Childrens Books
Country Life
Crafts
Fiction
Fishing
Food, Wine & Cookery
Gardening
Literature
Non Fiction
Welsh Books


About Us
Author Search
Book Lists
Book Search
Books Not Listed
Contact Us
Glossary
Links to Other Sites
Ordering Information
Payment
Privacy Policy
Returns & Refunds
Search Site
Terms of Reference

 
 

Gardening Books

 
 

I'm still digging around, for time to fill this page. Here are the first few shovelsful. Please view again, when the hole is full!

Many other books of interest to gardeners may be found on the Country pages.

 
Used, out of print and rare Gardening Books

Dustybooks.co.uk - Search for books, used books, out of print books, rare books and books online, especially children's books, entertainment books, old books, childrens books, book search and antique books. If you cannot find the rare used or out of print book that you are looking for then let us know and we'll do our best to find it for you - there is no charge for our book search facility.

 
Click for larger image of Down the Garden Path Down the Garden Path
Nichols, Beverley (Jonathan Cape) London, 1934
17th impression of First edition, out-of-print hardback in repro dustjacket [clean smart quality facsimile jacket with ornamental garden design by Whistler, showing only minor top-edge loss to original &b trimmed rear flap], 290 pp with decorations by Rex Whistler, dark green illustrated cloth, pictorial endpapers, top-edge coloured, no inscriptions, spot of yellowing on prelims & very sparse spotting on closed edges o/w covers & contents very good indeed. VG+/VG+. *see an actual image of this item on our website or by request. [GG 33040] £17.73 ($28.00)

Click for larger image of Merry Hall [first book in the 'Merry Hall' trilogy] Merry Hall [first book in the 'Merry Hall' trilogy]
Nichols, Beverley (Jonathan Cape) London, 1955
4th impression of First edition, out-of-print hardback in repro dustjacket [quality facsimile jacket, McLaren artwork, smart bright & new, showing only minor edge-chafe of original price-clipped], 317 pp, artwork & illustrations by William McLaren, qtr-bound maroon cloth & primrose /gilt nice & clean with a couple of tiny punctures & small sliver of foredge bottom whittled away, subtly coloured endpapers, top-edge coloured, couple of very small tape residues on flyleaf, no inscriptions, clean tight book. near VG/VG++. *see an actual image of this copy on our website or by request. NB we have another 43 books by Beverley Nichols on our website & Abe [GG 33944] £17.73 ($28.00)

Click for larger image of Garden Open Today Garden Open Today
Nichols, Beverley (Jonathan Cape) London, 1963
First edition, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [colourful floral jacket with lightly tanned spine, not price-clipped], 252 pp, artwork & illustrations by William McLaren, tan cloth/gilt, decorative endpapers, no inscriptions, covers & contents unblemished, fine copy. Fine/VG. *see an actual image of this copy on our website or by request. NB we have another 43 books by Beverley Nichols on our website & Abe [GG 33945] £17.73 ($28.00)

Village in a Valley
Nichols, Beverley (Jonathan Cape) London, 1944
8th impression, out-of-print hardback in quality repro dustjacket [smart bright new facsimile green jacket, npc], 287pp, illustrations by Rex Whistler, decorative stone cloth clean boards, decorative endpapers, inscriptions on free front endpaper, clean bright textblock. VG++/VG+. *see an actual image of this copy on our website or by request. NB we have another 53 books by Beverley Nichols on our website & Abe. [NF 33947] £20.45 ($33.00)

Laughter on the Stairs [2nd in trilogy, sequel to 'Merry Hall']
Nichols, Beverley (Jonathan Cape) London, 1953
First edition, out-of-print hardback in quality repro dustjacket [smart bright new facsimile McLaren jacket from excellent price-clipped original], 256 pp, artwork & illustrations by William McLaren, qtr-bound green cloth/primrose/gilt clean boards with foxed spine front, lovely colour pictorial endpapers, top-edge coloured, no inscriptions, dusty edges o/w bright white textblock. VG++/VG. *see an actual image of this copy on our website or by request. NB we have another 53 books by Beverley Nichols on our website & Abe. [GG 33948] £26.82 ($43.00)

