|
|
|
 |
| |
Online book search for used, out of print & rare books by Beverley Nichols |
Free delivery in February!
all books now with FREE STANDARD DELIVERY during February and pro rata for OVERSEAS DELIVERY (NB excepting ultra-heavy multiple sets for which we offer preferential rates.)
Dustybooks.co.uk - Search for Beverley Nichols books, used, out of print, rare Beverley Nichols books and books online, especially children's books, entertainment books, old books, childrens books, book search and antique books. If you cannot find the rare used or out of print book that you are looking for then let us know and we'll do our best to find it for you - there is no charge for our book search facility. |
| |
|
Crazy Pavements
Nichols, Beverley (Jonathan Cape) London, 1935
Florin edition, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [printed off-white jacket with expected dust-soil, chafed/repaired edges, tanned spine, not price-clipped], Crown octavo over 7.5x5inches, 288 pp + publisher's adverts, nice clean boards of stone-colour cloth with only small marking on lower, top-edge coloured, no inscriptions, very clean bright textblock. VG+/VG-. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32936] £25.00 ($40.00) |
Crazy Pavements
Nichols, Beverley (Jonathan Cape) London, 1938
14th impression, Florin Book edition No.10, 2s net, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [printed paper jacket age toned & edge-rubbed with moderate edge chipping, not price-clipped], 288pp + publisher's list, clean stone buckram boards, no inscriptions, slightly dusty edges o/w bright white textblock. VG+/G+. *see an actual image of this copy on our website or by request. NB we have another 43 books by Beverley Nichols on our website & Abe ISBN 0718110668 [NF 33952] £21.51 ($34.00) |
Cry Havoc!
Nichols, Beverley (Cape) London, 1933
First edition UK, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [spine very lightly sunned with two small drips, not price-clipped], 254pp, few faint spots to foredges, no owner's inscription. VG+/VG+. *see an actual image of this item on our website or by request. ISBN 0718110668 [NF 9884] £47.50 ($76.00) |
Cry Havoc!
Nichols, Beverley (Jonathan Cape) London, 1933
Out-of-print hardback reprint in repro dustjacket [clean smart facsimile jacket showing only mild age blemishes of original, not price-clipped], 254 pp, black boards/red lightly marked with slightly sunned spine, top-edge coloured, neat owner's name or signature inscribed & owner's stamp on free front endpaper, occasional blemish but overall very clean tight textblock. VG/VG+. *see an actual image of this item on our website or by request. ISBN 0718110668 [NF 32933] £14.50 ($23.00) |
Death to Slow Music
Nichols, Beverley (W H Allen) London, 1975
Out-of-print hardback in library-laminated dustjacket [clean bright jacket lightly tanned, not price-clipped], 218 pp, dusty top-edge o/w bright clean textblock, ex-library stamps o/w near VG/VG. *see an actual image of this item on our website or by request. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32948] £10.51 ($17.00) |
Down the Garden Path
Nichols, Beverley (Jonathan Cape) London, 1934
17th impression of First edition, out-of-print hardback in repro dustjacket [clean smart quality facsimile jacket with ornamental garden design by Whistler, showing only minor top-edge loss to original &b trimmed rear flap], 290 pp with decorations by Rex Whistler, dark green illustrated cloth, pictorial endpapers, top-edge coloured, no inscriptions, spot of yellowing on prelims & very sparse spotting on closed edges o/w covers & contents very good indeed. VG+/VG+. *see an actual image of this item on our website or by request. ISBN 0718110668 [GG 33040] £19.50 ($31.00) |
Down the Garden Path [first book in the 'Chronicles of Allways' trilogy]
Nichols, Beverley (Jonathan Cape) London, 1933
15th impression of First edition, out-of-print hardback in repro dustjacket [busy garden design artwork showing only moderate chafing & age-toning of original, price-clipped], 290 pp, decorations by Rex Whistler, dark green cloth/yellow, nice clean boards, spine dulled, pictorial endpapers, top-edge coloured, no inscriptions, foxed foredges & prelims with some light foxing throughout o/w bright clean textblock. G++/VG. *see an actual image of this copy on our website or by request. NB we have another 43 books by Beverley Nichols on our website & Abe ISBN 0718110668 [GG 33950] £19.50 ($31.00) |
