Childrens Books
Country Life
Crafts
Fiction
Fishing
Food, Wine & Cookery
Gardening
Literature
Non Fiction
Welsh Books


About Us
Author Search
Book Lists
Book Search
Books Not Listed
Contact Us
Delivery Info
Glossary
Links to Other Sites
Ordering Information
Payment
Privacy Policy
Returns & Refunds
Search Site
Terms of Reference

 
 

Francis, Dick

 

Online book search for used, out of print & rare books by Dick Francis

Dustybooks.co.uk - Search for Dick Francis books, used, out of print, rare Dick Francis books and books online, especially children's books, entertainment books, old books, childrens books, book search and antique books. If you cannot find the rare used or out of print book that you are looking for then let us know and we'll do our best to find it for you - there is no charge for our book search facility.
 
10lb Penalty
Francis, Dick (Michael Joseph) London, 1997
1st edition UK, 1st printing, out-of-print hardback in loose clear archive-film protected dust jacket [glossy bright pictorial jacket, unblemished, not price-clipped], 272 pp, black cloth/gilt, no inscriptions, covers & contents unblemished, fine copy. Fine/Fine. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32641] £11.36 ($17.00)

10lb Penalty
Francis, Dick (Michael Joseph) London, 1997
1st edition UK, 1st printing, out-of-print hardback in loose clear archive-film protected dust jacket [glossy bright pictorial jacket, virtually unblemished, not price-clipped], 272 pp, black cloth/gilt, no inscriptions, covers & contents unblemished, near fine copy. Fine/near Fine. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32514] £11.36 ($17.00)

Click for larger image of a singular opportunity to acquire a superb collector's set of ALL 21 Dick Francis 1st editions, spanning his middle & late period including a signed copy [see description for all titles] A singular opportunity to acquire a superb collector's set of ALL 21 Dick Francis 1st editions, spanning his middle & late period including a signed copy [see description for all titles]
Francis, Dick (Michael Joseph) London, v.
All UK 1st edition, 21 volumes set, including at least one AUTHOR SIGNED COPY, out-of-print hardbacks in loose clear archive-film protected dust jacket [all glossy bright original jackets, some with minor shelf-wear, chafe or edge crush, most not price-clipped], one or two may have clipped free front endpaper, might have discreet owner's inscription, slight dusty or tanned edges o/w all are without major defect, & all covers & contents near excellent & unblemished; Dick Francis produced one blockbuster crime-racing book faithfully every year, & this set contains every one from 1980-2000, all these are very good to very fine copies.*see an actual image of this copy on our website. (NB multiple volume set non-standard item for delivery tba; UK mainland via insured parcel rate GBP18.50) [Titles include: Reflex, Twice Shy, Banker, Danger, Proof, Break in, Bolt, Hot Money, Edge, Straight, Longshot, Comeback, Driving Force, Decider, Wild Horses, Come to Grief, To the Hilt, 10 lb. Penalty, Field of Thirteen, Second Wind, & Shattered] ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32652] £259.09 ($383.00)

Banker
Francis, Dick (Michael Joseph) London, 1982
1st edition UK, out-of-print hardback in clear archive-film protected dust jacket [virtually unblemished, not price-clipped], 278 pp, black cloth/gilt, no inscriptions, covers & contents unblemished, slightly dusty top-edge o/w fine copy. Fine/Fine. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32673] £13.59 ($20.00)

Click for larger image of bargain set of 10 Dick Francis 1sts: Whip Hand, Twice Shy, Banker, Danger, Proof, Break In, Bolt, Hot Money, Edge & Straight. Bargain set of 10 Dick Francis 1sts: Whip Hand, Twice Shy, Banker, Danger, Proof, Break In, Bolt, Hot Money, Edge & Straight.
Francis, Dick (Michael Joseph) London,
All 1st printing of 1st edition, bargain set of 10 of virtually all Dick Francis' entire production of the '80s, includes Whip Hand (1979) [and Reflex (1980) also available at in protective clear-plastic covers-rata price to complete the 1980s set]; all hardback in unblemished loose clear archive-film protected djs, (except Whip Hand), not even price-clipped, in variant faux-leather bindings, with no inscriptions, some top-edge coloured, covers & contents virtually immaculate, all near fine to fine copies in fine djs. near Fine/Fine. *see an actual image of this copy on our website. NB multiple set non-std for shipping as described & advertised; UK delivery via parcel rate at GBP12.50. Titles include: Whip Hand, Twice Shy, Banker, Danger, Proof, Break In, Bolt, Hot Money, Edge & Straight. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32649] £68.18 ($101.00)

Blood Sport
Francis, Dick (Michael Joseph) London, 1988
Dick Francis Library edition, out-of-print hardback in protected dust jacket [glossy bright pictorial jacket unblemished, not price-clipped], 230 pp, no inscriptions, pale edge tan o/w covers & textblock excellent & unmarked, variant binding with blue boards & new endpapers o/w near fine copy. NF/Fine. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32620] £22.27 ($33.00)

