|
|
|
 |
| |
Online book search for used, out of print & rare books by Jeffery Farnol |
|
| Dustybooks.co.uk - Search for Jeffery Farnol books, used, out of print, rare Jeffery Farnol books and books online, especially children's books, entertainment books, old books, childrens books, book search and antique books. If you cannot find the rare used or out of print book that you are looking for then let us know and we'll do our best to find it for you - there is no charge for our book search facility. |
| |
|
Black Bartlemy's Treasure
Farnol, Jeffery (Sampson Low) London, c1943
Out-of-print hardback in clear archive-film protected dust jacket [spine extremities very slightly frayed/repaired, minor rubbing, clean & bright wraps], slightly foxed, dusty top-edge. VG+/VG+. [FF 6651] £13.59 ($25.00) |
Black Bartlemy's Treasure
Farnol, Jeffery (Sampson Low) London, c1932
Out-of-print hardback in clear archive-film protected dust jacket [top/tail spine frayed, minor nicks/repaired, few paltry blemishes due to shelf-wear]; book has negligible rubbing, neat signature; small 8vo, 344pp. VG+/VG-. [FF 7741] £14.09 ($26.00) |
Black Bartlemy's Treasure
Farnol, Jeffery (Sampson Low) London, c1943
Out-of-print hardback in dust jacket [spine extremities very slightly frayed/repaired, minor rubbing, clean & bright wraps], slightly foxed, dusty top-edge. VG+/VG+. [d* 20908] £10.45 ($19.00) |
Black Bartlemy's Treasure
Farnol, Jeffery (Sampson Low) London, c1932
Out-of-print hardback in dust jacket [top/tail spine frayed, minor nicks/repaired, few paltry blemishes due to shelf-wear]; book has negligible rubbing, neat signature; small 8vo, 344pp. VG+/VG-. [d* 20909] £10.45 ($19.00) |
Fool Beloved
Farnol, Jeffery (Sampson Low) London, 1949
1st edition UK, out-of-print hardback in clear archive-film protected dust jacket [chipped/chafed edges, closed/repaired tears, 1.5 loss bottom spine], 293pp, patch fading on boards, unblemished txt. VG/VG-. [FF 5916] £8.63 ($16.00) |
Fool Beloved
Farnol, Jeffery (Sampson Low) London, 1949
1st edition UK, out-of-print hardback in clear archive-film protected repro dust jacket [very smart & new], in faded boards, corners bumped, dusty. VG-/NF. [FF 6747] £11.36 ($21.00) |
Fool Beloved
Farnol, Jeffery (Sampson Low) London, 1949
1st edition UK, out-of-print hardback in dust jacket [chipped/chafed edges, closed/repaired tears, 1.5 loss bottom spine], 293pp, patch fading on covers, unblemished txt. VG/VG-. [d* 20916] £6.36 ($12.00) |
Fool Beloved
Farnol, Jeffery (Sampson Low) London, 1949
1st edition UK, out-of-print hardback in facsimile dust jacket [very smart & new], in faded covers, corners bumped, dusty. VG-/NF. [d* 20917] £8.63 ($16.00) |
Geste of Duke Jocelyn
Farnol, Jeffery (Sampson Low) London, c1919
2nd impression, out-of-print hardback in protected red clth, spine fade extremities rubbed and corners, interior hinge split, marked edges, owner's inscription. G+. [FF 2874] £11.36 ($21.00) |
Geste of Duke Jocelyn. A Romance in Prose and Verse
Farnol, Jeffery (Sampson Low) London, c1919
2nd impression, out-of-print hardback in red clth, spine fade extremities rubbed and corners, interior hinge split, marked edges, owner's inscription. G+. [d* 20920] £8.63 ($16.00) |
Gyfford of Weare
Farnol, Jeffery (Sampson Low) London, c1930s
Out-of-print hardback in red cloth, spine base frayed/repaired, marks on boards, lightly bruised corners, owner's inscription, dusty top-edge, 344pp. G+. [FF 10239] £4.54 ($8.00) |
Gyfford of Weare
Farnol, Jeffery (Sampson Low) London, c1930
Out-of-print hardback in red cloth, spine base frayed/repaired, marks on covers, lightly bruised corners, owner's inscription, dusty top-edge, 344pp. G+. [d* 20922] £4.54 ($8.00) |
High Adventure