Down the Garden Path [first book in the 'Chronicles of Allways' trilogy]
Nichols, Beverley (Jonathan Cape) London, 1945
Out-of-print hardback reprint in repro dustjacket [clean smart facsimile jacket in austere printed livery of peacetime, not price-clipped], smaller format 8vo, 290 pp, decorations by Rex Whistler, quite clean ochre boards with slightly darkened spine with rubbed extremities, pictorial endpapers, no inscriptions, clean virtually unblemished textblock. VG/VG. *see an actual image of this item on our website or by request. ISBN 0718110668 [GG 32927] £15.50 ($25.00) |
Down the Garden Path [first book in the 'Chronicles of Allways' trilogy]
Nichols, Beverley (Jonathan Cape) London, 1933
13th impression of First edition, out-of-print hardback in repro dustjacket [clean smart quality facsimile jacket with ornamental garden design by Whistler, showing only minor top-edge loss to original & trimmed rear flap], 290 pp, with txt decorations by Rex Whistler, quite clean green cloth with ornamental motif, slightly faded spine with lean, clean colour pictorial endpapers, neat owner's inscription on flyleaf, lightly toned edges o/w clean bright contents. near VG/VG+.*see an actual image of this copy on our website or by request. NB we have another 60 books by Beverley Nichols on our website & Abe. ISBN 0718110668 [GG 34180] £18.50 ($29.00) |
Down the Garden Path [first book in the 'Chronicles of Allways' trilogy]
Nichols, Beverley (Jonathan Cape) London, 1932
5th impression of First edition, out-of-print hardback in repro dustjacket [busy garden design artwork showing only moderate chafing & age-toning of original, price-clipped], 290 pp, decorations by Rex Whistler, dark green cloth with yellow titling, quite clean boards with dulled spine & cocked, pictorial endpapers, top-edge coloured, no inscriptions, foxed prelims with slight foxing throughout o/w bright clean textblock. VG-/VG. *see an actual image of this copy on our website or by request. NB we have another 43 books by Beverley Nichols on our website & Abe ISBN 0718110668 [-GG 33955] £22.50 ($36.00) |
Down the Garden Path [first episode of the 'Chronicles of Allways' trilogy]
Nichols, Beverley (Jonathan Cape) London, 1933
13th impression of First edition, out-of-print hardback in repro dustjacket [clean smart quality facsimile jacket with ornamental garden design by Whistler, showing only minor top-edge loss to original & trimmed rear flap], 290 pp, with txt decorations by Rex Whistler, green cloth with ornamental motif, bright rubbed spine with lightly marked boards, unmarked colour pictorial endpapers, no inscriptions, clean bright textblock. VG/VG+.*see an actual image of this copy on our website or by request. NB we have another 60 books by Beverley Nichols on our website & Abe. ISBN 0718110668 [GG 34181] £16.50 ($26.00) |
Down the Garden Path [first saunter through the 'Chronicles of Allways' trilogy]
Nichols, Beverley (Jonathan Cape) London, 1932
First edition, 1st impression, out-of-print hardback in original dustjacket [garden layout artwork, nice & clean with darkened spine, some chipped loss at spine top with slight fray at bottom, price-clipped], 290 pp, with txt decorations by Rex Whistler, clean green cloth with ornamental motif, darkened spine with faded titling, top-edge coloured, bright colour pictorial endpapers, no inscriptions, dusty foredge o/w virtually unblemished textblock. VG/near VG. *see an actual image of this copy on our website or by request. NB we have another 60 books by Beverley Nichols on our website & Abe. ISBN 0718110668 [GG 34179] £29.50 ($47.00) |
Evensong
Nichols, Beverley (Jonathan Cape) London, 1934
Florin edition, out-of-print hardback in stone-colour cloth, Crown octavo over 7.5x5inches, 288 pp + publisher's adverts, nice clean boards, top-edge coloured, owner's inscription on paste-down, tight unblemished textblock. VG+. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32935] £12.50 ($20.00) |
Forty Favourite Flowers
Nichols, Beverley (Studio Vista) London, 1964
