|
|
|
 |
| |
Online book search for used, out of print & rare books by Dick Francis |
Free delivery in February!
all books now with FREE STANDARD DELIVERY during February and pro rata for OVERSEAS DELIVERY (NB excepting ultra-heavy multiple sets for which we offer preferential rates.)
Dustybooks.co.uk - Search for Dick Francis books, used, out of print, rare Dick Francis books and books online, especially children's books, entertainment books, old books, childrens books, book search and antique books. If you cannot find the rare used or out of print book that you are looking for then let us know and we'll do our best to find it for you - there is no charge for our book search facility. |
| |
|
10lb Penalty
Francis, Dick (Michael Joseph) London, 1997
First edition UK, 1st printing, out-of-print hardback in loose dustjacket [glossy bright pictorial jacket, virtually unblemished, not price-clipped], 272 pp, black cloth/gilt, no inscriptions, covers & contents unblemished, near fine copy. Fine/near Fine. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32514] £12.50 ($20.00) |
A brilliant opportunity to acquire a complete bargain set of all Dick Francis novels from 1962 to 2000, including at least one SIGNED copy in a 40 volume collection comprising: "Dead Cert, Nerve, For Kicks, Odds Against, Flying Finish, Blood Sport, Forfeit, Enquiry, Rat Race, Bonecrack, Smokescreen, Slay-ride, Knockdown, High Stakes, In the Frame, Risk, Trial Run, Whip Hand, Reflex, Twice Shy, Banker, Danger, Proof, Break in, Bolt, Hot Money, Edge, Straight, Longshot, Comeback, Driving Force, Decider, Wild Horses, Come to Grief, To the Hilt, 10 lb. Penalty, Field of Thirteen, Second Wind, Shattered, Lester."
Francis, Dick (Michael Joseph) London, 1962
A 40 volumes complete bargain set of all Dick Francis' best-selling novels from 1962 to 2000, including at least one AUTHOR SIGNED COPY; nearly all First editions which includes his acclaimed biography of fellow Champion jockey, Lester Piggott; all are hardback in dustjacket and mostly 1st printing - one is American 1st, two DFL edition, very few ex-library, & some are in quality facsimile jackets; hardly one is less than VG - most are VG++ to Fine. Titles include: comprising: "Dead Cert, Nerve, For Kicks, Odds Against, Flying Finish, Blood Sport, Forfeit, Enquiry, Rat Race, Bonecrack, Smokescreen, Slay-ride, Knockdown, High Stakes, In the Frame, Risk, Trial Run, Whip Hand, Reflex, Twice Shy, Banker, Danger, Proof, Break in, Bolt, Hot Money, Edge, Straight, Longshot, Comeback, Driving Force, Decider, Wild Horses, Come to Grief, To the Hilt, 10 lb. Penalty, Field of Thirteen, Second Wind, Shattered, Lester." NB almost all have been listed individually on our website over the last 6 months for a total amount in excess of £1,000. NB multiple volume set - non-standard for delivery with postage supplement to any destination, p&p tba. *see an actual image of this item on our website or by request. NB we have another 73 books by Dick Francis on our website & Abe. ISBN 0718110668 [DFZ 34101] £725.00 ($1153.00) |
A singular opportunity to acquire a superb collector's set of ALL 21 Dick Francis 1st editions, spanning his middle & late period including a signed copy [see description for all titles]
Francis, Dick (Michael Joseph) London, 0000
All UK First edition, 21 volumes set, including at least one AUTHOR SIGNED COPY, out-of-print hardbacks in loose dustjacket [all glossy bright original jackets, some with minor shelf-wear, chafe or edge crush, most not price-clipped], one or two may have clipped free front endpaper, might have discreet owner's inscription, slight dusty or tanned edges o/w all are without major defect, & all covers & contents near excellent & unblemished; Dick Francis produced one blockbuster crime-racing book faithfully every year, & this set contains every one from 1980-2000, all these are very good to very fine copies.*see an actual image of this item on our website or by request. NB at time of writing we have another 119 books by Dick Francis on our website & Abe.. (NB multiple volume set non-standard item for delivery tba; UK mainland via insured parcel rate GBP18.50) [Titles include: Reflex, Twice Shy, Banker, Danger, Proof, Break in, Bolt, Hot Money, Edge, Straight, Longshot, Comeback, Driving Force, Decider, Wild Horses, Come to Grief, To the Hilt, 10 lb. Penalty, Field of Thirteen, Second Wind, & Shattered] ISBN 0718110668 [DFZ 32652] £275.00 ($437.00) |
Banker
Francis, Dick (Michael Joseph) London, 1982
3rd impression of First edition, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [price-clipped o/w unblemished], 278 pp, black cloth/gilt, slight lean, slightly toned top-edge o/w near fine copy. VG++/NF. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 34105] £12.50 ($20.00) |
Blood Sport
Francis, Dick (Michael Joseph) London, 1967
First edition, 1st impression, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [distinctive wraparound artwork by Broom Lynne, some very light abrasion on rear panel & chafed extremities to spine & corners, price-clipped {25s}], 230 pp, blue cloth/gilt, unmarked boards, faint tiny reciprocal abrasion to pastedown/free front endpaper top-edge o/w bright unmarked endpapers, no inscriptions, lightly toned top-edge o/w covers & contents excellent. VG++/VG. *see an actual image of this copy on our website or by request. NB we have another 66 books by Dick Francis on our website & Abe ISBN 0718110668 [DFZ 34082] £85.00 ($135.00) |
Blood Sport [author's 6th novel]
Francis, Dick (Michael Joseph) London, 1967
