|
|
|
 |
| |
Online book search for used books, out of print books & rare books by Forester, CS |
|
| Dustybooks.co.uk - Search for books, used books, out of print books, rare books and books online, especially children's books, entertainment books, old books, childrens books, book search and antique books. If you cannot find the rare used or out of print book that you are looking for then let us know and we'll do our best to find it for you - there is no charge for our book search facility. |
| |
|
20439 Death to the French
Forester, CS (Pan) London, 1963
modern reprint, out-of-print paperback, 155pp, bright unblemished covers, map illustrations, artwork Geoff Hunt, no owner's inscriptions, v light edge brown o/w NF. [DF 20439P] £8.92 ($17.00) |
20440 Death to the French
Forester, CS (Pan) London, 1963
1st printing, out-of-print paperback, 155pp, smart uncreased covers, map illustrations, owner's inscription on half-title page, browned. VG. [DF 20440P] £8.92 ($17.00) |
20442 Death to the French
Forester, CS (Pan) London, 1963
1st printing, out-of-print paperback, 155pp, smart covers not creased, map illustrations, no owner's inscriptions, pg-browned o/w VG+. [DF 20442P] £7.87 ($15.00) |
20443 Death to the French
Forester, CS (Penguin) London, 1956
1st printing, Orange Penguin, out-of-print paperback, 159pp, clean bright uncreased orange covers, artwork vignette by Robin Jaques, no owner's inscriptions, pg-browned o/w VG+. [DF 20443P] £7.87 ($15.00) |
20818 Bedchamber Mystery with which is included the story of The Eleven Deckchairs and Modernity and Maternity
Forester, CS (Saunders) Toronto, 1944
1st Canadian edition [first and only edition], out-of-print hardback in pictorial boards, Crown octavo over 7.5x5inches, 70pp, nice clean boards, publisher’s blurb on front pastedown, very slight lean & very slight rubbing to spine extremities. VG+. [DF 20818] £41.47 ($77.00) |
20819 Captain from Connecticut
Forester, CS (Michael Joseph) London, 1941
2nd imp, out-of-print hardback in dust jacket [extensively repaired internally, with significant loss at spine head & rear corner, small loss to upper panel, closed/repaired tears, edges/corners chipped, panels dust darkened, not price-clipped], 324pp, clean bright olive boards, spine lean, slight bowing, edges little dusty, faint yellow [DF 20819] £16.27 ($30.00) |
20820 Captain Hornblower R.N. (comprising: The Happy Return; A Ship of the Line; Flying Colours)
Forester, CS (Michael Joseph) London, 1951
out-of-print hardback in red cloth/silver, 638pp, bright unblemished boards/shiny silver, small owner’s inscription to pastedown top corner, very faint edge tan. VG++. [DF 20820] £15.22 ($28.00) |
20821 Commodore
Forester, CS (Reprint Society) London, 1946
out-of-print hardback in maroon cloth binding/gilt title label, 282pp, label chafed, owner’s inscription, o/w clean sound copy. VG. [DF 20821] £4.72 ($9.00) |
20822 Commodore
Forester, CS (Michael Joseph) London, 1945
1st edition UK, out-of-print hardback in dust jacket, ltly chafed/chipped but has approx 2" sq loss to base of spine/front cover and about 1/4" at top, small 8vo, 271pgs, clean light brown boards, slight spine fade, no owner’s inscription, bright tight copy; this 4th Hornblower book (chronologically 9th) was p [DF 20822] £13.12 ($24.00) |
20823 Commodore
Forester, CS (Michael Joseph) London, 1949
Cheap 4/6 edition, 1st thus, out-of-print hardback in facsimile dust jacket [smart, new showing fray to spine top/tail & clearwrap highlights], 271pp, sunned spine & edge-fade. VG/VG. [DF 20823] £7.87 ($15.00) |
20824 Commodore
Forester, CS (Michael Joseph) London, 1952
6/- edition, 5th imp, out-of-print hardback in brick-red boards, 271pp, slight spine fade. VG+. [DF 20824] £7.87 ($15.00) |
20825 Commodore
Forester, CS (Reprint Society) London, 1946
1st thus, out-of-print hardback in maroon cloth, 282pp, spine lean, dusty top-edge, tanned foredges, owner’s inscription. VG. [DF 20825] £3.67 ($7.00) |
