|
|
|
 |
| |
Online book search for used, out of print & rare books by C S Forester
C S Forester
Cecil Scott Forester was kept out of war by a weak heart and out of a professional career by indifference. So he became a writer.
He then became the famous creator of the more famous Hornblower, based on the most famous Admiral of the Napoleonic wars, Horatio Nelson, and so earned the admiration of thousands of British schoolboys of the 1950s wanting a role model to steer them through adolescent rites of passage, until Ian Fleming created their manhood hero in James Bond.
Forester's was no instant success. He sustained a battering from publishers, no less severe than the fleet under bombardment at Quiberon. Still he stuck to his guns. Under sponsorship from Hugh Walpole, he took off to Hollywood. But Hollywood did not take to him, so he took passage on a steamer heading South, 'just comfortably ahead of his dismissal'.
It was on that ship, the Margaret Johnson, homeward-bound via Central America into the Caribbean out through the Mona Passage into the Atlantic heading for the Azores, that the realisation of his character, Horatio Hornblower, took place. Its conception, his visualisation of a frigate Captain as the Man Alone happened some years earlier, when Forester picked up some bound copies of the Naval Chronicle, penned by naval officers of the late 1700s, bought a century later by the inventor of the ultimate naval officer in a dusty bookstore.
'The Happy Return' was the first Hornblower novel he wrote in 1937, followed by 'Ship of the Line' and 'Flying Colours' in 1938. At that point, he had no notion of a literary naval campaign, comprising 11 Hornblower books. But their popularity forced him eventually to rethink and reconstruct the naval career path, beginning with 'Mr Midshipman Hornblower' and ending with 'Hornblower in the West Indies' in his elevated rank of Lord Hornblower.
Over 40 years, Forester produced over 50 manuscripts, including authoritative non-fiction, two stage-plays and childrens books. Like Dickens, he was a natural storyteller, and used to write standing up, pacing his study like a Captain on his quarterdeck - his weaker condition handsomely compensated by Hornblower's brave heart.
|
|
|
Dustybooks.co.uk - Search for C S Forester books, used, out of print, rare C S Forester books and books online, especially children's books, entertainment books, old books, childrens books, book search and antique books. If you cannot find the rare used or out of print book that you are looking for then let us know and we'll do our best to find it for you - there is no charge for our book search facility. |
| |
|
Commodore
Forester, C S (Michael Joseph) London, 1945
First edition UK, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket, lightly chafed/chipped but has approx 2 sq loss to base of spine/front cover and about 1/4 at top, small 8vo, 271pgs, clean light brown boards, slight spine fade, no owner's inscription, bright tight copy; this 4th Hornblower book (chronologically 9th) w ISBN 1850510725 [FF 9027] £16.13 ($26.00) |
Commodore
Forester, C S (Michael Joseph) London, 1952
6/- edition, 5th impression, out-of-print hardback in brick-red boards, 271pp, slight spine fade. VG+. ISBN 1850510725 [FF 9663] £7.23 ($11.00) |
Commodore
Forester, C S (Reprint Society) London, 1946
1st thus, out-of-print hardback in maroon cloth, 282pp, spine lean, dusty top-edge, tanned foredges, owner's inscription. VG. ISBN 1850510725 [FF 9668] £5.50 ($9.00) |
Commodore
Forester, C S (Michael Joseph) London, 1958
