|
|
|
 |
| |
Online book search for used, out of print & rare books by Dick Francis |
|
| Dustybooks.co.uk - Search for Dick Francis books, used, out of print, rare Dick Francis books and books online, especially children's books, entertainment books, old books, childrens books, book search and antique books. If you cannot find the rare used or out of print book that you are looking for then let us know and we'll do our best to find it for you - there is no charge for our book search facility. |
| |
|
10lb Penalty
Francis, Dick (Michael Joseph) London, 1997
1st edition UK, 1st printing, out-of-print hardback in loose clear archive-film protected dust jacket [glossy bright pictorial jacket, virtually unblemished, not price-clipped], 272 pp, black cloth/gilt, no inscriptions, covers & contents unblemished, near fine copy. Fine/near Fine. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32514] £11.36 ($19.00) |
10lb Penalty
Francis, Dick (Michael Joseph) London, 1997
1st edition UK, 1st printing, out-of-print hardback in loose clear archive-film protected dust jacket [glossy bright pictorial jacket, very slight edge-roll o/w unblemished, not price-clipped], 272 pp, black cloth/gilt, no inscriptions, very slightly tanned top-edge o/w covers & contents unblemished, near fine copy. NF/near Fine. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32515] £9.55 ($16.00) |
A singular opportunity to acquire a superb collector's set of ALL 21 of Dick Francis 1st editions, spanning his middle & late period INCLUDING signed copy [see description for all titles]
Francis, Dick (Michael Joseph) London,
All UK 1st edition, 21 volumes set, including at least one AUTHOR SIGNED COPY, out-of-print hardbacks in clear archive-film protected loose dust jacket [all glossy bright original jackets, some with minor shelf-wear, chafe or edge crush, most not price-clipped], one or two may have clipped free front endpaper, might have discreet owner's inscription, o/w all are without major defect, may have slight dusty or tanned edges o/w all covers & contents near excellent & unblemished; Dick Francis produced one blockbuster crime-racing book faithfully every year, & this set contains every one from 1980-2000, all these are very good to very fine copies.*see an actual image of this copy on our website. (NB multiple volume set non-standard item for delivery tba; UK mainland via insured parcel rate GBP18.50) [Titles include: Reflex, Twice Shy, Banker, Danger, Proof, Break in, Bolt, Hot Money, Edge, Straight, Longshot, Comeback, Driving Force, Decider, Wild Horses, Come to Grief, To the Hilt, 10 lb. Penalty, Field of Thirteen, Second Wind, & Shattered ], ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32592] £268.18 ($442.00) |
Banker
Francis, Dick (Michael Joseph) London, 1982
1st edition UK, 1st printing, out-of-print hardback in clear archive-film protected dust jacket [slight top-edge crush o/w virtually unblemished, price-clipped], 278 pp, black cloth/gilt, no inscriptions, top qtr of free front endpaper excised o/w covers & contents unblemished, excellent copy. VG++/VG++. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32527] £12.27 ($20.00) |
Banker [signed copy]
Francis, Dick (Michael Joseph) London, 1982
1st edition UK, 1st printing, AUTHOR SIGNED COPY, out-of-print hardback in clear archive-film protected dust jacket [virtually unblemished, except price-clipped], 278 pp, black cloth/gilt, full pg dated owner's inscription & dedication on half-title page signed by author, covers & contents unblemished, near fine copy. near Fine/near Fine. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32526] £16.82 ($28.00) |
Blood Sport
Francis, Dick (Michael Joseph) London, 1967
1st edition & 1st impression, out-of-print hardback in protected blue cloth/silver, no dust jacket, 230 pp, boards clean & barely marked though with sunned spine & lean, apart from single drip marking on first pg internally unblemished, no inscriptions, lightly flecked edges o/w tight satisfactory copy..*see an actual image of this copy on our website. VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32569] £31.82 ($52.00) |
Bolt
Francis, Dick (Michael Joseph) London, 1986
1st edition UK, out-of-print hardback in clear archive-film protected dust jacket [bright pictorial jacket virtually unblemished, not price-clipped], 240 pp, black cloth/gilt, no inscriptions, faint dusty edge o/w covers & contents excellent. NF/Fine. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 30467] £15.91 ($26.00) |
