|
|
Literature
|
 |
| |
The Literature category is still being written, please review after a period! Meanwhile, here are the first drafts ... Some best-selling writers and modern works may be found on the Fiction page.
|
| |
| Used, out of print and rare Literature |
Free delivery in February!
all books now with FREE STANDARD DELIVERY during February and pro rata for OVERSEAS DELIVERY (NB excepting ultra-heavy multiple sets for which we offer preferential rates.)
Dustybooks.co.uk - Search for books, used books, out of print books, rare books and books online, especially children's books, entertainment books, old books, childrens books, book search and antique books. If you cannot find the rare used or out of print book that you are looking for then let us know and we'll do our best to find it for you - there is no charge for our book search facility. |
| |
|
Poems. Early poems Narrative poems and Sonnets
Arnold, Matthew (Macmillan) London, 1885
First edition UK thus, out-of-print hardback in navy blue cloth/gilt, vii + 272pp with notes + adverts, nice clean bright boards with minimal shelf-wear, very lightly rubbed at extremities, unmarked colour endpapers, owner's inscription to flyleaf, very faint spotting to prelims & endpapers, textblock clean bright & unmarked, edges little dusty. [DD* 25627] £39.50 ($63.00) |
Poems of Matthew Arnold 1849-1864 [World's Classics LXXXV]
Arnold, Matthew (Henry Frowde OUP) London, c1909
Out-of-print hardback in limp maroon morocco, 12mo, 353 pp with index, intro by A T Quiller-Couch, boards rubbed & edge-frayed, owner's name or signature inscribed + notations on prelims, nice clean textblock, hinges strained but holding thus sold with all faults as is reading copy. [LP 33197] £5.00 ($8.00) |
Fifty Fifty Anthology. Fifty Poems from Fifty Years of the Poetry Library 1953-2003
Bainbridge et al (eds) (South Bank Centre) London, 2003
1st printing, out-of-print softback, Royal octavo over 10x6inches, 79 pp, foreword by Andrew Motion, Poet Laureate, overlapped printed card covers, minimal shelf rub o/w fine copy. NF. *see another X books of poems in the poetry section of our website. ISBN 0954480708 [LP 33229] £10.51 ($17.00) |
Penguin Modern Poets 3: George Barker; Martin Bell; Charles Causley
Barker; Bell; Causley (Penguin) London, 1966
Out-of-print hardback in laminated pictorial boards, Foolscap octavo over 6.5x4.5inches, 128 pp with index, no inscriptions, tanned pgs, single ex-college library ID & withdrawn stamp. VG. *see another X books of poems in the poetry section of our website. [LP 33238] £9.50 ($15.00) |
Greenwood Hat being A Memoir of James Anon 1885-1887
Barrie, JM (Peter Davies) London, 1937
1st public edition (following 1930 private printing of 50 copies), out-of-print hardback in dark blue cloth/gilt, 285pp, portrait frontis plus 8 halftone plates illustrations, preface by The Earl Baldwin of Bewdley, KG, bright unmarked navy blue cloth/gilt, slight lean, owner's inscription + bookplate on ff [LL 17671] £12.50 ($20.00) |
Greenwood Hat being A Memoir of James Anon 1885-1887
Barrie, JM (Peter Davies) London, 1937
1st public edition (following 1930 private printing of 50 copies), out-of-print hardback in dark blue cloth/gilt, 285pp, portrait frontis plus 8 halftone plates illustrations, preface by The Earl Baldwin of Bewdley, KG, bright unmarked navy blue cloth/gilt, slight lean, owner's inscription + bookplate on ffep, Fine [DD* 25628] £10.50 ($17.00) |
Louis XIV
Bartz, Karl (Constable) London, 1937
First edition UK, out-of-print hardback in red cloth, 346pp with index, clean boards with minor marks on lower, spine lightly sunned, very faint foredge spotting, free front endpaper corner clipped, no inscriptions, no evidence of colour title page designed by Philip Gough, translated from the German by L Marie S [LL 16484] £9.50 ($15.00) |
Louis XIV
Bartz, Karl (Constable) London, 1937
First edition UK, out-of-print hardback in red cloth, 346pp with index, clean boards with minor marks on lower, spine lightly sunned, very faint foredge spotting, free front endpaper corner clipped, no inscriptions, no evidence of colour title page designed by Philip Gough, translated from the German by L Marie Sieveking. [DD* 25629] £7.95 ($13.00) |
After-Business Jottings. Poems
Bealey, R R (Simpkin, Marshall & Co) London, 1865
First edition, out-of-print hardback in dark blue bevelled boards/gilt, Crown octavo over 7.5x5inches, vii + 184pp, frontis with tissue-guard, blindstamped boards dull but only lightly rubbed, unblemished colour endpapers, strained guttering, no inscriptions, dusty edges, final page lightly sullied & creased o/w textblock clean & bright. near VG. [LL 33476] £25.00 ($40.00) |
Portrait of Max. An Intimate Memoir of Sir Max Beerbohm
Behrman, S N (Random House) NY, 1960
1st US edition, 1st printing, out-of-print hardback in pale blue cloth/gilt, 317pp with index, portrait frontis + b/w illustrations, boards faded with mild edge rub, spine cocked, no inscriptions, no foxing. VG-. [LL 16447] £4.00 ($6.00) |
|
[ Last updated 02 February 2012 ]
|
|