady
Heyer, Georgette (Heinemann) London, 1957
First edition, out-of-print hardback in repro dustjacket [smart new facsimile jacket with Barbosa artwork, showing only modest edge-rub of original], 268 pp, red cloth/gilt (dulled), blindstamped monogram on upper board with just a couple of tiny marks & fade strip along rear board, spine lean, clean endpapers & very clean textblock, dusty edges o/w G++/VG. *see an actual image of this copy on our website or by request. NB we have another 270 books by Georgette Heyer on our website & Abe. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 34173] £12.50 ($20.00) |
April Lady
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1970
1st printing, out-of-print paperback, very clean bright wraps, no inscriptions, unblemished textblock, very slight rub at spine extremities o/w VG+. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 33280] £8.50 ($14.00) |
Arabella
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1974
Out-of-print paperback, unblemished bright glossy wraps, no inscriptions, unblemished textblock, fine copy. NF. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32265] £10.51 ($17.00) |
Arabella
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1964
Out-of-print paperback, glossy bright wraps, no inscriptions, pale edge tan o/w near VG+. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32455] £6.95 ($11.00) |
Arabella
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1964
Out-of-print paperback, glossy bright wraps, no inscriptions, pale edge tan o/w near VG+. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32473] £6.50 ($10.00) |
Arabella
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1980
Out-of-print paperback, very glossy wraps, spine opening creases, no inscriptions, small owner's label, bright contents. VG+ ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32602] £8.50 ($14.00) |
Arabella
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1964
1st printing, out-of-print paperback, clean wraps with only marginal rubbing, top corner of flyleaf excised, pale tanning o/w VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32876] £5.50 ($9.00) |
Arabella
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1965
3rd printing, out-of-print paperback in clean wraps, owner's name or signature inscribed on flyleaf, clean contents, faint scribbles o/w near VG. NB we have another 300+ books by Georgette Heyer on our website & Abe. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 33870] £4.50 ($7.00) |
Arabella
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1964
1st printing, out-of-print paperback in glossy bright wraps, clean textblock, inscriptions o/w near VG+. NB we have another 300+ books by Georgette Heyer on our website & Abe. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 33871] £9.50 ($15.00) |
Bargain opportunity to obtain ALL of Georgette Heyer's romance & historical titles in paperback, 40 novels plus 'Pistols for Two' [see description for full list of titles]
Heyer, Georgette (Pan etc) London, 0000
40 books, bargain set of out-of-print paperbacks may include a few sub-standard copies (by our standards) and some near fine copies, bright wraps, some show more than moderate wear, chafe or browning, some have owner's inscription etc, sold with all faults but overall set is Good+ and make very good reading copies. G++. NB multiple set special shipping applies - UK mainland insured delivery GBP14.50. [titles: April Lady, Arabella, Bath Tangle, Beauvallet, Black Moth, Black Sheep, Charity Girl, Civil Contract, Conqueror, Convenient Marriage, Corinthian, Cotillion, Cousin Kate, Devil's Cub, Faro's Daughter, False Colours, Foundling, Frederica, Friday's Child, Grand Sophy, Infamous Army, Lady of Quality, Masqueraders, My Lord John, Nonesuch, Pistols for Two, Powder and Patch, Quiet Gentleman, Regency Buck, Reluctant Widow, Royal Escape, Simon the Coldheart, Spanish Bride, Sprig Muslin, Sylvester, Talisman Ring, These Old Shades, Toll-Gate, Unknown Ajax & Venetia] *see an actual image of this item on our website or by request. NB at time of writing we have another 300+ books by Georgette Heyer on our website & Abe. ISBN 0718110668 [GHZ 33594] £155.00 ($246.00) |
Bath Tangle
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1974
Out-of-print paperback, quite clean creased wraps, faint yellowing, no inscriptions. G+. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32851] £5.50 ($9.00) |
Bath Tangle
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1967
1st printing, out-of-print paperback in very clean bright wraps, no inscriptions, tanned, top-edge of flyleaf excised o/w near VG+. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 33256] £8.50 ($14.00) |
Bath Tangle
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1967
1st printing, out-of-print paperback in lightly sullied wraps with faint staining on rear panel, owner's name or signature inscribed on flyleaf, tanned, good reading copy. G. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 33260] £4.00 ($6.00) |
Bath Tangle
Heyer, Georgette (Book Club) London, 1956
Out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [unfortunately rubbed, frayed & foxed example of Barbosa jacket with sellotaped reinforcement on reverse], 244 pp, very clean bright red cloth, no inscriptions, very clean unmarked textblock with page edges & endpapers tanned o/w VG/G-. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31549] £8.50 ($14.00) |
Bath Tangle
Heyer, Georgette (Book Club/Heinemann) London, 1956
Out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [dulled Barbosa artwork, closed/repaired edge-tears & chips, not price-clipped], 244 pp, bright clean red cloth boards, no inscriptions, pgs tanned o/w clean unmarked textblock. VG/near VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32142] £11.50 ($18.00) |
Bath Tangle
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1967
Out-of-print paperback, unblemished glossy bright wraps, no inscriptions, impeccable contents, fine copy. Fine. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32848] £10.51 ($17.00) |
Bath Tangle
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1977
Out-of-print paperback, exceptionally clean bright wraps, initial on inner cover o/w near fine copy. NF. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 33014] £9.50 ($15.00) |
Bath Tangle
Heyer, Georgette (Book Club) London, 1956
Out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [dulled Barbosa artwork, closed/repaired edge-tears & chips, not price-clipped], 244 pp, red cloth with faded marked spine & ink patch discoloration on back board, no inscriptions, page yellowing o/w good reading copy. G+/G++. *see an actual image of this item on our website or by request. NB at time of writing we have another 300 books by Georgette Heyer on our website & Abe. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 33059] £6.95 ($11.00) |
Bath Tangle
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1967
2nd printing, out-of-print paperback in semi-gloss wraps, quite clean with drip mark, lightly sunned spine, no creases, owner's inscription inside, page toned o/w near VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 34192] £5.50 ($9.00) |
Bath Tangle
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1968
Out-of-print paperback in semi-gloss wraps, no creases, lightly sunned/discoloured covers, no inscriptions, light foxing & toning o/w near G+. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 34196] £4.50 ($7.00) |
Beauvallet
Heyer, Georgette (Heinemann) London, 1969
Uniform edition, out-of-print hardback in laminated dustjacket [Philip Gough artwork, clean bright & unmarked], 245 pp, spine lean o/w very good contents, ex-library copy with single withdrawn stamp. VG++/VG. *see an actual image of this item on our website or by request. NB at time of writing we have another 300 books by Georgette Heyer on our website & Abe. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 33084] £15.00 ($24.00) |
Beauvallet
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1967
Out-of-print paperback, very clean glossy wraps, no creases, owner's name or signature inscribed on flyleaf, light tan o/w near VG+. NB at time of writing we have another 300+ books by Georgette Heyer on our website & Abe. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 33215] £6.95 ($11.00) |
Beauvallet
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1969
Out-of-print paperback, bright unblemished wraps, no inscriptions, pale browning o/w VG++. NB we have another 290 books by Georgette Heyer on our website & Abe ISBN 0718110668 [FF 33961] £9.50 ($15.00) |
Beauvallet
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1963
1st printing, out-of-print paperback in lightly rubbed wraps, spine bottom frayed & reinforced with sellotape, edge tanned reading copy. RCO. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 33267] £2.50 ($4.00) |
Beauvallet
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1967
Out-of-print paperback in clean bright wraps, light edge rub, browned pgs o/w near VG. NB we have another 300+ books by Georgette Heyer on our website & Abe. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 33872] £6.50 ($10.00) |
Behold, Here's Poison
Heyer, Georgette (Hodder & Stoughton) London, 1938
5th impression of First edition, out-of-print hardback in blue cloth/red titling, 320pp, boards lightly rubbed, spine lightly sunned & edge-frayed, owner's label, no inscriptions, clean unmarked textblock. G+. *see an actual image of this copy on our website or by request . NB at time of writing we have another 300 books by Georgette Heyer on our website & Abe. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 33789] £17.50 ($28.00) |
Behold, Here's Poison
Heyer, Georgette (Bantam) New York, 1973
1st printing US, out-of-print paperback, bright unblemished wraps, no inscriptions, pale edge tan o/w NF. NB we have another 290 books by Georgette Heyer on our website & Abe ISBN 0718110668 [FF 33969] £6.50 ($10.00) |
Behold, Here's Poison
Heyer, Georgette (Arrow) London, 2006
1st printing thus, out-of-print paperback in glossy bright wraps, no cover creases, no inscriptions, unblemished contents, faint opening crease o/w VG++. NB we have another 300+ books by Georgette Heyer on our website & Abe. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 33868] £6.95 ($11.00) |
Black Moth
Heyer, Georgette (Bantam) New York, 1975
Out-of-print paperback in glossy wraps, small abrasion & creases to cover, no inscriptions, clean bright textblock. near VG. NB we have another 300+ books by Georgette Heyer on our website & Abe. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 33864] £5.50 ($9.00) |
Black Moth
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1965
Out-of-print paperback in glossy wraps, very clean bright wraps, no inscriptions, few spots o/w VG+. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 34202] £8.50 ($14.00) |
Black Moth
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1965
2nd printing, out-of-print paperback, bright unblemished wraps, no inscriptions, pale browning o/w VG++. NB we have another 290 books by Georgette Heyer on our website & Abe ISBN 0718110668 [FF 33962] £10.51 ($17.00) |
Black Moth
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1965
1st printing, out-of-print paperback, clean wraps creased, spine edge-rubbed & frayed, clean textblock, reading copy only. RCO. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 33302] £4.50 ($7.00) |
Black Sheep
Heyer, Georgette (Bodley Head) London, 1969
2nd impression, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket in protective clear-plastic covers [clean matt Barbosa artwork, barely rubbed, not price-clipped], 255 pp, maroon cloth/gilt, no inscriptions, single small circular library. stamp with no other residues, no inscriptions, covers & contents excellent. NF/VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31440] £12.50 ($20.00) |
Black Sheep
Heyer, Georgette (Book Club) London, 1960
Out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [pretty floral vignette matt jacket, with few splash marks, sellotaped reverse & shelf -sullied rear panel], 255 pp, unblemished china grey cloth, slight lean, no inscriptions, unblemished textblock, covers & contents excellent. NF/VG-. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31554] £12.50 ($20.00) |
Black Sheep
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1971