20826 Commodore
Forester, CS (Michael Joseph) London, 1958
Greenwich edition, out-of-print hardback in dust jacket [pinprick + tiny scuff on spine, o/w only mild browning, not price-clipped], small 8vo, 271pp, bright clean red boards. VG++/VG+. [DF 20826] £25.72 ($48.00) |
20827 Commodore
Forester, CS (Michael Joseph) London, 1949
Cheap edition, 4/6d net, 1st thus, out-of-print hardback in facsimile dust jacket [impressive, showing some fray at spine ends & glare from wraps of original, not clipped], Crown octavo over 7.5x5inches, 271pp, clean bright orange boards, edge-sunned/lightly shelf-sullied, spine faded, few fox spots on foredges. VG-/VG-. [DF 20827] £6.82 ($13.00) |
20828 Earthly Paradise
Forester, CS (Michael Joseph) London, 1953
1st thus, out-of-print hardback in red cloth, Crown octavo over 7.5x5inches, 207pp, clean bright boards, spine barely dulled, occasional light foxing, very clean textblock. VG. [DF 20828] £7.87 ($15.00) |
20829 Earthly Paradise
Forester, CS (Michael Joseph) London, 1953
1st thus, 6/- edition, out-of-print hardback in red cloth/silver, Crown octavo over 7.5x5inches, 207pp, nice clean boards with sunned spine, no inscriptions, faint spotting & dusty edges o/w clean unmarked textblock. VG. [DF 20829] £7.87 ($15.00) |
20831 Flying Colours
Forester, CS (Michael Joseph) London, 1949
1st thus, out-of-print hardback in facsimile dust jacket [bright & new showing minor wear & glare of original dust jacket, not price-clipped], Crown octavo over 7.5x5inches, 198pp, lovely clean orange boards not rubbed, but spine faded with faint marks, textblock unblemished. VG/VG. [DF 20831] £8.92 ($17.00) |
20832 Good Shepherd
Forester, CS (Michael Joseph) London, 1956
out-of-print hardback in dust jacket, lightly frayed top/tail of spine, corners rubbed, decorative endpapers, smart boards and clean contents. VG/VG. [DF 20832] £7.87 ($15.00) |
20833 Good Shepherd
Forester, CS (Companion Book Club) London, 1957
out-of-print hardback in dark blue boards, damp marked/faded, decorative endpapers, marked closed edges. G. [DF 20833] £2.62 ($5.00) |
20834 Good Shepherd
Forester, CS (Michael Joseph) London, 1955
1st edition UK, out-of-print hardback in dust jacket [frayed edges, some losses, closed/repaired nick across spine, graphic artwork by David Cobb], 288pp, front endpapers inverted, slight lean, owner’s inscription to title page, tanned edges. VG/G. [DF 20834] £12.07 ($22.00) |
20835 Good Shepherd
Forester, CS (Michael Joseph) London, 1955
1st edition UK, out-of-print hardback in dust jacket [clean bright artwork but rather ragged with edge chips & closed/repaired tears, not price-clipped], 288pp, black cloth/silver, clean unmarked boards with very tiny scuff mark to spine edge, colour pictorial endpapers with dedication on verso, slightly dusty edges o/w bright textblock. VG+/G+. [DF 20835] £9.97 ($19.00) |
20836 Good Shepherd
Forester, CS (Michael Joseph) London, 1955
1st edition UK, out-of-print hardback in facsimile dust jacket [smart & new showing edge losses of original, not price-clipped], 288pp, black cloth quite clean with just mild shelf-wear, owner’s owner's name or signature inscribed or signature inscribed on ffep, faint blemishes to prelims o/w textblock bright & clean. VG/VG-. [DF 20836] £5.77 ($11.00) |
20837 Good Shepherd
Forester, CS (Michael Joseph) London, 1955
1st edition UK, out-of-print hardback in facsimile dust jacket [smart & new showing edge losses of original, not price-clipped], 288pp, colour pictorial endpapers, black cloth quite clean with faint white blemishes & lightly sunned spine, no inscriptions, very slightly dusty/flecked edges o/w textblock bright & clean. VG/VG. [DF 20837] £7.87 ($15.00) |
20838 Happy Return
Forester, CS (Michael Joseph) London, 1949
Cheap 4/6 edition, 1st thus, out-of-print hardback in orange cloth, 212pp, clean bright boards, lightly sunned spine, slightly dusty top-edge. VG. [DF 20838] £12.07 ($22.00) |