Farnol, Jeffery (Sampson & Low) London, nd
Sixpennies pre-war, out-of-print paperback in dust jacket. VG/VG. [FF 4126P] £4.54 ($8.00) |
High Adventure
Farnol, Jeffery (Sampson Low) London, c1943
Out-of-print hardback in protected smart repro dust jacket, slightly sunned spine, clean red boards, bumped corners, 376pp all clean. VG/VG+. [FF 9585] £9.54 ($18.00) |
High Adventure
Farnol, Jeffery (Sampson Low) London, c1952
Out-of-print hardback in clear archive-film protected dust jacket [sunned spine, significant loss, price-clipped], tall 8vo 191pp, red cloth boards with damp marked edges, spine top/tail frayed, small nick ffep top-edge, pgs unblemished. VG/G-. [FF 9587] £7.22 ($13.00) |
High Adventure
Farnol, Jeffery (Sampson Low) London, c1952
Out-of-print hardback in dust jacket [sunned spine, significant loss, price-clipped], tall 8vo 191pp, red cloth covers with damp marked edges, spine top/tail frayed, small nick ffep top-edge, pgs unblemished. VG/G-. [d* 20927] £4.54 ($8.00) |
High Adventure
Farnol, Jeffery (Sampson Low) London, c1943
Out-of-print hardback in smart facsimile dust jacket, slightly sunned spine, clean red covers, bumped corners, 376pp all clean. VG/VG+. [d* 20928] £6.36 ($12.00) |
Jade of Destiny
Farnol, Jeffery (Sampson Low) London, c1944
Out-of-print hardback in clear archive-film protected dust jacket [closed/repaired tears, chipped extremities, rubbed edges], 346pp all unmarked, clean bright red boards, bumped extremities. VG/VG-. [FF 3099] £8.13 ($15.00) |
Jade of Destiny
Farnol, Jeffery (Sampson Low) London, c1936
Out-of-print hardback in clear archive-film protected repro dust jacket [clean & new showing small losses], spine lightly sunned, small slit spine head, 346pp, spine lean, owner's name or signature inscribed owner's inscription, slightly dusty top-edge. VG-/VG-. [FF 9583] £11.36 ($21.00) |
Jade of Destiny
Farnol, Jeffery (Sampson Low) London, c1956
Out-of-print hardback in clear archive-film protected dust jacket [some losses, closed/repaired tears, chipped edges, but bright artwork], tall 8vo 178pp, white marked red boards, faint edge browning. VG-/G. [FF 9584] £8.13 ($15.00) |
Jade of Destiny
Farnol, Jeffery (Sampson Low) London, c1930s
Out-of-print hardback in red cloth, boards clean/minor blemish, small loss to spine head, spine lightly sunned/rubbed, corners bruised, occasional light foxing, dusty top-edge, 346pp. G+. [FF 10242] £3.98 ($7.00) |
Jade of Destiny
Farnol, Jeffery (Sampson Low) London, c1930
Out-of-print hardback in red cloth, covers clean/minor blemish, small loss to spine head, spine lightly sunned/rubbed, corners bruised, occasional light foxing, dusty top-edge, 346pp. G+. [d* 20931] £3.00 ($6.00) |
Jade of Destiny
Farnol, Jeffery (Sampson Low) London, c1944
Out-of-print hardback in dust jacket [closed/repaired tears, chipped extremities, rubbed edges], 346pp all unmarked, clean bright red covers, bumped extremities. VG/VG-. [d* 20932] £6.36 ($12.00) |
Jade of Destiny
Farnol, Jeffery (Sampson Low) London, c1956
Out-of-print hardback in dust jacket [some losses, closed/repaired tears, chipped edges, but bright artwork], tall 8vo 178pp, white marked red covers, faint edge browning. VG-/G. [d* 20933] £4.54 ($8.00) |
Jade of Destiny
Farnol, Jeffery (Sampson Low) London, c1936
Out-of-print hardback in facsimile dust jacket [clean & new showing small losses], spine lightly sunned, small slit spine head, 346pp, spine lean, owner's owner's name or signature inscribed or signature inscribed owner's inscription, slightly dusty top-edge. VG-/VG-. [d* 20934] £10.45 ($19.00) |
John O' the Green. A Romance
Farnol, Jeffery (Sampson Low, Marston) London, 1940s