3rd printing, very bright glossy wraps, no inscriptions, virtually unblemished near fine copy. NF. NB at time of writing we have another 300+ books by Georgette Heyer on our website & Abe. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 33134] £9.50 ($15.00) |
Black Sheep
Heyer, Georgette (Arrow) London, 2004
B-format softback, unblemished semi-gloss wraps, no inscriptions, very pale edge-tan o/w near Fine. NF.NB at time of writing we have another 300 books by Georgette Heyer on our website & Abe. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 33319] £6.95 ($11.00) |
Black Sheep
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1971
Out-of-print paperback in glossy bright wraps, small owner's label on flyleaf, cup rings & small stn on cover thus G+. NB we have another 300+ books by Georgette Heyer on our website & Abe. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 33875] £4.50 ($7.00) |
Blunt Instrument
Heyer, Georgette (Heinemann) London, 1954
New edition, out-of-print hardback in red cloth/gilt (dulled), 288 pp, clean unmarked boards with only very faint spine sunning, owner's inscription to ffep, edge-browned pgs, dusty top-edge o/w VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 29279] £8.95 ($14.00) |
Blunt Instrument
Heyer, Georgette (Arrow) London, 2006
1st printing, out-of-print paperback, very bright glossy wraps, no inscriptions, faint opening crease o/w VG+. NB at time of writing we have another 300+ books by Georgette Heyer on our website & Abe. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 33592] £6.95 ($11.00) |
Charity Girl
Heyer, Georgette (Bodley Head) London, 1970
First edition UK, out-of-print hardback in ready-protected dustjacket [Barbosa artwork, jacket considerably speckled with rubbed edges & small loss at spine base & bottom of rear panel, not price-clipped], 254 pp, tan cloth/gilt, owner's inscription on ffep, covers & contents unblemished. VG++/G++. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 29295] £9.50 ($15.00) |
Charity Girl
Heyer, Georgette (Bodley Head) London, 1970
First edition UK, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [Barbosa artwork, jacket shows tape lines from reverse with chafed edges & closed/repaired tears, not price-clipped], 254 pp, tan cloth/gilt, faint tape lines transferred onto boards, Red Cross bookplate, no inscriptions, foxed closed edges o/w textblock clean. near VG/G. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 29296] £6.95 ($11.00) |
Charity Girl
Heyer, Georgette (Book Club Associates) London, 1972
Out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [clean bright Barbosa artwork, minor edge-rub, dust-marked rear panel, not price-clipped], 254 pp, terracotta,gilt cloth, no inscriptions, pale edge tan o/w covers & contents excellent. VG+/VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 30765] £8.50 ($14.00) |
Charity Girl
Heyer, Georgette (Bodley Head) London, 1970
First edition in dustjacket [clean bright Barbosa artwork, lightly chafed edges, not price-clipped], 254 pp, clean unmarked orange cloth with bright gilt, free front endpaper corner clipped, light shadowing on endpapers, closed edges lightly foxed with drip-marking to bottom o/w textblock clean & bright. VG/near VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31456] £12.50 ($20.00) |
Charity Girl
Heyer, Georgette (Bodley Head) London, 1970
First edition, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket laminated to boards from new [unblemished, clean bright artwork by Arthur Barbosa, not price-clipped], 254 pp, orange cloth/bright gilt, owner's name or signature inscribed to ffep, contents unblemished. NF/NF. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31464] £17.50 ($28.00) |
Charity Girl
Heyer, Georgette (Bodley Head) London, 1970
First edition UK, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket laminated to boards when new [thus unblemished, Barbosa artwork, not price-clipped], 254 pp, orange cloth/bright gilt, no owner's inscriptions, contents unblemished, fine copy. Fine/Fine. *see an actual image of this item on our website or by request. NB at time of writing we have another 300 books by Georgette Heyer on our website & Abe. ISBN 0718110668 [GHZ 33075] £21.50 ($34.00) |
Charity Girl
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1972
2nd printing, out-of-print paperback in creased wraps, spine frayed, no inscriptions, good reading copy. G+. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 33266] £3.50 ($6.00) |
Charity Girl
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1972
2nd printing, out-of-print paperback, clean glossy wraps, creased spine, no inscriptions, some yellowing to flyleaf & lightly tanned page-edges o/w near VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 33542] £6.25 ($10.00) |
Charity Girl
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1972
2nd printing, out-of-print paperback in glossy wraps quite clean though speckled & lightly sunned, no inscriptions, considerable foxing o/w G+. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 34190] £4.50 ($7.00) |
Charity Girl
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1972
2nd printing, out-of-print paperback in glossy bright wraps, uncreased, appears unopened copy, faint sticker shadow on cover o/w would be near fine. VG+. NB we have another 300+ books by Georgette Heyer on our website & Abe. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 33877] £6.95 ($11.00) |
Civil Contract
Heyer, Georgette (Mandarin) London, 1996
Out-of-print paperback, clean bright wraps, minor wear, no inscriptions, clean contents. VG+. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 29903] £6.95 ($11.00) |
Civil Contract
Heyer, Georgette (Heinemann) London, 1961
First edition, out-of-print hardback in repro dustjacket [smart bright new facsimile Barbosa jacket showing small top-edge loss to original], 394 pp, quite clean red boards, spine slightly faded with opening crease & a little fray at top & bottom, inscriptions on back endpaper, occasional drip marking to edge o/w clean very bright textblock & the smart new jacket brightens the appearance on the shelf. VG/VG. *see an actual image of this item on our website or by request. NB at time of writing we have another 300 books by Georgette Heyer on our website & Abe. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 33071] £15.50 ($25.00) |
Civil Contract
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1973
1st printing, out-of-print paperback in glossy wraps, creased & speckled, bottom edge fray, no inscriptions, foxed & edge-toned, reading copy only. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 34200] £3.00 ($5.00) |
Civil Contract
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1974
2nd printing, out-of-print paperback, clean glossy wraps, no inscriptions, clean contents, lightly rubbed spine o/w VG. NB at time of writing we have another 300+ books by Georgette Heyer on our website & Abe. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 33343] £5.50 ($9.00) |
Civil Contract
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1973
1st printing, out-of-print paperback, quite clean wraps rubbed, spine edge-rubbed frayed & sellotaped, clean textblock, reading copy only. RCO. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 33303] £2.50 ($4.00) |
Complete Set of ALL 12 of Georgette Heyer's Murder/Mystery/Crime/Detective novels comprising: Death in the Stocks, Behold Here's Poison, They Found Him Dead, Blunt Instrument, No Wind of Blame, Envious Casca, Duplicate Death, Detection Unlimited, Unfinished Clue, Why Shoot a Butler, Footsteps in the Dark & Penhallow
Heyer, Georgette (Panther etc) London, 0000
Set of 12 Heyer thriller novels in paperback, all bright colourful wraps, condition ranging from G+ to VG++, an excellent reading set.*see an actual image of this item on our website or by request. NB multiple set overweight/oversized item, non-standard rate for delivery, p&p tba; UK mainland £5.50 & in clear protective dust jacket-rata overseas. ISBN 0718110668 [GHZ 33595] £65.00 ($103.00) |
Conqueror
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1963
2nd printing, out-of-print paperback, very clean unmarked wraps, no inscriptions, pale edge tan o/w VG+. NB at time of writing we have another 300+ books by Georgette Heyer on our website & Abe. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 33226] £8.50 ($14.00) |
Conqueror
Heyer, Georgette (Heinemann) London, 1937
Early printing, out-of-print hardback in green cloth, 405 pp, clean boards with lightly chafed edges & small nick to spine, bright mapped endpapers, no inscriptions, dusty edges o/w clean tight textblock. near VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 33052] £17.50 ($28.00) |
Conqueror
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1964
3rd printing, out-of-print paperback, bright unblemished wraps, no inscriptions, unmarked textblock, tanned top-edge o/w VG++. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 33281] £9.50 ($15.00) |
Conqueror
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1981
Out-of-print paperback, glossy bright wraps, cover creased, no inscriptions, clean contents, tanned edges o/w near VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 33289] £6.50 ($10.00) |
Conqueror
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1970
Out-of-print paperback in glossy wraps, small abrasion to cover, light fading spine, no inscriptions, clean bright textblock. near VG. NB we have another 300+ books by Georgette Heyer on our website & Abe. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 33880] £5.50 ($9.00) |
Convenient Marriage
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1964
Out-of-print paperback, glossy bright wraps, no inscriptions, pale edge tan o/w near VG+. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32460] £6.25 ($10.00) |
Convenient Marriage
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1964
1st printing, out-of-print paperback, semi-glossy wraps, no inscriptions, rubbed spine edges & lean, browning o/w near VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32477] £5.50 ($9.00) |
Convenient Marriage
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1965
2nd printing, out-of-print paperback, bright unmarked covers, barely rubbed, no inscriptions. VG++. NB at time of writing we have another 300+ books by Georgette Heyer on our website & Abe. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 33589] £6.95 ($11.00) |
Convenient Marriage
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1964
1st printing, out-of-print paperback, clean wraps, spine edge-rubbed & frayed at extremities, no inscriptions, very clean contents, tanned top-edge. G+. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 33298] £4.50 ($7.00) |
Convenient Marriage
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1967
Out-of-print paperback in bright glossy wraps, very lightly rubbed spine, pale edge tan o/w near VG. NB we have another 300+ books by Georgette Heyer on our website & Abe. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 33881] £6.00 ($10.00) |
Corinthian
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1948
A classic Pan original, 1st printing, out-of-print paperback in matt pictorial wraps, lightly rubbed edges, some sellotape reinforcement to spine base, small neat dated owner's inscription on title page, very slight looseness o/w textblock remarkably clean & bright. G++. *see an actual image of this item on our website or by request. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 33257] £12.50 ($20.00) |
Corinthian
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1976
Out-of-print paperback, semi-gloss wraps, no inscriptions, chewed top corners, edge tan o/w near VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32479] £5.00 ($8.00) |
Corinthian
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1973
Out-of-print paperback, clean wraps with only slight blemishes, no inscriptions, very clean contents. VG. NB at time of writing we have another 300+ books by Georgette Heyer on our website & Abe. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 33344] £6.95 ($11.00) |
Corinthian
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1971
Out-of-print paperback in semi-gloss wraps, vertical creases, owner's inscription inside, foxing o/w G+. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 34193] £4.50 ($7.00) |
Corinthian
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1962