1st impression of First edition UK, out-of-print hardback in loose clear archive-film protected repro dustjacket [smart new facsimile jacket, artwork by Broom Lynne showing virtually no blemishes from original, not price-clipped], 230 pp, nice clean blue cloth/gilt with some tiny white flecks, slightly dulled spine & very faint water stn on lower board, clean endpapers with neat owner's name or signature inscribed on front paste-down, some very faint brown marks on some bottom margins o/w textblock overall very clean white & bright. VG/VG+. *see an actual image of this item on our website or by request. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32977] £55.00 ($87.00) |
Blood Sport [Uniform matching Dick Francis collection in Heron books]
Francis, Dick (Heron Books) London, 1982
Collectable out-of-print hardback in luxury dark-red faux-leather, gilt horse & rider motif embossed on upper board & ornate scrolling on spine, silken bookmark, decorated endpapers, portrait frontis by Shelagh Noble and original illustrations, very bright boards/gilt, no inscriptions, slight dusty top o/w unblemished textblock; appears unopened & unread, spine lean with slight bottom gilt rub o/w near fine copy. VG++. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 33461] £14.50 ($23.00) |
Blood Sport [Uniform matching Dick Francis collection in Heron books]
Francis, Dick (Heron Books) London, 1982
Collectable out-of-print hardback in luxury dark-red faux-leather, gilt horse & rider motif embossed on upper board & ornate scrolling on spine, silken bookmark, decorated endpapers, portrait frontis by Shelagh Noble and original illustrations, very bright boards/gilt, no inscriptions, slight dusty top o/w unblemished textblock; appears unopened & unread, slight back-edge bump o/w fine copy. NF. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 33462] £14.50 ($23.00) |
Bolt
Francis, Dick (Michael Joseph) London, 1986
First edition UK, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [bright pictorial jacket virtually unblemished, not price-clipped], 240 pp, black cloth/gilt, no inscriptions, faint dusty edge o/w covers & contents excellent. NF/Fine. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 30467] £17.50 ($28.00) |
Bolt
Francis, Dick (Michael Joseph) London, 1986
First edition UK, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [glossy pictorial jacket, only very mild lateral edge rub, price-clipped], 240 pp, black cloth/gilt, small 'X' on pastedown but no inscriptions, very faint edge tan o/w covers & contents excellent. VG++/VG+. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 30524] £14.95 ($24.00) |
Bonecrack
Francis, Dick (Michael Joseph) London, 1971
1st printing of First edition, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [glossy bright photo artwork by Beverly le Barrow, tiny edge scuff o/w unblemished, not price-clipped], 215 pp, brown cloth/gilt, boards virtually unblemished, colour mapped endpapers, no inscriptions, dusty top-edge o/w covers & contents excellent & near fine. VG++/VG+. *see an actual ISBN 0718110668 [DFZ 34120] £24.50 ($39.00) |
Break In
Francis, Dick (Michael Joseph) London, 1985
1st impression of First edition, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [glossy bright artwork by Chris Yates virtually unblemished, not price-clipped], 272 pp, black cloth/gilt, boards virtually unblemished, no inscriptions, toned pgs o/w would be near fine copy. VG+/NF. *see an actual image of this copy on our website or by request. NB we have another 73 books by Dick Francis on our website & Abe ISBN 0718110668 [FF 34121] £17.50 ($28.00) |
Break In [signed copy]
Francis, Dick (Michael Joseph) London, 1985
First edition, AUTHOR SIGNED COPY, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [faint drip stn at bottom of rear edge-fold o/w unblemished, price-clipped], 272 pp, author's signed owner's inscription & dedication on half-title page, black cloth/gilt, top-edge narrowly sunned, well tanned edges o/w bright unmarked textblock. VG+/VG++. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 34106] £15.50 ($25.00) |
Break In [signed copy]
Francis, Dick (Michael Joseph) London, 1985
1st printing of First edition, AUTHOR SIGNED COPY, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [glossy bright artwork by Chris Yates unblemished, not price-clipped], 272 pp, black cloth/gilt, boards virtually unblemished, flatsigned by author on half-title page, edge-toned pgs o/w would be near fine copy. VG++/NF. *see an actual image of this copy on our website or by request. NB we have another 73 books by Dick Francis on our website & Abe ISBN 0718110668 [DFZ 34114] £25.00 ($40.00) |
Come to Grief
Francis, Dick (Michael Joseph) London, 1995
First edition, 1st impression, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [top-edge just barely rubbed, not price-clipped], 279 pp, dark blue cloth/gilt, no inscriptions, covers & contents excellent, fine book. Near Fine/NF. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32433] £12.50 ($20.00) |
Comeback
Francis, Dick (Michael Joseph) London, 1991
First edition UK, 1st printing, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [glossy bright jacket, unblemished, not price-clipped], 277 pp, blue cloth/gilt, no inscriptions, covers & contents excellent, pale top-edge tan o/w fine copy.*see an actual image of this copy on our website or by request . NF/Fine. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32635] £17.50 ($28.00) |
Danger
Francis, Dick (Michael Joseph) London, 1983
First edition UK, out-of-print hardback in loose dustjacket [water marked along bottom edge of rear panel, price-clipped], 272 pp, black cloth/gilt with small bruise to top-edge & faint dullness at bottom (unnoticeable), no inscriptions, bright white textblock. VG/VG.*see an actual image of this copy on our website or by request . ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32672] £13.50 ($21.00) |
