Childrens Books
Country Life
Crafts
Fiction
Fishing
Food, Wine & Cookery
Gardening
Literature
Non Fiction
Welsh Books


About Us
Author Search
Book Lists
Book Search
Books Not Listed
Contact Us
Delivery Info
Glossary
Links to Other Sites
Ordering Information
Payment
Privacy Policy
Returns & Refunds
Search Site
Terms of Reference

 
 

Heyer, Georgette

 

Online book search for used, out of print & rare books by Georgette Heyer

Dustybooks.co.uk - Search for Georgette Heyer books, used, out of print, rare Georgette Heyer books and books online, especially children's books, entertainment books, old books, childrens books, book search and antique books. If you cannot find the rare used or out of print book that you are looking for then let us know and we'll do our best to find it for you - there is no charge for our book search facility.
 
April Lady
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1970
Out-of-print paperback, glossy bright wraps uncreased, spine creases & lean, no inscriptions, foxed closed edges, clean bright interior. VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31561P] £6.50 ($11.00)

April Lady
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1971
2nd printing, out-of-print paperback, lovely clean bright wraps, no inscriptions, just faint trace of edge-fade o/w near Fine. NF. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31633P] £6.95 ($11.00)

April Lady
Heyer, Georgette (Heinemann) London, 1957
1st edition, out-of-print hardback in loose clear archive-film protected dust jacket [clean bright Barbosa jacket, chips & edge losses neatly reinforced on reverse with invisible tape, creased rear panel, not price-clipped], 268 pp, dark red cloth gilt (partly dulled) with blind-stamped monogram, no inscriptions, o/w covers & contents excellent. VG++/VG-. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31654] £17.72 ($29.00)

April Lady
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1970
1st printing, out-of-print paperback, quite clean covers, no inscriptions, unmarked textblock, slight browning o/w VG+. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31752P] £6.95 ($11.00)

April Lady
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1975
Out-of-print paperback, virtually unblemished wraps, no inscriptions, very pale edge tan o/w near fine copy. VG++. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31796P] £6.50 ($11.00)

April Lady
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1970
1st printing, out-of-print paperback, very bright clean wraps, no crease, very faintly sunned spine, no inscriptions, faint edge-tan o/w VG++. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31906P] £7.22 ($12.00)

Arabella
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1964
1st printing, out-of-print paperback, clean matt wraps not creased, owner's inscription, browning o/w still VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31657P] £6.50 ($11.00)

Arabella
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1970
Out-of-print paperback, clean bright wraps, no inscriptions, edge-tan o/w near VG+. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31279P] £6.95 ($11.00)

Arabella
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1976
Out-of-print paperback, very clean glossy bright wraps, minimal rub, no inscriptions, unblemished contents. VG++. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31562P] £6.95 ($11.00)

Arabella
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1969
Out-of-print paperback, sticker rem & small squiggles on wraps, frayed spine & water-marking on back cover, lacks flyleaf, tanned, reading copy only. RCO. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31563P] £1.50 ($2.00)

Arabella
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1980
Out-of-print paperback, glossy pictorial wraps, opening creases, no inscriptions, tanned edges, clean interior. VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31564P] £6.50 ($11.00)

Arabella
Heyer, Georgette (Book Club) London, 1950
Out-of-print hardback in protected repro dust jacket [smart bright new facsimile jacket of Philip Gough artwork almost as fresh as original, trimmed rear flap], 275 pp, quite clean rubbed red cloth with rubbed edges & spine lightly frayed at base & leans, tanned pgs with foxed edges, no inscriptions, good reading copy. G/VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31537] £8.63 ($14.00)

Arabella
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1978
Out-of-print paperback, clean bright wraps, minor rub, no inscriptions, spine sun. VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 30021P] £4.50 ($7.00)

Bath Tangle
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1968
Out-of-print paperback, quite clean matt wraps, slight cover crush, no inscriptions, browning o/w near VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31658P] £6.50 ($11.00)

Bath Tangle
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1971
Out-of-print paperback, wraps rubbed, crsd & sullied with ink smudges, no inscriptions, tanned, good only. G. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31565P] £4.50 ($7.00)

Bath Tangle
Heyer, Georgette (Heinemann) London, 1955
1st edition, out-of-print hardback in protected repro dust jacket [smart bright new facsimile jacket of Barbosa artwork showing only wear blemishes of original, 327 pp, red cloth dull & marked, light rub to extremities, spine gilt dulled, no owner's inscriptions, v pale edge tan o/w contents quite clean. near VG/VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31449] £17.72 ($29.00)

Bath Tangle
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1967
1st printing, out-of-print paperback, clean bright wraps with faint marking & vertical crease on rear panel, no inscriptions, lightly tanned. VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31496P] £6.95 ($11.00)

Bath Tangle
Heyer, Georgette (Book Club) London, 1956
Out-of-print hardback in protected dust jacket [unfortunately rubbed, frayed & foxed example of Barbosa jacket with sellotaped reinforcement on reverse], 244 pp, very clean bright red cloth, no inscriptions, very clean unmarked textblock with pg edges & endpapers tanned o/w VG/G-. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31549] £8.63 ($14.00)

Bath Tangle
Heyer, Georgette (Mandarin) London, 1991
1st thus, out-of-print paperback, clean creased wraps, spine crease & cocked, no inscriptions, ex-library sold stamps, bright textblock. G++. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31618P] £2.50 ($4.00)

Bath Tangle
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1967
1st printing, out-of-print paperback, quite clean wraps, few biro marks on rear cover, no inscriptions, faint tanning. near VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 30170P] £6.95 ($11.00)

Bath Tangle
Heyer, Georgette (Heinemann) London, 1955
1st edition, out-of-print hardback in loose clear archive-film protected dust jacket {clean bright Barbosa jacket, spine has closed/repaired nick & some loss at base, o/w edge-chafed, not price-clipped], 327 pp, red cloth/gilt with monogram, owner's inscription on ffep o/w covers & contents excellent. VG+/VG-. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31759] £22.27 ($37.00)

Beauvallet
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1969
Out-of-print paperback, clean bright wraps, small corner creases, no inscriptions. VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31305P] £6.50 ($11.00)

Beauvallet
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1965
3rd printing, out-of-print paperback, glossy cover, rubbed edges & creases, no inscriptions, tanned, good only. G+. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31566P] £4.50 ($7.00)

Beauvallet
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1963
1st printing, out-of-print paperback, wraps a little tired & sullied, spine lean, inscriptions, watermks & browning. G. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31659P] £4.50 ($7.00)

Beauvallet
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1969
Out-of-print paperback, nice clean wraps, holed front cover, no inscriptions, clean bright contents. near VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31531P] £4.50 ($7.00)

Beauvallet
Heyer, Georgette (Heinemann) London, 1929
1st edition, out-of-print hardback in protected blue cloth/gilt, 330 pp, fold-out genealogical tree from Simon the Coldheart, boards quite clean, blindstamped ruling decorative on plain front board with tiny prick impression, faint marks on rear board with blindstamped insignia, spine slightly sunned, only very light rub at extremities, apart from wrinkling of pastedowns only very slight evidence of ageing, very occasional pg blemish on thick paper, no inscriptions, dusty & very faint spotting on closed edges o/w textblock clean bright & overall unblemished, thus near VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31834] £32.27 ($53.00)

Beauvallet
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1976
Out-of-print paperback, clean wraps lightly crsd, faint owner's name or signature inscribed on cover, clean contents. near VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31145P] £5.50 ($9.00)

Beauvallet
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1974
Out-of-print paperback, glossy bright clean unblemished wraps, no inscriptions, tight bright copy. VG++. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31903P] £6.95 ($11.00)

Black Moth
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1965
Heyer's first novel, out-of-print paperback, very glossy bright pictorial wraps, slight opening crease & spine sun, no inscriptions, tanned top-edge, unblemished contents. VG++. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31567P] £6.95 ($11.00)

Black Moth
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1967
Out-of-print paperback, glossy bright wraps, minor spine fray, single owner's name or signature inscribed, lightly tanned edges o/w clean contents. near VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 29858P] £4.50 ($7.00)

Black Moth
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1965
1st printing, out-of-print paperback, clean covers light crease, single owner's name or signature inscribed, unmarked textblock, slight rub o/w VG+. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31753P] £6.50 ($11.00)

Black Moth
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1981
Out-of-print paperback, bright wraps, minimal rub, no inscriptions, edge tan o/w very good copy. VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31798P] £5.50 ($9.00)

Black Sheep
Heyer, Georgette (Bodley Head) London, 1969
2nd imp, out-of-print hardback in dust jacket in clear protective dust jacket [clean matt Barbosa artwork, barely rubbed, npc], 255 pp, maroon cloth/gilt, no owner's inscriptions, single small circular library. stamp with no other residues, no owner's inscriptions, covers & contents excellent. NF/VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31440] £11.36 ($19.00)

Black Sheep
Heyer, Georgette (Book Club) London, 1960
Out-of-print hardback in protected dust jacket [pretty floral vignette matt jacket, with few splash marks, sellotaped reverse & shelf -sullied rear panel], 255 pp, unblemished china grey cloth, slight lean, no inscriptions, unblemished textblock, covers & contents excellent. NF/VG-. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31554] £11.36 ($19.00)

