Childrens Books
Country Life
Crafts
Fiction
Fishing
Food, Wine & Cookery
Gardening
Literature
Non Fiction
Welsh Books


About Us
Author Search
Book Lists
Book Search
Books Not Listed
Contact Us
Delivery Info
Glossary
Links to Other Sites
Ordering Information
Payment
Privacy Policy
Returns & Refunds
Search Site
Terms of Reference

 
 

France, Anatole

 

Online book search for used, out of print & rare books by Anatole France

Dustybooks.co.uk - Search for Anatole France books, used, out of print, rare Anatole France books and books online, especially children's books, entertainment books, old books, childrens books, book search and antique books. If you cannot find the rare used or out of print book that you are looking for then let us know and we'll do our best to find it for you - there is no charge for our book search facility.
 
Matched set of 6 volumes comprising Thais Gods Are Athirst White Stone Garden of Epicurus Merrie Tales of Jacques Tournebroche and Child Life in Town and Country & Opinions of Jerome Coignard
France, Anatole (John Lane/Bodley Head) London, 1923-28
Six volumes, out-of-print hardbacks in orange blindstamped decorative cloth/gilt, Crown octavo over 7.5x5inches, 249, 285, 239, 240, 230 & 218pp respectively plus publisher's adverts, various translators, generally clean bright unmarked boards (vol.2 has few faint blemishes & indents, vol.6 has well-sunned spine), green Anatole France colophon on front & rear endpapers, some corners lightly bumped, textblocks overall clean bright & unblemished (vol.5 has dark smudge to rear endpaper), no foxing, no inscriptions, a nice tidy set. VG. [NB. this book/set is subject to special arrangements 1.5+; UK 4.50, 4.00, 4.50, 6.00; non-standard item for delivery] [d* 21482] £19.54 ($36.00)

Matched set of 6 volumes comprising: Thais Gods Are Athirst White Stone Garden of Epicurus Merrie Tales of Jacques Tournebroche and Child Life in Town and Country & Opinions of Jerome Coignard
France, Anatole (John Lane/Bodley Head) London, 1923-28
Six volumes, out-of-print hardbacks in protected orange blindstamped decorative cloth/gilt, Crown octavo over 7.5x5inches, 249, 285, 239, 240, 230 & 218pp respectively plus publisher's adverts, various translators, generally clean bright unmarked boards (vol.2 has few faint blemishes & indents, vol.6 has well-sunned spine), green Anatole France colophon on front & rear endpapers, some corners lightly bumped, textblocks overall clean bright & unblemished (vol.5 has dark smudge to rear endpaper), no foxing, no inscriptions, a nice tidy set. VG. [NB. 1.5+; : UK 4.50, 4.00, 4.50, 6.00; non-standard item for delivery] [FF 17634] £23.18 ($43.00)

Revolt of the Angels [Thinker's Library No. 37]
France, Anatole (Watts & Co) London, 1933
1st edition UK, out-of-print hardback in protected decorative brown cloth, Foolscap octavo over 6.5x4.5inches, vi + 246 pp plus publisher's adverts, transl by Mrs Wilfrid Jackson, very bright clean boards with lean, ribbon marker, no inscriptions, textblock clean bright & tight. VG+. [LL 29005] £7.22 ($13.00)

[ Last updated 07 November 08 ] 

 

All prices are in £ pounds sterling with $ dollar approximations. Most bookplates and minor inscriptions are ignored.
Unless otherwise stated, all titles are published in the UK and are octavo size ( 8" x 6" or larger.)

Copyright © 1998-2008 Dustybooks. All rights reserved.