|
|
|
 |
| |
Online book search for used, out of print & rare books by C S. Forester
C S Forester
Cecil Scott Forester was kept out of war by a weak heart and out of a professional career by indifference. So he became a writer.
He then became the famous creator of the more famous Hornblower, based on the most famous Admiral of the Napoleonic wars, Horatio Nelson, and so earned the admiration of thousands of British schoolboys of the 1950s wanting a role model to steer them through adolescent rites of passage, until Ian Fleming created their manhood hero in James Bond.
Forester's was no instant success. He sustained a battering from publishers, no less severe than the fleet under bombardment at Quiberon. Still he stuck to his guns. Under sponsorship from Hugh Walpole, he took off to Hollywood. But Hollywood did not take to him, so he took passage on a steamer heading South, 'just comfortably ahead of his dismissal'.
It was on that ship, the Margaret Johnson, homeward-bound via Central America into the Caribbean out through the Mona Passage into the Atlantic heading for the Azores, that the realisation of his character, Horatio Hornblower, took place. Its conception, his visualisation of a frigate Captain as the Man Alone happened some years earlier, when Forester picked up some bound copies of the Naval Chronicle, penned by naval officers of the late 1700s, bought a century later by the inventor of the ultimate naval officer in a dusty bookstore.
'The Happy Return' was the first Hornblower novel he wrote in 1937, followed by 'Ship of the Line' and 'Flying Colours' in 1938. At that point, he had no notion of a literary naval campaign, comprising 11 Hornblower books. But their popularity forced him eventually to rethink and reconstruct the naval career path, beginning with 'Mr Midshipman Hornblower' and ending with 'Hornblower in the West Indies' in his elevated rank of Lord Hornblower.
Over 40 years, Forester produced over 50 manuscripts, including authoritative non-fiction, two stage-plays and childrens books. Like Dickens, he was a natural storyteller, and used to write standing up, pacing his study like a Captain on his quarterdeck - his weaker condition handsomely compensated by Hornblower's brave heart.
|
|
|
| Dustybooks.co.uk - Search for C S. Forester books, used, out of print, rare C S. Forester books and books online, especially children's books, entertainment books, old books, childrens books, book search and antique books. If you cannot find the rare used or out of print book that you are looking for then let us know and we'll do our best to find it for you - there is no charge for our book search facility. |
| |
|
Bedchamber Mystery with which is included the story of The Eleven Deckchairs and Modernity and Maternity
Forester, C S (Saunders) Toronto, 1944
1st Canadian edition [actual first and only edition], out-of-print hardback in protected pictorial boards, Crown octavo over 7.5x5inches, 70pp, nice clean boards, publisher's blurb on front pastedown, very slight lean & very slight rubbing to spine extremities. VG+. [FF 13304] £31.36 ($58.00) |
Bedchamber Mystery with which is included the story of The Eleven Deckchairs and Modernity and Maternity
Forester, CS (Saunders) Toronto, 1944
1st Canadian edition [first and only edition], out-of-print hardback in pictorial boards, Crown octavo over 7.5x5inches, 70pp, nice clean boards, publisher's blurb on front pastedown, very slight lean & very slight rubbing to spine extremities. VG+. [d* 20818] £32.27 ($60.00) |
Captain from Connecticut
Forester, C S (Michael Joseph) London, 1941
2nd impression, out-of-print hardback in clear archive-film protected dust jacket [extensively repaired internally, with significant loss at spine head & rear corner, small loss to upper panel, closed/repaired tears, edges/corners chipped, panels dust darkened, not price-clipped], 324pp, clean bright olive boards, spine lean, slight bowing, edges little dusty, faint [FF 11824] £18.13 ($34.00) |
Captain from Connecticut
Forester, CS (Michael Joseph) London, 1941
2nd impression, out-of-print hardback in dust jacket [extensively repaired internally, with significant loss at spine head & rear corner, small loss to upper panel, closed/repaired tears, edges/corners chipped, panels dust darkened, not price-clipped], 324pp, clean bright oli [d* 20819] £13.59 ($25.00) |
Captain Hornblower R.N. (comprising: The Happy Return; A Ship of the Line; Flying Colours)
Forester, C S (Michael Joseph) London, 1951
Out-of-print hardback in protected red cloth/silver, 638pp, bright unblemished boards/shiny silver, small owner's inscription to pastedown top corner, very faint edge tan. VG++. [FF 13791] £18.13 ($34.00) |
Captain Hornblower R.N. (comprising: The Happy Return; A Ship of the Line; Flying Colours)
Forester, CS (Michael Joseph) London, 1951