Black Sheep
Heyer, Georgette (Arrow) London, 2004
Elegant paperback, 8vo, no inscriptions, covers & contents unblemished, fine copy. Fine. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31624P] £6.95 ($11.00)

Black Sheep
Heyer, Georgette (Bodley Head) London, 1966
1st edition, out-of-print hardback in loose clear archive-film protected dust jacket {clean bright Barbosa jacket, spine & edges slightly darkened & rubbed, not price-clipped], 255 pp, maroon cloth/gilt, owner's inscription on ffep o/w covers & contents excellent. VG++/VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31758] £17.72 ($29.00)

Black Sheep
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1969
1st printing, out-of-print paperback, glossy bright wraps, no creases, no inscriptions, bright textblock, excellent copy. NF. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31151P] £8.63 ($14.00)

Black Sheep
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1974
Out-of-print paperback, very clean glossy bright wraps, no creases, very slight spine sun, minimal shelf-wear, no inscriptions, VG++. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31908P] £6.95 ($11.00)

Blunt Instrument
Heyer, Georgette (Heinemann) London, 1954
New edition, out-of-print hardback in protected red cloth/gilt (dulled), 288 pp, clean unmarked boards with only very faint spine sunning, owner's inscription to ffep, edge-browned pgs, dusty top-edge o/w VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 29279] £8.13 ($13.00)

Charity Girl
Heyer, Georgette (Book Club Associates) London, 1972
Out-of-print hardback in loose clear archive-film protected dust jacket [clean bright Barbosa artwork, minor edge-rub, dust-marked rear panel, not price-clipped], 254 pp, terracotta,gilt cloth, no inscriptions, pale edge tan o/w covers & contents excellent. VG+/VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 30765] £8.63 ($14.00)

Charity Girl
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1972
Out-of-print paperback, quite clean wraps, no inscriptions, edge-tan. near VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31283P] £6.50 ($11.00)

Charity Girl
Heyer, Georgette (Bodley Head) London, 1970
1st edition UK, out-of-print hardback in clear archive-film protected dust jacket [Barbosa artwork, jacket considerably speckled with rubbed edges & small loss at spine base & bottom of rear panel, not price-clipped], 254 pp, tan cloth/gilt, owner's inscription on ffep, covers & contents unblemished. VG++/G++. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 29295] £8.63 ($14.00)

Charity Girl
Heyer, Georgette (Bodley Head) London, 1970
1st edition UK, out-of-print hardback in dust jacket [Barbosa artwork, jacket shows tape lines from reverse with chafed edges & closed/repaired tears, not price-clipped], 254 pp, tan cloth/gilt, faint tape lines transferred onto boards, Red Cross bookplate, no inscriptions, foxed closed edges o/w textblock clean. near VG/G. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 29296] £6.95 ($11.00)

Click for larger image of Charity Girl Charity Girl
Heyer, Georgette (Bodley Head) London, 1970
1st edition UK, out-of-print hardback in clear archive-film protected dust jacket [some 1.5 loss to front panel top-edge just affecting titling though not the Barbosa artwork, spine extremities frayed & top-edge chips to rear panel, all internally reinforced, o/w some faint markings & price-clipped], 254pp, tan cloth/gilt, no inscriptions ISBN 0718110668 [FF 18746] £18.13 ($30.00)

Charity Girl
Heyer, Georgette (Bodley Head) London, 1970
1st edition UK, out-of-print hardback in dust jacket [some 1.5 loss to front panel top-edge just affecting titling though not the Barbosa jacket, spine extremities frayed & top-edge chips to rear panel, all internally reinforced, o/w some faint markings & price-clippe ISBN 0718110668 [d* 20724] £15.00 ($25.00)

Charity Girl
Heyer, Georgette (Bodley Head) London, 1970
1st edition in protected dust jacket [clean bright Barbosa artwork, lightly chafed edges, npc], 254 pp, clean unmarked orange cloth with bright gilt, ffep crnr clipped, light shadowing on endpapers, closed edges lightly foxed with drip-marking to bottom o/w textblock clean & bright. VG/near VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31456] £11.36 ($19.00)

Charity Girl
Heyer, Georgette (Bodley Head) London, 1970
1st edition, out-of-print hardback in clear archive-film protected dust jacket laminated to boards from new [unblemished, clean bright artwork by Arthur Barbosa, not price-clipped], 254 pp, orange cloth/bright gilt, owner's name or signature inscribed to ffep, contents unblemished. NF/NF. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31464] £15.90 ($26.00)

Charity Girl
Heyer, Georgette (Book Club) London, 1972
Out-of-print hardback in protected brown cloth gilt, 254 pp, few small spots on o/w clean bright boards and gilt, spine very slightly sunned, no inscriptions, lightly tanned edges o/w VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31538] £6.50 ($11.00)

Charity Girl
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1972
3rd printing, out-of-print paperback in clear protective dust jacket, bright wraps, sunned spine, no owner's inscriptions, clean contents, tanned edges o/w VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 29882P] £6.00 ($10.00)

Charity Girl
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1971
Out-of-print paperback, clean wraps, minor rub, no inscriptions, cover creases, well-browned.near VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 30015P] £4.50 ($7.00)

Click for larger image of Charity Girl Charity Girl
Heyer, Georgette (Bodley Head) London, 1970
1st edition UK out-of-print hardback in loose clear archive-film protected dust jacket [clean Barbosa jacket with edge-sunning & 1/2" loss across top of spine & chips at bottom , not price-clipped], 254 pp, terracotta cloth & gilt, no inscriptions, covers & contents excellent. NF/near VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 30906] £7.22 ($12.00)

Charity Girl
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1974
Out-of-print paperback, glossy bright wraps, faint opening creases, no inscriptions, clean contents. VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31840] £5.50 ($9.00)

Charity Girl
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1976
Out-of-print paperback, clean glossy bright wraps, lightly sunned spine, no inscriptions, very tight bright copy. VG+. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31907P] £6.95 ($11.00)

Civil Contract
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1971
Out-of-print paperback, quite clean wraps, corner crease, no inscriptions, edge-tan, lacks prelims therefore RCO. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31284P] £4.50 ($7.00)

Civil Contract
Heyer, Georgette (Heinemann) London, 1961
1st edition, out-of-print hardback in loose clear archive-film protected dust jacket [clean Barbosa artwork, edge-rubbed, spine extremities chipped with approx 1/2" sq loss to top corner, reinforced on reverse, usual shelf-marked white rear panel, not price-clipped], 393 pp, very clean maroon/gilt boards with blindstamped monogram on front, slight spine opening crease, neat owner's name or signature inscribed on fep, faint yellowing on last few pg edges o/w clean bright textblock. VG/VG-. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31943] £23.18 ($38.00)

Civil Contract
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1974
Out-of-print paperback, quite clean wraps little bowed, spine lightly faded & cocked, no inscriptions, light foxing. G++. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31529P] £4.50 ($7.00)

Civil Contract
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1973
1st printing, out-of-print paperback, white wraps lightly rubbed & sullied, spine frayed & sunned, no inscriptions, tanned edges, clean interior, good only. G. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31568P] £5.50 ($9.00)

Civil Contract
Heyer, Georgette (Mandarin) London, 1996
Out-of-print paperback in clear protective dust jacket, clean bright wraps, minor wear, no owner's inscriptions, clean contents. VG+. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 29903P] £6.95 ($11.00)

Civil Contract
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1973
1st printing, out-of-print paperback, very clean glossy bright wraps, no creases, slight spine sun, no inscriptions, pale edge-tan o/w VG++. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31912P] £7.72 ($13.00)

Civil Contract
Heyer, Georgette (Heinemann) London, 1961
1st edition, out-of-print hardback in protected repro dust jacket [bright smart new facsimile Barbosa jacket, showing edge chafe & small piece missing of original, not price-clipped], 393 pp, maroon/gilt cloth, clean boards with blindstamped monogram on upper, owner's name or signature inscribed on ffep, some tape residue on endpapers o/w bright unblemished textblock. VG/VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31946] £17.72 ($29.00)

Click for larger image of Conqueror Conqueror
Heyer, Georgette (Heinemann) London, 1951
Uniform edition, out-of-print hardback in clear archive-film protected repro dust jacket [smart bright & new showing only minor shelf-wear of original & faint top-edge photo flash], 405pp, clean orange monogrammed boards, no rubbing, scuffing, foxing or inscriptions, light pg browning o/w: VG/VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 17140] £22.50 ($37.00)

Conqueror
Heyer, Georgette (Heinemann) London, 1951
Uniform edition, out-of-print hardback in facsimile dust jacket [smart bright & new showing only minor shelf-wear of original & faint top-edge photo glare], 405pp, clean orange monogrammed boards, no rubbing, scuffing, foxing or inscriptions, light pg tanned o/w: VG/VG ISBN 0718110668 [d* 20728] £18.13 ($30.00)

Conqueror
Heyer, Georgette (Heinemann) London, 1951
Uniform edition, out-of-print hardback in protected repro dust jacket [smart bright new facsimile jacket showing only minor wear of original], 405 pp, quite clear orange monogrammed cloth with only minimal edg-rub, no owner's inscriptions, tanned pgs o/w VG/VG+. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31423] £14.09 ($23.00)

