|
|
|
 |
| |
Online book search for used, out of print & rare books by Alistair Maclean |
|
Dustybooks.co.uk - Search for Alistair Maclean books, used, out of print, rare Alistair Maclean books and books online, especially children's books, entertainment books, old books, childrens books, book search and antique books. If you cannot find the rare used or out of print book that you are looking for then let us know and we'll do our best to find it for you - there is no charge for our book search facility. |
| |
|
Athabasca
Maclean, Alistair (Book Club Associates) London, 1981
Out-of-print hardback in dustjacket (clean pictorial jacket with bottom corner loss, 222 pp, map illustrations at front of book, bright clean turquoise boards, corner rubbed at bottom, page edges, contents unblemished, no inscriptions, nice copy, VG/VG. ISBN 1850510725 [FF 29828] £5.50 ($9.00) |
Athabasca
Maclean, Alistair (Collins) London, 1980
First edition, out-of-print hardback in loose dustjacket [glossy bright wraps unblemished, price-clipped], 252 pp, pale blue cloth/silver, unblemished boards, no inscriptions, covers & contents excellent, fine copy. NF/NF ISBN 1850510725 [FF 31812] £11.36 ($18.00) |
Athabasca
Maclean, Alistair (Collins) London, 1980
First edition, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [glossy bright wraps virtually unblemished, not price-clipped], 252 pp, pale blue cloth/silver, couple of tiny blemishes, no inscriptions, dusty closed edges o/w covers & contents excellent. VG+/NF. ISBN 1850510725 [FF 32191] £9.55 ($15.00) |
Athabasca
Maclean, Alistair (Collins) London, 1980
First edition, out-of-print hardback in loose dustjacket [glossy bright wraps virtually unblemished, not price-clipped], 252 pp, pale blue cloth/silver, no inscriptions, covers & contents unblemished. NF/NF. ISBN 1850510725 [FF 32888] £10.45 ($17.00) |
Bear Island
Maclean, Alistair (Collins) London, 1971
First edition, out-of-print hardback in loose dustjacket [bright unblemished wraps, only lightly sunned spine, price-clipped], 286 pp with map, dark blue cloth/gilt, no inscriptions, lightly foxed closed edges & endpapers o/w covers & contents unmarked. VG+/VG+. ISBN 1850510725 [FF 31822] £9.55 ($15.00) |
Caravan to Vaccares
Maclean, Alistair (Collins) London, 1970
First edition, out-of-print hardback in loose dustjacket [bright glossy wraps, minimal shelf rub, not price-clipped], 251 pp, green cloth/gilt, no inscriptions, covers & contents unblemished in fine book. Fine/VG++. ISBN 1850510725 [FF 31879] £14.09 ($22.00) |
Caravan to Vaccares
Maclean, Alistair (Collins) London, 1970
First edition, out-of-print hardback in loose dustjacket [bright glossy wraps, shelving marks & faint edge tan on rear panel, not price-clipped], 251 pp, green cloth/gilt, no inscriptions, covers & contents excellent. VG++/VG+. ISBN 1850510725 [FF 32887] £12.27 ($20.00) |
Caravan to Vaccares
Maclean, Alistair (Collins) London, 1970
First edition, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [bright glossy wraps, minimal edge tan, not price-clipped], 251 pp, green cloth/gilt, no inscriptions, covers & contents unblemished in near fine book. VG++/VG++. ISBN 1850510725 [FF 32192] £11.36 ($18.00) |
Floodgate
Maclean, Alistair (Collins) London, 1983
First edition, out-of-print hardback in loose dustjacket [glossy bright wraps with very slight spine sunning & mild spots, not price-clipped], 315 pp, black cloth/gilt, unblemished boards, no inscriptions, faint edge-tan o/w covers & contents excellent. VG++/VG. ISBN 1850510725 [FF 32220] £10.45 ($17.00) |
Floodgate
Maclean, Alistair (Collins) London, 1983
First edition, out-of-print hardback in loose dustjacket [glossy bright wraps appear unblemished, not price-clipped], 315 pp, dark blue cloth/gilt, unblemished boards, no inscriptions, tanned edges o/w covers & contents unblemished. VG++/Fine. ISBN 1850510725 [FF 32890] £11.36 ($18.00) |
Force 10 from Navarone
Maclean, Alistair (Collins) London, 1968
