|
|
|
 |
| |
Online book search for used, out of print & rare books by Edna O'Brien |
Free delivery in February!
all books now with FREE STANDARD DELIVERY during February and pro rata for OVERSEAS DELIVERY (NB excepting ultra-heavy multiple sets for which we offer preferential rates.)
Dustybooks.co.uk - Search for Edna O'Brien books, used, out of print, rare Edna O'Brien books and books online, especially children's books, entertainment books, old books, childrens books, book search and antique books. If you cannot find the rare used or out of print book that you are looking for then let us know and we'll do our best to find it for you - there is no charge for our book search facility. |
| |
|
August Is a Wicked Month
O'Brien, Edna (Cape) London, 1965
First edition UK, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [b/w portrait jacket of the author photographed by Lord Snowdon, spine very lightly faded with small abrasion from sticker rem o/w negligible edge-rub, not price-clipped], 221pp, puce cloth/gilt, top-edge coloured, no inscriptions, covers & contents unblemished, fine cop ISBN 0718110668 [FF 26873] £19.95 ($32.00) |
August Is a Wicked Month
O'Brien, Edna (Penguin) London, 1971
Out-of-print paperback, 169pp, glossy nude artwork, no inscriptions, faint edge tan. VG++. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 26888] £4.00 ($6.00) |
Casualties of Peace
O'Brien, Edna (Cape) London, 1966
First edition UK, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [pictorial jacket design by Rory McEwen virtually unblemished, not price-clipped], 187pp, blue cloth/gilt, bookplate on pastedown o/w no inscriptions, slightly dusty top-edge o/w unblemished textblock, near fine copy. NF/NF. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 26874] £19.95 ($32.00) |
Casualties of Peace
O'Brien, Edna (Penguin) London, 1968
Out-of-print paperback, 141pp, bright unblemished wraps, no inscriptions, fine copy. Fine. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 26889] £4.00 ($6.00) |
Fanatic Heart. Selected Stories of Edna O'Brien
O'Brien, Edna (Penguin) London, 1987
Out-of-print softcover, large 8vo, 461pp, glossy bright photo wraps, no inscriptions, unblemished fine copy. Fine. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 26887] £4.50 ($7.00) |
Girl With Green Eyes
O'Brien, Edna (Penguin) London, 1964
Out-of-print softcover, large 8vo, 213pp, unblemished wraps, no inscriptions, fine copy. Fine. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 26890] £4.50 ($7.00) |
High Road
O'Brien, Edna (Weidenfeld & Nicolson) London, 1988
First edition UK, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [glossy pictorial jacket, price-clipped o/w unblemished], 180pp, orange cloth/gilt, no inscriptions, very lightly tanned top-edge o/w covers & contents unblemished, fine book. NF/NF. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 26882] £7.95 ($13.00)
[View High Road front cover]
|
High Road
O'Brien, Edna (Penguin) London, 1989
2nd printing, out-of-print softcover, large 8vo, 180pp, tiny cover abrasion o/w unblemished copy. VG++. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 26894] £4.00 ($6.00) |
House of Splendid Isolation
O'Brien, Edna (Weidenfeld & Nicolson) London, 1994
First edition UK, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [stylish glossy jacket unblemished, not price-clipped], Medium octavo over 9x6inches, 216pp, dark burgundy cloth/gilt, no inscriptions, tiny indent on bottom board o/w covers & contents immaculate, fine copy. Fine/Fine. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 26877] £15.50 ($25.00)
[View House of Splendid Isolation front cover]
|
House of Splendid Isolation [signed copy]
O'Brien, Edna (Weidenfeld & Nicolson) London, 1994
2nd impression, AUTHOR SIGNED COPY, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [glossy bright & immaculate, not price-clipped], Medium octavo over 9x6inches, 216pp, burgundy cloth/gilt, colour endpapers, title page inscribed by author, covers & contents impeccable, very fine copy. Fine/Fine. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 26876] £22.50 ($36.00)
[View House of Splendid Isolation [signed copy] front cover]
|
Johnny I Hardly Knew You
O'Brien, Edna (Weidenfeld & Nicolson) London, 1977
First edition UK, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [clean bright jacket by Behram Kapadia, spine lightly sunned, not price-clipped], 143pp, tan cloth/gilt, no inscriptions, covers & contents unblemished, fine copy. Fine/VG+. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 26878] £12.50 ($20.00)
[View Johnny I Hardly Knew You front cover]
|
Lantern Slides. Short Stories
O'Brien, Edna (Weidenfeld & Nicolson) London, 1990