3rd printing, out-of-print paperback, very clean bright wraps, edges barely rubbed, no inscriptions, bright contents, tanned top-edge o/w near VG+. *see an actual image of this item on our website or by request. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 33282] £8.50 ($14.00) |
Corinthian
Heyer, Georgette (Mandarin) London, 1992
Out-of-print paperback, glossy bright wraps, no inscriptions, pale edge tan, slight fray at spine base o/w near VG+. NB at time of writing we have another 300 books by Georgette Heyer on our website & Abe. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 33316] £6.95 ($11.00) |
Corinthian
Heyer, Georgette (Arrow) London, 2004
B-format softback, unblemished semi-gloss wraps, no inscriptions, very pale edge-tan o/w near Fine. NF.NB at time of writing we have another 300 books by Georgette Heyer on our website & Abe. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 33320] £6.95 ($11.00) |
Corinthian
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1982
Out-of-print paperback in glossy bright wraps, spine opening crease only, few age spots o/w near VG. NB we have another 300+ books by Georgette Heyer on our website & Abe. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 33879] £5.50 ($9.00) |
Cotillion
Heyer, Georgette (Book Club) London, 1954
Out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [badly rubbed, frayed & foxed example of Gough jacket, quite clean artwork with spine loss & sellotaped reinforcement on reverse], 269 pp, bright yellow boards, short owner's inscription about dedicatees, clean white contents with occasional spots & tanned edges. VG/G-. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31552] £8.50 ($14.00) |
Cotillion
Heyer, Georgette (Arrow) London, 1999
Out-of-print paperback in clean glossy wraps, spine crease & lean o/w clean bright ex-library copy. VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32655] £4.50 ($7.00) |
Cotillion
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1969
Out-of-print paperback, very clean smart wraps, no inscriptions, very pale edge tan, sticker remnant on cover o/w near VG+. NB at time of writing we have another 300+ books by Georgette Heyer on our website & Abe. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 33227] £9.50 ($15.00) |
Cotillion
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1968
Out-of-print paperback in bright glossy wraps, light discolouration, no inscriptions, few spots o/w VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 34198] £7.50 ($12.00) |
Cotillion
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1966
1st printing, out-of-print paperback, very clean unmarked wraps barely rubbed, no inscriptions, unmarked contents, lightly tanned top-edge o/w VG++. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 33283] £10.51 ($17.00) |
Cousin Kate
Heyer, Georgette (Bodley Head) London, 1968
First edition, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [Barbosa jacket, little tired looking with spotting, edge-rub & neatly repaired on reverse, not price-clipped], 318 pp, cerise cloth/gilt, clean boards, occasional faint fingering blemish, no inscriptions, lightly foxed top-edge o/w bright textblock. VG/G++. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31833] £8.50 ($14.00) |
Cousin Kate
Heyer, Georgette (Bodley Head) London, 1968
First edition, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [watery green, very clean matt Barbosa jacket, very mild edge rub & spine darkening, o/w bright, not price-clipped 25s net], 318 pp, red cloth/gilt, no inscriptions, covers & contents unblemished, fine copy. Fine/VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32169] £14.50 ($23.00) |
Cousin Kate
Heyer, Georgette (Bodley Head) London, 1968
First edition, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [green water colour matt Barbosa jacket, edges chafed, price-clipped], 318 pp, red cloth/gilt, no inscriptions, covers & contents unblemished, near fine book. NF/near VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 33010] £12.50 ($20.00) |
Cousin Kate
Heyer, Georgette (Bodley Head) London, 1968
First edition UK, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [Barbosa artwork has closed/repaired edge-fold tears & mild shelf-soil, not price-clipped], 318 pp, clean cerise boards/gilt, no inscriptions, bright endpapers, faint drip marks on closed edges o/w covers & contents excellent. VG/VG-. *see an actual image of this item on our website or by request. NB at time of writing we have another 300 books by Georgette Heyer on our website & Abe. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 33074] £10.51 ($17.00) |
Cousin Kate
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1971
1st printing, very bright glossy wraps, no inscriptions, virtually unblemished near fine copy. NF. NB at time of writing we have another 300+ books by Georgette Heyer on our website & Abe. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 33138] £10.51 ($17.00) |
Cousin Kate
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1974
Out-of-print paperback, bright unblemished wraps, no inscriptions, pale browning o/w VG++. NB we have another 290 books by Georgette Heyer on our website & Abe ISBN 0718110668 [FF 33963] £9.50 ($15.00) |
Death in the Stocks
Heyer, Georgette (Heinemann) London, 1952
1st thus Heinemann edition, #3 in their Thriller series, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [bright blue matt pictorial jacket, lightly frayed at spine extremities with a little tape reinforcing on reverse], 263pp, bright red boards/gilt, light page tanning, ex-library ID/withdrawn stamps with no other residue. near VG/VG. *see an actual image of this copy on our website or by request. NB we have another 240 books by Georgette Heyer on our website & Abe. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 33861] £11.50 ($18.00) |
Death in the Stocks
Heyer, Georgette (Heinemann) London, 1953
1st thus Heinemann edition, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [light blue matt pictorial jacket, chafed at spine extremities, small closed/repaired edge nick], 263pp, clean red boards/gilt, no inscriptions, light page tanning o/w VG/VG-. *see an actual image of this copy on our website or by request. NB we have another 300 books by Georgette Heyer on our website & Abe. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 33862] £12.50 ($20.00) |
Death in the Stocks
Heyer, Georgette (Panther) London, 1973
Out-of-print paperback, clean covers with opening creases, no inscriptions, clean textblock with pale spotting/yellowing. G++. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31617] £5.50 ($9.00) |
Death in the Stocks
Heyer, Georgette (Heinemann) London, 1952
1st Heinemann edition, out-of-print hardback in repro dustjacket [bright new quality facsimile jacket showing only minor spine bottom chafe as on original, not price-clipped], 263pp, orange boards fading & mottled, spine sunned, no inscriptions, some crayon scribble on half-title page & on txt page, thus good reading copy. G/VG+. *see an actual image of this copy on our website or by request . NB at time of writing we have another 300 books by Georgette Heyer on our website & Abe. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 33791] £7.95 ($13.00) |
Death in the Stocks
Heyer, Georgette (Arrow) London, 2006
1st printing, out-of-print paperback, very bright glossy wraps, no inscriptions, unblemished fine copy. NF. NB at time of writing we have another 300+ books by Georgette Heyer on our website & Abe. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 33593] £6.95 ($11.00) |
Death in the Stocks
Heyer, Georgette (Arrow) London, 2006
Out-of-print paperback, glossy bright wraps, no inscriptions, spine opening crease o/w near Fine. NF. NB at time of writing we have another 300 books by Georgette Heyer on our website & Abe. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 33325] £6.36 ($10.00) |
Death in the Stocks
Heyer, Georgette (Arrow) London, 2006
B-format softback, unblemished semi-gloss wraps, no inscriptions, faint opening crease o/w Fine. NF.NB at time of writing we have another 300 books by Georgette Heyer on our website & Abe. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 33326] £6.95 ($11.00) |
Detection Unlimited
Heyer, Georgette (Arrow) London, 2006
1st printing thus, out-of-print paperback, faint opening creases o/w near fine. VG++. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 33696] £5.00 ($8.00) |
Detection Unlimited
Heyer, Georgette (Thriller Book Club) London, c1955
Out-of-print hardback in repro dustjacket [smart quality facsimile jacket showing hardly a blemish from the original], 242pp, very clean blue boards, small fade patch on spine, no inscriptions, very pale tan edges o/w clean tight textblock & very tidy-looking in its new jacket. VG/VG+. *see an actual image of this copy on our website or by request . NB at time of writing we have another 300 books by Georgette Heyer on our website & Abe. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 33793] £6.50 ($10.00) |
Devil's Cub
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1981
Out-of-print paperback in glossy bright wraps, spine lightly sunned, no inscriptions, near VG++. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 33259] £9.50 ($15.00) |
Devil's Cub
Heyer, Georgette (Arrow) London, 2004
Elegant paperback, no inscriptions, covers & contents virtually unblemished, near fine copy. NF. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31625] £6.25 ($10.00) |
Devil's Cub
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1969
Out-of-print paperback, very clean bright glossy wraps, spine lean, no inscriptions, small nick to title page affecting nothing o/w VG. NB at time of writing we have another 300+ books by Georgette Heyer on our website & Abe. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 33224] £8.50 ($14.00) |
Devil's Cub
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1969
Out-of-print paperback, very clean bright glossy wraps, owner's name or signature inscribed inside, slight spine sunning o/w VG. NB at time of writing we have another 300+ books by Georgette Heyer on our website & Abe. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 33225] £6.95 ($11.00) |
Devil's Cub
Heyer, Georgette (Arrow) London, 2004
Out-of-print paperback, glossy bright wraps, no inscriptions, spine opening crease o/w VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 33212] £6.25 ($10.00) |
Devil's Cub
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1981
Out-of-print paperback in glossy wraps, very clean bright wraps, spine sunned, no inscriptions, edge toned o/w VVG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 34203] £7.50 ($12.00) |
Duplicate Death
Heyer, Georgette (Arlington) London, 1990
1st thus, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [bright & unblemished, jacket by Val Sassoon, not price-clipped], 232pp, immaculate black boards/gilt, contents pristine, no inscriptions, very fine copy. Fine/Fine. ISBN 0718110668 [DD* 20745] £14.95 ($24.00) |
Duplicate Death
Heyer, Georgette (Panther) London, 1975
Out-of-print paperback, 192pp, clean wraps lightly rubbed, edge browning. VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 26193] £4.50 ($7.00) |
Duplicate Death
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1954
1st printing, 2/- net, out-of-print paperback, original Carl Wilton artwork, relatively clean rubbed covers, spine faded chafed & frayed, no inscriptions, whole textblock tanned & age-chipped, sold as reading copy with all faults as interesting collectible scarce item. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31612] £9.50 ($15.00) |
Duplicate Death
Heyer, Georgette (Panther) London, 1967
Out-of-print paperback, very clean bright wraps, no inscriptions, browned o/w VG+. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32383] £6.25 ($10.00) |
Duplicate Death
Heyer, Georgette (Panther) London, 1964
2nd printing, out-of-print paperback, clean bright wraps, spine creased lightly rubbed, no inscriptions, edge tan. VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32384] £5.50 ($9.00) |
Duplicate Death
Heyer, Georgette (Thriller Book Club) London, 1952
Out-of-print hardback in repro dustjacket [smart facsimile jacket showing some original loss at top-edge & bottom of spine], 242pp, very clean red boards, spine lightly sunned, no inscriptions, tanned edges o/w clean tight textblock & smartened up nicely in its new jacket. VG/VG. *see an actual image of this copy on our website or by request . NB at time of writing we have another 300 books by Georgette Heyer on our website & Abe. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 33792] £6.50 ($10.00) |