Conqueror
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1970
Out-of-print paperback, clean bright wraps, minimal rub, no inscriptions, faintly tanned edges & water-marking o/w clean contents. VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF* 31570P] £6.00 ($10.00)

Conqueror
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1966
Out-of-print paperback, clean wraps, only light edge scuff, owner's name or signature inscribed, lightly tanned edges o/w unmarked interior. VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31571P] £5.50 ($9.00)

Conqueror
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1965
Out-of-print paperback, bright clean wraps barely rubbed, tiny snag at bottom corner, no inscriptions, tanned top-edge, clean bright contents. VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31572P] £6.50 ($11.00)

Click for larger image of Conqueror Conqueror
Heyer, Georgette (Heinemann) London, 1951
Uniform 8s 6d edition, out-of-print hardback in loose clear archive-film protected dust jacket [clean bright jacket, narrow loss/chips across spine top & lightly chafed edges, substantial elliptical loss across top of rear panel, not price-clipped], 405 pp, orange monogrammed cloth, no inscriptions, very clean bright boards, lightly tanned pg edges o/w VG/VG-. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 30910] £8.63 ($14.00)

Convenient Marriage
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1967
Out-of-print paperback, clean wraps with chafed spine edges, no inscriptions, lightly tanned, good only. G+. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31573P] £4.50 ($7.00)

Convenient Marriage
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1964
1st printing, out-of-print paperback, clean wraps little dulled, spine rubbed & lean, owner's inscription, browning. G+. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31660P] £5.50 ($9.00)

Corinthian
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1983
Out-of-print paperback, glossy bright wraps uncreased, no owner's inscriptions, light browing o/w VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31412P] £6.50 ($11.00)

Corinthian
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1971
Out-of-print paperback, quite clean wraps a little rubbed & crsd, no inscriptions, tanned o/w G+. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31503P] £4.50 ($7.00)

Corinthian
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1966
Out-of-print paperback, quite clean semi-gloss wraps with corner crease, spine cocked & bottom-frayed, no inscriptions, tanned, good only. G+. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31574P] £4.50 ($7.00)

Corinthian
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1969
Out-of-print paperback, glossy wraps lightly marked, spine cocked & chafed, tanned edges, good reading copy. G. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31575P] £4.50 ($7.00)

Corinthian
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1962
New edition, out-of-print paperback, wraps clean & dull, light spine rub, owner's inscription, browned. G++. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31661P] £5.50 ($9.00)

Cotillion
Heyer, Georgette (Heinemann) London, 1953
1st edition, out-of-print hardback in protected repro [bright smart new facsimile jacket, showing only minor shelf wear of original], 338 pp, red cloth, quite clean with only slight edge-rub & dulled gilt on spine, slight lean, initialled front pastedown, trace of colour run on edge of rear endpaper, clean bright contents o/w near VG/VG+. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31424] £22.27 ($37.00)

Cotillion
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1968
Out-of-print paperback, quite clean wraps, spine base fray, tanned. near VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31535P] £5.50 ($9.00)

Cotillion
Heyer, Georgette (Book Club) London, 1954
Out-of-print hardback in protected dust jacket [badly rubbed, frayed & foxed example of Gough jacket, quite clean artwork with spine loss & sellotaped reinforcement on reverse], 269 pp, bright yellow boards, short owner's inscription about dedicatees, clean white contents with occasional spots & tanned edges. VG/G-. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31552] £8.63 ($14.00)

Cotillion
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1968
Out-of-print paperback, very clean bright wraps barely rubbed, no inscriptions, owner's stamp, lightly tanned, clean contents. near VG+. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31576P] £6.50 ($11.00)

Cousin Kate
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1981
Out-of-print paperback in clear protective dust jacket, clean bright wraps with faint crease & sunned spine, owner's name or signature inscribed, unblemished contents. near VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 29671P] £6.00 ($10.00)

Cousin Kate
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1971
Out-of-print paperback, glossy bright wraps, no owner's inscriptions, spine lightly sunned o/w VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31413P] £6.00 ($10.00)

Cousin Kate
Heyer, Georgette (Bodley Head) London, 1968
1st edition, out-of-print hardback in laminated dust jacket [bright Barbosa jacket edge-chafed & age-sullied, not price-clipped], 318 pp, clean boards rubbed at spine extremities, ex-library, edges foxed. G+/G. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31555] £4.50 ($7.00)

Cousin Kate
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1971
1st printing, out-of-print paperback, glossy wraps crsd & rubbed, spine leans, no inscriptions, only lightly tanned pgs, good reading copy. G++. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31577P] £5.50 ($9.00)

Cousin Kate
Heyer, Georgette (Companion Book Club) London, 1968
Out-of-print hardback in loose clear archive-film protected dust jacket [nice clean bright matt pictorial jacket, artwork by Mike Charlton, tiny closed/repaired top-edge snag o/w minimal blemishes, not price-clipped], 318 pp, in ochre cloth gilt, no inscriptions, dusty top-edge o/w covers & contents excellent, near fine copy. NF/VG+. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31649] £11.36 ($19.00)

Cousin Kate
Heyer, Georgette (Companion Book Club) London, 1968
De Luxe edition, out-of-print hardback in luxury dark azure faux-leather gilt, 318 pp, unblemished boards, aec, no inscriptions, covers & contents immaculate, fine copy. Fine. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31650] £9.54 ($16.00)

Cousin Kate
Heyer, Georgette (Bodley Head) London, 1968
1st edition, out-of-print hardback in loose clear archive-film protected dust jacket [clean Barbosa jacket, edge-folds rubbed, spine extremities chafed & neatly reinforced on reverse with invisible tape, lightly flecked rear panel with faint water-marks, price-clipped], 318 pp, red cloth with bright gilt, short owner's inscription on ffep, very faintly foxed closed edges o/w covers & contents excellent. VG/VG-. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31655] £11.36 ($19.00)

Cousin Kate
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1983
Out-of-print paperback, bright wraps, spine opening crease, minimal rub, no inscriptions, very pale edge tan o/w excellent copy. VG+. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31797P] £6.00 ($10.00)

Cousin Kate
Heyer, Georgette (Bodley Head) London, 1968
1st edition, out-of-print hardback in loose clear archive-film protected dust jacket [Barbosa jacket, little tired looking with spotting, edge-rub & neatly repaired on reverse, not price-clipped], 318 pp, cerise cloth/gilt, clean boards, occasional faint fingering blemish, no inscriptions, lightly foxed top-edge o/w bright textblock. VG/G++. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31833] £8.63 ($14.00)

Death in the Stocks
Heyer, Georgette (Panther) London, 1973
Out-of-print paperback, clean covers with opening creases, no inscriptions, clean textblock with pale spotting/yellowing. G++. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31617P] £5.50 ($9.00)

Detection Unlimited
Heyer, Georgette. (Heinemann) London, 1953
1st edition UK, out-of-print hardback in protected repro dust jacket [bright new facsimile pictorial jacket showing substantial loss to original, not price-clipped], 288pp, clean black cloth/gilt (dulled), spine cocked, bright endpapers, no inscriptions, very few small spots towards back o/w unblemished textblock. VG/G+. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 27627] £11.36 ($19.00)

Detection Unlimited
Heyer, Georgette (Panther) London, 1967
Out-of-print paperback, clean bright wraps, spine edge-chafed, owner's inscription on flyleaf, clean textblock with pale spotting/yellowing throughout. G++. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31616P] £5.50 ($9.00)

Devil's Cub
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1969
1st printing, out-of-print paperback, clean wraps, crease & edge-rub, no inscriptions, light edge-tan, spine bottom edge fray o/w VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31289P] £6.95 ($11.00)

Devil's Cub
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1969
1st printing, out-of-print paperback, very clean matt wraps, some spine base fray, inscriptions on bibliography pg o/w nice clean copy. VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31530P] £6.50 ($11.00)

Devil's Cub
Heyer, Georgette (Heinemann) London, 1932
1st edition, very scarce out-of-print hardback in protected brown cloth gilt, Crown octavo over 7.5x5inches, 314 pp, boards well-rubbed with chafed extremities, gilt dulled, Boots shield on upper board, spine cocked, strained front hinge though book is firm, neat owner's inscription on ffep, Boots Book-lovers' reserve form intact, internally several gutters have been reinforced with sellotape, pgs show occasional blemish but overall quite clean, closed edges lightly tanned; regrettably the copy is in poor shape but a rare copy of a collectable item sold as is with all faults ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31539] £45.45 ($75.00)

Devil's Cub
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1971
3rd printing, out-of-print paperback, glossy bright cover, light creases, no inscriptions, good clean contents. near VG+. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31578P] £6.50 ($11.00)

Devil's Cub
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1983
Out-of-print paperback, very glossy pictorial wraps, spine opening creases, no inscriptions, loose gatherings o/w clean bright contents. near VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31579P] £4.50 ($7.00)

Devil's Cub
Heyer, Georgette (Arrow) London, 2004
Elegant paperback, no inscriptions, covers & contents virtually unblemished, near fine copy. NF. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31625P] £6.50 ($11.00)

Click for larger image of Duplicate Death Duplicate Death
Heyer, Georgette (Arlington) London, 1990
1st thus, out-of-print hardback in clear archive-film protected dust jacket [bright & unblemished, artwork by Val Sassoon, not price-clipped], 232pp, immaculate black boards/gilt, contents pristine, no inscriptions, very fine copy. Fine/Fine. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 16836] £18.13 ($30.00)

