|
|
Literature |
 |
| |
The Literature category is still being written, please review after a period! Meanwhile, here are the first drafts ... Some best-selling writers and modern works may be found on the Fiction page.
|
| |
| Used, out of print and rare Literature |
|
| Dustybooks.co.uk - Search for books, used books, out of print books, rare books and books online, especially children's books, entertainment books, old books, childrens books, book search and antique books. If you cannot find the rare used or out of print book that you are looking for then let us know and we'll do our best to find it for you - there is no charge for our book search facility. |
| |
|
Nook Farm. Mark Twain's Hartford Circle
Andrews, Kenneth R (Harvard University Press) Cambridge, 1950
1st US edition, out-of-print hardback in dust jacket [small loss across spine head likewise triangular loss at bottom front panel, spine base snagged/repaired, corners rubbed, price-clipped], 288pp with index, green boards with very light edge-extremities fade, bookplate of Paul Gurley Merrow on pastedown, sepia tints illustrations, no Fine [d* 25613] £11.36 ($21.00) |
With Cheerful Voice - Hymns for Children with Melodies Descant Recorder parts and Prayers [Melody Edition]
Anon (A&C Black) London, 1975
2nd edition, revised & enlarged, bright colourful decorative plastic wraps, endpapers snagged & reinforced, minor inscriptions, small top-edge stn, 127 tunes. VG. [LL 16293] £4.50 ($8.00) |
New Testament of Our Lord and Saviour Jesus Christ newly translated from the vulgate Latin and authorized by the Archbishops and Bishops of England and Wales
Anon (Burns Oates & Washbourne) London, 1953
out-of-print hardback in blue cloth/gilt, small Foolscap octavo over 6.5x4.5inches, 12mo 6x3.5, 765pp, clean boards little dulled with light shelf-wear, inscriptions front & rear, edge/margin staining & mustiness, RCO reading copy only. G+. [LL 16355] £4.50 ($8.00) |
Mountbatten. Eighty years in pictures
Anon (Macmillan) London, 1979
1st edition UK, out-of-print hardback in clear archive-film protected dust jacket [not price-clipped], Crown quarto over 10x7.5inches 10x7.5, 224pp with index, unblemished blue boards/gilt, no inscriptions, family tree endpapers, colour portrait frontis plate with family crest on reverse, profuse illustrations in colour + b/w, foreword by Lord Mountbatten, fine copy. Fine [LL 16361] £7.22 ($13.00) |
Anonymous 1871-1935
Anon (John Murray) London, 1936
1st edition UK, out-of-print hardback in protected blue cloth/gilt, Medium octavo over 9x6inches, 336pp with index, portrait frontis & b/w plates, boards show little wear & only faint blemishes, no inscriptions, clean unmarked textblock. VG. [LL 17830] £18.13 ($34.00) |
Book of Common Prayer And Administration of the Sacraments and other Rites and Ceremonies of the Church according to the Use of The Church of England: together with the Psalter or Psalms of David Pointed as they are to be sung or said in Churches; and
Anon (for William Clowes & Sons at the University Press) Oxford, c1920
out-of-print miniature hardback in protected black faux-leather/gilt, Ruby 32mo 4.5x3, 208pp with index & reference table of hymns in old & new editions, covers quite bright but edge-rubbed with gilt rubbed off, pseudo-raised spine bands, British crest blindstamped to both boards with legen [LL 18990] £18.13 ($34.00) |
Methodist Hymn-Book
Anon (Methodist Conference Office) London, 1933
1st edition UK thus, out-of-print hardback in black morocco/gilt, sq Foolscap octavo over 6.5x4.5inches, xv + 446pp with indexes of first lines, verses & authors, translators and sources, quite clean bright covers, corners bumped with bottom rt chafed, owner's inscription to ffep, all-edges-gilt, textblock clean bright & unmarked except for [LL 18991] £8.63 ($16.00) |
Methodist School Hymnal
Anon (Wesleyan Methodist Sunday School Department) London, c1900
out-of-print hardback in black morocco/gilt, sq Foolscap octavo over 6.5x4.5inches, xii + 244pp with index of first lines, quite clean boards rubbed & chafed with gilt titling on upper, bottom rear corner broken but taped internally, backstrip has disintegrated, front inner hinge reinforced with sellotape [LL 18992] £4.50 ($8.00) |
Elegant Epistles being a Copious Collection of Familiar and Amusing Letters selected for the Improvement of Young Persons and for General Entertainment from Cicero, Pliny, Sydney, Bacon, Raleigh, Howel, Lady Russell, Clarendon, Temple, Locke, Shaftesbury, Pope, Swift, Addison, Steele, Arbuthnot, Gay, Atterbury, Tillotson, Herring, Rundle, Secker, Watts, Shenstone, Duchess of Somerset, Gray, West, Sterne, Johnson, Lyttelton, Hoadly, Chesterfield and Many Others, with an Appendix, containing Letters from Sevigny, Balzac, Maintenon etc
Anon (Longman, Law, Dodsley et al) London, 1794
A New Edition, Improved and Enlarged, antiquarian out-of-print hardback in leather boards with tooled spine sans label, Medium octavo over 9x6inches, xii + contents + 873pp with appendix & editor's preface, owner's name or signature inscribed 'A Portass' in elegant script on ffep, while the obverse of the frontis bears the following legend in a neat hand, "At half past 12 o'clock on the 9th of May in the year 1800, a remarkable clap of thunder was known to last half continually without ceasing (?) which was taken notice of by several people of this Kingdom (?); at the same time Hailstones were known to fall at several places the circumference of which were 5 Inches - some sight (?), [signed] Jos Pickering Houghton", and added in a different hand, "I'm truly astonished"; condition of this copy is unfortunate, as the upper board is detached, spine has a little loss at the head but is split right down the middle and across the textblock also, resulting in loose pgs, boards are naturally rubbed & edges dusty though the textblock itself is in good shape with very clean pgs overall & only a few minor blemishes; this copy is sold as is, with all faults {illustrious authors include: Cicero, Pliny, Sydney, Bacon, Raleigh, Howel, Lady Russell, Clarendon, Temple, Locke, Shaftesbury, Pope, Swift, Addison, Steele, Arbuthnot, Gay, Atterbury, Tillotson, Herring, Rundle, Secker, Watts, Shenstone, Duchess of Somerset, Gray, West, Sterne, Johnson, Lyttelton, Hoadly, Chesterfield and Many Others, with an Appendix, containing Letters from Sevigny, Balzac, Maintenon etc} [NB. this heavy book/set is subject to special arrangements: non-standard item for delivery] [LL 23472] £68.18 ($127.00) |
With Cheerful Voice - Hymns for Children with Melodies Descant Recorder parts and Prayers [Melody Edition]
Anon (A&C Black) London, 1975
2nd edition, revised & enlarged, bright colourful decorative plastic wraps, endpapers snagged & reinforced, minor inscriptions, small top-edge stn, 127 tunes. VG. [d* 25615] £4.49 ($8.00) |
| [ Last updated 28 November 08 ]
|
|