Envious Casca
Heyer, Georgette (Hodder & Stoughton) London, 1941
First edition, out-of-print hardback in protected repro version of very scarce dustjacket [high quality facsimile jacket, very bright smart & new showing some loss & wear to original, not price clipped] blue cloth, 320 pp, boards well-mottled with white spots from previous poor storage, spine darkened & lightly rubbed with usual slight twist, no inscriptions, tanned/foxed closed edges o/w clean unmarked textblock. G/VG-. See an image of this book on our own website. ISBN 0718110668 [GHZ 32411] £65.00 ($103.00) |
Envious Casca
Heyer, Georgette (Hodder & Stoughton) London, 1941
First edition, out-of-print hardback in very scarce protected repro dustjacket[quality facsimile jacket smart bright & new showing small losses & edge-wear to original, not price clipped] blue cloth, 320 pp, quite clean boards with faint shelf wear & small dark mark on back board, spine sunned & edge rubbed with slight lean, with about 5 cm split at bottom of rear edge of backstrip, owner's name or signature inscribed on front endpaper, foxing on prelims, only light flecking of closed edges o/w very nice clean bright textblock. G+/G++. See an image of this book on our own website. ISBN 0718110668 [GHZ 32425] £95.00 ($151.00) |
Envious Casca
Heyer, Georgette (Hodder & Stoughton) London, 1941
2nd impression, published 3 months after First edition, out-of-print hardback in repro dustjacket [smart new facsimile jacket showing a little front end loss on original], 320pp, blue cloth boards in poor state well-marked & mottled, spine frayed, colour endpapers, free front endpaper & half-title page have been cut out, water damage along title page foredge, dedication page & first page, textblock is quite bright clean & firm with occasional small page damage or blemish, nevertheless scarce very early edition sold as is, with all faults as reading copy only, but in fact looks quite respectable on the shelf in its recycled new jacket. RCO. *see an actual image of this copy on our website or by request . NB at time of writing we have another 300 books by Georgette Heyer on our website & Abe. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 33795] £25.00 ($40.00) |
Envious Casca
Heyer, Georgette (Hodder & Stoughton) London, 1952
1st printing in paperback, 2/- net, out-of-print paperback, clean wraps, spine head & tail slightly frayed, no inscriptions, browned o/w near VG. *see an actual image of this item on our website or by request. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 33029] £14.50 ($23.00) |
False Colours
Heyer, Georgette (Bodley Head) London, 1963
First edition in Boots binding, out-of-print hardback in repro dustjacket [new facsimile Barbosa jacket showing only mild age wear of original, trimmed rear flap, price-clipped], 317 pp, clean cherry red boards with Boots shield emblem embossed, spine lightly sunned & edge-frayed, no inscriptions, clean interior with occasional spots & foxed edges o/w near VG/VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31540] £8.50 ($14.00) |
False Colours
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1973
Out-of-print paperback, very clean bright glossy wraps, no inscriptions. VG++. NB at time of writing we have another 300+ books by Georgette Heyer on our website & Abe. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 33223] £8.50 ($14.00) |
False Colours
Heyer, Georgette (Bodley Head) London, 1963
First edition, out-of-print hardback in repro dustjacket [smart new facsimile Barbosa jacket from virtually unblemished original], 317 pp, blue boards/gilt, spine frayed & discoloured, boards marked, no inscriptions, some page tears & blemishes o/w contents clean & bright, little loose, sold as is with all faults, just redeemed by smart new jacket. RCO/VG+. *see an actual image of this item on our website or by request. NB at time of writing we have another 300 books by Georgette Heyer on our website & Abe. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 33070] £4.50 ($7.00) |
False Colours
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1973
1st printing, very bright glossy wraps, no inscriptions, spine opening creases o/w virtually unblemished near fine copy. VG++. NB at time of writing we have another 300+ books by Georgette Heyer on our website & Abe. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 33137] £9.50 ($15.00) |
False Colours
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1973
2nd printing, out-of-print paperback, clean wraps, spine lightly rubbed/creased, no inscriptions, clean contents, pale tanned edges o/w VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 33292] £6.25 ($10.00) |
False Colours
Heyer, Georgette (Penguin) London, 1967
2nd printing, out-of-print paperback, clean glossy wraps, spine lightly faded & creased, no inscriptions, bright unmarked textblock. VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 33307] £5.00 ($8.00) |
False Colours
Heyer, Georgette (Arrow) London, 1992
Out-of-print paperback, glossy bright wraps, faint opening creases o/w VG+. NB at time of writing we have another 300 books by Georgette Heyer on our website & Abe. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 33318] £6.95 ($11.00) |
False Colours
Heyer, Georgette (Bodley Head) London, 1963
First edition, out-of-print hardback in repro dustjacket [quality facsimile jacket showing barely a blemish of the original Barbosa artwork, price-clipped], 317 pp, unmarked blue cloth/gilt, spine very lightly sunned, clean bright endpapers, no inscriptions, covers & contents excellent. VG++/VG++. *see an actual image of this copy on our website or by request. NB we have another 300 books by Georgette Heyer on our website & Abe. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 33913] £15.50 ($25.00) |
False Colours
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1980
Out-of-print paperback in glossy bright wraps, covers uncreased spine lightly sunned & cocked with light rubbing & crease, clean contents. G++. NB we have another 300+ books by Georgette Heyer on our website & Abe. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 33883] £5.00 ($8.00) |
Faro's Daughter
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1953
Out-of-print paperback, glossy bright wraps, no inscriptions, tight copy, pale edge tan o/w near VG+. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32461] £6.95 ($11.00) |
Faro's Daughter
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1953
1st printing, one of the very first series 2/- net, out-of-print paperback, clean colourful wraps only age sullied, no inscriptions, some age spotting o/w VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32877] £6.50 ($10.00) |
Faro's Daughter
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1953
1st printing, 2/- net, out-of-print paperback, very clean very bright colourful wraps, small corner crease, no inscriptions, lightly tanned contents o/w near VG+. NB at time of writing we have more than 170 Georgette Heyer titles currently listed on our website & Abe. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32991] £9.50 ($15.00) |
Faro's Daughter
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1976
Out-of-print paperback, very bright clean wraps, just opening crease though appears unopened copy, no inscriptions. VG+. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 33015] £8.50 ($14.00) |
Faro's Daughter
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1971
Out-of-print paperback in glossy wraps, lightly creased & marked, clean contents. G++. NB we have another 300+ books by Georgette Heyer on our website & Abe. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 33884] £5.00 ($8.00) |
Footsteps in the Dark
Heyer, Georgette (Grafton) London, 1988
Out-of-print paperback in bright glossy wraps, faint opening crease o/w practically unblemished, near fine copy. NF. *see an actual image of this copy on our website or by request . NB at time of writing we have another 300 books by Georgette Heyer on our website & Abe. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 33775] £9.50 ($15.00) |
Footsteps in the Dark
Heyer, Georgette (Redwood) Dingley, 2003
1st thus out-of-print paperback in bright glossy wraps, very slight spine sun, no inscriptions. VG++. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 34205] £7.50 ($12.00) |
Foundling
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1963
1st printing, out-of-print paperback, clean wraps with crease & slight blemishes, owner's name or signature inscribed on title page, well tanned o/w near VG. NB at time of writing we have another 300+ books by Georgette Heyer on our website & Abe. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 33339] £6.95 ($11.00) |
Foundling
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1963
1st printing, out-of-print paperback, very bright clean wraps, spine extremities lightly chafed, no inscriptions, unmarked textblock, tanned edges o/w VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 33293] £8.50 ($14.00) |
Foundling
Heyer, Georgette (Book Club) London, 1949
Out-of-print hardback in smart new Philip Gough repro dustjacket, 308 pp, red cloth, backstrip bleached & cocked, outer joins stripped though book quite firm, boards edge-chafed, neat owner's name or signature inscribed at top of flyleaf, light foxing to closed edges o/w textblock clean & bright, sold as good reading copy only in tidy jacket. RCO/G++. *see an actual image of this item on our website or by request. NB at time of writing we have another 300 books by Georgette Heyer on our website & Abe. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 33314] £9.50 ($15.00) |
Foundling
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1981
Out-of-print paperback in glossy bright wraps, lightly creased, spine lightly rubbed & sunned, clean contents, no inscriptions. G++. NB we have another 300+ books by Georgette Heyer on our website & Abe. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 33885] £5.00 ($8.00) |
Frederica
Heyer, Georgette (Bodley Head) London, 1965
First edition, out-of-print hardback in repro dustjacket[good clean facsimile jacket, 384 pp, dark green boards/gilt, severe discoloration & nick to top of spine, clean endpapers, faint pencil scribble, foxed edging o/w clean bright textblock, the brightt new facsimile jacket tidies up the tired boards nicely, so the copy looks quite respectable on the bookshelf, nevertheless sold as is with all faults as reading copy. *see an actual image of this copy on our website or by request . NB at time of writing we have another 300+ books by Georgette Heyer on our website & Abe. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 33069] £11.55 ($18.00) |
Frederica
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1968
1st printing, very bright glossy wraps, no inscriptions, lightly tanned o/w virtually unblemished near fine copy. VG++. NB at time of writing we have another 300+ books by Georgette Heyer on our website & Abe. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 33135] £10.51 ($17.00) |
Frederica
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1974
Out-of-print paperback, bright glossy wraps almost unblemished, no inscriptions, pale edge tan o/w VG+. NB at time of writing we have another 300+ books by Georgette Heyer on our website & Abe. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 33210] £6.95 ($11.00) |
Frederica
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1971
Out-of-print paperback in semi-gloss wraps, no creases, lightly discoloured covers, no inscriptions, light foxing & toning o/w near VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 34197] £5.50 ($9.00) |
Frederica
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1968
2nd printing, out-of-print paperback, bright clean wraps, covers creased, no inscriptions, unmarked textblock, tanned edges o/w VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 33294] £6.50 ($10.00) |
Frederica
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1969
3rd printing, out-of-print paperback in glossy wraps, spine lightly sunned/rubbed, spill stn down centre o/w clean contents with no inscriptions. G++. NB we have another 300+ books by Georgette Heyer on our website & Abe. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 33886] £5.00 ($8.00) |