20839 Happy Return
Forester, CS (Michael Joseph) London, 1939
4th imp, out-of-print hardback in red cloth, 287pp, quite clean boards with only mild shelf-wear, yellow endpapers, no inscriptions, light foxing o/w bright clean textblock. VG. [DF 20839] £13.12 ($24.00) |
20841 Horatio Hornblower (Commodore; Lord Hornblower)
Forester, CS (Michael Joseph) London, 1952
1st thus, out-of-print hardback in dust jacket [just very slightly edge-rubbed], ffep repasted, slightly dusty top-edge, sparkling silver titles & bright boards, artwork by Val Biro. VG+/NF. [DF 20841] £18.37 ($34.00) |
20842 Horatio Hornblower (omnibus: Commodore; Lord Hornblower)
Forester, CS (Michael Joseph) London, 1952
1st thus, out-of-print hardback in facsimile dust jacket [new, smart & bright showing small loss to spine, artwork Biro], 431pp, sunned spine, top-edge little dusty. VG/VG. [DF 20842] £11.02 ($20.00) |
20843 Horatio Hornblower (omnibus: Commodore; Lord Hornblower)
Forester, CS (Michael Joseph) London, 1952
1st thus, out-of-print hardback in dust jacket [small loss from spine, frayed top/tail, artwork Biro], 431pp, spine extremities trifle rubbed, lightly foxed edges, owner’s inscription on pastedown. VG/VG-. [DF 20843] £13.12 ($24.00) |
20844 Horatio Hornblower (omnibus: Commodore; Lord Hornblower)
Forester, CS (Michael Joseph) London, 1952
1st thus, out-of-print hardback in facsimile dust jacket clean, smart & bright showing small loss to spine, artwork Biro], 431pp, slight spine fade, rubbed edges, bumped corners, minor blemishes, light foxing to endpapers/edges. G+/VG-. [DF 20844] £9.97 ($19.00) |
20846 Hornblower and the Atropos
Forester, CS (Michael Joseph) London, 1953
1st edition UK, out-of-print hardback in dust jacket [clean bright Biro artwork, narrow 1/4" loss across spine head & top-edge of front panel just reaching lettering, spine/edges slight darkening/rubbing, not price-clipped], 302pp, clean bright brown boards minimal rubbed, severe spine set, small neat signature. on ffep. VG/VG. [DF 20846] £25.72 ($48.00) |
20847 Hornblower and the Atropos
Forester, CS (Michael Joseph) London, 1953
1st edition UK, out-of-print hardback in dust jacket [bright clean Val Biro artwork, with narrow snick clipped from leading edge/inner flap, o/w only little rubbed at extremities, price-clipped], 302pp, clean brown cloth/gilt, extremities rubbed, spine cocked, endpapers/edges lightly speckled. VG-/VG-. [DF 20847] £15.22 ($28.00) |
20850 Hornblower and the Atropos
Forester, CS (Michael Joseph) London, 1953
2nd imp, out-of-print hardback in facsimile dust jacket [impressive, showing slight scuff to extremities of original, Val Biro artwork, not price-clipped], 320pp, clean brown cloth, spine/gilt faded, extremities lightly rubbed + corners, spine well cocked, neat dedication on pastedown, ink stn to top-edge. VG-/VG. [DF 20850] £13.12 ($24.00) |
20851 Hornblower and the Atropos
Forester, CS (Michael Joseph) London, 1953
1st edition UK, out-of-print hardback in dust jacket [internally repaired/reinforced, spine frayed/chipped, corners chafed, edge-rubbed but quite bright Val Biro artwork, price-clipped], 320pp, clean brown cloth, spine extremities little rubbed/slight lean, neat owner’s inscription. VG/G+. [DF 20851] £18.37 ($34.00) |
20853 Hornblower and the Hotspur
Forester, CS (Michael Joseph) London, 1962
1st edition UK, out-of-print hardback in dust jacket [small amount of fray to spine extremities & corners, 1 small closed/repaired edge nick, bright David Cobb artwork, price-clipped], 287pp, bright unblemished dark blue boards/gilt, no inscriptions, very light faint edge-spotting o/w: VG++/VG. [DF 20853] £30.45 ($57.00) |
20856 Lieutenant Hornblower
Forester, CS (Michael Joseph) London, 1952
1st edition UK, out-of-print hardback in facsimile dust jacket [smart & bright showing rubbed extremities of original, image slightly foreshortened]; 304pp, spine fade, bumped extremities, chafed front edge, little dusty/slightly foxed foredges, owner’s inscription. VG-/VG-. [DF 20856] £13.12 ($24.00) |
