Childrens Books
Country Life
Crafts
Fiction
Fishing
Food, Wine & Cookery
Gardening
Literature
Non Fiction
Welsh Books


About Us
Author Search
Book Lists
Book Search
Books Not Listed
Contact Us
Delivery Info
Glossary
Links to Other Sites
Ordering Information
Payment
Privacy Policy
Returns & Refunds
Search Site
Terms of Reference

 
 

Kipling, Rudyard

 
 

Online book search for used, out of print & rare books by Rudyard Kipling


Free delivery in February


Free delivery in February!

all books now with FREE STANDARD DELIVERY during February and pro rata for OVERSEAS DELIVERY (NB excepting ultra-heavy multiple sets for which we offer preferential rates.)

Dustybooks.co.uk - Search for Rudyard Kipling books, used, out of print, rare Rudyard Kipling books and books online, especially children's books, entertainment books, old books, childrens books, book search and antique books. If you cannot find the rare used or out of print book that you are looking for then let us know and we'll do our best to find it for you - there is no charge for our book search facility.
 
Click for larger image of 20 volumes matched set: Writings in Prose and Verse of Rudyard Kipling [The Works of Rudyard Kipling] see description for titles 20 volumes matched set: Writings in Prose and Verse of Rudyard Kipling [The Works of Rudyard Kipling] see description for titles
Kipling, Rudyard (Macmillan) London, 1897-1903/
Edition de Luxe (consisting of Ten Hundred and Fifty copies; vol.XXVI, 1910, consisting of Seven Hundred and Seventy-five copies; vol. XXVII, 1913, consisting of One Thousand copies), out-of-print hardback set, Medium octavo over 9x6inches, 20 matching volumes in red velveteen cloth/gilt with ornate gilt tooling to spine & gilt-embossed elephant head/swastika motif on upper cover, bi-colour red/black title pgs, all pgs untrimmed; the set is in a poor state of repair with several backstrips temporarily affixed with removable binder's tape (contrary to image: only 1lost) & others well-frayed, plus other wear & nick defects; even so, textblocks overall very clean with few blemishes; complete run of volumes II to XIX, plus XXVI & XXVII, set is sold 'as is' with all faults reading copies only. RCO. NB. special shipping deal for this set, only £10 UK mainland or 'in clear protective dust jacket rata' for overseas; Titles may include: Plain Tales from the Hills, Soldiers Three and Military Tales parts I & II, In Black & White, Phantom 'Rickshaw and other stories, Under the Deodars, Story of the Gadsbys, Wee Willie Winkie, The Jungle Book, The Second Jungle Book, Light That Failed, Naulahka. A Story of West and East (written in collaboration with Wolcott Balestier), Verses 1889-1896, 'Captains Courageous'. A Story of the Grand Banks, The Day's Work parts I & II, From Sea to Sea and other sketches. Letters of Travel vols. I, II & II, Early Verse, Stalky & Co, Just So Stories for Little Children (illustrated by the author), Rewards and Fairies (illustrations by Frank Craig), Songs from Books ISBN 0718110668 [FZ 17230] £30.00 ($48.00)

Departmental Ditties and other verses
Kipling, Rudyard (Thacker, Spink & Co) Calcutta, 1895
8th edition, out-of-print hardback in burgundy calf leather/gilt, Crown octavo over 7.5x5inches, vi + 125pp with glossary for English readers + 24pp publisher's list, bright clean boards, decorative gilt document motif on upper board with embossed colophon on lower, decorative ruled bevelled edges with light scuff to extremities, decorated endpapers with elegant blindstamp on verso, top edge coloured dusty, clean bright textblock. VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FZ 18170] £29.50 ($47.00)

Departmental Ditties and other verses
Kipling, Rudyard (Thacker, Spink & Co) Calcutta, 1895
8th edition, out-of-print hardback in burgundy calf leather/gilt, Crown octavo over 7.5x5inches, vi + 125pp with glossary for English readers + 24pp publisher's list, bright clean boards, decorative gilt document motif on upper board with embossed colophon on lower, decorative ruled bevelled edges with light scuff to extremities, d ISBN 0718110668 [DD* 21665] £23.50 ($37.00)

Click for larger image of Independence. Rectorial Address delivered at St Andrews, October 10, 1923 Independence. Rectorial Address delivered at St Andrews, October 10, 1923
Kipling, Rudyard (Macmillan) London, 1923
First edition, slim volume in original red cloth/gilt, 32 pp, boards quite clean with couple of faint blemishes & darkened spine, no inscriptions, bright unmarked textblock, pale edge tan o/w G++.*see an actual image of this copy on our website or by request . ISBN 0718110668 [NF 33360] £8.50 ($14.00)

Jungle Book
Kipling, Rudyard (Macmillan) London, 1967
Out-of-print hardback in library binding, Crown octavo over 7.5x5inches, vii + 274 pp, illustrations, glossy pictorial boards, prelims sellotape reinforced, ex-library withdrawn stamp, bright unblemished textblock. near VG. ISBN 0718110668 [KK 29555] £4.00 ($6.00)

Click for larger image of Jungle Book Jungle Book
Kipling, Rudyard (Children's Golden Library) London, 2003
Special edition published for the 'Daily Mail', out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [unblemished], 159 pp, glazed pictorial boards replicating dustjacket artwork, no inscriptions, unblemished fine copy. Fine/Fine. ISBN 0718110668 [KK 29647] £6.50 ($10.00)
[View Jungle Book front cover]

