Childrens Books
Country Life
Crafts
Fiction
Fishing
Food, Wine & Cookery
Gardening
Literature
Non Fiction
Welsh Books


About Us
Author Search
Book Lists
Book Search
Books Not Listed
Contact Us
Glossary
Links to Other Sites
Ordering Information
Payment
Privacy Policy
Returns & Refunds
Search Site
Terms of Reference

 
 

Literature

 
 

The Literature category is still being written, please review after a period! Meanwhile, here are the first drafts ...

Some best-selling writers and modern works may be found on the Fiction page.

 
Used, out of print and rare Literature

Free delivery in February


Free delivery in February!

all books now with FREE STANDARD DELIVERY during February and pro rata for OVERSEAS DELIVERY (NB excepting ultra-heavy multiple sets for which we offer preferential rates.)

Dustybooks.co.uk - Search for books, used books, out of print books, rare books and books online, especially children's books, entertainment books, old books, childrens books, book search and antique books. If you cannot find the rare used or out of print book that you are looking for then let us know and we'll do our best to find it for you - there is no charge for our book search facility.

 
Portrait of Max. An Intimate Memoir of Sir Max Beerbohm
Behrman, S N (Random House) NY, 1960
1st US edition, 1st printing, out-of-print hardback in pale blue cloth/gilt, 317pp with index, portrait frontis + b/w illustrations, boards faded with mild edge rub, spine cocked, no inscriptions, no foxing. VG-. [NB. 1; : UK 3.50, 4.50, 5.50, 6.50; non-standard item for delivery] [DD* 25634] £4.00 ($6.00)

Song in My Heart. Oran-a-Chree. [signed copy] A fourth and final selection from 60 years of Poem & Song by the author of 'Ten Irish Love Songs' (1936), 'Celts and other Poems' (1946), & 'Green Silver' (1977)
Bell, Sydney (Braid & Moyola Books) Antrim, 1991
Published for the author's 84th birthday, AUTHOR SIGNED COPY, out-of-print softback in pictorial glossy card covers, stapled binding, Roy. 8vo slim volume, 32 pp, signed by the author on title page, corner crease o/w virtually unblemished copy. NF. NB at time of writing we have another X books of poems in the poetry section on our website & Abe. [LP 33204] £15.00 ($24.00)

Everywhere for Wales. An Autobiography
Bennett, Phil & Martyn Williams (Stanley Paul) London, 1981
2nd impression, AUTHOR SIGNED COPY, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [super-bright photo jacket in Wales colours, tiny edge-fold nick o/w unblemished, not price-clipped], 176pp, b/w photo illustrations, red cloth/silver, signed dedication by author on ffep, no other inscriptions, covers & contents immaculate, fine book. [DD* 25636] £16.50 ($26.00)

Greeks Overseas. The Archaeology of their Early Colonies and Trade
Boardman, John (Penguin) London, 1975
2nd edition, out-of-print paperback, 273pp with index, illustrations with 7 maps, 24plts & 78 txt figs, small abrasion/creasing to rear panel, spine edges rubbed, light pg-brown o/w: VG. [LG 15872] £4.50 ($7.00)

Greeks Overseas. The Archaeology of their Early Colonies and Trade
Boardman, John (Penguin) London, 1975
2nd edition, out-of-print paperback, 273pp with index, illustrations with 7 maps, 24plts & 78 txt figs, small abrasion/creasing to rear panel, spine edges rubbed, light pg-brown o/w VG. [DD* 25645] £4.50 ($7.00)

Short Modern Plays [see description for playwrights]
Boas, Guy (ed) (Macmillan) London, 1937
4th impression, out-of-print hardback in embossed dark green cloth/gilt, Foolscap octavo over 6.5x4.5inches, xiii + 242 pp with notes plus questions, clean bright boards, owner's name or signature inscribed on pastedown, bright unblemished textblock. VG+. {authors: O'Casey, Saki, Yeats, Bell, Gilbert, Hardy, Francis, Squire, Dane, Jacobs, Andreyev (trans [LL 27494] £8.95 ($14.00)

Selections from the Brownings
Boas, H O'B (Methuen) London, 1933
First edition UK thus, out-of-print hardback in decorative blue boards, Foolscap octavo over 6.5x4.5inches, 216pp with notes, mild shelf-soil & spine darkening, endpapers browned, textblock nice & clean, occasional pencilled notations, no inscriptions. near VG. [LL 16682] £19.95 ($32.00)

Selections from the Brownings
Boas, H O'B (Methuen) London, 1933
First edition UK thus, out-of-print hardback in decorative blue boards, Foolscap octavo over 6.5x4.5inches, 216pp with notes, mild shelf-soil & spine darkening, endpapers browned, textblock nice & clean, occasional pencilled notations, no inscriptions. near VG. [DD* 25646] £16.50 ($26.00)

Lantern Slides. The Diaries and Letters of Violet Bonham Carter 1904-1914
Bonham Carter, Mark & Mark Pottle (eds) (Weidenfeld & Nicolson) London, 1996
First edition UK, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [edge-sunned, not price-clipped], Medium octavo over 9x6inches, 461pp, clean bright burgundy boards/gilt, b/w photo illustrations, no inscriptions, slight lean o/w: NF/VG++. [LL 16390] £9.50 ($15.00)

Lantern Slides. The Diaries and Letters of Violet Bonham Carter 1904-1914
Bonham Carter, Mark & Mark Pottle (eds) (Weidenfeld & Nicolson) London, 1996
First edition UK, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [edge-sunned, not price-clipped], Medium octavo over 9x6inches, 461pp, clean bright burgundy boards/gilt, b/w photo illustrations, no inscriptions, slight lean o/w NF/VG++. [NB. 1+; : UK 4.50, 5.00, 5.50, 6.50; non-standard item for delivery] [DD* 25647] £7.95 ($13.00)

Previous Page - Page 4Next Page - Page 6

[ Last updated 02 February 2012 ] 

 

All prices are in £ pounds sterling with $ dollar approximations. Most bookplates and minor inscriptions are ignored.
Unless otherwise stated, all titles are published in the UK and are octavo size ( 8" x 6" or larger.)

Copyright © 1998-2012 Dustybooks. All rights reserved.