Childrens Books
Country Life
Crafts
Fiction
Fishing
Food, Wine & Cookery
Gardening
Literature
Non Fiction
Welsh Books


About Us
Author Search
Book Lists
Book Search
Books Not Listed
Contact Us
Delivery Info
Glossary
Links to Other Sites
Ordering Information
Payment
Privacy Policy
Returns & Refunds
Search Site
Terms of Reference

 
 

Heyer, Georgette

 

Online book search for used, out of print & rare books by Georgette Heyer

Dustybooks.co.uk - Search for Georgette Heyer books, used, out of print, rare Georgette Heyer books and books online, especially children's books, entertainment books, old books, childrens books, book search and antique books. If you cannot find the rare used or out of print book that you are looking for then let us know and we'll do our best to find it for you - there is no charge for our book search facility.
 
Click for larger image of a very unusual & scarce opportunity to acquire a Uniform set of ALL Georgette Heyer's romance & historical titles published by Pan in 40 volumes [see description for full list of titles] A very unusual & scarce opportunity to acquire a Uniform set of ALL Georgette Heyer's romance & historical titles published by Pan in 40 volumes [see description for full list of titles]
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, c1970
Not only the complete set of Heyer's historical Regency romance novels in 40 volumes, but also the complete collection in similar format cover artwork of ornamented oval vignette [see picture on website], out-of-print paperbacks, generally bright glossy wraps, some rubbed, creased or browned, but overall Good to VG perfectly acceptable copies, many much better. [NB multiple set non-standard item for delivery, GBP14.50 via parcel rate UK mainland, please enquire for overseas.] [titles: April Lady, Arabella, Bath Tangle, Beauvallet, Black Moth, Black Sheep, Charity Girl, Civil Contract, Conqueror, Convenient Marriage, Corinthian, Cotillion, Cousin Kate, Devil's Cub, Faro's Daughter, False Colours, Foundling, Frederica, Friday's Child, Grand Sophy, Infamous Army, Lady of Quality, Masqueraders, My Lord John, Nonesuch, Pistols for Two, Powder and Patch, Quiet Gentleman, Regency Buck, Reluctant Widow, Royal Escape, Simon the Coldheart, Spanish Bride, Sprig Muslin, Sylvester, Talisman Ring, These Old Shades, Toll-Gate, Unknown Ajax & Venetia] *see an actual image of this item on our website. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 33038] £231.82 ($343.00)

Click for larger image of ALL Georgette Heyer's romance & historical titles published by Pan in 40 volumes [see description for full list of titles], ALL Georgette Heyer's romance & historical titles published by Pan in 40 volumes [see description for full list of titles]
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London,
A complete set of Heyer's historical romance novels in 40 volumes, mostly quality out-of-print paperbacks, generally bright glossy wraps, some rubbed, creased or browned, but overall near VG to VG+ with a few better used & perfectly acceptable copies . [NB multiple set non-standard item for delivery, GBP14.50 via parcel rate UK mainland, please enquire for overseas.] [titles: April Lady, Arabella, Bath Tangle, Beauvallet, Black Moth, Black Sheep, Charity Girl, Civil Contract, Conqueror, Convenient Marriage, Corinthian, Cotillion, Cousin Kate, Devil's Cub, Faro's Daughter, False Colours, Foundling, Frederica, Friday's Child, Grand Sophy, Infamous Army, Lady of Quality, Masqueraders, My Lord John, Nonesuch, Pistols for Two, Powder and Patch, Quiet Gentleman, Regency Buck, Reluctant Widow, Royal Escape, Simon the Coldheart, Spanish Bride, Sprig Muslin, Sylvester, Talisman Ring, These Old Shades, Toll-Gate, Unknown Ajax & Venetia] ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32850] £186.36 ($276.00)

April Lady
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1970
1st printing, out-of-print paperback, very bright clean wraps, no crease, very faintly sunned spine, no inscriptions, faint edge-tan o/w VG++. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31906] £7.23 ($11.00)

April Lady
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1979
Out-of-print paperback, glossy bright wraps, creased cocked spine, no inscriptions, edge-tan o/w VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32454] £6.50 ($10.00)

Arabella
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1964
Out-of-print paperback, clean wraps, opening creases, no inscriptions, light edge tan o/w VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32708] £5.50 ($8.00)

Arabella
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1974
Out-of-print paperback, unblemished bright glossy wraps, no inscriptions, unblemished textblock, fine copy. NF. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32265] £9.55 ($14.00)

Arabella
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1964
1st printing, out-of-print paperback, very clean bright wraps, slight rub at spine extremities, no inscriptions, pale edge tan o/w VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32369] £6.82 ($10.00)

Arabella
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1964
Out-of-print paperback, glossy bright wraps, no inscriptions, pale edge tan o/w near VG+. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32455] £6.82 ($10.00)

Arabella
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1964
Out-of-print paperback, glossy bright wraps, no inscriptions, pale edge tan o/w near VG+. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32473] £6.50 ($10.00)

Arabella
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1980
Out-of-print paperback, very glossy wraps, spine opening creases, no inscriptions, small owner's label, bright contents. VG+ ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32602] £7.73 ($11.00)

Arabella
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1964
1st printing, out-of-print paperback, clean wraps with only marginal rubbing, top corner of flyleaf excised, pale tanning o/w VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32876] £6.50 ($10.00)

Bath Tangle
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1974
Out-of-print paperback, quite clean crsd wraps, faint yellowing, no owner's inscriptions. G+. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32851] £6.50 ($10.00)

Bath Tangle
Heyer, Georgette (Heinemann) London, 1955
1st edition, out-of-print hardback in protected repro dust jacket [smart bright new facsimile jacket of Barbosa artwork showing only wear blemishes of original, 327 pp, red cloth dull & marked, light rub to extremities, spine gilt dulled, no owner's inscriptions, v pale edge tan o/w contents quite clean. near VG/VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31449] £17.73 ($26.00)

Bath Tangle
Heyer, Georgette (Book Club) London, 1956
Out-of-print hardback in protected dust jacket [unfortunately rubbed, frayed & foxed example of Barbosa jacket with sellotaped reinforcement on reverse], 244 pp, very clean bright red cloth, no inscriptions, very clean unmarked textblock with pg edges & endpapers tanned o/w VG/G-. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31549] £8.64 ($13.00)