Friday's Child
Heyer, Georgette (Arrow) London, 2004
Out-of-print paperback, bright unblemished wraps, no inscriptions, unblemished contents, excellent copy. NF. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31153] £8.95 ($14.00) |
Friday's Child
Heyer, Georgette (Mandarin) London, 1994
Out-of-print paperback, bright wraps virtually unblemished, no inscriptions, textblock likewise unblemished, fine copy. NF. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31620] £6.95 ($11.00) |
Friday's Child
Heyer, Georgette (Arrow) London, 1998
Reissued paperback, glossy bright wraps, faint spine opening crinkles, no inscriptions, unblemished textblock. VG+. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31626] £6.25 ($10.00) |
Friday's Child
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1960
1st printing, out-of-print paperback, very clean bright wraps barely rubbed, no inscriptions, pale browning & spotting o/w near VG+. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32878] £8.50 ($14.00) |
Friday's Child
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1960
1st printing, out-of-print paperback, clean wraps spine rubbed & age-sullied, initialled flyleaf, browned o/w G+. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32879] £5.00 ($8.00) |
Friday's Child
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1982
Out-of-print paperback in shiny bright wraps, no creases, no inscriptions, contents unmarked, lightly sunned spine o/w VG++. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 33269] £9.50 ($15.00) |
Friday's Child
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1962
3rd printing, out-of-print paperback, very clean bright wraps, spine edges rubbed & frayed at ends, no inscriptions, bright contents, browned edges. G+. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 33299] £4.50 ($7.00) |
Friday's Child
Heyer, Georgette (Book Club) London, 1946
Wartime economy standard, out-of-print hardback in repro dustjacket [smart new sepia-toned facsimile jacket, showing significant spine loss to original], 312 pp, red cloth with a couple of small marks on rear board, spine lightly sunned only lightly rubbed, neat owner's name or signature inscribed on top of flyleaf, tanned edges o/w bright clean textblock. G++/VG-. *see an actual image of this item on our website or by request. NB at time of writing we have another 300 books by Georgette Heyer on our website & Abe. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 33313] £11.50 ($18.00) |
Friday's Child
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1962
3rd printing, out-of-print paperback in glossy bright wraps, uncreased, bright clean textblock, inscriptions o/w near fine copy. VG+. NB we have another 300+ books by Georgette Heyer on our website & Abe. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 33887] £6.50 ($10.00) |
Friday's Child
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1974
Out-of-print paperback in very glossy bright wraps, no creases, no inscriptions, clean bright textblock. VG++. NB we have another 300+ books by Georgette Heyer on our website & Abe. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 33888] £6.95 ($11.00) |
Full set of ALL Georgette Heyer's romance & historical titles published by Pan in 40 volumes [see description for full list of titles]
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1970s
Complete set of Heyer's historical romance novels in 40 volumes, out-of-print paperbacks, generally bright glossy wraps, some rubbed, creased, browned, or lightly edge-frayed but mostly Very Good; set is overall Good condition, clean tight reading copies. G+. NB multiple set non-standard item for delivery, eg. GBP14.50 via parcel rate UK mainland, please enquire for overseas. [titles: April Lady, Arabella, Bath Tangle, Beauvallet, Black Moth, Black Sheep, Charity Girl, Civil Contract, Conqueror, Convenient Marriage, Corinthian, Cotillion, Cousin Kate, Devil's Cub, Faro's Daughter, False Colours, Foundling, Frederica, Friday's Child, Grand Sophy, Infamous Army, Lady of Quality, Masqueraders, My Lord John, Nonesuch, Pistols for Two, Powder and Patch, Quiet Gentleman, Regency Buck, Reluctant Widow, Royal Escape, Simon the Coldheart, Spanish Bride, Sprig Muslin, Sylvester, Talisman Ring, These Old Shades, Toll-Gate, Unknown Ajax & Venetia] *see an actual image of this item on our website or by request. NB at time of writing we have another 300 books by Georgette Heyer on our website & Abe. ISBN 0718110668 [GHZ 33309] £225.00 ($358.00) |
Grand Sophy
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1960
Out-of-print paperback in clean bright glossy wraps, spine creases & lean, no inscriptions, faint edge tan o/w near VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 33544] £6.95 ($11.00) |
Grand Sophy
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1967
Out-of-print paperback, bright unblemished wraps, no inscriptions, pale browning o/w VG++. NB we have another 290 books by Georgette Heyer on our website & Abe ISBN 0718110668 [FF 33964] £9.50 ($15.00) |
Infamous Army
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1965
Out-of-print paperback, clean bright wraps, no creases, no inscriptions, tanned edges o/w VG+. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 33028] £10.51 ($17.00) |
Infamous Army
Heyer, Georgette (Heinemann) London, 1944
Pocket edition, 1st thus, out-of-print hardback in dark green cloth, 319 pp with bibliography, mapped endpapers of battle positions, spine lean, no inscriptions, single ex-library stamp with no residues, very clean bright textblock, interesting newspaper cutting laid in, near VG. NB at time of writing we have another 300 books by Georgette Heyer on our website & Abe. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 33050] £17.50 ($28.00) |
Infamous Army
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1961
1st printing, out-of-print paperback, quite clean wraps with rubbed edges, few condensation marks, tanned. G. NB at time of writing we have another 300+ books by Georgette Heyer on our website & Abe. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 33213] £5.50 ($9.00) |
Infamous Army
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1962
3rd printing, out-of-print paperback, lightly rubbed covers with frayed edges, no inscriptions, lightly tanned. G+. NB at time of writing we have another 300+ books by Georgette Heyer on our website & Abe. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 33214] £6.25 ($10.00) |
Infamous Army
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1961
1st printing, out-of-print paperback in semi-gloss wraps, small faint cup-ring & slight discolouration, no inscriptions, edge-toned o/w G++. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 34199] £5.00 ($8.00) |
Infamous Army
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1962
3rd printing, out-of-print paperback, clean bright wraps, spine edges lightly rubbed & frayed at base, no inscriptions, clean bright contents. VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 33295] £6.95 ($11.00) |
Lady of Quality
Heyer, Georgette (Arrow) London, 2005
Out-of-print paperback, bright unblemished wraps, no inscriptions, unblemished contents, excellent copy. NF. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31154] £8.95 ($14.00) |
Lady of Quality
Heyer, Georgette (Bodley Head) London, 1972
First edition, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [slightly darkened spine & folds o/w quite clean, incipient spotting on reverse, price-clipped], 255 pp, dark blue cloth gilt, no inscriptions, covers & contents excellent. VG+/VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31492] £10.51 ($17.00) |
Lady of Quality
Heyer, Georgette (Bodley Head) London, 1972
First edition UK, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [Mortelmans artwork, clean bright jacket with some residue marks along bottom, not price-clipped], 255 pp, dark green cloth/gilt, no inscriptions, covers & contents excellent, near fine. NF/VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32294] £12.50 ($20.00) |
Lady of Quality
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1979
Out-of-print paperback, glossy bright wraps, slightly rubbed spine, no inscriptions, pale edge tan o/w near VG+. NB at time of writing we have another 300+ books by Georgette Heyer on our website & Abe. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32482] £6.25 ($10.00) |
Lady of Quality
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1974
2nd printing, out-of-print paperback, bright glossy wraps, no inscriptions, spine opening crease o/w near VG+. NB at time of writing we have another 300+ books by Georgette Heyer on our website & Abe. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 33043] £6.95 ($11.00) |
Lady of Quality
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1985
Out-of-print paperback, glossy unblemished wraps, spine opening creases, owner's name or signature inscribed inside cover o/w excellent copy. VG+. NB at time of writing we have another 300+ books by Georgette Heyer on our website & Abe. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 33136] £9.50 ($15.00) |
Lady of Quality
Heyer, Georgette (Bodley Head) London, 1972
First edition, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [clean bright Mortelmans jacket with only mild edge rub, price-clipped], 255pp, dark blue cloth/gilt, no inscriptions, covers & contents unblemished, fine copy. Fine/near VG+. *see an actual image of this copy on our website or by request . NB at time of writing we have another 300+ books by Georgette Heyer on our website & Abe. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 33688] £15.50 ($25.00) |
Lady of Quality
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1981
Out-of-print paperback in shiny bright wraps, no creases, no inscriptions, contents unmarked, lightly sunned spine o/w VG+. NB at time of writing we have another 300+ books by Georgette Heyer on our website & Abe. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 33270] £8.50 ($14.00) |
Lady of Quality
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1974
2nd printing, out-of-print paperback in glossy wraps, spine opening crease & slightly cocked, pale edge tan o/w near VG.NB we have another 300+ books by Georgette Heyer on our website & Abe. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 33891] £5.50 ($9.00) |
Masqueraders
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1965
1st printing, out-of-print paperback, glossy wraps, no inscriptions, browning o/w near VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32441] £5.50 ($9.00) |
Masqueraders
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1965
1st printing, out-of-print paperback, clean wraps, corner crease, no inscriptions, lightly tanned contents spine bottom frayed o/w VG. NB at time of writing we have more than 170 more Heyer currently listed on our website & Abe. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 33013] £6.50 ($10.00) |
Masqueraders
Heyer, Georgette (Heinemann) London, 1949
Uniform edition No.3, out-of-print hardback in repro dustjacket [smart new facsimile jacket with Philip Gough artwork, showing only minor shelf-wear & blemishes of original], 349 pp, orange monogrammed boards, nice clean boards with faintly speckled spine with lean, no inscriptions, clean endpapers, dusty speckled top-edge o/w bright unblemished textblock. VG/VG. *see an actual image of this copy on our website or by request. NB we have another 240 books by Georgette Heyer on our website & Abe. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 34175] £16.50 ($26.00) |
Masqueraders
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1965
1st printing, out-of-print paperback, clean wraps lightly creased & edge-rubbed, no inscriptions, unmarked textblock, tanned edges o/w VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 33284] £6.95 ($11.00) |
Masqueraders
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1965
1st printing, out-of-print paperback in glossy wraps, covers virtually unblemished, very clean tight contents owner's inscriptions o/w VG+. NB we have another 300+ books by Georgette Heyer on our website & Abe. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 33892] £8.50 ($14.00) |
Masqueraders
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1971