First edition UK thus, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [dark pictorial wraps unblemished, not price-clipped], Demy.8vo, 215pp, dark blue cloth/silver, no inscriptions, very lightly tanned edges o/w book & textblock unblemished, near fine copy. NF/Fine. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 26879] £7.95 ($13.00)
[View Lantern Slides. Short Stories front cover]
|
Night
O'Brien, Edna (Weidenfeld & Nicolson) London, 1972
1st edtion, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [glossy pictorial jacket, very mild edge-rub, not price-clipped], 151pp, dark brown cloth, owner's inscription to ffep, lightly flecked edges o/w covers & contents excellent, near fine copy. VG++/VG+. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 26880] £10.51 ($17.00)
[View Night front cover]
|
Pagan Place. A novel
O'Brien, Edna (Weidenfeld & Nicolson) London, 1970
First edition UK, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [bold green cover, small drip stn to rear panel top-edge o/w virtually unblemished, not price-clipped], 223pp, dark green cloth/silver, no inscriptions, slightly dusty top-edge o/w covers & contents unblemished, fine copy. Fine/NF. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 26870] £19.95 ($32.00)
[View Pagan Place. A novel front cover]
|
Pagan Place. A novel
O'Brien, Edna (Weidenfeld & Nicolson) London, 1970
First edition UK, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [vivid green cover, light edge-rub, price-clipped], 223pp, dark green cloth/silver, owner's inscription to free front endpaper with faint spotting on endpapers, slightly freckled top-edge o/w covers & contents bright & unmarked, very good copy. VG+/VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 26871] £15.50 ($25.00)
[View Pagan Place. A novel front cover]
|
Pagan Place. A Play
O'Brien, Edna (Faber & Faber) London, 1973
First edition UK, out-of-print hardback in clear archive-film protected dustjacket [glossy bright wraparound b/w photo jacket, trifling shelf-rub, price-clipped], Crown octavo over 7.5x5inches, 64pp, dark green cloth/gilt, no inscriptions, covers & contents immaculate, fine copy. Fine/VG++. ISBN 0718110668 [FZ 26869] £28.75 ($46.00)
[View Pagan Place. A Play front cover]
|
Returning. Tales
O'Brien, Edna (Weidenfeld & Nicolson) London, 1982
First edition UK, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [glossy bright with minimal shelf-rub, not price-clipped], 158pp, dark blue cloth/gilt, no inscriptions, book & textblock impeccable, fine copy. Fine/NF. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 26881] £17.74 ($28.00)
[View Returning. Tales front cover]
|
Scandalous Woman. Stories
O'Brien, Edna (Weidenfeld & Nicolson) London, 1974
First edition UK thus, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [dark pictorial jacket, virtually unblemished, price-clipped], 191pp, blue cloth/gilt, no inscriptions, covers & contents unblemished, fine copy. Fine/NF. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 26872] £14.95 ($24.00)
[View Scandalous Woman. Stories front cover]
|
Some Irish Loving
O'Brien, Edna (Penguin) London, 1981
Out-of-print softcover, large 8vo, 252pp, clean glossy bright wraps, no inscriptions. VG++. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 26891] £4.50 ($7.00) |
Time and Tide
O'Brien, Edna (Viking) London, 1992
2nd impression, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [bright glossy wraparound artwork, faint hint of spine sunning o/w unblemished, price-clipped], Medium octavo over 9x6inches, 326pp, dark blue cloth/gilt, no inscriptions, faint erasure/abrasion to ffep, very faint top-edge tan o/w book & textblock excellent, near fine copy. NF/NF. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 26884] £10.51 ($17.00)
[View Time and Tide front cover]
|
Zee & Co
O'Brien, Edna (Weidenfeld & Nicolson) London, 1971
First edition UK, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [clean & smart with small closed/repaired abrasion to front panel, not price-clipped], 126pp, Crown octavo over 7.5x5inches, dark brown cloth/gilt, no inscriptions, covers & contents unblemished, fine book. Fine/VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 26885] £19.95 ($32.00)
[View Zee & Co front cover]
|
Zee & Co (Columbia Pictures movie tie-in)
O'Brien, Edna (Penguin) London, 1971
1st printing, out-of-print paperback, 127pp, clean bright photo jacket of Liz Taylor, slight lean, negligible shelf-rub, no inscriptions, faint edge tan [movie starred Elizabeth Taylor, Michael Caine & Susannah York]. VG+. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 26896] £7.95 ($13.00) |
[ Last updated 02 February 2012 ]
|
|