|
|
|
 |
| |
Online book search for used, out of print & rare books by Zane Grey |
|
Dustybooks.co.uk - Search for Zane Grey books, used, out of print, rare Zane Grey books and books online, especially children's books, entertainment books, old books, childrens books, book search and antique books. If you cannot find the rare used or out of print book that you are looking for then let us know and we'll do our best to find it for you - there is no charge for our book search facility. |
| |
|
30000 on the Hoof
Grey, Zane (Hodder & Stoughton) London, 1940
First edition, out-of-print hardback in protected blue cloth, 287pp + adverts, clean bright boards with very faint blemish, spine very lightly sunned, extremities very lightly rubbed, slight lean. VG. ISBN 1850510725 [FF 13842] £68.18 ($108.00) |
30000 on the Hoof
Grey, Zane (Hodder & Stoughton) London, 1940
First edition, out-of-print hardback in blue cloth, 287pp + adverts, clean bright boards with very faint blemish, spine very lightly sunned, extremities very lightly rubbed, slight lean. VG. ISBN 1850510725 [DD* 24372] £54.09 ($86.00) |
Betty Zane
Grey, Zane (Hodder & Stoughton) London, nd
Undated early Yellow Jacket, possible UK 1st printing, out-of-print hardback in original dustjacket [quite clean matt white jacket with Yellow H&S Imprint, colour pictorial circular vignette on front cover & price 2/-net, part title loss at top of spine & rear top corner & about 2" loss at base], xii + 306 pp, clean semi-gloss red boards, blind-tooled front cover & spine with black lettering, slight fray at spine extremities, dated owner's inscription (1922) on free front endpaper, tanned edges & pgs o/w clean unmarked contents. VG/VG-. ISBN 1850510725 [FF 29973] £19.55 ($31.00) |
Desert Gold. A Romance of the Border
Grey, Zane (Harper & Brothers) London, 1950
First edition UK thus, out-of-print hardback in red cloth, 272 pp, very clean boards with only tiny marking & spine lean, no inscriptions, some very faint spotting o/w bright clean textblock. VG. ISBN 1850510725 [FF 30202] £5.50 ($9.00) |
Stranger from the Tonto
Grey, Zane (Hodder & Stoughton) London, 1957
First edition UK, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [bright colourful artwork, small closed/repaired edge-tears, spine head slightly rubbed with small abrasion to centre, not price-clipped], 192pp, unblemished burgundy boards, no inscriptions, spine leans o/w: VG++/VG. ISBN 1850510725 [FF 16378] £26.82 ($43.00) |
Stranger from the Tonto
Grey, Zane (Hodder & Stoughton) London, 1957
First edition UK, out-of-print hardback in repro dustjacket [bright colourful & new, showing minor shelf-wear, not price-clipped], 192pp, clean burgundy boards with faint water-marks, spine gilt little dull, no inscriptions, spine leans. VG/VG. ISBN 1850510725 [FF 16379] £13.59 ($22.00) |
Stranger from the Tonto
Grey, Zane (Hodder & Stoughton) London, 1957
First edition UK, out-of-print hardback in repro dustjacket [bright colourful & new, showing minor shelf-wear, not price-clipped], 192pp, clean burgundy boards with faint water-marks, spine gilt little dull, no inscriptions, spine leans. VG/VG. ISBN 1850510725 [DD* 21536] £10.45 ($17.00) |
Stranger from the Tonto
Grey, Zane (Hodder & Stoughton) London, 1957
First edition UK, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [bright colourful artwork, small closed/repaired edge-tears, spine head slightly rubbed with small abrasion to centre, not price-clipped], 192pp, unblemished burgundy boards, no inscriptions, spine leans o/w VG++/VG. ISBN 1850510725 [DD* 21539] £22.27 ($35.00) |
Tappan's Burro and other stories
Grey, Zane (Grosset & Dunlap) NY, [1923]
Out-of-print hardback in red cloth, 252pp, spine sunned, extremities chafed, dedication on pastedown dated 1949, pg-browned. near VG. ISBN 1850510725 [FF 15180] £11.36 ($18.00) |
Tappan's Burro and other stories
Grey, Zane (Grosset & Dunlap) NY, [1923]
Out-of-print hardback in red cloth, 252pp, spine sunned, extremities chafed, dedication on pastedown dated 1949, pg-browned. near VG. ISBN 1850510725 [DD* 21537] £9.55 ($15.00) |
Tappan's Burro and Other Stories
Grey, Zane (Hodder & Stoughton) London, c1924
Out-of-print hardback (possibly 1st or 2nd impression Hodder edition) in red embossed blind-stamped linen card covers, Crown octavo over 7.5x5inches, 318pp, clean boards with faint water stn to bottom corner, spine ends frayed & split, no inscriptions, dusty edges, light page tanning. VG-. ISBN 1850510725 [FF 27340] £9.55 ($15.00) |
Young Forester
Grey, Zane (Thomas Nelson & Son) London, 1948
First edition UK thus, out-of-print hardback in blue cloth/gilt (dulled), 224 pp, frontis half-tone illustrations, clean boards with only faint marks on lower, top-edge coloured, owner's inscription on pastedown, bright clean textblock. VG. ISBN 1850510725 [FF 30201] £6.50 ($10.00) |
[ Last updated 04 May 2012 ]
|
|