Childrens Books
Country Life
Crafts
Fiction
Fishing
Food, Wine & Cookery
Gardening
Literature
Non Fiction
Welsh Books


About Us
Author Search
Book Lists
Book Search
Books Not Listed
Contact Us
Delivery Info
Glossary
Links to Other Sites
Ordering Information
Payment
Privacy Policy
Returns & Refunds
Search Site
Terms of Reference

 
 

Marsh, Ngaio

 

Online book search for used, out of print & rare books by Ngaio Marsh

Dustybooks.co.uk - Search for Ngaio Marsh books, used, out of print, rare Ngaio Marsh books and books online, especially children's books, entertainment books, old books, childrens books, book search and antique books. If you cannot find the rare used or out of print book that you are looking for then let us know and we'll do our best to find it for you - there is no charge for our book search facility.
 
A Man Lay Dead
Marsh, Ngaio (Penguin Crime) London, 1949
Green Penguin, 2nd impression, out-of-print paperback, 186pp, bright wraps barely rubbed, rear cover slightly shelf-sullied/inscribed, owner's name or signature inscribed owner's inscription, faint edge-tan. VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 14069P] £4.50 ($7.00)

Clutch of Constables
Marsh, Ngaio (Companion Book Club) London, 1968
De Luxe edition, out-of-print hardback in dust jacket [quite clean & bright, with loss patch to top rear panel & heavy foxing, not price-clipped], 253pp, turquoise/gilt faux-lea, sketch map endpapers, slight bowing of boards, aec, no inscriptions, clean textblock. VG/VG-. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 19423] £4.50 ($7.00)

Clutch of Constables
Marsh, Ngaio (Companion Book Club) London, 1968
De Luxe edition, out-of-print hardback in dust jacket [quite clean & bright, with loss patch to top rear panel & heavy foxing, not price-clipped], 253pp, turquoise/gilt faux-lea, sketch map endpapers, slight bowing of boards, aec, no inscriptions, clean textblock. VG/VG-. ISBN 0718110668 [d* 21722] £4.50 ($7.00)

Death and the Dancing Footman
Marsh, Ngaio (Penguin Crime) London, 1949
Green Penguin, 1st printing, out-of-print paperback, 316pp, bright wraps, light foxing, spine edges chafed/leans, lightly tanned, no inscriptions. VG-. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 14070P] £4.50 ($7.00)

Death and the Dancing Footman
Marsh, Ngaio (Penguin Crime) London, 1934
3rd printing, Green Penguin, out-of-print paperback, green banded wraps, quite clean bright covers with chafed backstrip edges, cover crns clipped, no inscriptions, pg tan, o/w good copy. G. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 30444P] £3.00 ($5.00)

Death in a White Tie
Marsh, Ngaio (Penguin Crime) London, 1951
Green Penguin, out-of-print paperback, 319pp, quite bright wraps with only mild shelf-wear, spine base little frayed, owner's name or signature inscribed owner's inscription. VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 14071P] £4.50 ($7.00)

Enter a Murderer
Marsh, Ngaio (Penguin Crime) London, 1949
2nd printing, Green Penguin, out-of-print paperback, green banded wraps, clean bright covers, may have mild rub or fray to spine extremities no inscriptions, light pg tan o/w very good copy. VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 30357P] £11.36 ($19.00)

Click for larger image of special opportunity to acquire 20 of Ngaio Marsh's best crime novels in pbk [see description for titles] Special opportunity to acquire 20 of Ngaio Marsh's best crime novels in pbk [see description for titles]
Marsh, Ngaio (Fontana) London, c1980
Set of 20 out-of-print paperbacks, all bright glossy wraps most with barely a blemish, some opening creases though several appear unopened & unread, no inscriptions, some with faint edge-tan o/w overall VG++; ideal gift for anyone into crime! NB multiple volume set, parcel rate non-std delivery, postage tba (inland UK £7.50); Titles include: Dead Water, Death & the Dancing Footman, Death at the Dolphin, Death in a White Tie, Death in Ecstasy, Enter a Murderer, False Scent, Final Curtain, Grave Mistake, Hand in Glove, Last Ditch, Nursing Home Murder, Off With his Head, Overture to Death, Photo-Finish, Scales of Justice, Surfeit of Lampreys, Singing in the Shrouds, Swing Brother Swing, When in Rome. ISBN 0718110668 [NF 32081P] £50.00 ($82.00)

[ Last updated 08 February 10 ] 

 

All prices are in £ pounds sterling with $ dollar approximations. Most bookplates and minor inscriptions are ignored.
Unless otherwise stated, all titles are published in the UK and are octavo size ( 8" x 6" or larger.)

Copyright © 1998-2010 Dustybooks. All rights reserved.