First edition, out-of-print hardback in loose dustjacket [clean bright wraps, spine sunned, not price-clipped], 254 pp, tan cloth/gilt, slight lean, no inscriptions, bright textblock, dusty edges. VG/VG. ISBN 1850510725 [FF 31841] £12.27 ($20.00) |
Force 10 from Navarone
Maclean, Alistair (Collins) London, 1968
First edition, out-of-print hardback in loose dustjacket [clean bright wraps, lightly sunned, slight edge-brown on reverse, not price-clipped], 254 pp, tan cloth/gilt, no inscriptions, bright textblock, dusty lightly speckled edges o/w VG/VG. ISBN 1850510725 [FF 31921] £11.36 ($18.00) |
Force 10 from Navarone
Maclean, Alistair (Heron Books) London, 1968
Collectors edition, out-of-print hardback in dark maroon faux-leather/gilt, 254 pp with map, sumptuously gilt-tooled boards with bevelled edges & mock raised bands, decorative endpapers, ribbon marker, no inscriptions, appears unread, lightly speckled top-edge o/w covers & contents excellent. VG++. ISBN 1850510725 [FF 32105] £6.95 ($11.00) |
Goodbye California
Maclean, Alistair (Collins) London, 1977
1st printing of First edition, out-of-print hardback in loose dustjacket [glossy bright wraparound wraps unblemished, not price-clipped], 318 pp, dark brown cloth/silver, unblemished boards, no inscriptions, top corner of front endpaper snipped, o/w covers & contents excellent, slight lean o/w fine book. near Fine/Fine. ISBN 1850510725 [FF 32889] £14.09 ($22.00) |
Guns of Navarone
Maclean, Alistair (Collins) London, 1957
First edition, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [clean bright front cover with chafed edges, price-clipped], 318 pp, dark blue cloth & gilt, very small fade patch to spine end, no inscriptions, substantial excision of top corner free front endpaper, light flecking on edges o/w unmarked textblock. VG/near VG. ISBN 1850510725 [FF 32293] £11.36 ($18.00) |
Last Frontier
MacLean, Alistair (Fontana) London, 1973
Out-of-print paperback, snagged half-title pg, water-damaged pgs.near VG. {Michael Reynolds was going insane, slowly but inevitably insane. And the most terrible part of it was that he knew it. Since the last forced injection, there had been nothing he could do about the relentl ISBN 1850510725 [FF 8700] £1.75 ($3.00) |
Partisans
Maclean, Alistair (Collins) London, 1982
First edition, out-of-print hardback in loose dustjacket [bright barely blemished wraps, not price-clipped], 224 pp, dark green cloth/gilt, front endpaper corner clipped, no inscriptions, pale edge tan o/w covers & contents excellent. VG+/VG++. ISBN 1850510725 [FF 32225] £9.55 ($15.00) |
The Alistair Maclean Collection. A singular opportunity to obtain the complete collection of ALL the Alistair Maclean titles published in Heron editions in 22 matching volumes [see description for titles]
Maclean, Alistair (Heron Books) London, 1970s
Uniform matched set of 22 volumes in dark blue/ornately gilt-tooled faux-leather, trademark Heron livery with portrait frontis & ribbon marker; most titles appear unopened & unread with only slightly dusty top-edge o/w pristine pages, overall a Fine-near Fine se; titles include: HMS Ulysses, The Guns of Navarone, South by Java Head, The Last frontier, Night Without End, Fear is the Key, Golden Rendezvous, Ice Station Zebra, When Eight Bells Toll, Where Eagles Dare, Force Ten from Navarone, Puppet on a Chain, Caravan to Vaccares, Bear Island, Way to a Dusty Death, Breakheart Pass, The Circus, The Golden Gate, Seawitch, Goodbye California, The Dark Crusader, The Satan Bug. *see an actual image of this item on our website or by request. NB multiple volume set/overweight tem - non-standard for delivery to any destination, p&p tba - so please enquire before ordering.. ISBN 1850510725 [FFS 34010] £195.45 ($311.00) |
Way to Dusty Death
Maclean, Alistair (Collins) London, 1973
First edition UK, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [glossy bright, virtually unblemished, price-clipped], black cloth/gilt, no inscriptions, light spots on top-edge o/w excellent copy. VG+/VG+. ISBN 1850510725 [FF 28368] £9.55 ($15.00) |
[ Last updated 04 May 2012 ]
|
|