Childrens Books
Country Life
Crafts
Fiction
Fishing
Food, Wine & Cookery
Gardening
Literature
Non Fiction
Welsh Books


About Us
Author Search
Book Lists
Book Search
Books Not Listed
Contact Us
Delivery Info
Glossary
Links to Other Sites
Ordering Information
Payment
Privacy Policy
Returns & Refunds
Search Site
Terms of Reference

 
 

Francis, Dick

 

Online book search for used, out of print & rare books by Dick Francis

Dustybooks.co.uk - Search for Dick Francis books, used, out of print, rare Dick Francis books and books online, especially children's books, entertainment books, old books, childrens books, book search and antique books. If you cannot find the rare used or out of print book that you are looking for then let us know and we'll do our best to find it for you - there is no charge for our book search facility.
 
Bolt
Francis, Dick (Michael Joseph) London, 1986
1st edition, out-of-print hardback in loose clear archive-film protected dust jacket [mild shelf-wear & edge-creases, small nick on inner flap, not price-clipped], 240 pp, black cloth & gilt, minor bottom edge rub, no inscriptions, lightly tanned edges. VG/VG. [FF 31032] £8.63 ($16.00)

Bolt
Francis, Dick (Michael Joseph) London, 1986
1st edition UK & 1st imp, out-of-print hardback in clear archive-film protected dust jacket [unblemished, not price-clipped], 240 pp, black cloth/gilt, no inscriptions, very pale edge-tan o/w covers & contents excellent, near fine copy. NF/NF. [FF 30537] £15.00 ($28.00)

Bolt
Francis, Dick (Michael Joseph) London, 1986
1st edition UK, out-of-print hardback in clear archive-film protected dust jacket [glossy pictorial jacket, only very mild lateral edge rub, price-clipped], 240 pp, black cloth/gilt, small 'X' on pastedown but no inscriptions, very faint edge tan o/w covers & contents excellent. VG++/VG+. [FF 30524] £13.59 ($25.00)

Click for larger image of Bolt Bolt
Francis, Dick (Michael Joseph) London, 1986
1st UK edition, out-of-print hardback in clear archive-film dust jacket [glossy bright jacket with lightly rolled edges, closed/repaired nick at top inner flap, small closed/repaired snag at top corner of rear panel, not price-clipped], 240 pp, black cloth/gilt, no inscriptions, finger marks on half-title page & very faintly tanned edges o/w covers & contents very good indeed. VG/near VG. [FF 30652] £4.54 ($8.00)

Bolt
Francis, Dick (Michael Joseph) London, 1986
1st edition UK, out-of-print hardback in clear archive-film protected dust jacket [bright pictorial jacket virtually unblemished, not price-clipped], 240 pp, black cloth/gilt, no inscriptions, faint dusty edge o/w covers & contents excellent. NF/Fine. [FF 30467] £15.90 ($30.00)

Click for larger image of Come to Grief Come to Grief
Francis, Dick (Michael Joseph) London, 1995
1st UK edition, out-of-print hardback in clear archive-film dust jacket [virtually unblemished, not price-clipped], 279 pp, black cloth/gilt, no inscriptions, covers & contents immaculate, very fine copy. Fine/Fine. [FF 30654] £4.54 ($8.00)

Click for larger image of Driving Force Driving Force
Francis, Dick (Michael Joseph) London, 1992
1st edition UK, 1st printing, out-of-print hardback in loose clear archive-film protected dust jacket [small closed/repaired bottom edge snag o/w virtually unblemished, not price-clipped], 277 pp, black cloth,gilt, no inscriptions, slightly dusty top-edge o/w covers & contents immaculate, near fine book. NF/VG+. [FF 30759] £9.54 ($18.00)

Click for larger image of Driving Force [signed copy] Driving Force [signed copy]
Francis, Dick (Putnam's) NY, 1992
1st American edition, out-of-print hardback in clear archive-film protected dust jacket [virtually unblemished, not price-clipped], 318 pp, tan/beige cloth/gilt, signed dedication from author on half-title page o/w no inscriptions, unblemished textblock, fine copy. Fine/Fine. [FF 30649] £15.90 ($30.00)

Click for larger image of Edge Edge
Francis, Dick (Michael Joseph) London, 1988
1st UK edition, out-of-print hardback in clear archive-film dust jacket [bright glossy artwork, mild lateral edge rub, edge-fold corners chafed snagged & repaired, price-clipped], 283 pp, blue cloth/gilt, slight lean, no inscriptions, covers & contents excellent. VG+/near VG. [FF 30653] £4.54 ($8.00)

Enquiry
Francis, Dick (Michael Joseph) London, 1969
1st edition UK, 1st printing, out-of-print hardback in loose clear archive-film protected dust jacket [clean bright jacket barely rubbed at spine extremities with tiny age-spot & faint yellowing to rear panel, not price-clipped], 224 pp, bright red cloth/gilt, inscribed dedication on fep reverse o/w covers & contents immaculate, near fine book. VG++/VG. [FF 30762] £59.09 ($110.00)

