Childrens Books
Country Life
Crafts
Fiction
Fishing
Food, Wine & Cookery
Gardening
Literature
Non Fiction
Welsh Books


About Us
Author Search
Book Lists
Book Search
Books Not Listed
Contact Us
Glossary
Links to Other Sites
Ordering Information
Payment
Privacy Policy
Returns & Refunds
Search Site
Terms of Reference

 
 

           Fiction Books including out of print and rare Science Fiction

 

The Fiction category is still being invented, please read again when it's characters are fully formed on the page! Meanwhile, here's the plot.

Some of the great writers and classic works may be found on the Literature pages.

 
Used, out of print and rare Fiction Books including out of print Science Fiction
Dustybooks.co.uk - Search for books, used books, out of print books, rare books and books online, especially children's books, entertainment books, old books, childrens books, book search and antique books. If you cannot find the rare used or out of print book that you are looking for then let us know and we'll do our best to find it for you - there is no charge for our book search facility.
 
Dan Leno and the Limehouse Golem
Ackroyd, Peter (Sinclair-Stevenson) London, 1994
3rd impression, out-of-print hardback in clear archive-film protected dust jacket [bright without blemish, not price-clipped], Demy octavo over 8.5x5.5inches, 282pp, red cloth/gilt, small abrasion + date-stamp on ffep, no inscriptions, very faint edge tan o/w covers & contents excellent, near fine book. NF/Fine. [FF 17888] £7.22 ($13.00)

Hawksmoor
Ackroyd, Peter (Hamish Hamilton) London, 1985
3rd impression, out-of-print hardback in clear archive-film protected dust jacket [glossy bright with very slight top-edge crush & tiny repaired nick, not price-clipped], Demy octavo over 8.5x5.5inches, 217pp, brown cloth/gilt, no inscriptions, edge-tanned o/w covers & contents without blemish, near fine book. NF/NF. [FF 17889] £8.63 ($16.00)

Dan Leno and the Limehouse Golem
Ackroyd, Peter (Sinclair-Stevenson) UK, 1994
3rd impression, out-of-print hardback in dust jacket [bright without blemish, not price-clipped], Demy octavo over 8.5x5.5inches, 282pp, red cloth/gilt, small abrasion + date-stamp on ffep, no inscriptions, very faint edge tan o/w covers & contents excellent, near fine book. NF/Fine. [d* 21202] £4.54 ($8.00)

Hawksmoor
Ackroyd, Peter (Hamish Hamilton) UK, 1985
3rd impression, out-of-print hardback in dust jacket [glossy bright with very slight top-edge crush & tiny repaired nick, not price-clipped], Demy octavo over 8.5x5.5inches, 217pp, brown cloth/gilt, no inscriptions, edge-tanned o/w covers & contents without blemish, near fine book. NF/NF. [d* 21203] £6.36 ($12.00)

Taking the Tunnel
Adams, James (Signet) London, 1994
out-of-print paperback, 404pp, unmarked wraps, no inscriptions, slightly dusty edges, ex-library. VG. [FF 22077P] £4.50 ($8.00)

Watership Down
Adams, Richard (Penguin) London, 1980
out-of-print paperback, 478pp, faint edge-brown, minor blemishes, owner's inscription. VG. [FF 10889P] £3.00 ($6.00)

Watership Down
Adams, Richard (Puffin) London, 1975
out-of-print paperback, 478pp, light edge rub, very small abrasion, pg brown. VG. {Fiver, Hazel & the rest of the eco-vigilantes gang;} [FF 12034P] £3.00 ($6.00)

Murder Unsolved
Adams, Shipley (Boardman & Co) London, 1947
1st edition UK, out-of-print hardback in red boards, extremities slightly rubbed, foredges slightly coloured, 163pp, St John/Red Cross hospital bookplate. VG+. [FF 8011] £4.34 ($8.00)

Murder Unsolved
Adams, Shipley (Boardman & Co) UK, 1947
1st edition UK, out-of-print hardback in red boards, extremities slightly rubbed, foredges slightly coloured, 163pp, St John/Red Cross hospital bookplate. VG+. [d* 21206] £4.54 ($8.00)

Next Page - Page 2
[ Last updated 18 July 08 ] 

 

All prices are in £ pounds sterling with $ dollar approximations. Most bookplates and minor inscriptions are ignored.
Unless otherwise stated, all titles are published in the UK and are octavo size ( 8" x 6" or larger.)

Copyright © 1998-2008 Dustybooks. All rights reserved.