Click for larger image of Blood Sport [author's 6th novel] Blood Sport [author's 6th novel]
Francis, Dick (Michael Joseph) London, 1967
1st impression of 1st edition UK, out-of-print hardback in loose clear archive-film protected repro dust jacket [smart new facsimile jacket, artwork by Broom Lynne showing virtually no blemishes from original, not price-clipped], 230 pp, nice clean blue cloth/gilt with some tiny white flecks, slightly dulled spine & very faint water stn on lower board, clean endpapers with neat owner's name or signature inscribed on front paste-down, some very faint brown marks on some bottom margins o/w textblock overall very clean white & bright. VG/VG+. *see an actual image of this item on our website. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32977] £50.00 ($74.00)

Bolt
Francis, Dick (Michael Joseph) London, 1986
1st edition UK, out-of-print hardback in clear archive-film protected dust jacket [bright pictorial jacket virtually unblemished, not price-clipped], 240 pp, black cloth/gilt, no inscriptions, faint dusty edge o/w covers & contents excellent. NF/Fine. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 30467] £15.91 ($24.00)

Bolt
Francis, Dick (Michael Joseph) London, 1986
1st edition UK, out-of-print hardback in clear archive-film protected dust jacket [glossy pictorial jacket, only very mild lateral edge rub, price-clipped], 240 pp, black cloth/gilt, small 'X' on pastedown but no inscriptions, very faint edge tan o/w covers & contents excellent. VG++/VG+. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 30524] £13.59 ($20.00)

Bolt
Francis, Dick (Michael Joseph) London, 1986
1st edition UK, out-of-print hardback in clear archive-film protected dust jacket [unblemished, not price-clipped], 240 pp, no inscriptions, covers & contents unblemished, variant binding in smart new dark brown faux-leather/gilt, very pale edge tan o/w fine copy. NF/Fine.*see an actual image of this copy on our website. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32630] £11.36 ($17.00)

Break In
Francis, Dick (Michael Joseph) London, 1985
1st edition UK, 1st printing, out-of-print hardback in loose clear archive-film protected dust jacket [glossy bright pictorial jacket, slight bottom edge roll o/w unmarked, not price-clipped], 272 pp, dark blue cloth/gilt, no inscriptions, covers unblemished pgs edge-browned o/w VG++/Fine. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32596] £13.64 ($20.00)

Break In
Francis, Dick (Michael Joseph) London, 1985
1st edition UK, out-of-print hardback in clear archive-film protected dust jacket [unblemished, not price-clipped], 272 pp, no inscriptions, covers & contents unblemished, variant binding in smart new dark green faux-leather/gilt, edge tanned o/w fine copy. VG++/Fine.*see an actual image of this copy on our website. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32629] £11.36 ($17.00)

Come to Grief
Francis, Dick (Michael Joseph) London, 1995
1st edition, 1st printing, out-of-print hardback in loose clear archive-film protected dust jacket [lateral edges lightly rolled o/w unmarked, price-clipped], 279 pp, dark blue cloth/gilt, no inscriptions, covers & contents excellent, fine book. Fine/NF. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31735] £9.55 ($14.00)

Come to Grief
Francis, Dick (Michael Joseph) London, 1995
1st edition, 1st impression, out-of-print hardback in protected dust jacket [top-edge just barely rubbed, not price-clipped], 279 pp, dark blue cloth/gilt, no inscriptions, covers & contents excellent, fine book. Near Fine/NF. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32433] £11.36 ($17.00)

Comeback
Francis, Dick (Michael Joseph) London, 1991
1st edition UK, 1st printing, out-of-print hardback in clear archive-film protected dust jacket [glossy bright jacket, unblemished, not price-clipped], 277 pp, blue cloth/gilt, no inscriptions, covers & contents excellent, pale top-edge tan o/w fine copy.*see an actual image of this copy on our website. NF/Fine. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32635] £15.91 ($24.00)

Comeback
Francis, Dick (Michael Joseph) London, 1991
1st edition UK, 1st printing, out-of-print hardback in clear archive-film protected dust jacket [glossy bright jacket, unblemished, not price-clipped], 277 pp, blue cloth/gilt, no inscriptions, top crnr of flyleaf excised o/w covers & contents excellent, near fine copy.*see an actual image of this copy on our website. NF/Fine. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32549] £13.18 ($20.00)

Comeback
Francis, Dick (BCA) London, 1991
Out-of-print hardback in dust jacket [glossy bright jacket, unblemished, not price-clipped], 277 pp, blue cloth/gilt, no inscriptions, faint squiggle on rear endpaper o/w covers & contents excellent, near fine copy. NF/Fine. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32701] £6.82 ($10.00)