Out-of-print hardback in protected red cloth, 312pp, clean unmarked monogrammed boards, spine barely sunned with minimal edge-rub, stamp of Lieut. DWL Barnett, RNVR on ffep. VG. [FF 16185] £35.00 ($65.00) |
John O' the Green. A Romance
Farnol, Jeffery (Sampson Low, Marston) London, c1940
Out-of-print hardback in red cloth, 312pp, clean unmarked monogrammed covers, spine barely sunned with minimal edge-rub, stamp of Lieut. DWL Barnett, RNVR on ffep. VG. [d* 20935] £28.63 ($53.00) |
Loring Mystery
Farnol, Jeffery (Sampson Low) London, 1949
New impression, out-of-print hardback in clear archive-film protected dust jacket [well chipped, closed/repaired tears, corners frayed, small loss head of backstrip], small patch fade top of spine, slightly askew, dusty. VG/G+ [FF 5629] £14.09 ($26.00) |
Loring Mystery
Farnol, Jeffery (Sampson Low) London, c1943
Out-of-print hardback in protected red cloth, 311pp, clean boards, minor blemishes, spine lean, lacks rear fep, final pg pasted to inner board. VG-. [FF 9582] £11.36 ($21.00) |
Loring Mystery
Farnol, Jeffery (Sampson Low) London, c1943
Out-of-print hardback in red cloth, 311pp, clean covers, minor blemishes, spine lean, lacks rear fep, final pg pasted to inner board. VG-. [d* 20938] £8.63 ($16.00) |
Loring Mystery
Farnol, Jeffery (Sampson Low) London, 1949
New impression, out-of-print hardback in dust jacket [well chipped, closed/repaired tears, corners frayed, small loss head of backstrip], small patch fade top of spine, slightly askew, dusty. VG/G+ [d* 20939] £10.45 ($19.00) |
Murder by Nail being an Episode in the Career of Jasper Shrig of Bow Street with Particulars of His Highly Original Methods in 'The Wrybrook Case' set down by Ed. Brandonleigh Gent. and edited by Jeffery Farnol
Farnol, Jeffery (Sampson Low, Marston) London, 1942
1st edition UK, out-of-print hardback in clear archive-film protected dust jacket [closed/repaired edge tears, some loss at spine head affecting title, wartime BBC world service ad on rear flap, very bright Brock artwork, not price-clipped, 8/6 net], 329pp, clean bright unblemished claret boards, correct 1st edition titling on upper cover, no owner's inscription, few faint flecks to closed edges o/w: VG+/VG- [FF 16183] £49.54 ($92.00) |
Murder by Nail being an Episode in the Career of Jasper Shrig of Bow Street with Particulars of His Highly Original Methods in 'The Wrybrook Case' set down by Ed. Brandonleigh Gent. and edited by Jeffery Farnol
Farnol, Jeffery (Sampson Low, Marston) London, 1942
1st edition UK, out-of-print hardback in dust jacket [closed/repaired edge tears, some loss at spine head affecting title, wartime BBC world service ad on rear flap, very bright Brock artwork, not price-clipped, 8/6 net], 329pp, clean bright unblemished claret covers, correct 1st edition titling on upper cover, no owner's inscription, few faint flecks to closed edges o/w: VG+/VG- [d* 20945] £49.54 ($92.00) |
My Lord of Wrybourne
Farnol, Jeffery (Sampson Low) London, 1948
1st edition UK, out-of-print hardback in clear archive-film protected dust jacket [bright unblemished Brock artwork, substantial chips/fray at spine top/tail o/w minor shelf-wear, not price-clipped], 270pp in red cloth boards, spine fade/cocked, slightly dusty top-edge, unblemished pgs. VG/NF. [FF 5918] £11.36 ($21.00) |
My Lord of Wrybourne
Farnol, Jeffery (Sampson Low) London, 1948
1st edition UK, out-of-print hardback in dust jacket [bright unblemished Brock artwork, substantial chips/fray at spine top/tail o/w minor shelf-wear, not price-clipped], 270pp in red cloth covers, spine fade/cocked, slightly dusty top-edge, unblemished pgs. VG/NF. [d* 20948] £8.63 ($16.00) |
Our Admirable Betty
Farnol, Jeffery (Sampson Low) London, c1940s