Bath Tangle
Heyer, Georgette (Book Club/Heinemann) London, 1956
Out-of-print hardback in protected dust jacket [dulled Barbosa artwork, closed/repaired edge-tears & chips, not price-clipped], 244 pp, bright clean red cloth boards, no inscriptions, pgs tanned o/w clean unmarked textblock. VG/near VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32142] £10.45 ($15.00)

Bath Tangle
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1967
Out-of-print paperback, glossy bright wraps, faint spine crease, no inscriptions, pale edge tan o/w near VG+. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32456] £6.82 ($10.00)

Bath Tangle
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1967
Out-of-print paperback, unblemished glossy bright wraps, no inscriptions, impeccable contents, fine copy. Fine. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32848] £11.36 ($17.00)

Bath Tangle
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1977
Out-of-print paperback, exceptionally clean bright wraps, initial on inner cover o/w near fine copy. NF. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 33014] £8.64 ($13.00)

Beauvallet
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1963
1st printing, out-of-print paperback, glossy bright wraps, very lightly chafed spine, small ink scribble inside cover, browned o/w VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32098] £6.82 ($10.00)

Beauvallet
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1963
1st printing, out-of-print paperback, very clean bright wraps, no inscriptions, pale edge tan o/w NF. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32371] £9.55 ($14.00)

Behold, Here's Poison
Heyer, Georgette (Panther) London, 1981
Out-of-print paperback, very clean very bright glossy wraps unblemished, no inscriptions, edge tan o/w VG++. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32388] £6.82 ($10.00)

Black Moth
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1965
Out-of-print paperback, clean bright glossy wraps, faint spine edge rub, lightly tanned edges, no owner's inscriptions. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32852] £7.73 ($11.00)

Black Moth
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1965
Out-of-print paperback, glossy bright wraps not creased, no inscriptions, negligible signs of age except very faint edge tan, excellent copy. VG++. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32773] £8.64 ($13.00)

Black Moth
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1965
Out-of-print paperback, very clean bright glossy wraps, no inscriptions. VG+. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32785] £8.64 ($13.00)

Black Sheep
Heyer, Georgette (Bodley Head) London, 1969
2nd imp, out-of-print hardback in dust jacket in clear protective dust jacket [clean matt Barbosa artwork, barely rubbed, npc], 255 pp, maroon cloth/gilt, no owner's inscriptions, single small circular library. stamp with no other residues, no owner's inscriptions, covers & contents excellent. NF/VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31440] £11.36 ($17.00)

Black Sheep
Heyer, Georgette (Book Club) London, 1960
Out-of-print hardback in protected dust jacket [pretty floral vignette matt jacket, with few splash marks, sellotaped reverse & shelf -sullied rear panel], 255 pp, unblemished china grey cloth, slight lean, no inscriptions, unblemished textblock, covers & contents excellent. NF/VG-. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31554] £11.36 ($17.00)

Black Sheep
Heyer, Georgette (Bodley Head) London, 1966
1st edition, out-of-print hardback in loose clear archive-film protected dust jacket {clean bright Barbosa jacket, spine & edges slightly darkened & rubbed, not price-clipped], 255 pp, maroon cloth/gilt, owner's inscription on ffep o/w covers & contents excellent. VG++/VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31758] £17.73 ($26.00)

Black Sheep
Heyer, Georgette (Bodley Head) London, 1966
1st edition, out-of-print hardback in protected dust jacket [very clean matt Barbosa jacket, tiny corner chip, incipient faint spotting & edge-darkening o/w bright, not price-clipped 21s net], 255 pp, plum cloth/gilt, no inscriptions, covers & contents unblemished, fine copy. Fine/near VG+. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32168] £12.27 ($18.00)

Black Sheep
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1969
1st printing out-of-print paperback, very clean bright unblemished wraps, no inscriptions, occasional copy may have faint spine sun or opening crease, or tanned edges, o/w contents excellent & superior copies. Near VG++. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32729] £7.73 ($11.00)

Black Sheep
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1969
1st printing, out-of-print paperback, very clean wraps, rear corner crease, no inscriptions, lightly tanned contents o/w near VG+. NB we have more than 170 more Heyer currently listed on our website. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32955] £10.45 ($15.00)

Blunt Instrument
Heyer, Georgette (Heinemann) London, 1954
New edition, out-of-print hardback in red cloth/gilt (dulled), 288 pp, clean unmarked boards with only very faint spine sunning, owner's inscription to ffep, edge-browned pgs, dusty top-edge o/w VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 29279] £8.14 ($12.00)

Charity Girl
Heyer, Georgette (Bodley Head) London, 1970
1st edition UK, out-of-print hardback in clear archive-film protected dust jacket [Barbosa artwork, jacket considerably speckled with rubbed edges & small loss at spine base & bottom of rear panel, not price-clipped], 254 pp, tan cloth/gilt, owner's inscription on ffep, covers & contents unblemished. VG++/G++. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 29295] £8.64 ($13.00)

Charity Girl
Heyer, Georgette (Bodley Head) London, 1970
1st edition UK, out-of-print hardback in dust jacket [Barbosa artwork, jacket shows tape lines from reverse with chafed edges & closed/repaired tears, not price-clipped], 254 pp, tan cloth/gilt, faint tape lines transferred onto boards, Red Cross bookplate, no inscriptions, foxed closed edges o/w textblock clean. near VG/G. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 29296] £6.95 ($10.00)

Charity Girl
Heyer, Georgette (Book Club Associates) London, 1972
Out-of-print hardback in loose clear archive-film protected dust jacket [clean bright Barbosa artwork, minor edge-rub, dust-marked rear panel, not price-clipped], 254 pp, terracotta,gilt cloth, no inscriptions, pale edge tan o/w covers & contents excellent. VG+/VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 30765] £8.64 ($13.00)

Charity Girl
Heyer, Georgette (Bodley Head) London, 1970
1st edition in protected dust jacket [clean bright Barbosa artwork, lightly chafed edges, npc], 254 pp, clean unmarked orange cloth with bright gilt, ffep crnr clipped, light shadowing on endpapers, closed edges lightly foxed with drip-marking to bottom o/w textblock clean & bright. VG/near VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31456] £11.36 ($17.00)