Danger
Francis, Dick (Michael Joseph) London, 1983
First edition UK, out-of-print hardback in loose dustjacket [unblemished, not price-clipped], 272 pp, black cloth/gilt, no inscriptions, unblemished textblock, fine copy. Fine/Fine.*see an actual image of this copy on our website or by request . ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32680] £18.50 ($29.00) |
Dead Cert
Francis, Dick (Michael Joseph) London, 1964
4th impression of First edition (1962), out-of-print hardback in repro dustjacket [quality facsimile jacket with Trevor Denning artwork, lightly age-toned on spine & folds and intact, however triangular piece from rear top-edge & substantial strip lost across bottom rear panel & lower spine not affecting author's owner's name or signature inscribed, not price-clipped 16s], 206 pp, boards show barely a blemish with only very faint ghosting marks, maroon cloth/bright gilt, faintly incipient yellowing of free front endpaper, clean bright prelims, no inscriptions, few tiny faint flecks to closed edges o/w no serious blemish to textblock. VG+/smart new version of incomplete jacket. *see an actual image of this copy on our website or by request. NB we have another 66 books by Dick Francis on our website & Abe ISBN 0718110668 [DFZ 34083] £150.00 ($238.00) |
Dead Cert
Francis, Dick (Michael Joseph) London, 1980
9th impression of First edition, out-of-print hardback in protected dustjacket [very clean bright laminated jacket, price-clipped], Foolscap octavo over 6.5x4.5inches, 206 pp, library maroon cloth binding with replacement pink endpapers & tape tracks, couple of ex-library ID & discard stamps with no other residue, no inscriptions, occasional faint page blemish o/w textblock clean & tight. near VG/VG. *see an actual image of this item on our website or by request & Abe. NB at time of writing, at time of writing we have another 93 books by Dick Francis on our website & Abe. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 33093] £60.01 ($95.00) |
Dead Cert [the author's first novel]
Francis, Dick (Michael Joseph) London, 1968
5th impression of First edition [1962], out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [carelessly creased jacket of later impression with same artwork with vertical folds mis-positioned as if stretched], 206 pp, nice clean maroon boards/bright gilt with just a couple of dark marks, spine lean & couple of tiny edge scuffs, marked endpapers though no inscriptions, single Bristol library Supplementary stamp on copyright pg with no other residues, toned closed edges, some page blemishes with a couple of punctures p23, maybe not the most gleaming copy but a serviceable reading copy. G+/near VG. *see an actual image of this copy on our website or by request. NB we have another 73 books by Dick Francis on our website & Abe. ISBN 0718110668 [DFZ 34099] £150.00 ($238.00) |
Dead Cert [the author's first novel]
Francis, Dick (Michael Joseph) London, 1984
10th impression of First edition (1962), out-of-print hardback in protected dustjacket [glossy bright artwork, very slightly sunned spine o/w virtually unblemished, not price-clipped £7.95 net], 206 pp, red cloth/bright gilt, no inscriptions, covers & contents immaculate, fine copy. Fine/NF. *see an actual image of this copy on our website or by request. NB we have another 73 books by Dick Francis on our website & Abe. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 34100] £70.00 ($111.00) |
Decider
Francis, Dick (Michael Joseph) London, 1993
First edition UK, 1st impression, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [glossy bright unmarked jacket but with top-edge crushed & rolled affecting laminate at spine head, not price-clipped], 272 pp, bright red cloth/gilt, no inscriptions, slight lean o/w covers & contents unblemished, fine book. NF/VG. *see an actual image of this item on our website or by request. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 33011] £9.50 ($15.00)
[View Decider front cover]
|
Driving Force
Francis, Dick (Michael Joseph) London, 1992
First edition UK, 1st printing, out-of-print hardback in loose dustjacket [unblemished, not price-clipped], 277 pp, black cloth/gilt, no inscriptions, covers & contents excellent, fine copy. Fine/Fine. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32636] £15.50 ($25.00) |
Driving Force
Francis, Dick (Michael Joseph) London, 1992
First edition UK, 1st impression, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [couple of tiny corner snags & top-edge lightly crushed, not price-clipped], 277 pp, black cloth/gilt, no inscriptions, faint water discolouration along bottom edges & rear endpaper edges o/w covers & contents very good. VG/VG. *see an actual image of this item on our website or by request & Abe. NB at time of writing we have another 76 books by Dick Francis on our website & Abe. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 33177] £8.50 ($14.00)
[View Driving Force front cover]
|
Edge
Francis, Dick (Michael Joseph) London, 1988
First edition UK, 1st printing, out-of-print hardback in loose dustjacket [glossy bright pictorial jacket, light edge-rub o/w unmarked, not price-clipped], 283 pp, light blue cloth/gilt, no inscriptions, covers unmarked, pgs edge-browned o/w very good copy. VG+/VG+. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31770] £10.51 ($17.00) |
Edge
Francis, Dick (Michael Joseph) London, 1988
