Childrens Books
Country Life
Crafts
Fiction
Fishing
Food, Wine & Cookery
Gardening
Literature
Non Fiction
Welsh Books


About Us
Author Search
Book Lists
Book Search
Books Not Listed
Contact Us
Delivery Info
Glossary
Links to Other Sites
Ordering Information
Payment
Privacy Policy
Returns & Refunds
Search Site
Terms of Reference

 
 

Imms, A D

 

Online book search for used, out of print & rare books by A D Imms

Dustybooks.co.uk - Search for A D Imms books, used, out of print, rare A D Imms books and books online, especially children's books, entertainment books, old books, childrens books, book search and antique books. If you cannot find the rare used or out of print book that you are looking for then let us know and we'll do our best to find it for you - there is no charge for our book search facility.
 
New Naturalist: Insect Natural History
Imms, A D (Collins) London, 1947
1st edition UK, out-of-print hardback in protected green cloth/gilt, Medium octavo over 9x6inches, 317pp with index + appendix, spine faded, boards showing minor blemishes, bowed but barely rubbed, edges foxed, contents clean & unblemished, 99 colour photos of living insects + 7 colour photos of preserved specimens [RR 11351] £9.54 ($18.00)

New Naturalist: Insect Natural History (NN 8)
Imms, A D (Collins) London, 1947
1st edition UK, out-of-print hardback in green cloth/gilt, Medium octavo over 9x6inches, 317pp with index + appendix, spine faded, boards showing minor blemishes, bowed but barely rubbed, edges foxed, contents clean & unblemished, 99 colour photos of living insects + 7 colour photos of preserved specimens by Beau [d* 20630] £7.22 ($13.00)

OUTLINES OF ENTOMOLOGY
Imms, A D (Methuen) London, 1961
Out-of-print hardback in cloth boards, 224 pp, detailed line-drawing, age and wear on covers, pencilled underscoring of txt. VG. {detailed and authoritative introduction to entomology, discussing important modes of life in insects;} [RR 8495] £4.50 ($8.00)

OUTLINES OF ENTOMOLOGY
Imms, A D (Methuen) London, 1961
Out-of-print hardback in cloth boards, 224 pp, detailed line-drawing, age and wear on covers, pencilled underscoring of txt. VG. {detailed and authoritative introduction to entomology, discussing important modes of life in insects;} [d* 23761] £3.95 ($7.00)

[ Last updated 28 November 08 ] 

 

All prices are in £ pounds sterling with $ dollar approximations. Most bookplates and minor inscriptions are ignored.
Unless otherwise stated, all titles are published in the UK and are octavo size ( 8" x 6" or larger.)

Copyright © 1998-2008 Dustybooks. All rights reserved.