Duplicate Death
Heyer, Georgette (Panther) London, 1975
Out-of-print paperback, 192pp, clean wraps lightly rubbed, edge browning. VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 26193P] £4.50 ($7.00)

Duplicate Death
Heyer, Georgette (Arlington) London, 1990
1st thus, out-of-print hardback in dust jacket [bright & unblemished, jacket by Val Sassoon, not price-clipped], 232pp, immaculate black boards/gilt, contents pristine, no inscriptions, very fine copy. Fine/Fine. ISBN 0718110668 [d* 20745] £13.59 ($22.00)

Duplicate Death
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1954
1st printing, 2/- net, out-of-print paperback in protective clear-plastic covers, original Carl Wilton artwork, relatively clean rubbed covers, spine faded chafed & frayed, no inscriptions, whole textblock tanned & age-chipped, sold as reading copy with all faults as interesting collectible scarce item. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31612P] £8.63 ($14.00)

False Colours
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1973
1st printing, out-of-print paperback, clean glossy white wraps, spine creases & bottom chafe, no inscriptions, bright white contents. VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31226P] £7.72 ($13.00)

False Colours
Heyer, Georgette (Bodley Head) London, 1963
1st edition, out-of-print hardback in protected dust jacket [faint water-marks on rear panel o/w moderate shelf-wear, price-clipped], 317 pp, blue cloth gilt, no inscriptions, covers & contents clean & bright. VG+/VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31491] £11.36 ($19.00)

False Colours
Heyer, Georgette (Bodley Head) London, 1963
1st edition in Boots binding, out-of-print hardback in protected repro dust jacket [new facsimile Barbosa jacket showing only mild age wear of original, trimmed rear flap, price-clipped], 317 pp, clean cherry red boards with Boots shield emblem embossed, spine lightly sunned & edge-frayed, no inscriptions, clean interior with occasional spots & foxed edges o/w near VG/VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31540] £8.63 ($14.00)

Faro's Daughter
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1967
Out-of-print paperback, clean bright wraps, no creases, no inscriptions, pale browning o/w near VG+. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31232P] £8.63 ($14.00)

Faro's Daughter
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1971
Out-of-print paperback, clean wraps crsd, no inscriptions, light edge-tan. VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31290P] £6.50 ($11.00)

Faro's Daughter
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1967
Out-of-print paperback, clean bright wraps, lightly rubbed spine edge & lean, no inscriptions, tanned edges & clean contents. near VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31580P] £5.50 ($9.00)

Faro's Daughter
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1964
2nd printing, out-of-print paperback, clean wraps not creased slightly dull, faint edge rub, owner's inscription, browning o/w near VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31662P] £6.50 ($11.00)

Foundling
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1972
Out-of-print paperback, nice clean glossy wraps little edge-rubbed, spine opening creases, no inscriptions, faint edge-tan o/w near VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31631P] £6.50 ($11.00)

Foundling
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1982
Out-of-print paperback, clean glossy wraps, light edge rub & corner crease, no inscriptions, near VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31268P] £6.95 ($11.00)

Foundling
Heyer, Georgette (Book Club) London, 1949
Out-of-print hardback in protected dust jacket [unfortunately rubbed, frayed & foxed example of jacket with sellotaped reinforcement on reverse], 308 pp, bright red boards with frayed extremities, no inscriptions, mostly very clean white interior but with heavy foxing towards back & endpapers, reading copy only. G/G-. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31551] £5.50 ($9.00)

Foundling
Heyer, Georgette (Heinemann) London, 1948
1st edition, out-of-print hardback in protected boards with remnant dust jacket [includes front cover only of post-war austerity, bi-colour printed jacket by Barlow, ragged edges but clean], Crown octavo over 7.5x5inches, 432 pp, brown cloth/gilt, small neat owner's inscription on fep with famous owner's name or signature inscribed, Cynthia Auden, light browning to endpapers, o/w textblock clean bright & unblemished. VG+/remnant. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31924] £23.18 ($38.00)

Foundling
Heyer, Georgette (Heinemann) London, 1948
1st edition UK, out-of-print hardback in clear archive-film protected repro dust jacket [austere post-war printed artwork by A E Barlow, smart new facsimile jacket, pale but showing only single top-edge chip of original], 432 pp, dark tan cloth/gilt (bright), clean boards minimal rubbed, blindstamped monogram on upper, faint tanning of endpapers, owner's name or signature inscribed of Cynthia Auden, slightly dusty top-edge o/w clean unmarked textblock. VG+/VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31926] £26.81 ($44.00)

Frederica
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1968
1st printing, out-of-print paperback, clean bright semi-gloss wraps, small cover marking, owner's name or signature inscribed, no browning. VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31228P] £7.72 ($13.00)

Frederica
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1968
1st printing, out-of-print paperback, clean bright green wraps, spine bottom fray & cocked, no inscriptions, tanned pgs o/w near VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31499P] £6.50 ($11.00)

Frederica
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1968
2nd printing, out-of-print paperback, quite clean wraps, slight spine lean, no inscriptions, lightly speckled tanned edges o/w clean contents. G++. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31581P] £4.50 ($7.00)

Friday's Child
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1969
Out-of-print paperback, clean wraps edge-rubbed, no inscriptions, pale tan. VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31292P] £6.50 ($11.00)

Friday's Child
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1974
Out-of-print paperback, glossy bright wraps virtually unblemished, no inscriptions, very pale edge tan o/w VG++. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31378P] £8.63 ($14.00)

Friday's Child
Heyer, Georgette (Book Club) London, 1946
War economy standard, out-of-print hardback in protected repro dust jacket [new facsimile jacket showing age wear & spine losses of original, trimmed rear flap], 312 pp, clean cerise cloth with spine only faintly sunned, no inscriptions, lightweight paper quality of wartime strictures has rubbed very well & interior is clean & bright, thus VG+/VG-. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31541] £10.45 ($17.00)

Friday's Child
Heyer, Georgette (Mandarin) London, 1994
Out-of-print paperback, bright wraps virtually unblemished, no inscriptions, textblock likewise unblemished, fine copy. NF. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31620P] £6.95 ($11.00)

Friday's Child
Heyer, Georgette (Arrow) London, 1998
Reissued paperback, glossy bright wraps, faint spine opening crinkles, no inscriptions, unblemished textblock. VG+. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31626P] £6.50 ($11.00)

Friday's Child
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1964
Out-of-print paperback, quite clean matt wraps slightly age-sullied, spine lean & rub, owner's inscription, browning. G++. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31663P] £5.50 ($9.00)

Friday's Child
Heyer, Georgette (Arrow) London, 2004
Out-of-print paperback, bright unblemished wraps, no inscriptions, unblemished contents, excellent copy. NF. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31153P] £8.13 ($13.00)

Grand Sophy
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1969
Out-of-print paperback, clean bright wraps, no inscriptions, faint tan o/w near VG+. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31293P] £6.50 ($11.00)

Grand Sophy
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1974
Out-of-print paperback, clean gloss wraps, spine lightly sunned/crsd, no inscriptions, faint tan. VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 30165P] £4.50 ($7.00)

Grand Sophy
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1969
Out-of-print paperback, clean gloss wraps, small abrasion, spine minor rubbed, no inscriptions, clean contents. VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 30168P] £4.50 ($7.00)

Grand Sophy
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1962
2nd printing, out-of-print paperback, nice clean matt wraps, light spine rub, owner's inscription, browned o/w near VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31664P] £6.50 ($11.00)

Grand Sophy
Heyer, Georgette (Heinemann) London, 1973
Uniform edition, No.20, out-of-print hardback in loose clear archive-film protected dust jacket [very clean glossy bright Philip Gough artwork, spine lightly sunned & rubbed, not price-clipped], 347 pp, very clean orange monogrammed boards, no inscriptions, covers & contents unblemished in fine book. Fine/VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31875] £25.00 ($41.00)

Click for larger image of Great Roxhythe Great Roxhythe
Heyer, Georgette (Heinemann) London, 1929
1st edition (Heinemann), 1st printing of 3/6d Edition, out-of-print hardback in clear archive-film protected facsimile dust jacket [smart bright new jacket with clean striking Walter Lambert artwork, showing small losses at spine & corner extremities, with faint creases & spine darkening, not clipped, trimmed rear flap, priced on spine, 3/6 net], 395pp, very clean & bright cherry red boards, titled upper cover with Heinemann colophon on rear, spine very lightly faded and slightly dappled with barely any edge-rub, bright unblemished endpapers, no inscriptions, foxy flecking to closed edges o/w textblock excellent & clean with only occasional spot, one of the nicest 1st editions we've come across in years; some special details on our website. VG/VG-. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31542] £240.90 ($397.00)

Infamous Army
Heyer, Georgette (Heinemann) London, 1944
1st thus, Pocket edition, out-of-print hardback in protective clear-plastic covers, Foolscap 8vo, 317 pp with bibliography, dark green cloth/gilt (dulled), quite clean boards only mild spine edge rub, mapped front endpapers with owner's name or signature inscribed, very clean bright textblock. VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31784] £19.54 ($32.00)

Infamous Army
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1968
Out-of-print paperback, quite clean wraps little tanned & rubbed with corner crease, no inscriptions, browning near VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31534P] £6.50 ($11.00)