20858 Lieutenant Hornblower
Forester, CS (Michael Joseph) London, 1952
3rd imp, out-of-print hardback in facsimile dust jacket [bright artwork by Val Biro, showing minor rub of original, not price-clipped], 304pp, upper board badly edge-marked, spine bleached/cocked, edge-rubbed, faint spotting to prelims & edges. G+/VG. [DF 20858] £7.87 ($15.00) |
20859 Long Before Forty (autobiography)
Forester, CS (Michael Joseph) London, 1967
1st edition UK, out-of-print hardback in dust jacket, minor discolor patch on bottom edge with tiny nick, price-clipped, book excellent. NF/VG+. [DF 20859] £34.12 ($63.00) |
20861 Lord Hornblower
Forester, CS (Little Brown) NY, 1946
Hornblower has continued to advance his reputation, career and rank, and has married wisely, honourably and for love, a rich and titled wife and so continues his story of adventure and romance;
out-of-print hardback in dark blue cloth covers, gilt titling and motif, small abrasion to spine, corners and spine base bumped, probably BOMC edition,. VG. [DF 20861] £3.67 ($7.00) |
20862 Lord Hornblower
Forester, CS (Little Brown) NY, 1946
1st edition US, out-of-print hardback in dust jacket, BC imp on flap, illustrations endpapers by Wyeth, dust jacket slight darkened, spine extremities slight chipped, edges rubbed but clean and attractive. VG+/VG. [DF 20862] £9.97 ($19.00) |
20863 Lord Hornblower
Forester, CS (The Book Club) London, 1948
1st thus, out-of-print hardback in facsimile dust jacket [showing chipped spine head & rubbed edges], 214pp, red clth chafed/bumped extremities, marked top corner, front pastedown closed nick, slight darkening pg edges. G+/VG-. [DF 20863] £4.72 ($9.00) |
20864 Lord Hornblower
Forester, CS (Michael Joseph) London, 1946
1st edition UK, out-of-print hardback in dust jacket [significant loss to spine head & foot, closed/repaired tears, rubbed edges, price-clipped], 224pp, light edge-rub, dusty edges, owner’s inscription. VG/G+. [DF 20864] £9.97 ($19.00) |
20865 Lord Hornblower
Forester, CS (The Book Club) London, 1948
1st thus, out-of-print hardback in dust jacket [chipped spine extremities & corners, rubbed edges, owner’s inscription on rear panel], 214pp, browned endpapers/edges, glossy red boards. VG+/G+. [DF 20865] £5.77 ($11.00) |
20866 Lord Hornblower
Forester, CS (Little Brown) NY, 1946
1st edition US (stated), out-of-print hardback in facsimile dust jacket [smart & new showing rubbed edges, artwork by Andrew Wyeth], 318pp, minimal edge-rub, gilt little dull o/w minor blemishes, owner’s inscription, decorative endpapers. VG/VG. [DF 20866] £5.77 ($11.00) |
20867 Lord Hornblower
Forester, CS (Little Brown) NY, 1946
1st edition US (stated), out-of-print hardback in facsimile dust jacket [smart & new showing rubbed edges, artwork by Andrew Wyeth], 318pp, lightly bumped spine extremities, fading titling, decorative endpapers. VG-/VG. [DF 20867] £4.72 ($9.00) |
20868 Lord Hornblower
Forester, CS (Little Brown) NY, 1946
1st edition US (stated), out-of-print hardback in facsimile dust jacket [smart & new showing rubbed edges, artwork by Andrew Wyeth], 318pp, edges chafed, bumped corners, decorative endpapers. VG/VG. [DF 20868] £5.25 ($10.00) |
20869 Lord Hornblower
Forester, CS (Michael Joseph) London, 1951
4th imp, out-of-print hardback in terracotta boards, Crown octavo over 7.5x5inches, 224pp, excellent boards bright clean & unmarked, neat signature., tiny top-edge mark on prelims. VG+. [DF 20869] £5.77 ($11.00) |
20870 Lord Hornblower
Forester, CS (The Book Club) London, 1948
out-of-print hardback in red boards, 214pp, glossy bright red boards, minor blemishes & scuff, closed nick to ffep stuck to pastedown, little browned. VG-. [DF 20870] £4.72 ($9.00) |
20871 Man in the Yellow Raft
Forester, CS (Michael Joseph) London, 1976
