|
|
Gardening Books |
 |
| |
I'm still digging around, for time to fill this page. Here are the first few shovelsful. Please view again, when the hole is full!Many other books of interest to gardeners may be found on the Country pages.
|
| |
| Used, out of print and rare Gardening Books |
|
| Dustybooks.co.uk - Search for books, used books, out of print books, rare books and books online, especially children's books, entertainment books, old books, childrens books, book search and antique books. If you cannot find the rare used or out of print book that you are looking for then let us know and we'll do our best to find it for you - there is no charge for our book search facility. |
| |
|
Bedside Marion Cran from the writings of Marion Cran
Cran, Marion. (Herbert Jenkins) London, 1951
1st edition UK, out-of-print hardback in dust jacket [rubbed top edges and light shelf-wear]; 192 pgs, intro by Leonard Gribble, owner's owner's inscription, lightly foxed endpapers though txt pgs are clear and clean. VG/VG.{this is the second memorial volume to Mrs Cran's thirty years o [d* 22433] £15.00 ($28.00) |
Garden of Experience
Cran, Marion. (Herbert Jenkins) London, 1922
1st edition UK, out-of-print hardback in green cloth, 316 pgs, frontis and 16 illustrations from photos taken by the author, faded rear cover and spine, dusty top edge and light foxing. VG- {this is the hesitant sequel to Mrs Cran's 'Garden of Ignorance' which she described as a [d* 22434] £11.36 ($21.00) |
Pansies Violas & Violets [Present-Day Gardening series]
Cuthbertson, William (JC & EC Jack) London, 1910
1st edition UK, out-of-print hardback in protected green paper-covered boards with tipped-in colour plate, 116pp with index, 8 superb colour plates as called for incl frontis, plus fig illustrations in txt, boards barely rubbed, spine darkening, tiny indent to lower board top-edge, edges lightly dusted, pg edges untrimmed, contents excellent. VG++. [GG 18846] £35.00 ($65.00) |
Pansies Violas & Violets [Present-Day Gardening series]
Cuthbertson, William (JC & EC Jack) London, 1910
1st edition, out-of-print hardback in green paper-covered boards with tipped-in colour plate, 116pp with index, 8 superb colour plates as called for incl. frontis, plus figured illustrations in txt, boards barely rubbed, spine darkening, tiny indent to lower board top-edge, edges lightly dusted, pg edges untrimmed, contents excellent. VG+. [d* 22435] £28.63 ($53.00) |
Modern Gardening - a Complete Guide to Gardening
Dakers, J S (Cassell) London, 1967
8th edition revised & reset, out-of-print hardback in dust jacket [bright but extensively repaired with losses & creasing, not price-clipped], Demy octavo over 8.5x5.5inches, 490pp with index, faint edge-fade/bumps, small tape residue on pastedown, dried pansy laid-in as bookmark, index misprinted with 8 blank pgs, double [GG 11802] £4.50 ($8.00) |
Modern Gardening - a Complete Guide to Gardening
Dakers, J S (Cassell) London, 1967
8th edition revised & reset, out-of-print hardback in dust jacket [bright but extensively repaired with losses & creasing, not price-clipped], Demy octavo over 8.5x5.5inches, 490pp with index, faint edge-fade/bumps, small tape residue on pastedown, dried pansy laid-in as bookmark, index misprinted with 8 blank pgs, double [d* 22437] £4.49 ($8.00) |
Woman's Own Book of House Plants
Davidson, William (Hamlyn) London, 1971
2nd impression, out-of-print hardback in dust jacket [sunned, top-edge laminate peeling & frayed, few laminate chips at bottom, not price-clipped], 11x8 4to, 127pp with index, in glossy bright laminated pictorial boards, sunned at top & bottom, spine base/corner rubbed, all contents bright & unblemished, profusely illustrated [GG 11807] £4.50 ($8.00) |
Woman's Own Book of House Plants
Davidson, William (Hamlyn) London, 1971
2nd imp, out-of-print hardback in dust jacket [sunned, top-edge laminate peeling & frayed, few laminate chips at bottom, not price-clipped], 11"x8" 4to, 127pp with index, in glossy bright laminated pictorial boards, sunned at top & bottom, spine base/corner rubbed, all contents bright & unblemished, profusely illustrated {NB non-standard item for delivery non-standard item for delivery} [d* 22438] £4.49 ($8.00) |
St Michael Houseplants
Deutch, Yvonne (Octopus) London, 1981
out-of-print softback in glazed pictorial wraps, Crown quarto over 10x7.5inches, 80pp with index, brilliant full-colour instructive photos throughout, green spillage to rear top-edge o/w sparkling bright copy. VG. [GG 26951] £4.50 ($8.00) |
Dahlias
Drayson, G F (Ward Lock) London, 1958
1st edition UK, out-of-print hardback in clear archive-film protected dust jacket [bright with minimal edge-rub & some browning, price-clipped], 160pp with index, black boards/gilt some edge discoloration, lacks ffep, top-edge coloured, colour frontis + 50 b/w plates & photo illustrations. VG/VG. [GG 10586] £9.54 ($18.00) |
| [ Last updated 28 November 08 ]
|
|