Bolt
Francis, Dick (Michael Joseph) London, 1986
1st edition UK, out-of-print hardback in clear archive-film protected dust jacket [glossy pictorial jacket, only very mild lateral edge rub, price-clipped], 240 pp, black cloth/gilt, small 'X' on pastedown but no inscriptions, very faint edge tan o/w covers & contents excellent. VG++/VG+. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 30524] £13.59 ($22.00) |
Bolt
Francis, Dick (Michael Joseph) London, 1986
1st edition, out-of-print hardback in loose clear archive-film protected dust jacket [mild shelf-wear & edge-creases, small nick on inner flap, not price-clipped], 240 pp, black cloth & gilt, minor bottom edge rub, no inscriptions, lightly tanned edges. VG/VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31032] £8.64 ($14.00) |
Break In [signed copy]
Francis, Dick (Michael Joseph) London, 1985
1st edition UK, 1st printing, AUTHOR SIGNED COPY, out-of-print hardback in loose clear archive-film protected dust jacket [glossy bright pictorial jacket, virtually unblemished, price-clipped], 272 pp, dark blue cloth/gilt, dated birthday dedication on half-title page signed by author, small bump to rear board top-edge o/w covers unblemished, pgs edge-browned. VG/NF. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32529] £12.27 ($20.00) |
Come to Grief
Francis, Dick (Michael Joseph) London, 1995
1st edition, 1st printing, out-of-print hardback in loose clear archive-film protected dust jacket [lateral edges lightly rolled o/w unmarked, price-clipped], 279 pp, dark blue cloth/gilt, no inscriptions, covers & contents excellent, fine book. Fine/NF. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31735] £9.55 ($16.00) |
Come to Grief
Francis, Dick (Michael Joseph) London, 1995
1st edition, 1st printing, out-of-print hardback in loose clear archive-film protected dust jacket [minimal top edge-rub o/w unmarked, not price-clipped], 279 pp, dark blue cloth/gilt, no inscriptions, dust marks on boards o/w covers & contents excellent, near fine book. NF/VG++. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31825] £8.64 ($14.00) |
Come to Grief
Francis, Dick (Michael Joseph) London, 1995
1st edition, 1st impression, out-of-print hardback in protected dust jacket [top-edge just barely rubbed, not price-clipped], 279 pp, dark blue cloth/gilt, no inscriptions, covers & contents excellent, fine book. Near Fine/NF. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32433] £11.36 ($19.00) |
Comeback
Francis, Dick (Michael Joseph) London, 1991
1st edition UK, 1st impression. out-of-print hardback in clear archive-film protected dust jacket [glossy bright jacket, only mild shelf-rub at extremities, price-clipped], 277 pp, blue cloth/gilt, no inscriptions, slightly dusty edges o/w covers & contents excellent. NF/VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32507] £11.36 ($19.00) |
Comeback
Francis, Dick (Michael Joseph) London, 1991
1st edition UK, 1st printing, out-of-print hardback in clear archive-film protected dust jacket [glossy bright jacket, unblemished, not price-clipped], 277 pp, blue cloth/gilt, no inscriptions, top crnr of flyleaf excised o/w covers & contents excellent, near fine copy.*see an actual image of this copy on our website. NF/Fine. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32549P] £13.18 ($22.00) |
Decider
Francis, Dick (Michael Joseph) London, 1993
1st edition UK, 1st printing, out-of-print hardback in loose clear archive-film protected dust jacket [glossy bright pictorial jacket, mild shelf-rub, small colour-run on reverse, not price-clipped], 272 pp, red cloth/gilt, no inscriptions, covers & contents virtually unblemished, near fine book. near Fine/VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32510] £9.55 ($16.00) |
Decider
Francis, Dick (Michael Joseph) London, 1993
1st edition UK, 1st printing, out-of-print hardback in protected dust jacket [glossy bright pictorial jacket, mild shelf-rub, taped to boards, not price-clipped], 272 pp, red cloth/gilt, no inscriptions, ex-library sold stamp o/w covers & contents unmarked. VG/VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32511] £5.50 ($9.00) |
Driving Force
Francis, Dick (Michael Joseph) London, 1992