1st edition thus, out-of-print hardback in dust jacket [not price-clipped], Crown octavo over 7.5x5inches, 191pp, small very faint drip mark on foredges o/w: NF/NF. [DF 20871] £13.12 ($24.00) |
20872 Mr Midshipman Hornblower
Forester, CS (Reprint Society) London, 1951
1st thus, out-of-print hardback in facsimile dust jacket, magazine cutting pasted to ffep. VG/VG+. [DF 20872] £6.82 ($13.00) |
20873 Mr Midshipman Hornblower
Forester, CS (Reprint Society) London, 1951
1st thus, out-of-print hardback in dust jacket [spine extremities very lightly rubbed & minimal to edges]; 254pp, hospital bookplate. Fine/VG+. [DF 20873] £8.92 ($17.00) |
20875 Mr Midshipman Hornblower
Forester, CS (Longmans, Green) London, 1957
Heritage of Literature edition, 1st thus, out-of-print hardback in dark blue cloth, small 8vo 282pp, titling dulled, corners bruised, faint school stamps on endpapers, owner’s inscription. VG. [DF 20875] £6.82 ($13.00) |
20876 Mr Midshipman Hornblower
Forester, CS (Michael Joseph) London, 1950
5th imp, out-of-print hardback in dust jacket [small closed/repaired tears, small circular loss centre spine, top-edge rub, bright smart Val Biro artwork, not price-clipped], 277pp, spine cocked with centre fold, small fade patch corresponding to loss, dusty top-edge, light foredge tan. VG/VG-. [DF 20876] £20.47 ($38.00) |
20877 Mr Midshipman Hornblower
Forester, CS (Reprint Society) London, 1951
out-of-print hardback in facsimile dust jacket [impressive, showing very clean artwork with minor edge-rub & slight top-edge glare of original, not clipped], 254pp, clean maroon boards slightly mottled, neat owner’s inscription, clean white unmarked pgs. VG/VG. [DF 20877] £5.77 ($11.00) |
20878 Mr Midshipman Hornblower [the sixth Hornblower novel first story in the series]
Forester, CS (Reprint Society) London, 1951
out-of-print hardback in facsimile dust jacket [impressive, showing minor wear of original], dark red cloth/gilt, 254pp, bright clean boards black/gilt spine label, top-edge coloured, no inscriptions, slight lean o/w covers & contents excellent. VG++. [DF 20878] £4.72 ($9.00) |
20880 Payment Deferred
Forester, CS (John Lane, The Bodley Head) London, 1941
out-of-print hardback in rust cloth, 273pp, few very small marks on quite clean boards, owner’s inscription on ffep. VG. [DF 20880] £34.12 ($63.00) |
20881 Payment Deferred
Forester, CS (Michael Joseph) London, 1975
Greenwich edition, out-of-print hardback in dust jacket [immaculate, price-clipped], Crown octavo over 7.5x5inches, 206pp, unblemished cerise boards/gilt, decorative endpapers, owner’s inscription, pgs pristine, top-edge coloured with very tiny splashes, neat owner’s inscription o/w: NF/Fine. [DF 20881] £18.37 ($34.00) |
20882 Payment Deferred
Forester, CS (Michael Joseph) London, 1975
Greenwich edition, out-of-print hardback in dust jacket [very slight spine browning o/w unblemished, not price-clipped], Crn.8vo, 206pp, plum cloth/gilt, decorative endpapers, top-edge coloured, no inscriptions, covers & contents unblemished, fine book. Fine/NF. [DF 20882] £16.27 ($30.00) |
20883 Payment Deferred
Forester, CS (John Lane, The Bodley Head) London, 1950
5th imp, out-of-print hardback in dust jacket [matt ochre pictorial wraps, quite clean with closed/repaired tears & edge nicks at spine extremities & corners, little browned, not price-clipped, 6s net], 273pp, nice clean yellow boards with only a couple of faint blemishes, owner’s inscription to ffep, light dusty/faintly spotty edges but textblock clean & unmarked. VG/VG-. [DF 20883] £20.47 ($38.00) |
20884 Plain Murder
Forester, CS (Michael Joseph) London, 1952
Greenwich edition, 1st thus, out-of-print hardback in dust jacket [closed/repaired edge tears, small fray to spine top & darkening, not price-clipped], 216pp, decorative endpapers, a very nice copy. Fine/VG. [DF 20884] £20.47 ($38.00) |
20886 Randall and the River of Time
Forester, CS (Michael Joseph) London, 1951