Out-of-print hardback in clear archive-film protected dust jacket [most lower spine loss, head frayed, edge-rubbed, artwork intact, small blemishes], bright red cloth binding, 378pp all clean unmarked, lightly speckled foredges, dusty top-edge. VG/G. [FF 3292] £13.59 ($25.00) |
Our Admirable Betty
Farnol, Jeffery (Sampson Low) London, c1940
Out-of-print hardback in dust jacket [most lower spine loss, head frayed, edge-rubbed, artwork intact, small blemishes], bright red cloth binding, 378pp all clean unmarked, lightly speckled foredges, dusty top-edge. VG/G. [d* 20953] £10.45 ($19.00) |
Over the Hills - a Romance of the Fifteen being the Narrative of Adam (called Thursday) with particulars of his Adventures his Joys and Sorrows his Friends and right-beloved Enemy
Farnol, Jeffery (Sampson Low) London, c1934
Out-of-print hardback in clear archive-film protected dust jacket [slightly darkened spine with frayed extremities, small losses to front panel corners, creases, significant wedge-shaped loss to rear panel], 314pp, spine fade/lean, dusty top-edge, owner's name or signature inscribed owner's inscription. VG/G+. [FF 9576] £13.59 ($25.00) |
Over the Hills - a Romance of the Fifteen being the Narrative of Adam (called Thursday) with particulars of his Adventures his Joys and Sorrows his Friends and right-beloved Enemy
Farnol, Jeffery (Sampson Low) London, c1934
Out-of-print hardback in dust jacket [slightly darkened spine with frayed extremities, small losses to front panel corners, creases, significant wedge-shaped loss to rear panel], 314pp, spine fade/lean, dusty top-edge, owner's owner's name or signature inscribed or signature inscribed owner's inscri [d* 20956] £10.45 ($19.00) |
Peregrine's Progress or Diana of the Dawn
Farnol, Jeffery (Sampson Low) London, c1933
Out-of-print hardback in clear archive-film protected dust jacket [chipped, closed/repaired tears, small losses at extremities, covers quite bright], very slight fade to spine extremities, endpapers age-sullied, dusty edges. VG/G. [FF 5630] £18.13 ($34.00) |
Peregrine's Progress or Diana of the Dawn
Farnol, Jeffery (Sampson Low) London, c1943
Out-of-print hardback in clear archive-film protected dust jacket [small closed/repaired tears, rubbed extremities]; book spine leans, lightly foxed edges, 320pp. VG-/VG-. [FF 7742] £15.00 ($28.00) |
Peregrine's Progress or Diana of the Dawn
Farnol, Jeffery (Sampson Low) London, c1943
Out-of-print hardback in dust jacket [small closed/repaired tears, rubbed extremities]; book spine leans, lightly foxed edges, 320pp. VG-/VG-. [d* 20957] £10.45 ($19.00) |
Peregrine's Progress or Diana of the Dawn
Farnol, Jeffery (Sampson Low) London, c1933
Out-of-print hardback in dust jacket [chipped, closed/repaired tears, small losses at extremities, covers quite bright], very slight fade to spine extremities, endpapers age-sullied, dusty edges. VG/G. [d* 20958] £13.59 ($25.00) |
Quest of Youth
Farnol, Jeffery (Sampson Low) London, 1927
1st edition UK, out-of-print hardback in protected red cloth boards, spine fade, boards rubbed, light spotting to foredges, dusty top-edge, nice clean pgs. G+. [FF 7746] £8.63 ($16.00) |
Quest of Youth
Farnol, Jeffery (Sampson Low) London, c1943
Out-of-print hardback in clear archive-film protected dust jacket [closed/repaired tears, chipped edges, bright artwork], 312pp, clean bright red cloth boards, excellent contents. VG+/VG-. [FF 9571] £11.36 ($21.00) |
Quest of Youth
Farnol, Jeffery (Sampson Low) London, c1930s
Out-of-print hardback in red cloth, pretty clean boards, slightly sunned spine, lightly rubbed edges, faint foredge spotting, owner's inscription, dusty top-edge, 312pp. VG. [FF 10250] £6.36 ($12.00) |
Quest of Youth
Farnol, Jeffery (Sampson Low) London, c1930
