Childrens Books
Country Life
Crafts
Fiction
Fishing
Food, Wine & Cookery
Gardening
Literature
Non Fiction
Welsh Books


About Us
Author Search
Book Lists
Book Search
Books Not Listed
Contact Us
Delivery Info
Glossary
Links to Other Sites
Ordering Information
Payment
Privacy Policy
Returns & Refunds
Search Site
Terms of Reference

 
 

Gallico, Paul

 
 

Online book search for used, out of print & rare books by Paul Gallico


Free delivery in February


Free delivery in February!

all books now with FREE STANDARD DELIVERY during February and pro rata for OVERSEAS DELIVERY (NB excepting ultra-heavy multiple sets for which we offer preferential rates.)

Dustybooks.co.uk - Search for Paul Gallico books, used, out of print, rare Paul Gallico books and books online, especially children's books, entertainment books, old books, childrens books, book search and antique books. If you cannot find the rare used or out of print book that you are looking for then let us know and we'll do our best to find it for you - there is no charge for our book search facility.
 
Love Let Me Not Hunger
Gallico, Paul (Heinemann) London, 1975
Out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [small loss to spine top, edge-rubbed/crsd, not price-clipped], 313pp, clean boards, bright gilt, slight edge rub, spine cocked, front endpapers little wrinkled, single ex-library withdrawn & ID stamps, faint edge tan. VG-/VG-. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 13308] £6.50 ($10.00)

Love Let Me Not Hunger
Gallico, Paul (Heinemann) London, 1975
Out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [small loss to spine top, edge-rubbed/crsd, not price-clipped], 313pp, clean boards, bright gilt, slight edge rub, spine cocked, front endpapers little wrinkled, single ex-library withdrawn & ID stamps, faint edge tan. VG-/VG-. ISBN 0718110668 [DD* 21495] £4.50 ($7.00)

Ludmila. A Legend of Liechtenstein
Gallico, Paul (Michael Joseph) London, 1955
First edition UK, out-of-print hardback in decorative card boards with red/gilt cloth spine, Demy.8vo over 9x5, 48pp, frontis plus sketch txt drawings by Franz Deak, clean bright boards with single small faint blemish & gently bruised corners, txt & pictures without blemish, no inscriptions. VG+. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 17492] £4.50 ($7.00)

Ludmila. A Legend of Liechtenstein
Gallico, Paul (Michael Joseph) London, 1955
First edition UK, out-of-print hardback in decorative card boards with red/gilt cloth spine, Demy.8vo over 9x5, 48pp, frontis plus sketch txt drawings by Franz Deak, clean bright boards with single small faint blemish & gently bruised corners, txt & pictures without blemish, no inscriptions. VG+. ISBN 0718110668 [DD* 21494] £4.50 ($7.00)

Small Miracle
Gallico, Paul (Michael Joseph) London, 1957
Slim volume, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [quite clean with rubbed edges & chafed slightly darkened spine, not price-clipped], 47 pp with drawings by Edgar Norfield, green paper boards blue/gilt, very lightly rubbed edges, owner's inscription & dedication on free front endpaper, textblock almost unblemished; delightful story, skilfully told. VG/near VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 33000] £6.95 ($11.00)


[ Last updated 02 February 2012 ] 

 

All prices are in £ pounds sterling with $ dollar approximations. Most bookplates and minor inscriptions are ignored.
Unless otherwise stated, all titles are published in the UK and are octavo size ( 8" x 6" or larger.)

Copyright © 1998-2012 Dustybooks. All rights reserved.