Danger
Francis, Dick (Michael Joseph) London, 1983
1st edition UK, out-of-print hardback in clear archive-film protected dust jacket [unblemished, not price-clipped], 272 pp, spine lean, no inscriptions, covers & contents unblemished, variant binding in smart new dark maroon faux-leather binding/gilt o/w fine copy. NF/Fine.*see an actual image of this copy on our website. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32627] £11.36 ($17.00)

Danger
Francis, Dick (Michael Joseph) London, 1983
1st edition UK, out-of-print hardback in loose clear archive-film protected dust jacket [water marked along bottom edge of rear panel, price-clipped], 272 pp, black cloth/gilt with small bruise to top-edge & faint dullness at bottom (unnoticeable), no inscriptions, bright white textblock. VG/VG.*see an actual image of this copy on our website. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32672] £12.27 ($18.00)

Danger
Francis, Dick (Michael Joseph) London, 1983
1st edition UK, out-of-print hardback in loose clear archive-film protected dust jacket [unblemished, not price-clipped], 272 pp, black cloth/gilt, no inscriptions, unblemished textblock, fine copy. Fine/Fine.*see an actual image of this copy on our website. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32680] £14.09 ($21.00)

Decider
Francis, Dick (Michael Joseph) London, 1993
1st edition UK, 1st printing, out-of-print hardback in dust jacket [glossy bright pictorial jacket, mild shelf-rub, taped to boards, not price-clipped], 272 pp, red cloth/gilt, no inscriptions, ex-library sold stamp o/w covers & contents unmarked. VG/VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32511] £5.50 ($8.00)

Click for larger image of Decider Decider
Francis, Dick (Michael Joseph) London, 1993
1st edition UK, 1st impression, out-of-print hardback in dust jacket [glossy bright unmarked jacket but with top-edge crushed & rolled affecting laminate at spine head, not price-clipped], 272 pp, bright red cloth/gilt, no inscriptions, slight lean o/w covers & contents unblemished, fine book. NF/VG. *see an actual image of this item on our website. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 33011] £8.64 ($13.00)

Driving Force
Francis, Dick (Michael Joseph) London, 1992
1st edition UK, 1st printing, out-of-print hardback in loose clear archive-film protected dust jacket [virtually unblemished, not price-clipped], 277 pp, black cloth/gilt, no inscriptions, slightly dusty edge o/w covers & contents excellent, fine copy. Fine/Fine. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31829] £11.36 ($17.00)

Driving Force
Francis, Dick (Michael Joseph) London, 1992
1st edition, 1st impression, out-of-print hardback in dust jacket in protective clear-plastic covers [unblemished glossy pictorial jacket, price-clipped], 277 pp, black cloth/gilt, small owner's inscription on ffep, slight dusty edges o/w covers & contents excellent, near fine copy. NF/NF. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31830] £10.45 ($15.00)

Driving Force
Francis, Dick (Michael Joseph) London, 1992
1st edition UK, 1st printing, out-of-print hardback in loose clear archive-film protected dust jacket [unblemished, not price-clipped], 277 pp, black cloth/gilt, no inscriptions, covers & contents excellent, fine copy. Fine/Fine. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32636] £14.09 ($21.00)

Driving Force
Francis, Dick (BCA) London, 1992
Out-of-print hardback in dust jacket [unblemished, not price-clipped], 277 pp, black cloth/gilt, no inscriptions, covers & contents unblemished, fine copy. Fine/Fine. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32509] £6.50 ($10.00)

Driving Force
Francis, Dick (Michael Joseph) London, 1992
1st edition UK, 1st printing, out-of-print hardback, no dust jacket, 277 pp, black cloth/gilt, no inscriptions, light circular rub on front board, pale edge tan, excellent reading copy.*see an actual image of this copy on our website. VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32550] £4.50 ($7.00)

Edge
Francis, Dick (Michael Joseph) London, 1988
1st edition UK, 1st printing, out-of-print hardback in loose clear archive-film protected dust jacket [glossy bright pictorial jacket, light edge-rub o/w unmarked, not price-clipped], 283 pp, light blue cloth/gilt, no inscriptions, covers unmarked, pgs edge-browned o/w very good copy. VG+/VG+. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31770] £9.55 ($14.00)

Edge
Francis, Dick (Michael Joseph) London, 1988
1st edition UK, out-of-print hardback in clear archive-film protected dust jacket [unblemished, not price-clipped], 283 pp, sprinkled edges, no inscriptions, covers & contents unblemished, variant binding in smart new dark brown faux-leather, very pale edge tan o/w fine copy. NF/Fine.*see an actual image of this copy on our website. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32632] £11.36 ($17.00)

