Childrens Books
Country Life
Crafts
Fiction
Fishing
Food, Wine & Cookery
Gardening
Literature
Non Fiction
Welsh Books


About Us
Author Search
Book Lists
Book Search
Books Not Listed
Contact Us
Delivery Info
Glossary
Links to Other Sites
Ordering Information
Payment
Privacy Policy
Returns & Refunds
Search Site
Terms of Reference

 
 

Graham, Harry [Col.D Streamer]

 
 

Online book search for used, out of print & rare books by Harry [Col.D Streamer] Graham

Dustybooks.co.uk - Search for Harry [Col.D Streamer] Graham books, used, out of print, rare Harry [Col.D Streamer] Graham books and books online, especially children's books, entertainment books, old books, childrens books, book search and antique books. If you cannot find the rare used or out of print book that you are looking for then let us know and we'll do our best to find it for you - there is no charge for our book search facility.
 
Biffin Papers
Graham, Harry [Col.D Streamer] (John Lane at The Bodley Head) London, 1933
First edition UK, out-of-print hardback in original orange decorative cloth, Demy octavo over 8.5x5.5inches, xii + 169pp + publisher's adverts, 23 illustrations by Patrick Bellew, boards not quite clean but barely rubbed, neat owner's inscription on pastedown, bright unblemished textblock. VG. ISBN 1850510725 [FF 26444] £22.50 ($36.00)

Canned Classics and Other Verses
Graham, Harry [Col.D Streamer] (Mills & Boon) London, 1912
2nd edition, out-of-print hardback in protected bge pictorial cloth, Crown quarto over 10x7.5inches, 144pp, illustrations Lewis Baumer, typical mildly sullied ochre boards, smart bookplate on fpd, no inscriptions, no other blemishes, smart untampered textblock. VG. ISBN 1850510725 [FF 26446] £31.36 ($50.00)

Lord Bellinger. An Autobiography
Graham, Harry [Col.D Streamer] (Mills & Boon) London, [1920]
Out-of-print hardback in protected original blue cloth/gilt, Crown octavo over 7.5x5inches, 250pp with index plus publisher's adverts, quite clean boards little faded, no inscriptions, textblock bright & unmarked. VG. ISBN 1850510725 [FF 26440] £40.91 ($65.00)

Click for larger image of Motley Muse (Rhymes for the Times) Motley Muse (Rhymes for the Times)
Graham, Harry [Col.D Streamer] (Edward Arnold) London, 1913
First edition UK, out-of-print hardback in clear archive-film protected dustjacket [clean matt orange decorative jacket, slightly sunned with few edge chips & neatly closed/repaired nick], Fs'cap.4to, xii + 120pp, frontis, illustrated by Lewis Baumer, spine & rear edge trifle sunned o/w boards quite clean, small neat owner's inscription on ffep, incipient spotting mostly confined to prelims/endpapers, dusty edges o/w bright clean textblock. VG/near VG. ISBN 1850510725 [FF 26445] £68.18 ($108.00)

Private Life of Gregory Gorm
Graham, Harry [Col.D Streamer] (Peter Davies) London, 1936
3rd impression, out-of-print hardback in original green cloth/gilt (faded), nice clean boards with faint vertical crease on rear, no inscriptions, dusty edges o/w nice clean textblock. VG. ISBN 1850510725 [FF 26448] £14.09 ($22.00)

Verse and Worse
Graham, Harry [Col.D Streamer] (Edward Arnold) London, 1905
First edition UK, out-of-print hardback in protected decorative olive cloth, xv + 186 pp plus 20 pp of publisher's adverts with last page uncut, quite clean boards, decorative upper board, with faint drip discoloration on rear board, spine darkened, edges barely rubbed, remarkably bright clean endpapers & textblock with hardly a spot, no inscriptions, trimmed top-edge with rough-cut foredges, all age-dusty, respectably preserved copy. VG. ISBN 1850510725 [FF 30472] £43.18 ($69.00)

When Grandmama Fell Off the Boat. The Best of Harry Graham, Inventor of Ruthless Rhymes
Graham, Harry [Col.D Streamer] (Methuen) London, 1986
1st thus, out-of-print hardback in glossy laminated pictorial boards, Demy octavo over 8.5x5.5inches, 160pp, foreword by Virginia Graham, the author's daughter, intro by Miles Kington, reproductions of original illustrators, bright boards, spine trifle sunned, decorative endpapers with neat label & signature.(also on title page), few txt annotati ISBN 1850510725 [FF 26447] £18.14 ($29.00)

World's Workers - a book of humorous verse
Graham, Harry [Col.D Streamer] (Methuen) London, 1928
First edition UK, out-of-print hardback in red cloth/gilt, Crown octavo over 7.5x5inches, 112pp + 8 pgs publisher's adverts, illustrations Fougasse, clean bright red boards with minimal blemishes, no inscriptions, impeccable textblock. VG+. ISBN 1850510725 [FF 26442] £13.59 ($22.00)


[ Last updated 04 May 2012 ] 

 

All prices are in £ pounds sterling with $ dollar approximations. Most bookplates and minor inscriptions are ignored.
Unless otherwise stated, all titles are published in the UK and are octavo size ( 8" x 6" or larger.)

Copyright © 1998-2012 Dustybooks. All rights reserved.