Charity Girl
Heyer, Georgette (Bodley Head) London, 1970
1st edition, out-of-print hardback in clear archive-film protected dust jacket laminated to boards from new [unblemished, clean bright artwork by Arthur Barbosa, not price-clipped], 254 pp, orange cloth/bright gilt, owner's name or signature inscribed to ffep, contents unblemished. NF/NF. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31464] £15.91 ($24.00)

Charity Girl
Heyer, Georgette (Book Club) London, 1972
Out-of-print hardback in brown cloth gilt, 254 pp, few small spots on o/w clean bright boards and gilt, spine very slightly sunned, no inscriptions, lightly tanned edges o/w VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31538] £6.50 ($10.00)

Charity Girl
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1971
Out-of-print paperback, glossy bright wraps, no inscriptions, pale edge tan o/w near VG+. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32459] £6.82 ($10.00)

Charity Girl
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1971
2nd printing out-of-print paperback, very clean bright unblemished wraps, no inscriptions, occasional copy may have faint spine sun or opening crease, or tanned edges, o/w contents excellent & superior copies. Near VG++. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32730] £6.82 ($10.00)

Charity Girl
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1972
2nd printing, out-of-print paperback, glossy wraps rubbed & creased, sticker remnant, spine ends neatly reinforced, some browning o/w G++. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32710] £5.00 ($7.00)

Civil Contract
Heyer, Georgette (Mandarin) London, 1996
Out-of-print paperback, clean bright wraps, minor wear, no owner's inscriptions, clean contents. VG+. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 29903] £6.95 ($10.00)

Civil Contract
Heyer, Georgette (Heinemann) London, 1961
1st edition, out-of-print hardback in protected repro dust jacket [bright smart new facsimile Barbosa jacket, showing edge chafe & small piece missing of original, not price-clipped], 393 pp, maroon/gilt cloth, clean boards with blindstamped monogram on upper, owner's name or signature inscribed on ffep, some tape residue on endpapers o/w bright unblemished textblock. VG/VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31946] £17.73 ($26.00)

Civil Contract
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1973
1st printing, out-of-print paperback, glossy bright wraps dust-sullied, spine base fray, no inscriptions, faint tan o/w G++. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32140] £5.50 ($8.00)

Civil Contract
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1973
1st printing out-of-print paperback, very clean bright unblemished wraps, no inscriptions, occasional copy may have faint spine sun or opening crease, or tanned edges, o/w contents excellent & superior copies. Near VG++. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32731] £7.73 ($11.00)

Conqueror
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1962
Out-of-print paperback, glossy wraps dulled, rubbed spine, no inscriptions, tanned pgs. G++. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32772] £5.50 ($8.00)

Conqueror
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1966
Out-of-print paperback, very clean wraps with barely rubbed spine, lightly flecked edges. VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32799] £7.73 ($11.00)

Convenient Marriage
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1964
Out-of-print paperback, glossy bright wraps, no inscriptions, pale edge tan o/w near VG+. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32460] £6.82 ($10.00)

Convenient Marriage
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1964
1st printing, out-of-print paperback, semi-glossy wraps, no inscriptions, rubbed spine edges & lean, browning o/w near VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32477] £5.50 ($8.00)

Convenient Marriage
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1977
Out-of-print paperback, glossy wraps lightly rubbed, spine crease, no inscriptions, browning o/w near VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32478] £6.50 ($10.00)

Corinthian
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1976
Out-of-print paperback, semi-gloss wraps, no inscriptions, chewed top corners, edge tan o/w near VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32479] £5.00 ($7.00)

Corinthian
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1973
Out-of-print paperback, quite clean wraps, rubbed spine, no inscriptions, near VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32615] £5.50 ($8.00)

Cotillion
Heyer, Georgette (Book Club) London, 1954
Out-of-print hardback in protected dust jacket [badly rubbed, frayed & foxed example of Gough jacket, quite clean artwork with spine loss & sellotaped reinforcement on reverse], 269 pp, bright yellow boards, short owner's inscription about dedicatees, clean white contents with occasional spots & tanned edges. VG/G-. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31552] £8.64 ($13.00)

Cotillion
Heyer, Georgette (Arrow) London, 1999
Out-of-print paperback in clean glossy wraps, spine crease & lean o/w clean bright ex-library copy. VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32655] £4.50 ($7.00)

Cotillion
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1972
Out-of-print paperback, clean bright wraps lightly creased, owner's name or signature inscribed on inside cover, pale browning o/w near VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32841] £6.82 ($10.00)

Cousin Kate
Heyer, Georgette (Bodley Head) London, 1968
1st edition, out-of-print hardback in laminated dust jacket [bright Barbosa jacket edge-chafed & age-sullied, not price-clipped], 318 pp, clean boards rubbed at spine extremities, ex-library, edges foxed. G+/G. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31555] £4.50 ($7.00)

Cousin Kate
Heyer, Georgette (Companion Book Club) London, 1968
Out-of-print hardback in loose clear archive-film protected dust jacket [nice clean bright matt pictorial jacket, artwork by Mike Charlton, tiny closed/repaired top-edge snag o/w minimal blemishes, not price-clipped], 318 pp, in ochre cloth gilt, no inscriptions, dusty top-edge o/w covers & contents excellent, near fine copy. NF/VG+. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31649] £11.36 ($17.00)

Cousin Kate
Heyer, Georgette (Companion Book Club) London, 1968
De Luxe edition, out-of-print hardback in luxury dark azure faux-leather gilt, 318 pp, unblemished boards, aec, no inscriptions, covers & contents immaculate, fine copy. Fine. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31650] £9.55 ($14.00)

Cousin Kate
Heyer, Georgette (Bodley Head) London, 1968
1st edition, out-of-print hardback in loose clear archive-film protected dust jacket [Barbosa jacket, little tired looking with spotting, edge-rub & neatly repaired on reverse, not price-clipped], 318 pp, cerise cloth/gilt, clean boards, occasional faint fingering blemish, no inscriptions, lightly foxed top-edge o/w bright textblock. VG/G++. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31833] £8.64 ($13.00)

Cousin Kate
Heyer, Georgette (Bodley Head) London, 1968
1st edition, out-of-print hardback in protected dust jacket [watery green, very clean matt Barbosa jacket, very mild edge rub & spine darkening, o/w bright, not price-clipped 25s net], 318 pp, red cloth/gilt, no inscriptions, covers & contents unblemished, fine copy. Fine/VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32169] £13.18 ($20.00)