Greenwich edition, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [pinprick + tiny scuff on spine, o/w only mild browning, not price-clipped], small 8vo, 271pp, bright clean red boards. VG++/VG+. ISBN 1850510725 [FF 12353] £26.82 ($43.00) |
Commodore
Forester, C S (Michael Joseph) London, 1949
Cheap edition, 4/6d net, 1st thus, out-of-print hardback in repro dustjacket [smart bright & new showing some fray at spine ends & glare from wraps of original, not clipped], Crown octavo over 7.5x5inches, 271pp, clean bright orange boards, edge-sunned/lightly shelf-sullied, spine faded, few fox spots on foredges. VG-/ ISBN 1850510725 [FF 13560] £8.14 ($13.00) |
Commodore
Forester, CS (Michael Joseph) London, 1945
First edition UK, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket, lightly chafed/chipped but has approx 2 sq loss to base of spine/front cover and about 1/4 at top, small 8vo, 271pgs, clean light brown boards, slight spine fade, no owner's inscription, bright tight copy; this 4th H ISBN 1850510725 [DD* 20822] £10.45 ($17.00) |
Commodore
Forester, CS (Michael Joseph) London, 1952
6/- edition, 5th impression, out-of-print hardback in brick-red boards, 271pp, slight spine fade. VG+. ISBN 1850510725 [DD* 20824] £6.50 ($10.00) |
Commodore
Forester, CS (Reprint Society) London, 1946
1st thus, out-of-print hardback in maroon cloth, 282pp, spine lean, dusty top-edge, tanned foredges, owner's inscription. VG. ISBN 1850510725 [DD* 20825] £5.05 ($8.00) |
Commodore
Forester, CS (Michael Joseph) London, 1958
Greenwich edition, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [pinprick + tiny scuff on spine, o/w only mild browning, not price-clipped], small 8vo, 271pp, bright clean red boards. VG++/VG+. ISBN 1850510725 [DD* 20826] £20.45 ($33.00) |
Commodore
Forester, CS (Michael Joseph) London, 1949
Cheap edition, 4/6d net, 1st thus, out-of-print hardback in facsimile dustjacket [impressive, showing some fray at spine ends & glare from wraps of original, not clipped], Crown octavo over 7.5x5inches, 271pp, clean bright orange boards, edge-sunned/lightly shelf-sull ISBN 1850510725 [DD* 20827] £6.50 ($10.00) |
Complete Uniform set of Hornblower in 11 volumes [see description for titles]
Forester, C S (Penguin) London, 2006
All matching artwork by Angelo Rinaldi, 8 volumes of 2006 imprint with 3 volumes of brand new 2011 imprint, all have new introduction by Bernard Cornwell, the better quality larger B Format (8vo) sbks in new or virtually unblemished covers, provenance known, most of these copies purchased new & read only once, thus in almost new condition, 3 are brand new & unread Fine copies. NF - Fine. Titles include: The Happy Return, Ship of the Line, Flying Colours, The Commodore, Lord Hornblower, Mr Midshipman Hornblower, Lieutenant Hornblower, Hornblower and the Atropos, Hornblower in the West Indies, Hornblower and the Hotspur, Hornblower and the Crisis. NB multiple volume set - non-standard for delivery, p&p tba. *see an actual image of this copy on our website or by request. NB we have another 88 books by Forester on our website & Abe. ISBN 1850510725 [FFS 34260] £113.64 ($181.00)
[View Complete Uniform set of Hornblower in 11 volumes [see description for titles] front cover]
|
Flying Colours
Forester, C S (Michael Joseph) London, 1955
Mermaid edition, 1st thus, flexible out-of-print softback in laminated pictorial boards, 191pp, minor rub to spine extremities, bright artwork. VG+. ISBN 1850510725 [FF 9655] £4.50 ($7.00) |
Flying Colours
Forester, C S (Michael Joseph) London, 1955
Mermaid edition, 1st thus, flexible out-of-print softback in pictorial laminated boards, 191pp, minor rub to spine extremities, bright artwork. VG+. ISBN 1850510725 [DD* 20429] £4.50 ($7.00) |
Flying Colours
Forester, C S (Michael Joseph) London, 1955