Click for larger image of Enquiry [author's 8th novel & last of the '60s] Enquiry [author's 8th novel & last of the '60s]
Francis, Dick (Michael Joseph) London, 1969
1st edition UK, 1st printing, out-of-print hardback in loose clear archive-film protected dust jacket [jacket top-edge showing small chipped losses, bottom edge just a little chafing, rear white panel has usual dust-soil, not price-clipped], 224 pp, bright red cloth/gilt, insignificant bump & indents to upper board & spine lean, neat owner's name or signature inscribed on free front endpaper, apart from couple of tiny brown spots on top-edge textblock is clean bright & virtually unblemished. VG+/VG-. *see an actual image of this item on our website. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32997] £50.00 ($74.00)

Field of 13
Francis, Dick (Michael Joseph) London, 1998
1st edition UK, 1st printing, out-of-print hardback in loose clear archive-film protected dust jacket [glossy bright pictorial jacket, unblemished, not price-clipped], 273 pp, brown cloth/gilt, decorative endpapers, no inscriptions, covers & contents unblemished, fine copy. Fine/Fine. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32642] £10.45 ($15.00)

Field of 13
Francis, Dick (Michael Joseph) London, 1998
1st edition UK, 1st printing, out-of-print hardback in loose clear archive-film protected dust jacket [glossy bright pictorial jacket, unblemished, not price-clipped], 273 pp, brown cloth/gilt, decorative endpapers, no inscriptions, slightly dusty top-edge o/w covers & contents unblemished, near fine copy. near Fine/Fine. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32516] £11.36 ($17.00)

Field of 13
Francis, Dick (Michael Joseph) London, 1998
1st edition UK, 1st printing, out-of-print hardback in loose clear archive-film protected dust jacket [glossy bright pictorial jacket, closed/repaired edge-fold nick, not price-clipped], 273 pp, brown cloth/gilt, no inscriptions, slightly rubbed leading edge o/w covers & contents excellent. VG+/VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32517] £8.64 ($13.00)

Click for larger image of Flying Finish [author's 5th novel] Flying Finish [author's 5th novel]
Francis, Dick (Michael Joseph) London, 1966
Uncorrected Proof copy to 1st edition, out-of-print softback in protected printed card covers, 218 pp, tanned wraps lightly creased & marked with spine rubbed & extremities frayed, no inscriptions, some darkening to edges o/w very clean bright unblemished textblock. near VG. *see an actual image of this item on our website. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32978] £68.18 ($101.00)

Click for larger image of Flying Finish [author's 5th novel] signed copy Flying Finish [author's 5th novel] signed copy
Francis, Dick (Michael Joseph) London, 1974
3rd impression of 1st edition, AUTHOR SIGNED COPY, out-of-print hardback in loose clear archive-film protected dust jacket [sunned spine o/w virtually unblemished, not price-clipped], 218 pp, red cloth/gilt, author's signed compliments on flyleaf, no other inscriptions, covers & contents impeccable, fine copy. Fine/VG++. *see an actual image of this item on our website. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32985] £68.18 ($101.00)

Click for larger image of For Kicks For Kicks
Francis, Dick (Michael Joseph) London, 1980
7th impression of 1st edition (1965), out-of-print hardback in loose clear archive-film protected dust jacket [glossy bright green original jacket with same artwork as 1st edition, unblemished, not price-clipped], 256 pp, dark green/gilt cloth, no inscriptions, covers & contents immaculate, fine copy. *see an actual image of this copy on our website. Fine/Fine. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32705] £59.09 ($87.00)

Click for larger image of Forfeit [author's lucky 7th novel] Forfeit [author's lucky 7th novel]
Francis, Dick (Michael Joseph) London, 1968
1st edition, 1st impression, out-of-print hardback in loose clear archive-film protected dust jacket [nice clean bright glossy jacket with only minimal shelf-soil and spine with 3 very small punctures not very obvious, slight lean & light chafing at extremities, not price-clipped, 25s net], 223 pp, tangerine cloth/gilt, neat signature on free front endpaper o/w covers & contents excellent. VG++/VG. *see an actual image of this item on our website. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32998] £86.36 ($128.00)

High Stakes
Francis, Dick (Michael Joseph) London, 1975
1st edition UK, 1st printing, out-of-print hardback in protected dust jacket [virtually unblemished, not price-clipped], 215 pp, black cloth/silver little dull, no inscriptions, one gathering has serious foxing o/w only occasional blemish to bright textblock. VG/VG++. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32523] £23.18 ($34.00)

Hot Money
Francis, Dick (Michael Joseph) London, 1987
1st edition UK, out-of-print hardback in clear archive-film protected dust jacket [unblemished, not price-clipped], 278 pp, no inscriptions, covers & contents unblemished, variant binding in smart new brown faux-leather binding/gilt, very pale edge tan o/w fine copy. NF/Fine.*see an actual image of this copy on our website. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32631] £11.36 ($17.00)

Hot Money
Francis, Dick (Michael Joseph) London, 1987
3rd impression of 1st edition, out-of-print hardback in loose clear archive-film protected dust jacket [glossy bright pictorial jacket, edge snags, closed/repaired nick to bottom rear edge-fold, price-clipped], 278 pp, black cloth/gilt, no inscriptions, covers & contents excellent with only pale top-edge tan o/w VG+/near VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32504] £9.55 ($14.00)