1st edition UK, 1st printing, out-of-print hardback in loose clear archive-film protected dust jacket [virtually unblemished, not price-clipped], 277 pp, black cloth/gilt, no inscriptions, slightly dusty edge o/w covers & contents excellent, fine copy. Fine/Fine. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31829] £11.36 ($19.00) |
Driving Force
Francis, Dick (Michael Joseph) London, 1992
1st edition, 1st impression, out-of-print hardback in dust jacket in protective clear-plastic covers [unblemished glossy pictorial jacket, price-clipped], 277 pp, black cloth/gilt, small owner's inscription on ffep, slight dusty edges o/w covers & contents excellent, near fine copy. NF/NF. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31830] £10.45 ($17.00) |
Driving Force
Francis, Dick (Michael Joseph) London, 1992
1st edition UK, 1st printing, out-of-print hardback in loose clear archive-film protected dust jacket [virtually unblemished, not price-clipped], 277 pp, black cloth/gilt, no inscriptions, slightly dusty top-edge o/w covers & contents excellent, fine copy. near Fine/Fine. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32508] £12.27 ($20.00) |
Driving Force
Francis, Dick (BCA) London, 1992
Out-of-print hardback in protected dust jacket [unblemished, not price-clipped], 277 pp, black cloth/gilt, no inscriptions, covers & contents unblemished, fine copy. Fine/Fine. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32509] £6.50 ($11.00) |
Driving Force
Francis, Dick (Michael Joseph) London, 1992
1st edition UK, 1st printing, out-of-print hardback, no dust jacket, 277 pp, black cloth/gilt, no inscriptions, light circular rub on front board, pale edge tan, excellent reading copy.*see an actual image of this copy on our website. VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32550P] £4.50 ($7.00) |
Edge
Francis, Dick (Michael Joseph) London, 1988
1st edition UK, 1st printing, out-of-print hardback in loose clear archive-film protected dust jacket [glossy bright pictorial jacket, light edge-rub o/w unmarked, not price-clipped], 283 pp, light blue cloth/gilt, no inscriptions, covers unmarked, pgs edge-browned o/w very good copy. VG+/VG+. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31770] £9.55 ($16.00) |
Edge
Francis, Dick (Michael Joseph) London, 1988
3rd impression of 1st edition UK, out-of-print hardback in loose clear archive-film protected dust jacket [glossy bright pictorial jacket, bottom edge lightly chafed, not price-clipped], 283 pp, light blue cloth/gilt, rear bottom edge lightly ruched at printers, pgs tanned o/w very good copy.*see an actual image of this copy on our website. VG/VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32546P] £6.82 ($11.00) |
Edge [signed copy]
Francis, Dick (Michael Joseph) London, 1988
1st edition UK, 1st printing, AUTHOR SIGNED COPY, out-of-print hardback in loose clear archive-film protected dust jacket [glossy bright pictorial jacket, light edge-roll o/w unmarked, price-clipped], 283 pp, light blue cloth/gilt, signed by author on half-title page, pgs tanned o/w very good copy.*see an actual image of this copy on our website. VG/VG+. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32545P] £14.09 ($23.00) |
Enquiry
Francis, Dick (Michael Joseph) London, 1969
1st edition UK, 1st printing, out-of-print hardback in loose clear archive-film protected dust jacket [rubbed but not dirty jacket, complete with closed/repaired edge nick, creasing & chafed extremities, evidence of water damage on rear panel & inner flap thus colour transfer to reverse of jacket, but not price-clipped, 25s net], 224 pp, bright red cloth & gilt exhibiting few pale streaks of colour transfer, no inscriptions, water marks appear confined to front pastedown only, slightly dusty top-edge o/w bright clean textblock. near VG/G. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32520] £34.09 ($56.00) |
Field of 13
Francis, Dick (Michael Joseph) London, 1998
1st edition UK, 1st printing, out-of-print hardback in loose clear archive-film protected dust jacket [glossy bright pictorial jacket, unblemished, not price-clipped], 273 pp, brown cloth/gilt, decorative endpapers, no inscriptions, slightly dusty top-edge o/w covers & contents unblemished, near fine copy. near Fine/Fine. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32516] £11.36 ($19.00) |
Field of 13
Francis, Dick (Michael Joseph) London, 1998
