|
|
Literature
|
 |
| |
The Literature category is still being written, please review after a period! Meanwhile, here are the first drafts ... Some best-selling writers and modern works may be found on the Fiction page.
|
| |
| Used, out of print and rare Literature |
Free delivery in February!
all books now with FREE STANDARD DELIVERY during February and pro rata for OVERSEAS DELIVERY (NB excepting ultra-heavy multiple sets for which we offer preferential rates.)
Dustybooks.co.uk - Search for books, used books, out of print books, rare books and books online, especially children's books, entertainment books, old books, childrens books, book search and antique books. If you cannot find the rare used or out of print book that you are looking for then let us know and we'll do our best to find it for you - there is no charge for our book search facility. |
| |
|
Life of Samuel Johnson, LL. D. [Books That Have Changed Man's Thinking collection]
Boswell, James (Heron Books) London, 1969
Out-of-print hardback in luxurious gilt-tooled qtr-bound two-tone faux-lea, gilt-decorative endpapers & silken bookmark, 407pp with index & refs, contemporary illustrations, selected & abridged by Edmund Fuller, intro & appreciation by Colin Bell, dark green/tan boards/gilt, no inscriptions, covers & cont [LL 23344] £9.50 ($15.00) |
Life of Samuel Johnson LL. D. [Books That Have Changed Man's Thinking collection]
Boswell, James (Heron Books) London, 1969
Out-of-print hardback in luxurious gilt-tooled qtr-bound two-tone faux-lea, gilt-decorative endpapers & silken bookmark, 407pp with index & refs, contemporary illustrations, selected & abridged by Edmund Fuller, intro & appreciation by Colin Bell, dark green/tan boards/gilt, no inscriptions, covers & cont [DD* 25649] £7.95 ($13.00) |
Gray's Poems, edited with Introduction and Notes
Bradshaw, John (ed) (Macmillan) London, 1894
2nd printing with corrections, out-of-print hardback in full calf, Crown octavo over 7.5x5inches, xl + 148 pp with index plus publisher's adverts, tanned spine frayed at extremities, couple of small marks, no inscriptions, dusty edges, faint edge tan o/w VG. *see an actual image of this item on our website or by request.*see another X books of poems in the poetry section of our website. [LP 33231] £12.50 ($20.00) |
Judas Eye and Self-Portrait/Deathwatch
Breytenbach, Breyton (Faber & Faber) London, 1988
First edition UK, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [clean bright artwork by the author, virtually unblemished, not price-clipped], 134pp, incl 63 prison poems of indefinite colour, with autobiographical fragments, black cloth, covers & contents unblemished, no inscriptions, light edge-tan o/w fine book. NF/Fine. [LL 17593] £9.50 ($15.00) |
Judas Eye and Self-Portrait/Deathwatch
Breytenbach, Breyton (Faber & Faber) London, 1988
First edition UK, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [clean bright artwork by the author, virtually unblemished, not price-clipped], 134pp, incl 63 prison poems of indefinite colour, with autobiographical fragments, black cloth, covers & contents unblemished, no inscriptions, light edge-tan o/w fine book. NF/Fine. [DD* 25655] £7.95 ($13.00) |
Robert Bridges 1844 - 1930
Bridges (Edward Thompson, ed) (Oxford University Press) London, 1944
First edition UK, out-of-print hardback in dark blue cloth/gilt, vii + 131 pp with index & bibliography, clean boards with spine very faintly sunned, no inscriptions, bright white unblemished textblock. VG+. [LL 29062] £8.95 ($14.00) |
Testament of Beauty. A Poem in Four Books
Bridges, Robert (Oxford University Press) London, 1929
First edition UK, out-of-print hardback in cream cloth/gilt, Crown octavo over 7.5x5inches, 192 pp with publisher's note on the txt tipped in, nice clean boards now only lightly shelf-sullied, no inscriptions, untrimmed edges, unblemished textblock. VG+. [LL 29057] £14.34 ($23.00) |
British Poets including Translations in One Hundred Volumes XXXIX. Swift Vol.III Broome
British poets (C Whittingham) Chiswick, 1822
First edition (presumed), out-of-print hardback in leather-bound boards, Cr. 8vo, 252 pp, lea/gilt labels on well-sunned boards, spine extremities chafed, owner's inscription on pastedown, untrimmed edges, few spots o/w clean bright textblock. G++. *see an actual image of this item on our website or by request.*see another X books of poems in the poetry section of our website. [LP 33186] £15.50 ($25.00) |
Testament of Friendship. The Story of Winifred Holtby
Brittain, Vera (Macmillan) London, 1940
4th imp, out-of-print hardback in dark blue cloth/gilt, xiii + 442 pp, colour portrait frontis, clean boards only lightly rubbed, no inscriptions, slightly dusty top-edge o/w unblemished textblock. VG. [LL 29096] £6.00 ($10.00) |
Shakespeare
Brown, Ivor (Reprint Society) London, 1951
Out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [spine head frayed, little edge-rubbed & age-sullied], 383pp with index, brilliantly bright clean yellow boards/gilt, minor dmp evidence at bottom edge, no inscriptions. VG+/G+. [LL 16705] £4.50 ($7.00) |
|
[ Last updated 02 February 2012 ]
|
|