3rd impression of First edition, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [some light chafing at spine extremities & corners o/w glossy bright & unmarked, not price-clipped], 283 pp, blue cloth/gilt (very bright), no inscriptions, tanned edges o/w covers & contents excellent & near fine. VG++/VG. *see an actual image of this item on our website or by request & Abe. NB at time of writing, at time of writing we have another 93 books by Dick Francis on our website & Abe. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 33090] £5.50 ($9.00) |
Enquiry
Francis, Dick (Michael Joseph) London, 1990
Dick Francis Library edition, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [practically unblemished, not price-clipped], 224 pp, red cloth library livery, spine cocked, free front endpaper excised, ex-library residue on endpapers, nice clean contents. VG/VG. *see an actual image of this copy on our website or by request. NB we have another 73 books by Dick Francis on our website & Abe. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 34119] £9.50 ($15.00) |
Enquiry
Francis, Dick (Michael Joseph) London, 1971
2nd impression of First edition, out-of-print hardback in repro dustjacket [smart new quality facsimile jacket, bright colourful Carl Bernard artwork virtually unblemished except for toned rear panel, not price-clipped, 25s net], 224 pp, red cloth/gilt with hardly a blemish, spine cocked, no inscriptions, only random evidence of ex-library with County library bookplate on rear pastedown, closed edges lightly tanned o/w clean bright textblock. VG/VG+. *see an actual image of this copy on our website or by request. NB we have another 73 books by Dick Francis on our website & Abe. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 34122] £16.50 ($26.00) |
Enquiry [author's 8th novel & last of the '60s]
Francis, Dick (Michael Joseph) London, 1969
First edition UK, 1st printing, out-of-print hardback in loose clear archive-film protected dustjacket [jacket top-edge showing small chipped losses, bottom edge just a little chafing, rear white panel has usual dust-soil, not price-clipped], 224 pp, bright red cloth/gilt, insignificant bump & indents to upper board & spine lean, neat owner's name or signature inscribed on free front endpaper, apart from couple of tiny brown spots on top-edge textblock is clean bright & virtually unblemished. VG+/VG-. *see an actual image of this item on our website or by request. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32997] £55.00 ($87.00)
[View Enquiry [author's 8th novel & last of the '60s] front cover]
|
Field of 13
Francis, Dick (Michael Joseph) London, 1998
First edition UK, 1st printing, out-of-print hardback in loose dustjacket [glossy bright pictorial jacket, unblemished, not price-clipped], 273 pp, brown cloth/gilt, decorative endpapers, no inscriptions, covers & contents unblemished, fine copy. Fine/Fine. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32642] £11.50 ($18.00) |
Field of 13
Francis, Dick (Michael Joseph) London, 1998
First edition UK, 1st printing, out-of-print hardback in loose dustjacket [glossy bright pictorial jacket, unblemished, not price-clipped], 273 pp, brown cloth/gilt, decorative endpapers, no inscriptions, slightly dusty top-edge o/w covers & contents unblemished, near fine copy. near Fine/Fine. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32516] £12.50 ($20.00) |
Field of 13
Francis, Dick (Michael Joseph) London, 1998
First edition UK, 1st printing, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [glossy bright pictorial jacket, closed/repaired edge-fold nick, not price-clipped], 273 pp, brown cloth/gilt, no inscriptions, slightly rubbed leading edge o/w covers & contents excellent. VG+/VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32517] £8.50 ($14.00) |
Flying Finish [author's 5th novel]
Francis, Dick (Michael Joseph) London, 1966
2nd impression of First edition, out-of-print hardback in protected repro dustjacket [quality facsimile jacket, bright wraparound artwork by Michael Dempsey, virtually unblemished], 218 pp, unmarked red cloth/gilt, no inscriptions, slightly dusty edges, some offset from endpapers o/w covers & contents unblemished, lovely tight bright copy. VG++/NF. *see an actual image of this copy on our website or by request. NB we have another 66 books by Dick Francis on our website & Abe. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 33927] £55.00 ($87.00) |
Flying Finish [author's 5th novel]
Francis, Dick (Michael Joseph) London, 1966
Uncorrected Proof copy to First edition, out-of-print softback in printed card covers, 218 pp, tanned wraps lightly creased & marked with spine rubbed & extremities frayed, no inscriptions, some darkening to edges o/w very clean bright unblemished textblock. near VG. *see an actual image of this item on our website or by request. ISBN 0718110668 [DFZ 32978] £75.00 ($119.00) |
Flying Finish [author's 5th novel]
Francis, Dick (Michael Joseph) London, 1966
First edition, 1st impression, out-of-print hardback in loose clear repro dustjacket [quality facsimile jacket, bright colourful wraparound artwork showing barely a blemish, not price-clipped, 21s net], 217 pp, almost unblemished cerise cloth/gilt, slight spine lean, no inscriptions, slightly dusty top-edge & lightly flecked foredge o/w covers & textblock clean bright & tight, a really nice copy of this highly-sought early title. VG+/almost NF. *see an actual image of this copy on our website or by request. NB we have another 66 books by Dick Francis on our website & Abe. ISBN 0718110668 [DFZ 33912] £75.00 ($119.00) |
For Kicks
Francis, Dick (Michael Joseph) London, 1965