Out-of-print hardback in red cloth/silver, 638pp, bright unblemished boards/shiny silver, small owner's inscription to pastedown top corner, very faint edge tan. VG++. [d* 20820] £12.27 ($23.00) |
Commodore
Forester, C S (Michael Joseph) London, 1945
1st edition UK, out-of-print hardback in clear archive-film protected dust jacket, ltly chafed/chipped but has approx 2 sq loss to base of spine/front cover and about 1/4 at top, small 8vo, 271pgs, clean light brown boards, slight spine fade, no owner's inscription, bright tight copy; this 4th Hornblower book (chronologically 9th) w [FF 9027] £16.13 ($30.00) |
Commodore
Forester, C S (Michael Joseph) London, 1949
Cheap 4/6 edition, 1st thus, out-of-print hardback in clear archive-film protected repro dust jacket [smart, new showing fray to spine top/tail & clearwrap highlights], 271pp, sunned spine & edge-fade. VG/VG. [FF 9661] £8.13 ($15.00) |
Commodore
Forester, C S (Michael Joseph) London, 1952
6/- edition, 5th impression, out-of-print hardback in protected brick-red boards, 271pp, slight spine fade. VG+. [FF 9663] £7.22 ($13.00) |
Commodore
Forester, C S (Reprint Society) London, 1946
1st thus, out-of-print hardback in maroon cloth, 282pp, spine lean, dusty top-edge, tanned foredges, owner's inscription. VG. [FF 9668] £4.54 ($8.00) |
Commodore
Forester, C S (Michael Joseph) London, 1958
Greenwich edition, out-of-print hardback in clear archive-film protected dust jacket [pinprick + tiny scuff on spine, o/w only mild browning, not price-clipped], small 8vo, 271pp, bright clean red boards. VG++/VG+. [FF 12353] £26.81 ($50.00) |
Commodore
Forester, C S (Michael Joseph) London, 1949
Cheap edition, 4/6d net, 1st thus, out-of-print hardback in clear archive-film protected repro dust jacket [smart bright & new showing some fray at spine ends & glare from protected wraps of original, not clipped], Crown octavo over 7.5x5inches, 271pp, clean bright orange boards, edge-sunned/lightly shelf-sullied, spine faded, few fox spots on foredges. VG-/ [FF 13560] £8.13 ($15.00) |
Commodore
Forester, CS (Michael Joseph) London, 1945
1st edition UK, out-of-print hardback in dust jacket, ltly chafed/chipped but has approx 2 sq loss to base of spine/front cover and about 1/4 at top, small 8vo, 271pgs, clean light brown boards, slight spine fade, no owner's inscription, bright tight copy; this 4th H [d* 20822] £10.45 ($19.00) |
Commodore
Forester, CS (Michael Joseph) London, 1949
Cheap 4/6 edition, 1st thus, out-of-print hardback in facsimile dust jacket [smart, new showing fray to spine top/tail & clearwrap highlights], 271pp, sunned spine & edge-fade. VG/VG. [d* 20823] £6.36 ($12.00) |
Commodore
Forester, CS (Michael Joseph) London, 1952
6/- edition, 5th impression, out-of-print hardback in brick-red boards, 271pp, slight spine fade. VG+. [d* 20824] £6.36 ($12.00) |
Commodore
Forester, CS (Reprint Society) London, 1946
1st thus, out-of-print hardback in maroon cloth, 282pp, spine lean, dusty top-edge, tanned foredges, owner's inscription. VG. [d* 20825] £3.95 ($7.00) |
Commodore
Forester, CS (Michael Joseph) London, 1958
Greenwich edition, out-of-print hardback in dust jacket [pinprick + tiny scuff on spine, o/w only mild browning, not price-clipped], small 8vo, 271pp, bright clean red boards. VG++/VG+. [d* 20826] £20.45 ($38.00) |
Commodore
Forester, CS (Michael Joseph) London, 1949
Cheap edition, 4/6d net, 1st thus, out-of-print hardback in facsimile dust jacket [impressive, showing some fray at spine ends & glare from wraps of original, not clipped], Crown octavo over 7.5x5inches, 271pp, clean bright orange boards, edge-sunned/lightly shelf-sull [d* 20827] £6.36 ($12.00) |
Death to the French
Forester, CS (Pan) London, 1963
1st printing, out-of-print paperback, 155pp, smart wraps not creased, map illustrations, no inscriptions, pg-browned o/w: VG+. [FF 16601P] £8.63 ($16.00) |
Death to the French
Forester, CS (Pan) London, 1963
1st printing, out-of-print paperback, 155pp, smart covers not creased, map illustrations, no inscriptions, pg-browned o/w VG+. [d* 20442P] £6.36 ($12.00) |
Earthly Paradise
Forester, C S (Michael Joseph) London, 1953
1st thus, out-of-print hardback in protected red cloth, Crown octavo over 7.5x5inches, 207pp, clean bright boards, spine barely dulled, occasional light foxing, very clean textblock. VG. [FF 13738] £8.13 ($15.00) |
Earthly Paradise
Forester, CS (Michael Joseph) London, 1953
1st thus, 6/- edition, out-of-print hardback in protected red cloth/silver, Crown octavo over 7.5x5inches, 207pp, nice clean boards with sunned spine, no inscriptions, faint spotting & dusty edges o/w clean unmarked textblock. VG. [FF 19313] £7.22 ($13.00) |
Earthly Paradise
Forester, CS (Michael Joseph) London, 1953
1st thus, out-of-print hardback in red cloth, Crown octavo over 7.5x5inches, 207pp, clean bright boards, spine barely dulled, occasional light foxing, very clean textblock. VG. [d* 20828] £6.36 ($12.00) |
Earthly Paradise
Forester, CS (Michael Joseph) London, 1953
