|
|
|
 |
| |
Online book search for used, out of print & rare books by Dennis Wheatley |
Free delivery in February!
all books now with FREE STANDARD DELIVERY during February and pro rata for OVERSEAS DELIVERY (NB excepting ultra-heavy multiple sets for which we offer preferential rates.)
Dustybooks.co.uk - Search for Dennis Wheatley books, used, out of print, rare Dennis Wheatley books and books online, especially children's books, entertainment books, old books, childrens books, book search and antique books. If you cannot find the rare used or out of print book that you are looking for then let us know and we'll do our best to find it for you - there is no charge for our book search facility. |
| |
|
Bill For the Use of a Body
Wheatley, Dennis (Companion Book Club) London, 1965
Out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [clean & bright with negligible edge rub & very faint spotting, not price-clipped], 251pp, clean blue cloth, map endpapers, no inscriptions, slight edge-foxing o/w bright textblock. VG/VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 19430] £10.51 ($17.00) |
Bill For the Use of a Body
Wheatley, Dennis (Companion Book Club) London, 1965
Out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [clean & bright with negligible edge rub & very faint spotting, not price-clipped], 251pp, clean blue covers, map endpapers, no inscriptions, slight edge-spotting o/w bright textblock. VG/VG. ISBN 0718110668 [DD* 22282] £8.95 ($14.00) |
Bill for the Use of a Body
Wheatley, Dennis (Hutchinson) London, 1964
First edition, out-of-print hardback in loose dustjacket [bright oriental artwork by Fratini, lightly chafed at extremities but attractive, not price-clipped], 222 pp, maroon buckram/gilt (bright), mapped endpapers, no inscriptions, textblock unblemished, fine book. NF/VG+. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31928] £14.50 ($23.00) |
Bill for the Use of a Body
Wheatley, Dennis (Hutchinson) London, 1964
First edition, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [bright matt wraparound pictorial dustjacket, extremities just lightly chafed, not price-clipped 16s net], 222 pp, dark red buckram/gilt, mapped endpapers, no inscriptions, dusty lightly flecked edges o/w covers & contents excellent. VG+/VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32252] £12.50 ($20.00) |
Bill for the Use of a Body [a Julian Day adventure]
Wheatley, Dennis (Heron Books) London, 1974
Uniform, collectable out-of-print hardbacks in luxury faux-leather burgundy/black/Gold Skivertex bindings, lavish gilt tooling, silken bookmark, gilt-decorative endpapers, portrait frontis by Mark Gerson, original txt illustrations; bright boards/gilt & spine with tiny top-edge snag, no inscriptions, unblemished pgs, overall excellent copies which appear unopened & unread. VG++. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 30804] £17.50 ($28.00) |
Black Baroness [a Gregory Sallust WW2 spy story]
Wheatley, Dennis (Heron Books) London, 1972
Genuine Heron edition, out-of-print hardback in rich red faux-leather, lavish gilt tooling, decorative endpapers, silken bookmark, original illustrations, bright boards & gilt ornamentation, no inscriptions, appears unopened & unblemished, very light rubbing to spine gilt o/w near Fine copy. VG++. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 33003] £18.50 ($29.00) |
Black Baroness [a Gregory Sallust WW2 spy story]
Wheatley, Dennis (Heron Books/Edito-Service) Geneva, 1972
Uniform & collectable out-of-print hardback in rich red faux-leather, lavish gilt tooling, decorative endpapers, silken bookmark, original illustrations, bright boards & gilt ornamentation, no inscriptions, appears unread, very faint edge tan o/w near Fine copy. VG++. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 33004] £17.50 ($28.00) |
Black Baroness [a Gregory Sallust WW2 spy story]
Wheatley, Dennis (Heron Books) London, 1973
Uniform & collectable out-of-print hardbacks in luxury faux-leather burgundy/black/Gold Skivertex bindings, lavish gilt tooling, silken bookmark, gilt-decorative endpapers, portrait frontis by Mark Gerson, original txt illustrations; very bright boards/gilt, no inscriptions, unblemished pgs, overall excellent copies which appear unopened & unread, slightly tanned top-edge o/w near Fine. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31051] £19.50 ($31.00) |
Codeword - Golden Fleece [a Duke de Richleau story]
Wheatley, Dennis (Heron Books) London,
Uniform matching volume, collectable out-of-print hardback in luxury faux-leather burgundy/black/Gold Skivertex bindings, lavish gilt tooling, silken bookmark, gilt-decorative endpapers, portrait frontis by Mark Gerson, original txt illustrations; very bright boards/gilt, no inscriptions, unblemished pgs, overall excellent copy, fine copy. Fine. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32329] £18.50 ($29.00) |
Codeword - Golden Fleece [a Duke de Richleau story]
Wheatley, Dennis (Heron Books/Edito-Service) London,
Uniform matching volume, collectable out-of-print hardback in luxury faux-leather burgundy/black/Gold Skivertex bindings, lavish gilt tooling, silken bookmark, gilt-decorative endpapers, portrait frontis by Mark Gerson, original txt illustrations; very bright boards/gilt, no inscriptions, unblemished pgs, overall excellent copy, slightly dusty top-edge o/w fine copy. near Fine. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32341] £16.50 ($26.00) |
Come Into my Parlour [a Gregory Sallust WW2 spy story]
Wheatley, Dennis (Hutchinson) London, nd
Out-of-print hardback in black cloth/gilt, 384 pp, clean boards very slightly shelf-rubbed, no inscriptions, slightly dusty top-edge o/w clean bright textblock. VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32231] £6.95 ($11.00) |
Contraband [a Gregory Sallust thriller]
Wheatley, Dennis (Arrow) London, 1960
1st printing, out-of-print paperback in bright wraps, creased rubbed covers with split at top end, spine lean, tanned pgs, reading copy. G+. NB we have another 159 books by Dennis Wheatley on our website & Abe. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 34156] £4.00 ($6.00) |
Curtain of Fear
Wheatley, Dennis (Book Club) London, 1940s
Out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [bright artwork but poor wraps with losses & repaired tears], 287pp, quite clean dark green cloth with darkened patch at spine base & rear panel corresponding to dustjacket loss, no inscriptions, dusty/lightly tanned edges o/w textblock nice & clean, very good reading copy. VG-/G+. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 19440] £4.50 ($7.00) |
Curtain of Fear
Wheatley, Dennis (Book Club) London, 1940s
Out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [bright artwork but poor wraps with losses & repaired tears], 287pp, quite clean green covers with darkened patch at spine base & rear panel corresponding to dustjacket loss, no inscriptions, dusty/lightly browned edges o/w textblock nice & clean, very good reading copy. VG-/G+. ISBN 0718110668 [DD* 22290] £4.50 ($7.00) |
Curtain of Fear
Wheatley, Dennis (Heron Books) London, 1974
In Uniform matching collection, out-of-print hardback in luxurious leather-look burgundy/black/Gold Skivertex, lavish gilt tooling, silken bookmark, gilt-decorative endpapers, portrait frontis by Mark Gerson, original illustrations by Janet Archer; 278 pp, bright unblemished boards/gilt, immacula ISBN 0718110668 [FF 23503] £6.50 ($10.00) |
Curtain of Fear
Wheatley, Dennis (Hutchinson) London, 1953
First edition, out-of-print hardback in loose dustjacket [bright artwork with well-rubbed edges & narrow chafe-loss at spine top, lightly sullied white rear panel, not price-clipped 7/6 net], 294 pp, dark blue cloth/gilt, nice clean boards with mild rub at extremities, no inscriptions, occasional finger marking o/w clean bright textblock. VG/G+. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31801] £12.50 ($20.00) |
Curtain of Fear
Wheatley, Dennis (Hutchinson) London, 1956
2nd impression, out-of-print hardback in red cloth, Cr. 8vo, 294 pp, nice clean unblemished boards, very slightly sunned spine, top corner front endpaper clipped, no inscriptions, tape marks on endpapers o/w clean unmarked textblock. VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32228] £6.95 ($11.00) |
Dangerous Inheritance [a Duke de Richleau novel]
Wheatley, Dennis (Hutchinson) London, 1965
First edition, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [clean bright jacket, minimal shelf-wear, not price-clipped], 349 pp, red buckram/bright gilt, mapped endpapers, no inscriptions, few incipient spots o/w contents all clean & bright. VG/VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32577] £14.50 ($23.00) |
Dangerous Inheritance [a Duke de Richleau story]
Wheatley, Dennis (Heron Books) London, 1975
In matching set, collectable out-of-print hardback in luxury faux-leather burgundy/black/Gold Skivertex bindings, lavish gilt tooling, silken bookmark, gilt-decorative endpapers, portrait frontis by Mark Gerson, original txt illustrations; very bright boards/gilt, no inscriptions, unblemished pgs, may have small bookshop stamp or touch of silvering o/w overall excellent copies, fine copy. near Fine. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32497] £19.50 ($31.00) |
Dangerous Inheritance [a Duke de Richleau story]
Wheatley, Dennis (Heron Books) London, 1975
Authentic Heron edition, out-of-print hardback in rich red faux-leather, lavish gilt tooling, decorative endpapers, silken bookmark, original illustrations, super bright boards & gilt ornamentation, no inscriptions, appears unopened & unblemished very fine copy. Fine. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32965] £21.51 ($34.00) |
Dangerous Inheritance [a Duke de Richleau story]
Wheatley, Dennis (Arrow) London, 1967
1st printing, out-of-print paperback in bright wraps, slight lean, slightly toned o/w near VG. NB we have another 159 books by Dennis Wheatley on our website & Abe. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 34153] £4.50 ($7.00) |
Dangerous Inheritance [Lymington No.48]
Wheatley, Dennis (Hutchinson) London, 1970
Lymington edition No.48, 1st impression, out-of-print hardback in black cloth/gilt, 349 pp, unmarked boards, no inscriptions, slightly dusty top-edge o/w covers & contents excellent. VG++. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32241] £10.51 ($17.00) |
Dark Secret of Josephine [a Roger Brook story]
Wheatley, Dennis (Arrow) London, 1966
3rd printing, out-of-print paperback in bright wraps barely rubbed, lightly toned o/w VG. NB we have another 159 books by Dennis Wheatley on our website & Abe. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 34154] £4.50 ($7.00) |
Desperate Measures [a Roger Brook story]
Wheatley, Dennis (Hutchinson) London, 1974