1st printing of First edition, out-of-print hardback in repro dustjacket [smart green facsimile jacket by Richard Barton, showing only light chafe at spine ends of original, not price-clipped 16s net], 256 pp, dark green/gilt(bright) cloth, just a little faint rub to spine extremities o/w unmarked, no inscriptions, ex-library discard stamps with slight transfer to front pastedown, occasional slight page blemish o/w contents bright & unmarked. VG/VG. *see an actual image of this item on our website or by request & Abe. NB at time of writing, at time of writing we have another 93 books by Dick Francis on our website & Abe. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 33092] £150.00 ($238.00) |
For Kicks
Francis, Dick (Michael Joseph) London, 1965
1st impression of First edition, out-of-print hardback in repro dustjacket [smart new quality facsimile jacket with the authentic Richard Barton artwork showing minimal edge-wear to original, not price-clipped 16s net], 256 pp, dark green cloth cloth/gilt, slight lean, clean boards & bright gilt, inscription on free front endpaper, tanned marked closed edges o/w clean bright textblock. VG/VG+. *see an actual image of this item on our website or by request & Abe. NB at time of writing we have another 154 books by Dick Francis on our website & Abe. ISBN 0718110668 [DFZ 34069] £75.00 ($119.00) |
For Kicks [author's 3rd novel]
Francis, Dick (Michael Joseph) London, 1965
1st impression of First edition, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [bright green original jacket by Richard Barton, some light chafe at spine ends & minimal shelf marking to rear panel, not price-clipped 16s net], 256 pp, dark green cloth cloth/bright gilt, very clean boards, no inscriptions, dusty top-edge o/w covers & contents excellent, book near fine. NF/VG. *see an actual image of this item on our website or by request & Abe. NB at time of writing we have another 154 books by Dick Francis on our website & Abe. ISBN 0718110668 [DFZ 33119] £135.00 ($215.00) |
Forfeit
Francis, Dick (Michael Joseph) London, 1994
Dick Francis Library edition, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [practically unblemished, not price-clipped], 223 pp, black cloth/gilt with spine lean, free front endpaper excised, ex-library ID stamp with no other residue, excellent contents. VG+/VG++. *see an actual image of this copy on our website or by request. NB we have another 73 books by Dick Francis on our website & Abe. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 34117] £15.00 ($24.00) |
Forfeit
Francis, Dick (Michael Joseph) London, 1994
Dick Francis Library edition, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [practically unblemished, not price-clipped], 223 pp, black cloth/silver, spine cocked, free front endpaper excised, ex-library ID stamp with no other residue, excellent contents. VG+/VG+. *see an actual image of this copy on our website or by request. NB we have another 73 books by Dick Francis on our website & Abe. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 34118] £12.50 ($20.00) |
High Stakes
Francis, Dick (Michael Joseph) London, 1975
1st impression of First edition, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [Chris Yates artwork, tiny scuff on spine, slightly tanned panels o/w unmarked, not price-clipped £2.95 net], 239 pp, black cloth/silver, slight lean, no inscriptions, covers & contents unblemished, near fine book. NF/VG+. ISBN 0718110668 [DFZ 34102] £29.50 ($47.00) |
High Stakes
Francis, Dick (Michael Joseph) London, 1975
First edition, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [dustjacket laminated to boards], 239 pp, black cloth/silver, ex-library residues o/w clean bright textblock, good reading copy. VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 34103] £6.82 ($11.00) |
Hot Money
Francis, Dick (Michael Joseph) London, 1987
3rd impression of First edition, out-of-print hardback in loose dustjacket [glossy bright pictorial jacket, edge snags, closed/repaired nick to bottom rear edge-fold, price-clipped], 278 pp, black cloth/gilt, no inscriptions, covers & contents excellent with only pale top-edge tan o/w VG+/near VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32504] £10.51 ($17.00) |
In the Frame
Francis, Dick (Michael Joseph) London, 1976
First edition UK, 1st printing, out-of-print hardback in loose dustjacket [glossy bright pictorial jacket, barely aged & unmarked, price-clipped], 252 pp, black cloth/gilt, slight lean, no inscriptions, covers & contents virtually unblemished, near fine copy..*see an actual image of this copy on our website or by request . NF/VG++. ISBN 0718110668 [DFZ 32562] £29.50 ($47.00) |
In the Frame
Francis, Dick (Michael Joseph) London, 1976
First edition UK, 1st printing, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [glossy bright pictorial jacket, one corner chafed o/w only lightly shelf-sullied, not price-clipped], 252 pp, black cloth/gilt, spine lean, no inscriptions, lacks free front endpaper o/w covers & contents excellent..*see an actual image of this copy on our website or by request . VG+/VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32565] £19.50 ($31.00) |
In the Frame [Uniform matching Dick Francis collection in Heron books]
Francis, Dick (Heron Books) London, 1982
Collectable out-of-print hardback in luxury dark-red faux-leather, gilt horse & rider motif embossed on upper board & ornate scrolling on spine, silken bookmark, decorated endpapers, portrait frontis by Shelagh Noble and original illustrations, very bright boards/gilt, no inscriptions, evidently unblemished textblock; appears unopened & unread, couple of tiny flecks on book panel o/w fine copy. NF. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 33465] £14.50 ($23.00) |
Knock Down
Francis, Dick (Michael Joseph) London, 1974