1st edition UK, 1st printing, out-of-print hardback in loose clear archive-film protected dust jacket [glossy bright pictorial jacket, closed/repaired edge-fold nick, not price-clipped], 273 pp, brown cloth/gilt, no inscriptions, slightly rubbed leading edge o/w covers & contents excellent. VG+/VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32517] £8.64 ($14.00) |
Field of 13
Francis, Dick (Michael Joseph) London, 1998
1st edition UK, 1st printing, out-of-print hardback in protected dust jacket [glossy bright pictorial jacket, water-marks on reverse not apparent on front, not price-clipped], 273 pp, brown cloth/gilt, no inscriptions, faint water-mark on boards with pale evidence on some pgs therefore sold as reading copy with all faults ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32518] £5.00 ($8.00) |
High Stakes
Francis, Dick (Michael Joseph) London, 1975
1st edition UK, 1st printing, out-of-print hardback in protected dust jacket [virtually unblemished, not price-clipped], 215 pp, black cloth, silver, no inscriptions, covers & contents unblemished, slight dusty top-edge o/w fine copy. Fine/near Fine. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32405] £25.00 ($41.00) |
High Stakes
Francis, Dick (Michael Joseph) London, 1975
1st edition UK, 1st printing, out-of-print hardback in protected dust jacket [virtually unblemished, not price-clipped], 215 pp, black cloth/silver little dull, no inscriptions, one gathering has serious foxing o/w only occasional blemish to bright textblock. VG/VG++. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32523] £23.18 ($38.00) |
Hot Money
Francis, Dick (Michael Joseph) London, 1987
1st edition UK, 1st printing, out-of-print hardback in loose clear archive-film protected dust jacket [glossy bright pictorial jacket, edge snags, lightly rolled edge, not price-clipped], 278 pp, black cloth/gilt, no inscriptions, covers & contents very good with some yellowing & pale foxing to endpapers, & tanned edges. VG/near VG+. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31898] £11.36 ($19.00) |
Hot Money
Francis, Dick (Michael Joseph) London, 1987
3rd impression of 1st edition, out-of-print hardback in loose clear archive-film protected dust jacket [glossy bright pictorial jacket, edge snags, closed/repaired nick to bottom rear edge-fold, price-clipped], 278 pp, black cloth/gilt, no inscriptions, covers & contents excellent with only pale top-edge tan o/w VG+/near VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32504] £9.55 ($16.00) |
Hot Money [signed copy]
Francis, Dick (Michael Joseph) London, 1987
1st edition UK, 1st printing, AUTHOR SIGNED COPY, out-of-print hardback in loose clear archive-film protected dust jacket [glossy bright pictorial jacket, minor rolled edge, sticker on inner flap, not price-clipped], 278 pp, black cloth/gilt, birthday dedication on ffep, signed by author on half-title page, covers & contents very good except browning.*see an actual image of this copy on our website. VG/VG+. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32544P] £14.09 ($23.00) |
In the Frame
Francis, Dick (Michael Joseph) London, 1976
1st edition UK, 1st printing, out-of-print hardback in loose clear archive-film protected dust jacket [glossy bright pictorial jacket, barely aged & unmarked, price-clipped], 252 pp, black cloth/gilt, slight lean, no inscriptions, covers & contents virtually unblemished, near fine copy..*see an actual image of this copy on our website. NF/VG++. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32562] £26.82 ($44.00) |
In the Frame
Francis, Dick (Michael Joseph) London, 1976
1st edition UK, 1st printing, out-of-print hardback in protected dust jacket [glossy bright pictorial jacket, one corner chafed o/w only lightly shelf-sullied, not price-clipped], 252 pp, black cloth/gilt, spine lean, no inscriptions, lacks free front endpaper o/w covers & contents excellent..*see an actual image of this copy on our website. VG+/VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32565] £17.73 ($29.00) |
In the Frame
Francis, Dick (Michael Joseph) London, 1976
1st edition UK, 1st printing, out-of-print hardback in protected repro dust jacket [smart bright new matt facsimile pictorial jacket from unblemished original, not price-clipped], 252 pp, black cloth/gilt, no inscriptions, top-edge of free front endpaper clipped, faint marks on rear board o/w satisfactory copy..*see an actual image of this copy on our website. VG/VG+. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32568] £8.64 ($14.00) |
Knock Down
Francis, Dick (Michael Joseph) London, 1974