Out-of-print paperback in glossy wraps, covers lightly creased & marked, no inscriptions, yellow-mark on page edges towards rear o/w G+.NB we have another 300+ books by Georgette Heyer on our website & Abe. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 33893] £4.50 ($7.00) |
My Lord John
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1977
Out-of-print paperback, glossy unblemished wraps, light spine opening crease, owner's name or signature inscribed inside cover o/w near Fine copy. VG++. NB at time of writing we have another 300 books by Georgette Heyer on our website & Abe. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 33130] £8.50 ($14.00) |
My Lord John
Heyer, Georgette (Bodley Head) London, 1975
First edition UK, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [Edward Mortelmans artwork, clean jacket with light sun-fade to spine, minor edging-chafe & short closed/repaired fold nick, not price-clipped], 384 pp with glossary, dark blue cloth/gilt, no inscriptions, narrow edge-fading o/w covers & contents unblemished. VG+/VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 29290] £12.50 ($20.00) |
My Lord John
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1977
2nd printing, out-of-print paperback, very bright glossy wraps, spine opening crease, no inscriptions, very pale edge tan o/w near fine copy. VG++. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32849] £6.95 ($11.00) |
My Lord John
Heyer, Georgette (Bodley Head) London, 1975
First edition UK, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [Edward Mortelmans wraparound artwork, lightly faded with closed/repaired tears & chipped extremities & minor edge-rub, not price-clipped], 384 pp with glossary, clean puce boards/bright gilt, inconspicuous owner's name or signature inscribed on rear inner flap o/w no inscriptions, bright endpapers, dusty top-edge o/w covers & contents excellent. VG+/VG-. *see an actual image of this item on our website or by request. NB at time of writing we have another 300 books by Georgette Heyer on our website & Abe. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 33073] £6.00 ($10.00) |
My Lord John
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1977
2nd printing, very bright glossy wraps, no inscriptions, virtually unblemished fine copy. Fine. NB at time of writing we have another 300+ books by Georgette Heyer on our website & Abe. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 33140] £9.50 ($15.00) |
My Lord John
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1977
2nd printing, out-of-print paperback in glossy wraps, no creases, no inscriptions, page toned o/w VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 34189] £5.50 ($9.00) |
My Lord John
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1977
Out-of-print paperback, very clean glossy white wraps, no inscriptions, unblemished textblock, tanned top-edge o/w VG++. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 33285] £6.50 ($10.00) |
My Lord John
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1977
Out-of-print paperback in glossy wraps, creased cover with lightly rubbed spine edge, pale tanned edges o/w G++. NB we have another 300+ books by Georgette Heyer on our website & Abe. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 33894] £4.50 ($7.00) |
No Wind of Blame
Heyer, Georgette (Bantam) New York, 1971
US printing, out-of-print paperback, glossy wraps lightly creased & age-darkening, aec, no inscriptions, clean bright textblock. VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31623] £6.00 ($10.00) |
No Wind of Blame
Heyer, Georgette (Hodder & Stoughton) London, 1941
6th impression of First edition, Yellow Jacket, Crown octavo over 7.5x5inches, out-of-print hardback in repro dustjacket [smart new facsimile Yellow jacket showing only modest spine loss of original], 320pp, quite clean red blindstamped boards with faint markings, sunned spine, no inscriptions, light tan & foxing o/w clean tight textblock, tidy on the shelf in its new jacket. near VG/VG. *see an actual image of this copy on our website or by request . NB at time of writing we have another 300 books by Georgette Heyer on our website & Abe. ISBN 0718110668 [GHZ 33790] £19.50 ($31.00) |
No Wind of Blame
Heyer, Georgette (Panther) London, 1971
Out-of-print paperback, glossy bright wraps, spine crease, no inscriptions, tanned edges o/w VG. NB at time of writing we have another 300 books by Georgette Heyer on our website & Abe. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 33323] £5.50 ($9.00) |
Nonesuch
Heyer, Georgette (Heinemann) London, 1962
First edition UK, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [rolled top-edge, slightly rubbed edges, stately Barbosa jacket]; book lacks title page, minor page blemishes, dusty edges, slight spine lean. VG/VG. ISBN 0718110668 [DD* 20766] £11.50 ($18.00) |
Nonesuch
Heyer, Georgette (Book Club) London, 1963
Out-of-print hardback in dustjacket in protective clear-plastic covers [bright Barbosa artwork, rear panel slightly shelf-sullied, chafed top-edge with closed/repaired tears & small loss to spine base, not price-clipped], 243 pp, bright cherry red cloth, no inscriptions, some light foxing plus sellotaped repaired to p131 o/w clean bright txt. near VG/VG-. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31453] £9.50 ($15.00) |
Nonesuch
Heyer, Georgette (Heinemann) London, 1962
First edition, out-of-print hardback in loose dustjacket [nice clean bright Barbosa jacket, light spine edge rub with chafed extremities neatly reinforced with invisible tape, price-clipped], 300 pp, bright red cloth gilt with blind-stamped monogram, owner's name or signature inscribed on ffep, small pale marking on back board o/w covers & contents excellent. VG+/VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31653] £15.50 ($25.00) |
Nonesuch
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1975
Out-of-print paperback, lightly rubbed spine, numbered cover & named title page o/w near VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32798] £5.50 ($9.00) |
Nonesuch
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1975
Out-of-print paperback in clean bright glossy wraps, no inscriptions, light crease o/w VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 33543] £6.95 ($11.00) |
Nonesuch
Heyer, Georgette (Heinemann) London, 1962
First edition, out-of-print hardback in original dustjacket [Barbosa artwork, quite clean though rubbed with rubbed/chafed edges & extremities, not price-clipped], 300 pp, dark red cloth/gilt with blindstamped monogram, light foxing on prelims & some margins, no inscriptions, dusty, slightly foxed closed edges o/w contents bright & white & covers virtually unblemished. VG/G. *see an actual image of this copy on our website or by request. NB we have another 240 books by Georgette Heyer on our website & Abe. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 34176] £7.50 ($12.00) |
Nonesuch
Heyer, Georgette (Heinemann) London, 1962
First edition, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [very clean bright Barbosa jacket with only tiny scuff at extremities, not price-clipped], 300 pp, dark red cloth/gilt with blindstamped monogram, no inscriptions, top-edge of flyleaf neatly excised o/w covers & contents unblemished. NF/VG+. *see an actual image of this copy on our website or by request. NB we have another 300+ books by Georgette Heyer on our website & Abe. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 33911] £17.50 ($28.00) |
Penhallow
Heyer, Georgette (Heinemann) London, 1968
Out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [colour bright clean blue wraps with small closed/repaired edge snag, lightly faded spine with crushed extremities, price-clipped], 348pp, dark blue cloth/bright gilt, owner's name or signature inscribed on half-title page, few tiny flecks on top-edge o/w bright white unblemished textblock. VG++/VG. *see an actual image of this copy on our website or by request. NB we have another 290 books by Georgette Heyer on our website & Abe. ISBN 0718110668 [GHZ 33960] £19.50 ($31.00) |
Penhallow
Heyer, Georgette (Panther) London, 1971
Out-of-print paperback, glossy bright wraps, no inscriptions, tanned pgs o/w VG. NB at time of writing we have another 300 books by Georgette Heyer on our website & Abe. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 33322] £5.50 ($9.00) |
Pistols for Two
Heyer, Georgette (Heinemann) London, 1960
First edition, out-of-print hardback in repro dustjacket [new facsimile Barbosa jacket with trimmed rear flap, showing discoloration of rear panel & o/w only moderate shelf-wear of original, price-clipped], 249 pp, dark red monogrammed cloth gilt (slightly dulled), slight spine lean, lightly speckled top-edge o/w covers & contents clean & bright. VG/near VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31525] £12.50 ($20.00) |
Pistols for Two
Heyer, Georgette (Heinemann) London, 1960
First edition, out-of-print hardback in loose dustjacket [Barbosa artwork on pink ground, light edge chafe reinforced on reverse at spine base, sunned spine, spotting on reverse, not price-clipped], 249 pp, maroon cloth/gilt(bright) with blindstamped monogram & insignia, owner's inscription on fep, top-edge boldly foxed o/w textblock very clean & bright. VG/near VG. ISBN 0718110668 [GHZ 31862] £17.50 ($28.00) |
Pistols for Two
Heyer, Georgette (Heinemann) London, 1960
First edition, out-of-print hardback in repro dustjacket [smart symbolic facsimile Barbosa jacket showing only modest edge wear to original], 249 pp, very clean red boards/gilt, tape residue on pastedowns, hospital bookplate o/w no inscriptions, lacks free front endpaper, occasional spot o/w clean bright textblock & the smart new jacket sets off the book on the shelf. VG/VG. *see an actual image of this item on our website or by request. NB at time of writing we have another 300 books by Georgette Heyer on our website & Abe. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 33065] £15.50 ($25.00) |
Pistols for Two
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1976
1st printing, out-of-print paperback in glossy wraps, very clean bright wraps, slight toning of rear panel, no inscriptions, light spotting & edge-tone o/w VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 34201] £6.50 ($10.00) |
Pistols for Two
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1976
Out-of-print paperback, bright unblemished wraps, no inscriptions, pale edge tan o/w NF. NB we have another 290 books by Georgette Heyer on our website & Abe ISBN 0718110668 [FF 33965] £9.50 ($15.00) |
Powder and Patch
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1959
1st printing of early series, out-of-print paperback, clean wraps a little darkened with age, no inscriptions, very clean contents barely yellowed. VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32881] £6.95 ($11.00) |
Powder and Patch
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1977
Out-of-print paperback, very clean bright unmarked wraps, faint spine opening crease, no inscriptions, pale edge tan o/w very nice copy. VG+. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 33035] £8.50 ($14.00) |
Powder and Patch
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1964
Out-of-print paperback, clean wraps, spine lightly edge-rubbed & frayed at bottom, lightly foxed edges. G+. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 33301] £5.00 ($8.00) |
Powder and Patch
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1962
2nd printing, out-of-print paperback in glossy bright wraps, spine ends very slightly frayed, owner's name or signature inscribed on inner cover, browned pgs o/w G++. NB we have another 300+ books by Georgette Heyer on our website & Abe. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 33895] £4.50 ($7.00) |
Quiet Gentleman
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1966
1st printing, out-of-print paperback, clean bright semi-gloss wraps, frayed spine base, no inscriptions, clean bright contents. VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31532] £6.25 ($10.00) |
Quiet Gentleman
Heyer, Georgette (Companion Book Club) London, 1953
Out-of-print hardback in repro dustjacket[good clean facsimile jacket], 320 pp, plum cloth/gilt, quite clean boards only slightly fading, no inscriptions, clean bright textblock. VG/VG.*see an actual image of this copy on our website or by request . NB at time of writing we have another 300+ books by Georgette Heyer on our website & Abe. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32167] £6.50 ($10.00) |