Infamous Army
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1965
Out-of-print paperback, clean bright pictorial covers, slightly darkened spine but barely rubbed, no inscriptions, tanned edges & unmarked contents. VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31582P] £6.50 ($11.00)

Infamous Army
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1976
Out-of-print paperback, clean glossy crsd wraps with lightly sunned spine, no inscriptions, tanned edges & clean interior. near VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31584P] £5.50 ($9.00)

Infamous Army
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1962
3rd printing, out-of-print paperback, quite clean matt wraps only lightly age-rubbed, owner's inscription, browned edges o/w near VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31665P] £6.50 ($11.00)

Infamous Army
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1965
Out-of-print paperback, clean bright wraps, rear panel little shelf-sullied, light spine rub, no inscriptions, light browning o/w VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31666P] £6.50 ($11.00)

Lady of Quality
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1974
2nd printing, out-of-print paperback, bright glossy wraps, slight edge discoloration, owner's name or signature inscribed, near VG+. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31217P] £6.95 ($11.00)

Lady of Quality
Heyer, Georgette (Bodley Head) London, 1972
1st edition UK, out-of-print hardback in clear archive-film protected dust jacket [Mortelmans artwork, clean bright jacket, spine & edges lightly browned/crsd, small rear panel top-edge snag, not price-clipped], 255 pp, dark blue cloth/gilt, owner's inscription on ffep, covers & contents o/w excellent. VG++/VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 29299] £11.36 ($19.00)

Lady of Quality
Heyer, Georgette (Bodley Head) London, 1972
1st edition UK, out-of-print hardback in clear archive-film protected dust jacket [Mortelmans artwork, clean bright jacket, spine & edge-folds lightly tanned, edges lightly rubbed, not price-clipped], 255 pp, dark blue cloth/gilt, no inscriptions, spot on foredge, covers & contents o/w unblemished. VG++/VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 29302] £9.54 ($16.00)

Lady of Quality
Heyer, Georgette (Bodley Head) London, 1972
1st edition, out-of-print hardback in protected dust jacket [slightly darkened spine & folds o/w quite clean, incipient spotting on reverse, price-clipped], 255 pp, dark blue cloth gilt, no inscriptions, covers & contents excellent. VG+/VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31492] £9.54 ($16.00)

Lady of Quality
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1974
2nd printing, out-of-print paperback, clean bright unmarked wraps, no inscriptions, clean bright contents. VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31586P] £6.50 ($11.00)

Click for larger image of Lady of Quality Lady of Quality
Heyer, Georgette (Bodley Head) London, 1972
1st edition UK out-of-print hardback in loose clear archive-film protected dust jacket [clean bright Mortelmans jacket with creasing, edge-sunning & 1/2" loss across top of spine & 2" loss at bottom, not price-clipped], 255 pp, dark green cloth & gilt, no inscriptions, covers & contents excellent. NF/VG-. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 30904] £7.22 ($12.00)

Lady of Quality
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1979
Out-of-print paperback, glossy bright wraps with opening crease, small owner's label, clean contents. VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31836] £6.00 ($10.00)

Lady of Quality
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1979
Out-of-print paperback, glossy bright wraps, faintly rubbed, no inscriptions. VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31149P] £5.50 ($9.00)

Lady of Quality
Heyer, Georgette (Arrow) London, 2005
Out-of-print paperback, bright unblemished wraps, no inscriptions, unblemished contents, excellent copy. NF. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31154P] £8.13 ($13.00)

Lady of Quality
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1981
Out-of-print paperback, glossy unblemished wraps, no inscriptions, fine copy. Fine. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31196P] £6.95 ($11.00)

Lady of Quality
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1974
2nd printing, out-of-print paperback, glossy bright wraps, faint browning, no inscriptions. VG+. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31904P] £6.95 ($11.00)

Masqueraders
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1971
Out-of-print paperback, clean bright unmarked wraps, lightly sunned edge, lightly tanned with clean interior, lacks flyleaf o/w VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31587P] £4.50 ($7.00)

Masqueraders
Heyer, Georgette (Mandarin) London, 1991
1st thus, out-of-print paperback, very clean bright wraps, spine crease & lean, no inscriptions, bright unblemished textblock. near VG+. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31619P] £6.00 ($10.00)

Masqueraders
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1968
Out-of-print paperback, clean semi-gloss wraps, spine base minor rubbed, no inscriptions, clean contents, rear corner loss o/w. VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 30161P] £4.50 ($7.00)

Masqueraders
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1965
1st printing, out-of-print paperback, clean gloss wraps, minor spine rub, no inscriptions, faint edge tan. VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 30154P] £6.95 ($11.00)

Masqueraders
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1965
1st printing, out-of-print paperback, quite clean matt wraps, spine extremities chafed, owner's inscription, browned. G++. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31667P] £5.50 ($9.00)

Masqueraders
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1971
Out-of-print paperback, covers creased & rubbed, slight browning, no inscriptions. G+. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31754P] £4.00 ($7.00)

My Lord John
Heyer, Georgette (Bodley Head) London, 1975
2nd impression, out-of-print hardback in clear archive-film protected dust jacket, slightly frayed bottom spine, artwork Mortelmans. Fine/NF. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 3558] £8.63 ($14.00)

My Lord John
Heyer, Georgette (Bodley Head) London, 1975
1st edition UK, out-of-print hardback in clear archive-film protected dust jacket [Edward Mortelmans artwork, clean jacket with light sun-fade to spine, minor edging-chafe & short closed/repaired fold nick, not price-clipped], 384 pp with glossary, dark blue cloth/gilt, no inscriptions, narrow edge-fading o/w covers & contents unblemished. VG+/VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 29290] £11.36 ($19.00)

My Lord John
Heyer, Georgette (Bodley Head) London, 1975
1st edition UK, out-of-print hardback in clear archive-film protected dust jacket [Edward Mortelmans artwork, clean jacket with slight sun-fade to spine, minor edge-rub with small narrow loss at bottom, price-clipped], 384 pp with glossary, dark blue cloth/gilt, no inscriptions, slight dusty top-edge o/w covers & contents unblemished. VG++/VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 29291] £11.36 ($19.00)

My Lord John
Heyer, Georgette (Dutton) NY, 1976
1st American edition, 1st printing, out-of-print hardback in clear archive-film protected dust jacket [Edward Mortelmans artwork, clean glossy bright jacket with slight sunning patch to spine & chafed spine top, not price-clipped], 384 pp with glossary, dark blue cloth/gilt, minimal top-edge rub, no inscriptions, very light closed edge spotting o/w covers & contents excellent. VG++/VG+. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 29293] £11.36 ($19.00)

My Lord John
Heyer, Georgette (Bodley Head) London, 1975
2nd impression, out-of-print hardback in dust jacket, slightly frayed bottom spine, jacket Mortelmans. Fine/NF. ISBN 0718110668 [d* 20759] £7.22 ($12.00)

My Lord John
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1977
2nd printing, out-of-print paperback, clean glossy white wraps barely rubbed, ticked title list but no inscriptions, lightly tanned edges, clean bright contents. VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31588P] £6.50 ($11.00)

Click for larger image of My Lord John My Lord John
Heyer, Georgette (Bodley Head) London, 1975
1st edition UK out-of-print hardback in loose clear archive-film protected dust jacket [clean Mortelmans wraparound artwork, sunned spine, lateral edges mildly rubbed, not price-clipped], 384 pp with glossary, slate cloth & gilt, no inscriptions, covers & contents excellent. VG+/VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 30907] £7.22 ($12.00)

My Lord John
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1977
2nd printing, out-of-print paperback, clean bright wraps, no inscriptions, faint edge tan o/w VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31755P] £5.50 ($9.00)

My Lord John
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1977
2nd printing, out-of-print paperback with historical notes, virtually unblemished wraps, no inscriptions, very pale edge tan o/w near fine copy. VG++. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31795P] £6.50 ($11.00)

My Lord John
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1977
2nd printing, out-of-print paperback, very clean glossy bright wraps, no creases, slight spine sun, owner's name or signature inscribed on flyleaf o/w bright unblemished copy, VG+. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31911P] £6.95 ($11.00)

No Wind of Blame
Heyer, Georgette (Bantam) New York, 1971
US printing, out-of-print paperback, glossy wraps lightly creased & age-darkening, aec, no inscriptions, clean bright textblock. VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31623P] £6.00 ($10.00)

Nonesuch
Heyer, Georgette (Heinemann) London, 1962
1st edition UK, out-of-print hardback in clear archive-film protected dust jacket [rolled top-edge, slightly rubbed edges, stately Barbosa artwork]; book lacks title page, minor pg blemishes, dusty edges, slight spine lean. VG/VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 7625] £12.27 ($20.00)

Click for larger image of Nonesuch Nonesuch
Heyer, Georgette (Heinemann) London, 1963
2nd imp, out-of-print hardback in clear archive-film protected dust jacket [lightly edge-rubbed Barbosa jacket, not price-clipped], 300 pp, burgundy/bright gilt blindstamped cloth, neat owner's name or signature inscribed on fep o/w covers & contents immaculate. NF/VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 27924] £11.36 ($19.00)