Click for larger image of Down the Garden Path [first book in the 'Chronicles of Allways' trilogy] Down the Garden Path [first book in the 'Chronicles of Allways' trilogy]
Nichols, Beverley (Jonathan Cape) London, 1933
15th impression of First edition, out-of-print hardback in repro dustjacket [busy garden design artwork showing only moderate chafing & age-toning of original, price-clipped], 290 pp, decorations by Rex Whistler, dark green cloth/yellow, nice clean boards, spine dulled, pictorial endpapers, top-edge coloured, no inscriptions, foxed foredges & prelims with some light foxing throughout o/w bright clean textblock. G++/VG. *see an actual image of this copy on our website or by request. NB we have another 43 books by Beverley Nichols on our website & Abe [GG 33950] £17.73 ($28.00)

Click for larger image of Down the Garden Path [first book in the 'Chronicles of Allways' trilogy] Down the Garden Path [first book in the 'Chronicles of Allways' trilogy]
Nichols, Beverley (Jonathan Cape) London, 1945
Out-of-print hardback reprint in repro dustjacket [clean smart facsimile jacket in austere printed livery of peacetime, not price-clipped], smaller format 8vo, 290 pp, decorations by Rex Whistler, quite clean ochre boards with slightly darkened spine with rubbed extremities, pictorial endpapers, no inscriptions, clean virtually unblemished textblock. VG/VG. *see an actual image of this item on our website or by request. [GG 32927] £14.09 ($22.00)

Click for larger image of Village in a Valley [third & final episode of the 'Chronicles of Allways' trilogy] Village in a Valley [third & final episode of the 'Chronicles of Allways' trilogy]
Nichols, Beverley (Jonathan Cape) London, 1934
First edition, out-of-print hardback in repro dustjacket [quality facsimile jacket of Rex Whistler artwork, showing substantial wear & nick to original, not price-clipped], 287 pp, txt illustrations by Rex Whistler, dark green cloth/yellow with monogrammed motif on upper board, quite clean boards with darkened cocked spine with fading titling, small owner's inscription on pastedown & flyleaf, top-edge coloured, textblock bright & tight, foxed prelims & endpapers with occasional spot on margins o/w near VG/VG+. *see an actual image of this copy on our website or by request. NB we have another 60 books by Beverley Nichols on our website & Abe [GG 34178] £9.55 ($15.00)

Down the Garden Path [first book in the 'Chronicles of Allways' trilogy]
Nichols, Beverley (Jonathan Cape) London, 1933
13th impression of First edition, out-of-print hardback in repro dustjacket [clean smart quality facsimile jacket with ornamental garden design by Whistler, showing only minor top-edge loss to original & trimmed rear flap], 290 pp, with txt decorations by Rex Whistler, quite clean green cloth with ornamental motif, slightly faded spine with lean, clean colour pictorial endpapers, neat owner's inscription on flyleaf, lightly toned edges o/w clean bright contents. near VG/VG+.*see an actual image of this copy on our website or by request. NB we have another 60 books by Beverley Nichols on our website & Abe. [GG 34180] £16.82 ($27.00)

Down the Garden Path [first episode of the 'Chronicles of Allways' trilogy]
Nichols, Beverley (Jonathan Cape) London, 1933
13th impression of First edition, out-of-print hardback in repro dustjacket [clean smart quality facsimile jacket with ornamental garden design by Whistler, showing only minor top-edge loss to original & trimmed rear flap], 290 pp, with txt decorations by Rex Whistler, green cloth with ornamental motif, bright rubbed spine with lightly marked boards, unmarked colour pictorial endpapers, no inscriptions, clean bright textblock. VG/VG+.*see an actual image of this copy on our website or by request. NB we have another 60 books by Beverley Nichols on our website & Abe. [GG 34181] £15.00 ($24.00)

Previous Page - Page 4Next Page - Page 6

[ Last updated 04 May 2012 ] 

 

All prices are in £ pounds sterling with $ dollar approximations. Most bookplates and minor inscriptions are ignored.
Unless otherwise stated, all titles are published in the UK and are octavo size ( 8" x 6" or larger.)

Copyright © 1998-2012 Dustybooks. All rights reserved.