Cousin Kate
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1971
1st printing out-of-print paperback, very clean bright unblemished wraps, no inscriptions, occasional copy may have faint spine sun or opening crease, or tanned edges, o/w contents excellent & superior copies. Near VG++. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32733] £7.73 ($11.00)

Cousin Kate
Heyer, Georgette (Bodley Head) London, 1968
1st edition, out-of-print hardback in protected dust jacket [green water colour matt Barbosa jacket, edges chafed, price-clipped], 318 pp, red cloth/gilt, no inscriptions, covers & contents unblemished, near fine book. NF/near VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 33010] £11.36 ($17.00)

Death in the Stocks
Heyer, Georgette (Panther) London, 1973
Out-of-print paperback, clean covers with opening creases, no inscriptions, clean textblock with pale spotting/yellowing. G++. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31617] £5.50 ($8.00)

Death in the Stocks
Heyer, Georgette (Panther) London, 1972
Out-of-print paperback, clean bright wraps, no inscriptions, light edge tan. VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32385] £5.50 ($8.00)

Devil's Cub
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1971
3rd printing, out-of-print paperback, glossy wraps faintly marked lightly crsd, no owner's inscriptions, pale browning, nick repair p143 o/w near VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32854] £8.64 ($13.00)

Devil's Cub
Heyer, Georgette (Arrow) London, 2004
Elegant paperback, no inscriptions, covers & contents virtually unblemished, near fine copy. NF. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31625] £6.50 ($10.00)

Duplicate Death
Heyer, Georgette (Arlington) London, 1990
1st thus, out-of-print hardback in dust jacket [bright & unblemished, jacket by Val Sassoon, not price-clipped], 232pp, immaculate black boards/gilt, contents pristine, no inscriptions, very fine copy. Fine/Fine. ISBN 0718110668 [d* 20745] £13.59 ($20.00)

Duplicate Death
Heyer, Georgette (Panther) London, 1975
Out-of-print paperback, 192pp, clean wraps lightly rubbed, edge browning. VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 26193] £4.50 ($7.00)

Duplicate Death
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1954
1st printing, 2/- net, out-of-print paperback, original Carl Wilton artwork, relatively clean rubbed covers, spine faded chafed & frayed, no inscriptions, whole textblock tanned & age-chipped, sold as reading copy with all faults as interesting collectible scarce item. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31612] £8.64 ($13.00)

Duplicate Death
Heyer, Georgette (Panther) London, 1967
Out-of-print paperback, very clean bright wraps, no inscriptions, browned o/w VG+. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32383] £6.50 ($10.00)

Duplicate Death
Heyer, Georgette (Panther) London, 1964
2nd printing, out-of-print paperback, clean bright wraps, spine creased lightly rubbed, no inscriptions, edge tan. VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32384] £5.50 ($8.00)

Envious Casca
Heyer, Georgette (Hodder & Stoughton) London, 1941
1st edition, out-of-print hardback in protected repro version of very scarce dust jacket [high quality facsimile jacket, very bright smart & new showing some loss & wear to original, not price clipped] blue cloth, 320 pp, boards well-mottled with white spots from previous poor storage, spine darkened & lightly rubbed with usual slight twist, no inscriptions, tanned/foxed closed edges o/w clean unmarked textblock. G/VG-. See an image of this book on our own website. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32411] £59.09 ($87.00)

Envious Casca
Heyer, Georgette (Panther) London, 1973
Out-of-print paperback, clean bright wraps, spine creased lightly rubbed, no inscriptions, edge tan. VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32387] £5.50 ($8.00)

Envious Casca
Heyer, Georgette (Hodder & Stoughton) London, 1941
1st edition, out-of-print hardback in very scarce protected repro dust jacket[quality facsimile jacket smart bright & new showing small losses & edge-wear to original, not price clipped] blue cloth, 320 pp, quite clean boards with faint shelf wear & small dark mark on back board, spine sunned & edge rubbed with slight lean, with about 5 cm split at bottom of rear edge of backstrip, owner's name or signature inscribed on front endpaper, foxing on prelims, only light flecking of closed edges o/w very nice clean bright textblock. G+/G++. See an image of this book on our own website. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32425] £86.36 ($128.00)

Envious Casca
Heyer, Georgette (Hodder & Stoughton) London, 1952
1st printing in paperback, 2/- net, out-of-print paperback, clean wraps, spine head & tail slightly frayed, no inscriptions, browned o/w near VG. *see an actual image of this item on our website. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 33029] £13.18 ($20.00)

False Colours
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1975
2nd printing, out-of-print paperback, v bright glossy wraps, spine cocked, no owner's inscriptions, browned faint shelf wear o/w VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32855] £10.45 ($15.00)

False Colours
Heyer, Georgette (Bodley Head) London, 1963
1st edition in Boots binding, out-of-print hardback in protected repro dust jacket [new facsimile Barbosa jacket showing only mild age wear of original, trimmed rear flap, price-clipped], 317 pp, clean cherry red boards with Boots shield emblem embossed, spine lightly sunned & edge-frayed, no inscriptions, clean interior with occasional spots & foxed edges o/w near VG/VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31540] £8.64 ($13.00)

False Colours
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1973
1st printing, out-of-print paperback, bright wraps, spine rubbed & creased with lean, no inscriptions, browning o/w G. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32842] £6.82 ($10.00)

Faro's Daughter
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1976
Out-of-print paperback, very clean bright wraps, vertical crease, no inscriptions, light edge tan o/w VG+. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32375] £6.82 ($10.00)

Faro's Daughter
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1953
Out-of-print paperback, glossy bright wraps, no inscriptions, tight copy, pale edge tan o/w near VG+. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32461] £7.73 ($11.00)

Faro's Daughter
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1953
1st printing, one of the very first series 2/- net, out-of-print paperback, clean colourful wraps only age sullied, no inscriptions, some age spotting o/w VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32877] £11.36 ($17.00)

Faro's Daughter
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1953
1st printing, 2/- net, out-of-print paperback, very clean very bright colourful wraps, small corner crease, no inscriptions, lightly tanned contents o/w near VG+. NB we have more than 170 Georgette Heyer titles currently listed on our website. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32991] £9.55 ($14.00)

Faro's Daughter
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1976
Out-of-print paperback, very bright clean wraps, just opening crease though appears unopened copy, no inscriptions. VG+. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 33015] £8.64 ($13.00)