Click for larger image of Enquiry Enquiry
Francis, Dick (Michael Joseph) London, 1969
1st edition UK, out-of-print hardback in loose clear archive-film protected dust jacket [clean jacket with only faint blemishes & lightly rubbed bottom edge, price-clipped], 224 pp, bright red cloth & gilt, no inscriptions, covers & contents unblemished, fine book. Fine/VG. [FF 30899] £40.90 ($76.00)

Flying Finish
Francis, Dick (Companion Book Club) London, 1966
Out-of-print hardback in clear archive-film protected dust jacket [unblemished matt wraparound pictorial jacket, not price-clipped], 224 pp, handsome ochre/red/gilt cloth, top-edge coloured, no inscriptions, unblemished fine copy. Fine/Fine. [FF 30521] £11.36 ($21.00)

High Stakes
Francis, Dick (Michael Joseph) London, 1975
1st edition UK, out-of-print hardback in loose clear archive-film protected dust jacket [unblemished, except price-clipped], 215 pp, black cloth, silver, no inscriptions, covers & contents unblemished, slight lean o/w fine copy. NF/Fine. [FF 30780] £23.18 ($43.00)

Click for larger image of Lester - the official biography, Lester - the official biography
Francis, Dick (Michael Joseph) London, 1986
1st edition UK, out-of-print hardback in protected dust jacket [virtually unblemished with faint edge-roll, not price-clipped], 338 pp with index, b/w photo plate illustrations, black cloth/silver, no inscriptions, covers & contents unblemished, fine copy. Fine/NF. [NB non-standard item for delivery] [LL 29431] £17.22 ($32.00)

Proof
Francis, Dick (Michael Joseph) London, 1984
1st edition UK, out-of-print hardback in clear archive-film protected dust jacket [glossy pictorial jacket, only slight top-edge rub, not price-clipped], 269 pp, black cloth/gilt, no inscriptions, pg-edge tan o/w covers & contents excellent. VG++/VG. [FF 30525] £15.00 ($28.00)

Click for larger image of Proof Proof
Francis, Dick (Michael Joseph) London, 1984
1st UK edition, out-of-print hardback in clear archive-film protected dust jacket [unblemished, not price-clipped], 269 pp, black cloth/gilt, no inscriptions, faint edge tan o/w covers & contents unblemished, near fine copy. NF/NF. [FF 30651] £8.13 ($15.00)

Click for larger image of Shattered Shattered
Francis, Dick (Michael Joseph) London, 2000
1st UK edition, out-of-print hardback in clear archive-film dust jacket [price-clipped o/w unblemished], 272 pp, Royal blue cloth/gilt, no inscriptions, covers & contents immaculate, very fine copy. Fine/NF. [FF 30655] £4.54 ($8.00)

Slay-Ride
Francis, Dick (Michael Joseph) London, 1973
1st edition UK, out-of-print hardback in loose clear archive-film protected dust jacket [virtually unblemished, not price-clipped], 224 pp, brown cloth, gilt, no inscriptions, covers & contents unblemished, fine copy. Fine/Fine. [FF 30779] £26.81 ($50.00)

Trial Run
Francis, Dick (Michael Joseph) London, 1978
1st edition, out-of-print hardback in loose clear archive-film protected dust jacket [very slight bottom edge rub, not price-clipped], 239 pp, mapped endpapers, black cloth & gilt, minimal bottom edge shelf-rub, no inscriptions, slightly dusty top-edge o/w VG++/VG+. [FF 31033] £11.36 ($21.00)

Click for larger image of Trial Run Trial Run
Francis, Dick (Michael Joseph) London, 1978
1st edition UK, out-of-print hardback in clear archive-film protected dust jacket [bright pictorial jacket virtually unblemished, not price-clipped], 239 pp, black cloth/gilt, mapped endpapers, no inscriptions, dusty top-edge o/w covers & contents excellent. VG++/NF. [FF 30462] £13.59 ($25.00)

Click for larger image of Wild Horses Wild Horses
Francis, Dick (Michael Joseph) London, 1994
4th imp of 1st UK edition, out-of-print hardback in clear archive-film dust jacket [minimal shelf-wear with top corners of edge-fold lightly chafed but now well-protected, not price-clipped], 282 pp, black cloth/gilt, no inscriptions, faint tan to closed edges o/w covers & contents excellent. NF/VG+. [FF 30650] £4.54 ($8.00)

[ Last updated 18 July 08 ] 

 

All prices are in £ pounds sterling with $ dollar approximations. Most bookplates and minor inscriptions are ignored.
Unless otherwise stated, all titles are published in the UK and are octavo size ( 8" x 6" or larger.)

Copyright © 1998-2008 Dustybooks. All rights reserved.