Childrens Books
Country Life
Crafts
Fiction
Fishing
Food, Wine & Cookery
Gardening
Literature
Non Fiction
Welsh Books


About Us
Author Search
Book Lists
Book Search
Books Not Listed
Contact Us
Delivery Info
Glossary
Links to Other Sites
Ordering Information
Payment
Privacy Policy
Returns & Refunds
Search Site
Terms of Reference

 
 

Grey, Zane

 

Online book search for used, out of print & rare books by Zane Grey

Dustybooks.co.uk - Search for Zane Grey books, used, out of print, rare Zane Grey books and books online, especially children's books, entertainment books, old books, childrens books, book search and antique books. If you cannot find the rare used or out of print book that you are looking for then let us know and we'll do our best to find it for you - there is no charge for our book search facility.
 
30000 on the Hoof
Grey, Zane (Hodder & Stoughton) London, 1940
1st edition, out-of-print hardback in protected blue cloth, 287pp + adverts, clean bright boards with very faint blemish, spine very lightly sunned, extremities very lightly rubbed, slight lean. VG. [FF 13842] £68.18 ($127.00)

30000 on the Hoof
Grey, Zane (Hodder & Stoughton) London, 1940
1st edition, out-of-print hardback in blue cloth, 287pp + adverts, clean bright boards with very faint blemish, spine very lightly sunned, extremities very lightly rubbed, slight lean. VG. [d* 24372] £54.09 ($101.00)

Betty Zane
Grey, Zane (Hodder & Stoughton) London, nd
Undated early Yellow Jacket, possible UK 1st printing, out-of-print hardback in original dust jacket [quite clean matt white jacket with Yellow H&S Imprint, colour pictorial circular vignette on front cover & price 2/-net, part title loss at top of spine & rear top crnr & about 2" loss at base], xii + 306 pp, clean semi-gloss red boards, blind-tooled front cover & spine with black lettering, slight fray at spine extremities, dated owner's inscription (1922) on ffep, tanned edges & pgs o/w clean unmarked contents. VG/VG-. [FF 29973] £19.54 ($36.00)

Desert Gold. A Romance of the Border
Grey, Zane (Harper & Brothers) London, 1950
1st edition UK thus, out-of-print hardback in red cloth, 272 pp, very clean boards with only tiny marking & spine lean, no inscriptions, some very faint spotting o/w bright clean textblock. VG. [FF 30202] £4.54 ($8.00)

Shadow on the Trail
Grey, Zane (Hodder & Stoughton) London, 1949
2nd imp, out-of-print hardback in beige cloth, 286 pp, quite clean boards, top-edge coloured, illustrations title page, owner's inscription to ffep, clean textblock. VG. [FF 30199] £6.36 ($12.00)

Shepherd of Guadaloupe
Grey, Zane (Hamish Hamilton) London, 1951
2nd imp, out-of-print hardback in red cloth, 285 pp, clean red boards with spine lean, lacks ffep, no inscriptions, faint yellow spotting o/w clean bright textblock. VG. [FF 30200] £4.54 ($8.00)

Stranger from the Tonto
Grey, Zane (Hodder & Stoughton) London, 1957
1st edition UK, out-of-print hardback in clear archive-film protected dust jacket [bright colourful artwork, small closed/repaired edge-tears, spine head slightly rubbed with small abrasion to centre, not price-clipped], 192pp, unblemished burgundy boards, no inscriptions, spine leans o/w: VG++/VG. [FF 16378] £26.81 ($50.00)

Stranger from the Tonto
Grey, Zane (Hodder & Stoughton) London, 1957
1st edition UK, out-of-print hardback in clear archive-film protected repro dust jacket [bright colourful & new, showing minor shelf-wear, not price-clipped], 192pp, clean burgundy boards with faint water-marks, spine gilt little dull, no inscriptions, spine leans. VG/VG. [FF 16379] £13.59 ($25.00)

Stranger from the Tonto
Grey, Zane (Hodder & Stoughton) London, 1957
1st edition UK, out-of-print hardback in repro dust jacket [bright colourful & new, showing minor shelf-wear, not price-clipped], 192pp, clean burgundy boards with faint water-marks, spine gilt little dull, no inscriptions, spine leans. VG/VG. [d* 21536] £10.45 ($19.00)

Stranger from the Tonto
Grey, Zane (Hodder & Stoughton) London, 1957
1st edition UK, out-of-print hardback in dust jacket [bright colourful artwork, small closed/repaired edge-tears, spine head slightly rubbed with small abrasion to centre, not price-clipped], 192pp, unblemished burgundy boards, no inscriptions, spine leans o/w VG++/VG. [d* 21539] £22.27 ($41.00)

Tappan's Burro and other stories
Grey, Zane (Grosset & Dunlap) NY, [1923]
Out-of-print hardback in protected red cloth, 252pp, spine sunned, extremities chafed, dedication on pastedown dated 1949, pg-browned. near VG. [FF 15180] £11.36 ($21.00)

Tappan's Burro and other stories
Grey, Zane (Grosset & Dunlap) NY, [1923]
Out-of-print hardback in red cloth, 252pp, spine sunned, extremities chafed, dedication on pastedown dated 1949, pg-browned. near VG. [d* 21537] £9.54 ($18.00)

Tappan's Burro and Other Stories
Grey, Zane (Hodder & Stoughton) London, c1924
Out-of-print hardback (possibly 1st or 2nd imp Hodder edition) in protected red embossed blind-stamped linen card covers, Crown octavo over 7.5x5inches, 318pp, clean boards with faint water stn to bottom corner, spine ends frayed & split, no inscriptions, dusty edges, light pg tanning. VG-. [FF 27340] £9.54 ($18.00)

Young Forester
Grey, Zane (Thomas Nelson & Son) London, 1948
1st edition UK thus, out-of-print hardback in blue cloth/gilt (dulled), 224 pp, frontis half-tone illustrations, clean boards with only faint marks on lower, top-edge coloured, owner's inscription on pastedown, bright clean textblock. VG. [FF 30201] £6.36 ($12.00)

[ Last updated 28 November 08 ] 

 

All prices are in £ pounds sterling with $ dollar approximations. Most bookplates and minor inscriptions are ignored.
Unless otherwise stated, all titles are published in the UK and are octavo size ( 8" x 6" or larger.)

Copyright © 1998-2008 Dustybooks. All rights reserved.