First edition, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [glossy wraparound artwork, creases & edge-chafing with closed/repaired edge nick, not price-clipped, 87pp, frontis plus excellent full page b/w prints, clean green buckram/gilt boards with mottled patches, no inscriptions, few incipient yell spots to prelims & endpapers, musty smell redolent of the wood-shed o/w bright unblemished textblock. VG-/VG-. *see an actual image of this copy on our website or by request. NB we have another 43 books by Beverley Nichols on our website & Abe ISBN 0718110668 [GRZ 33956] £39.50 ($63.00) |
Garden Open Today
Nichols, Beverley (Jonathan Cape) London, 1963
First edition, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [colourful floral jacket with lightly tanned spine, not price-clipped], 252 pp, artwork & illustrations by William McLaren, tan cloth/gilt, decorative endpapers, no inscriptions, covers & contents unblemished, fine copy. Fine/VG. *see an actual image of this copy on our website or by request. NB we have another 43 books by Beverley Nichols on our website & Abe ISBN 0718110668 [GG 33945] £19.50 ($31.00) |
Garden Open Tomorrow [sequel to the success of his 'Garden Open Today']
Nichols, Beverley (Heinemann) London, 1968
First edition, out-of-print hardback in original dustjacket [verdant McLaren artwork, very clean bright jacket, price-clipped o/w unblemished], 269 pp with index, frontis & drawings by William McLaren, dark green cloth/gilt, stylish pictorial endpapers, no inscriptions, covers & contents excellent & unblemished, near fine copy. NF/NF. *see an actual image of this copy on our website or by request. NB we have another 60 books by Beverley Nichols on our website & Abe. ISBN 0718110668 [GG 34183] £19.50 ($31.00) |
Green Grows the City. The story of a London garden
Nichols, Beverley (Jonathan Cape) London, 1939
First edition, out-of-print hardback in protected dustjacket [some light abrasion to rear panel & spine with some tanning, small closed/repaired nick at bottom front cover, not price-clipped], 285 pp b/w illustrations, very clean green cloth/gilt with feline motif, decorative endpapers with top-edge of front endpaper clipped, top-edge coloured, no inscriptions, clean bright textblock with slightly dusty edges. VG/VG-. *see an actual image of this copy on our website or by request. NB we have another 43 books by Beverley Nichols on our website & Abe ISBN 0718110668 [GRZ 33951] £45.00 ($72.00) |
Laugher on the Stairs [second book of the 'Merry Hall' trilogy]
Nichols, Beverley (Jonathan Cape) London, 1953
3rd impression of First edition, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [very clean bright McLaren artwork, spine lightly toned, price-clipped], 256 pp, artwork & illustrations by William McLaren, qtr-bound green cloth/primrose/gilt, bright unmarked clean boards, pastel coloured pictorial endpapers, top-edge coloured, owner's name or signature inscribed on half-title page o/w bright unmarked textblock. VG++/VG++. *see an actual image of this copy on our website or by request. NB we have another 53 books by Beverley Nichols on our website & Abe ISBN 0718110668 [GRZ 33985] £29.17 ($46.00) |
Laugher on the Stairs [second of the 'Merry Hall' trilogy]
Nichols, Beverley (Jonathan Cape) London, 1953
1st impression of First edition, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [clean McLaren artwork, lightly age-toned, closed/repaired edge-fold tears, not price-clipped] 256 pp, artwork & illustrations by William McLaren, qtr-bound green cloth/primrose/gilt, unmarked clean boards, subtly coloured pictorial endpapers, top-edge coloured, owner's inscription on flyleaf reverse o/w bright unmarked textblock. VG++/VG. *see an actual image of this copy on our website or by request. NB we have another 53 books by Beverley Nichols on our website & Abe ISBN 0718110668 [GRZ 33982] £29.50 ($47.00) |
Laughter on the Stairs [2nd in trilogy, sequel to 'Merry Hall']
Nichols, Beverley (Jonathan Cape) London, 1953
First edition, out-of-print hardback in quality repro dustjacket [smart bright new facsimile McLaren jacket from excellent price-clipped original], 256 pp, artwork & illustrations by William McLaren, qtr-bound green cloth/primrose/gilt clean boards with foxed spine front, lovely colour pictorial endpapers, top-edge coloured, no inscriptions, dusty edges o/w bright white textblock. VG++/VG. *see an actual image of this copy on our website or by request. NB we have another 53 books by Beverley Nichols on our website & Abe. ISBN 0718110668 [GG 33948] £29.50 ($47.00) |