Mermaid edition, 1st thus, pictorial laminated flexi-covers, Crown octavo over 7.5x5inches, 191pp, spine base slightly rubbed o/w this copy very good indeed. VG. ISBN 1850510725 [DD* 20437] £4.50 ($7.00) |
Flying Colours
Forester, C S (Michael Joseph) London, 1955
Mermaid edition, 1st thus, pictorial laminated flexi-covers, Crown octavo over 7.5x5inches, 191pp, spine base slightly rubbed o/w this copy very good indeed. VG. ISBN 1850510725 [FF 13556] £4.50 ($7.00) |
Good Shepherd
Forester, C S (Michael Joseph) London, 1956
Out-of-print hardback in dustjacket, lightly frayed top/tail of spine, corners rubbed, decorative endpapers, smart boards and clean contents. VG/VG. ISBN 1850510725 [FF 9030] £8.14 ($13.00) |
Good Shepherd
Forester, C S (Michael Joseph) London, 1955
First edition UK, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [frayed edges, some losses, closed/repaired nick across spine, graphic artwork by David Cobb], 288pp, front endpapers inverted, slight lean, owner's inscription to title page, tanned edges. VG/G. ISBN 1850510725 [FF 9684] £13.59 ($22.00) |
Good Shepherd
Forester, CS (Michael Joseph) London, 1955
First edition UK, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [clean bright artwork but rather ragged with edge chips & closed/repaired tears, not price-clipped], 288pp, black cloth/silver, clean unmarked boards with very tiny scuff marking to spine edge, colour pictorial endpapers with dedication on verso, slightly dusty edges o/w bright textblock. VG+ ISBN 1850510725 [FF 19142] £11.36 ($18.00) |
Good Shepherd
Forester, CS (Michael Joseph) London, 1955
First edition UK, out-of-print hardback in repro dustjacket [smart & new showing edge losses of original, not price-clipped], 288pp, black cloth quite clean with just mild shelf-wear, owner's name or signature inscribed on ffep, faint blemishes to prelims o/w textblock bright & clean. VG/VG-. ISBN 1850510725 [FF 19175] £5.50 ($9.00) |
Good Shepherd
Forester, CS (Michael Joseph) London, 1956
Out-of-print hardback in dustjacket, lightly frayed top/tail of spine, corners rubbed, decorative endpapers, smart boards and clean contents. VG/VG. ISBN 1850510725 [DD* 20832] £6.50 ($10.00) |
Good Shepherd
Forester, CS (Michael Joseph) London, 1955
First edition UK, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [frayed edges, some losses, closed/repaired nick across spine, graphic artwork by David Cobb], 288pp, front endpapers inverted, slight lean, owner's inscription to title page, tanned edges. VG/G. ISBN 1850510725 [DD* 20834] £9.55 ($15.00) |
Good Shepherd
Forester, CS (Michael Joseph) London, 1955
First edition UK, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [clean bright artwork but rather ragged with edge chips & closed/repaired tears, not price-clipped], 288pp, black cloth/silver, clean unmarked boards with very tiny scuff mark to spine edge, colour pictorial endpaper ISBN 1850510725 [DD* 20835] £8.14 ($13.00) |
Good Shepherd
Forester, CS (Michael Joseph) London, 1955
First edition UK, out-of-print hardback in facsimile dustjacket [smart & new showing edge losses of original, not price-clipped], 288pp, black cloth quite clean with just mild shelf-wear, owner's owner's name or signature inscribed or signature inscribed on ffep, faint blemishes to prelims o/w textbl ISBN 1850510725 [DD* 20836] £5.05 ($8.00) |
Happy Return
Forester, C S (Michael Joseph) London, 1955
Mermaid edition, 1st thus, flexible out-of-print softback in laminated pictorial boards, 191pp, faint cover crease, chafed spine extremities. VG-. ISBN 1850510725 [FF 9656] £4.50 ($7.00) |
Happy Return
Forester, C S (Michael Joseph) London, 1949