Quiet Gentleman
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1966
1st printing out-of-print paperback, very clean bright unblemished wraps, no inscriptions, occasional copy may have faint spine sun or opening crease, or tanned edges, o/w contents excellent & superior copies. Near VG++. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32736] £8.50 ($14.00) |
Quiet Gentleman
Heyer, Georgette (Arrow) London, 2005
2nd printing thus, out-of-print paperback, very clean unmarked wraps, no inscriptions, top-edge tan, opening crease o/w near fine copy. VG++. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32992] £9.50 ($15.00) |
Quiet Gentleman
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1968
Out-of-print paperback, very clean bright wraps, small scratch, no inscriptions, pale edge tan o/w near VG+. *NB at time of writing we have over 300 more books by Georgette Heyer on our website & Abe. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 33122] £6.95 ($11.00) |
Quiet Gentleman
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1966
1st printing, out-of-print paperback, bright unmarked covers, no inscriptions, faint edge tan, little fray at spine bottom o/w near VG. NB at time of writing we have another 300+ books by Georgette Heyer on our website & Abe. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 33590] £5.50 ($9.00) |
Quiet Gentleman
Heyer, Georgette (Companion Book Club) London, 1953
Out-of-print hardback in smart new repro dustjacket, 320 pp, red cloth/gilt, boards rather tired, spine lightly faded with light marks & edge-fray, top-edge coloured, no inscriptions, heavy foxing to prelims & closed edges o/w textblock clean & unmarked, sold as good reading copy. out-of-print hardback in repro dustjacket[good clean facsimile jacket], 320 pp, plum cloth/gilt, quite clean boards only slightly fading, no inscriptions, clean bright textblock. VG/VG. *see an actual image of this copy on our website or by request . NB at time of writing we have another 300+ books by Georgette Heyer on our website & Abe. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 33312] £8.25 ($13.00) |
Quiet Gentleman
Heyer, Georgette (Mandarin) London, 1995
Out-of-print paperback, glossy bright wraps, pale edge tan o/w VG+. NB at time of writing we have another 300 books by Georgette Heyer on our website & Abe. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 33317] £6.95 ($11.00) |
Regency Buck
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1959
Out-of-print paperback, very bright very clean & colourful wraps, no inscriptions, light edge tan o/w VG++. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32882] £8.50 ($14.00) |
Regency Buck
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1964
Out-of-print paperback, clean bright wraps barely rubbed, lightly tanned, owner's name or signature inscribed on flyleaf o/w near VG+. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 33345] £6.95 ($11.00) |
Regency Buck
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1962
Out-of-print paperback in glossy bright wraps, spine edges very slightly rubbed, initialled flyleaf, pale edge tan. VG. NB we have another 300+ books by Georgette Heyer on our website & Abe. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 33897] £6.50 ($10.00) |
Reluctant Widow
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1969
Out-of-print paperback in semi-gloss wraps, no creases, lightly discoloured covers, owner's name or signature inscribed inside, toning o/w near VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 34195] £5.50 ($9.00) |
Reluctant Widow
Heyer, Georgette (Arrow) London, 2004
Out-of-print softback in unblemished wraps with unblemished contents, fine copy. Fine. NB we have another 290 books by Georgette Heyer on our website & Abe ISBN 0718110668 [FF 33959] £6.50 ($10.00) |
Reluctant Widow
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1963
3rd printing, out-of-print paperback in glossy bright wraps, very slightly rubbed edge, owner's owner's inscription o/w clean bright copy. VG. NB we have another 300+ books by Georgette Heyer on our website & Abe. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 33898] £6.50 ($10.00) |
Reluctant Widow
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1969
Out-of-print paperback in semi-gloss wraps, covers lightly shelf-sullied, spine ends lightly rubbed, no inscriptions, pale edge tan o/w G++. NB we have another 300+ books by Georgette Heyer on our website & Abe. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 33899] £4.50 ($7.00) |
Royal Escape
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1971
Out-of-print paperback, clean wraps, faint corner crease, no inscriptions, clean bright contents. VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32717] £6.25 ($10.00) |
Royal Escape
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1976
Out-of-print paperback, clean wraps little creased, small owner's inscription, light edge tan o/w near VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 33044] £5.50 ($9.00) |
Royal Escape
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1973
Out-of-print paperback, glossy unblemished wraps, slight corner crease o/w excellent copy. VG++. NB at time of writing we have another 300+ books by Georgette Heyer on our website & Abe. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 33139] £9.50 ($15.00) |
Royal Escape
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1983
Out-of-print paperback in shiny bright wraps, no creases, no inscriptions, contents unmarked, bookseller stamp, lightly sunned spine o/w VG+. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 33271] £6.36 ($10.00) |
Royal Escape
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1965
1st printing, out-of-print paperback, clean bright glossy wraps, no creases, no inscriptions, tanned but appears unopened. near VG+. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 33272] £6.95 ($11.00) |
Royal Escape
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1973
Out-of-print paperback, covers lightly shelf-sullied & creased, small top-edge fray, tanned, good reading copy. G. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 33277] £3.50 ($6.00) |
Royal Escape
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1971
Out-of-print paperback, covers lightly rubbed, spine bottom frayed, tanned, good reading copy. G. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 33278] £3.00 ($5.00) |
Royal Escape
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1965
1st printing, out-of-print paperback, almost unblemished wraps, no inscriptions, excellent contents, few brown spots o/w VG+. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 33287] £8.50 ($14.00) |
Royal Escape
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, nd
Out-of-print paperback, clean wraps lightly creased, hospital bookplate, clean contents, lacks title page thus reading copy only. G+. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 33300] £2.50 ($4.00) |
Royal Escape
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1983
Out-of-print paperback in glossy bright wraps, corner creases, sunned spine, clean bright contents. near VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 33900] £5.00 ($8.00) |
Royal Escape
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1971
Out-of-print paperback in semi-gloss wraps, covers lightly shelf-sullied, spine lightly rubbed, small owner's name or signature inscribed, pale edge tan o/w G++. NB we have another 300+ books by Georgette Heyer on our website & Abe. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 33901] £4.00 ($6.00) |
Simon the Coldheart
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1979
2nd printing, out-of-print paperback in bright glossy wraps, not creased, very lightly tanned edges, no inscriptions, lightly sunned spine, now one of the scarcest titles to find. near VG++. NB we have another 300+ books by Georgette Heyer on our website & Abe. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 33863] £12.50 ($20.00) |
Simon the Coldheart
Heyer, Georgette (Heinemann) London, 1931
6th imp, out-of-print hardback in green printed cloth, 319 pp, clean boards with faded spine that is creased & rubbed along edges, neat owner's inscription on ffep, faint spotting on endpapers & final pgs, slightly dusty top-edge with light foxing to foredges, textblock clean & bright. VG-. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 29288] £14.50 ($23.00) |
Simon the Coldheart
Heyer, Georgette (Heinemann) London, 1978
Modern reissue, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [striking Barbosa artwork, glossy white jacket, minimal top-edge roll, not price-clipped], 286 pp, terracotta cloth/gilt, no inscriptions, covers & contents immaculate, fine copy. Fine/NF. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 29303] £12.50 ($20.00)
[View Simon the Coldheart front cover]
|
Simon the Coldheart
Heyer, Georgette (Dutton) NY, 1979
1st American edition, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [striking Barbosa artwork, glossy white jacket, minor blemishes & edge snags, price-clipped], 286 pp, khaki cloth/gilt, no inscriptions, covers & contents unblemished, fine copy. NF/VG. ISBN 0718110668 [GHZ 29305] £21.50 ($34.00) |
Simon the Coldheart
Heyer, Georgette (Heinemann) London, 1927
Cheaper edition, out-of-print hardback without dustjacket, 319 pp, red cloth, quite clean with lightly sunned spine & small drip marking on rear board, no inscriptions, bright contents with dusty lightly flecked edges o/w near VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31427] £16.50 ($26.00) |
Simon the Coldheart
Heyer, Georgette (Heinemann) London, 1938
Early reprint of First edition, out-of-print hardback in blue cloth, 319 pp, clean boards with sunned spine & lean, owner's inscription on free front endpaper, light foxing mostly to closed edges o/w clean textblock. G++. NB at time of writing we have another 300 books by Georgette Heyer on our website & Abe. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 33049] £15.50 ($25.00) |
Simon the Coldheart
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1979
Out-of-print paperback, bright glossy wraps, no inscriptions, tanned edges o/w virtually unblemished. VG++. NB at time of writing we have another 300+ books by Georgette Heyer on our website & Abe. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 33338] £12.50 ($20.00) |
Spanish Bride
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1964
1st printing, out-of-print paperback, glossy bright wraps, faintly sunned spine, no inscriptions, page tan o/w VG+. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31502] £6.95 ($11.00) |
Spanish Bride
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1964
Out-of-print paperback, glossy bright wraps, no inscriptions, tight copy, pale edge tan o/w near VG+. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32467] £6.25 ($10.00) |
Spanish Bride
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1980
Out-of-print paperback, glossy bright wraps, no inscriptions, barely rubbed spine o/w near VG+. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32487] £6.00 ($10.00) |
Spanish Bride
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1970
Out-of-print paperback, very clean bright wraps, light spine sun, no inscriptions, pale edge tan o/w near VG+. *NB at time of writing we have over 300 more books by Georgette Heyer on our website & Abe. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 33123] £5.50 ($9.00) |
Spanish Bride
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1967
Out-of-print paperback in semi-gloss wraps, covers virtually unblemished except for some light chafing of spine end, no inscriptions, pale edge tan o/w VG+.NB we have another 300+ books by Georgette Heyer on our website & Abe. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 33902] £6.36 ($10.00) |
Sprig Muslin
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1977
Out-of-print paperback, glossy bright wraps, no inscriptions, creased spine o/w near VG+. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32488] £6.95 ($11.00) |
Sprig Muslin
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1968
1st printing out-of-print paperback, very clean bright unblemished wraps, no inscriptions, may have faint spine sun or opening crease, or tanned edges, o/w contents excellent & superior copies. Near VG++. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32738] £8.50 ($14.00) |