Foundling
Heyer, Georgette (Book Club) London, 1949
Out-of-print hardback in dust jacket [unfortunately rubbed, frayed & foxed example of jacket with sellotaped reinforcement on reverse], 308 pp, bright red boards with frayed extremities, no inscriptions, mostly very clean white interior but with heavy foxing towards back & endpapers, reading copy only. G/G-. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31551] £5.50 ($8.00)

Foundling
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1981
Out-of-print paperback, very glossy bright wraps, spine crease, no inscriptions, pale edge tan o/w near VG+. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32480] £6.82 ($10.00)

Frederica
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1968
1st printing out-of-print paperback, very clean bright unblemished wraps, no inscriptions, occasional copy may have faint spine sun or opening crease, or tanned edges, o/w contents excellent & superior copies. Near VG++. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32734] £7.73 ($11.00)

Frederica
Heyer, Georgette (Book Club) London, 1965
Out-of-print hardback in protected dust jacket [quite clean Philip Gough artwork, repaired/frayed edges with some loss to top & bottom of spine, not price-clipped], 296 pp, green cloth, nice clean boards with small fade patches at spine top/tail, no inscriptions, unblemished textblock. VG+/G++. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32612] £8.64 ($13.00)

Friday's Child
Heyer, Georgette (Arrow) London, 2004
Out-of-print paperback, bright unblemished wraps, no inscriptions, unblemished contents, excellent copy. NF. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31153] £8.14 ($12.00)

Friday's Child
Heyer, Georgette (Mandarin) London, 1994
Out-of-print paperback, bright wraps virtually unblemished, no inscriptions, textblock likewise unblemished, fine copy. NF. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31620] £6.95 ($10.00)

Friday's Child
Heyer, Georgette (Arrow) London, 1998
Reissued paperback, glossy bright wraps, faint spine opening crinkles, no inscriptions, unblemished textblock. VG+. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31626] £6.50 ($10.00)

Friday's Child
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1974
Out-of-print paperback, clean wraps, spine crease & lean, yellowing o/w VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32795] £6.50 ($10.00)

Friday's Child
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1960
1st printing, out-of-print paperback, very clean bright wraps barely rubbed, no inscriptions, pale browning & spotting o/w near VG+. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32878] £9.55 ($14.00)

Friday's Child
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1960
1st printing, out-of-print paperback, clean wraps spine rubbed & age-sullied, initialled flyleaf, browned o/w G+. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32879] £6.50 ($10.00)

Grand Sophy
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1974
Out-of-print paperback, clean bright wraps, pale spine, no inscriptions. VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32843] £6.82 ($10.00)

Infamous Army
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1965
Out-of-print paperback, clean bright wraps, rear panel little shelf-sullied, light spine rub, no inscriptions, light browning o/w VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31666] £6.50 ($10.00)

Infamous Army
Heyer, Georgette (Heinemann) London, 1944
1st thus, Pocket edition, out-of-print hardback in protective clear-plastic covers, Foolscap 8vo, 317 pp with bibliography, dark green cloth/gilt (dulled), quite clean boards only mild spine edge rub, mapped front endpapers with owner's name or signature inscribed, very clean bright textblock. VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31784] £19.55 ($29.00)

Infamous Army
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1965
Out-of-print paperback, clean bright wraps, no creases, no inscriptions, tanned edges o/w VG+. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 33028] £9.55 ($14.00)

Lady of Quality
Heyer, Georgette (Bodley Head) London, 1972
1st edition UK, out-of-print hardback in clear archive-film protected dust jacket [Mortelmans artwork, clean bright jacket, spine & edges lightly browned/crsd, small rear panel top-edge snag, not price-clipped], 255 pp, dark blue cloth/gilt, owner's inscription on ffep, covers & contents o/w excellent. VG++/VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 29299] £11.36 ($17.00)

Lady of Quality
Heyer, Georgette (Arrow) London, 2005
Out-of-print paperback, bright unblemished wraps, no inscriptions, unblemished contents, excellent copy. NF. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31154] £8.14 ($12.00)

Lady of Quality
Heyer, Georgette (Bodley Head) London, 1972
1st edition, out-of-print hardback in protected dust jacket [slightly darkened spine & folds o/w quite clean, incipient spotting on reverse, price-clipped], 255 pp, dark blue cloth gilt, no inscriptions, covers & contents excellent. VG+/VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31492] £9.55 ($14.00)

Lady of Quality
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1974
2nd printing, out-of-print paperback, clean bright unmarked wraps, no inscriptions, clean bright contents. VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31586] £6.50 ($10.00)

Lady of Quality
Heyer, Georgette (Bodley Head) London, 1972
1st edition UK, out-of-print hardback in protected dust jacket [Mortelmans artwork, clean bright jacket with some residue marks along bottom, not price-clipped], 255 pp, dark green cloth/gilt, no inscriptions, covers & contents excellent, near fine. NF/VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32294] £11.36 ($17.00)

Lady of Quality
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1979
Out-of-print paperback, glossy bright wraps, slightly rubbed spine, no inscriptions, pale edge tan o/w near VG+. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32482] £6.82 ($10.00)

Masqueraders
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1965
1st printing, out-of-print paperback, glossy wraps, no inscriptions, browning o/w near VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32441] £6.82 ($10.00)

Masqueraders
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1965
Out-of-print paperback, glossy bright wraps, lightly rubbed spine, no inscriptions, pale edge tan o/w VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32463] £6.50 ($10.00)

Click for larger image of Masqueraders Masqueraders
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1965
1st printing, out-of-print paperback, clean wraps, corner crease, no inscriptions, lightly tanned contents spine bottom frayed o/w VG. NB we have more than 170 more Heyer currently listed on our website. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 33013] £7.73 ($11.00)

My Lord John
Heyer, Georgette (Bodley Head) London, 1975
2nd impression, out-of-print hardback in clear archive-film protected dust jacket, slightly frayed bottom spine, artwork Mortelmans. Fine/NF. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 3558] £8.64 ($13.00)

My Lord John
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1977
2nd printing, out-of-print paperback, bright glossy wraps barely blemished, v pale edge tan o/w VG++. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32535] £10.45 ($15.00)