In the Frame
Francis, Dick (Michael Joseph) London, 1976
1st edition UK, 1st printing, out-of-print hardback in loose clear archive-film protected dust jacket [glossy bright pictorial jacket, barely aged & unmarked, price-clipped], 252 pp, black cloth/gilt, slight lean, no inscriptions, covers & contents virtually unblemished, near fine copy..*see an actual image of this copy on our website. NF/VG++. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32562] £26.82 ($40.00)

In the Frame
Francis, Dick (Michael Joseph) London, 1976
1st edition UK, 1st printing, out-of-print hardback in protected dust jacket [glossy bright pictorial jacket, one corner chafed o/w only lightly shelf-sullied, not price-clipped], 252 pp, black cloth/gilt, spine lean, no inscriptions, lacks free front endpaper o/w covers & contents excellent..*see an actual image of this copy on our website. VG+/VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32565] £17.73 ($26.00)

In the Frame
Francis, Dick (Michael Joseph) London, 1976
1st edition UK, 1st printing, out-of-print hardback in protected repro dust jacket [smart bright new matt facsimile pictorial jacket from unblemished original, not price-clipped], 252 pp, black cloth/gilt, no inscriptions, top-edge of free front endpaper clipped, faint marks on rear board o/w satisfactory copy..*see an actual image of this copy on our website. VG/VG+. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32568] £8.64 ($13.00)

Lester. The Official Biography
Francis, Dick (Michael Joseph) London, 1986
1st edition UK, 1st impression, out-of-print hardback in loose clear archive-film protected dust jacket [glossy bright photo jacket unblemished, not price-clipped], 338 pp with index, b/w illustrations, black cloth/silver, no inscriptions, covers & contents unblemished, appears unread fine copy..*see an actual image of this copy on our website. Fine/Fine. NB non-standard book for postage. ISBN 0718110668 [NF 32644] £25.00 ($37.00)

Lester. The Official Biography
Francis, Dick (Michael Joseph) London, 1986
1st edition UK, 1st printing, out-of-print hardback in protected dust jacket [glossy bright photo jacket, spine top-edge slightly rolled & rear inner flap top-edge lightly splashed, price-clipped], 338 pp with index, b/w illustrations, black cloth/silver, no inscriptions, covers & contents unblemished except for similar small splash marks on closed edges..*see an actual image of this copy on our website. VG+/VG+.. NB non-standard book for postage. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32566] £19.55 ($29.00)

Longshot
Francis, Dick (Michael Joseph) London, 1990
1st edition UK, 1st printing, out-of-print hardback in protected dust jacket [glossy bright pictorial jacket, light edge-rub with closed/repaired edge-nick to top rear panel, price-clipped], 277 pp, dark blue cloth/gilt, no inscriptions, pale edge-tan, slight water stn to bottom edge of back cover o/w very good copy. VG/VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32434] £11.36 ($17.00)

Longshot
Francis, Dick (Michael Joseph) London, 1990
1st edition UK, 1st printing, out-of-print hardback in protected dust jacket [glossy bright pictorial jacket, unblemished, not price-clipped], 277 pp, dark blue cloth/gilt, no inscriptions, fine copy. Fine/Fine. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32634] £17.73 ($26.00)

Click for larger image of Nerve Nerve
Francis, Dick (Michael Joseph) London, 1979
7th impression of 1st edition (1964), out-of-print hardback in loose clear archive-film protected dust jacket [glossy green original jacket same as 1st edition, faintly sunned spine o/w hardly a blemish, not price-clipped], 238 pp, green/gilt cloth, no inscriptions, hint of page edge tan o/w covers & contents excellent, near fine copy. *see an actual image of this copy on our website. NF/VG++. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32704] £59.09 ($87.00)

Click for larger image of Nerve Nerve
Francis, Dick (Michael Joseph) London, 1983
9th impression of 1st edition, out-of-print hardback in protected dust jacket [fresh bright green original jacket with barely a blemish, not price-clipped], 238 pp, dark green/silver cloth, clean protected boards, spine lean, lacks all prelims including title page, no inscriptions, some dealer's hieroglyphics on rear pastedown, dusty top-edge with a couple of spots o/w clean bright textblock, without the missing formalities would have been VG/VG+. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32693] £40.91 ($61.00)

Click for larger image of Odds Against [author's 4th novel] Odds Against [author's 4th novel]
Francis, Dick (Michael Joseph) London, 1965
1st impression of 1st edition UK, OUT-OF-PRINT hardback in loose clear archive-film protected repro dust jacket [smart new facsimile jacket, artwork by Broom Lynne showing hardly a blemish on the original, not price-clipped], 256 pp, brown cloth/gilt is actually nice & clean but has some white marks and a darker stn along the foredge, inside reveals water stn damage to endpapers & page margins not affecting txt, in fact the textblock is clean white & tight o/w, there is some abrasion to front paste-down and the hinge has been professionally reinforced with archive linen tape, so all is sound, lacks free front endpaper, a good reading copy. G/VG++. *see an actual image of this item on our website. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32979] £45.45 ($67.00)

