|
|
|
 |
| |
Online book search for used, out of print & rare books by Rudyard Kipling |
|
| Dustybooks.co.uk - Search for Rudyard Kipling books, used, out of print, rare Rudyard Kipling books and books online, especially children's books, entertainment books, old books, childrens books, book search and antique books. If you cannot find the rare used or out of print book that you are looking for then let us know and we'll do our best to find it for you - there is no charge for our book search facility. |
| |
|
Departmental Ditties and other verses
Kipling, Rudyard (Thacker, Spink & Co) Calcutta, 1895
8th edition, out-of-print hardback in protected burgundy calf leather/gilt, Crown octavo over 7.5x5inches, vi + 125pp with glossary for English readers + 24pp publisher's list, bright clean boards, decorative gilt document motif on upper board with embossed colophon on lower, decorative ruled bevelled edges with light scuff to extre [FF 18170] £26.81 ($50.00) |
Departmental Ditties and other verses
Kipling, Rudyard (Thacker, Spink & Co) Calcutta, 1895
8th edition, out-of-print hardback in burgundy calf leather/gilt, Crown octavo over 7.5x5inches, vi + 125pp with glossary for English readers + 24pp publisher's list, bright clean boards, decorative gilt document motif on upper board with embossed colophon on lower, decorative ruled bevelled edges with light scuff to extremities, d [d* 21665] £21.36 ($40.00) |
Jungle Book
Kipling, Rudyard (Macmillan) London, 1967
Out-of-print hardback in library binding, Crown octavo over 7.5x5inches, vii + 274 pp, illustrations, glossy pictorial boards, prelims sellotape reinforced, ex-library withdrawn stamp, bright unblemished textblock. near VG. [KK 29555] £3.00 ($6.00) |
Jungle Book
Kipling, Rudyard (Children's Golden Library) London, 2003
Special edition published for the 'Daily Mail', out-of-print hardback in clear archive-film dust jacket [unblemished], 159 pp, glazed pictorial boards replicating dust jacket artwork, no inscriptions, unblemished fine copy. Fine/Fine. [KK 29647] £6.36 ($12.00) |
Just So Stories for Little Children
Kipling, Rudyard (Piccolo) London, 1986
Out-of-print softback, 8vo, author's illustrations, 126pp, colourful bright wraps crsd, small closed/repaired edge-nick to rear panel, clean pgs. VG-. [KK 20008] £4.50 ($8.00) |
Just So Stories for Little Children
Kipling, Rudyard (Piccolo) London, 1986
Out-of-print softback, 8vo, author's illustrations, 126pp, colourful bright wraps crsd, small closed/repaired edge-nick to rear panel, clean pgs. VG-. [d* 25374] £4.49 ($8.00) |
Kim [Penguin Popular Classics]
Kipling, Rudyard (Penguin) London, 1994
Out-of-print thick paperback, map illustrations at frnt, 383 pp, clean glossy wraps, creases to corners & backstrip, no inscriptions, good copy, VG+ [FF 30074P] £6.81 ($13.00) |
Kipling's Adventure Stories
Kipling, Rudyard (Books Inc) NY, nd
Giant Junior Classics, out-of-print protected softback in pictorial laminated card covers, coloured edges, 8vo, 252pp, clean bright artwork, some peeling & light edge-rub, faint browning of pg edges. VG. [KK 11244] £4.50 ($8.00) |
Kipling's Adventure Stories
Kipling, Rudyard (Books Inc) NY, nd
Giant Junior Classics, out-of-print softback in pictorial laminated card covers, coloured edges, 8vo, 252pp, clean bright artwork, some peeling & light edge-rub, faint browning of pg edges. VG. [d* 25373] £4.49 ($8.00) |
Selected Stories
Kipling, Rudyard (Macmillan) London, 1939
1st thus Cottage Library edition, out-of-print hardback in decorative red cloth/gilt, Crown octavo over 7.5x5inches, 208pp, clean bright red boards, blindstamped upper cover, spine only faintly dulled, covers & contents unmarked, no inscriptions, edge-tanned o/w quite fine copy. VG+. [FF 17529] £4.54 ($8.00) |
Selected Stories
Kipling, Rudyard (Macmillan) London, 1939
1st thus Cottage Library edition, out-of-print hardback in decorative red cloth/gilt, Crown octavo over 7.5x5inches, 208pp, clean bright red boards, blindstamped upper cover, spine only faintly dulled, covers & contents unmarked, no inscriptions, edge-tanned o/w quite fine copy. VG+. [d* 21653] £4.54 ($8.00) |
Writings in Prose and Verse of Rudyard Kipling [The Works of Rudyard Kipling matched set] 21 volumes [see description for titles]
Kipling, Rudyard (Macmillan) London, 1897-1903/
Edition de Luxe (consisting of Ten Hundred and Fifty copies; vol.XXVI, 1910, consisting of Seven Hundred and Seventy-five copies; vol. XXVII, 1913, consisting of One Thousand copies), out-of-print hardbacks, 21 matching volumes in red velveteen cloth/gilt with ornate gilt tooling to spine & gilt-embossed elephant head/swastika motif on upper cover, portrait frontis set-in Vol.I with tissue guard, bi-colour red/black title pgs, all pgs untrimmed; the set is in a poor state of repair with several backstrips completely detached (one lost) & others well-frayed, other defects may be top edges grimy, cloth sometimes faded or stnd, some inner hinges cracked, occasional worm-hole, some pgs uncut, occasional water-stnd edges though no sign of mould or mildew (excepting Vol.V), textblocks overall clean with few blemishes; complete run of volumes I to XIX, plus XXVI & XXVII, set is sold 'as is' with all faults RCO. NB. multiple set non-standard for delivery. [d* 21651] £50.00 ($93.00) |
Writings in Prose and Verse of Rudyard Kipling [The Works of Rudyard Kipling matched set] 22 volumes comprising: Plain Tales from the Hills Soldiers Three and Military Tales parts I & II In Black & White Phantom 'Rickshaw and other stories Under the D
Kipling, Rudyard (Macmillan) London, 1897-1903/
Edition de Luxe (consisting of Ten Hundred and Fifty copies; vol.XXVI, 1910, consisting of Seven Hundred and Seventy-five copies; vol. XXVII, 1913, consisting of One Thousand copies), out-of-print hardback, 21 matching volumes in red velveteen cloth/gilt with ornate gilt tooling to spine & gilt-embossed elephant head/swastika motif on upper cover, portrait frontis set-in Vol.I with tissue guard, bi-colour red/black title pgs, all pgs untrimmed; the set is in a poor state of repair with several backstrips completely detached (one lost) & others well-frayed, plus other wear & nick defects, though textblocks overall very clean with few blemishes; complete run of volumes I to XIX, plus XXVI & XXVII, set is sold 'as is' with all faults RCO. NB. this set is subject to special shipping arrangements: non-standard item for delivery. [FF 17230] £56.81 ($106.00) |
[ Last updated 07 November 08 ]
|
|