Magic Woodland Fantasies trilogy complete 3 Volume set: Tree That Sat Down; Stream That Stood Still; Mountain of Magic
Nichols, Beverley (Lions) London, 1975
3 volume set, out-of-print paperbacks set, 192pp + 160pp + 185pp respectively, illustrations by Isobel & John Morton Sale, Richard Kennedy & Peggy Fortnum, bright clean wraps with only modest blemishes, no inscriptions, page toning o/w very good copies. overall VG+. *see an actual image of this item on our website or by request. NB we have another 48 books by Beverley Nichols on our website & Abe. ISBN 0718110668 [KZ 33980] £55.00 ($87.00) |
Merry Hall [first book in the 'Merry Hall' trilogy]
Nichols, Beverley (Jonathan Cape) London, 1955
4th impression of First edition, out-of-print hardback in repro dustjacket [quality facsimile jacket, McLaren artwork, smart bright & new, showing only minor edge-chafe of original price-clipped], 317 pp, artwork & illustrations by William McLaren, qtr-bound maroon cloth & primrose /gilt nice & clean with a couple of tiny punctures & small sliver of foredge bottom whittled away, subtly coloured endpapers, top-edge coloured, couple of very small tape residues on flyleaf, no inscriptions, clean tight book. near VG/VG++. *see an actual image of this copy on our website or by request. NB we have another 43 books by Beverley Nichols on our website & Abe ISBN 0718110668 [GG 33944] £19.50 ($31.00) |
Merry Hall [first book in the 'Merry Hall' trilogy]
Nichols, Beverley (Jonathan Cape) London, 1951
First edition, 1st impression, out-of-print hardback in protected dustjacket [atmospheric McLaren artwork, edge-rubbed & chafed at spine extremities, age-toned, faint foxing, price-clipped], 517pp, qtr-bound red cloth/cream with gilt titling, clean boards, slightly tanned rubbed spine with frayed edges & some chafed loss of backstrip at extremities, coloured pictorial endpapers by McLaren, top-edge coloured, hint of yellowing on prelims, no inscriptions, dusty edges o/w clean unmarked textblock. G/G+ *see an actual image of this copy on our website or by request. NB we have another 60 books by Beverley Nichols on our website & Abe. ISBN 0718110668 [GRZ 33946] £29.50 ($47.00) |
Merry Hall [first book in the 'Merry Hall' trilogy]
Nichols, Beverley (Jonathan Cape) London, 1954
First edition, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [atmospheric McLaren artwork, bright & clean, lightly chafed at spine extremities, narrow sliver lost at bottom edge-fold, small marking rear panel, price-clipped], 317 pp, illustrations by William McLaren, qtr-bound maroon cloth & primrose /gilt, subtly coloured endpapers, top-edge coloured, owner's name or signature inscribed on half-title page o/w bright tight textblock. VG+/VG-. *see an actual image of this item on our website or by request. ISBN 0718110668 [GG 33986] £29.50 ($47.00) |
Merry Hall [first book of the 'Merry Hall' trilogy]
Nichols, Beverley (Jonathan Cape) London, 1951
First edition, 1st impression, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [night-lit McLaren artwork, jacket age-tanned & age-rubbed with chipped edge-losses & chafed edgefolds, price-clipped], 317 pp, illustrations by William McLaren, qtr-bound maroon/cream cloth/gilt, pastel-coloured endpapers, top-edge coloured, no inscriptions, foxed foredges o/w bright unmarked textblock. VG/G+. *see an actual image of this copy on our website or by request. NB we have another 60 books by Beverley Nichols on our website & Abe. . ISBN 0718110668 [GG 34182] £50.00 ($80.00) |
Merry Hall trilogy in 3 bargain volumes: Merry Hall, Laughter on the Stairs, & Sunlight on the Lawn
Nichols, Beverley (Jonathan Cape) London, 1953
3 uniform volumes in complimentary dustjackets, two First editions and one 4th impression (Merry), with 256, 317, & 255 pages, each illustrated in the text, and with colour illustrated endpapers, neat owner's owner's name or signature inscribed at front of each volume, internally and externally clean, the books are in very good condition coloured quarter cloth, with gilt titles on spine, all in quality facsimile pictorial dust-jackets [showing only minor or negligible blemishes of original], o/w NF/VG+, VG+/VG+, VG/VG++. NB multi-volume set, extra postage will normally be required to any destination. *see an actual image of this item on our website or by request. NB we have another 60 books by Beverley Nichols on our website & Abe. ISBN 0718110668 [GRZ 34185] £65.00 ($103.00) |
