Childrens Books
Country Life
Crafts
Fiction
Fishing
Food, Wine & Cookery
Gardening
Literature
Non Fiction
Welsh Books


About Us
Author Search
Book Lists
Book Search
Books Not Listed
Contact Us
Delivery Info
Glossary
Links to Other Sites
Ordering Information
Payment
Privacy Policy
Returns & Refunds
Search Site
Terms of Reference

 
 

Le Carre, John

 
 

Online book search for used, out of print & rare books by John Le Carre

Dustybooks.co.uk - Search for John Le Carre books, used, out of print, rare John Le Carre books and books online, especially children's books, entertainment books, old books, childrens books, book search and antique books. If you cannot find the rare used or out of print book that you are looking for then let us know and we'll do our best to find it for you - there is no charge for our book search facility.
 
Honourable Schoolboy
Le Carre, John (Hodder & Stoughton) London, 1977
First edition UK, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [bright & clean but a mess, with closed/repaired tears, edge-rub & over 1 sq loss at spine base, not price-clipped], 532pp, dark blue/silver boards, spine bottom frayed & sunned, top very lightly sunned, clean boards, spine cocked, map endpapers, bright txt, no inscriptions. VG-/G. ISBN 1850510725 [FF 17508] £5.50 ($9.00)

Honourable Schoolboy
Le Carre, John (Hodder & Stoughton) London, 1977
First edition UK, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [bright & clean but a mess, with closed/repaired tears, edge-rub & over 1" sq loss at spine base, not price-clipped], 532pp, dark blue/silver boards, spine bottom frayed & sunned, top very lightly sunned, clean boards, spine cocked, map endpapers, bright txt, no inscriptions. VG-/G. {NB non-standard item for delivery non-standard item for delivery} ISBN 1850510725 [DD* 21652] £5.05 ($8.00)

Little Drummer Girl
Le Carre, John (Hodder & Stoughton) London, 1983
First edition UK, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [glossy bright & unmarked, spine faintly sunned, not price-clipped], Medium octavo over 9x6inches, 430pp, brown cloth/gilt, no inscriptions, covers & contents unblemished, slightly dusty top-edge o/w fine book. Fine/NF. ISBN 1850510725 [FF 17683] £14.09 ($22.00)

Little Drummer Girl
Le Carre, John (Hodder & Stoughton) London, 1983
First edition UK, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [glossy bright & unmarked, spine faintly sunned, not price-clipped], Medium octavo over 9x6inches, 430pp, brown cloth/gilt, no inscriptions, covers & contents unblemished, slightly dusty top-edge o/w fine book. Fine/NF. {NB non-standard item for delivery non-standard item for delivery} ISBN 1850510725 [DD* 21676] £11.36 ($18.00)

Our Game
Le Carre, John (Knopf) NY, 1995
1st US Trade edition, 1st printing, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [impressive black/gilt artwork, mild rub at spine extremities o/w unmarked, not price-clipped], Medium octavo over 9x6inches, 302pp, black cloth/gilt blindstamped upper cover, colour map endpapers, no inscriptions, covers & contents impeccable, fine book. Fine/VG++. ISBN 1850510725 [FF 17681] £8.64 ($14.00)

Our Game
Le Carre, John (Knopf) NY, 1995
1st US Trade edition, 1st printing, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [impressive black/gilt artwork, mild rub at spine extremities o/w unmarked, not price-clipped], Medium octavo over 9x6inches, 302pp, black cloth/gilt blindstamped upper cover, colour map endpapers, no inscriptions, covers & contents impeccable, fine book. Fine/VG++. {NB ove ISBN 1850510725 [DD* 21674] £7.23 ($11.00)

Single & Single
Le Carre, John (Hodder & Stoughton) London, 1999
First edition UK, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [rich glossy artwork, minimal top/bottom edge rub, not price-clipped], Medium octavo over 9x6inches, 336pp, maroon cloth/gilt, very faint rub at spine base, ribbon marker, covers & contents excellent, no inscriptions, near fine book. NF/VG++. ISBN 1850510725 [FF 17684] £7.23 ($11.00)

Single & Single
Le Carre, John (Hodder & Stoughton) London, 1999
First edition UK, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [rich glossy artwork, minimal top/bottom edge rub, not price-clipped], Medium octavo over 9x6inches, 336pp, maroon cloth/gilt, very faint rub at spine base, ribbon marker, covers & contents excellent, no inscriptions, near fine book. NF/VG++. [NB non-standard item for delivery] ISBN 1850510725 [DD* 21677] £6.75 ($11.00)

Smiley's People
Le Carre, John (Hodder & Stoughton) London, 1980
First edition UK, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [bright but battered with edge chips & nicks, shelf-sullied rear panel & lightly sunned spine, not price-clipped], Medium octavo over 9x6inches, 327pp, blue boards/gilt, spine cocked, covers & contents excellent, no inscriptions. VG++/G+. ISBN 1850510725 [FF 17679] £8.64 ($14.00)

Smiley's People
Le Carre, John (Hodder & Stoughton) London, 1980
First edition UK, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [bright but battered with edge chips & nicks, shelf-sullied rear panel & lightly sunned spine, not price-clipped], Medium octavo over 9x6inches, 327pp, blue boards/gilt, spine cocked, covers & contents excellent, no inscriptions. VG++/G+. ISBN 1850510725 [DD* 21673] £7.23 ($11.00)


[ Last updated 04 May 2012 ] 

 

All prices are in £ pounds sterling with $ dollar approximations. Most bookplates and minor inscriptions are ignored.
Unless otherwise stated, all titles are published in the UK and are octavo size ( 8" x 6" or larger.)

Copyright © 1998-2012 Dustybooks. All rights reserved.