Cheap 4/6 edition, 1st thus, out-of-print hardback in orange cloth, 212pp, clean bright boards, lightly sunned spine, slightly dusty top-edge. VG. ISBN 1850510725 [FF 9658] £13.59 ($22.00) |
Happy Return
Forester, C S (Michael Joseph) London, 1955
Mermaid edition, 1st thus, flexible out-of-print softback in pictorial laminated boards, 191pp, faint cover crease, chafed spine extremities. VG-. ISBN 1850510725 [DD* 20430] £4.50 ($7.00) |
Happy Return
Forester, CS (Michael Joseph) London, 1949
Cheap 4/6 edition, 1st thus, out-of-print hardback in orange cloth, 212pp, clean bright boards, lightly sunned spine, slightly dusty top-edge. VG. ISBN 1850510725 [DD* 20838] £9.55 ($15.00) |
Horatio Hornblower (Commodore; Lord Hornblower)
Forester, CS (Michael Joseph) London, 1952
1st thus, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [just very slightly edge-rubbed], free front endpaper re-pasted, slightly dusty top-edge, sparkling silver titles & bright boards, artwork by Val Biro. VG+/NF. ISBN 1850510725 [DD* 20841] £15.00 ($24.00) |
Horatio Hornblower (omnibus of Commodore; Lord Hornblower)
Forester, C S (Michael Joseph) London, 1952
First edition thus, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [just very slightly edge-rubbed], free front endpaper stuck to pastedown, slightly dusty top-edge, sparkling silver titles & bright boards, artwork by Val Biro. VG+/NF. ISBN 1850510725 [FF 6418] £18.14 ($29.00) |
Horatio Hornblower (omnibus: Commodore; Lord Hornblower)
Forester, C S (Michael Joseph) London, 1952
1st thus, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [small loss from spine, frayed top/tail, artwork Biro], 431pp, spine extremities trifle rubbed, lightly foxed edges, owner's inscription on pastedown. VG/VG-. ISBN 1850510725 [FF 9645] £14.09 ($22.00) |
Horatio Hornblower (omnibus: Commodore; Lord Hornblower)
Forester, CS (Michael Joseph) London, 1952
1st thus, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [small loss from spine, frayed top/tail, artwork Biro], 431pp, spine extremities trifle rubbed, lightly foxed edges, owner's inscription on pastedown. VG/VG-. ISBN 1850510725 [DD* 20843] £10.45 ($17.00) |
Hornblower and the Hotspur
Forester, CS (Michael Joseph) London, 1962
First edition UK, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [small amount of fray to spine extremities & corners, 1 small closed/repaired edge nick, bright David Cobb artwork, price-clipped], 287pp, bright unblemished dark blue boards/gilt, no inscriptions, very light faint e ISBN 1850510725 [DD* 20853] £24.09 ($38.00) |
Hornblower in the West Indies
Forester, CS (Michael Joseph) London, 1966
1st printing, Greenwich Edition, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [clean bright decorative jacket, slight spine darkening, not price-clipped], Crown octavo over 7.5x5inches, 283pp, red cloth/gilt, monogrammed upper board, decorative endpapers, spine lean, top-edge coloured, owner's inscription, lightly marked edge o/w bright unblemished covers & contents. VG+/VG+. ISBN 1850510725 [FF 26544] £23.18 ($37.00) |
Hunting the Bismarck
Forester, C S (Mayflower) London, 1974
Out-of-print paperback, 118pp, spine slightly sunned. VG++. ISBN 1850510725 [NF 13494] £4.50 ($7.00) |
Hunting the Bismarck
Forester, C S (Mayflower) London, 1974
Out-of-print paperback, 118pp, spine slightly sunned. VG++. ISBN 1850510725 [DD* 24339] £4.50 ($7.00) |
Lord Hornblower
Forester, C S (Little Brown) US, 1946
First edition US, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket, BC impression on flap, illustrations endpapers by Wyeth, dustjacket slight darkened, spine extremities slight chipped, edges rubbed but clean and attractive. VG+/VG. ISBN 1850510725 [FF 9038] £9.55 ($15.00) |