Mountain of Magic [the third story in the Magic Woodland Fantasies trilogy]
Nichols, Beverley (Lions) London, 1991
3rd printing, out-of-print softback, 8vo, 185pp, illustrations Peggy Fortnum, bright wraps with slight edge abrasion & lightly sunned spine, no inscriptions, rear corner crease o/w: near VG+. *see an actual image of this copy on our website or by request. NB we have another 43 books by Beverley Nichols on our website & Abe. ISBN 0718110668 [KZ 33942] £19.50 ($31.00) |
Mountain of Magic [the third story in the Magic Woodland Fantasies trilogy]
Nichols, Beverley (Fontana/Lions) London, 1986
Out-of-print paperback in glossy bright covers, 185 pp, illustrations Richard Kennedy, no inscriptions, except for page toning, unblemished copy near Fine. VG++. *see an actual image of this copy on our website or by request. NB we have another 48 books by Beverley Nichols on our website & Abe. ISBN 0718110668 [KK 33981] £17.50 ($28.00) |
Mountain of Magic [the third story in the Magic Woodland Fantasies trilogy]
Nichols, Beverley (Fontana/Lions) London, 1978
3rd printing, out-of-print paperback in clean bright covers, 185 pp, illustrations Richard Kennedy, cover opening crease, spine very lightly sunned, no inscriptions, light page tanning. VG. *see an actual image of this copy on our website or by request. NB we have another 48 books by Beverley Nichols on our website & Abe. ISBN 0718110668 [KK 33972] £19.50 ($31.00) |
News of England
Nichols, Beverley (Cape) London, 1938
First edition UK, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [couple of small closed/repaired tears, spine well sunned, rubbed corners, clean jacket, not price-clipped], 316pp, no owner's inscription, contents excellent. NFVG *see an actual image of this item on our website or by request. ISBN 0718110668 [NF 9886] £34.50 ($55.00) |
News of England
Nichols, Beverley (Cape) London, 1938
First edition UK, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [couple of small closed/repaired tears, spine well sunned, rubbed corners, clean jacket, not price-clipped], 316pp, no owner's inscription, contents excellent. NFVG *see an actual image of this item on our website or by request. ISBN 0718110668 [DD* 24596] £28.50 ($45.00) |
News of England, or A Country Without a Hero
Nichols, Beverley (Jonathan Cape) London, 1938
First edition, out-of-print hardback in repro dustjacket [smart new facsimile jacket, only blemish is well-sunned spine, not price-clipped], 285 pp, frontis plus b/w photos & drawings, green cloth boards/gilt (dulled) somewhat tired & lightly marked though not dirty, with ghosted Boots shield removed, top-edge coloured, no inscriptions, clean contents, dusty top-edge o/w near G+/VG. *see an actual image of this item on our website or by request. ISBN 0718110668 [NF 32914] £17.50 ($28.00) |
No Place Like Home
Nichols, Beverley (Jonathan Cape) London, 1936
First edition in livery of prize book of Market Harborough County Grammar School, out-of-print hardback in dark green morocco lea/gilt, 318 pp, prize binding gilt-embossed upper cover with gilt-embossed school seal on rear cover, prize-plate on marbled endpapers, top-edge gilt, no other inscriptions, clean tight textblock, dusty edges with very faint signs of spotting to edges o/w a handsomely striking individual copy. VG++. ISBN 0718110668 [NF 32915] £19.50 ($31.00) |
No Place Like Home
Nichols, Beverley (Jonathan Cape) London, 1936
First edition, out-of-print hardback in repro dustjacket [smart new facsimile jacket showing only light wear of original], 318 pp, red cloth/gilt, quite clean boards with slightly darkened edges & spine, top-edge coloured, (bookplate) remnant from front paste-down, stylish owner's name or signature inscribed on free front endpaper, clean tight textblock, faint spotting throughout o/w VG/VG+. *see an actual image of this item on our website or by request. ISBN 0718110668 [NF 32916] £8.50 ($14.00) |
Patchwork [author's 2nd book]
Nichols, Beverley (Chatto & Windus) London, 1934
Out-of-print hardback reprint in protected dark green cloth, 305 pp + publisher's adverts, clean boards with darkened edge-rubbed spine with lean, no inscriptions, foxing throughout o/w clean textblock. G++. ISBN 0718110668 [FZ 32934] £75.00 ($119.00) |
Pilgrim's Progress