Nonesuch
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1975
1st printing, out-of-print paperback, quite clean bright wraps, no inscriptions, spine lean, faint edge tan o/w VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31329P] £6.95 ($11.00)

Nonesuch
Heyer, Georgette (Heinemann) London, 1962
1st edition UK, out-of-print hardback in dust jacket [rolled top-edge, slightly rubbed edges, stately Barbosa jacket]; book lacks title page, minor pg blemishes, dusty edges, slight spine lean. VG/VG. ISBN 0718110668 [d* 20766] £10.45 ($17.00)

Nonesuch
Heyer, Georgette (Book Club) London, 1963
Out-of-print hardback in dust jacket in clear protective dust jacket [bright Barbosa artwork, rear panel slightly shelf-sullied, chafed top-edge with closed/repaired tears & small loss to spine base, npc], 243 pp, bright cherry red cloth, no owner's inscriptions, some light foxing plus sellotaped repaired to p131 o/w clean bright txt. near VG/VG-. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31453] £8.63 ($14.00)

Nonesuch
Heyer, Georgette (Heinemann) London, 1962
1st edition, out-of-print hardback in protected dust jacket [Barbosa jacket a little tired & edge-rubbed, not price-clipped], 300 pp, red monogrammed cloth gilt, spine cocked but no inscriptions, covers & contents excellent. VG+/VG-. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31524] £9.54 ($16.00)

Nonesuch
Heyer, Georgette (Heinemann) London, 1962
1st edition, out-of-print hardback in loose clear archive-film protected dust jacket [nice clean bright Barbosa jacket, light spine edge rub with chafed extremities neatly reinforced with invisible tape, price-clipped], 300 pp, bright red cloth gilt with blind-stamped monogram, owner's name or signature inscribed on ffep, small pale marking on back board o/w covers & contents excellent. VG+/VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31653] £14.09 ($23.00)

Nonesuch
Heyer, Georgette (Heinemann) London, 1962
1st edition, out-of-print hardback in loose clear archive-film protected dust jacket [clean bright Barbosa artwork, only light shelf-rub, colour run patch on reverse barely affecting picture, price-clipped], 300 pp, red cloth/gilt(bright) with blindstamped monogram & insignia, no inscriptions, light foxing on top-edge o/w covers & contents excellent. VG++/VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31863] £10.45 ($17.00)

Penhallow
Heyer, Georgette (Heinemann) London, 1942
1st edition UK, out-of-print hardback in protected khaki cloth, 348pp, spine extremities/edges little rubbed, lettering faded plus minor blemishes, tippexed owner's inscription on ffep, dusty edges. G+. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 10116] £14.09 ($23.00)

Penhallow
Heyer, Georgette (Heinemann) London, 1942
1st edition UK, out-of-print hardback in khaki cloth, 348pp, spine extremities/edges little rubbed, lettering faded plus minor blemishes, tippexed owner's inscription on ffep, dusty edges. G+. ISBN 0718110668 [d* 20768] £10.45 ($17.00)

Penhallow
Heyer, Georgette (Heinemann) London, 1942
1st edition, war economy standard, out-of-print hardback in protected grey cloth, 348 pp, illustrations with Penhallows genealogy, nice clean monogrammed boards with just small mark, spine lean & mild rub, owner's bookplate on front pastedown, no inscriptions, pale tanning o/w clean textblock. near VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31526] £15.90 ($26.00)

Pistols for Two
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1976
Out-of-print paperback, clean glossy wraps, light sunning, no inscriptions. VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31295P] £6.50 ($11.00)

Pistols for Two
Heyer, Georgette (Heinemann) London, 1975
Uniform edition, out-of-print hardback without dust jacket, protected bright orange monogrammed boards, no owner's inscriptions, covers & contents virtually unblemished, excellent copy. NF. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31426] £6.95 ($11.00)

Pistols for Two
Heyer, Georgette (Heinemann) London, 1960
1st edition, out-of-print hardback in protected repro dust jacket [new facsimile Barbosa jacket with trimmed rear flap, showing discoloration of rear panel & o/w only moderate shelf-wear of original, price-clipped], 249 pp, dark red monogrammed cloth gilt (slightly dulled), slight spine lean, lightly speckled top-edge o/w covers & contents clean & bright. VG/near VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31525] £11.36 ($19.00)

Pistols for Two
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1983
Out-of-print paperback, glossy bright pictorial wraps, spine bottom lightly frayed, sunned & cocked, reglued gatherings, tanned edges & clean contents, very good reading copy. G++. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31589P] £5.50 ($9.00)

Pistols for Two
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1976
1st printing, out-of-print paperback, glossy bright clean wraps, faint opening crease, browned edges o/w VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31837] £6.50 ($11.00)

Pistols for Two
Heyer, Georgette (Heinemann) London, 1960
1st edition, out-of-print hardback in loose clear archive-film protected dust jacket [Barbosa artwork on pink ground, light edge chafe reinforced on reverse at spine base, sunned spine, spotting on reverse, not price-clipped], 249 pp, maroon cloth/gilt(bright) with blindstamped monogram & insignia, owner's inscription on fep, top-edge boldly foxed o/w textblock very clean & bright. VG/near VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31862] £15.90 ($26.00)

Powder and Patch
Heyer, Georgette (Heinemann) London, 1935
7th impression, out-of-print hardback in protected light blue buckram, 233 pp, quite clean boards with faded spine which leans, no inscriptions, light tanning and foxing throughout. G+. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31495] £11.36 ($19.00)

Powder and Patch
Heyer, Georgette (Heinemann) London, 1968
Uniform edition No.1, out-of-print hardback in protected dust jacket [clean Philip Gough artwork, edges frayed, light soiling, not price-clipped], 233 pp, very clean bright orange monogrammed boards, slight lean, no inscriptions, ex-library ID stamps only, bright clean textblock with foxy closed edges o/w VG/VG-. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31556] £6.95 ($11.00)

Powder and Patch
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1982
Out-of-print paperback, glossy unblemished wraps, no inscriptions, fine copy. Fine. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31197P] £6.95 ($11.00)

Powder and Patch
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1966
Out-of-print paperback, clean bright uncreasd wraps, spine lightly sunned, owner's name or signature inscribed on flyleaf o/w VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31901P] £6.00 ($10.00)

Powder and Patch
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1962
3rd printing, out-of-print paperback, clean bright wraps, slight opening crease, no inscriptions. VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31964P] £6.50 ($11.00)

Quiet Gentleman
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1971
Out-of-print paperback, glossy bright wraps crsd with spine darkening, no inscriptions, slight spine bottom fray o/w near VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31297P] £5.50 ($9.00)

Quiet Gentleman
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1966
1st printing, out-of-print paperback, clean bright semi-gloss wraps, frayed spine base, no inscriptions, clean bright contents. VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31532P] £6.95 ($11.00)

Quiet Gentleman
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1967
Out-of-print paperback, bright wraps, spine lightly sunned, minor wear, no owner's inscriptions, tanned edges, clean contents. VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 29868P] £6.95 ($11.00)

Quiet Gentleman
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1969
Out-of-print paperback, quite clean covers lightly tanned, spine edges chafed & cocked, no inscriptions, tanned edges & clean contents. near VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31590P] £5.50 ($9.00)

Quiet Gentleman
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1971
Out-of-print paperback, wraps lightly rubbed crsd & sunned, no inscriptions, tanned flecked edges, clean interior. near VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31591P] £4.50 ($7.00)

Regency Buck
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1959
1st printing, out-of-print paperback, clean wraps with corner crease age-darkened, spine base fray, no inscriptions, tanned edges with clean contents. G++. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31593P] £6.50 ($11.00)

Regency Buck
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1978
Out-of-print paperback, glossy bright wraps, spine opening creases, sunned & cocked, no inscriptions, clean bright contents. VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31594P] £6.00 ($10.00)

Reluctant Widow
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1974
Out-of-print paperback, very clean glossy wraps, faint opening crease, no inscriptions, pale edge-tan o/w near VG+. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31632P] £6.95 ($11.00)

Reluctant Widow
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1972
Out-of-print paperback, quite clean wraps a little rubbed & crsd, no inscriptions, pale tan o/w near VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31501P] £6.95 ($11.00)

Reluctant Widow
Heyer, Georgette (Heinemann) London, 1950
Uniform edition No.16, out-of-print hardback in protected repro dust jacket [new facsimile Philip Gough jacket, showing age-darkening & general wear of original, trimmed rear flap], 306 pp, orange monogrammed cloth, spine rubbed & leans, titling faded, no inscriptions, but book marred by heavy foxing throughout, thus reading copy only. G/G+. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31544] £6.95 ($11.00)

Reluctant Widow
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1965
Out-of-print paperback, clean wraps with corner crease, spine lean & sunned, minimal rub, no inscriptions, edge tan o/w very good copy. VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31799P] £6.95 ($11.00)

Royal Escape
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1965
1st printing, out-of-print paperback, glossy bright unblemished wraps, no inscriptions, edge-browned o/w VG++. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31458P] £8.63 ($14.00)

Royal Escape
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1971
Out-of-print paperback, glossy bright wraps, no owner's inscriptions, spine lightly sunned o/w VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31414P] £6.50 ($11.00)

Royal Escape
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1965
1st printing, out-of-print paperback, clean bright wraps, light spine edge rub, creased cover & pgs, initialled flyleaf o/w VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31533P] £6.50 ($11.00)