Just So Stories for Little Children
Kipling, Rudyard (Piccolo) London, 1986
Out-of-print softcover, 8vo, author's illustrations, 126pp, colourful bright wraps crsd, small closed/repaired edge-nick to rear panel, clean pgs. VG-. ISBN 0718110668 [KK 20008] £4.50 ($7.00)

Just So Stories for Little Children
Kipling, Rudyard (Piccolo) London, 1986
Out-of-print softcover, 8vo, author's illustrations, 126pp, colourful bright wraps crsd, small closed/repaired edge-nick to rear panel, clean pgs. VG-. ISBN 0718110668 [DD* 25374] £4.50 ($7.00)

Kim [Penguin Popular Classics]
Kipling, Rudyard (Penguin) London, 1994
Out-of-print thick paperback, map illustrations at frnt, 383 pp, clean glossy wraps, creases to corners & backstrip, no inscriptions, good copy, VG+ ISBN 0718110668 [FF 30074] £6.95 ($11.00)

Kipling's Adventure Stories
Kipling, Rudyard (Books Inc) NY, nd
Giant Junior Classics, out-of-print softback in pictorial laminated card covers, coloured edges, 8vo, 252pp, clean bright artwork, some peeling & light edge-rub, faint browning of page edges. VG. ISBN 0718110668 [KK 11244] £4.50 ($7.00)

Kipling's Adventure Stories
Kipling, Rudyard (Books Inc) NY, nd
Giant Junior Classics, out-of-print softback in pictorial laminated card covers, coloured edges, 8vo, 252pp, clean bright artwork, some peeling & light edge-rub, faint browning of page edges. VG. ISBN 0718110668 [DD* 25373] £4.50 ($7.00)

Selected Stories
Kipling, Rudyard (Macmillan) London, 1939
1st thus Cottage Library edition, out-of-print hardback in decorative red cloth/gilt, Crown octavo over 7.5x5inches, 208pp, clean bright red boards, blindstamped upper cover, spine only faintly dulled, covers & contents unmarked, no inscriptions, edge-tanned o/w quite fine copy. VG+. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 17529] £4.50 ($7.00)

Selected Stories
Kipling, Rudyard (Macmillan) London, 1939
1st thus Cottage Library edition, out-of-print hardback in decorative red cloth/gilt, Crown octavo over 7.5x5inches, 208pp, clean bright red boards, blindstamped upper cover, spine only faintly dulled, covers & contents unmarked, no inscriptions, edge-tanned o/w quite fine copy. VG+. ISBN 0718110668 [DD* 21653] £4.50 ($7.00)

Click for larger image of Wee Willie Winkie and other stories [Baa, Baa, Black Sheep; His Majesty the King; The Drums of the Fore and Aft] Wee Willie Winkie and other stories [Baa, Baa, Black Sheep; His Majesty the King; The Drums of the Fore and Aft]
Kipling, Rudyard (Sampson Low, Marston, Searle & Rivington) London, nd
Priced One shilling, 8th edition of A H Wheeler & Co's, Allahabad, Indian Railway Library, No.6, One Rupee, undated turn-of-century out-of-print softback in pictorial paper wraps, 8vo, 96 pp, front & rear covers largely intact [now in sleeve] seriously marked though illustrations clear & chafed all round, backstrip disintegrated, no inscriptions, some faint age-tanning o/w textblock remarkably clean, sold as is, with all faults G-. *see an actual image of this item on our website or by request. ISBN 0718110668 [KZ 33153] £15.00 ($24.00)

Writings in Prose and Verse of Rudyard Kipling [The Works of Rudyard Kipling matched set] 20 volumes [see description for titles]
Kipling, Rudyard (Macmillan) London, 1897-1903/
Edition de Luxe (consisting of Ten Hundred and Fifty copies; vol.XXVI, 1910, consisting of Seven Hundred and Seventy-five copies; vol. XXVII, 1913, consisting of One Thousand copies), out-of-print hardbacks, 20 matching volumes in red velveteen cloth/gilt with ornate gilt tooling to spine & gilt-embossed elephant head/swastika motif on upper cover, portrait frontis set-in Vol.I with tissue guard, bi-colour red/black title pgs, all pgs untrimmed; the set is in a poor state of repair with several backstrips completely detached (one lost) & others well-frayed, other defects may be top edges grimy, cloth sometimes faded or stnd, some inner hinges cracked, occasional worm-hole, some pgs uncut, occasional water-stnd edges though no sign of mould or mildew (excepting Vol.V), textblocks overall clean with few blemishes; complete run of volumes I to XIX, plus XXVI & XXVII, set is sold 'as is' with all faults RCO. NB. multiple set non-standard for delivery. ISBN 0718110668 [DD* 21651] £45.00 ($72.00)


[ Last updated 02 February 2012 ] 

 

All prices are in £ pounds sterling with $ dollar approximations. Most bookplates and minor inscriptions are ignored.
Unless otherwise stated, all titles are published in the UK and are octavo size ( 8" x 6" or larger.)

Copyright © 1998-2012 Dustybooks. All rights reserved.