First edition, out-of-print hardback in glossy dustjacket [very clean bright artwork with sunned spine, not price-clipped], 411pp, maroon buckram/gilt, unblemished map endpapers, no inscriptions, covers & contents unblemished, fine copy. Fine/VG++. *see an actual image of this copy on our website or by request. NB we have another 155 books by Dennis Wheatley on our website & Abe. ISBN 0718110668 [DWZ 33975] £25.50 ($41.00) |
Devil Rides Out [a Duke de Richleau occult story]
Wheatley, Dennis (Heron Books) London, 1972
In matching set, collectable out-of-print hardback in luxury faux-leather burgundy/black/Gold Skivertex bindings, lavish gilt tooling, silken bookmark, gilt-decorative endpapers, portrait frontis by Mark Gerson, original txt illustrations; very bright boards/gilt, no inscriptions, unblemished pgs, small edge marking o/w excellent copy, fine copy. near Fine. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 33536] £19.50 ($31.00) |
Devil Rides Out [a Duke de Richleau occult story]
Wheatley, Dennis (Heron Books) London, 1972
Uniform matching set, collectable out-of-print hardback in luxury faux-leather burgundy/black/Gold Skivertex bindings, lavish gilt tooling, silken bookmark, gilt-decorative endpapers, portrait frontis by Mark Gerson, original txt illustrations; very bright boards/gilt, no inscriptions, unblemished excellent fine copy. Fine. NB we have another 155 books by Dennis Wheatley on our website & Abe. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 33976] £21.51 ($34.00) |
Early Adventures of Roger Brook comprising: The Launching of Roger Brook, & The Shadow of Tyburn Tree
Wheatley, Dennis (Hutchinson) London, 1953
Omnibus edition of 2 novels, out-of-print hardback in black cloth/gilt (dulled), 381 + 380 pp, colour mapped endpapers with owner's name or signature inscribed on recto, boards little tired, strained rear gutter, lightly tanned edges o/w clean bright textblock. G+. NB heavy volume, non-std postage. NB we have another 159 books by Dennis Wheatley on our website & Abe. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 34144] £7.50 ($12.00) |
Eunuch of Stamboul
Wheatley, Dennis (Heron Books/Edito) London, 1972
Out-of-print hardback in luxurious leather-look red/black/Gold Skivertex, lavish gilt tooling, silken bookmark, decorative endpapers, original illustrations; 374 pp, slight shelf-wear, contents fine. VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 12945] £8.95 ($14.00) |
Eunuch of Stamboul
Wheatley, Dennis (Heron Books/Edito Service) London, 1972
Out-of-print hardback in luxurious leather-look red/black/Gold Skivertex, lavish gilt tooling, silken bookmark, decorative endpapers, original illustrations by Steve Henderson, frontis portrait by Mark Gerson; 374 pp, boards bright & clean but lower board has suffered recent damage & is snagged along half its ISBN 0718110668 [FF 19106] £4.00 ($6.00) |
Eunuch of Stamboul
Wheatley, Dennis (Heron Books) London, 1972
Out-of-print hardback in luxurious leather-look red/black/Gold Skivertex, lavish gilt tooling, silken bookmark, decorative endpapers, original illustrations by Richard Dalkins, frontis portrait by Mark Gerson; 373pp, boards & gilt sparkling bright with some light rubbing of spine lettering, no inscriptions, bloc ISBN 0718110668 [FF 19384] £8.95 ($14.00) |
Eunuch of Stamboul
Wheatley, Dennis (Heron Books/Edito) London, 1972
Out-of-print hardback in luxurious leather-look red/black/Gold Skivertex, lavish gilt tooling, silken bookmark, decorative endpapers, original illustrations; 374 pp, slight shelf-wear, contents fine. VG. ISBN 0718110668 [DD* 22228] £6.50 ($10.00) |
Eunuch of Stamboul
Wheatley, Dennis (Heron Books) London, 1972
Out-of-print hardback in luxurious leather-look red/black/Gold Skivertex, lavish gilt tooling, silken bookmark, decorative endpapers, original illustrations by Richard Dalkins, frontis portrait by Mark Gerson; 373pp, boards & gilt sparkling bright with some light rubbing of spine lettering, no inscriptions, bloc ISBN 0718110668 [DD* 22240] £6.50 ($10.00) |
Eunuch of Stamboul
Wheatley, Dennis (Heron Books/Edito Service) London, 1972
Out-of-print hardback in luxurious leather-look red/black/Gold Skivertex, lavish gilt tooling, silken bookmark, decorative endpapers, original illustrations by Steve Henderson, frontis portrait by Mark Gerson; 374 pp, boards bright & clean but lower board has suffered recent damage & is snagged along half its ISBN 0718110668 [DD* 22317] £1.95 ($3.00) |
Eunuch of Stamboul
Wheatley, Dennis (Heron Books/Edito-Service) London, 1972
Dennis Wheatley Collection in Uniform livery, out-of-print hardback in rich leather-look burgundy/black/Gold Skivertex, lavish gilt tooling, silken bookmark, gilt-decorative endpapers, portrait frontis by Mark Gerson plus original illustrations; 354 pp, bright boards/gilt with lettering slightly dulle ISBN 0718110668 [FF 27150] £6.50 ($10.00) |
Eunuch of Stamboul
Wheatley, Dennis (Hutchinson) London, 1950
111th Thousand, out-of-print hardback in black cloth/gilt, no dustjacket, 298pp, clean boards, no inscriptions, dusty top-edge o/w clean bright textblock. VG. NB we have another 159 books by Dennis Wheatley on our website & Abe. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 34140] £6.95 ($11.00) |
Eunuch of Stamboul [a Black magic story]
Wheatley, Dennis (Heron Books) London, 1972
Uniform, collectable out-of-print hardbacks in luxury faux-leather burgundy/black/Gold Skivertex bindings, lavish gilt tooling, silken bookmark, gilt-decorative endpapers, portrait frontis by Mark Gerson, original txt illustrations; bright boards/gilt, no inscriptions, unblemished pgs, may have minuscule edge bruise o/w overall excellent copies which appear unopened & unread and Fine. NF. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31511] £6.50 ($10.00) |
Fabulous Valley
Wheatley, Dennis (Heron Books/Edito-Service) London, c1970
Uniform, collectable out-of-print hardbacks in luxury faux-leather burgundy/black/Gold Skivertex bindings, lavish gilt tooling, silken bookmark, gilt-decorative endpapers, portrait frontis by Mark Gerson, original txt illustrations; bright boards/gilt, no inscriptions, unblemished pgs, overall excellent copies which appear unopened & unread, spine gilt faded & indistinct. thus VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 30883] £12.50 ($20.00) |
Fabulous Valley
Wheatley, Dennis (Heron Books/Edito-Service) London, 1972
Uniform, collectable out-of-print hardbacks in luxury faux-leather burgundy/black/Gold Skivertex bindings, lavish gilt tooling, silken bookmark, gilt-decorative endpapers, portrait frontis by Mark Gerson, original txt illustrations; bright boards/gilt, no inscriptions, unblemished pgs, may have minuscule edge bruise o/w overall excellent copies which appear unopened & unread and Fine. NF. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31513] £6.50 ($10.00) |
Fabulous Valley [in Dennis Wheatley Collection]
Wheatley, Dennis (Heron Books) London, 1974
Uniform, collectable out-of-print hardbacks in luxury faux-leather burgundy/black/Gold Skivertex bindings, lavish gilt tooling, silken bookmark, gilt-decorative endpapers, portrait frontis by Mark Gerson, original txt illustrations; bright boards/gilt, no inscriptions, unblemished pgs, overall excellent copy which appears unopened & unread, fine. Fine. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 30982] £15.50 ($25.00) |
Faked Passports
Wheatley, Dennis (Heron Books) London, 1972
Uniform, collectable out-of-print hardbacks in luxury faux-leather burgundy/black/Gold Skivertex bindings, lavish gilt tooling, silken bookmark, gilt-decorative endpapers, portrait frontis, original txt illustrations; bright boards/gilt, no inscriptions, unblemished pgs, may have minor blemishes o/w overall excellent copies which appear unopened & unread. near Fine. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32427] £17.50 ($28.00) |
Faked Passports [a Gregory Sallust story]
Wheatley, Dennis (Heron Books/Edito-Service) Geneva, 1972
In Uniform matching collection, collectable out-of-print hardback in luxury faux-leather burgundy/black/Gold Skivertex bindings, lavish gilt tooling, silken bookmark, gilt-decorative endpapers, portrait frontis by Mark Gerson, original txt illustrations; bright boards/gilt, no inscriptions, unblemished pgs, appears unopened copy, faintly flecked edges o/w near fine. VG++. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32110] £18.50 ($29.00) |
Faked Passports [a Gregory Sallust WW2 spy story]
Wheatley, Dennis (Heron Books) London,
Uniform matching volume, collectable out-of-print hardback in luxury faux-leather burgundy/black/Gold Skivertex bindings, lavish gilt tooling, silken bookmark, gilt-decorative endpapers, portrait frontis by Mark Gerson, original txt illustrations; very bright boards/gilt, no inscriptions, unblemished pgs, overall excellent copy, fine copy. Fine. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32327] £18.50 ($29.00) |
Forbidden Territory [a Duke de Richleau story]
Wheatley, Dennis (Heron Books/Edito-Service) London,
Uniform matching volume, collectable out-of-print hardback in luxury faux-leather burgundy/black/Gold Skivertex bindings, lavish gilt tooling, silken bookmark, gilt-decorative endpapers, portrait frontis by Mark Gerson, original txt illustrations; very bright boards/gilt, no inscriptions, unblemished pgs, overall excellent copy, slightly tanned top-edge o/w fine copy. near Fine. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32324] £16.50 ($26.00) |
Forbidden Territory [a Duke de Richleau occult story]
Wheatley, Dennis (Heron Books) London, 1972
Out-of-print hardback in luxury faux-leather burgundy/black/Gold Skivertex, lavish gilt tooling, silken bookmark, gilt-decorative endpapers, portrait frontis by Mark Gerson, original illustrations; super bright unblemished boards/gilt, immaculate pgs & edges, no inscriptions, appears unopened & unread, fine copy. Fine. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 30181] £22.50 ($36.00) |
Forbidden Territory [a Duke de Richleau story]
Wheatley, Dennis (Heron Books/Edito-Service) London, 1972
Uniform, collectable out-of-print hardbacks in luxury faux-leather burgundy/black/Gold Skivertex bindings, lavish gilt tooling, silken bookmark, gilt-decorative endpapers, portrait frontis by Mark Gerson, original txt illustrations; bright boards/gilt, no inscriptions, unblemished pgs, may have light edge scuff o/w overall excellent copies which appear unopened & unread and near Fine. VG+. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31519] £16.50 ($26.00) |
Forbidden Territory [a Duke de Richleau story]
Wheatley, Dennis (Heron Books/Edito-Service) Geneva, 1972
In Uniform matching collection, collectable out-of-print hardback in luxury faux-leather burgundy/black/Gold Skivertex bindings, lavish gilt tooling, silken bookmark, gilt-decorative endpapers, portrait frontis by Mark Gerson, original txt illustrations; bright boards/gilt, no inscriptions, unblemished pgs, appears unopened copy, lightly foxed edges o/w near fine. VG+. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32114] £17.50 ($28.00) |