Sprig Muslin
Heyer, Georgette (Heinemann) London, 1956
First edition, out-of-print hardback in repro dustjacket [smart bright new facsimile Barbosa jacket showing hardly any wear to original, not price-clipped], 276 pp, clean red boards/gilt, no inscriptions, clean unmarked textblock & the bright new jacket enlivens the book on the shelf. VG/VG+. *see an actual image of this item on our website or by request. NB at time of writing we have another 300 books by Georgette Heyer on our website & Abe. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 33063] £15.50 ($25.00) |
Sprig Muslin
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1968
1st printing, out-of-print paperback, bright unblemished wraps, no inscriptions, pale edge tan o/w NF. NB we have another 290 books by Georgette Heyer on our website & Abe ISBN 0718110668 [FF 33966] £9.50 ($15.00) |
Sprig Muslin
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1968
1st printing, out-of-print paperback, clean wraps, spine bottom lightly frayed, no inscriptions, edge-tan. G++. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 33276] £4.50 ($7.00) |
Sylvester
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1970
1st printing, out-of-print paperback, creased spine with frayed bottom, no inscriptions, pale edge tan, reading copy only. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 33219] £3.50 ($6.00) |
Sylvester
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1972
2nd printing, out-of-print paperback, clean wraps, creased corners, spine bottom fray o/w G+. NB at time of writing we have another 300+ books by Georgette Heyer on our website & Abe. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 33211] £5.00 ($8.00) |
Sylvester
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1970
1st printing, out-of-print paperback, clean creased covers, spine frayed, tanned edges, reading copy. RCO. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 33279] £3.00 ($5.00) |
Sylvester
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1970
1st printing, out-of-print paperback, clean bright covers, rubbed/creased spine, no inscriptions, clean bright textblock. VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 33296] £6.95 ($11.00) |
Talisman Ring
Heyer, Georgette (Heinemann) London, 1939
2nd impression of First edition, out-of-print hardback in blue cloth, 297 pp, clean boards with sunned spine, owner's name or signature inscribed on front endpaper, clean unmarked textblock. near VG. NB at time of writing we have another 300 books by Georgette Heyer on our website & Abe. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 33048] £19.50 ($31.00) |
Talisman Ring
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1964
Out-of-print paperback in bright unblemished wraps, no inscriptions, light spine crease o/w VG+. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 33540] £6.95 ($11.00) |
Talisman Ring
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1965
Out-of-print paperback, very clean bright wraps barely rubbed, no inscriptions, near VG+. NB at time of writing we have another 300+ books by Georgette Heyer on our website & Abe. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 33340] £8.50 ($14.00) |
Talisman Ring
Heyer, Georgette (Arrow) London, 2005
B-format softback, unblemished semi-gloss wraps, no inscriptions, very pale edge-tan o/w near Fine. NF.NB at time of writing we have another 300 books by Georgette Heyer on our website & Abe. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 33321] £6.95 ($11.00) |
Talisman Ring
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1975
Out-of-print paperback in glossy bright wraps, spine opening crease, owner's inscription, pale edge tan o/w clean bright copy. VG.NB we have another 300+ books by Georgette Heyer on our website & Abe. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 33905] £6.50 ($10.00) |
These Old Shades
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1969
Out-of-print paperback, semi-gloss wraps, no inscriptions, lightly chafed spine, damp-marked edges & rear cover o/w G+. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32490] £4.50 ($7.00) |
These Old Shades
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1985
Out-of-print paperback, glossy unblemished wraps, light spine opening crease, owner's name or signature inscribed inside cover o/w near Fine copy. VG++. NB at time of writing we have another 300+ books by Georgette Heyer on our website & Abe. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 33133] £8.50 ($14.00) |
These Old Shades
Heyer,Georgette (Pan) London, 1962
Out-of-print paperback in bright wraps, small edge scuff o/w excellent, no inscriptions. VG+. NB at time of writing we have another 300+ books by Georgette Heyer on our website & Abe. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 33404] £6.95 ($11.00) |
These Old Shades
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1978
Out-of-print paperback, bright wraps, corner crease, spine lean, no inscriptions, tight textblock. VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 33273] £6.50 ($10.00) |
These Old Shades
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1963
Out-of-print paperback, quite clean wraps lightly creased, spine rubbed & base frayed, thus reading copy only. RCO. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 33305] £3.00 ($5.00) |
They Found Him Dead
Heyer, Georgette (Hodder & Stoughton) London, 1941
Out-of-print hardback in bright red decorative boards, 312pp, spine well sunned & edge-chipped, lovely clean pgs. VG-. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 15095] £12.50 ($20.00) |
They Found Him Dead
Heyer, Georgette (Grafton) London, 1961
Out-of-print paperback, bright unblemished wraps & contents, no inscriptions, faint opening crease o/w near fine copy. VG++. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32650] £5.50 ($9.00) |
They Found Him Dead
Heyer, Georgette (Hodder & Stoughton) London, 1941
Out-of-print hardback in bright red decorative boards, 312pp, spine well sun-faded & edge-chipped, lovely clean pgs. VG-. ISBN 0718110668 [DD* 20792] £9.50 ($15.00) |
They Found Him Dead
Heyer, Georgette (Grafton) London, 1988
Out-of-print paperback in glossy bright wraps, no cover creases, no inscriptions, unblemished contents, faint opening crease o/w VG+. NB we have another 300+ books by Georgette Heyer on our website & Abe. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 33866] £5.00 ($8.00) |
They Found Him Dead
Heyer, Georgette (Bantam) New York, 1970
1st thus US printing, out-of-print paperback, glossy wraps lightly creased & age-darkening, aec, no inscriptions, clean bright textblock. VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31622] £6.00 ($10.00) |
Toll-Gate
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1967
1st printing out-of-print paperback, very clean bright unblemished wraps, no inscriptions, occasional copy may have faint spine sun or opening crease, or tanned edges, o/w contents excellent & superior copies. Near VG++. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32740] £6.95 ($11.00) |
Toll-Gate
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1977
Out-of-print paperback, bright unblemished wraps, no inscriptions. VG++. NB at time of writing we have another 300+ books by Georgette Heyer on our website & Abe. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 33687] £8.50 ($14.00) |
Toll-Gate
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1968
Out-of-print paperback in semi-gloss wraps, faint pencil, no creases, owner's inscription inside, some foxing, edge-toned o/w near VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 34194] £5.50 ($9.00) |
Unfinished Clue
Heyer, Georgette (Arrow) London, 2006
1st printing thus, out-of-print paperback in glossy bright wraps, no cover creases, no inscriptions, unblemished contents, faint opening crease o/w VG++. NB we have another 300+ books by Georgette Heyer on our website & Abe. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 33867] £5.50 ($9.00) |
Unfinished Clue
Heyer, Georgette (Arrow) London, 2006
Out-of-print paperback, glossy bright wraps, no inscriptions, spine opening crease o/w near Fine. NF. NB at time of writing we have another 300 books by Georgette Heyer on our website & Abe. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 33324] £6.25 ($10.00) |
Unknown Ajax
Heyer, Georgette (Mandarin) London, 1997
Out-of-print paperback in glossy bright wraps, no creases, no inscriptions, unblemished contents, now perhaps the scarcest title to find. VG++. NB we have another 300+ books by Georgette Heyer on our website & Abe. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 33865] £6.95 ($11.00) |
Unknown Ajax
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1972
1st printing, out-of-print paperback in glossy wraps quite clean though speckled & lightly sunned, no inscriptions, considerable foxing o/w G. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 34191] £6.50 ($10.00) |
Unknown Ajax
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1972
1st printing, out-of-print paperback, bright unblemished wraps, no inscriptions, pale edge tan o/w NF. NB we have another 290 books by Georgette Heyer on our website & Abe ISBN 0718110668 [FF 33967] £11.50 ($18.00) |
Venetia
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1971
Out-of-print paperback, very clean bright glossy wraps, no inscriptions. VG++. NB at time of writing we have another 300+ books by Georgette Heyer on our website & Abe. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 33221] £10.51 ($17.00) |
Venetia
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1983
Out-of-print paperback in glossy wraps, clean bright wraps, spine lightly sunned, no inscriptions, edge toned o/w VVG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 34204] £7.50 ($12.00) |
Venetia
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1972
2nd printing, out-of-print paperback, bright unblemished wraps, no inscriptions, pale edge tan o/w NF. NB we have another 290 books by Georgette Heyer on our website & Abe ISBN 0718110668 [FF 33968] £11.50 ($18.00) |
Venetia
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1981
Out-of-print paperback, glossy bright wraps, spine lightly sunned/creased/rubbed, no inscriptions, clean contents, tanned edges o/w near VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 33288] £6.25 ($10.00) |
Very, very RARE OPPORTUNITY to acquire all 4 of Georgette Heyer's very early novels which were never re-issued: 'Instead of the Thorn', 'Helen', 'Pastel'. & 'Barren Corn'.
Heyer, Georgette (Longmans, Green & Co) London, 1932-1941
Extraordinary set of 4 volumes issued as 'Longman novels' but never re-issued by her later main publishers, Heinemann & Bodley Head; these are 2nd, 8th, 4th, & 7th impressions respectively of First editions by Longman, all are out-of-print hardbacks in protected green cloth, 320 + 328 + 313 + 282 pp respectively, all showing their age variously: all but one have quite clean boards though bleached, sunned or faded, split backstrip or foxing, a couple with ownership names and one lacking free front endpaper, all have remarkably clean bright blocks, excepting Pastel which is a reading copy only, all sold as is with all faults though G to VG. *see an actual image of this item on our website or by request. NB at time of writing we have another 300 books by Georgette Heyer on our website & Abe. NB multiple set, therefore special shipping rate applies to all destinations. ISBN 0718110668 [GHZ 33085] £725.00 ($1153.00) |
Why Shoot a Butler?
Heyer, Georgette (Panther) London, 1967
Out-of-print paperback, clean wraps with crease, spine edges chafed, no inscriptions, pale tan & clean textblock. VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31614] £6.25 ($10.00) |
Why Shoot a Butler?
Heyer, Georgette (Arlington) London, 1990
1st thus, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [artwork Val Sassoon, bright & unblemished, not price-clipped], tall 8vo, 208pp, maroon boards/gilt, no inscriptions, abrasion on free front endpaper, blank title page, tiny marking on bottom edge o/w almost fine copy. VG++/Fine. *see an actual image of this copy on our website or by request . NB at time of writing we have another 300 books by Georgette Heyer on our website & Abe. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 33788] £12.50 ($20.00) |
[ Last updated 02 February 2012 ]
|
|