Nichols, Beverley (Jonathan Cape) London, 1952
First edition, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [quite clean bright printed wraps, faint tanning, small closed/repaired tears at spine head, not price-clipped], 253 pp, very clean red cloth/gilt, neatly obliterated owner's inscription on free front endpaper, top-edge coloured, bright textblock, faint pale marks along top-edge of boards o/w VG/VG. ISBN 0718110668 [NF 32902] £12.50 ($20.00) |
Powers That Be
Nichols, Beverley (Jonathan Cape) London, 1966
First edition, out-of-print hardback in loose dustjacket [colourful matt wraps virtually unblemished, glassine wraps with one or two scuffs, not price-clipped], 240 pp, purple cloth/silver, no inscriptions, covers & contents almost unblemished, fine copy. NF/NF. ISBN 0718110668 [NF 32906] £12.50 ($20.00) |
Revue
Nichols, Beverley (Jonathan Cape) London, 1939
2nd impression of First edition, out-of-print hardback in yellow cloth, 382 pp plus song by Robin Frost, usual dust-grimed light cloth boards, colour endpapers, no inscriptions, dusty edges though very clean bright textblock. near VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32931] £8.50 ($14.00) |
Special opportunity to acquire the original 'Merry Hall' trilogy complete in 3 volumes all 1st edition: Merry Hall, Laughter on the Stairs, & Sunlight on the Lawn
Nichols, Beverley (Jonathan Cape) London, 1950s
1st impressions of First editions (1951, 1953, 1956 respectively), the complete trilogy in uniform format, out-of-print hardbacks in protected dustjackets [all with bright clean McLaren artwork, age-toned & shelf-rubbed with edge nicks & closed/repaired edge-fold tears & some foxing, price-clipped], 256pp, 317pp & 255pp respectively with William McLaren illustrations & beautiful pictorial endpapers, top-edge coloured, owner's name or signature inscribed in 2 of the prelims, maroon/green/blue & yellow bindings with gilt titling, bindings barely rubbed & unmarked, occasional spotting or page blemish o/w contents near excellent in all. VG/VG+, VG+/VG+, VG/VG++. NB multi-volume set, extra postage will normally be required to any destination.*see an actual image of this item on our website or by request. excellent Christmas gift. NB we have another 60 books by Beverley Nichols on our website & Abe. ISBN 0718110668 [GRZ 33984] £75.00 ($119.00) |
Stream that Stood Still [the second story in the Magic Woodland Fantasies trilogy]
Nichols, Beverley (Jonathan Cape) London, 1948
2nd impression of First edition, out-of-print hardback in protected repro dustjacket [bright new facsimile jacket, showing only single blemish on original, price-clipped], 218pp, colour frontis plus txt illustrations by Richard Kennedy, clean unmarked cherry red boards/silver, bright titling, fray at spine edge bottom & top-edge, with very bright silver fishes motif on upper board, illustrated endpapers, top-edge coloured, no inscriptions & clean unmarked textblock. near VG/VG+. *see an actual image of this copy on our website or by request. NB we have another 43 books by Beverley Nichols on our website & Abe. ISBN 0718110668 [KZ 33943] £75.00 ($119.00) |
Sun in My Eyes or how not to go round the world
Nichols, Beverley (Heinemann) London, 1969
First edition, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [glossy bright laminated jacket, some peeling & faint blemishes, 3cm triangular loss to rear panel top-edge with some creasing, edge chafed, not price-clipped], 305 pp, photo illustrations by Cyril Butcher, black cloth/gilt, no inscriptions, slightly flecked edges o/w covers & contents excellent. VG++/VG-. *see an actual image of this item on our website or by request. ISBN 0718110668 [NF 32907] £45.00 ($72.00) |
Sunlight on the Lawn [3rd chronicle, detailing the final transformation of Merry Hall]
Nichols, Beverley (Jonathan Cape) London, 1956
First edition, out-of-print hardback in repro dustjacket [Quality facsimile jacket with glowing McLaren artwork, showing only minimal edge chips of original, not price-clipped], 255pp, blue/cream cloth/gilt, quite clean boards with light edge sunning around upper, spine front lightly foxed, vibrant colour pictorial endpapers, top-edge coloured, no inscriptions, slightly dusty edges o/w clean bright textblock. VG/VG+++. *see an actual image of this copy on our website or by request. NB we have another 43 books by Beverley Nichols on our website & Abe ISBN 0718110668 [GRZ 33949] £29.50 ($47.00) |