1st edition UK, out-of-print hardback in dust jacket [minimal edge scuff, artwork by Biro, not price-clipped], Crown octavo over 7.5x5inches, 320pp, red cloth, no inscriptions, mild foxing o/w covers & contents excellent. VG+/VG+. [DF 20886] £20.47 ($38.00) |
20887 The Ship
Forester, CS (Sun Dial) NY, 1944
1st thus, out-of-print hardback in dust jacket, clean and bright but chipped with patchy loss, ffep clipped, book spine extremities frayed, blemishes to front cover o/w clean, contents very sound. VG-/VG-. [DF 20887] £11.02 ($20.00) |
20888 The Ship
Forester, CS (Michael Joseph) London, 1943
1st edition UK, war economy standard, out-of-print hardback in brown cloth/silver, Crown octavo over 7.5x5inches, 192pp, clean boards barely rubbed with light cloth crease to lower, spine lean, top-edge coloured, no inscriptions, bottom edge of title page/half title page uncut, slightly dusty edges, clean unmarked textblock. VG. [DF 20888] £9.97 ($19.00) |
20889 Ship of the Line
Forester, CS (Grosset & Dunlap) NY, nd
out-of-print hardback in blue boards, 323pp, vl lightly rubbed edges, very light spine fade with small drip stn. VG+. [DF 20889] £11.02 ($20.00) |
20890 Ship of the Line
Forester, CS (Sun Dial) NY, 1943
1st thus, out-of-print hardback in stone cloth, 323pp, spine lightly foxed, head frayed, ffep clipped. VG. [DF 20890] £7.87 ($15.00) |
20891 Sky and the Forest
Forester, CS (Michael Joseph) London, 1948
1st edition UK, out-of-print hardback in dust jacket, chipped at spine extremities/corners, o/w nice attractive copy. VG+/VG. [DF 20891] £20.47 ($38.00) |
20892 Sky and the Forest
Forester, CS (Michael Joseph) London, 1948
1st edition UK, out-of-print hardback in dust jacket [small chip top corner, edge-rubbed, tape residue rear panel top-edge, artwork A E Barlow], 219pp, clean red boards, bright silver titling, slight edge fade. VG+/VG. [DF 20892] £13.12 ($24.00) |
20893 Sky and the Forest
Forester, CS (Michael Joseph/Book Society) London, 1948
1st thus, out-of-print hardback in dust jacket [small chip to top-edge o/w minor rubbing, artwork by A E Barlow], 219pp, very lightly rubbed extremities, unblemished boards with bright silver titling. NF/VG+. [DF 20893] £9.97 ($19.00) |
20894 The General
Forester, CS (Michael Joseph) London, 1950
1st edition thus, 5/- edition, out-of-print hardback in orange cloth/blue, Crown octavo over 7.5x5inches, 239pp, quite clean boards with faint edge mottling & sunned/marked spine which is cocked, signature. on ffep, dusty/speckled edges but textblock quite clean & bright. VG-. [DF 20894] £7.87 ($15.00) |
20895 The Gun
Forester, CS (John Lane, The Bodley Head) London, 1959
out-of-print hardback in red cloth/gilt, 189pp, clean bright boards, owner’s owner's name or signature inscribed or signature inscribed on ffep, minor pg blemishes & margin notations, faint spotting to closed edges o/w: VG. [DF 20895] £7.87 ($15.00) |
20896 The Gun
Forester, CS (John Lane, The Bodley Head) London, 1949
5th imp, out-of-print hardback in red cloth, 8vo, 290pp, very clean boards with sunned spine & very slight lean, signature. on ffep, slightly dusty edges o/w textblock bright & unblemished. VG. [DF 20896] £11.02 ($20.00) |
20897 To the Indies
Forester, CS (Little Brown) NY, 1940
out-of-print hardback in green clth/gilt, slight spine fade, negligible shelfwear, map endpapers, owner’s inscription, clean tight copy. VG. [DF 20897] £7.87 ($15.00) |
20898 To the Indies
Forester, CS (Little Brown) NY, 1940
out-of-print hardback in green clth/gilt, spine extremities ltly bumped, map endpapers, owner’s inscription/bookplate, very clean sound copy. VG+. [DF 20898] £13.12 ($24.00) |
20899 Wonderful Week
Forester, CS (John Lane, The Bodley Head) London, 1927
1st edition UK in brown textured cloth, 314pp + adverts, private library lending slip with 3 entries on rear pastedown, boards quite clean, spine extremities & edges little frayed, inner hinges firm but rubbed, dusty edges. G+. [DF 20899] £157.50 ($293.00) |
15455 Lord Hornblower
Forester, CS (Book Club) London, 1948