Gateway to Hell [a Black Magic story]
Wheatley, Dennis (Arrow) London, 1974
3rd printing, out-of-print paperback in bright glossy wraps barely rubbed, lightly toned o/w VVG. NB we have another 159 books by Dennis Wheatley on our website & Abe. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 34157] £4.50 ($7.00) |
Gateway to Hell [a Duke de Richleau occult story]
Wheatley, Dennis (Heron Books) London, 1974
Authentic Heron edition, out-of-print hardback in rich red faux-leather, lavish gilt tooling, decorative endpapers, silken bookmark, original illustrations, super bright boards & gilt ornamentation, no inscriptions, appears unopened & unblemished very fine copy. Fine. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32966] £21.51 ($34.00) |
Gateway to Hell [a Duke de Richleau story]
Wheatley, Dennis (Hutchinson) London, 1970
First edition, out-of-print hardback in loose dustjacket [glossy bright jacket with signs of water marks percolating through, not price-clipped], 319 pp, dark red buckram cloth/bright gilt, mapped endpapers, no inscriptions, slightly dusty top-edge o/w bright unmarked textblock. VG+/near VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32235] £12.50 ($20.00) |
Golden Spaniard [a Duke de Richleau story]
Wheatley, Dennis (Heron Books/Edito-Service) London, 1973
Uniform matching collection, collectable out-of-print hardbacks in luxury faux-leather burgundy/black/Gold Skivertex bindings, lavish gilt tooling, silken bookmark, gilt-decorative endpapers, portrait frontis by Mark Gerson, original txt illustrations; very bright boards/gilt, unblemished pgs, overall excellent copies fine. Fine. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32290] £17.50 ($28.00) |
Golden Spaniard [a Duke de Richleau occult story]
Wheatley, Dennis (Heron Books) London, 1973
Uniform matching collection, collectable out-of-print hardbacks in luxury faux-leather burgundy/black/Gold Skivertex bindings, lavish gilt tooling, silken bookmark, gilt-decorative endpapers, portrait frontis by Mark Gerson, original txt illustrations; very bright boards/gilt, unblemished pgs, overall excellent copies fine. Fine. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31314] £19.50 ($31.00) |
Haunting of Toby Jugg
Wheatley, Dennis (Hutchinson) London, nd
Out-of-print hardback reprint in black cloth/gilt, no dustjacket, 292 pp, quite clean boards only lightly marked, spine gilt dulled, owner's name or signature inscribed on free front endpaper, occasional foxing, dusty edges o/w clean contents. G++. NB we have another 159 books by Dennis Wheatley on our website & Abe. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 34141] £5.95 ($9.00) |
Haunting of Toby Jugg [a Black magic story]
Wheatley, Dennis (Heron Books/Edito-Service) Geneva, 1973
Uniform & collectable out-of-print hardback in rich red faux-leather, lavish gilt tooling, decorative endpapers, silken bookmark, original illustrations, bright boards & gilt ornamentation, no inscriptions, appears unread, faint edge tan o/w near Fine copy. VG++. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 33006] £17.50 ($28.00) |
Haunting of Toby Jugg [a Black magic story]
Wheatley, Dennis (Heron Books) London, 1973
Authentic Heron edition, out-of-print hardback in rich red faux-leather, lavish gilt tooling, decorative endpapers, silken bookmark, original illustrations, super bright boards & gilt ornamentation, no inscriptions, appears unopened & unblemished very fine copy. Fine. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32973] £21.51 ($34.00) |
Irish Witch [a Roger Brook story]
Wheatley, Dennis (Hutchinson) London, 1973
First edition, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [glossy bright pictorial jacket, marginally edge-rubbed, spine lightly sunned, price-clipped], 446 pp, dark red buckram/gilt, map endpapers, owner's inscription, dusty top-edge o/w covers & contents excellent. NF/VG. *see an actual image of this copy on our website or by request. NB we have another 170 books by Dennis Wheatley on our website & Abe. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 34133] £17.50 ($28.00) |
Island Where Time Stands Still [a Gregory Sallust story]
Wheatley, Dennis (Hutchinson) London, 1954
First edition, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [bright artwork lightly rubbed with small flecks on rear panel, not price-clipped 12/6 net], 336 pp, dark green cloth/gilt, owner's owner's name or signature inscribed, dusty/lightly flecked top-edge o/w contents clean & unblemished. VG/VG-. *see an actual image of this copy on our website or by request. NB we have another 170 books by Dennis Wheatley on our website & Abe. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 34135] £18.50 ($29.00) |
Island Where Time Stands Still [a Gregory Sallust story]
Wheatley, Dennis (Hutchinson) London, 1954
First edition, out-of-print hardback in loose dustjacket [clean bright wraps, edge-rubbed, mild shelf-wear & marking to white rear panel, not price-clipped 12/6 net], 336 pp, dark blue cloth/gilt, very clean boards, owner's inscription on pastedown, bright textblock, faint spotting to closed edges & endpapers o/w VG+/VG. ISBN 0718110668 [DWZ 31818] £27.50 ($44.00) |
Island Where Time Stands Still [a Gregory Sallust story]
Wheatley, Dennis (Hutchinson) London, 1954
First edition, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [clean artwork lightly edge-rubbed & spine chafed, not price-clipped], 336 pp, dark green cloth gilt lightly flecked, owner's inscription on pastedown & bookshop stamp on front endpaper, dusty top-edge o/w textblock clean bright & unmarked. VG+/near VG. ISBN 0718110668 [DWZ 32196] £24.50 ($39.00) |
Island Where Time Stands Still [a Gregory Sallust story]
Wheatley, Dennis (Hutchinson) London, 1954
First edition, out-of-print hardback in repro dustjacket [quality facsimile jacket showing only some wear on original to spine extremities], 336 pp, dark green cloth gilt mild shelf-wear with slight white marking, no inscription, slightly dusty top-edge o/w textblock clean & bright. VG/VG+. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32232] £14.50 ($23.00) |
Island where Time Stands Still [a Gregory Sallust WW2 spy story]
Wheatley, Dennis (Heron Books) London, 1972
In Uniform matching collection, collectable out-of-print hardback in luxury faux-leather burgundy/black/Gold Skivertex bindings, lavish gilt tooling, silken bookmark, gilt-decorative endpapers, portrait frontis by Mark Gerson, original txt illustrations; bright boards/gilt, no inscriptions, unblemished pgs, appears unopened & unread, fine copy. Fine. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32113] £19.50 ($31.00) |
Island Where Time Stands Still [a Gregory Sallust WW2 spy story]
Wheatley, Dennis (Heron Books) London,
Uniform matching volume, collectable out-of-print hardback in luxury faux-leather burgundy/black/Gold Skivertex bindings, lavish gilt tooling, silken bookmark, gilt-decorative endpapers, portrait frontis by Mark Gerson, original txt illustrations; very bright boards/gilt, no inscriptions, unblemished pgs, overall excellent copy, slightly dusty top-edge o/w fine copy. near Fine. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32334] £17.50 ($28.00) |
Island where Time Stands Still [a Gregory Sallust WW2 spy story]
Wheatley, Dennis (Heron Books) London, 1972
Uniform, collectable out-of-print hardbacks in luxury faux-leather burgundy/black/Gold Skivertex bindings, lavish gilt tooling, silken bookmark, gilt-decorative endpapers, portrait frontis by Mark Gerson, original txt illustrations; super-bright boards/gilt, no inscriptions, unblemished pgs, overall excellent copies which appear unopened & unread. Fine. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32422] £19.50 ($31.00) |
Ka of Gifford Hillary
Wheatley, Dennis (Hutchinson) London, 1956
First edition, out-of-print hardback in black cloth/gilt (dulled), 407 pp, clean boards barely rubbed, no inscriptions, slightly dusty edges o/w bright clean textblock. VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32279] £8.50 ($14.00) |
Ka of Gifford Hillary [a Black magic story]
Wheatley, Dennis (Heron Books) London, 1972
Genuine Heron edition, out-of-print hardback in rich red faux-leather, lavish gilt tooling, decorative endpapers, silken bookmark, original illustrations, very bright boards & gilt ornamentation, no inscriptions, appears unopened & unblemished, slightly dusty top-edge o/w Fine copy. NF. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 33007] £18.50 ($29.00) |
Ka of Gifford Hillary [a Black magic story]
Wheatley, Dennis (Heron Books/Edito-Service) Geneva, 1972
Uniform & collectable out-of-print hardback in rich red faux-leather, lavish gilt tooling, decorative endpapers, silken bookmark, original illustrations, bright boards & gilt ornamentation, no inscriptions, appears unread, light edge tan o/w near Fine copy. VG++. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 33008] £16.01 ($25.00) |
Ka of Gifford Hillary [a Black magic story]
Wheatley, Dennis (Heron Books) London, 1972
Authentic Heron edition, out-of-print hardback in rich red faux-leather, lavish gilt tooling, decorative endpapers, silken bookmark, original illustrations, super bright boards & gilt ornamentation, no inscriptions, appears unopened & unblemished very fine copy. Fine. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32972] £19.50 ($31.00) |
Ka of Gifford Hillary [a Black magic story]
Wheatley, Dennis (Heron Books) London, 1974
Uniform, collectable out-of-print hardbacks in luxury faux-leather burgundy/black/Gold Skivertex bindings, lavish gilt tooling, silken bookmark, gilt-decorative endpapers, portrait frontis by Mark Gerson, original txt illustrations; bright boards/gilt, no inscriptions, unblemished pgs, overall excellent copies which appear unopened & unread. Fine. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 30808] £17.50 ($28.00) |
Ka of Gifford Hillary [a Black magic story]
Wheatley, Dennis (Heron Books) London, c1970
Uniform, collectable out-of-print hardbacks in luxury faux-leather burgundy/black/Gold Skivertex bindings, lavish gilt tooling, silken bookmark, gilt-decorative endpapers, portrait frontis by Mark Gerson, original txt illustrations; bright boards/gilt, no inscriptions, unblemished pgs, overall excellent copies which appear unopened & unread. Fine. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 30877] £17.50 ($28.00) |
Launching of Roger Brook [a Roger Brook, French special agent story]
Wheatley, Dennis (Heron Books) London, 1972