Click for larger image of Odds Against [author's 4th novel] Odds Against [author's 4th novel]
Francis, Dick (Michael Joseph) London, 1965
1st edition UK & 1st printing, out-of-print hardback in protected repro dust jacket [new bright facsimile jacket, artwork by Broom Lynne, showing barely shelf-rubbed original, not price-clipped], 256 pp, brown cloth/gilt with faint markings and lightly frayed bottom spine folds and corners, no inscriptions, very clean textblock with dusty edges o/w VG/VG++. *see an actual image of this item on our website. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32984] £59.09 ($87.00)

Proof
Francis, Dick (Michael Joseph) London, 1984
1st edition UK, out-of-print hardback in clear archive-film protected dust jacket [unblemished, not price-clipped], 269 pp, top-edge coloured, no inscriptions, covers & contents unblemished, variant binding in smart new dark green faux-leather/gilt, edge tanned o/w fine copy. VG++/Fine.*see an actual image of this copy on our website. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32628] £11.36 ($17.00)

Proof
Francis, Dick (Michael Joseph) London, 1984
1st edition UK, out-of-print hardback in loose clear archive-film protected dust jacket [glossy bright jacket, virtually unblemished, not price-clipped], 269 pp, dark blue cloth/gilt, no inscriptions, covers unblemished pgs edge-browned o/w near fine copy. VG++/Fine. *see an actual image of this copy on our website. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32599] £15.00 ($22.00)

Rat Race
Francis, Dick (Michael Joseph) London, 1970
2nd impression before publication, out-of-print book in clear archive-film protected dust jacket [glossy Beverly le Barrow artwork mildly shelf-sullied, extremities lightly chafed, incipient spotting to reverse, not price-clipped, 30s net] 206 pp, aquamarine cloth/silver, no inscriptions, slightly flecked closed edges o/w covers & contents unblemished, near fine book. near Fine/VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32521] £31.82 ($47.00)

Reflex
Francis, Dick (Michael Joseph) London, 1980
1st edition & 1st impression, out-of-print hardback in protected dust jacket [glossy bright jacket with light top-edge rub & faint crazing to gloss laminate, not price-clipped], 247 pp, black cloth/gilt, no inscriptions, faint indent to backstrip o/w covers & contents excellent, near fine copy..*see an actual image of this copy on our website. NF/VG+. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32582] £12.27 ($18.00)

Reflex
Francis, Dick (Michael Joseph) London, 1980
1st edition, 1st printing, out-of-print hardback in protected dust jacket [some tiny snags at extremities o/w unmarked, price-clipped], 247 pp, black cloth/gilt, spine lean, no inscriptions, dusty edges o/w covers & contents unblemished..*see an actual image of this copy on our website. VG+/VG+. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32560] £13.18 ($20.00)

Reflex
Francis, Dick (Michael Joseph) London, 1980
1st edition & 1st impression, out-of-print hardback in protected dust jacket [virtually unblemished except price-clipped], 247 pp, black cloth/gilt, no inscriptions, slight bump to rear bottom edge o/w covers & contents immaculate, near fine copy..*see an actual image of this copy on our website. NF/NF. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32563] £17.73 ($26.00)

Reflex
Francis, Dick (Michael Joseph) London, 1980
1st edition & 1st printing, out-of-print hardback in protected repro dust jacket [smart bright new matt facsimile jacket from unblemished original, price-clipped], 247 pp, black cloth/gilt, faint spine crease, no inscriptions, very pale edge marks mostly on rear endpaper..*see an actual image of this copy on our website. VG/VG++. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32567] £8.64 ($13.00)

Risk
Francis, Dick (Michael Joseph) London, 1977
1st edition UK, 1st printing, out-of-print hardback in protected dust jacket [bright pictorial jacket virtually unblemished, not price-clipped], 252 pp, black cloth/gilt, no inscriptions, slightly dusty top-edge o/w covers & contents excellent. NF/NF. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32406] £23.18 ($34.00)

Risk
Francis, Dick (Michael Joseph) London, 1988
Dick Francis Library edition, out-of-print hardback in protected dust jacket [glossy bright pictorial jacket unblemished, not price-clipped], 252 pp, sprinkled top-edge no inscriptions, pale edge tan o/w covers & textblock excellent & unmarked, variant binding with grey boards & new endpapers o/w fine copy. NF/Fine. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32623] £13.64 ($20.00)