1st thus, 6/- edition, out-of-print hardback in red cloth/silver, Crown octavo over 7.5x5inches, 207pp, nice clean boards with sunned spine, no inscriptions, faint spotting & dusty edges o/w clean unmarked textblock. VG. [d* 20829] £6.36 ($12.00) |
Flying Colours
Forester, C S (Penguin) London, 1956
Orange Penguin, 1st thus, complete & unabridged, out-of-print paperback in wraps, 190pp, covers wrapped in clear film, spine edges rubbed, small abrasion on rear panel, small internal sello repaired, top-edge damp-marked over first half of book, pg browned. VG-. [FF 9610P] £4.50 ($8.00) |
Flying Colours
Forester, C S (Michael Joseph) London, 1955
Mermaid edition, 1st thus, flexible out-of-print softback in laminated pictorial boards, 191pp, minor rub to spine extremities, bright artwork. VG+. [FF 9655] £4.54 ($8.00) |
Flying Colours
Forester, C S (Michael Joseph) London, 1955
Mermaid edition, 1st thus, pictorial laminated flexi-covers, Crown octavo over 7.5x5inches, 191pp, spine base slightly rubbed o/w this copy very good indeed. VG. [FF 13556P] £4.54 ($8.00) |
Flying Colours
Forester, C S (Penguin) London, 1956
Orange Penguin, 1st thus, complete & unabridged, out-of-print paperback in covers, 190pp, covers wrapped in clear film, spine edges rubbed, small abrasion on rear panel, small internal sello repaired, top-edge damp-marked over first half of book, pg browned. VG-. [d* 20428P] £3.95 ($7.00) |
Flying Colours
Forester, C S (Michael Joseph) London, 1955
Mermaid edition, 1st thus, flexible out-of-print softback in pictorial laminated boards, 191pp, minor rub to spine extremities, bright artwork. VG+. [d* 20429] £4.49 ($8.00) |
Flying Colours
Forester, C S (Michael Joseph) London, 1955
Mermaid edition, 1st thus, pictorial laminated flexi-covers, Crown octavo over 7.5x5inches, 191pp, spine base slightly rubbed o/w this copy very good indeed. VG. [d* 20437P] £4.54 ($8.00) |
Good Shepherd
Forester, C S (Michael Joseph) London, 1956
Out-of-print hardback in clear archive-film protected dust jacket, ltly frayed top/tail of spine, corners rubbed, decorative endpapers, smart boards and clean contents. VG/VG. [FF 9030] £8.13 ($15.00) |
Good Shepherd
Forester, C S (CBC) London, 1957
Out-of-print hardback in dark blue boards, damp marked/faded, decorative endpapers, marked closed edges. G. [FF 9031] £4.50 ($8.00) |
Good Shepherd
Forester, C S (Michael Joseph) London, 1955
1st edition UK, out-of-print hardback in clear archive-film protected dust jacket [frayed edges, some losses, closed/repaired nick across spine, graphic artwork by David Cobb], 288pp, front endpapers inverted, slight lean, owner's inscription to title page, tanned edges. VG/G. [FF 9684] £13.59 ($25.00) |
Good Shepherd
Forester, CS (Michael Joseph) London, 1955
1st edition UK, out-of-print hardback in protected dust jacket [clean bright artwork but rather ragged with edge chips & closed/repaired tears, not price-clipped], 288pp, black cloth/silver, clean unmarked boards with very tiny scuff marking to spine edge, colour pictorial endpapers with dedication on verso, slightly dusty edges o/w bright textblock. VG+ [FF 19142] £11.36 ($21.00) |
Good Shepherd
Forester, CS (Michael Joseph) London, 1955
1st edition UK, out-of-print hardback in repro dust jacket [smart & new showing edge losses of original, not price-clipped], 288pp, black cloth quite clean with just mild shelf-wear, owner's name or signature inscribed on ffep, faint blemishes to prelims o/w textblock bright & clean. VG/VG-. [FF 19175] £4.54 ($8.00) |
Good Shepherd
Forester, CS (Michael Joseph) London, 1955
1st edition UK, out-of-print hardback in clear archive-film repro dust jacket [smart & new showing edge losses of original, not price-clipped], 288pp, colour pictorial endpapers, black cloth quite clean with faint white blemishes & lightly sunned spine, no inscriptions, very slightly dusty/flecked edges o/w textblock bright & clean. VG/VG. [FF 19317] £6.36 ($12.00) |
Good Shepherd
Forester, CS (Michael Joseph) London, 1956
Out-of-print hardback in dust jacket, lightly frayed top/tail of spine, corners rubbed, decorative endpapers, smart boards and clean contents. VG/VG. [d* 20832] £6.36 ($12.00) |
Good Shepherd
Forester, CS (Companion Book Club) London, 1957
Out-of-print hardback in dark blue boards, damp marked/faded, decorative endpapers, marked closed edges. G. [d* 20833] £3.00 ($6.00) |
Good Shepherd
Forester, CS (Michael Joseph) London, 1955
1st edition UK, out-of-print hardback in dust jacket [frayed edges, some losses, closed/repaired nick across spine, graphic artwork by David Cobb], 288pp, front endpapers inverted, slight lean, owner's inscription to title page, tanned edges. VG/G. [d* 20834] £9.54 ($18.00) |
Good Shepherd
Forester, CS (Michael Joseph) London, 1955
1st edition UK, out-of-print hardback in dust jacket [clean bright artwork but rather ragged with edge chips & closed/repaired tears, not price-clipped], 288pp, black cloth/silver, clean unmarked boards with very tiny scuff mark to spine edge, colour pictorial endpaper [d* 20835] £8.13 ($15.00) |