Uniform matching volume, collectable out-of-print hardback in luxury faux-leather burgundy/black/Gold Skivertex bindings, lavish gilt tooling, silken bookmark, gilt-decorative endpapers, portrait frontis by Mark Gerson, original txt illustrations; very bright boards/gilt, no inscriptions, unblemished pgs, overall excellent fine copy. Fine. NB at time of writing we have another 155 books by Dennis Wheatley on our website & Abe. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 33145] £19.50 ($31.00) |
Launching of Roger Brook [a Roger Brook, French special agent story]
Wheatley, Dennis (Heron Books) London, 1972
Uniform matching volume, collectable out-of-print hardback in luxury faux-leather burgundy/black/Gold Skivertex bindings, lavish gilt tooling, silken bookmark, gilt-decorative endpapers, portrait frontis by Mark Gerson, original txt illustrations; bright boards/gilt, no inscriptions, unblemished pgs, faint tan to closed edges o/w excellent near fine copy. near Fine. NB at time of writing we have another 155 books by Dennis Wheatley on our website & Abe. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 33402] £18.50 ($29.00) |
Launching of Roger Brook [a Roger Brook, French special agent story]
Wheatley, Dennis (Heron Books) London, 1972
Uniform matching volume, collectable out-of-print hardback in luxury faux-leather burgundy/black/Gold Skivertex bindings, lavish gilt tooling, silken bookmark, gilt-decorative endpapers, portrait frontis by Mark Gerson, original txt illustrations; bright boards/gilt, no inscriptions, unblemished pgs, minuscule edge scuff o/w excellent copy. VG++. NB at time of writing we have another 155 books by Dennis Wheatley on our website & Abe. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 33403] £17.50 ($28.00) |
Man Who Killed the King [a Roger Brook story]
Wheatley, Dennis (Hutchinson) London, 1951
First edition, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [bright Jax artwork, lightly sunned spine, general creasing with closed/repaired nick across cover top, small loss to spine top, not price-clipped], 568 pp, black cloth/gilt, clean boards, colour mapped endpapers, no inscriptions, bright unblemished textblock. VG+/VG-.*see an actual image of this copy on our website or by request . NB at time of writing we have another 150 books by Dennis Wheatley on our website & Abe. ISBN 0718110668 [DWZ 33349] £27.50 ($44.00) |
Man Who Killed the King [a Roger Brook, French special agent story]
Wheatley, Dennis (Hutchinson) London, 1951
First edition, out-of-print hardback in repro dustjacket [brightr new smart facsimile jacket], 568 pp, black cloth/gilt, clean boards slightly rubbed at extremities, colour mapped endpapers, no inscriptions, bright unmarked textblock. VG/VG++. *see an actual image of this copy on our website or by request . NB at time of writing we have another 150 books by Dennis Wheatley on our website & Abe. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 33311] £20.35 ($32.00) |
Man Who Missed the War
Wheatley, Dennis (Book Club) London, 1946
Out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [clean bright matt pictorial jacket, mild edge-rub, sellotape residue on flaps, price-clipped], wartime economy edition, Crown octavo over 7.5x5inches, 286 pp, very clean boards, no inscriptions, browned pgs, slight residue on endpapers o/w VG/VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32166] £12.50 ($20.00) |
Matching set of 10 Black Magic novels from the Dennis Wheatley Collection in Heron Books [see description for titles]
Wheatley, Dennis (Heron Books/Edito-Service) London, 1970
10 volumes bargain set in Uniform matching collection, collectable out-of-print hardbacks in luxury faux-leather burgundy/black/Gold Skivertex bindings, lavish gilt tooling, silken bookmark, gilt-decorative endpapers, portrait frontis by Mark Gerson, original txt illustrations; bright boards/gilt, unblemished pgs, individual copies may have minor blemish such as chafed edges, dulled indistinct or rubbed-off titling, & inscriptions, but overall good copies many of which appear unopened & unread. near VG. NB. multiple set delivery tba. UK mainland p&p GBP12.50 [titles may include: Devil Rides Out, Ka of Gifford Hillary, Satanist, To the Devil a Daughter, Danger] *see an actual image of this item on our website or by request. NB at time of writing we have another 200+ books by Dennis Wheatley on our website & Abe. ISBN 0718110668 [DWZ 28748] £105.00 ($167.00) |
Mayhem in Greece
Wheatley, Dennis (Heron Books) London, c1972
Out-of-print hardback in luxurious leather-look red/black/Gold Skivertex, lavish gilt tooling, silken bookmark, decorative endpapers, original illustrations; 500 pp, bright gilt ornamentation, minimal shelf-wear. NF. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 13621] £12.50 ($20.00) |
Mayhem in Greece
Wheatley, Dennis (Heron Books) London, c1972
Out-of-print hardback in luxurious leather-look red/black/Gold Skivertex, lavish gilt tooling, silken bookmark, decorative endpapers, original illustrations; 500 pp, bright gilt ornamentation, minimal shelf-wear. NF. ISBN 0718110668 [DD* 22214] £10.50 ($17.00) |
Mayhem in Greece [Lymington No.43]
Wheatley, Dennis (Hutchinson) London, 1969
Lymington edition No.43, 2nd impression, out-of-print hardback in black cloth/gilt, 510 pp, unmarked boards, tape marks & small owner's inscription on endpapers, lightly flecked top-edge o/w covers & contents excellent. VG+. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32239] £10.51 ($17.00) |
Mediterranean Nights
Wheatley, Dennis (Heron Books) London, c1974
Uniform matching collection, collectable out-of-print hardbacks in luxury faux-leather burgundy/black/Gold Skivertex bindings, lavish gilt tooling, silken bookmark, gilt-decorative endpapers, portrait frontis by Mark Gerson, original txt illustrations; bright boards/gilt, unblemished pgs, individual copy may have minimal blemish but overall excellent copies which appear unopened & unread. NF. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 28422] £15.50 ($25.00) |
Mediterranean Nights
Wheatley, Dennis (Heron Books) London, c1970
Uniform, collectable out-of-print hardbacks in luxury faux-leather burgundy/black/Gold Skivertex bindings, lavish gilt tooling, silken bookmark, gilt-decorative endpapers, portrait frontis by Mark Gerson, original txt illustrations; bright boards/gilt, no inscriptions, unblemished pgs, overall excellent copies which appear unopened & unread. Fine. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 30880] £17.50 ($28.00) |
Prisoner in the Mask [a Duke de Richleau story]
Wheatley, Dennis (Heron Books/Edito-Service) Geneva, 1972
In Uniform matching collection, collectable out-of-print hardback in luxury faux-leather burgundy/black/Gold Skivertex bindings, lavish gilt tooling, silken bookmark, gilt-decorative endpapers, portrait frontis by Mark Gerson, original txt illustrations; bright boards/gilt, no inscriptions, unblemished pgs, appears unopened copy, faintly tanned edges o/w near fine. VG++. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32115] £17.50 ($28.00) |
Prisoner in the Mask [a Duke de Richleau story]
Wheatley, Dennis (Heron Books) London, 1972
In Uniform matching collection, collectable out-of-print hardback in luxury faux-leather burgundy/black/Gold Skivertex bindings, lavish gilt tooling, silken bookmark, gilt-decorative endpapers, portrait frontis by Mark Gerson, original txt illustrations; bright boards/gilt, no inscriptions, unblemished pgs, appears unopened & unread, slight silvering o/w fine copy. NF. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32119] £18.50 ($29.00) |
Prisoner in the Mask [a Duke de Richleau story]
Wheatley, Dennis (Heron Books) London,
Uniform matching volume, collectable out-of-print hardback in luxury faux-leather burgundy/black/Gold Skivertex bindings, lavish gilt tooling, silken bookmark, gilt-decorative endpapers, portrait frontis by Mark Gerson, original txt illustrations; very bright boards/gilt, no inscriptions, unblemished pgs, overall excellent copy, fine copy. Fine. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32314] £18.50 ($29.00) |
Prisoner in the Mask [a Duke de Richleau story]
Wheatley, Dennis (Heron Books) London,
Uniform matching volume, collectable out-of-print hardback in luxury faux-leather burgundy/black/Gold Skivertex bindings, lavish gilt tooling, silken bookmark, gilt-decorative endpapers, portrait frontis by Mark Gerson, original txt illustrations; very bright boards/gilt, no inscriptions, unblemished pgs, overall excellent copy, slightly dusty top-edge o/w fine copy. Fine. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32315] £17.50 ($28.00) |
Prisoner in the Mask [a Duke de Richleau story]
Wheatley, Dennis (Hutchinson) London, 1957
First edition, out-of-print hardback in loose dustjacket [quite clean jacket with lightly chafed edges, owner's inscription on inner flap, not price-clipped], 383 pp, clean boards replicating artwork, spine top/tail lightly chafed, slight lean, pictorial endpapers, no inscriptions, slightly dusty top-edge o/w clean textblock. VG/near VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32233] £19.50 ($31.00) |
Prisoner in the Mask [a Duke de Richleau story]
Wheatley, Dennis (Hutchinson) London, 1958
First edition, out-of-print hardback in repro dustjacket [quality facsimile Sax jacket showing only modest edge wear of original, bottom corner of flap clipped], 383 pp, clean boards with replicated artwork, barely rubbed, pictorial endpapers, no inscriptions, slightly speckled closed edges o/w clean bright textblock. VG/VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32234] £14.50 ($23.00) |
Prisoner in the Mask [a Duke de Richleau story]
Wheatley, Dennis (Heron Books) London,
Uniform matching volume, collectable out-of-print hardback in luxury faux-leather burgundy/black/Gold Skivertex bindings, lavish gilt tooling, silken bookmark, gilt-decorative endpapers, portrait frontis by Mark Gerson, original txt illustrations; very bright boards/gilt, no inscriptions, unblemished pgs, overall excellent copy, small circular stamp on front endpaper o/w fine copy. near Fine. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32306] £17.50 ($28.00) |
Prisoner in the Mask [a Duke de Richleau story]
Wheatley, Dennis (Heron Books) London, 1975
In matching set, collectable out-of-print hardback in luxury faux-leather burgundy/black/Gold Skivertex bindings, lavish gilt tooling, silken bookmark, gilt-decorative endpapers, portrait frontis by Mark Gerson, original txt illustrations; very bright boards/gilt, no inscriptions, unblemished pgs, may have small bookshop stamp or touch of silvering o/w overall excellent copies, fine copy. near Fine. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32499] £16.50 ($26.00) |
Quality set of 10 all Duke de Richleau occult Satanic novels from the Dennis Wheatley Collection in Uniform matching set [see description for titles]
Wheatley, Dennis (Heron/Edito-Service) London, c1970