Lord Hornblower
Forester, C S (Michael Joseph) London, 1946
First edition UK, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [significant loss to spine head & foot, closed/repaired tears, rubbed edges, price-clipped], 224pp, light edge-rub, dusty edges, owner's inscription. VG/G+. ISBN 1850510725 [FF 9637] £11.36 ($18.00) |
Lord Hornblower
Forester, C S (The Book Club) London, 1948
1st thus, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [chipped spine extremities & corners, rubbed edges, owner's inscription on rear panel], 214pp, browned endpapers/edges, glossy red boards. VG+/G+. ISBN 1850510725 [FF 9639] £7.23 ($11.00) |
Lord Hornblower
Forester, C S (Little Brown) NY, 1946
First edition US (stated), out-of-print hardback in repro dustjacket [smart & new showing rubbed edges, artwork by Andrew Wyeth], 318pp, minimal edge-rub, gilt little dull o/w minor blemishes, owner's inscription, decorative endpapers. VG/VG. ISBN 1850510725 [FF 9677] £5.50 ($9.00) |
Lord Hornblower
Forester, C S (Little Brown) NY, 1946
First edition US (stated), out-of-print hardback in repro dustjacket [smart & new showing rubbed edges, artwork by Andrew Wyeth], 318pp, edges chafed, bumped corners, decorative endpapers. VG/VG. ISBN 1850510725 [FF 9679] £5.50 ($9.00) |
Lord Hornblower
Forester, C S (Michael Joseph) London, 1951
4th impression, out-of-print hardback in terracotta boards, Crown octavo over 7.5x5inches, 224pp, excellent boards bright clean & unmarked, neat signature., tiny top-edge marking on prelims. VG+. ISBN 1850510725 [FF 13557] £7.23 ($11.00) |
Lord Hornblower
Forester, CS (Book Club) London, 1948
Out-of-print hardback in red boards, 214pp, glossy bright red boards, minor blemishes & scuff, closed nick to free front endpaper stuck to pastedown, little browned. VG-. ISBN 1850510725 [FF 15455] £5.50 ($9.00) |
Lord Hornblower
Forester, CS (Little Brown) NY, 1946
First edition US, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket, BC impression on flap, illustrations endpapers by Wyeth, dustjacket slight darkened, spine extremities slight chipped, edges rubbed but clean and attractive. VG+/VG. ISBN 1850510725 [DD* 20862] £8.14 ($13.00) |
Lord Hornblower
Forester, CS (Michael Joseph) London, 1946
First edition UK, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [significant loss to spine head & foot, closed/repaired tears, rubbed edges, price-clipped], 224pp, light edge-rub, dusty edges, owner's inscription. VG/G+. ISBN 1850510725 [DD* 20864] £8.14 ($13.00) |
Lord Hornblower
Forester, CS (The Book Club) London, 1948
1st thus, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [chipped spine extremities & corners, rubbed edges, owner's inscription on rear panel], 214pp, browned endpapers/edges, glossy red boards. VG+/G+. ISBN 1850510725 [DD* 20865] £5.05 ($8.00) |
Lord Hornblower
Forester, CS (Little Brown) NY, 1946
First edition US (stated), out-of-print hardback in facsimile dustjacket [smart & new showing rubbed edges, artwork by Andrew Wyeth], 318pp, minimal edge-rub, gilt little dull o/w minor blemishes, owner's inscription, decorative endpapers. VG/VG. ISBN 1850510725 [DD* 20866] £5.05 ($8.00) |
Lord Hornblower
Forester, CS (Little Brown) NY, 1946
First edition US (stated), out-of-print hardback in facsimile dustjacket [smart & new showing rubbed edges, artwork by Andrew Wyeth], 318pp, edges chafed, bumped corners, decorative endpapers. VG/VG. ISBN 1850510725 [DD* 20868] £5.05 ($8.00) |
Lord Hornblower
Forester, CS (Michael Joseph) London, 1951