Good Shepherd
Forester, CS (Michael Joseph) London, 1955
1st edition UK, out-of-print hardback in facsimile dust jacket [smart & new showing edge losses of original, not price-clipped], 288pp, black cloth quite clean with just mild shelf-wear, owner's owner's name or signature inscribed or signature inscribed on ffep, faint blemishes to prelims o/w textbl [d* 20836] £4.54 ($8.00) |
Good Shepherd
Forester, CS (Michael Joseph) London, 1955
1st edition UK, out-of-print hardback in facsimile dust jacket [smart & new showing edge losses of original, not price-clipped], 288pp, colour pictorial endpapers, black cloth quite clean with faint white blemishes & lightly sunned spine, no inscriptions, very slightly [d* 20837] £6.36 ($12.00) |
Happy Return
Forester, C S (Michael Joseph) London, 1955
Mermaid edition, 1st thus, flexible out-of-print softback in laminated pictorial boards, 191pp, faint cover crease, chafed spine extremities. VG-. [FF 9656] £4.54 ($8.00) |
Happy Return
Forester, C S (Michael Joseph) London, 1949
Cheap 4/6 edition, 1st thus, out-of-print hardback in protected orange cloth, 212pp, clean bright boards, lightly sunned spine, slightly dusty top-edge. VG. [FF 9658] £13.59 ($25.00) |
Happy Return
Forester, CS (Michael Joseph) London, 1939
4th impression, out-of-print hardback in protected red cloth, 287pp, quite clean boards with only mild shelf-wear, yellow endpapers, no inscriptions, light foxing o/w bright clean textblock. VG. [FF 19174] £14.09 ($26.00) |
Happy Return
Forester, C S (Michael Joseph) London, 1955
Mermaid edition, 1st thus, flexible out-of-print softback in pictorial laminated boards, 191pp, faint cover crease, chafed spine extremities. VG-. [d* 20430] £4.54 ($8.00) |
Happy Return
Forester, CS (Michael Joseph) London, 1949
Cheap 4/6 edition, 1st thus, out-of-print hardback in orange cloth, 212pp, clean bright boards, lightly sunned spine, slightly dusty top-edge. VG. [d* 20838] £9.54 ($18.00) |
Happy Return
Forester, CS (Michael Joseph) London, 1939
4th impression, out-of-print hardback in red cloth, 287pp, quite clean boards with only mild shelf-wear, yellow endpapers, no inscriptions, light foxing o/w bright clean textblock. VG. [d* 20839] £10.45 ($19.00) |
Horatio Hornblower (Commodore; Lord Hornblower)
Forester, C S (Michael Joseph) London, 1952
1st thus, out-of-print hardback in clear archive-film protected dust jacket [just very slightly edge-rubbed], ffep repasted, slightly dusty top-edge, sparkling silver titles & bright boards, artwork by Val Biro. VG+/NF. [FF 6418] £18.13 ($34.00) |
Horatio Hornblower (Commodore; Lord Hornblower)
Forester, CS (Michael Joseph) London, 1952
1st thus, out-of-print hardback in dust jacket [just very slightly edge-rubbed], ffep repasted, slightly dusty top-edge, sparkling silver titles & bright boards, artwork by Val Biro. VG+/NF. [d* 20841] £15.00 ($28.00) |
Horatio Hornblower (omnibus: Commodore; Lord Hornblower)
Forester, C S (Michael Joseph) London, 1952
1st thus, out-of-print hardback in repro dust jacket [new, smart & bright showing small loss to spine, artwork Biro], 431pp, sunned spine, top-edge little dusty. VG/VG. [FF 9644] £11.36 ($21.00) |
Horatio Hornblower (omnibus: Commodore; Lord Hornblower)
Forester, C S (Michael Joseph) London, 1952
1st thus, out-of-print hardback in clear archive-film protected dust jacket [small loss from spine, frayed top/tail, artwork Biro], 431pp, spine extremities trifle rubbed, lightly foxed edges, owner's inscription on pastedown. VG/VG-. [FF 9645] £14.09 ($26.00) |
Horatio Hornblower (omnibus: Commodore; Lord Hornblower)
Forester, CS (Michael Joseph) London, 1952
1st thus, out-of-print hardback in facsimile dust jacket [new, smart & bright showing small loss to spine, artwork Biro], 431pp, sunned spine, top-edge little dusty. VG/VG. [d* 20842] £8.63 ($16.00) |
Horatio Hornblower (omnibus: Commodore; Lord Hornblower)
Forester, CS (Michael Joseph) London, 1952
1st thus, out-of-print hardback in dust jacket [small loss from spine, frayed top/tail, artwork Biro], 431pp, spine extremities trifle rubbed, lightly foxed edges, owner's inscription on pastedown. VG/VG-. [d* 20843] £10.45 ($19.00) |
Hornblower and the Hotspur
Forester, CS (Michael Joseph) London, 1962
1st edition UK, out-of-print hardback in dust jacket [small amount of fray to spine extremities & corners, 1 small closed/repaired edge nick, bright David Cobb artwork, price-clipped], 287pp, bright unblemished dark blue boards/gilt, no inscriptions, very light faint e [d* 20853] £24.09 ($45.00) |
Hornblower in the West Indies
Forester, C S (Pan) London, 1965
Out-of-print paperback, 254pp, lightly rubbed spine base, faint edge-browning. VG+. [FF 9688P] £3.98 ($7.00) |
Hornblower in the West Indies
Forester, CS (Michael Joseph) London, 1966