10 volumes in Uniform matched set, [we also have similar sets of the Roger Brook, Gregory Sallust, & black magic series], collection of out-of-print hardbacks in luxury faux-leather burgundy/black/Gold Skivertex bindings, lavish gilt tooling, silken bookmark, gilt-decorative endpapers, original txt illustrations; very bright boards/gilt, unblemished pgs, individual copy may have minor blemish, but overall excellent copies, most of which appear unopened & unread. overall VG+ to near Fine. NB. multiple set non-std delivery tba, UK mainland p&p GBP12.50. [titles may include: Devil Rides Out, Forbidden Territory, Prisoner in The Mask, Golden Spaniard, Strange Conflict etc] *see an actual image of this item on our website or by request. NB at time of writing we have another 200+ books by Dennis Wheatley on our website & Abe. ISBN 0718110668 [DWZ 32554] £150.00 ($238.00) |
Quality set of 10 all Gregory Sallust WW2 secret agent novels from the Dennis Wheatley Collection in Uniform matching set [see description for titles]
Wheatley, Dennis (Heron/Edito-Service) London, 1972
10 volumes in Uniform matched set, [we also have similar sets of the De Richleau, Roger Brook, & black magic series],collection of out-of-print hardbacks in luxury faux-leather burgundy/black/Gold Skivertex bindings, lavish gilt tooling, silken bookmark, gilt-decorative endpapers, original txt illustrations; very bright boards/gilt, unblemished pgs, individual copy may have minor blemish, but overall excellent copies, most of which appear unopened & unread. overall VG+ to near Fine. NB. multiple set delivery tba, UK mainland p&p GBP12.50.[titles may include: Black Baroness, Faked Passports, Scarlet Impostor, They Used Dark Forces, Traitors' Gate etc] *see an actual image of this item on our website or by request. NB at time of writing we have another 200+ books by Dennis Wheatley on our website & Abe. ISBN 0718110668 [DWZ 32149] £145.00 ($231.00) |
Quality set of 10 all Gregory Sallust WW2 secret agent novels from the Dennis Wheatley Collection in Uniform matching set [see description for titles]
Wheatley, Dennis (Heron/Edito-Service) London, 1970s
10 volumes in Uniform matched set, [we also have similar sets of the De Richleau, Roger Brook, & black magic series],collection of out-of-print hardbacks in luxury faux-leather burgundy/black/Gold Skivertex bindings, lavish gilt tooling, silken bookmark, gilt-decorative endpapers, original txt illustrations; very bright boards/gilt, unblemished pgs, individual copy may have minor blemish, but overall excellent copies, most of which appear unopened & unread. overall VG+. NB. multiple set delivery tba, UK mainland p&p GBP12.50.[titles may include: Black August, Contraband, Faked Passports, Island Where Time Stands Still, V for Vengeance etc] *see an actual image of this item on our website or by request. NB at time of writing we have another 200+ books by Dennis Wheatley on our website & Abe. ISBN 0718110668 [DWZ 32152] £135.00 ($215.00) |
Quest of Julian Day [a Julian Day adventure]
Wheatley, Dennis (Heron Books) London, c1972
Out-of-print hardback in luxurious leather-look red/black/Gold Skivertex, lavish gilt tooling, silken bookmark, decorative endpapers, original illustrations; 376 pp, bright gilt ornamentation, spine titling/decoration little indistinct o/w: VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 13608] £4.50 ($7.00) |
Quest of Julian Day [a Julian Day adventure]
Wheatley, Dennis (Heron Books) London, c1972
Out-of-print hardback in luxurious leather-look red/black/Gold Skivertex, lavish gilt tooling, silken bookmark, decorative endpapers, original illustrations; 376 pp, bright gilt ornamentation, spine titling/decoration little indistinct o/w VG. ISBN 0718110668 [DD* 22224] £4.50 ($7.00) |
Quest of Julian Day [a Julian Day adventure]
Wheatley, Dennis (Heron Books/Edito-Service) London, 1972
Dennis Wheatley Collection in Uniform livery, out-of-print hardback in rich leather-look burgundy/black/Gold Skivertex, lavish gilt tooling, silken bookmark, gilt-decorative endpapers, portrait frontis by Mark Gerson plus original illustrations; 376 pp, bright boards/gilt with lettering slightly dulle ISBN 0718110668 [FF 27152] £4.50 ($7.00) |
Quest of Julian Day [a Julian Day adventure]
Wheatley, Dennis (Heron Books) London, 1972
Out-of-print hardback in rich faux-leather burgundy/black/Gold Skivertex, lavish gilt tooling, silken bookmark, gilt-decorative endpapers, portrait frontis by Mark Gerson, original illustrations; bright unblemished boards/gilt, immaculate pgs, no inscriptions, appears unopened & unread, fine copy. Fine. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 28162] £4.50 ($7.00) |
Quest of Julian Day [a Julian Day adventure]
Wheatley, Dennis (Heron Books) London, c1974
Uniform matching collection, collectable out-of-print hardbacks in luxury faux-leather burgundy/black/Gold Skivertex bindings, lavish gilt tooling, silken bookmark, gilt-decorative endpapers, portrait frontis by Mark Gerson, original txt illustrations; bright boards/gilt, unblemished pgs, individual copy may have minimal blemish but overall excellent copies which appear unopened & unread. NF. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 28416] £12.50 ($20.00) |
Ravishing of Lady Mary Ware [a Roger Brook story]
Wheatley, Dennis (Hutchinson) London, 1971
First edition, out-of-print hardback in glossy dustjacket [very clean bright artwork with a couple of tiny closed edge snags, not price-clipped], 445 pp, maroon buckram/gilt, unblemished map endpapers, no inscriptions, small faint indent on board o/w covers & contents unblemished, near fine copy. NF/VG+. *see an actual image of this copy on our website or by request. NB we have another 155 books by Dennis Wheatley on our website & Abe. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 33974] £21.51 ($34.00) |
Ravishing of Lady Mary Ware [a Roger Brook story} signed copy
Wheatley, Dennis (Hutchinson) London, 1971
First edition, 1st printing, AUTHOR SIGNED COPY, out-of-print hardback in loose dustjacket [very bright clean glossy jacket, very light spine sunning with very small closed/repaired snag at base, not price-clipped], 445 pp, dark red textured buckram/gilt (very bright), mapped endpapers, author's signed dedication on title page, slightly dusty flecked edges o/w covers & contents bright & unblemished, very nice copy. VG++/VG+. ISBN 0718110668 [DWZ 31844] £55.00 ($87.00) |
Ravishing of Lady Mary Ware [a Roger Brook, French special agent story]
Wheatley, Dennis (Heron Books) London, 1972
Uniform matching volume, collectable out-of-print hardback in luxury faux-leather burgundy/black/Gold Skivertex bindings, lavish gilt tooling, silken bookmark, gilt-decorative endpapers, portrait frontis by Mark Gerson, original txt illustrations; very bright boards/gilt, no inscriptions, unblemished pgs, overall excellent fine copy. Fine. NB at time of writing we have another 155 books by Dennis Wheatley on our website & Abe. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 33147] £19.50 ($31.00) |
Rising Storm [a Roger Brook story]
Wheatley, Dennis (Arrow) London, 1966
3rd printing, out-of-print paperback in bright glossy wraps barely rubbed, lightly toned o/w VVG. NB we have another 159 books by Dennis Wheatley on our website & Abe. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 34155] £5.50 ($9.00) |
Rising Storm [a Roger Brook, French special agent story]
Wheatley, Dennis (Heron Books) London,
Uniform matching volume, collectable out-of-print hardback in luxury faux-leather burgundy/black/Gold Skivertex bindings, lavish gilt tooling, silken bookmark, gilt-decorative endpapers, portrait frontis by Mark Gerson, original txt illustrations; very bright boards/gilt, no inscriptions, unblemished pgs, overall excellent copy, fine copy. Fine. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32345] £18.50 ($29.00) |
Satanist
Wheatley, Dennis (Hutchinson) London, 1960
First edition, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [rubbed chipped creased & slightly snagged, not price-clipped 18s net], 448 pp, replicated artwork on pictorial grey/black cloth, tiny scuffs at extremities, clean endpapers, no inscriptions, dusty top-edge o/w clean bright textblock. VG/G+. *see an actual image of this copy on our website or by request. NB we have another 170 books by Dennis Wheatley on our website & Abe. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 34134] £19.50 ($31.00) |
Satanist
Wheatley, Dennis (Hutchinson) London, 1960
First edition, out-of-print hardback in pictorial buckram, 448 pp, grey/black boards rubbed at extremities, owner's inscription on ffep, heavy foxing to closed edges & endpapers though pgs overall bright & unmarked. G++. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31859] £6.95 ($11.00) |
Satanist
Wheatley, Dennis (Hutchinson) London, 1960
First edition, out-of-print hardback in pictorial black cloth, 448 pp, grey/black boards, lightly chafed edges, no inscriptions, foxing to closed edges & endpapers though textblock clean & bright. VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32229] £8.50 ($14.00) |
Satanist
Wheatley, Dennis (Hutchinson) London, 1960
1st impression of First edition, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [lightly rubbed atmospheric wraparound artwork, not price-clipped 18s net], 448 pp, unmarked pictorial grey/black cloth, hint of age-yellow on endpapers, no inscriptions, dusty/flecked top-edge o/w clean bright textblock. VG/near VG. *see an actual image of this copy on our website or by request. NB we have another 159 books by Dennis Wheatley on our website & Abe. ISBN 0718110668 [DWZ 34023] £24.50 ($39.00) |
Satanist [a Black magic story]
Wheatley, Dennis (Heron Books) London, c1974
Uniform matching collection, collectable out-of-print hardbacks in luxury faux-leather burgundy/black/Gold Skivertex bindings, lavish gilt tooling, silken bookmark, gilt-decorative endpapers, portrait frontis by Mark Gerson, original txt illustrations; bright boards/gilt, unblemished pgs, individual copy may have minimal blemish but overall excellent copies which appear unopened & unread. NF. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 28418] £12.50 ($20.00) |
Satanist [a Black magic story]
Wheatley, Dennis (Heron Books) London, 1972
Uniform matching collection, collectable out-of-print hardbacks in luxury faux-leather burgundy/black/Gold Skivertex bindings, lavish gilt tooling, silken bookmark, gilt-decorative endpapers, portrait frontis by Mark Gerson, original txt illustrations; very bright boards/gilt, unblemished pgs, overall excellent copies which appear unopened & unread, fine copy. Fine. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31090] £15.50 ($25.00) |
Satanist [a Black magic story]
Wheatley, Dennis (Heron Books) London, 1972