4th impression, out-of-print hardback in terracotta boards, Crown octavo over 7.5x5inches, 224pp, excellent boards bright clean & unmarked, neat signature., tiny top-edge mark on prelims. VG+. ISBN 1850510725 [DD* 20869] £5.05 ($8.00) |
Lord Hornblower
Forester, CS (The Book Club) London, 1948
Out-of-print hardback in red boards, 214pp, glossy bright red boards, minor blemishes & scuff, closed nick to free front endpaper stuck to pastedown, little browned. VG-. ISBN 1850510725 [DD* 20870] £5.05 ($8.00) |
Mr Midshipman Hornblower
Forester, C S (Longmans, Green) London, 1957
Heritage of Literature edition, 1st thus, out-of-print hardback in dark blue cloth, small 8vo 282pp, titling dulled, corners little bumped, faint school stamps on endpapers, owner's inscription. VG. ISBN 1850510725 [FF 9670] £7.23 ($11.00) |
Mr Midshipman Hornblower
Forester, CS (Longmans, Green) London, 1957
Heritage of Literature edition, 1st thus, out-of-print hardback in dark blue cloth, small 8vo 282pp, titling dulled, corners bruised, faint school stamps on endpapers, owner's inscription. VG. ISBN 1850510725 [DD* 20875] £6.50 ($10.00) |
Payment Deferred
Forester, C S (John Lane) London, 1941
Out-of-print hardback in protected rust cloth, 273pp, few very small marks on quite clean boards, owner's inscription on ffep. VG. ISBN 1850510725 [FF 12349] £26.82 ($43.00) |
Payment Deferred
Forester, C S (Michael Joseph) London, 1975
Greenwich edition, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [immaculate, price-clipped], Crown octavo over 7.5x5inches, 206pp, unblemished cerise boards/gilt, decorative endpapers, owner's inscription, pgs pristine, top-edge coloured with very tiny splashes, neat owner's inscription o/w: NF/Fine. ISBN 1850510725 [FF 14006] £15.91 ($25.00) |
Payment Deferred
Forester, CS (Michael Joseph) London, 1975
Greenwich edition, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [very slight spine browning o/w unblemished, not price-clipped], Crn.8vo, 206pp, plum cloth/gilt, decorative endpapers, top-edge coloured, no inscriptions, covers & contents unblemished, fine book. Fine/NF. ISBN 1850510725 [FF 19130] £14.09 ($22.00) |
Payment Deferred
Forester, CS (John Lane, The Bodley Head) London, 1941
Out-of-print hardback in rust cloth, 273pp, few very small marks on quite clean boards, owner's inscription on ffep. VG. ISBN 1850510725 [DD* 20880] £23.18 ($37.00) |
Payment Deferred
Forester, CS (Michael Joseph) London, 1975
Greenwich edition, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [immaculate, price-clipped], Crown octavo over 7.5x5inches, 206pp, unblemished cerise boards/gilt, decorative endpapers, owner's inscription, pgs pristine, top-edge coloured with very tiny splashes, neat owner's i ISBN 1850510725 [DD* 20881] £13.64 ($22.00) |
Payment Deferred
Forester, CS (Michael Joseph) London, 1975
Greenwich edition, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [very slight spine browning o/w unblemished, not price-clipped], Crn.8vo, 206pp, plum cloth/gilt, decorative endpapers, top-edge coloured, no inscriptions, covers & contents unblemished, fine book. Fine/NF. ISBN 1850510725 [DD* 20882] £12.27 ($20.00) |
Payment Deferred
Forester, C S. (Penguin Crime) London, 1955
1st printing, Green Penguin, out-of-print paperback, green banded wraps, clean bright covers with cup-ring, no inscriptions, edge tan o/w very good copy. VG. ISBN 1850510725 [FF 30348] £6.82 ($11.00) |
Randall and the River of Time
Forester, CS (Michael Joseph) London, 1951
First edition UK, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [minimal edge scuff, artwork by Biro, not price-clipped], Crown octavo over 7.5x5inches, 320pp, red cloth, no inscriptions, mild foxing o/w covers & contents excellent. VG+/VG+. ISBN 1850510725 [FF 19107] £20.45 ($33.00) |