First edition UK, 1st printing, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [glossy bright pictorial jacket, price-clipped o/w unblemished], 206 pp, minuscule edge marking o/w bright unblemished red cloth/gilt, slight lean, inscription to free front endpaper, top-edge lightly toned top-edge with minuscule edge spots o/w covers & contents excellent. VG++/NF. *see an actual image of this item on our website or by request & Abe. NB at time of writing we have another 154 books by Dick Francis on our website & Abe. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 34072] £22.50 ($36.00) |
Lester. The Official Biography
Francis, Dick (Michael Joseph) London, 1986
First edition UK, 1st impression, out-of-print hardback in loose dustjacket [glossy bright photo jacket unblemished, not price-clipped], 338 pp with index, b/w illustrations, black cloth/silver, no inscriptions, covers & contents unblemished, appears unread fine copy..*see an actual image of this copy on our website or by request . Fine/Fine. NB non-standard book for postage. ISBN 0718110668 [NF 32644] £27.50 ($44.00) |
Longshot
Francis, Dick (Michael Joseph) London, 1990
First edition UK, 1st printing, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [glossy bright pictorial jacket, unblemished, not price-clipped], 277 pp, dark blue cloth/gilt, no inscriptions, fine copy. Fine/Fine. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32634] £19.50 ($31.00) |
Nerve
Francis, Dick (Michael Joseph) London, 1983
9th impression of First edition, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [fresh bright green original jacket with barely a blemish, not price-clipped], 238 pp, dark green/silver cloth, clean boards, spine lean, lacks all prelims including title page, no inscriptions, some dealer's hieroglyphics on rear pastedown, dusty top-edge with a couple of spots o/w clean bright textblock, without the missing formalities would have been VG/VG+. ISBN 0718110668 [DFZ 32693] £45.00 ($72.00)
[View Nerve front cover]
|
Nerve
Francis, Dick (Pan) London, 1976
Out-of-print paperback, 346 pp, unblemished, appears fine unopened copy. Fine. NB at time of writing, at time of writing we have another 93 books by Dick Francis on our website & Abe. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 33094] £6.95 ($11.00) |
Nerve [Uniform matching Dick Francis collection in Heron books]
Francis, Dick (Heron Books) London, 1982
Collectable out-of-print hardback in luxury dark-red faux-leather, gilt horse & rider motif embossed on upper board & ornate scrolling on spine, silken bookmark, decorated endpapers, portrait frontis by Shelagh Noble and original illustrations, very bright boards/gilt, no inscriptions, evidently unblemished textblock; appears unopened & unread, spine lean with lightly chafed edge o/w near fine copy. VG++. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 33466] £14.50 ($23.00) |
Odds Against [author's 4th novel]
Francis, Dick (Michael Joseph) London, 1965
1st impression of First edition UK, OUT-OF-PRINT hardback in loose clear archive-film protected repro dustjacket [smart new facsimile jacket, artwork by Broom Lynne showing hardly a blemish on the original, not price-clipped], 256 pp, brown cloth/gilt is actually nice & clean but has some white marks and a darker stn along the foredge, inside reveals water stn damage to endpapers & page margins not affecting txt, in fact the textblock is clean white & tight o/w, there is some abrasion to front paste-down and the hinge has been professionally reinforced with archive linen tape, so all is sound, lacks free front endpaper, a good reading copy. G/VG++. *see an actual image of this item on our website or by request. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32979] £50.00 ($80.00) |
Odds Against [Uniform matching Dick Francis collection in Heron books]
Francis, Dick (Heron Books) London, 1982
Collectable out-of-print hardback in luxury dark-red faux-leather, gilt horse & rider motif embossed on upper board & ornate scrolling on spine, silken bookmark, decorated endpapers, portrait frontis by Shelagh Noble and original illustrations, very bright boards/gilt, no inscriptions, evidently unblemished textblock; appears unopened & unread, minuscule spine end scuff o/w near fine copy. VG++. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 33467] £14.50 ($23.00) |
Proof
Francis, Dick (Michael Joseph) London, 1984
First edition UK, out-of-print hardback in loose dustjacket [glossy bright jacket, virtually unblemished, not price-clipped], 269 pp, dark blue cloth/gilt, no inscriptions, covers unblemished pgs edge-browned o/w near fine copy. VG++/Fine. *see an actual image of this copy on our website or by request . ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32599] £16.50 ($26.00) |
Rat Race
Francis, Dick (Michael Joseph) London, 1970
2nd impression before publication, out-of-print book in clear archive-film protected dustjacket [glossy Beverly le Barrow artwork mildly shelf-sullied, extremities lightly chafed, incipient spotting to reverse, not price-clipped, 30s net] 206 pp, aquamarine cloth/silver, no inscriptions, slightly flecked closed edges o/w covers & contents unblemished, near fine book. near Fine/VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32521] £35.00 ($56.00) |
Rat Race [Uniform matching Dick Francis collection in Heron books]
Francis, Dick (Heron Books) London, 1982
Collectable out-of-print hardback in luxury dark-red faux-leather, gilt horse & rider motif embossed on upper board & ornate scrolling on spine, silken bookmark, decorated endpapers, portrait frontis by Shelagh Noble and original illustrations, very bright boards/gilt, no inscriptions, evidently unblemished textblock; appears unopened & unread, minuscule spine end scuff o/w near fine copy. NF. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 33468] £14.50 ($23.00) |