Uniform & collectable out-of-print hardbacks in luxury faux-leather burgundy/black/Gold Skivertex bindings, lavish gilt tooling, silken bookmark, gilt-decorative endpapers, portrait frontis by Mark Gerson, original txt illustrations; bright boards/gilt, no inscriptions, unblemished pgs, overall excellent copies which appear unopened & unread. near Fine. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31788] £11.50 ($18.00) |
Scarlet Impostor [a Gregory Sallust story]
Wheatley, Dennis (Heron Books/Edito-Service) Geneva, 1972
In Uniform matching collection, collectable out-of-print hardback in luxury faux-leather burgundy/black/Gold Skivertex bindings, lavish gilt tooling, silken bookmark, gilt-decorative endpapers, portrait frontis by Mark Gerson, original txt illustrations; bright boards/gilt (slight dulling), no inscriptions, unblemished pgs, appears unopened copy, faintly tanned edges o/w near fine. VG+. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32111] £18.50 ($29.00) |
Scarlet Impostor [a Gregory Sallust story]
Wheatley, Dennis (Heron Books) London, 1972
In Uniform matching collection, collectable out-of-print hardback in luxury faux-leather burgundy/black/Gold Skivertex bindings, lavish gilt tooling, silken bookmark, gilt-decorative endpapers, portrait frontis by Mark Gerson, original txt illustrations; bright boards/gilt, no inscriptions, unblemished pgs, appears unopened & unread, fine copy. Fine. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32112] £19.50 ($31.00) |
Scarlet Impostor [a Gregory Sallust WW2 spy story]
Wheatley, Dennis (Heron Books) London,
Uniform matching volume, collectable out-of-print hardback in luxury faux-leather burgundy/black/Gold Skivertex bindings, lavish gilt tooling, silken bookmark, gilt-decorative endpapers, portrait frontis by Mark Gerson, original txt illustrations; very bright boards/gilt, no inscriptions, unblemished pgs, overall excellent copy, slightly tanned top-edge o/w fine copy. near Fine. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32309] £17.50 ($28.00) |
Scarlet Impostor [a Gregory Sallust WW2 spy story]
Wheatley, Dennis (Heron Books) London,
Uniform matching volume, collectable out-of-print hardback in luxury faux-leather burgundy/black/Gold Skivertex bindings, lavish gilt tooling, silken bookmark, gilt-decorative endpapers, portrait frontis by Mark Gerson, original txt illustrations; very bright boards/gilt, no inscriptions, unblemished pgs, overall excellent copy, slightly dusty top-edge o/w fine copy. near Fine. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32333] £17.50 ($28.00) |
Scarlet Impostor [a Gregory Sallust WW2 spy story]
Wheatley, Dennis (Heron Books) London, 1972
Uniform, collectable out-of-print hardbacks in luxury faux-leather burgundy/black/Gold Skivertex bindings, lavish gilt tooling, silken bookmark, gilt-decorative endpapers, portrait frontis by Mark Gerson, original txt illustrations; super-bright boards/gilt, no inscriptions, unblemished pgs, overall excellent copies which appear unopened & unread. Fine. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32423] £19.50 ($31.00) |
Scarlet Impostor [a Gregory Sallust WW2 spy story]
Wheatley, Dennis (Heron Books) London, 1975
In matching set, collectable out-of-print hardback in luxury faux-leather burgundy/black/Gold Skivertex bindings, lavish gilt tooling, silken bookmark, gilt-decorative endpapers, portrait frontis by Mark Gerson, original txt illustrations; very bright boards/gilt, no inscriptions, unblemished pgs, may have small bookshop stamp or lightly tanned edges o/w overall excellent copies. VG+. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32503] £16.50 ($26.00) |
Scarlet Impostor [a Gregory Sallust WW2 spy story]
Wheatley, Dennis (Heron Books) London, c1970
Uniform, collectable out-of-print hardbacks in luxury faux-leather burgundy/black/Gold Skivertex bindings, lavish gilt tooling, silken bookmark, gilt-decorative endpapers, portrait frontis by Mark Gerson, original txt illustrations; bright boards/gilt, no inscriptions, unblemished pgs, overall excellent copies which appear unopened & unread. near Fine. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 30866] £15.50 ($25.00) |
Second Seal [a Duke de Richleau occult story]
Wheatley, Dennis (Heron Books/Edito-Service) London,
Uniform matching volume, collectable out-of-print hardback in luxury faux-leather burgundy/black/Gold Skivertex bindings, lavish gilt tooling, silken bookmark, gilt-decorative endpapers, portrait frontis by Mark Gerson, original txt illustrations; very bright boards/gilt, no inscriptions, unblemished pgs, overall excellent copy, slightly tanned top-edge o/w fine copy. near Fine. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32325] £16.50 ($26.00) |
Secret War
Wheatley, Dennis (Hutchinson) London, 1954
8th impression, out-of-print hardback in light blue cloth, Cr. 8vo, 288 pp, nice clean unblemished boards, very slightly sunned spine, top corner front endpaper clipped, no inscriptions, pale edge tan o/w clean unmarked textblock. VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32227] £6.95 ($11.00) |
Set of 10 all Duke de Richleau occult Satanic novels from the Dennis Wheatley Collection in Uniform matching set [see description for titles]
Wheatley, Dennis (Heron/Edito-Service) London, 1970s
10 volumes in Uniform matched set, [we also have similar sets of the Roger Brook, Gregory Sallust, & black magic series], collection of out-of-print hardbacks in luxury faux-leather burgundy/black/Gold Skivertex bindings, lavish gilt tooling, silken bookmark, gilt-decorative endpapers, original txt illustrations; very bright boards/gilt, unblemished pgs, individual copy may have minor blemish, but overall excellent copies, most of which appear unopened & unread. overall VG. NB. multiple set delivery tba, UK mainland p&p GBP12.50.{titles may include: Devil Rides Out, Forbidden Territory, Prisoner in The Mask, Golden Spaniard, Vendetta in Spain etc] *see an actual image of this item on our website or by request. NB at time of writing we have another 200+ books by Dennis Wheatley on our website & Abe. ISBN 0718110668 [DWZ 32150] £135.00 ($215.00) |
Shadow of Tyburn Tree [a Roger Brook French special agent story]
Wheatley, Dennis (Heron Books) London,
Uniform matching volume, collectable out-of-print hardback in luxury faux-leather burgundy/black/Gold Skivertex bindings, lavish gilt tooling, silken bookmark, gilt-decorative endpapers, portrait frontis by Mark Gerson, original txt illustrations; very bright boards/gilt, no inscriptions, unblemished pgs, overall excellent copy, slightly tanned top-edge, rubbed spine gilt o/w very good copy. VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32357] £15.50 ($25.00) |
Shadow of Tyburn Tree [a Roger Brook, French special agent story]
Wheatley, Dennis (Heron Books) London, 1972
Uniform matching volume, collectable out-of-print hardback in luxury faux-leather burgundy/black/Gold Skivertex bindings, lavish gilt tooling, silken bookmark, gilt-decorative endpapers, portrait frontis by Mark Gerson, original txt illustrations; very bright boards/gilt, no inscriptions, unblemished pgs, overall excellent fine copy. Fine. NB at time of writing we have another 155 books by Dennis Wheatley on our website & Abe. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 33149] £19.50 ($31.00) |
Star of Ill-Omen
Wheatley, Dennis (Hutchinson) London, 1952
First edition, out-of-print hardback in loose dustjacket [clean bright pictorial jacket, only mild edge rub, not price-clipped 12/6 net], 320 pp, dark blue cloth/gilt, very clean boards, minimal edge rub, slight lean, no inscriptions, few tiny pale fox spots on front endpapers o/w bright unblemished textblock. VG+/VG. ISBN 0718110668 [DWZ 31785] £25.50 ($41.00) |
Star of Ill-Omen [a science fiction story]
Wheatley, Dennis (Arrow) London, 1962
2nd printing, out-of-print paperback in bright wraps, lightly rubbed, slightly toned pgs, near VG. NB we have another 159 books by Dennis Wheatley on our website & Abe. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 34158] £4.00 ($6.00) |
Strange Conflict [a Duke de Richleau story]
Wheatley, Dennis (Heron Books/Edito-Service) Geneva, 1972
In Uniform matching collection, collectable out-of-print hardback in luxury faux-leather burgundy/black/Gold Skivertex bindings, lavish gilt tooling, silken bookmark, gilt-decorative endpapers, portrait frontis by Mark Gerson, original txt illustrations; bright boards/gilt, no inscriptions, unblemished pgs, appears unopened copy, faintly tanned edges, lightly bruised corners o/w VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32116] £15.50 ($25.00) |
Strange Conflict [a Duke de Richleau story]
Wheatley, Dennis (Heron Books) London, 1972
In Uniform matching collection, collectable out-of-print hardback in luxury faux-leather burgundy/black/Gold Skivertex bindings, lavish gilt tooling, silken bookmark, gilt-decorative endpapers, portrait frontis by Mark Gerson, original txt illustrations; bright boards/gilt, no inscriptions, unblemished pgs, appears unopened & unread, fine copy. Fine. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32118] £19.50 ($31.00) |
Strange Conflict [a Duke de Richleau story]
Wheatley, Dennis (Heron Books) London,
Uniform matching volume, collectable out-of-print hardback in luxury faux-leather burgundy/black/Gold Skivertex bindings, lavish gilt tooling, silken bookmark, gilt-decorative endpapers, portrait frontis by Mark Gerson, original txt illustrations; very bright boards/gilt, no inscriptions, unblemished pgs, overall excellent copy, slightly dusty top-edge o/w fine copy. near Fine. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32320] £17.50 ($28.00) |
Strange Conflict [a Duke de Richleau story]
Wheatley, Dennis (Heron Books/Edito-Service) London,
Uniform matching volume, collectable out-of-print hardback in luxury faux-leather burgundy/black/Gold Skivertex bindings, lavish gilt tooling, silken bookmark, gilt-decorative endpapers, portrait frontis by Mark Gerson, original txt illustrations; very bright boards/gilt, no inscriptions, unblemished pgs, overall excellent copy, fine copy. Fine. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32321] £17.50 ($28.00) |
Strange Conflict [a Duke de Richleau story]
Wheatley, Dennis (Heron Books) London, 1972
Uniform, collectable out-of-print hardbacks in luxury faux-leather burgundy/black/Gold Skivertex bindings, lavish gilt tooling, silken bookmark, gilt-decorative endpapers, portrait frontis by Mark Gerson, original txt illustrations; super-bright boards/gilt, no inscriptions, unblemished pgs, overall excellent copies which appear unopened & unread. Fine. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32417] £19.50 ($31.00) |
Strange Conflict [a Duke de Richleau story]
Wheatley, Dennis (Heron Books) London, 1975