1st printing, Greenwich Edition, out-of-print hardback in clear archive-film protected dust jacket [clean bright decorative jacket, slight spine darkening, not price-clipped], Crown octavo over 7.5x5inches, 283pp, red cloth/gilt, monogrammed upper board, decorative endpapers, spine lean, top-edge coloured, owner's inscription, lightly marked edge o/w bright unblemished covers & contents. VG+/VG+. [FF 26544] £23.18 ($43.00) |
Hornblower in the West Indies
Forester, C S (Pan) London, 1965
Out-of-print paperback, 254pp, lightly rubbed spine base, faint edge-browning. VG+. [d* 20431P] £3.00 ($6.00) |
Hunting the Bismarck
Forester, C S (Mayflower) London, 1974
Out-of-print paperback, 118pp, spine slightly sunned. VG++. [NF 13494P] £4.54 ($8.00) |
Hunting the Bismarck
Forester, C S (Mayflower) London, 1974
Out-of-print paperback, 118pp, spine slightly sunned. VG++. [d* 24339P] £4.54 ($8.00) |
Lieutenant Hornblower
Forester, C S (Michael Joseph) London, 1954
Mermaid edition, 1st thus, flexible out-of-print softback in laminated pictorial boards, 223pp, slight scuff to spine top/tail. VG. [FF 9654] £4.54 ($8.00) |
Lieutenant Hornblower
Forester, C S (Michael Joseph) London, 1954
Mermaid edition, 1st thus, flexible out-of-print softback in pictorial laminated boards, 223pp, slight scuff to spine top/tail. VG. [d* 20432] £3.95 ($7.00) |
Long Before Forty
Forester, C S (Michael Joseph) London, 1967
1st edition UK, out-of-print hardback in clear archive-film protected dust jacket, minor discolor patch on bottom edge with tiny nick, price-clipped, book excellent. NF/VG+. [LL 9036] £35.00 ($65.00) |
Long Before Forty (autobiography)
Forester, CS (Michael Joseph) London, 1967
1st edition UK, out-of-print hardback in dust jacket, minor discolor patch on bottom edge with tiny nick, price-clipped, book excellent. NF/VG+. [d* 20859] £26.81 ($50.00) |
Lord Hornblower
Forester, C S (Little Brown) US, 1946
1st edition US, out-of-print hardback in clear archive-film protected dust jacket, BC imp on flap, illustrations endpapers by Wyeth, dust jacket slight darkened, spine extremities slight chipped, edges rubbed but clean and attractive. VG+/VG. [FF 9038] £9.54 ($18.00) |
Lord Hornblower
Forester, C S (Michael Joseph) London, 1946
1st edition UK, out-of-print hardback in clear archive-film protected dust jacket [significant loss to spine head & foot, closed/repaired tears, rubbed edges, price-clipped], 224pp, light edge-rub, dusty edges, owner's inscription. VG/G+. [FF 9637] £11.36 ($21.00) |
Lord Hornblower
Forester, C S (The Book Club) London, 1948
1st thus, out-of-print hardback in clear archive-film protected dust jacket [chipped spine extremities & corners, rubbed edges, owner's inscription on rear panel], 214pp, browned endpapers/edges, glossy red boards. VG+/G+. [FF 9639] £7.22 ($13.00) |
Lord Hornblower
Forester, C S (Little Brown) NY, 1946
1st edition US (stated), out-of-print hardback in repro dust jacket [smart & new showing rubbed edges, artwork by Andrew Wyeth], 318pp, minimal edge-rub, gilt little dull o/w minor blemishes, owner's inscription, decorative endpapers. VG/VG. [FF 9677] £4.54 ($8.00) |
Lord Hornblower
Forester, C S (Little Brown) NY, 1946
1st edition US (stated), out-of-print hardback in repro dust jacket [smart & new showing rubbed edges, artwork by Andrew Wyeth], 318pp, edges chafed, bumped corners, decorative endpapers. VG/VG. [FF 9679] £4.54 ($8.00) |
Lord Hornblower
Forester, C S (Michael Joseph) London, 1951
4th impression, out-of-print hardback in protected terracotta boards, Crown octavo over 7.5x5inches, 224pp, excellent boards bright clean & unmarked, neat signature., tiny top-edge marking on prelims. VG+. [FF 13557] £7.22 ($13.00) |
Lord Hornblower
Forester, CS (Book Club) London, 1948
Out-of-print hardback in red boards, 214pp, glossy bright red boards, minor blemishes & scuff, closed nick to ffep stuck to pastedown, little browned. VG-. [FF 15455] £4.50 ($8.00) |
Lord Hornblower
Forester, CS (Little Brown) NY, 1946
1st edition US, out-of-print hardback in dust jacket, BC imp on flap, illustrations endpapers by Wyeth, dust jacket slight darkened, spine extremities slight chipped, edges rubbed but clean and attractive. VG+/VG. [d* 20862] £8.13 ($15.00) |
Lord Hornblower
Forester, CS (Michael Joseph) London, 1946
1st edition UK, out-of-print hardback in dust jacket [significant loss to spine head & foot, closed/repaired tears, rubbed edges, price-clipped], 224pp, light edge-rub, dusty edges, owner's inscription. VG/G+. [d* 20864] £8.13 ($15.00) |
Lord Hornblower
Forester, CS (The Book Club) London, 1948
1st thus, out-of-print hardback in dust jacket [chipped spine extremities & corners, rubbed edges, owner's inscription on rear panel], 214pp, browned endpapers/edges, glossy red boards. VG+/G+. [d* 20865] £4.54 ($8.00) |
Lord Hornblower
Forester, CS (Little Brown) NY, 1946