My Lord John
Heyer, Georgette (Bodley Head) London, 1975
2nd impression, out-of-print hardback in dust jacket, slightly frayed bottom spine, jacket Mortelmans. Fine/NF. ISBN 0718110668 [d* 20759] £7.23 ($11.00)

My Lord John
Heyer, Georgette (Bodley Head) London, 1975
1st edition UK, out-of-print hardback in clear archive-film protected dust jacket [Edward Mortelmans artwork, clean jacket with light sun-fade to spine, minor edging-chafe & short closed/repaired fold nick, not price-clipped], 384 pp with glossary, dark blue cloth/gilt, no inscriptions, narrow edge-fading o/w covers & contents unblemished. VG+/VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 29290] £11.36 ($17.00)

My Lord John
Heyer, Georgette (Bodley Head) London, 1975
1st edition UK, out-of-print hardback in clear archive-film protected dust jacket [Edward Mortelmans artwork, clean jacket with slight sun-fade to spine, minor edge-rub with small narrow loss at bottom, price-clipped], 384 pp with glossary, dark blue cloth/gilt, no inscriptions, slight dusty top-edge o/w covers & contents unblemished. VG++/VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 29291] £11.36 ($17.00)

My Lord John
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1977
2nd printing, out-of-print paperback, very bright glossy wraps, spine opening crease, no inscriptions, very pale edge tan o/w near fine copy. VG++. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32849] £9.55 ($14.00)

My Lord John
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1977
2nd printing, out-of-print paperback, clean glossy wraps, no owner's inscriptions, edge-tanned o/w VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32856] £8.64 ($13.00)

My Lord John
Heyer, Georgette (Bodley Head) London, 1975
1st edition UK, out-of-print hardback in protected dust jacket [Edward Mortelmans wraparound artwork, clean jacket with small top-edge snag & minor edge-rub, price-clipped], 384 pp with glossary, dark blue cloth/gilt, no inscriptions, dusty edges o/w covers & contents excellent. VG++/VG. *see an actual image of this item on our website. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 33025] £9.55 ($14.00)

No Wind of Blame
Heyer, Georgette (Bantam) New York, 1971
US printing, out-of-print paperback, glossy wraps lightly creased & age-darkening, aec, no inscriptions, clean bright textblock. VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31623] £6.00 ($9.00)

Nonesuch
Heyer, Georgette (Heinemann) London, 1962
1st edition UK, out-of-print hardback in clear archive-film protected dust jacket [rolled top-edge, slightly rubbed edges, stately Barbosa artwork]; book lacks title page, minor pg blemishes, dusty edges, slight spine lean. VG/VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 7625] £12.27 ($18.00)

Nonesuch
Heyer, Georgette (Heinemann) London, 1962
1st edition UK, out-of-print hardback in dust jacket [rolled top-edge, slightly rubbed edges, stately Barbosa jacket]; book lacks title page, minor pg blemishes, dusty edges, slight spine lean. VG/VG. ISBN 0718110668 [d* 20766] £10.45 ($15.00)

Nonesuch
Heyer, Georgette (Book Club) London, 1963
Out-of-print hardback in dust jacket in clear protective dust jacket [bright Barbosa artwork, rear panel slightly shelf-sullied, chafed top-edge with closed/repaired tears & small loss to spine base, npc], 243 pp, bright cherry red cloth, no owner's inscriptions, some light foxing plus sellotaped repaired to p131 o/w clean bright txt. near VG/VG-. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31453] £8.64 ($13.00)

Nonesuch
Heyer, Georgette (Heinemann) London, 1962
1st edition, out-of-print hardback in loose clear archive-film protected dust jacket [nice clean bright Barbosa jacket, light spine edge rub with chafed extremities neatly reinforced with invisible tape, price-clipped], 300 pp, bright red cloth gilt with blind-stamped monogram, owner's name or signature inscribed on ffep, small pale marking on back board o/w covers & contents excellent. VG+/VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31653] £14.09 ($21.00)

Nonesuch
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1975
Out-of-print paperback, faintly marked wraps, very pale edge tan o/w near VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32797] £6.50 ($10.00)

Nonesuch
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1975
Out-of-print paperback, lightly rubbed spine, numbered cover & named title page o/w near VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32798] £5.50 ($8.00)

Penhallow
Heyer, Georgette (Heinemann) London, 1942
1st edition UK, out-of-print hardback in protected khaki cloth, 348pp, spine extremities/edges little rubbed, lettering faded plus minor blemishes, tippexed owner's inscription on ffep, dusty edges. G+. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 10116] £14.09 ($21.00)

Penhallow
Heyer, Georgette (Heinemann) London, 1942
1st edition UK, out-of-print hardback in khaki cloth, 348pp, spine extremities/edges little rubbed, lettering faded plus minor blemishes, tippexed owner's inscription on ffep, dusty edges. G+. ISBN 0718110668 [d* 20768] £10.45 ($15.00)

Pistols for Two
Heyer, Georgette (Heinemann) London, 1960
1st edition, out-of-print hardback in protected repro dust jacket [new facsimile Barbosa jacket with trimmed rear flap, showing discoloration of rear panel & o/w only moderate shelf-wear of original, price-clipped], 249 pp, dark red monogrammed cloth gilt (slightly dulled), slight spine lean, lightly speckled top-edge o/w covers & contents clean & bright. VG/near VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31525] £11.36 ($17.00)

Pistols for Two
Heyer, Georgette (Heinemann) London, 1960
1st edition, out-of-print hardback in loose clear archive-film protected dust jacket [Barbosa artwork on pink ground, light edge chafe reinforced on reverse at spine base, sunned spine, spotting on reverse, not price-clipped], 249 pp, maroon cloth/gilt(bright) with blindstamped monogram & insignia, owner's inscription on fep, top-edge boldly foxed o/w textblock very clean & bright. VG/near VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31862] £15.91 ($24.00)

Powder and Patch
Heyer, Georgette (Heinemann) London, 1935
7th impression, out-of-print hardback in protected light blue buckram, 233 pp, quite clean boards with faded spine which leans, no inscriptions, light tanning and foxing throughout. G+. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31495] £11.36 ($17.00)

Powder and Patch
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1964
Out-of-print paperback, bright clean pictorial wraps, spine ends neatly reinforced, no inscriptions, lightly tanned. VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32716] £6.82 ($10.00)