Out-of-print hardback in red cloth, pretty clean covers, slightly sunned spine, lightly rubbed edges, faint foredge spotting, owner's inscription, dusty top-edge, 312pp. VG. [d* 20959] £4.54 ($8.00) |
Quest of Youth
Farnol, Jeffery (Sampson Low) London, 1927
1st edition UK, out-of-print hardback in red cloth covers, spine fade, covers rubbed, light spotting to foredges, dusty top-edge, nice clean pgs. G+. [d* 20960] £6.36 ($12.00) |
Quest of Youth
Farnol, Jeffery (Sampson Low) London, c1943
Out-of-print hardback in dust jacket [closed/repaired tears, chipped edges, bright artwork], 312pp, clean bright red cloth covers, excellent contents. VG+/VG-. [d* 20962] £8.63 ($16.00) |
Shadow and Other Stories
Farnol, Jeffery (Sampson Low, Marston) London, 1950s
Out-of-print hardback in clear archive-film protected dust jacket [losses at spine head & narrow fray at base o/w corner chipped, bright Morton Sale artwork], 313pp, brilliantly bright red unblemished boards, colophon on spine, no inscriptions. VG+/VG-. [FF 16184] £49.54 ($92.00) |
Sir John Dering
Farnol, Jeffery (Sampson Low) London, c1930s
Uniform edition, out-of-print hardback in black clth/silver, Foolscap octavo over 6.5x4.5inches 376pp all unmarked, owner's inscription, dusty edges. VG+. [FF 5631] £6.36 ($12.00) |
Sir John Dering
Farnol, Jeffery (Sampson Low) London, 1951
New impression, out-of-print hardback in protected red clth, bright, 376pp, faint spotting of endpapers/early pgs, dusty foredges. VG+. [FF 5632] £8.63 ($16.00) |
Sir John Dering
Farnol, Jeffery (Sampson Low) London, c1930s
Out-of-print hardback in red cloth, super clean bright boards, lightly rubbed extremities, dusty top-edge, 376pp. VG. [FF 10252] £4.50 ($8.00) |
Sir John Dering. A Romantic Comedy
Farnol, Jeffery (Sampson Low) London, c1930
Out-of-print hardback in red cloth, super clean bright covers, lightly rubbed extremities, dusty top-edge, 376pp. VG. [d* 20964] £3.95 ($7.00) |
Sir John Dering. A Romantic Comedy
Farnol, Jeffery (Sampson Low) London, c1930
Uniform edition, out-of-print hardback in black clth/silver, Foolscap octavo over 6.5x4.5inches 376pp all unmarked, owner's inscription, dusty edges. VG+. [d* 20965] £4.54 ($8.00) |
Sir John Dering. A Romantic Comedy
Farnol, Jeffery (Sampson Low) London, 1951
New impression, out-of-print hardback in red clth, bright, 376pp, faint spotting of endpapers/early pgs, dusty foredges. VG+. [d* 20966] £6.36 ($12.00) |
Waif of the River
Farnol, Jeffery (Sampson Low) London, 1952
1st edition UK, out-of-print hardback in clear archive-film protected dust jacket [poor: title/illustrations pt of spine intact, rest is loss extending across bottom of front panel with smaller losses/chips on rear, sellotaped joins, virtual remnant], spine cocked, extremities/edges/corners rubbed, faint fade line along bottom [FF 6275] £15.00 ($28.00) |
Waif of the River
Farnol, Jeffery (Sampson Low) London, 1952
1st edition UK, out-of-print hardback in clear archive-film protected repro dust jacket [new & smart, considerable loss to spine, but artwork largely intact]; boards very slightly rubbed, 294pp. VG+/VG-. [FF 7743] £18.13 ($34.00) |
Waif of the River
Farnol, Jeffery (Sampson Low) London, 1952
1st edition UK, out-of-print hardback in dust jacket [poor: title/illustrations pt of spine intact, rest is loss extending across bottom of front panel with smaller losses/chips on rear, sellotaped joins, virtual remnant], spine cocked, extremities/edges/corners rubbed [d* 20969] £13.59 ($25.00) |
Waif of the River
Farnol, Jeffery (Sampson Low) London, 1952
1st edition UK, out-of-print hardback in facsimile dust jacket [new & smart, considerable loss to spine, but artwork largely intact]; covers very slightly rubbed, 294pp. VG+/VG-. [d* 20970] £15.00 ($28.00) |
[ Last updated 21 November 08 ]
|
|