Childrens Books
Country Life
Crafts
Fiction
Fishing
Food, Wine & Cookery
Gardening
Literature
Non Fiction
Welsh Books


About Us
Author Search
Book Lists
Book Search
Books Not Listed
Contact Us
Glossary
Links to Other Sites
Ordering Information
Payment
Privacy Policy
Returns & Refunds
Search Site
Terms of Reference

 
 

           Non-Fiction Books

 
Used, out of print and rare Non-Fiction Books
Dustybooks.co.uk - Search for books, used books, out of print books, rare books and books online, especially children's books, entertainment books, old books, childrens books, book search and antique books. If you cannot find the rare used or out of print book that you are looking for then let us know and we'll do our best to find it for you - there is no charge for our book search facility.
 
Famine, a Man-made Disaster? A report for the Independent Commission on International Humanitarian Issues
Anon (Pan) London, 1985
1st printing, out-of-print paperback, 160 pp with maps, glossy wraps with faint water-stn & yellowing, ex.library. VG-. [NF 31250P] £2.50 ($4.00)

City of LANCASTER. Official Guide
Anon (Lancaster City Council) London, 1987
out-of-print protected softback in pictorial wrap-around glazed card covers, 4to, 32pp, splendid full colour photo illustrations throughout. Fine. {commemorating 50 yrs of City status;} [NG 15554] £11.36 ($19.00)

CHESTER Official Guide
Anon (Chester City Council) London, 1970s
43rd edition, 2d, out-of-print softback in glazed pictorial card covers, small 8vo, 120pp with index + adverts, fine colour drawing of armorial bearings, some colour plates of area, half-tone illustrations + b/w plates, dbl-pg City centre map, plan of cathedral. VG+. [NG 15557] £4.50 ($7.00)

Ricordo di Genova
Anon (Scrocchi) Milano, c1895
out-of-print hardback in ornate bright embossed pictorial boards, Foolscap octavo over 6.5x4.5inches, concertina style, around 30 postcard-size, glossy photo prints of buildings, monuments, views & panoramas with multi-lingual descriptive txt on reverse, map endpapers, mild edge-rub & browning, two sections deta [NF 16117] £14.09 ($23.00)

Musson's Completely Illustrated and Priced Catalogue of the Stamps of King George VI
Anon (Musson) London, 1947
1st edition UK, out-of-print protected softback in colour paper wraps, small format 16mo, 96pp, spine little rubbed, wraps still bright with minor blemishes & shelf-wear, green tinted pgs, very well illustrated. VG. [NF 16126] £18.13 ($30.00)

National Proverbs: Italy
Anon (Frank Palmer) London, 1913
1st edition UK, out-of-print hardback in protected pictorial stiff card boards, small Foolscap octavo over 6.5x4.5inches, 91pp + adverts, bright ochre boards just slightly shelf-rubbed, fine clean bi-colour pgs. VG. [NF 16144] £18.13 ($30.00)

Alcoholics Anonymous. The Story of How Many Thousands of Men and Women Have Recovered from Alcoholism
Anon (Alcoholics Anonymous World Services) NY, 1981
3rd edition, 10th printing, out-of-print hardback in clear archive-film protected dust jacket [bright & unmarked, tiny closed/repaired edge-nicks, not clipped], Demy octavo over 8.5x5.5inches, 575pp, bright blue boards/gilt, light edge-spotting o/w: NF/NF. [NB. this book/set is subject to special delivery arrangements: 1; delivery: UK 3.50, 4.50, 5.50, 6.50; non-standard item for delivery] [NF 16558] £16.13 ($27.00)

Secreta Monita Societatis Jesu. The Secret Instructions of the Jesuits
Anon (John Walthoe jun. over against the Royal Exchange ) London, 1723
1st English edition, out-of-print hardback in protected full calf leather/gilt, 12mo Foolscap octavo over 6.5x4.5inches, 6.5"x4", x + 127pp with errata sheet + 12pgs publisher's adverts, boards intact with pleasing sheen, blind-stamped & panelled decorations, edges and spine gilt-tooled, spine has raised bands with gilt lettering, light scuffing to spine edges & extremities, three small faint surface abrasions on upper cover with short line marks o/w only minor blemishes, spine joints showing hairline cracks visible through strained front inner hinges, rear inner gutter lining also rubbed but hinges actually sound in this tight copy, crested bookplate of one, Charles Vere Dashwood, Esq., on front pastedown together with small modern bookseller's ticket, no inscriptions and virtually free of any foxing, pgs slightly wavy but overall bright & unmarked with minimal blemishes such as 2 tiny edge nicks p83, chapter tail-pieces and occasional ornamentation; contents intriguing with advice on handling noblemen and fleecing rich widows, no author attributed, snivelling 4pg dedication to The Right Honourable Robert Walpole, Esq.; First Commissioner of His Majesty's Treasury, and Chancellor of the Exchequer, background Advertisement to the Reader, vernacular Contents of the Chapters followed by Syllabus Capitum, Prefatio/Preface begins the sequential Latin on verso, English on recto format of the txt proper which begins on p6 and finishes p127 with Errata on reverse; volume ends with publisher's list of Books Printed for, and Sold by J Walthoe over-against the Royal-Exchange in Cornhill; overall a very satisfactory copy of a very scarce volume. [LG 16618] £404.54 ($667.00)

21 Ways to Pay Less Tax
Anon (Reader's Digest) London, 1971
out-of-print paperback out-of-print booklet in pictorial wraps, 48pp, clean covers with small abrasion, no inscriptions, firm clean txt. VG. [NF 16642P] £1.50 ($2.00)

Reader's Digest - Test Your Word Power
Anon (Reader's Digest) London, 1981
out-of-print softback in pictorial paper wraps, small 8vo, 31pp, txt illustrations, answers, nice clean copy. VG. [NF 16683] £3.00 ($5.00)

Previous Page - Page 2Next Page - Page 4
[ Last updated 03 July 09 ] 

 

All prices are in £ pounds sterling with $ dollar approximations. Most bookplates and minor inscriptions are ignored.
Unless otherwise stated, all titles are published in the UK and are octavo size ( 8" x 6" or larger.)

Copyright © 1998-2009 Dustybooks. All rights reserved.