out-of-print hardback in red boards, 214pp, glossy bright red boards, minor blemishes & scuff, closed nick to ffep stuck to pastedown, little browned. VG-. [FF 15455] £4.50 ($8.00) |
16089 Wonderful Week
Forester, CS (John Lane) London, 1927
1st edition UK in protected brown textured cloth, 314pp + adverts, private library lending slip with 3 entries on rear pastedown, boards quite clean, spine extremities & edges little frayed, inner hinges firm but worn, dusty edges. G+. [FF 16089] £125.00 ($233.00) |
16305 Hornblower and the Hotspur
Forester, CS (Michael Joseph) London, 1962
1st edition UK, out-of-print hardback in clear archive-film protected dust jacket [small amount of fray to spine extremities & crnrs, 1 small closed/repaired edge nick, bright David Cobb artwork, price-clipped], 287pp, bright unblemished dark blue boards/gilt, no owner's inscriptions, v light faint edge-spotting o/w: VG++/VG. [FF 16305] £35.00 ($65.00) |
16597 Death to the French
Forester, CS (Pan) London, 1963
modern reprint, out-of-print paperback in clear protective dust jacket, 155pp, bright unblemished wraps, map illustrations, artwork Geoff Hunt, no owner's inscriptions, v light edge tan o/w: NF. [FF 16597P] £7.50 ($14.00) |
16599 Death to the French
Forester, CS (Pan) London, 1963
1st printing, out-of-print paperback in clear protective dust jacket, 155pp, smart uncreased wraps, map illustrations, owner's inscription on half-title page, browned. VG. [FF 16599P] £7.50 ($14.00) |
16601 Death to the French
Forester, CS (Pan) London, 1963
1st printing, out-of-print paperback in clear protective dust jacket, 155pp, smart wraps not creased, map illustrations, no owner's inscriptions, pg-browned o/w: VG+. [FF 16601P] £9.50 ($18.00) |
16602 Death to the French
Forester, CS (Penguin) London, 1956
1st printing, Orange Penguin, out-of-print paperback in clear protective dust jacket, 159pp, clean bright uncreased orange covers, artwork vignette by Robin Jaques, no owner's inscriptions, pg-browned o/w: VG+. [FF 16602P] £9.50 ($18.00) |
19002 Mr Midshipman Hornblower [the sixth Hornblower novel first story in the series]
Forester, CS (Reprint Society) London, 1951
out-of-print hardback in protected repro dust jacket [bright smart & new showing minor wear of original], dark red cloth/gilt, 254pp, bright clean boards black/gilt spine label, top-edge coloured, no owner's inscriptions, slight lean o/w covers & contents excellent. VG++. [FF 19002] £4.50 ($8.00) |
19107 Randall and the River of Time
Forester, CS (Michael Joseph) London, 1951
1st edition UK, out-of-print hardback in protected dust jacket [minimal edge scuff, artwork by Biro, not price-clipped], Crown octavo over 7.5x5inches, 320pp, red cloth, no owner's inscriptions, mild foxing o/w covers & contents excellent. VG+/VG+. [FF 19107] £22.50 ($42.00) |
19130 Payment Deferred
Forester, CS (Michael Joseph) London, 1975
Greenwich edition, out-of-print hardback in protected dust jacket [v slight spine browning o/w unblemished, not price-clipped], Crn.8vo, 206pp, plum cloth/gilt, decorated endpapers, top-edge coloured, no owner's inscriptions, covers & contents unblemished, fine book. Fine/NF. [FF 19130] £17.50 ($33.00) |
19133 The Gun
Forester, CS (John Lane The Bodley Head) London, 1959
out-of-print hardback in protected red cloth/gilt, 189pp, clean bright boards, owner's name or signature inscribed on ffep, minor pg blemishes & margin notations, faint spotting to closed edges o/w: VG. [FF 19133] £9.50 ($18.00) |
19142 Good Shepherd
Forester, CS (Michael Joseph) London, 1955
1st edition UK, out-of-print hardback in protected dust jacket [clean bright artwork but rather ragged with edge chips & closed/repaired tears, not price-clipped], 288pp, black cloth/silver, clean unmarked boards with v tiny scuff marking to spine edge, colour pictorial endpapers with dedication on verso, slightly dusty edges o/w bright textblock. VG+/G+. [FF 19142] £12.50 ($23.00) |
19143 Ship