In matching set, collectable out-of-print hardback in luxury faux-leather burgundy/black/Gold Skivertex bindings, lavish gilt tooling, silken bookmark, gilt-decorative endpapers, portrait frontis by Mark Gerson, original txt illustrations; very bright boards/gilt, no inscriptions, unblemished pgs, may have small bookshop stamp or touch of silvering o/w overall excellent copies, fine copy. near Fine. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32500] £16.50 ($26.00) |
Strange Story of Linda Lee
Wheatley, Dennis (Heron Books) London, 1974
Uniform, collectable out-of-print hardbacks in luxury faux-leather burgundy/black/Gold Skivertex bindings, lavish gilt tooling, silken bookmark, gilt-decorative endpapers, portrait frontis by Mark Gerson, original txt illustrations; bright boards/gilt, no inscriptions, unblemished pgs, overall excellent copies which appear unopened & unread. Fine. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 30806] £17.50 ($28.00) |
Strange Story of Linda Lee
Wheatley, Dennis (Heron Books) London, 1977
In Uniform matching collection, out-of-print hardback in luxurious leather-look burgundy/black/Gold Skivertex, lavish gilt tooling, silken bookmark, gilt-decorative endpapers, portrait frontis by Mark Gerson, original illustrations by David Whitfield; 375 pp, bright unblemished boards/gilt, impressive ISBN 0718110668 [FF 26400] £12.50 ($20.00) |
Such Power is Dangerous
Wheatley, Dennis (Heron Books) London, 1974
Uniform, collectable out-of-print hardbacks in luxury faux-leather burgundy/black/Gold Skivertex bindings, lavish gilt tooling, silken bookmark, gilt-decorative endpapers, portrait frontis by Mark Gerson, original txt illustrations; bright boards/gilt, no inscriptions, unblemished pgs, overall excellent copies which appear unopened & unread. Fine. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 30805] £17.50 ($28.00) |
Sultan's Daughter [a Roger Brook story]
Wheatley, Dennis (Hutchinson) London, 1963
First edition, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [edges lightly rubbed, spine lightly sunned, not price-clipped], 511 pp, dark red buckram/gilt, map endpapers, owner's name or signature inscribed on free front endpaper, dusty lightly marked top-edge o/w covers & contents excellent. VG++/VG. *see an actual image of this copy on our website or by request. NB we have another 170 books by Dennis Wheatley on our website & Abe. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 34136] £15.50 ($25.00) |
Super Bargain set of 10 all Gregory Sallust secret agent novels from the Dennis Wheatley Collection in Uniform set [see description for titles]
Wheatley, Dennis (Heron Books/Edito-Service) London/Geneva, 1969
10 volumes in matched set of out-of-print hardbacks in luxury faux-leather burgundy/black/Gold Skivertex bindings, lavish gilt tooling, silken bookmark, gilt-decorative endpapers, original txt illustrations; bright boards/gilt & excellent contents; individual copy may have minor blemish or damage, but overall very good copies, most of which appear unread; the only major fault with these is that most of the spine gilt or titling has rubbed off on many copies, so they have neat printed title labels in gilt ink, but front covers are fine. NB. multiple set non-std shipping, delivery tba, UK p&p GBP10.50. [titles may include: Black August, Faked Passports, Scarlet Impostor, V for Vengeance, Traitors' Gate etc] ISBN 0718110668 [DWZ 31399] £75.00 ($119.00) |
Sword of Fate [a Julian Day adventure]
Wheatley, Dennis (Heron Books) London, 1974
Uniform, collectable out-of-print hardbacks in luxury faux-leather burgundy/black/Gold Skivertex bindings, lavish gilt tooling, silken bookmark, gilt-decorative endpapers, portrait frontis by Mark Gerson, original txt illustrations; bright boards/gilt, no inscriptions, unblemished pgs, overall excellent copies which appear unopened & unread. near Fine. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 30803] £17.50 ($28.00) |
They Found Atlantis
Wheatley, Dennis (Heron Books) London, c1974
Uniform matching collection, collectable out-of-print hardbacks in luxury faux-leather burgundy/black/Gold Skivertex bindings, lavish gilt tooling, silken bookmark, gilt-decorative endpapers, portrait frontis by Mark Gerson, original txt illustrations; bright boards/gilt, unblemished pgs, individual copy may have minimal blemish but overall excellent copies which appear unopened & unread. NF. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 28423] £12.50 ($20.00) |
They Found Atlantis
Wheatley, Dennis (Heron Books) London, 1972
Uniform, collectable out-of-print hardbacks in luxury faux-leather burgundy/black/Gold Skivertex bindings, lavish gilt tooling, silken bookmark, gilt-decorative endpapers, portrait frontis by Mark Gerson, original txt illustrations; bright boards/gilt, no inscriptions, unblemished pgs, may have minuscule edge bruise o/w overall excellent copies which appear unopened & unread and Fine. NF. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31509] £9.50 ($15.00) |
They Used Dark Forces [a Gregory Sallust story]
Wheatley, Dennis (Hutchinson) London, 1964
First edition, out-of-print hardback in ready-protected dustjacket [bright practically unblemished jacket with tiny snag to clear-film, not price-clipped], 511 pp, red buckram/gilt, owner's name or signature inscribed, mapped endpapers, dusty top-edge o/w almost fine copy. VG++/VG++. *see an actual image of this copy on our website or by request. NB we have another 170 books by Dennis Wheatley on our website & Abe. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 34131] £15.50 ($25.00) |
They Used Dark Forces [a Gregory Sallust story]
Wheatley, Dennis (Hutchinson) London, 1964
First edition, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [glossy bright pictorial Mortelmans dustjacket, chafed edges with closed/repaired nick, not price-clipped 21s net], 511 pp, dark red buckram/gilt, swastika emblem, mapped endpapers, no inscriptions, faint drip marking on top-edge o/w covers & contents excellent. VG++/VG--. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32255] £11.50 ($18.00) |
They Used Dark Forces [a Gregory Sallust story]
Wheatley, Dennis (Hutchinson) London, 1964
First edition, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [glossy bright artwork lightly chafed around extremities, price-clipped], 511 pp, dark red textured cloth gilt, mapped endpapers, no inscriptions, slightly dusty top-edge o/w textblock bright & unblemished. VG++/VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32198] £13.50 ($21.00) |
They Used Dark Forces [a Gregory Sallust WW2 spy story]
Wheatley, Dennis (Heron Books) London, 1973
Authentic Heron edition, out-of-print hardback in rich red faux-leather, lavish gilt tooling, decorative endpapers, silken bookmark, original illustrations, super bright boards & gilt ornamentation, no inscriptions, appears unopened & unblemished except there is a very tiny pinprick through the first section of the textblock (not affecting anything) o/w a very fine copy. near Fine. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32971] £19.50 ($31.00) |
Those Modern Musketeers. The adventures of those modern Musketeers, The Duke de Richleau, Simon Aron, Richard Eaton and Rex Van Ryn in: Three Inquisitive People, the Forbidden Territory, The Devil Rides Out, & The Golden Spaniard
Wheatley, Dennis (Hutchinson) London, nd
1st printing of 'Three Inquisitive People' in this omnibus edition of 4 novels, out-of-print hardback in red cloth, 1270 pp + publisher's adverts, boards loose & mildewed with split to rear join, contents clean & unmarked, sold as is with all faults reading copy only. RCO. NB heavy volume, non-std postage. NB we have another 159 books by Dennis Wheatley on our website & Abe. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 34143] £6.50 ($10.00) |
Three Inquisitive People [a Duke de Richleau story]
Wheatley, Dennis (Heron Books) London,
Uniform matching volume, collectable out-of-print hardback in luxury faux-leather burgundy/black/Gold Skivertex bindings, lavish gilt tooling, silken bookmark, gilt-decorative endpapers, portrait frontis by Mark Gerson, original txt illustrations; very bright boards/gilt, no inscriptions, unblemished pgs, overall excellent copy, fine copy. Fine. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32316] £18.50 ($29.00) |
Three Inquisitive People [a Duke de Richleau story]
Wheatley, Dennis (Heron Books) London, 1972
Uniform, collectable out-of-print hardbacks in luxury faux-leather burgundy/black/Gold Skivertex bindings, lavish gilt tooling, silken bookmark, gilt-decorative endpapers, portrait frontis by Mark Gerson, original txt illustrations; super-bright boards/gilt, no inscriptions, unblemished pgs, overall excellent copies which appear unopened & unread. Fine. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32421] £19.50 ($31.00) |
To the Devil - a Daughter [a Black magic story]
Wheatley, Dennis (Heron Books/Edito-Service) London, 1972
Out-of-print hardback in luxurious leather-look burgundy/black/Gold Skivertex, lavish gilt tooling, silken bookmark, gilt-decorative endpapers, portrait frontis by Mark Gerson, original illustrations; unblemished boards/gilt, immaculate pgs, no inscriptions, appears unread, near fine copy. NF. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 29666] £17.75 ($28.00) |
Traitor's Gate
Wheatley, Dennis (Hutchinson) London, 1958
First edition, out-of-print hardback in pictorial mauve cloth, 383 pp, clean bright boards/gilt, illustrated plan endpapers, no inscriptions, dusty edges o/w VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32153] £12.50 ($20.00) |
Traitor's Gate [a Gregory Sallust story]
Wheatley, Dennis (Hutchinson) London, 1958
First edition, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [lilac searchlight artwork clean & lightly abraded, not price-clipped], 383 pp, replicated artwork boards slightly darkened, illustrated plan endpapers, few edge flecks o/w textblock clean & bright. VG/VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32197] £22.50 ($36.00) |
Traitor's Gate [a Gregory Sallust story]
Wheatley, Dennis (Hutchinson) London, 1958
First edition, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [lilac searchlight artwork, rubbed chipped & slightly snagged, not price-clipped], 383 pp, replicated artwork boards very lightly bruised at extremities, illustrated map endpapers, no inscriptions, contents tight & bright. VG/G+. *see an actual image of this copy on our website or by request. NB we have another 170 books by Dennis Wheatley on our website & Abe. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 34132] £17.50 ($28.00) |
Traitors' Gate [a Gregory Sallust WW2 spy story]
Wheatley, Dennis (Heron Books) London,
Uniform matching volume, collectable out-of-print hardback in luxury faux-leather burgundy/black/Gold Skivertex bindings, lavish gilt tooling, silken bookmark, gilt-decorative endpapers, portrait frontis by Mark Gerson, original txt illustrations; very bright boards/gilt, no inscriptions, unblemished pgs, overall excellent copy, slightly dusty top-edge o/w fine copy. near Fine. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32308] £17.50 ($28.00) |
