|
|
|
 |
| |
Online book search for used, out of print & rare books by John Le Carre |
|
| Dustybooks.co.uk - Search for John Le Carre books, used, out of print, rare John Le Carre books and books online, especially children's books, entertainment books, old books, childrens books, book search and antique books. If you cannot find the rare used or out of print book that you are looking for then let us know and we'll do our best to find it for you - there is no charge for our book search facility. |
| |
|
Honourable Schoolboy
Le Carre, John (Hodder & Stoughton) London, 1977
1st edition UK, out-of-print hardback in dust jacket [bright & clean but a mess, with closed/repaired tears, edge-rub & over 1 sq loss at spine base, not price-clipped], 532pp, dark blue/silver boards, spine bottom frayed & sunned, top very lightly sunned, clean boards, spine cocked, map endpapers, bright txt, no inscriptions. VG-/G. [FF 17508] £4.50 ($8.00) |
Honourable Schoolboy
Le Carre, John (Hodder & Stoughton) London, 1977
1st edition UK, out-of-print hardback in dust jacket [bright & clean but a mess, with closed/repaired tears, edge-rub & over 1" sq loss at spine base, not price-clipped], 532pp, dark blue/silver boards, spine bottom frayed & sunned, top very lightly sunned, clean boards, spine cocked, map endpapers, bright txt, no inscriptions. VG-/G. {NB non-standard item for delivery non-standard item for delivery} [d* 21652] £4.49 ($8.00) |
Little Drummer Girl
Le Carre, John (Hodder & Stoughton) London, 1983
1st edition UK, out-of-print hardback in clear archive-film protected dust jacket [glossy bright & unmarked, spine faintly sunned, not price-clipped], Medium octavo over 9x6inches, 430pp, brown cloth/gilt, no inscriptions, covers & contents unblemished, slightly dusty top-edge o/w fine book. Fine/NF. [FF 17683] £14.09 ($26.00) |
Little Drummer Girl
Le Carre, John (Hodder & Stoughton) London, 1983
1st edition UK, out-of-print hardback in dust jacket [glossy bright & unmarked, spine faintly sunned, not price-clipped], Medium octavo over 9x6inches, 430pp, brown cloth/gilt, no inscriptions, covers & contents unblemished, slightly dusty top-edge o/w fine book. Fine/NF. {NB non-standard item for delivery non-standard item for delivery} [d* 21676] £11.36 ($21.00) |
Murder of Quality
Le Carre, John (Sceptre) London, nd
Out-of-print softback, 8vo, 191 pp, with contents, matt decorative wraps, ex-library book missing fly-leaf & title page apart from which lovely copy, no inscriptions, reading copy. G+++. [FF 30054] £3.00 ($6.00) |
Our Game
Le Carre, John (Knopf) NY, 1995
1st US Trade edition, 1st printing, out-of-print hardback in clear archive-film protected dust jacket [impressive black/gilt artwork, mild rub at spine extremities o/w unmarked, not price-clipped], Medium octavo over 9x6inches, 302pp, black cloth/gilt blindstamped upper cover, colour map endpapers, no inscriptions, covers & contents impeccable, fine book. Fine/VG++. [FF 17681] £8.63 ($16.00) |
Our Game
Le Carre, John (Knopf) NY, 1995
1st US Trade edition, 1st printing, out-of-print hardback in dust jacket [impressive black/gilt artwork, mild rub at spine extremities o/w unmarked, not price-clipped], Medium octavo over 9x6inches, 302pp, black cloth/gilt blindstamped upper cover, colour map endpapers, no inscriptions, covers & contents impeccable, fine book. Fine/VG++. {NB ove [d* 21674] £7.22 ($13.00) |
Single & Single
Le Carre, John (Hodder & Stoughton) London, 1999
1st edition UK, out-of-print hardback in clear archive-film protected dust jacket [rich glossy artwork, minimal top/bottom edge rub, not price-clipped], Medium octavo over 9x6inches, 336pp, maroon cloth/gilt, very faint rub at spine base, ribbon marker, covers & contents excellent, no inscriptions, near fine book. NF/VG++. [FF 17684] £7.22 ($13.00) |
Single & Single
Le Carre, John (Hodder & Stoughton) London, 1999
1st edition UK, out-of-print hardback in dust jacket [rich glossy artwork, minimal top/bottom edge rub, not price-clipped], Medium octavo over 9x6inches, 336pp, maroon cloth/gilt, very faint rub at spine base, ribbon marker, covers & contents excellent, no inscriptions, near fine book. NF/VG++. [NB non-standard item for delivery] [d* 21677] £6.36 ($12.00) |
Smiley's People
Le Carre, John (Hodder & Stoughton) London, 1980
1st edition UK, out-of-print hardback in clear archive-film protected dust jacket [bright but battered with edge chips & nicks, shelf-sullied rear panel & lightly sunned spine, not price-clipped], Medium octavo over 9x6inches, 327pp, blue boards/gilt, spine cocked, covers & contents excellent, no inscriptions. VG++/G+. [FF 17679] £8.63 ($16.00) |
Smiley's People
Le Carre, John (Hodder & Stoughton) London, 1980
1st edition UK, out-of-print hardback in dust jacket [bright but battered with edge chips & nicks, shelf-sullied rear panel & lightly sunned spine, not price-clipped], Medium octavo over 9x6inches, 327pp, blue boards/gilt, spine cocked, covers & contents excellent, no inscriptions. VG++/G+. [d* 21673] £7.22 ($13.00) |
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
Le Carre, John (Pan) London, 1975
Out-of-print paperback, 317 pp, semi-glossy wraps with crss book, frnt & spine area, edge-rubbed & frayed, edge browning & some pg browning, perfectly readable, owner's inscriptions, RCO [FF 29726P] £1.50 ($3.00) |
[ Last updated 28 November 08 ]
|
|