1st edition UK, 1st printing, out-of-print hardback in protected dust jacket [glossy bright pictorial jacket, slight rub to top/bottom edges with light chafe to spine ends o/w unmarked, price-clipped], 206 pp, cerise cloth/gilt, spine crease, no inscriptions, top corner front endpaper clipped o/w covers & contents unblemished, slightly dusty top-edge o/w near fine book. VG+/VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32404] £24.09 ($40.00) |
Lester. The Official Biography
Francis, Dick (Michael Joseph) London, 1986
1st edition UK, 1st printing, out-of-print hardback in loose clear archive-film protected dust jacket [glossy bright photo jacket, spine lightly sunned o/w unblemished, not price-clipped], 338 pp with index, b/w illustrations, black cloth/silver, no inscriptions, covers & contents unblemished, fine copy..*see an actual image of this copy on our website. Fine/near Fine. NB non-standard book for postage. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32561] £23.18 ($38.00) |
Lester. The Official Biography
Francis, Dick (Michael Joseph) London, 1986
1st edition UK, 1st impression, out-of-print hardback in loose clear archive-film protected dust jacket [glossy bright photo jacket unblemished, not price-clipped], 338 pp with index, b/w illustrations, black cloth/silver, no inscriptions, covers & contents unblemished, appears unopened fine copy..*see an actual image of this copy on our website. Fine/Fine. NB non-standard book for postage. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32564] £26.82 ($44.00) |
Lester. The Official Biography
Francis, Dick (Michael Joseph) London, 1986
1st edition UK, 1st printing, out-of-print hardback in protected dust jacket [glossy bright photo jacket, spine top-edge slightly rolled & rear inner flap top-edge lightly splashed, price-clipped], 338 pp with index, b/w illustrations, black cloth/silver, no inscriptions, covers & contents unblemished except for similar small splash marks on closed edges..*see an actual image of this copy on our website. VG+/VG+.. NB non-standard book for postage. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32566] £19.55 ($32.00) |
Longshot
Francis, Dick (Michael Joseph) London, 1990
1st edition UK, 1st printing, out-of-print hardback in protected dust jacket [glossy bright pictorial jacket, light edge-rub with closed/repaired edge-nick to top rear panel, price-clipped], 277 pp, dark blue cloth/gilt, no inscriptions, pale edge-tan, slight water stn to bottom edge of back cover o/w very good copy. VG/VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32434] £11.36 ($19.00) |
Longshot
Francis, Dick (Michael Joseph) London, 1990
1st edition & 1st printing, out-of-print hardback in protected dust jacket [glossy bright pictorial jacket, lightly chafed edges & spine, not price-clipped], 277 pp, dark blue cloth/gilt, no inscriptions, top-edge slightly tanned o/w VG+/VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32506] £10.45 ($17.00) |
Odds Against
Francis, Dick (Michael Joseph) London, 1965
1st edition & 1st printing, author's 4th book, out-of-print hardback in loose clear archive-film protected dust jacket [quite clean bright artwork, corners & spine ends just lightly chafed, rear white panel typically faintly tanned & shelf-sullied but overall satisfactory jacket, not price-clipped 16s net], 256 pp, dark brown cloth/gilt, no inscriptions, top-edge slightly dusty o/w covers & contents unblemished & excellent, almost near Fine/VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32579] £100.00 ($165.00) |
Odds Against [author's 4th novel]
Francis, Dick (Michael Joseph) London, 1965
1st edition of scarce early title, out-of-print hardback in protected repro dust jacket [smart bright new matt facsimile jacket showing only very minor wear to original, not price-clipped], 256 pp, dark brown cloth/gilt with just a couple of faint blemishes, no inscriptions, free front endpaper top-edge clipped, single owner's name or signature inscribed on copyright pg, closed edges foxed o/w textblock clean & bright. near VG/VG+. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32580] £45.45 ($75.00) |
Proof
Francis, Dick (Michael Joseph) London, 1984
1st edition UK, 1st printing, out-of-print hardback in loose clear archive-film protected dust jacket [glossy bright jacket, lightly tanned rear edge o/w virtually unblemished, not price-clipped], 269 pp, dark blue cloth/gilt, no inscriptions, covers unblemished pgs edge-tanned o/w excellent copy. VG+/VG+. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32528] £14.09 ($23.00) |