Traitors' Gate [a Gregory Sallust WW2 spy story]
Wheatley, Dennis (Heron Books) London, 1973
Uniform matching set, collectable out-of-print hardback in luxury faux-leather burgundy/black/Gold Skivertex bindings, lavish gilt tooling, silken bookmark, gilt-decorative endpapers, portrait frontis by Mark Gerson, original txt illustrations; very bright boards/gilt, no inscriptions, unblemished excellent fine copy. Fine. NB we have another 155 books by Dennis Wheatley on our website & Abe. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 33977] £19.50 ($31.00) |
Uncharted Seas
Wheatley, Dennis (Heron Books) London, c1974
Uniform matching collection, collectable out-of-print hardbacks in luxury faux-leather burgundy/black/Gold Skivertex bindings, lavish gilt tooling, silken bookmark, gilt-decorative endpapers, portrait frontis by Mark Gerson, original txt illustrations; bright boards/gilt, unblemished pgs, individual copy may have minimal blemish but overall excellent copies which appear unopened & unread. NF. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 28421] £12.50 ($20.00) |
Uncharted Seas
Wheatley, Dennis (Hutchinson) London, 1951
Famous 6/- edition, 4th impression, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [bright colourful jacket, losses to spine extremities & bottom corner], 335 pp, clean red cloth slightly mottled on spine, no inscriptions, dusty top-edge o/w bright unmarked textblock. VG/VG-. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32194] £9.50 ($15.00) |
Unholy Crusade
Wheatley, Dennis (Hutchinson) London, 1967
First edition, out-of-print hardback in loose dustjacket [very clean bright graphic artwork by Mortelmans, some edge-chafing to extremities, not price-clipped], 379 pp, dark red buckram/gilt (very bright), clean boards, slight spine lean, mapped endpapers, no inscriptions, slightly dusty edges o/w clean bright textblock. VG/VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31846] £22.50 ($36.00) |
Unholy Crusade
Wheatley, Dennis (Hutchinson) London, 1971
Lymington edition No.49, out-of-print hardback in loose dustjacket [glossy bright artwork, modest edge rub, price-clipped], 379 pp, black cloth/gilt, mapped endpapers, no inscriptions, slightly dusty top-edge o/w covers & contents excellent. NF/VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32195] £15.50 ($25.00) |
Unholy Crusade [Lymington No.49]
Wheatley, Dennis (Hutchinson) London, 1971
Lymington edition No.49, 1st impression, out-of-print hardback in repro dustjacket [smart new quality facsimile jacket showing only modest wear of original], black cloth/gilt, 379 pp, unmarked boards, mapped endpapers, no inscriptions, slightly dusty top-edge o/w covers & contents excellent. VG++/VG+. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32242] £12.50 ($20.00) |
V for Vengeance
Wheatley, Dennis (Book Club) London, 1943
1st thus, war economy std, out-of-print hardback in red cloth/gilt, 248pp, boards have marks & indents with top-edge lightly chafed, gilt dulled, map endpapers, no inscriptions, dusty edges o/w clean bright textblock. VG-. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 19437] £6.50 ($10.00) |
V for Vengeance
Wheatley, Dennis (Book Club) London, 1943
1st thus, war economy std, out-of-print hardback in red covers/gilt, 248pp, boards have marks & indents with top-edge lightly chafed, gilt dull, map endpapers, no inscriptions, dusty edges o/w clean bright textblock. VG-. ISBN 0718110668 [DD* 22267] £6.00 ($10.00) |
V for Vengeance [a Gregory Sallust WW2 spy story]
Wheatley, Dennis (Heron Books) London, 1972
Uniform, collectable out-of-print hardbacks in luxury faux-leather burgundy/black/Gold Skivertex bindings, lavish gilt tooling, silken bookmark, gilt-decorative endpapers, portrait frontis by Mark Gerson, original txt illustrations; super-bright boards/gilt, no inscriptions, unblemished pgs, overall excellent copies which appear unopened & unread. Fine. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32424] £19.50 ($31.00) |
V for Vengeance [a Gregory Sallust WW2 spy story]
Wheatley, Dennis (Heron Books) London, 1972
In matching set, collectable out-of-print hardback in luxury faux-leather burgundy/black/Gold Skivertex bindings, lavish gilt tooling, silken bookmark, gilt-decorative endpapers, portrait frontis by Mark Gerson, original txt illustrations; very bright boards/gilt, no inscriptions, unblemished pgs, tiny edge marking o/w excellent copy, fine copy. near Fine. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 33537] £17.50 ($28.00) |
V for Vengeance [a Gregory Sallust WW2 spy story]
Wheatley, Dennis (Heron Books) London, 1972
Uniform matching set, collectable out-of-print hardback in luxury faux-leather burgundy/black/Gold Skivertex bindings, lavish gilt tooling, silken bookmark, gilt-decorative endpapers, portrait frontis by Mark Gerson, original txt illustrations; very bright boards/gilt, no inscriptions, unblemished excellent fine copy. Fine. NB we have another 155 books by Dennis Wheatley on our website & Abe. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 33978] £21.51 ($34.00) |
Vendetta in Spain
Wheatley, Dennis (Hutchinson) London, 1961
First edition, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [glossy bright pictorial dustjacket, frayed edges & damaged rear panel with large closed/repaired nick & large triangular loss to bottom qtr, not price-clipped 18s net], 383 pp, dark grey buckram/silver with hardly a mark, colour endpapers, no inscriptions, dusty flecked top-edge o/w covers & contents excellent. VG+/G++. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32254] £10.51 ($17.00) |
Vendetta in Spain [a Duke de Richleau occult story]
Wheatley, Dennis (Heron Books) London, 1974
Uniform, collectable out-of-print hardbacks in luxury faux-leather burgundy/black/Gold Skivertex bindings, lavish gilt tooling, silken bookmark, gilt-decorative endpapers, portrait frontis by Mark Gerson, original txt illustrations; bright boards/gilt, no inscriptions, unblemished pgs, overall excellent copy which appears unopened & unread, slightly dulled spine gilt o/w near fine. VG++ ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32091] £19.50 ($31.00) |
Wanton Princess [Lymington No.47]
Wheatley, Dennis (Hutchinson) London, 1970
Lymington edition No.47, 1st impression, out-of-print hardback in repro dustjacket [smart new quality facsimile jacket showing only minimal wear of original] black cloth/gilt, 460 pp, unmarked boards, mapped endpapers, no inscriptions, near fine copy, covers & contents excellent. NF/NF. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32240] £12.50 ($20.00) |
Wanton Princess [the 8th Roger Brook story]
Wheatley, Dennis (Hutchinson) London, 1966
First edition, out-of-print hardback in repro dustjacket [smart new quality facsimile jacket showing only minimal wear of original] dark red buckram/gilt, 460 pp, tight clean boards, mapped endpapers, no inscriptions, few age spots on closed edges o/w clean bright textblock. VG+/VG++. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32238] £10.51 ($17.00) |
White 'Witch of the South Seas [the 11th & final Gregory Sallust adventure]
Wheatley, Dennis (Book Club) London, 1969
Out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [very bright colourful pictorial jacket hardly blemished, not price-clipped], 309 pp + epilogue, bright blue cloth, no inscriptions, covers & contents immaculate. Fine/NF. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32165] £12.50 ($20.00) |
White Witch of the South Seas
Wheatley, Dennis (Heron Books) London, 1972
Uniform, collectable out-of-print hardbacks in luxury faux-leather burgundy/black/Gold Skivertex bindings, lavish gilt tooling, silken bookmark, gilt-decorative endpapers, portrait frontis, original txt illustrations; bright boards/gilt, no inscriptions, unblemished pgs, may have minor blemishes o/w overall excellent copies which appear unopened & unread. near Fine. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32428] £17.50 ($28.00) |
White Witch of the South Seas [a Gregory Sallust WW2 spy story]
Wheatley, Dennis (Hutchinson) London, 1968
First edition, out-of-print hardback in loose dustjacket [exotic artwork by Gino d'Acille, lightly rolled edges, not price-clipped], 381 pp, maroon buckram/gilt (bright), no inscriptions, textblock unblemished, fine book. Fine/VG+. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31931] £19.50 ($31.00) |
White Witch of the South Seas [a Gregory Sallust WW2 spy story]
Wheatley, Dennis (Heron Books) London, c1974
Uniform, collectable out-of-print hardbacks in luxury faux-leather burgundy/black/Gold Skivertex bindings, lavish gilt tooling, silken bookmark, gilt-decorative endpapers, portrait frontis by Mark Gerson, original txt illustrations; bright boards/gilt, no inscriptions, unblemished pgs, overall excellent copy which appears unopened & unread, slight silvering o/w fine. NF. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32006] £19.50 ($31.00) |
White Witch of the South Seas [a Gregory Sallust WW2 spy story]
Wheatley, Dennis (Heron Books) London,
Uniform matching volume, collectable out-of-print hardback in luxury faux-leather burgundy/black/Gold Skivertex bindings, lavish gilt tooling, silken bookmark, gilt-decorative endpapers, portrait frontis by Mark Gerson, original txt illustrations; very bright boards/gilt, no inscriptions, unblemished pgs, overall excellent copy, slightly dusty top-edge o/w fine copy. near Fine. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32330] £17.50 ($28.00) |
White Witch of the South Seas [a Gregory Sallust WW2 spy story]
Wheatley, Dennis (Heron Books) London,
Uniform matching volume, collectable out-of-print hardback in luxury faux-leather burgundy/black/Gold Skivertex bindings, lavish gilt tooling, silken bookmark, gilt-decorative endpapers, portrait frontis by Mark Gerson, original txt illustrations; very bright boards/gilt, no inscriptions, unblemished pgs, overall excellent copy, slightly dusty top-edge o/w fine copy. near Fine. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32307] £17.50 ($28.00) |
Worlds Far from Here. 3 titles volume containing: Uncharted Seas, The Man Who Missed the War, & They Found Atlantis
Wheatley, Dennis (Hutchinson) London, 1952
First thus, omnibus edition, out-of-print hardback in black cloth/gilt(dulled), 1120 pp, quite clean dull boards, owner's inscription on free front endpaper, lightly toned top-edge o/w bright clean textblock. G++. NB we have another 159 books by Dennis Wheatley on our website & Abe. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 34142] £6.50 ($10.00) |
[ Last updated 02 February 2012 ]
|
|