Second Wind
Francis, Dick (Michael Joseph) London, 1999
1st edition, 1st imp, out-of-print hardback in dust jacket in clear protective dust jacket [unblemished matt pictorial jacket, npc], 281 pp, black cloth/gilt, no owner's inscriptions, 'bumped' bottom edge o/w covers & contents excellent, fine copy. NF/Fine. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31433] £10.45 ($15.00)

Second Wind
Francis, Dick (Michael Joseph) London, 1999
1st edition, 1st impression, out-of-print hardback in loose clear archive-film protected dust jacket [virtually unblemished matt pictorial jacket, except price-clipped], 281 pp, black cloth/gilt, no inscriptions, covers & contents excellent, fine copy. NF/NF. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31826] £9.55 ($14.00)

Second Wind
Francis, Dick (Michael Joseph) London, 1999
1st edition, 1st impression, out-of-print hardback in loose clear archive-film protected dust jacket [unblemished matt pictorial jacket, not price-clipped], 281 pp, black cloth/gilt, no inscriptions, covers & contents excellent, fine copy. Fine/Fine. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32519] £11.36 ($17.00)

Shattered
Francis, Dick (Michael Joseph) London, 2000
1st edition, 1st imp, out-of-print hardback in dust jacket in clear protective dust jacket [unblemished matt pictorial jacket, npc], 272 pp, dark blue cloth/silver, no owner's inscriptions, covers & contents immaculate, unblemished fine copy. Fine/Fine. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31434] £4.50 ($7.00)

Shattered
Francis, Dick (Michael Joseph) London, 2000
1st UK edition, out-of-print hardback in dust jacket [unblemished, not price-clipped], 272 pp, Royal blue cloth/gilt, no inscriptions, covers & contents immaculate, very fine copy. Fine/Fine. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32643] £8.64 ($13.00)

Click for larger image of Slay-Ride Slay-Ride
Francis, Dick (Michael Joseph) London, 1973
1st edition UK, 1st printing, out-of-print hardback in protected dust jacket [virtually unblemished, not price-clipped], 224 pp, brown cloth, gilt, no inscriptions, covers & contents unblemished, fine copy. Fine/near Fine. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32702] £50.00 ($74.00)

Straight
Francis, Dick (Michael Joseph) London, 1989
1st edition UK, out-of-print hardback in clear archive-film protected dust jacket [unblemished, not price-clipped], 283 pp, sprinkled edges, no inscriptions, covers & contents unblemished, variant binding in smart new black faux-leather, near fine copy. NF/Fine.*see an actual image of this copy on our website. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32633] £11.36 ($17.00)

Straight
Francis, Dick (Michael Joseph) London, 1989
1st edition UK, 1st printing, out-of-print hardback in archive-film-protected dust jacket [glossy bright pictorial jacket, lightly rubbed at corners & edges, not price-clipped], 280 pp, blue cloth/gilt, no inscriptions, bright white pgs, covers & contents excellent, near fine book. near Fine/VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32505] £12.27 ($18.00)

Straight
Francis, Dick (Putnam) NY, 1989
1st American edition, 1st printing, out-of-print hardback in protected dust jacket [glossy bright pictorial jacket virtually unblemished, not price-clipped], 323 pp, grey/black cloth, colour endpapers, no owner's inscriptions, covers & contents unblemished, fine copy.*see an actual image of this copy on our website. Fine/Fine. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32547] £13.18 ($20.00)

Straight
Francis, Dick (Michael Joseph) London, 1989
1st edition UK, 1st printing, out-of-print hardback in protected dust jacket [glossy bright pictorial jacket, slight top-edge chafe o/w unmarked, not price-clipped], 280 pp, light blue cloth/gilt, no inscriptions, v faint edge tan with faint drip marking o/w covers & contents excellent.*see an actual image of this copy on our website. VG+/VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32548] £10.45 ($15.00)

To the Hilt
Francis, Dick (Michael Joseph) London, 1996
1st edition, 1st printing, out-of-print hardback in loose clear archive-film protected dust jacket [lateral edges lightly rolled o/w unmarked, not price-clipped], 282 pp, dark blue cloth/gilt, no inscriptions, title page inner gutter slightly strained o/w covers & contents excellent, near fine book. NF/NF. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31736] £9.55 ($14.00)

To the Hilt
Francis, Dick (Michael Joseph) London, 1996
1st edition UK, 1st printing, out-of-print hardback in loose clear archive-film protected dust jacket [glossy bright pictorial jacket, price-clipped o/w unmarked], 282 pp, dark blue cloth/gilt, no inscriptions, covers & contents unblemished, fine copy. NF/NF. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31774] £10.45 ($15.00)

To the Hilt
Francis, Dick (Michael Joseph) London, 1996
1st edition, 1st printing, out-of-print hardback in loose clear archive-film protected dust jacket [unblemished, not price-clipped], 282 pp, dark blue cloth/gilt, no inscriptions, covers & contents excellent, fine book. Fine/Fine. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32640] £11.36 ($17.00)