Rat Race
Francis, Dick (Michael Joseph) London, 1970
2nd impression before publication, out-of-print book in clear archive-film protected dust jacket [glossy Beverly le Barrow artwork mildly shelf-sullied, extremities lightly chafed, incipient spotting to reverse, not price-clipped, 30s net] 206 pp, aquamarine cloth/silver, no inscriptions, slightly flecked closed edges o/w covers & contents unblemished, near fine book. near Fine/VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32521] £31.82 ($52.00) |
Reflex
Francis, Dick (Michael Joseph) London, 1980
1st edition & 1st impression, out-of-print hardback in protected dust jacket [glossy bright jacket with light top-edge rub & faint crazing to gloss laminate, not price-clipped], 247 pp, black cloth/gilt, no inscriptions, faint indent to backstrip o/w covers & contents excellent, near fine copy..*see an actual image of this copy on our website. NF/VG+. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32582] £12.27 ($20.00) |
Reflex
Francis, Dick (Michael Joseph) London, 1980
1st edition, 1st printing, out-of-print hardback in protected dust jacket [some tiny snags at extremities o/w unmarked, price-clipped], 247 pp, black cloth/gilt, spine lean, no inscriptions, dusty edges o/w covers & contents unblemished..*see an actual image of this copy on our website. VG+/VG+. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32560] £13.18 ($22.00) |
Reflex
Francis, Dick (Michael Joseph) London, 1980
1st edition & 1st impression, out-of-print hardback in protected dust jacket [virtually unblemished except price-clipped], 247 pp, black cloth/gilt, no inscriptions, slight bump to rear bottom edge o/w covers & contents immaculate, near fine copy..*see an actual image of this copy on our website. NF/NF. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32563] £17.73 ($29.00) |
Reflex
Francis, Dick (Michael Joseph) London, 1980
1st edition & 1st printing, out-of-print hardback in protected repro dust jacket [smart bright new matt facsimile jacket from unblemished original, price-clipped], 247 pp, black cloth/gilt, faint spine crease, no inscriptions, very pale edge marks mostly on rear endpaper..*see an actual image of this copy on our website. VG/VG++. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32567] £8.64 ($14.00) |
Reflex
Francis, Dick (Michael Joseph) London, 1980
1st edition & 1st printing, out-of-print hardback in protected dust jacket [some slight crazing to wrapper gloss, price-clipped], 247 pp, black cloth/gilt, slight lean & light sunning, owner's name or signature inscribed on pastedown, crisp white pgs, dusty top-edge o/w covers & contents excellent..*see an actual image of this copy on our website. VG++/VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32559] £11.36 ($19.00) |
Risk
Francis, Dick (Michael Joseph) London, 1977
1st edition UK, 1st printing, out-of-print hardback in protected dust jacket [bright pictorial jacket virtually unblemished, not price-clipped], 252 pp, black cloth/gilt, no inscriptions, slightly dusty top-edge o/w covers & contents excellent. NF/NF. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32406] £23.18 ($38.00) |
Second Wind
Francis, Dick (Michael Joseph) London, 1999
1st edition, 1st imp, out-of-print hardback in dust jacket in clear protective dust jacket [unblemished matt pictorial jacket, npc], 281 pp, black cloth/gilt, no owner's inscriptions, 'bumped' bottom edge o/w covers & contents excellent, fine copy. NF/Fine. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31433] £10.45 ($17.00) |
Second Wind
Francis, Dick (Michael Joseph) London, 1999
1st edition, 1st impression, out-of-print hardback in loose clear archive-film protected dust jacket [virtually unblemished matt pictorial jacket, except price-clipped], 281 pp, black cloth/gilt, no inscriptions, covers & contents excellent, fine copy. NF/NF. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31826] £9.55 ($16.00) |
Second Wind
Francis, Dick (Michael Joseph) London, 1999
1st edition, 1st impression, out-of-print hardback in loose clear archive-film protected dust jacket [unblemished matt pictorial jacket, not price-clipped], 281 pp, black cloth/gilt, no inscriptions, covers & contents excellent, fine copy. Fine/Fine. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32519] £11.36 ($19.00) |