1st edition US (stated), out-of-print hardback in facsimile dust jacket [smart & new showing rubbed edges, artwork by Andrew Wyeth], 318pp, minimal edge-rub, gilt little dull o/w minor blemishes, owner's inscription, decorative endpapers. VG/VG. [d* 20866] £4.54 ($8.00) |
Lord Hornblower
Forester, CS (Little Brown) NY, 1946
1st edition US (stated), out-of-print hardback in facsimile dust jacket [smart & new showing rubbed edges, artwork by Andrew Wyeth], 318pp, edges chafed, bumped corners, decorative endpapers. VG/VG. [d* 20868] £4.54 ($8.00) |
Lord Hornblower
Forester, CS (Michael Joseph) London, 1951
4th impression, out-of-print hardback in terracotta boards, Crown octavo over 7.5x5inches, 224pp, excellent boards bright clean & unmarked, neat signature., tiny top-edge mark on prelims. VG+. [d* 20869] £4.54 ($8.00) |
Lord Hornblower
Forester, CS (The Book Club) London, 1948
Out-of-print hardback in red boards, 214pp, glossy bright red boards, minor blemishes & scuff, closed nick to ffep stuck to pastedown, little browned. VG-. [d* 20870] £4.54 ($8.00) |
Man in the Yellow Raft
Forester, C S (Michael Joseph) London, 1976
1st thus, out-of-print hardback in clear archive-film protected dust jacket [not price-clipped], Crown octavo over 7.5x5inches, 191pp, small very faint drip marking on foredges o/w: NF/NF. [FF 12348] £14.09 ($26.00) |
Man in the Yellow Raft
Forester, CS (Michael Joseph) London, 1976
1st edition thus, out-of-print hardback in dust jacket [not price-clipped], Crown octavo over 7.5x5inches, 191pp, small very faint drip mark on foredges o/w: NF/NF. [d* 20871] £10.45 ($19.00) |
Mr Midshipman Hornblower
Forester, C S (Michael Joseph) London, 1953
Mermaid edition, 1st thus, flexible out-of-print softback in laminated pictorial boards, 208pp, few spots to foredges, laminated peeling from top spine o/w: VG. [FF 9653] £4.54 ($8.00) |
Mr Midshipman Hornblower
Forester, C S (Longmans, Green) London, 1957
Heritage of Literature edition, 1st thus, out-of-print hardback in protected dark blue cloth, small 8vo 282pp, titling dulled, corners little bumped, faint school stamps on endpapers, owner's inscription. VG. [FF 9670] £7.22 ($13.00) |
Mr Midshipman Hornblower
Forester, C S (Michael Joseph) London, 1953
Mermaid edition, 1st thus, flexible out-of-print softback in pictorial laminated boards, 208pp, few spots to foredges, laminated peeling from top spine o/w VG. [d* 20435] £4.54 ($8.00) |
Mr Midshipman Hornblower
Forester, CS (Longmans, Green) London, 1957
Heritage of Literature edition, 1st thus, out-of-print hardback in dark blue cloth, small 8vo 282pp, titling dulled, corners bruised, faint school stamps on endpapers, owner's inscription. VG. [d* 20875] £6.36 ($12.00) |
Naval War of 1812
Forester, C S (Michael Joseph) London, 1957
1st edition UK, out-of-print hardback in protected navy blue cloth/gilt, with gilt militaria motif on upper board, Demy octavo over 8.5x5.5inches, 255pp with index, bright blue boards with minor bottom corner rub & discolor, o/w minimal edge rub & very faint edge foxing, colour map endpapers, naval action frontis + 11 half-t [NF 12746] £22.50 ($42.00) |
Naval War of 1812
Forester, C S (Michael Joseph) London, 1957
1st edition UK, out-of-print hardback in navy blue cloth/gilt, with gilt militaria motif on upper board, Demy octavo over 8.5x5.5inches, 255pp with index, bright blue boards with minor bottom corner rub & discolor, o/w minimal edge rub & very faint edge foxing, colour map endpapers, naval action frontis + 11 half-tone plates [d* 24338] £19.54 ($36.00) |
Payment Deferred
Forester, C S (John Lane) London, 1941
Out-of-print hardback in protected rust cloth, 273pp, few very small marks on quite clean boards, owner's inscription on ffep. VG. [FF 12349] £31.36 ($58.00) |
Payment Deferred
Forester, C S (Michael Joseph) London, 1975
Greenwich edition, out-of-print hardback in clear archive-film protected dust jacket [immaculate, price-clipped], Crown octavo over 7.5x5inches, 206pp, unblemished cerise boards/gilt, decorative endpapers, owner's inscription, pgs pristine, top-edge coloured with very tiny splashes, neat owner's inscription o/w: NF/Fine. [FF 14006] £18.13 ($34.00) |
Payment Deferred
Forester, CS (Michael Joseph) London, 1975
Greenwich edition, out-of-print hardback in protected dust jacket [very slight spine browning o/w unblemished, not price-clipped], Crn.8vo, 206pp, plum cloth/gilt, decorative endpapers, top-edge coloured, no inscriptions, covers & contents unblemished, fine book. Fine/NF. [FF 19130] £16.13 ($30.00) |
Payment Deferred
Forester, C S (Penguin Crime) London, 1955
1st printing, Green Penguin, out-of-print paperback, green banded covers, 159pp, bright covers, mild shelf-soil, no inscriptions. VG. {first novel from the creator of Hornblower;} [d* 20422P] £4.54 ($8.00) |
Payment Deferred
Forester, C S (Penguin Crime) London, 1955
1st printing, Green Penguin, out-of-print paperback, green banded wraps, 159pp, bright wraps, mild shelf-soil, no inscriptions. VG. {first novel from the creator of Hornblower;} [FF 15926P] £7.22 ($13.00) |
