|
|
Literature |
 |
| |
The Literature category is still being written, please review after a period! Meanwhile, here are the first drafts ... Some best-selling writers and modern works may be found on the Fiction page.
|
| |
| Used, out of print and rare Literature |
|
| Dustybooks.co.uk - Search for books, used books, out of print books, rare books and books online, especially children's books, entertainment books, old books, childrens books, book search and antique books. If you cannot find the rare used or out of print book that you are looking for then let us know and we'll do our best to find it for you - there is no charge for our book search facility. |
| |
|
Poems. Early poems Narrative poems and Sonnets
Arnold, Matthew (Macmillan) London, 1885
1st edition UK thus, out-of-print hardback in navy blue cloth/gilt, vii + 272pp with notes + adverts, nice clean bright boards with minimal shelf-wear, very lightly rubbed at extremities, unmarked colour endpapers, owner's inscription to flyleaf, very faint spotting to prelims & endpapers, textblock clean bright & unmarked, edges little dusty. [d* 25627] £35.91 ($59.00) |
Greenwood Hat being A Memoir of James Anon 1885-1887
Barrie, JM (Peter Davies) London, 1937
1st public edition (following 1930 private printing of 50 copies), out-of-print hardback in protected dark blue cloth/gilt, 285pp, portrait frontis plus 8 halftone plates illustrations, preface by The Earl Baldwin of Bewdley, KG, bright unmarked navy blue cloth/gilt, slight lean, owner's inscription + bookplate on ff [LL 17671] £11.36 ($19.00) |
Greenwood Hat being A Memoir of James Anon 1885-1887
Barrie, JM (Peter Davies) London, 1937
1st public edition (following 1930 private printing of 50 copies), out-of-print hardback in dark blue cloth/gilt, 285pp, portrait frontis plus 8 halftone plates illustrations, preface by The Earl Baldwin of Bewdley, KG, bright unmarked navy blue cloth/gilt, slight lean, owner's inscription + bookplate on ffep, Fine [d* 25628] £9.55 ($16.00) |
Louis XIV
Bartz, Karl (Constable) London, 1937
1st edition UK, out-of-print hardback in red cloth, 346pp with index, clean boards with minor marks on lower, spine lightly sunned, very faint foredge spotting, ffep corner clipped, no inscriptions, no evidence of colour title page designed by Philip Gough, translated from the German by L Marie S [LL 16484] £8.64 ($14.00) |
Louis XIV
Bartz, Karl (Constable) London, 1937
1st edition UK, out-of-print hardback in red cloth, 346pp with index, clean boards with minor marks on lower, spine lightly sunned, very faint foredge spotting, ffep corner clipped, no inscriptions, no evidence of colour title page designed by Philip Gough, translated from the German by L Marie Sieveking. [d* 25629] £7.23 ($12.00) |
The Bible Designed To Be Read As Literature
Bates, Ernest Sutherland (ed) (Heinemann) London, nd
Out-of-print hardback in protected maroon cloth/gilt, Royal octavo over 10x6inches, xxxi + 1241pp with chapter keys, intro by Laurence Binyon, produced on quality fine paper, clean boards with spine fade but only minor blemishes, top-edge coloured with mild discoloration, colour map endpapers, last few pgs uncut, small owner's label with no inscriptions, textblock clean bright & unmarked. VG {generally King James Version followed} [NB. 1.5+; : UK 5.50, 6.50, 7.50, 8.50; non-standard item for delivery] [LL 19104] £40.91 ($67.00) |
The Bible Designed To Be Read As Literature
Bates, Ernest Sutherland (ed) (Heinemann) London, nd
Out-of-print hardback in maroon cloth/gilt, Royal octavo over 10x6inches, xxxi + 1241pp with chapter keys, intro by Laurence Binyon, produced on quality fine paper, clean boards with spine fade but only minor blemishes, top-edge coloured with mild discoloration, colour map endpapers, last few pgs uncut, small owner's label with no inscriptions, textblock clean bright & unmarked. VG {generally King James Version followed} [NB. this book/set is subject to special arrangements 1.5+; UK 5.50, 6.50, 7.50, 8.50; non-standard item for delivery] [d* 25630] £33.18 ($55.00) |
Roman Stage. A Short History of Latin Drama in the Time of the Republic
Beare, W (Methuen) London, 1964
3rd edition revised, out-of-print hardback in clear archive-film protected dust jacket [bright artwork, spine top/tail little rubbed with vertical crease o/w minimal shelf-wear, not price-clipped], tall 8vo, 397pp with index, illustrations with 8 halftone plates & 8 txt drawings, unmarked terracotta boards/gilt, minimal shelf-wear at extremities. VG+/VG. [LG 15890] £22.50 ($37.00) |
Roman Stage. A Short History of Latin Drama in the Time of the Republic
Beare, W (Methuen) London, 1964
3rd edition revised, out-of-print hardback in dust jacket [bright artwork, spine top/tail little rubbed with vertical crease o/w minimal shelf-wear, not price-clipped], tall 8vo, 397pp with index, illustrations with 8 halftone plates & 8 txt drawings, unmarked terracotta boards/gilt, minimal shelf-wear at extremities. VG+/VG. [d* 25633] £18.14 ($30.00) |
Portrait of Max. An Intimate Memoir of Sir Max Beerbohm
Behrman, S N (Random House) NY, 1960
1st US edition, 1st printing, out-of-print hardback in pale blue cloth/gilt, 317pp with index, portrait frontis + b/w illustrations, boards faded with mild edge rub, spine cocked, no inscriptions, no foxing. VG-. [LL 16447] £4.00 ($7.00) |
| [ Last updated 03 March 10 ]
|
|