Forester, CS (Michael Joseph) London, 1943
1st edition UK, war economy standard, out-of-print hardback in protected brown cloth/silver, Crown octavo over 7.5x5inches, 192pp, clean boards barely rubbed with light cloth crease to lower, spine lean, top-edge coloured, no owner's inscriptions, bottom edge of title page/half title page uncut, slightly dusty edges, clean unmarked textblock. VG. [FF 19143] £12.50 ($23.00) |
19174 Happy Return
Forester, CS (Michael Joseph) London, 1939
4th imp, out-of-print hardback in protected red cloth, 287pp, quite clean boards with only mild shelf-wear, yellow endpapers, no owner's inscriptions, light foxing o/w bright clean textblock. VG. [FF 19174] £15.50 ($29.00) |
19175 Good Shepherd
Forester, CS (Michael Joseph) London, 1955
1st edition UK, out-of-print hardback in protected repro dust jacket [smart & new showing edge losses of original, not price-clipped], 288pp, black cloth quite clean with just mild shelf-wear, owner's name or signature inscribed on ffep, faint blemishes to prelims o/w textblock bright & clean. VG/VG-. [FF 19175] £5.50 ($10.00) |
19313 Earthly Paradise
Forester, CS (Michael Joseph) London, 1953
1st thus, 6/- edition, out-of-print hardback in protected red cloth/silver, Crown octavo over 7.5x5inches, 207pp, nice clean boards with sunned spine, no owner's inscriptions, faint spotting & dusty edges o/w clean unmarked textblock. VG. [FF 19313] £7.50 ($14.00) |
19314 The General
Forester, CS (Michael Joseph) London, 1950
1st thus, 5/- edition, out-of-print hardback in protected orange cloth/blue, Crown octavo over 7.5x5inches, 239pp, quite clean boards with faint edge mottling & sunned/marked spine which is cocked, signature. on ffep, dusty/spotting edges but textblock quite clean & bright. VG-. [FF 19314] £8.50 ($16.00) |
19315 The Gun
Forester, CS (John Lane The Bodley Head) London, 1949
5th imp, out-of-print hardback in protected red cloth, 8vo, 290pp, v clean boards with sunned spine & v slight lean, signature. on ffep, slightly dusty edges o/w textblock bright & unblemished. VG. [FF 19315] £12.50 ($23.00) |
19316 Payment Deferred
Forester, CS (John Lane The Bodley Head) London, 1950
5th imp, out-of-print hardback in clear archive-film protected dust jacket [matt ochre pictorial wraps, quite clean with closed/repaired tears & edge nicks at spine extremities & crnrs, little browned, not price-clipped, 6s net], 273pp, nice clean yellow boards with only a couple of faint blemishes, owner's inscription to ffep, light dusty/faintly spotty edges but textblock clean & unmarked. VG/VG-. [FF 19316] £22.50 ($42.00) |
19317 Good Shepherd
Forester, CS (Michael Joseph) London, 1955
1st edition UK, out-of-print hardback in clear archive-film protected repro dust jacket [smart & new showing edge losses of original, not price-clipped], 288pp, colour pictorial endpapers, black cloth quite clean with faint white blemishes & lightly sunned spine, no owner's inscriptions, v slightly dusty/flecked edges o/w textblock bright & clean. VG/VG. [FF 19317] £6.50 ($12.00) |
26543 Flying Colours
Forester, CS (Michael Joseph) London, 1949
1st thus, Cheap 4/6 Edition, out-of-print hardback in protected dust jacket [quite clean but with 1.5" loss to spine top, chafed extremities, closed repaired tears], Crown octavo over 7.5x5inches, 198pp, bright clean orange cloth, spine fading, no owner's inscriptions, dusty top-edge, excellent contents. VG/VG-. [FF 26543] £12.50 ($23.00) |
26544 Hornblower in the West Indies
Forester, CS (Michael Joseph) London, 1966
1st printing, Greenwich Edition, out-of-print hardback in clear archive-film protected dust jacket [clean bright decorated jacket, slight spine darkening, not price-clipped], Crown octavo over 7.5x5inches, 283pp, red cloth/gilt, monogrammed upper board, decorated endpapers, spine lean, top-edge coloured, owner's inscription, lightly marked edge o/w bright unblemished covers & contents. VG+/VG+. [FF 26544] £25.50 ($47.00) |
|
|