Randall and the River of Time
Forester, CS (Michael Joseph) London, 1951
First edition UK, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [minimal edge scuff, artwork by Biro, not price-clipped], Crown octavo over 7.5x5inches, 320pp, red cloth, no inscriptions, mild foxing o/w covers & contents excellent. VG+/VG+. ISBN 1850510725 [DD* 20886] £16.82 ($27.00) |
Ship
Forester, C S (Sun Dial) US, 1944
1st thus, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket, clean and bright but chipped with patchy loss, free front endpaper clipped, book spine extremities frayed, blemishes to front cover o/w clean, contents very sound. VG-/VG-. ISBN 1850510725 [FF 9051] £11.36 ($18.00) |
Ship
Forester, C S (Penguin) London, 1961
Orange Penguin, complete & unabridged, out-of-print paperback in wraps, 188pp, very light edge-rub & slight shelf-soil. VG. ISBN 1850510725 [FF 9609] £6.95 ($11.00) |
Ship
Forester, C S (Michael Joseph) London, 1953
Mermaid edition, 2nd impression thus, flexible out-of-print softback in laminated pictorial boards, 192pp, slightly rolled foredge, light rubbing to spine extremities, short laminated peel at spine top. VG. ISBN 1850510725 [FF 9651] £4.50 ($7.00) |
Ship
Forester, C S (Penguin) London, 1961
Orange Penguin, complete & unabridged, out-of-print paperback in covers, 188pp, very light edge-rub & slight shelf-soil. VG. ISBN 1850510725 [DD* 20425] £4.50 ($7.00) |
Ship
Forester, C S (Michael Joseph) London, 1953
Mermaid edition, 2nd impression thus, flexible out-of-print softback in pictorial laminated boards, 192pp, slightly rolled foredge, light rubbing to spine extremities, short laminated peel at spine top. VG. ISBN 1850510725 [DD* 20436] £4.50 ($7.00) |
Ship
Forester, CS (Michael Joseph) London, 1943
First edition UK, war economy standard, out-of-print hardback in brown cloth/silver, Crown octavo over 7.5x5inches, 192pp, clean boards barely rubbed with light cloth crease to lower, spine lean, top-edge coloured, no inscriptions, bottom edge of title page/half title page uncut, slightly dusty edges, clean unmarked textblock. VG. ISBN 1850510725 [FF 19143] £11.36 ($18.00) |
Ship of the Line
Forester, C S (Grosset & Dunlap) NY, nd
Out-of-print hardback in blue boards, 323pp, very lightly rubbed edges, very light spine fade with small drip stn. VG+. ISBN 1850510725 [FF 9643] £11.36 ($18.00) |
Ship of the Line
Forester, C S (Sun Dial) NY, 1943
1st thus, out-of-print hardback in stone cloth, 323pp, spine lightly foxed, head frayed, free front endpaper clipped. VG. ISBN 1850510725 [FF 9681] £7.23 ($11.00) |
Ship of the Line
Forester, CS (Grosset & Dunlap) NY, nd
Out-of-print hardback in blue boards, 323pp, very lightly rubbed edges, very light spine fade with small drip stn. VG+. ISBN 1850510725 [DD* 20889] £8.64 ($14.00) |
Ship of the Line
Forester, CS (Sun Dial) NY, 1943
1st thus, out-of-print hardback in stone cloth, 323pp, spine lightly foxed, head frayed, free front endpaper clipped. VG. ISBN 1850510725 [DD* 20890] £6.50 ($10.00) |
Sky and the Forest
Forester, C S (Michael Joseph) London, 1948
First edition UK, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket, chipped at spine extremities/corners, o/w nice attractive copy. VG+/VG. ISBN 1850510725 [FF 9048] £22.50 ($36.00) |
Sky and the Forest
Forester, C S (Michael Joseph) London, 1948
First edition UK, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [small chip top corner, edge-rubbed, tape residue rear panel top-edge, artwork A E Barlow], 219pp, clean red boards, bright silver titling, slight edge fade. VG+/VG. ISBN 1850510725 [FF 9682] £15.00 ($24.00) |
Sky and the Forest
Forester, C S (Michael Joseph/Book Society) London, 1948
