Childrens Books
Country Life
Crafts
Fiction
Fishing
Food, Wine & Cookery
Gardening
Literature
Non Fiction
Welsh Books


About Us
Author Search
Book Lists
Book Search
Books Not Listed
Contact Us
Glossary
Links to Other Sites
Ordering Information
Payment
Privacy Policy
Returns & Refunds
Search Site
Terms of Reference

 
 

           Gardening Books

 

I'm still digging around, for time to fill this page. Here are the first few shovelsful. Please view again, when the hole is full!

Many other books of interest to gardeners may be found on the Country pages.

 
Used, out of print and rare Gardening Books
Dustybooks.co.uk - Search for books, used books, out of print books, rare books and books online, especially children's books, entertainment books, old books, childrens books, book search and antique books. If you cannot find the rare used or out of print book that you are looking for then let us know and we'll do our best to find it for you - there is no charge for our book search facility.
 
Pyrethrum the Natural Insecticide
Casida, John E (Academic Press) London, 1973
1st edition UK, out-of-print hardback in clear archive-film protected dust jacket [spine sunned, library sticker]; book has library marks residue on pastedown, 329pp, tables, diagrams, line drawings, formulae, index. VG+/VG+. [GG 7330] £18.13 ($34.00)

Pyrethrum the Natural Insecticide
Casida, John E (Academic Press) London, 1973
1st edition UK, out-of-print hardback in dust jacket [spine sunned, library sticker]; book has library marks residue on pastedown, 329pp, tables, diagrams, line drawings, formulae, index. VG+/VG+. [d* 22425] £15.00 ($28.00)

Complete A-Z of Gardening - Plants & Shrubs
Close, Douglas (GBC) London, 1972
out-of-print hardback in pale green cloth, 310pp, spine sunned, boards rubbed, faint blemishes, chafed edges. G+. [GG 9370] £3.00 ($6.00)

Complete A-Z of Gardening - Plants & Shrubs
Close, Douglas (GBC) London, 1972
out-of-print hardback in pale green cloth, 310pp, spine sunned, boards rubbed, faint blemishes, chafed edges. G+. [d* 22428] £2.50 ($5.00)

GARDEN FLOWERS
Compton, Joan (Hamlyn) London, 1969
out-of-print paperback, 160 pp, all colour illustrations, slightly sullied covers, dark edges. VG-. [GG 8511P] £1.74 ($3.00)

GARDEN FLOWERS
Compton, Joan (Hamlyn) London, 1969
out-of-print paperback, 160 pp, all colour illustrations, slightly sullied covers, dark edges. VG-. [d* 22429P] £1.50 ($3.00)

ALL ABOUT GARDENING
Coutts, J (revised & ed by G H Preston) (Ward Lock) London, 1970
out-of-print hardback in clear archive-film protected dust jacket [edge-rubbed with spine fade, price-clipped]; 318 pp, illustrations 4 colour + 150 photos + line-drawing. VG+/VG. {a substantial book of instruction: hands-on gardening advice from one who should know - former Curator of Kew Gardens, London;} [GG 8241] £7.22 ($13.00)

ALL ABOUT GARDENING
Coutts, J (revised & ed by G H Preston) (Ward Lock) London, 1970
out-of-print hardback in dust jacket [edge-rubbed with spine fade, price-clipped]; 318 pp, illustrations 4 colour + 150 photos + line-drawing. VG+/VG. {a substantial book of instruction hands-on gardening advice from one who should know - former Curator of Kew Gardens, London;} [d* 22430] £6.36 ($12.00)

Garden of Experience
Cran, Marion (Mrs Cran) (Herbert Jenkins) London, 1923
3rd impression, out-of-print hardback in protected green cloth, 316pp + adverts, spine sunned, fine ink line on rear panel, age-darkened foredges; with 16 illustrations from author's own photos. VG. [GG 9371] £7.22 ($13.00)

Joy of the Ground
Cran, Marion (Mrs Cran) (Herbert Jenkins) London, 1928
1st edition UK, out-of-print hardback in protected green cloth, 320pp, very clean boards barely rubbed, dusty top-edge, frontis + b/w photos. VG+. [GG 9372] £18.13 ($34.00)

Previous Page - Page 1Next Page - Page 3
[ Last updated 22 August 08 ] 

 

All prices are in £ pounds sterling with $ dollar approximations. Most bookplates and minor inscriptions are ignored.
Unless otherwise stated, all titles are published in the UK and are octavo size ( 8" x 6" or larger.)

Copyright © 1998-2008 Dustybooks. All rights reserved.