Childrens Books
Country Life
Crafts
Fiction
Fishing
Food, Wine & Cookery
Gardening
Literature
Non Fiction
Welsh Books


About Us
Author Search
Book Lists
Book Search
Books Not Listed
Contact Us
Delivery Info
Glossary
Links to Other Sites
Ordering Information
Payment
Privacy Policy
Returns & Refunds
Search Site
Terms of Reference

 
 

Newing, F E & Richard Bowood

 

Online book search for used, out of print & rare books by F E & Richard Bowood Newing

Dustybooks.co.uk - Search for F E & Richard Bowood Newing books, used, out of print, rare F E & Richard Bowood Newing books and books online, especially children's books, entertainment books, old books, childrens books, book search and antique books. If you cannot find the rare used or out of print book that you are looking for then let us know and we'll do our best to find it for you - there is no charge for our book search facility.
 
Ladybird: Light Mirrors and Lenses
Newing, F E & Richard Bowood (Wills & Hepworth / Ladybird~) Loughborough, c1971
15p, out-of-print hardback in pictorial boards, small 8vo, 51pp, spine/edges/extremities rubbed, tape residue, school stamps, pictorial endpapers, illustrations J H Wingfield, all pgs/pictures clean & unmarked. G+. {NB. Ladybirds are notoriously time-consuming to date properly; we have now researched our colour ISBN 0718110668 [d* 25455] £3.00 ($6.00)

Ladybird: Plants and How They Grow
Newing, F E & Richard Bowood (Wills & Hepworth / Ladybird~) Loughborough, c1971
15p, out-of-print hardback in pictorial boards, small 8vo, 51pp + index, spine extremities/edges & corners frayed, boards lightly rubbed with small abrasion on upper cover, sellotaped book no., school stamp, pictorial endpapers, illustrations by Ronald Lampitt, pgs clean & unmarked. G+. {NB. Ladybirds are notoriously time-co ISBN 0718110668 [d* 25452] £2.50 ($5.00)

Ladybird: Plants and How They Grow
Newing, F E & Richard Bowood (Wills & Hepworth / Ladybird~) Loughborough, 1965
1st edition UK, 2/6d, out-of-print hardback in pictorial boards, small 8vo, 51pp + index, boards quite clean, lightly rubbed with slightly chafed edges, small abrasion/faint discolor on upper board, pictorial endpapers, illustrations by Ronald Lampitt, lovely clean bright pgs. VG. {NB. Ladybirds are notoriously time-consuming to ISBN 0718110668 [d* 25453] £6.36 ($12.00)

Ladybird: Plants and How They Grow
Newing, F E & Richard Bowood (Wills & Hepworth / Ladybird~) Loughborough, c1966
2/6d, out-of-print hardback in pictorial boards, small 8vo, 51pp + index, top spine frayed, base/edges/corners lightly rubbed, faint abrasion marks o/w covers nice & clean, pictorial endpapers, illustrations by Ronald Lampitt, pgs all pristine. VG. {NB. Ladybirds are notoriously time-consuming to date properly; we ha ISBN 0718110668 [d* 25454] £4.54 ($8.00)

Light Mirrors and Lenses
Newing, F E & Richard Bowood (Wills & Hepworth / Ladybird~) London, c1971
15p, out-of-print hardback in pictorial boards, small 8vo, 51pp, spine/edges/extremities rubbed, tape residue, school stamps, pictorial endpapers, illustrations J H Wingfield, all pgs/pictures clean & unmarked. G+. {NB. Ladybirds are notoriously time-consuming to date properly; we have now researched our colour ISBN 0718110668 [KK 11813] £3.00 ($6.00)

Plants and How They Grow
Newing, F E & Richard Bowood (Wills & Hepworth / Ladybird~) London, 1965
1st edition UK, 2/6d, out-of-print hardback in protected pictorial boards, small 8vo, 51pp + index, boards quite clean, lightly rubbed with slightly chafed edges, small abrasion/faint discolor on upper board, pictorial endpapers, illustrations by Ronald Lampitt, lovely clean bright pgs. VG. {NB. Ladybirds are notoriously time-co ISBN 0718110668 [KK 11980] £7.22 ($13.00)

Plants and How They Grow
Newing, F E & Richard Bowood (Wills & Hepworth / Ladybird~) London, c1966
2/6d, out-of-print hardback in pictorial boards, small 8vo, 51pp + index, top spine frayed, base/edges/corners lightly rubbed, faint abrasion marks o/w covers nice & clean, pictorial endpapers, illustrations by Ronald Lampitt, pgs all pristine. VG. {NB. Ladybirds are notoriously time-consuming to date properly; ISBN 0718110668 [KK 11981] £4.54 ($8.00)

Plants and How They Grow
Newing, F E & Richard Bowood (Wills & Hepworth / Ladybird~) London, c1971
15p, out-of-print hardback in pictorial boards, small 8vo, 51pp + index, spine extremities/edges & corners frayed, boards lightly rubbed with small abrasion on upper cover, sellotaped book no., school stamp, pictorial endpapers, illustrations by Ronald Lampitt, pgs clean & unmarked. G+. {NB. Ladybirds are notoriously time-co ISBN 0718110668 [KK 11982] £3.00 ($6.00)

[ Last updated 05 January 09 ] 

 

All prices are in £ pounds sterling with $ dollar approximations. Most bookplates and minor inscriptions are ignored.
Unless otherwise stated, all titles are published in the UK and are octavo size ( 8" x 6" or larger.)

Copyright © 1998-2008 Dustybooks. All rights reserved.