Powder and Patch
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1968
Out-of-print paperback, v clean bright wraps with only faint shelf-marking, no owner's inscriptions, faint edge-tan o/w near VG+. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32857] £9.55 ($14.00)

Powder and Patch
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1959
1st printing of early series, out-of-print paperback, clean wraps a little darkened with age, no inscriptions, very clean contents barely yellowed. VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32881] £6.82 ($10.00)

Powder and Patch
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1977
Out-of-print paperback, very clean bright unmarked wraps, faint spine opening crease, no inscriptions, pale edge tan o/w very nice copy. VG+. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 33035] £8.64 ($13.00)

Quiet Gentleman
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1966
1st printing, out-of-print paperback, clean bright semi-gloss wraps, frayed spine base, no inscriptions, clean bright contents. VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31532] £6.95 ($10.00)

Quiet Gentleman
Heyer, Georgette (Companion Book Club) London, 1953
Out-of-print hardback in plum cloth/gilt, 320 pp, quite clean boards only slightly fading, no inscriptions, clean bright textblock. VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32167] £4.50 ($7.00)

Quiet Gentleman
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1966
2nd printing, out-of-print paperback, very clean bright wraps, no inscriptions, pale edge tan o/w VG++. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32368] £8.64 ($13.00)

Quiet Gentleman
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1966
1st printing out-of-print paperback, very clean bright unblemished wraps, no inscriptions, occasional copy may have faint spine sun or opening crease, or tanned edges, o/w contents excellent & superior copies. Near VG++. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32736] £7.73 ($11.00)

Quiet Gentleman
Heyer, Georgette (Arrow) London, 2005
2nd printing thus, out-of-print paperback, very clean unmarked wraps, no inscriptions, top-edge tan, opening crease o/w near fine copy. VG++. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32992] £8.64 ($13.00)

Click for larger image of Regency Buck Regency Buck
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1959
Out-of-print paperback, very clean glossy wraps & contents, no inscriptions, light spine wear o/w VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32794] £6.82 ($10.00)

Regency Buck
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1959
Out-of-print paperback, very bright very clean & colourful wraps, no inscriptions, light edge tan o/w VG++. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32882] £8.64 ($13.00)

Regency Buck
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1959
1st printing of early series, out-of-print paperback, very clean bright & colourful wraps, spine minimal rubbed, top corner of flyleaf cut, light edge tan o/w very VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32883] £9.55 ($14.00)

Reluctant Widow
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1961
Out-of-print paperback, very clean bright unblemished wraps, no inscriptions, occasional copy may have faint spine sun or opening crease, or tanned edges, o/w contents excellent & superior copies. Near VG++. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32737] £6.50 ($10.00)

Reluctant Widow
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1965
Out-of-print paperback in clean wraps, spine lean, no inscriptions, bottom spine fray o/w clean bright copy. VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32660] £6.82 ($10.00)

Reluctant Widow
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1967
Out-of-print paperback, glossy bright wraps, small spine bottom fray, no owner's inscriptions, pale edge-browning. VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32858] £9.55 ($14.00)

Reluctant Widow
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1968
Out-of-print paperback, very clean bright glossy wraps, owner's name or signature inscribed on title page, very pale edge tan o/w VG++. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32884] £8.64 ($13.00)

Royal Escape
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1971
Out-of-print paperback, clean wraps, faint corner crease, no inscriptions, clean bright contents. VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32717] £6.82 ($10.00)

Royal Escape
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1977
Out-of-print paperback, clean wraps, light crease, faint tan o/w near VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32796] £6.82 ($10.00)

Royal Escape
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1965
1st printing, out-of-print paperback, clean bright wraps, slight spine bottom fray, no inscriptions, pale edge tan o/w near VG+. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32839] £7.73 ($11.00)

Simon the Coldheart
Heyer, Georgette (Heinemann) London, 1931
6th imp, out-of-print hardback in protected green printed cloth, 319 pp, clean boards with faded spine that is creased & rubbed along edges, neat owner's inscription on ffep, faint spotting on endpapers & final pgs, slightly dusty top-edge with light foxing to foredges, textblock clean & bright. VG-. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 29288] £13.18 ($20.00)

Click for larger image of Simon the Coldheart Simon the Coldheart
Heyer, Georgette (Heinemann) London, 1978
Modern reissue, out-of-print hardback in clear archive-film protected dust jacket [striking Barbosa artwork, glossy white jacket, minimal top-edge roll, not price-clipped], 286 pp, terracotta cloth/gilt, no inscriptions, covers & contents immaculate, fine copy. Fine/NF. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 29303] £11.36 ($17.00)

Simon the Coldheart
Heyer, Georgette (Dutton) NY, 1979
1st American edition, out-of-print hardback in clear archive-film protected dust jacket [striking Barbosa artwork, glossy white jacket, minor blemishes & edge snags, price-clipped], 286 pp, khaki cloth/gilt, no inscriptions, covers & contents unblemished, fine copy. NF/VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 29305] £19.55 ($29.00)

Simon the Coldheart
Heyer, Georgette (Heinemann) London, 1927
Cheaper edition, out-of-print hardback without dust jacket, 319 pp, protected red cloth, quite clean with lightly sunned spine & small drip marking on rear board, no owner's inscriptions, bright contents with dusty lightly flecked edges o/w near VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31427] £15.00 ($22.00)

Simon the Coldheart
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1979
Out-of-print paperback, very clean glossy wraps, no inscriptions, light yellowing o/w near VG+. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32786] £8.64 ($13.00)

Spanish Bride
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1964
1st printing, out-of-print paperback, glossy bright wraps, faintly sunned spine, no inscriptions, pg tan o/w VG+. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31502] £6.95 ($10.00)

Spanish Bride
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1974
Out-of-print paperback, very clean glossy bright wraps, no creases, very slight spine sun, minimal shelf-wear, no inscriptions, VG++. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31910] £6.95 ($10.00)

Spanish Bride
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1964
Out-of-print paperback, glossy bright wraps, no inscriptions, tight copy, pale edge tan o/w near VG+. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32467] £7.73 ($11.00)

Spanish Bride
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1980
Out-of-print paperback, glossy bright wraps, no inscriptions, barely rubbed spine o/w near VG+. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32487] £6.82 ($10.00)

Click for larger image of Sprig Muslin Sprig Muslin
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1968
Out-of-print paperback, glossy bright wraps, no inscriptions, slight lean, pale edge tan o/w near VG+. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32468] £6.82 ($10.00)