1st thus, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [small chip to top-edge o/w minor rubbing, artwork by A E Barlow], 219pp, very lightly rubbed extremities, unblemished boards with bright silver titling. NF/VG+. ISBN 1850510725 [FF 9683] £11.36 ($18.00) |
Sky and the Forest
Forester, CS (Michael Joseph) London, 1948
First edition UK, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket, chipped at spine extremities/corners, o/w nice attractive copy. VG+/VG. ISBN 1850510725 [DD* 20891] £16.82 ($27.00) |
Sky and the Forest
Forester, CS (Michael Joseph) London, 1948
First edition UK, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [small chip top corner, edge-rubbed, tape residue rear panel top-edge, artwork A E Barlow], 219pp, clean red boards, bright silver titling, slight edge fade. VG+/VG. ISBN 1850510725 [DD* 20892] £10.45 ($17.00) |
Sky and the Forest
Forester, CS (Michael Joseph/Book Society) London, 1948
1st thus, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [small chip to top-edge o/w minor rubbing, artwork by A E Barlow], 219pp, very lightly rubbed extremities, unblemished boards with bright silver titling. NF/VG+. ISBN 1850510725 [DD* 20893] £8.14 ($13.00) |
The Gun
Forester, C S (Pan) London, 1967
Out-of-print paperback, 186pp, spine edge chafed, rear panel lightly creased, page browned. VG-. ISBN 1850510725 [DD* 20438] £4.00 ($6.00) |
The Gun
Forester, C S (Pan) London, 1967
Out-of-print paperback, 186pp, spine edge chafed, rear panel lightly creased, page browned. VG-. ISBN 1850510725 [FF 13492] £4.00 ($6.00) |
The Ship
Forester, CS (Sun Dial) NY, 1944
1st thus, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket, clean and bright but chipped with patchy loss, free front endpaper clipped, book spine extremities frayed, blemishes to front cover o/w clean, contents very sound. VG-/VG-. ISBN 1850510725 [DD* 20887] £8.64 ($14.00) |
The Ship
Forester, CS (Michael Joseph) London, 1943
First edition UK, war economy standard, out-of-print hardback in brown cloth/silver, Crown octavo over 7.5x5inches, 192pp, clean boards barely rubbed with light cloth crease to lower, spine lean, top-edge coloured, no inscriptions, bottom edge of title page/half ISBN 1850510725 [DD* 20888] £8.14 ($13.00) |
The Young Hornblower omnibus: Mr Midshipman Hornblower, Lieutenant Hornblower, Hornblower and the Hotspur [ITV tie-in starring Ioan Gruffudd]
Forester, C S (BCA) London, 1998
Sale price out-of-print hardback in bright glossy dustjacket, 633 pp, stamp alleging damaged copy but appears fine & unblemished. Fine/Fine. ISBN 1850510725 [FF 34252] £5.05 ($8.00) |
To the Indies
Forester, C S (Little Brown) US, 1940
Out-of-print hardback in green gilt/gilt, spine extremities lightly bumped, map endpapers, owner's inscription/bookplate, very clean sound copy. VG+. ISBN 1850510725 [FF 9053] £13.59 ($22.00) |
To the Indies
Forester, CS (Little Brown) NY, 1940
Out-of-print hardback in green gilt/gilt, spine extremities lightly bumped, map endpapers, owner's inscription/bookplate, very clean sound copy. VG+. ISBN 1850510725 [DD* 20898] £10.45 ($17.00) |
Wonderful Week
Forester, CS (John Lane) London, 1927
First edition UK in protected brown textured cloth, 314pp + adverts, private library lending slip with 3 entries on rear pastedown, boards quite clean, spine extremities & edges little frayed, inner hinges firm but rubbed, dusty edges. G+.*see an actual image of this item on our website or by request. NB at time of writing we have another 113 books by C S Forester on our website & Abe. NB special rate shipping will apply. ISBN 1850510725 [FF 16089] £104.55 ($166.00) |
[ Last updated 04 May 2012 ]
|
|