Payment Deferred
Forester, CS (John Lane, The Bodley Head) London, 1941
Out-of-print hardback in rust cloth, 273pp, few very small marks on quite clean boards, owner's inscription on ffep. VG. [d* 20880] £26.81 ($50.00) |
Payment Deferred
Forester, CS (Michael Joseph) London, 1975
Greenwich edition, out-of-print hardback in dust jacket [immaculate, price-clipped], Crown octavo over 7.5x5inches, 206pp, unblemished cerise boards/gilt, decorative endpapers, owner's inscription, pgs pristine, top-edge coloured with very tiny splashes, neat owner's i [d* 20881] £15.00 ($28.00) |
Payment Deferred
Forester, CS (Michael Joseph) London, 1975
Greenwich edition, out-of-print hardback in dust jacket [very slight spine browning o/w unblemished, not price-clipped], Crn.8vo, 206pp, plum cloth/gilt, decorative endpapers, top-edge coloured, no inscriptions, covers & contents unblemished, fine book. Fine/NF. [d* 20882] £13.59 ($25.00) |
Payment Deferred
Forester, C S. (Penguin Crime) London, 1955
1st printing, Green Penguin, out-of-print paperback, green banded wraps, clean bright covers with cup-ring, no inscriptions, edge tan o/w very good copy. VG. [FF 30348P] £7.22 ($13.00) |
Plain Murder
Forester, C S. (Penguin Crime) London, 1954
2nd printing, Green Penguin, out-of-print paperback, green banded wraps, clean bright covers, may have mild rub or fray to spine extremities no inscriptions, light pg tan, small marks & cup-ring to front cover o/w very good copy. VG. [FF 30355P] £5.45 ($10.00) |
Randall and the River of Time
Forester, CS (Michael Joseph) London, 1951
1st edition UK, out-of-print hardback in protected dust jacket [minimal edge scuff, artwork by Biro, not price-clipped], Crown octavo over 7.5x5inches, 320pp, red cloth, no inscriptions, mild foxing o/w covers & contents excellent. VG+/VG+. [FF 19107] £20.45 ($38.00) |
Randall and the River of Time
Forester, CS (Michael Joseph) London, 1951
1st edition UK, out-of-print hardback in dust jacket [minimal edge scuff, artwork by Biro, not price-clipped], Crown octavo over 7.5x5inches, 320pp, red cloth, no inscriptions, mild foxing o/w covers & contents excellent. VG+/VG+. [d* 20886] £16.81 ($31.00) |
Ship
Forester, C S (Sun Dial) US, 1944
1st thus, out-of-print hardback in clear archive-film protected dust jacket, clean and bright but chipped with patchy loss, ffep clipped, book spine extremities frayed, blemishes to front cover o/w clean, contents very sound. VG-/VG-. [FF 9051] £11.36 ($21.00) |
Ship
Forester, C S (Penguin) London, 1961
Orange Penguin, complete & unabridged, out-of-print paperback in wraps, 188pp, very light edge-rub & slight shelf-soil. VG. [FF 9609P] £6.81 ($13.00) |
Ship
Forester, C S (Michael Joseph) London, 1953
Mermaid edition, 2nd imp thus, flexible out-of-print softback in laminated pictorial boards, 192pp, slightly rolled foredge, light rubbing to spine extremities, short laminated peel at spine top. VG. [FF 9651] £4.54 ($8.00) |
Ship
Forester, C S (Penguin) London, 1970
Out-of-print paperback, 188pp + adverts, very light rubbing, faint cover crease. VG. [FF 10128P] £4.50 ($8.00) |
Ship
Forester, C S (Michael Joseph) London, 1943
Out-of-print softback in protective clear-plastic covers, war economy standard small 8vo, 128pp, spine sunned edge-rubbed, o/w minor shelf-wear [quite scarce in this out-of-print softback in protective clear-plastic covers edition]. VG. [FF 12396] £8.63 ($16.00) |
Ship
Forester, C S (Penguin) London, 1970
Out-of-print paperback, 188pp + adverts, very light rubbing, faint cover crease. VG. [d* 20424P] £3.95 ($7.00) |
Ship
Forester, C S (Penguin) London, 1961
Orange Penguin, complete & unabridged, out-of-print paperback in covers, 188pp, very light edge-rub & slight shelf-soil. VG. [d* 20425P] £4.54 ($8.00) |
Ship
Forester, C S (Michael Joseph) London, 1943
Out-of-print softback, war economy standard small 8vo, 128pp, spine faded edge-rubbed, o/w minor shelf-wear [quite scarce in this out-of-print softback edition]. VG. [d* 20426] £6.36 ($12.00) |
Ship
Forester, CS (Michael Joseph) London, 1943
1st edition UK, war economy standard, out-of-print hardback in protected brown cloth/silver, Crown octavo over 7.5x5inches, 192pp, clean boards barely rubbed with light cloth crease to lower, spine lean, top-edge coloured, no inscriptions, bottom edge of title page/half title page uncut, slightly dusty edges, clean unmarked textblock. VG. [FF 19143] £11.36 ($21.00) |
Ship
Forester, C S (Michael Joseph) London, 1953
Mermaid edition, 2nd imp thus, flexible out-of-print softback in pictorial laminated boards, 192pp, slightly rolled foredge, light rubbing to spine extremities, short laminated peel at spine top. VG. [d* 20436] £4.54 ($8.00) |
Ship of the Line
Forester, C S (Penguin) London, 1962
Out-of-print paperback, covers chafed, stickers on rear panel, few edge-chipped pgs, browned, owner's inscription. G+. [FF 6725P] £3.98 ($7.00) |
Ship of the Line