Sprig Muslin
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1977
Out-of-print paperback, glossy bright wraps, no inscriptions, creased spine o/w near VG+. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32488] £6.36 ($9.00)

Sprig Muslin
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1968
1st printing out-of-print paperback, very clean bright unblemished wraps, no inscriptions, occasional copy may have faint spine sun or opening crease, or tanned edges, o/w contents excellent & superior copies. Near VG++. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32738] £7.73 ($11.00)

Sprig Muslin
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1971
Out-of-print paperback, clean wraps, no inscriptions, may have tanned edges, o/w contents very good indeed. VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32745] £5.50 ($8.00)

Sylvester
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1970
1st printing, out-of-print paperback, clean bright wraps, spine rubbed & creased, owner's inscription & tick-marks, light tanning o/w VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32844] £6.82 ($10.00)

Sylvester
Heyer, Georgette (Heinemann) London, 1957
1st impression of 1st edition UK, out-of-print hardback in clear archive-film protected dust jacket [Arthur Barbosa artwork, clean bright jacket with light edge rub & inconspicuous closed/repaired edge-fold tears, pale browning on reverse (not showing through), not price-clipped], 309 pp, dark red cloth/gilt, no inscriptions, some pale foxing spots to closed edges o/w covers & contents excellent. VG++/VG. *see an actual image of this item on our website. NB we have more than 170 more Heyer currently listed on our website. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32954] £26.82 ($40.00)

Click for larger image of Talisman Ring Talisman Ring
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1963
Out-of-print paperback, very clean bright wraps, no inscriptions, pale edge tan o/w VG++. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32378] £8.64 ($13.00)

Talisman Ring
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1966
Out-of-print paperback, very clean bright wraps, minimal rub to spine, no inscriptions, tanned edge o/w VG+. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 33027] £9.55 ($14.00)

These Old Shades
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1969
Out-of-print paperback, semi-gloss wraps, no inscriptions, lightly chafed spine, damp-marked edges & rear cover o/w G+. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32490] £4.50 ($7.00)

These Old Shades
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1966
Out-of-print paperback, clean bright wraps, no inscriptions, may have light spine wear or some browning o/w contents very good indeed. VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32764] £6.50 ($10.00)

They Found Him Dead
Heyer, Georgette (Hodder & Stoughton) London, 1941
Out-of-print hardback in protected bright red decorative boards, 312pp, spine well sunned & edge-chipped, lovely clean pgs. VG-. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 15095] £11.36 ($17.00)

They Found Him Dead
Heyer, Georgette (Grafton) London, 1961
Out-of-print paperback, bright unblemished wraps & contents, no inscriptions, faint opening crease o/w near fine copy. VG++. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32650] £5.50 ($8.00)

They Found Him Dead
Heyer, Georgette (Hodder & Stoughton) London, 1941
Out-of-print hardback in bright red decorative boards, 312pp, spine well sun-faded & edge-chipped, lovely clean pgs. VG-. ISBN 0718110668 [d* 20792] £8.64 ($13.00)

They Found Him Dead
Heyer, Georgette (Bantam) New York, 1970
1st thus US printing, out-of-print paperback, glossy wraps lightly creased & age-darkening, aec, no inscriptions, clean bright textblock. VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31622] £6.00 ($9.00)

Toll-Gate
Heyer, Georgette (Heinemann) London, 1974
Uniform edition (No.27), out-of-print hardback in protected repro dust jacket [smart new facsimile jacket with faint cup-ring o/w showing only mild shelf-blemishes of original], 287 pp, bright orange monogrammed boards, ex library, few finger blemishes o/w pgs & covers very good. near VG/VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31379] £14.09 ($21.00)

Toll-Gate
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1967
1st printing, out-of-print paperback, clean almost unblemished semi-gloss wraps, textblock well-browned o/w unmarked with no inscriptions. VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31608] £6.95 ($10.00)

Toll-Gate
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1967
1st printing out-of-print paperback, very clean bright unblemished wraps, no inscriptions, occasional copy may have faint spine sun or opening crease, or tanned edges, o/w contents excellent & superior copies. Near VG++. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32740] £7.73 ($11.00)

Toll-Gate
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1967
2nd printing, out-of-print paperback, clean wraps, no inscriptions, creases, may have light spine wear or some browning o/w contents good. G+. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32765] £4.50 ($7.00)

Unknown Ajax
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1972
1st printing, out-of-print paperback, clean bright wraps, barely marked, no inscriptions. Near VG+. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32787] £8.64 ($13.00)

Unknown Ajax
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1972
2nd printing, out-of-print paperback, quite clean wraps, lightly tanned crsd spine, no owner's inscriptions, owner's name or signature inscribed along closed edges o/w VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32859] £9.55 ($14.00)

Unknown Ajax
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1982
Out-of-print paperback, very glossy bright unmarked wraps, faint spine opening crease, no inscriptions, pale edge tan o/w very nice copy. VG+. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 33034] £11.36 ($17.00)

Venetia
Heyer, Georgette (Heinemann) London, 1958
1st edition, out-of-print hardback in protected repro dust jacket [smart bright new facsimile jacket with Barbosa artwork showing only moderate edge-chafe of original, not price-clipped 16s net], 308 pp, red cloth/gilt (dulled) with blind stamped monograms, owner's name or signature inscribed on front pastedown, dusty top-edge o/w covers & contents very good indeed. VG/VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32583] £20.45 ($30.00)

Venetia
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1971
Out-of-print paperback, very clean glossy wraps & contents, no inscriptions, light spine wear o/w VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32793] £6.82 ($10.00)

Venetia
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1972
2nd printing, out-of-print paperback, quite clean wraps, no owner's inscriptions, bright textblock. VG+. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32860] £11.36 ($17.00)

Why Shoot a Butler?
Heyer, Georgette (Panther) London, 1967
Out-of-print paperback, clean wraps with crease, spine edges chafed, no inscriptions, pale tan & clean textblock. VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31614] £6.50 ($10.00)

[ Last updated 27 August 10 ] 

 

All prices are in £ pounds sterling with $ dollar approximations. Most bookplates and minor inscriptions are ignored.
Unless otherwise stated, all titles are published in the UK and are octavo size ( 8" x 6" or larger.)

Copyright © 1998-2010 Dustybooks. All rights reserved.