|
|
Fiction Books including out of print and rare Science Fiction |
 |
| |
The Fiction category is still being invented, please read again when it's characters are fully formed on the
page! Meanwhile, here's the plot.Some of the great writers and classic works may be found on the Literature pages.
|
| |
| Used, out of print and rare Fiction Books including out of print Science Fiction |
|
| Dustybooks.co.uk - Search for books, used books, out of print books, rare books and books online, especially children's books, entertainment books, old books, childrens books, book search and antique books. If you cannot find the rare used or out of print book that you are looking for then let us know and we'll do our best to find it for you - there is no charge for our book search facility. |
| |
|
Multiface
Adlard, Mark (Ace Books) US, 1975
out-of-print paperback. VG. {the Work Project wrought massive change in the lives of TCity's drone-like citizens. Now the 'workers' have gained a sense of purpose ... and they pay a devastating price, as down endless stahlex corridors stream soulless remnants of our world; [FF 8771P] £2.50 ($5.00) |
Greenlander
Adlard, Mark (Leisure Circle) London, 1978
1st thus, out-of-print hardback in clear archive-film dust jacket [virtually unblemished, not price-clipped], 278pp, blue cloth/silver, no inscriptions, covers & contents excellent, near fine copy. NF/Fine. [FF 13762] £4.54 ($8.00) |
Greenlander
Adlard, Mark (Leisure Circle) UK, 1978
1st thus, out-of-print hardback in dust jacket [not price-clipped], 278pp, very faint board-edge sunning. NF/Fine. {whaling adventures} [d* 21207] £4.54 ($8.00) |
Windsor Castle [Literary Heritage Collection]
Ainsworth, William Harrison (Heron Books) London, c1970
out-of-print hardback in luxurious navy blue faux-leather Skivertex, lavish gilt tooling to spine & upper board, decorative endpapers, portrait frontis & silken bookmark (may be end-frayed/sunned), 350pp, original illustrations, intro by John Moore, bright boards/gilt, no inscriptions, immaculate pgs, [FF 23352] £4.54 ($8.00) |
Good Wives [the Second part of 'Little Women']
Alcott, Louisa May (Blackie & Son) London, 1940s
out-of-print hardback in red cloth, 295 pp with biographical note, colour frontis & title page, clean boards, lightly sunned spine, some spotting to endpapers & prelims, no inscriptions, dusty top-edge o/w textblock clean & bright. VG. [FF 30476] £4.54 ($8.00) |
Little Men & Jo's Boys with Good Wives (2 volumes)
Alcott, Louisa May (Blackie & Son) London, nd
2 volumes, both out-of-print hardback in red & blue boards, 304 & 295 pp, spine sunned on one, fep lacking on the other, no inscriptions, clean textblock. V/VG. [FF 30499] £5.45 ($10.00) |
Little Women
Alcott, Louisa May (illus) (Rylee Classics) London, c1950
out-of-print hardback in decorative blue cloth, 246 pp, frontis full-colour plate + one other, clean boards not rubbed, spine lightly sunned, no inscriptions, light tanned edges with few faint flecks o/w clean unmarked textblock. VG. [FF 30745] £6.36 ($12.00) |
Helliconia Spring [part 1 of the Helliconia trilogy]
Aldiss, Brian (Triad) London, 1983
1st printing UK, out-of-print giant paperback, 555pp, glossy bright wraps, pg wrinkling, marked edges, rear panel abrasion, but bright covers uncreased. VG-. [FF 19609P] £3.98 ($7.00) |
Reaper
Allbeury, Ted (Granada) London, 1980
1st printing, out-of-print paperback, 203pp, light edge rub, spine/corner creases, faint stns, large bookseller stamp bleed to cover, light edge tan. VG-. [FF 12024P] £4.50 ($8.00) |
Twentieth Day of January
Allbeury, Ted (Granada) London, 1981
out-of-print paperback, 221pp, clean bright wraps, spine/edge little browned, very light edge tan. VG. [FF 12106P] £3.98 ($7.00) |
| [ Last updated 22 August 08 ]
|
|