Forester, C S (Grosset & Dunlap) NY, nd
Out-of-print hardback in protected blue boards, 323pp, very lightly rubbed edges, very light spine fade with small drip stn. VG+. [FF 9643] £11.36 ($21.00) |
Ship of the Line
Forester, C S (Sun Dial) NY, 1943
1st thus, out-of-print hardback in protected stone cloth, 323pp, spine lightly foxed, head frayed, ffep clipped. VG. [FF 9681] £7.22 ($13.00) |
Ship of the Line
Forester, C S (Penguin) London, 1962
Out-of-print paperback, covers chafed, stickers on rear panel, few edge-chipped pgs, browned, owner's inscription. G+. [d* 20427P] £3.00 ($6.00) |
Ship of the Line
Forester, CS (Grosset & Dunlap) NY, nd
Out-of-print hardback in blue boards, 323pp, very lightly rubbed edges, very light spine fade with small drip stn. VG+. [d* 20889] £8.63 ($16.00) |
Ship of the Line
Forester, CS (Sun Dial) NY, 1943
1st thus, out-of-print hardback in stone cloth, 323pp, spine lightly foxed, head frayed, ffep clipped. VG. [d* 20890] £6.36 ($12.00) |
Sky and the Forest
Forester, C S (Michael Joseph) London, 1948
1st edition UK, out-of-print hardback in clear archive-film protected dust jacket, chipped at spine extremities/corners, o/w nice attractive copy. VG+/VG. [FF 9048] £22.50 ($42.00) |
Sky and the Forest
Forester, C S (Michael Joseph) London, 1948
1st edition UK, out-of-print hardback in clear archive-film protected dust jacket [small chip top corner, edge-rubbed, tape residue rear panel top-edge, artwork A E Barlow], 219pp, clean red boards, bright silver titling, slight edge fade. VG+/VG. [FF 9682] £15.00 ($28.00) |
Sky and the Forest
Forester, C S (Michael Joseph/Book Society) London, 1948
1st thus, out-of-print hardback in clear archive-film protected dust jacket [small chip to top-edge o/w minor rubbing, artwork by A E Barlow], 219pp, very lightly rubbed extremities, unblemished boards with bright silver titling. NF/VG+. [FF 9683] £11.36 ($21.00) |
Sky and the Forest
Forester, CS (Michael Joseph) London, 1948
1st edition UK, out-of-print hardback in dust jacket, chipped at spine extremities/corners, o/w nice attractive copy. VG+/VG. [d* 20891] £16.81 ($31.00) |
Sky and the Forest
Forester, CS (Michael Joseph) London, 1948
1st edition UK, out-of-print hardback in dust jacket [small chip top corner, edge-rubbed, tape residue rear panel top-edge, artwork A E Barlow], 219pp, clean red boards, bright silver titling, slight edge fade. VG+/VG. [d* 20892] £10.45 ($19.00) |
Sky and the Forest
Forester, CS (Michael Joseph/Book Society) London, 1948
1st thus, out-of-print hardback in dust jacket [small chip to top-edge o/w minor rubbing, artwork by A E Barlow], 219pp, very lightly rubbed extremities, unblemished boards with bright silver titling. NF/VG+. [d* 20893] £8.13 ($15.00) |
The Gun
Forester, C S (Pan) London, 1967
Out-of-print paperback, 186pp, spine edge chafed, rear panel lightly crsd, pg browned. VG-. [FF 13492P] £3.98 ($7.00) |
The Gun
Forester, C S (Pan) London, 1967
Out-of-print paperback, 186pp, spine edge chafed, rear panel lightly crsd, pg browned. VG-. [d* 20438P] £3.00 ($6.00) |
The Ship
Forester, CS (Sun Dial) NY, 1944
1st thus, out-of-print hardback in dust jacket, clean and bright but chipped with patchy loss, ffep clipped, book spine extremities frayed, blemishes to front cover o/w clean, contents very sound. VG-/VG-. [d* 20887] £8.63 ($16.00) |
The Ship
Forester, CS (Michael Joseph) London, 1943
1st edition UK, war economy standard, out-of-print hardback in brown cloth/silver, Crown octavo over 7.5x5inches, 192pp, clean boards barely rubbed with light cloth crease to lower, spine lean, top-edge coloured, no inscriptions, bottom edge of title page/half [d* 20888] £8.13 ($15.00) |
To the Indies
Forester, C S (Little Brown) US, 1940
Out-of-print hardback in protected green clth/gilt, slight spine fade, negligible shelfwear, map endpapers, owner's inscription, clean tight copy. VG. [FF 9052] £8.63 ($16.00) |
To the Indies
Forester, C S (Little Brown) US, 1940
Out-of-print hardback in protected green clth/gilt, spine extremities ltly bumped, map endpapers, owner's inscription/bookplate, very clean sound copy. VG+. [FF 9053] £13.59 ($25.00) |
To the Indies
Forester, CS (Little Brown) NY, 1940
Out-of-print hardback in green clth/gilt, slight spine fade, negligible shelfwear, map endpapers, owner's inscription, clean tight copy. VG. [d* 20897] £6.36 ($12.00) |
To the Indies
Forester, CS (Little Brown) NY, 1940
Out-of-print hardback in green clth/gilt, spine extremities ltly bumped, map endpapers, owner's inscription/bookplate, very clean sound copy. VG+. [d* 20898] £10.45 ($19.00) |
Wonderful Week
Forester, CS (John Lane) London, 1927
1st edition UK in protected brown textured cloth, 314pp + adverts, private library lending slip with 3 entries on rear pastedown, boards quite clean, spine extremities & edges little frayed, inner hinges firm but rubbed, dusty edges. G+. [FF 16089] £104.54 ($194.00) |
[ Last updated 21 November 08 ]
|
|