To the Hilt
Francis, Dick (Michael Joseph) London, 1996
1st edition UK, 1st printing, out-of-print hardback in loose clear archive-film protected dust jacket [glossy bright pictorial jacket, barely rubbed, not price-clipped], 282 pp, dark blue cloth/gilt, no inscriptions, covers & contents unblemished, near fine copy. NF/VG++. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32512] £8.64 ($13.00)

To the Hilt
Francis, Dick (Michael Joseph) London, 1996
1st edition UK, 1st impression, out-of-print hardback in dust jacket [glossy bright pictorial jacket, edge-chafed at spine head & crnrs, price-clipped], 282 pp, dark blue cloth/gilt, no inscriptions, v pale edge tan o/w covers & contents unblemished, near fine book.*see an actual image of this copy on our website. NF/near VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32552] £6.82 ($10.00)

Trial Run
Francis, Dick (Michael Joseph) London, 1978
1st edition, 1st printing, out-of-print hardback in loose clear archive-film protected dust jacket [glossy bright jacket, slight top-edge roll o/w unmarked, not price-clipped], 239 pp, mapped endpapers, black cloth/gilt, spine lean, no inscriptions, covers & contents unblemished. VG++/VG+. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32586] £15.00 ($22.00)

Trial Run
Francis, Dick (Michael Joseph) London, 1978
1st edition, 1st printing, out-of-print hardback in loose clear archive-film protected dust jacket [glossy bright jacket, tiny edge snag o/w virtually unblemished, not price-clipped], 239 pp, mapped endpapers, black cloth/gilt, no inscriptions, covers & contents unblemished. NF/VG++. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32524] £23.18 ($34.00)

Click for larger image of Trial Run Trial Run
Francis, Dick (Michael Joseph) London, 1978
1st edition, 1st impression, out-of-print hardback in protected dust jacket [glossy bright jacket, minimal shelf-wear virtually unblemished, not price-clipped], 239 pp, mapped endpapers, black cloth/gilt, spine leans, no inscriptions, brilliant white textblock, faintly speckled closed edges o/w covers & contents unblemished. VG++/NF. *see an actual image of this item on our website. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 33012] £17.73 ($26.00)

Click for larger image of Twice Shy Twice Shy
Francis, Dick (Michael Joseph) London, 1981
1st edition UK, 1st printing, out-of-print hardback in loose clear archive-film protected dust jacket [glossy bright pictorial jacket, spine lightly sunned else unblemished, not price-clipped], 249 pp, black cloth/gilt, no inscriptions, slightly dusty top-edge o/w covers & contents unblemished, near fine copy. NF/VG+. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32584] £17.73 ($26.00)

Twice Shy
Francis, Dick (Michael Joseph) London, 1981
1st edition UK, out-of-print hardback in loose clear archive-film protected dust jacket [unblemished, not price-clipped], 249 pp, no inscriptions, variant binding in smart new dark blue faux-leather/gilt o/w fine copy. NF/Fine.*see an actual image of this copy on our website. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32625] £11.36 ($17.00)

Whip Hand
Francis, Dick (Michael Joseph) London, 1979
1st edition UK, 1st printing, out-of-print hardback in loose clear archive-film protected dust jacket [glossy bright photo jacket spine lightly sunned, not price-clipped], 253 pp, black cloth/silver, spine lean, no inscriptions, slightly wavy edges o/w covers & contents unblemished. VG+/VG+. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32585] £14.09 ($21.00)

Whip Hand
Francis, Dick (Michael Joseph) London, 1979
1st edition UK, out-of-print hardback in alternate maroon faux-leather binding/gilt without jacket, 253 pp, clean boards, no inscriptions, covers & contents unblemished. VG++. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32624] £6.82 ($10.00)

Click for larger image of Wild Horses Wild Horses
Francis, Dick (Michael Joseph) London, 1994
4th imp of 1st UK edition, out-of-print hardback in dust jacket [minimal shelf-wear with top corners of edge-fold lightly chafed but now well-, not price-clipped], 282 pp, black cloth/gilt, no inscriptions, faint tan to closed edges o/w covers & contents excellent. NF/VG+. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 30650] £4.50 ($7.00)

Wild Horses
Francis, Dick (Michael Joseph) London, 1994
1st edition UK, 1st printing, out-of-print hardback in protected dust jacket [glossy bright pictorial jacket, unblemished, not price-clipped], 282 pp, dark blue cloth/silver, no inscriptions, covers & contents unblemished, fine copy. Fine/Fine. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32638] £10.45 ($15.00)

[ Last updated 27 August 10 ] 

 

All prices are in £ pounds sterling with $ dollar approximations. Most bookplates and minor inscriptions are ignored.
Unless otherwise stated, all titles are published in the UK and are octavo size ( 8" x 6" or larger.)

Copyright © 1998-2010 Dustybooks. All rights reserved.