Thatched Roof
Nichols, Beverley (Jonathan Cape) London, 1941
Guild Twelve Country Books edition No.212, out-of-print paperback in quite clean printed green wraps, illustrations Rex Whistler, spine edge-frayed with a couple of chips & lean, rear panel crease, owner's name or signature inscribed on flyleaf & half-title page o/w very clean unmarked contents. VG-. *see an actual image of this copy on our website or by request. NB we have another 43 books by Beverley Nichols on our website & Abe ISBN 0718110668 [GG 33953] £15.00 ($24.00) |
Thatched Roof [second book in the 'Chronicles of Allways' trilogy]
Nichols, Beverley (Jonathan Cape) London, 1933
2nd impression of First edition, out-of-print hardback, 285 pp, illustrations by Whistler, clean boards dark red buckram/silver with decorative vignette, titling rubbed, decorative endpapers with free front endpaper removed, top-edge coloured & fading, only lightly foxed closed edges o/w very bright unmarked textblock. VG. *see an actual image of this item on our website or by request. ISBN 0718110668 [GG 33957] £19.50 ($31.00) |
Thatched Roof [second book in the Chronicles of Allways trilogy]
Nichols, Beverley (Jonathan Cape) London, 1933
1st impression of First edition, out-of-print hardback in protected dustjacket [quite clean artwork by Whistler, rear panel age-sullied, spine darkened with chafed top & 2"sq loss at bottom, not price-clipped 7s 6d net], 285 pp, frontis, decorative title page & other illustrations by Rex Whistler, clean red buckram cloth/silver with decorative motif, top-edge coloured, decorative endpapers, no inscriptions, clean firm bright textblock. near VG+/G. *see an actual image of this copy on our website or by request. NB we have another 59 books by Beverley Nichols on our website & Abe. ISBN 0718110668 [RR 34209] £27.50 ($44.00) |
The 'Garden Open' set: Garden Open Today, & Garden Open Tomorrow, both in original publisher's edition
Nichols, Beverley (Jonathan Cape/Heinemann) London, 1963 & 1968
Both First edition: 'Today' by Cape (1963) & 'Tomorrow' by Heinemann (1968) sold as a complimentary pair of hardbacks, with dustjackets & drawings by William McLaren, described as Fine/VG & NF/NF respectively. *see an actual image of this copy on our website or by request. NB we have another 60 books by Beverley Nichols on our website & Abe. ISBN 0718110668 [GRZ 34184] £29.17 ($46.00) |
Tree That Sat Down [first story in the Magic Woodland Fantasy trilogy]
Nichols, Beverley (Lions) London, 1992
10th printing, out-of-print softback, 8vo, 192pp, illustrations Isobel & John Morton Sale, bright unblemished wraps, no inscriptions, pale edge tan o/w Fine copy: NF. *see an actual image of this copy on our website or by request. NB we have another 43 books by Beverley Nichols on our website & Abe. ISBN 0718110668 [kz 33954] £24.50 ($39.00) |
Tree That Sat Down [first story in the Magic Woodland Fantasy trilogy]
Nichols, Beverley (Collins/Lions) London, 1975
1st printing, out-of-print paperback in clean bright covers, 192 pp, illustrations Isobel & John Morton Sale, barely edge rubbed, owner's bookplate on inner cover, light page toning o/w VG+. *see an actual image of this copy on our website or by request. NB we have another 48 books by Beverley Nichols on our website & Abe. ISBN 0718110668 [KK 33973] £24.50 ($39.00) |
Twenty-Five
Nichols, Beverley (Penguin) London, 1937
7th printing, blue-banded Penguin no.7, out-of-print paperback, quite clean wraps, frayed spine & rubbed edges, lightly tanned pgs o/w G+. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32945] £4.50 ($7.00) |
Uncle Samson
Nichols, Beverley (Evans Brothers) London, 1950
First edition, out-of-print hardback in red cloth/gilt (dulled), 230 pp, quite clean boards, spine dulled with rubbed edges, no inscriptions, clean tight textblock. VG. ISBN 0718110668 [NF 32918] £6.50 ($10.00) |
Unforgiving Minute. Some confessions from childhood to the outbreak of the Second World War
Nichols, Beverley (W H Allen) London, 1978
2nd impression of First edition, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [glossy photo jacket with faintly sunned spine & couple of short closed/repaired edge-fold snags to rear panel, not price-clipped], Royal octavo over 10x6inches, 311 pp with index, b/w photos & illustrations, royal. blue cloth/gilt, no inscriptions, slightly dusty top-edge o/w covers & contents unblemished, fine copy. Fine/VG. ISBN 0718110668 [NF 32925] £8.50 ($14.00) |