Royal Escape
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1965
1st printing, out-of-print paperback, quite clean wraps with chafed spine edges, some foxing & tanned edges, no inscriptions, clean bright contents. G++. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31595P] £6.50 ($11.00)

Royal Escape
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1965
1st printing, out-of-print paperback, quite clean wraps age-darkened with light edge rub, tanned edges, no inscriptions, clean bright contents. VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31596P] £6.95 ($11.00)

Royal Escape
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1965
1st printing, out-of-print paperback, quite clean wraps with light spine base fray, lightly tanned edges, owner's name or signature inscribed on covers & title page, clean bright contents. VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31597P] £6.00 ($10.00)

Royal Escape
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1965
1st printing, out-of-print paperback, clean bright wraps, just some spine base fray, owner's inscription, well-browned o/w near VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31668P] £6.50 ($11.00)

Royal Escape
Heyer, Georgette (Heinemann) London, 1938
1st edition, out-of-print hardback in protected red cloth/gilt, 544 pp with bibliography, boards quite clean with drip marks on rear board & edge-fade on front with blindstamped monogram, spine sunned, edges barely rubbed, browned endpapers, no inscriptions, dusty edges with few tiny spots o/w bright unblemished textblock. VG.. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31835] £23.18 ($38.00)

Set of 6 Heyer detective novels in uniform wraps: Behold, Here's Poison!; Blunt Instrument; Footsteps in the Dark; No Wind of Blame, They Found Him Dead; & Unfinished Clue
Heyer, Georgette (Grafton) London, 1990
Matching set of 6 paperbacks in uniform format, c1988-1992, all bright colourful wraps with hardly a blemish and contents likewise, one has label pasted on inside cover o/w no inscriptions, only blemish is some faint foxing on some ends & edges o/w would be near fine copies. overall VG+. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31621P] £33.86 ($56.00)

Simon the Coldheart
Heyer, Georgette (Heinemann) London, 1931
6th imp, out-of-print hardback in protected green printed cloth, 319 pp, clean boards with faded spine that is creased & rubbed along edges, neat owner's inscription on ffep, faint spotting on endpapers & final pgs, slightly dusty top-edge with light foxing to foredges, textblock clean & bright. VG-. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 29288] £13.18 ($22.00)

Simon the Coldheart
Heyer, Georgette (Heinemann) London, 1978
Modern reissue, out-of-print hardback in clear archive-film protected dust jacket [striking Barbosa artwork, glossy white jacket, minimal top-edge roll, not price-clipped], 286 pp, terracotta cloth/gilt, no inscriptions, covers & contents immaculate, fine copy. Fine/NF. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 29303] £11.36 ($19.00)

Simon the Coldheart
Heyer, Georgette (Heinemann) London, 1978
Modern reissue, out-of-print hardback in clear archive-film protected dust jacket [striking Barbosa artwork, glossy white jacket, tape reinforcement on reverse showing through as shadow, not price-clipped], 286 pp, terracotta cloth/gilt, no inscriptions, slight dusty top-edge o/w covers & contents unblemished, fine copy. NF/VG+. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 29304] £9.54 ($16.00)

Simon the Coldheart
Heyer, Georgette (Dutton) NY, 1979
1st American edition, out-of-print hardback in clear archive-film protected dust jacket [striking Barbosa artwork, glossy white jacket, minor blemishes & edge snags, price-clipped], 286 pp, khaki cloth/gilt, no inscriptions, covers & contents unblemished, fine copy. NF/VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 29305] £19.54 ($32.00)

Simon the Coldheart
Heyer, Georgette (Heinemann) London, 1927
Cheaper edition, out-of-print hardback without dust jacket, 319 pp, protected red cloth, quite clean with lightly sunned spine & small drip marking on rear board, no owner's inscriptions, bright contents with dusty lightly flecked edges o/w near VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31427] £15.00 ($25.00)

Simon the Coldheart
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1979
2nd printing, out-of-print paperback, glossy pictorial wraparound covers, no creases, lightly sunned spine, no inscriptions, lightly tanned edges, bright contents. near VG+. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31598P] £6.50 ($11.00)

Simon the Coldheart
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1979
Out-of-print paperback, glossy bright pictorial wraps, spine lightly sunned & crsd and leans, no inscriptions, unblemished contents. VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31599P] £6.00 ($10.00)

Simon the Coldheart
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1979
2nd printing, out-of-print paperback, glossy bright wraps, no inscriptions, spine sunning & lean o/w VG+. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31838] £6.50 ($11.00)

Spanish Bride
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1965
2nd printing, out-of-print paperback, clean wraps with dull spine, no inscriptions, browned edges. near VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31352P] £6.95 ($11.00)

Spanish Bride
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1974
Out-of-print paperback, bright glossy wraps, slight rub & crease, no owner's inscriptions. VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31418P] £6.00 ($10.00)

Spanish Bride
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1964
1st printing, out-of-print paperback, glossy bright wraps, faintly sunned spine, no inscriptions, pg tan o/w VG+. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31502P] £6.95 ($11.00)

Spanish Bride
Heyer, Georgette (Heinemann) London, 1947
Out-of-print hardback in red cloth gilt (dulled), 390 pp, boards tired & sullied, spine chafed & cocked, front inner hinge strained, no inscriptions, pg blemishes, dusty edges, reading copy only (but with several topical newspaper cuttings of Wellington's Peninsular campaign laid in). ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31545] £4.50 ($7.00)

Spanish Bride
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1964
1st printing, out-of-print paperback, clean bright unmarked wraps, no inscriptions, edge-tanned, bright unmarked contents. near VG+. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31600P] £6.95 ($11.00)

Spanish Bride
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1964
1st printing, out-of-print paperback, nice clean bright wraps, spine base slightly chafec, owner's inscription, well-browned o/w near VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31669P] £6.00 ($10.00)

Spanish Bride
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1974
Out-of-print paperback, nice clean bright wraps only lightly rubbed, no inscriptions, pale edge tan o/w VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31670P] £6.50 ($11.00)

Spanish Bride
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1974
Out-of-print paperback, very clean glossy bright wraps, no creases, very slight spine sun, minimal shelf-wear, no inscriptions, VG++. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31910P] £6.95 ($11.00)

Click for larger image of special opportunity to obtain ALL of Georgette Heyer's romance & historical titles published by Pan, 40 novels plus 'Pistols for Two' [see description for full list of titles], Special opportunity to obtain ALL of Georgette Heyer's romance & historical titles published by Pan, 40 novels plus 'Pistols for Two' [see description for full list of titles]
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, various
40 books, bargain set of out-of-print paperbacks includes some sub-std copies (by our standards), bright wraps, some show more than moderate wear, chafe or browning, some have owner's inscription, couple lack prelims, sold as is as reading copies with all faults, but overall G - VG. NB multiple set special shipping applies - UK mainland insured delivery £12.50 [titles: April Lady, Arabella, Bath Tangle, Beauvallet, Black Moth, Black Sheep, Charity Girl, Civil Contract, Conqueror, Convenient Marriage, Corinthian, Cotillion, Cousin Kate, Devil's Cub, Faro's Daughter, False Colours, Foundling, Frederica, Friday's Child, Grand Sophy, Infamous Army, Lady of Quality, Masqueraders, My Lord John, Nonesuch, Pistols for Two, Powder and Patch, Quiet Gentleman, Regency Buck, Reluctant Widow, Royal Escape, Simon the Coldheart, Spanish Bride, Sprig Muslin, Sylvester, Talisman Ring, These Old Shades, Toll-Gate, Unknown Ajax & Venetia] ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31628P] £131.81 ($217.00)

Sprig Muslin
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1969
Out-of-print paperback, very clean bright matt wraps, no inscriptions, unmarked textblock, faint edge-rub o/w VG+. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31299P] £6.50 ($11.00)

Sprig Muslin
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1969
2nd printing, out-of-print paperback, 250pp, clean bright wraps with faint crease, slight spine lean, owner's inscription, light pg-tan. VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 18161P] £7.22 ($12.00)

Sprig Muslin
Heyer, Georgette (Heinemann) London, 1956
1st edition, out-of-print hardback in protected dust jacket [quite clean Barbosa jacket with lightly crushed edges and about 3cm loss at spine bottom, not price-clipped 13s6d], 276 pp, red monogrammed cloth gilt (dulled), no inscriptions, guttering slightly stressed o/w clean bright covers & contents. VG/VG-. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31494] £11.36 ($19.00)

Sprig Muslin
Heyer, Georgette (Book Club) London, 1957
Out-of-print hardback in protected repro dust jacket [smart bright new facsimile Barbosa jacket almost as fresh as original, trimmed rear flap], 244 pp, blue cloth, marked with sunned spine, no inscriptions, some foxing to closed edges, clean bright textblock. near VG/VG+. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31546] £8.63 ($14.00)

Sprig Muslin
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1968
1st printing, out-of-print paperback, quite clean bright covers with water-marking, lightly rubbed spine edge, no inscriptions, browned with clean bright interior. VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31601P] £6.50 ($11.00)

Sprig Muslin
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1969
2nd printing, out-of-print paperback, clean bright wraps, minimal rub, no inscriptions. VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31963P] £6.50 ($11.00)

