|
|
Literature |
 |
| |
The Literature category is still being written, please review after a period! Meanwhile, here are the first drafts ... Some best-selling writers and modern works may be found on the Fiction page.
|
| |
| Used, out of print and rare Literature |
|
| Dustybooks.co.uk - Search for books, used books, out of print books, rare books and books online, especially children's books, entertainment books, old books, childrens books, book search and antique books. If you cannot find the rare used or out of print book that you are looking for then let us know and we'll do our best to find it for you - there is no charge for our book search facility. |
| |
|
Life of Samuel Johnson LL. D. [Books That Have Changed Man's Thinking collection]
Boswell, James (Heron Books) London, 1969
Out-of-print hardback in luxurious gilt-tooled qtr-bound two-tone faux-lea, gilt-decorative endpapers & silken bookmark, 407pp with index & refs, contemporary illustrations, selected & abridged by Edmund Fuller, intro & appreciation by Colin Bell, dark green/tan boards/gilt, no inscriptions, covers & cont [d* 25649] £7.23 ($12.00) |
Judas Eye and Self-Portrait/Deathwatch
Breytenbach, Breyton (Faber & Faber) London, 1988
1st edition UK, out-of-print hardback in dust jacket [clean bright artwork by the author, virtually unblemished, not price-clipped], 134pp, incl 63 prison poems of indefinite colour, with autobiographical fragments, black cloth, covers & contents unblemished, no inscriptions, light edge-tan o/w fine book. NF/Fine. [LL 17593] £8.64 ($14.00) |
Judas Eye and Self-Portrait/Deathwatch
Breytenbach, Breyton (Faber & Faber) London, 1988
1st edition UK, out-of-print hardback in dust jacket [clean bright artwork by the author, virtually unblemished, not price-clipped], 134pp, incl 63 prison poems of indefinite colour, with autobiographical fragments, black cloth, covers & contents unblemished, no inscriptions, light edge-tan o/w fine book. NF/Fine. [d* 25655] £7.23 ($12.00) |
Robert Bridges 1844 - 1930
Bridges (Edward Thompson, ed) (Oxford University Press) London, 1944
1st edition UK, out-of-print hardback in dark blue cloth/gilt, vii + 131 pp with index & bibliography, clean boards with spine very faintly sunned, no inscriptions, bright white unblemished textblock. VG+. [LL 29062] £8.14 ($13.00) |
Testament of Beauty. A Poem in Four Books
Bridges, Robert (Oxford University Press) London, 1929
1st edition UK, out-of-print hardback in protected cream cloth/gilt, Crown octavo over 7.5x5inches, 192 pp with publisher's note on the txt tipped in, nice clean boards now protected only lightly shelf-sullied, no inscriptions, untrimmed edges, unblemished textblock. VG+. [LL 29057] £13.04 ($21.00) |
Testament of Friendship. The Story of Winifred Holtby
Brittain, Vera (Macmillan) London, 1940
4th imp, out-of-print hardback in dark blue cloth/gilt, xiii + 442 pp, colour portrait frontis, clean boards only lightly rubbed, no inscriptions, slightly dusty top-edge o/w unblemished textblock. VG. [LL 29096] £6.00 ($10.00) |
Shakespeare
Brown, Ivor (Reprint Society) London, 1951
Out-of-print hardback in dust jacket [spine head frayed, little edge-rubbed & age-sullied], 383pp with index, brilliantly bright clean yellow boards/gilt, minor dmp evidence at bottom edge, no inscriptions. VG+/G+. [LL 16705] £4.50 ($7.00) |
What is a Play?
Brown, Ivor (Macdonald) London, 1964
1st edition UK, out-of-print hardback in black cloth/gilt, Crown octavo over 7.5x5inches, 159pp with index, b/w photo illustrations, covers & contents virtually without blemish, no inscriptions, near fine copy. NF. [LL 17445] £8.64 ($14.00) |
What is a Play?
Brown, Ivor (Macdonald) London, 1964
1st edition UK, out-of-print hardback in black cloth/gilt, Crown octavo over 7.5x5inches, 159pp with index, b/w photo illustrations, covers & contents virtually without blemish, no inscriptions, near fine copy. NF. [d* 25660] £7.23 ($12.00) |
Shakespeare
Brown, Ivor (Reprint Society) London, 1951
Out-of-print hardback in dust jacket [spine head frayed, little edge-rubbed & age-sullied], 383pp with index, brilliantly bright clean yellow boards/gilt, minor dmp evidence at bottom edge, no inscriptions. VG+/G+. [d* 25661] £4.50 ($7.00) |
| [ Last updated 12 March 10 ]
|
|