Reflex
Francis, Dick (Michael Joseph) London, 1980
First edition & 1st impression, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [glossy bright jacket with light top-edge rub & faint crazing to gloss laminate, not price-clipped], 247 pp, black cloth/gilt, no inscriptions, faint indent to backstrip o/w covers & contents excellent, near fine copy..*see an actual image of this copy on our website or by request . NF/VG+. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32582] £13.50 ($21.00)
[View Reflex front cover]
|
Risk
Francis, Dick (Michael Joseph) London, 1988
Dick Francis Library edition, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [glossy bright pictorial jacket unblemished, not price-clipped], 252 pp, sprinkled top-edge no inscriptions, pale edge tan o/w covers & textblock excellent & unmarked, variant binding with grey boards & new endpapers o/w fine copy. NF/Fine. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32623] £15.00 ($24.00) |
Risk [Uniform matching Dick Francis collection in Heron books]
Francis, Dick (Heron Books) London, 1982
Collectable out-of-print hardback in luxury dark-red faux-leather, gilt horse & rider motif embossed on upper board & ornate scrolling on spine, silken bookmark, decorated endpapers, portrait frontis by Shelagh Noble and original illustrations, very bright boards/gilt, no inscriptions, evidently unblemished textblock; appears unopened & unread, fine copy. Fine. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 33469] £14.50 ($23.00) |
Second Wind
Francis, Dick (Michael Joseph) London, 1999
First edition, 1st impression, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket in protective clear-plastic covers [unblemished matt pictorial jacket, not price-clipped], 281 pp, black cloth/gilt, no inscriptions, 'bumped' bottom edge o/w covers & contents excellent, fine copy. NF/Fine. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31433] £11.50 ($18.00) |
Second Wind
Francis, Dick (Michael Joseph) London, 1999
First edition, 1st impression, out-of-print hardback in loose dustjacket [virtually unblemished matt pictorial jacket, except price-clipped], 281 pp, black cloth/gilt, no inscriptions, covers & contents excellent, fine copy. NF/NF. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31826] £10.51 ($17.00) |
Second Wind
Francis, Dick (Michael Joseph) London, 1999
First edition, 1st impression, out-of-print hardback in loose dustjacket [unblemished matt pictorial jacket, not price-clipped], 281 pp, black cloth/gilt, no inscriptions, covers & contents excellent, fine copy. Fine/Fine. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32519] £12.50 ($20.00) |
Shattered
Francis, Dick (Michael Joseph) London, 2000
First edition, 1st impression, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket in protective clear-plastic covers [unblemished matt pictorial jacket, not price-clipped], 272 pp, dark blue cloth/silver, no inscriptions, covers & contents immaculate, unblemished fine copy. Fine/Fine. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31434] £4.50 ($7.00) |
Shattered
Francis, Dick (Michael Joseph) London, 2000
1st UK edition, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [unblemished, not price-clipped], 272 pp, Royal blue cloth/gilt, no inscriptions, covers & contents immaculate, very fine copy. Fine/Fine. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32643] £9.50 ($15.00) |
Slay-Ride
Francis, Dick (Michael Joseph) London, 1973
First edition UK, 1st printing, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [virtually unblemished, not price-clipped], 224 pp, brown cloth, gilt, no inscriptions, covers & contents unblemished, fine copy. Fine/near Fine. ISBN 0718110668 [DFZ 32702] £55.00 ($87.00)
[View Slay-Ride front cover]
|
Slay-Ride
Francis, Dick (Michael Joseph) London, 1973
1st impression of First edition UK, out-of-print hardback in protected dustjacket [spine has maybe a touch of sun o/w virtually unblemished, not price-clipped], 224 pp, brown cloth, gilt, no inscriptions, covers & contents unblemished, near fine copy. Near Fine/near Fine. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 34068] £39.50 ($63.00) |
Smokescreen
Francis, Dick (BCA) London, 1972
Book Club edition of the author's 6th novel, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [virtually unblemished], 220 pp, red cloth/gilt, no inscriptions, covers & contents almost immaculate, fine book. Fine/NF. *see an actual image of this copy on our website or by request. NB we have another 66 books by Dick Francis on our website & Abe ISBN 0718110668 [FF 34084] £15.50 ($25.00) |
Smokescreen
Francis, Dick (Michael Joseph) London, 1972
First edition UK, 1st printing, out-of-print hardback in repro dustjacket [superb facsimile pictorial jacket from unblemished original, not price-clipped £1.95], 220 pp, cerise cloth/gilt, no inscriptions, covers & contents unblemished, near fine book. NF/NF. *see an actual image of this item on our website or by request & Abe. NB at time of writing we have another 154 books by Dick Francis on our website & Abe. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 34071] £25.00 ($40.00) |
Sport of Queens [autobiography]
Francis, Dick (Michael Joseph) London, 1957
1st printing of First edition, out-of-print hardback in loose dustjacket [some tan darkening to glossy photo wraps, top & bottom edges lightly chipped with couple of closed/repaired tears, about 1" partial loss at spine head losing a couple of letters from titling, not price-clipped], 238 pp, colour frontis & b/w photos, blue cloth/gilt, no inscriptions, dusty edges with very faint spotting o/w covers & contents excellent. VGVG-. *see an actual image of this item on our website or by request. ISBN 0718110668 [DFZ 33041] £85.00 ($135.00) |
