Childrens Books
Country Life
Crafts
Fiction
Fishing
Food, Wine & Cookery
Gardening
Literature
Non Fiction
Welsh Books


About Us
Author Search
Book Lists
Book Search
Books Not Listed
Contact Us
Glossary
Links to Other Sites
Ordering Information
Payment
Privacy Policy
Returns & Refunds
Search Site
Terms of Reference

 
 

Literature

 
 

The Literature category is still being written, please review after a period! Meanwhile, here are the first drafts ...

Some best-selling writers and modern works may be found on the Fiction page.

 
Used, out of print and rare Literature

Free delivery in February


Free delivery in February!

all books now with FREE STANDARD DELIVERY during February and pro rata for OVERSEAS DELIVERY (NB excepting ultra-heavy multiple sets for which we offer preferential rates.)

Dustybooks.co.uk - Search for books, used books, out of print books, rare books and books online, especially children's books, entertainment books, old books, childrens books, book search and antique books. If you cannot find the rare used or out of print book that you are looking for then let us know and we'll do our best to find it for you - there is no charge for our book search facility.

 
What is a Play?
Brown, Ivor (Macdonald) London, 1964
First edition UK, out-of-print hardback in black cloth/gilt, Crown octavo over 7.5x5inches, 159pp with index, b/w photo illustrations, covers & contents virtually without blemish, no inscriptions, near fine copy. NF. [LL 17445] £9.50 ($15.00)

What is a Play?
Brown, Ivor (Macdonald) London, 1964
First edition UK, out-of-print hardback in black cloth/gilt, Crown octavo over 7.5x5inches, 159pp with index, b/w photo illustrations, covers & contents virtually without blemish, no inscriptions, near fine copy. NF. [DD* 25660] £7.95 ($13.00)

Shakespeare
Brown, Ivor (Reprint Society) London, 1951
Out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [spine head frayed, little edge-rubbed & age-sullied], 383pp with index, brilliantly bright clean yellow boards/gilt, minor dmp evidence at bottom edge, no inscriptions. VG+/G+. [DD* 25661] £4.50 ($7.00)

Rabbi Ben Ezra (anthology of poems)
Browning, Robert (Collins) London, nd
Miniature in dark blue lea cowhide/gilt, 32mo 3.5x2.5, 96pp, newspaper cuttings pasted onto prelims (Patience Strong & Longfellow), title page vignette, top-edge gilt, nice unmarked pgs. VG. [LL 15184] £24.75 ($39.00)

Pippa Passes and other poetic dramas
Browning, Robert (Walter Scott Publishing Co.) London, nd
Canterbury Poets edition, out-of-print hardback in dark green cloth/gilt, 12mo, xxiv + 372pp + 10pp publisher's list, intro by Frank Rinder, quite clean boards with ornately-tooled spine, faint minor blemishes, no inscriptions, slightly dusty edges, pencilled notations clean textblock. VG. [LL 18284] £9.50 ($15.00)

Pippa Passes and other poetic dramas
Browning, Robert (Walter Scott Publishing Co.) London, nd
Canterbury Poets edition, out-of-print hardback in dark green cloth/gilt, 12mo, xxiv + 372pp + 10pp publisher's list, intro by Frank Rinder, quite clean boards with ornately-tooled spine, faint minor blemishes, no inscriptions, slightly dusty edges, pencilled notations clean textblock. VG. [DD* 25665] £7.95 ($13.00)

Rabbi Ben Ezra (anthology of poems)
Browning, Robert (Collins) London, nd
Miniature in dark blue lea cowhide/gilt, 32mo 3.5x2.5, 96pp, newspaper cuttings pasted onto prelims (Patience Strong & Longfellow), title page vignette, top-edge gilt, nice unmarked pgs. VG. [DD* 25666] £21.50 ($34.00)

My Browning Family Album. With a foreword by Ben Travers and a poem by Jack Lindsay
Browning, Vivienne (Betty Coley, ed) (Springwood) London, 1979
First edition UK, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [spine very slightly sunned o/w fine, not price-clipped], 111pp plus family trees, unblemished tan boards/gilt, very well illustrated with b/w photos & prints, no inscriptions, fine copy. Fine/NF. [LL 16490] £12.50 ($20.00)

My Browning Family Album. With a foreword by Ben Travers and a poem by Jack Lindsay
Browning, Vivienne (Betty Coley, ed) (Springwood) London, 1979
First edition UK, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [spine very slightly sunned o/w fine, not price-clipped], 111pp plus family trees, unblemished tan boards/gilt, very well illustrated with b/w photos & prints, no inscriptions, fine copy. Fine/NF. [DD* 25667] £10.50 ($17.00)

Students' Notes to an Anthology of Modern Verse
Bullett, Gerald (Methuen) London, 1932
7th edition, out-of-print softback in blue linen-paper, Foolscap octavo over 6.5x4.5inches, 42 pp, no inscriptions, nice clean copy. VG. *see another X books of poems in the poetry section of our website. [LP 33241] £6.95 ($11.00)

Previous Page - Page 6Next Page - Page 8

[ Last updated 02 February 2012 ] 

 

All prices are in £ pounds sterling with $ dollar approximations. Most bookplates and minor inscriptions are ignored.
Unless otherwise stated, all titles are published in the UK and are octavo size ( 8" x 6" or larger.)

Copyright © 1998-2012 Dustybooks. All rights reserved.