Second Wind
Francis, Dick (Michael Joseph) London, 1999
1st edition, 1st printing, out-of-print hardback in loose clear archive-film protected dust jacket [unblemished matt pictorial jacket, not price-clipped], 281 pp, black cloth/gilt, no inscriptions, covers & contents excellent, slightly dusty top-edge o/w fine copy.*see an actual image of this copy on our website. near Fine/Fine. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32553P] £8.64 ($14.00) |
Shattered
Francis, Dick (Michael Joseph) London, 2000
1st UK edition, out-of-print hardback in dust jacket [price-clipped o/w unblemished], 272 pp, Royal blue cloth/gilt, no inscriptions, covers & contents immaculate, very fine copy. Fine/NF. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 30655] £4.50 ($7.00) |
Shattered
Francis, Dick (Michael Joseph) London, 2000
1st edition, 1st imp, out-of-print hardback in dust jacket in clear protective dust jacket [unblemished matt pictorial jacket, npc], 272 pp, dark blue cloth/silver, no owner's inscriptions, covers & contents immaculate, unblemished fine copy. Fine/Fine. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31434] £4.50 ($7.00) |
Smokescreen
Francis, Dick (Harper & Row) NY, 1972
1st US edition stated, A Joan Kahn-Harper Novel of Suspense, out-of-print hardback in red cloth/gilt, clean bright unmarked boards, mild edge-scuff at extremities, Japanese copyright, no inscriptions, apart from blemish p.119 textblock clean bright & unmarked. VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32522] £14.09 ($23.00) |
Straight
Francis, Dick (Michael Joseph) London, 1989
1st edition UK, 1st printing, out-of-print hardback in protected dust jacket [glossy bright pictorial jacket, light edge-rub o/w unmarked, not price-clipped], 280 pp, light blue cloth/gilt, no inscriptions, bright white pgs, covers & contents unblemished, fine book. Fine/Fine. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32407] £15.91 ($26.00) |
Straight
Francis, Dick (Michael Joseph) London, 1989
1st edition UK, 1st printing, out-of-print hardback in archive-film-protected dust jacket [glossy bright pictorial jacket, lightly rubbed at corners & edges, not price-clipped], 280 pp, blue cloth/gilt, no inscriptions, bright white pgs, covers & contents excellent, near fine book. near Fine/VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32505] £12.27 ($20.00) |
Straight
Francis, Dick (Putnam) NY, 1989
1st American edition, 1st printing, out-of-print hardback in protected dust jacket [glossy bright pictorial jacket virtually unblemished, not price-clipped], 323 pp, grey/black cloth, colour endpapers, no owner's inscriptions, covers & contents unblemished, fine copy.*see an actual image of this copy on our website. Fine/Fine. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32547P] £13.18 ($22.00) |
Straight
Francis, Dick (Michael Joseph) London, 1989
1st edition UK, 1st printing, out-of-print hardback in protected dust jacket [glossy bright pictorial jacket, slight top-edge chafe o/w unmarked, not price-clipped], 280 pp, light blue cloth/gilt, no inscriptions, v faint edge tan with faint drip marking o/w covers & contents excellent.*see an actual image of this copy on our website. VG+/VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32548P] £10.45 ($17.00) |
To the Hilt
Francis, Dick (Michael Joseph) London, 1996
1st edition, 1st printing, out-of-print hardback in loose clear archive-film protected dust jacket [lateral edges lightly rolled o/w unmarked, not price-clipped], 282 pp, dark blue cloth/gilt, no inscriptions, title page inner gutter slightly strained o/w covers & contents excellent, near fine book. NF/NF. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31736] £9.55 ($16.00) |
To the Hilt
Francis, Dick (Michael Joseph) London, 1996
1st edition UK, 1st printing, out-of-print hardback in loose clear archive-film protected dust jacket [glossy bright pictorial jacket, price-clipped o/w unmarked], 282 pp, dark blue cloth/gilt, no inscriptions, covers & contents unblemished, fine copy. NF/NF. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31774] £10.45 ($17.00) |
To the Hilt
Francis, Dick (Michael Joseph) London, 1996
1st edition UK, 1st printing, out-of-print hardback in loose clear archive-film protected dust jacket [glossy bright pictorial jacket, barely rubbed, not price-clipped], 282 pp, dark blue cloth/gilt, no inscriptions, covers & contents unblemished, near fine copy. NF/VG++. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32512] £8.64 ($14.00) |