Unforgiving Minute. Some confessions from childhood to the outbreak of the Second World War [author's autobiography]
Nichols, Beverley (W H Allen) London, 1978
First edition UK, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [glossy photo jacket, with a light scratch o/w unmarked, price-clipped], Royal octavo over 9x6inches, 311pp with index, b/w photo plate illustrations, bright blue boards/gilt, faint page tone o/w covers & contents excellent, lacks free front endpaper o/w VG++/VG++.*see an actual image of this copy on our website or by request. NB we have another 60 books by Beverley Nichols on our website & Abe. ISBN 0718110668 [NF 34186] £17.50 ($28.00) |
Verdict on India
Nichols, Beverley (Jonathan Cape) London, 1944
1st India edition, out-of-print hardback in blue cloth, 256 pp, quite clean boards with few small markings & completely faded spine titling, owner's inscription on rear paste-down, dusty top-edge & clean textblock. G++. ISBN 0718110668 [NF 32921] £12.50 ($20.00) |
Village in a Valley
Nichols, Beverley (Jonathan Cape) London, 1944
8th impression, out-of-print hardback in quality repro dustjacket [smart bright new facsimile green jacket, npc], 287pp, illustrations by Rex Whistler, decorative stone cloth clean boards, decorative endpapers, inscriptions on free front endpaper, clean bright textblock. VG++/VG+. *see an actual image of this copy on our website or by request. NB we have another 53 books by Beverley Nichols on our website & Abe. ISBN 0718110668 [NF 33947] £22.50 ($36.00) |
Village in a Valley [third & final book in the 'Chronicles of Allways' trilogy]
Nichols, Beverley (Jonathan Cape) London, 1934
First edition, out-of-print hardback in original dustjacket [rustic Whistler artwork, jacket age-tanned & age-rubbed with chipped edge-losses & chafed edgefolds, not price-clipped], 287 pp, txt illustrations by Rex Whistler, dark green cloth/yellow with monogrammed motif on upper board, clean unmarked boards with spine slightly dulled, decorative endpapers & prelims showing very faint foxing, no inscriptions, top-edge coloured, textblock bright tight & unmarked. VG/Good only. *see an actual image of this copy on our website or by request. NB we have another 60 books by Beverley Nichols on our website & Abe ISBN 0718110668 [GG 34177] £17.50 ($28.00) |
Village in a Valley [third & final episode of the 'Chronicles of Allways' trilogy]
Nichols, Beverley (Jonathan Cape) London, 1934
First edition, out-of-print hardback in repro dustjacket [quality facsimile jacket of Rex Whistler artwork, showing substantial wear & nick to original, not price-clipped], 287 pp, txt illustrations by Rex Whistler, dark green cloth/yellow with monogrammed motif on upper board, quite clean boards with darkened cocked spine with fading titling, small owner's inscription on pastedown & flyleaf, top-edge coloured, textblock bright & tight, foxed prelims & endpapers with occasional spot on margins o/w near VG/VG+. *see an actual image of this copy on our website or by request. NB we have another 60 books by Beverley Nichols on our website & Abe ISBN 0718110668 [GG 34178] £10.50 ($17.00) |
Village in a Valley [third book in the 'Chronicles of Allways' trilogy]
Nichols, Beverley (Jonathan Cape) London, 1936
New & cheaper edition, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [bright green printed jacket, slightly toned spine, not price-clipped], 287pp, illustrations by Rex Whistler, clean stone cloth, decorative endpapers, free front endpaper top-edge clipped, no inscription, lightly speckled edges, clean bright textblock. VG+/VG+. *see an actual image of this copy on our website or by request. NB we have another 48 books by Beverley Nichols on our website & Abe. ISBN 0718110668 [GRZ 33970] £29.50 ($47.00) |
Women and Children Last
Nichols, Beverley (Jonathan Cape) London, 1934
1st thus in Florin Books edition, out-of-print hardback in stone-colour buckram, Crown octavo over 7.5x5inches, 255 pp + publisher's list of Florin bks, shelf-sullied & spine darkened boards, top-edge coloured, no inscriptions, clean bright textblock. near VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32930] £9.50 ($15.00) |
[ Last updated 02 February 2012 ]
|
|