Sprig Muslin
Heyer, Georgette (Heinemann) London, 1956
1st edition, out-of-print hardback in loose clear archive-film protected dust jacket [clean bright Barbosa front cover, light edge chafe, closed/repaired edge tears, usual dust-sullied white rear panel with spotting on reverse, not price-clipped], 276 pp, maroon cloth/gilt(dulled) with blindstamped monogram & insignia, no inscriptions, few tiny flecks on top-edge o/w covers & contents very clean & bright. VG++/VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31861] £15.90 ($26.00)

Sylvester
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1970
Out-of-print paperback, smart gfossy wraps, slight bottom spine rub, no inscriptions. VG ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31267P] £6.95 ($11.00)

Sylvester
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1970
1st printing, out-of-print paperback, quite clean wraps with crsd rubbed spine edges, no inscriptions, edge-tan. near VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31300P] £6.95 ($11.00)

Sylvester
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1970
1st printing, out-of-print paperback, quite clean wraps somewhat crsd & rubbed with sticker abrasion & bent bottom corners, small owner's inscription, tanned pgs. G+. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31498P] £4.50 ($7.00)

Sylvester
Heyer, Georgette (Heinemann) London, 1957
1st edition, out-of-print hardback in protected repro dust jacket [very smart new facsimile Barbosa jacket with trimmed rear flap, showing only moderate shelf-wear of original, price-clipped], 309 pp, dark red monogrammed cloth gilt (dulled), spine lean with light fade & creasing, Xmas owner's inscription on ffep, light spotting on prelims & endpapers, clean interior with foxed closed edges. near VG/VG+. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31547] £23.18 ($38.00)

Sylvester
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1970
1st printing, out-of-print paperback, nice clean bright wraps, spine lightly rubbed & crsd, no inscriptions, tanned edges, clean bright contents. VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31602P] £6.50 ($11.00)

Sylvester
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1972
2nd printing, out-of-print paperback, faintly sullied & rubbed wraps, spine creases & bottom fray & leans, owner's name or signature inscribed on flyleaf, light browning with clean contents. G+. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31603P] £4.50 ($7.00)

Sylvester
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1970
1st printing, out-of-print paperback, very bright clean wraps, slightly sunned creased spine, no inscriptions, tanned o/w near VG+. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31900P] £6.95 ($11.00)

Talisman Ring
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1971
Out-of-print paperback, quite clean wraps though rubbed & crsd with small abrasion, no inscriptions, pale edge tan, clean contents. G++. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31604P] £5.50 ($9.00)

Talisman Ring
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1971
Out-of-print paperback, wraps lightly rubbed & crsd, spine leans, no inscriptions, browned but clean contents. G+. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31605P] £4.50 ($7.00)

Talisman Ring
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1961
2nd printing, out-of-print paperback, nice clean dull matt wraps, slight edge rub, owner's inscription, browned o/w near VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31671P] £6.50 ($11.00)

These Old Shades
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1965
Out-of-print paperback, very clean unmarked cover, spine lightly edge-rubbed, no inscriptions, edge-tanned, clean unmarked contents, very nice copy. VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31606P] £6.50 ($11.00)

These Old Shades
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1972
Out-of-print paperback, glossy wraps crsd & speckled, spine cocked, no inscriptions, prelims & edges foxed o/w clean textblock, good reading copy. G+. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31607P] £4.50 ($7.00)

These Old Shades
Heyer, Georgette (Heinemann) London, 1937
Simultaneous with the New Leather-bound edition, out-of-print hardback in clear archive-film protected repro dust jacket [new facsimile jacket, quite bright clean Beamon artwork, fold edge-rub & crnrs chipped, showing substantial irregular shaped loss at spine head of original affecting titling & chipping at base, o/w mild shelf-wear, not price-clipped, 3/6 net], 352pp, cerise pink boards,, spine leans, edge & spine sunning, o/w clean without rub, small neat owner's name or signature inscribed owner's inscription of Cynthia Mary Auden, Manor House, Gainford, slightly dusty top-edge o/w clean bright textblock. VG/VG-. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31925] £26.81 ($44.00)

They Found Him Dead
Heyer, Georgette (Hodder & Stoughton) London, 1941
Out-of-print hardback in protected bright red decorative boards, 312pp, spine well sunned & edge-chipped, lovely clean pgs. VG-. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 15095] £11.36 ($19.00)

They Found Him Dead
Heyer, Georgette (Hodder & Stoughton) London, 1941
Out-of-print hardback in bright red decorative boards, 312pp, spine well sun-faded & edge-chipped, lovely clean pgs. VG-. ISBN 0718110668 [d* 20792] £8.63 ($14.00)

They Found Him Dead
Heyer, Georgette (Bantam) New York, 1970
1st thus US printing, out-of-print paperback, glossy wraps lightly creased & age-darkening, aec, no inscriptions, clean bright textblock. VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31622P] £6.00 ($10.00)

They Found Him Dead
Heyer, Georgette (Grafton) London, 1961
Out-of-print paperback, bright unblemished wraps & contents, no inscriptions, near fine copy. VG++. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31757P] £4.50 ($7.00)

Toll-Gate
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1967
Out-of-print paperback, clean semi-gloss wraps, no inscriptions, bright contents. VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31223P] £6.95 ($11.00)

Toll-Gate
Heyer, Georgette (Heinemann) London, 1974
Uniform edition (No.27), out-of-print hardback in protected repro dust jacket [smart new facsimile jacket with faint cup-ring o/w showing only mild shelf-blemishes of original], 287 pp, bright orange monogrammed boards, ex library, few finger blemishes o/w pgs & covers very good. near VG/VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31379] £14.09 ($23.00)

Toll-Gate
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1967
3rd printing, out-of-print paperback, bright wraps, lightly rubbed, chafed spine base & lean, half-title page clipped, no inscriptions, lightly tanned. near VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 28190P] £4.50 ($7.00)

Toll-Gate
Heyer, Georgette (Book Club) London, 1955
Out-of-print hardback in protected dust jacket [nice clean Barbosa artwork with lightly chafed edges & dust-sullied rear panel], 242 pp, very bright clean ochre boards with lightly sunned spine, no inscriptions, very clean interior with light edge-tan & few spots to closed edges o/w VG+/near VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31553] £11.36 ($19.00)

Toll-Gate
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1967
1st printing, out-of-print paperback, clean almost unblemished semi-gloss wraps, textblock well-browned o/w unmarked with no inscriptions. VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31608P] £6.95 ($11.00)

Toll-Gate
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1967
Out-of-print paperback, clean wraps not crsd, small sticker & owner's inscription on front cover, pale edge-tan only o/w clean bright textblock. VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31609P] £5.50 ($9.00)

Toll-Gate
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1967
1st printing, out-of-print paperback, faint cup-rings & chafed spine extremities, no inscriptions, tanned textblock, good reading copy. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31610P] £4.50 ($7.00)

Toll-Gate
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1968
Out-of-print paperback, quite clean matt wraps only mild shelf-soil, no inscriptions, light browning o/w VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31673P] £6.50 ($11.00)

Unfinished Clue
Heyer, Georgette (Panther) London, 1967
Out-of-print paperback, clean wraps, spine edges frayed, no inscriptions, pale tan & clean textblock. G+. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31615P] £5.50 ($9.00)

Unknown Ajax
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, nd
Out-of-print paperback, bright wraps with small drip marks, no inscriptions, faint edge-tan, lacks prelims therefore reading copy only. G++. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 30454P] £9.54 ($16.00)

Unknown Ajax
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1972
1st printing, out-of-print paperback, clean bright wraps, slight bottom edge fray, no inscriptions, last 3 pgs reinforced o/w VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31962P] £6.50 ($11.00)

Unknown Ajax
Heyer, Georgette (Heinemann) London, 1959
1st edition, out-of-print hardback in loose clear archive-film protected dust jacket [clean Barbosa artwork, rubbed edges with small closed/repaired snag, usual wear soiling to white rear panel, price-clipped], 314 pp, dark red cloth/gilt(dulled) with blindstamped monogram & insignia, no inscriptions, clipped top corner of fep, foxed endpapers & edges o/w pgs clean & bright. VG-/near VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31864] £23.18 ($38.00)

Venetia
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1971
1st printing, out-of-print paperback, clean wraps, spine sunned, no owner's inscriptions, sellotape inside cover, browned o/w near VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31419P] £6.50 ($11.00)

Venetia
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1979
Out-of-print paperback, glossy bright wraps creased, mild rub, no inscriptions, o/w very good copy. VG-. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31800P] £4.50 ($7.00)

Venetia
Heyer, Georgette (Pan) London, 1974
3rd printing, out-of-print paperback, clean bright wraps with corner crease, spine sunned, no inscriptions, unblemished contents. near VG+. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31902P] £6.95 ($11.00)

Why Shoot a Butler?
Heyer, Georgette (Panther) London, 1967
Out-of-print paperback, clean wraps with crease, spine edges chafed, no inscriptions, pale tan & clean textblock. VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31614P] £6.50 ($11.00)

[ Last updated 03 July 09 ] 

 

All prices are in £ pounds sterling with $ dollar approximations. Most bookplates and minor inscriptions are ignored.
Unless otherwise stated, all titles are published in the UK and are octavo size ( 8" x 6" or larger.)

Copyright © 1998-2009 Dustybooks. All rights reserved.