To the Hilt
Francis, Dick (Michael Joseph) London, 1996
1st edition UK, 1st printing, out-of-print hardback in loose clear archive-film protected dust jacket [glossy bright pictorial jacket, mild edge-rubbed, not price-clipped], 282 pp, dark blue cloth/gilt, no inscriptions, covers & contents unblemished, near fine book. NF/VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32513] £7.73 ($13.00) |
To the Hilt
Francis, Dick (Michael Joseph) London, 1996
1st edition UK, 1st impression, out-of-print hardback in loose clear archive-film protected dust jacket [glossy bright pictorial jacket, edge-chafed at spine head & crnrs, price-clipped], 282 pp, dark blue cloth/gilt, no inscriptions, v pale edge tan o/w covers & contents unblemished, near fine book.*see an actual image of this copy on our website. NF/near VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32552P] £6.82 ($11.00) |
Trial Run
Francis, Dick (Michael Joseph) London, 1978
1st edition, 1st printing, out-of-print hardback in loose clear archive-film protected dust jacket [glossy bright jacket, slight top-edge roll o/w unmarked, not price-clipped], 239 pp, mapped endpapers, black cloth/gilt, spine lean, no inscriptions, covers & contents unblemished. VG++/VG+. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32586] £15.00 ($25.00) |
Trial Run
Francis, Dick (Michael Joseph) London, 1978
1st edition, 1st printing, out-of-print hardback in loose clear archive-film protected dust jacket [glossy bright jacket, tiny edge snag o/w virtually unblemished, not price-clipped], 239 pp, mapped endpapers, black cloth/gilt, no inscriptions, covers & contents unblemished. NF/VG++. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32524] £23.18 ($38.00) |
Twice Shy
Francis, Dick (Michael Joseph) London, 1981
1st edition UK, 1st printing, out-of-print hardback in loose clear archive-film protected dust jacket [glossy bright pictorial jacket, spine lightly sunned else unblemished, not price-clipped], 249 pp, black cloth/gilt, no inscriptions, slightly dusty top-edge o/w covers & contents unblemished, near fine copy. NF/VG+. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32584] £17.73 ($29.00) |
Whip Hand
Francis, Dick (Michael Joseph) London, 1979
1st edition UK, 1st printing, out-of-print hardback in loose clear archive-film protected dust jacket [glossy bright photo jacket faint fold-crush o/w virtually unblemished, not price-clipped], 253 pp, black cloth/silver, no inscriptions, covers & contents unblemished, fine copy. Fine/VG++. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31766] £15.91 ($26.00) |
Whip Hand
Francis, Dick (Michael Joseph) London, 1979
1st edition UK, 1st printing, out-of-print hardback in loose clear archive-film protected dust jacket [glossy bright photo jacket spine lightly sunned, not price-clipped], 253 pp, black cloth/silver, spine lean, no inscriptions, slightly wavy edges o/w covers & contents unblemished. VG+/VG+. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32585] £14.09 ($23.00) |
Whip Hand
Francis, Dick (Michael Joseph) London, 1979
1st edition UK, 1st impression, out-of-print hardback in protected dust jacket [glossy bright photo jacket slight crazing from sun o/w minimal edge rub, price-clipped], 253 pp, black cloth/silver, no inscriptions, top-edge front endpaper clipped o/w covers & contents unblemished. VG+/VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32525] £15.00 ($25.00) |
Wild Horses
Francis, Dick (Michael Joseph) London, 1994
4th imp of 1st UK edition, out-of-print hardback in dust jacket [minimal shelf-wear with top corners of edge-fold lightly chafed but now well-, not price-clipped], 282 pp, black cloth/gilt, no inscriptions, faint tan to closed edges o/w covers & contents excellent. NF/VG+. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 30650] £4.50 ($7.00) |
Wild Horses
Francis, Dick (Michael Joseph) London, 1994
1st edition UK, 1st impression, out-of-print hardback in protected dust jacket [glossy bright pictorial jacket, extremities chafed, not price-clipped], 282 pp, dark blue cloth/silver, spine lean, birthday owner's inscription on ffep, v pale edge tan o/w covers & contents unblemished.*see an actual image of this copy on our website. VG+/VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32551P] £6.50 ($11.00) |
[ Last updated 08 February 10 ]
|
|