Straight
Francis, Dick (Michael Joseph) London, 1989
First edition UK, 1st printing, out-of-print hardback in archive-film-protected dustjacket [glossy bright pictorial jacket, lightly rubbed at corners & edges, not price-clipped], 280 pp, blue cloth/gilt, no inscriptions, bright white pgs, covers & contents excellent, near fine book. near Fine/VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32505] £13.50 ($21.00) |
Straight
Francis, Dick (Putnam) NY, 1989
1st American edition, 1st printing, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [glossy bright pictorial jacket virtually unblemished, not price-clipped], 323 pp, grey/black cloth, colour endpapers, no inscriptions, covers & contents unblemished, fine copy.*see an actual image of this copy on our website or by request . Fine/Fine. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32547] £14.50 ($23.00) |
Straight
Francis, Dick (Michael Joseph) London, 1989
First edition UK, 1st printing, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [glossy bright pictorial jacket, slight top-edge chafe o/w unmarked, not price-clipped], 280 pp, light blue cloth/gilt, no inscriptions, very faint edge tan with faint drip marking o/w covers & contents excellent.*see an actual image of this copy on our website or by request . VG+/VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32548] £11.50 ($18.00) |
To the Hilt
Francis, Dick (Michael Joseph) London, 1996
First edition, 1st printing, out-of-print hardback in loose dustjacket [lateral edges lightly rolled o/w unmarked, not price-clipped], 282 pp, dark blue cloth/gilt, no inscriptions, title page inner gutter slightly strained o/w covers & contents excellent, near fine book. NF/NF. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31736] £10.51 ($17.00) |
To the Hilt
Francis, Dick (Michael Joseph) London, 1996
First edition, 1st printing, out-of-print hardback in loose dustjacket [unblemished, not price-clipped], 282 pp, dark blue cloth/gilt, no inscriptions, covers & contents excellent, fine book. Fine/Fine. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32640] £12.50 ($20.00) |
To the Hilt
Francis, Dick (Michael Joseph) London, 1996
First edition UK, 1st printing, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [glossy bright pictorial jacket, barely rubbed, not price-clipped], 282 pp, dark blue cloth/gilt, no inscriptions, covers & contents unblemished, near fine copy. NF/VG++. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32512] £8.50 ($14.00) |
Trial Run
Francis, Dick (Michael Joseph) London, 1978
First edition, 1st printing, out-of-print hardback in loose dustjacket [glossy bright jacket, faint edge tone o/w virtually unblemished, not price-clipped], 239 pp, mapped endpapers, black cloth/gilt, no inscriptions, covers & contents unblemished. NF/VG++. ISBN 0718110668 [DFZ 32524] £25.50 ($41.00) |
Trial Run
Francis, Dick (Michael Joseph) London, 1978
First edition, 1st impression, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [glossy bright jacket, minimal shelf-wear virtually unblemished, not price-clipped], 239 pp, mapped endpapers, black cloth/gilt, spine leans, no inscriptions, brilliant white textblock, faintly speckled closed edges o/w covers & contents unblemished. VG++/NF. *see an actual image of this item on our website or by request. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 33012] £19.50 ($31.00)
[View Trial Run front cover]
|
Trial Run [Uniform matching Dick Francis collection in Heron books]
Francis, Dick (Heron Books) London, 1982
Collectable out-of-print hardback in luxury dark-red faux-leather, gilt horse & rider motif embossed on upper board & ornate scrolling on spine, silken bookmark, decorated endpapers, portrait frontis by Shelagh Noble and original illustrations, very bright boards/gilt, no inscriptions, slightly dusty top-edge o/w unblemished textblock; appears unopened & unread, slight lean & slightly crushed top edge o/w would be near fine copy. VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 33470] £14.50 ($23.00) |
Twice Shy
Francis, Dick (Michael Joseph) London, 1981
First edition UK, 1st printing, out-of-print hardback in loose dustjacket [glossy bright pictorial jacket, spine lightly sunned else unblemished, not price-clipped], 249 pp, black cloth/gilt, no inscriptions, slightly dusty top-edge o/w covers & contents unblemished, near fine copy. NF/VG+. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32584] £19.50 ($31.00)
[View Twice Shy front cover]
|
Whip Hand
Francis, Dick (Michael Joseph) London, 1979
First edition UK, 1st impression, out-of-print hardback in repro dustjacket [bright photo jacket from virtually unblemished original, not price-clipped £5.25], 253 pp, black cloth/silver, no inscriptions, covers & contents unblemished, near fine. NF/VG++. *see an actual image of this item on our website or by request & Abe. NB at time of writing we have another 154 books by Dick Francis on our website & Abe. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 34070] £12.50 ($20.00) |
Wild Horses
Francis, Dick (Michael Joseph) London, 1994
First edition UK, 1st printing, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [glossy bright pictorial jacket, unblemished, not price-clipped], 282 pp, dark blue cloth/silver, no inscriptions, covers & contents unblemished, fine copy. Fine/Fine. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32638] £11.50 ($18.00) |
[ Last updated 02 February 2012 ]
|
|