|
|
|
 |
| |
Online book search for used, out of print & rare books by G Bramwell Evens |
|
Dustybooks.co.uk - Search for G Bramwell Evens books, used, out of print, rare G Bramwell Evens books and books online, especially children's books, entertainment books, old books, childrens books, book search and antique books. If you cannot find the rare used or out of print book that you are looking for then let us know and we'll do our best to find it for you - there is no charge for our book search facility. |
| |
|
Out with Romany Again (by Romany of the BBC)
Evens, G Bramwell (University of London Press) London, 1946
7th imp, war economy standard, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [clean covers lightly age-darkened with minor edge chafing, price-clipped], Crown octavo over 7.5x5inches, 182 pp, frontis + half-tone plates, sketch illustrations by Reg Gammon, pictorial tan cloth boards unblemished with only lightly sunned spine, no inscriptions, covers & textblock excellent. VG++/VG. ISBN 1850510725 [RR 29465] £13.04 ($21.00) |
Out with Romany Again (by Romany of the BBC)
Evens, G Bramwell (University of London Press) London, 1941
4th imp, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [quite clean covers though well-chafed & rubbed at edges, price-clipped], Crown octavo over 7.5x5inches, 182 pp, frontis + half-tone plates, sketch illustrations by Reg Gammon, pictorial tan cloth, no inscriptions, dusty edges, occasional very faint spot o/w covers & textblock clean & bright. VG+/VG-. ISBN 1850510725 [RR 29468] £13.04 ($21.00) |
Out with Romany Again (by Romany of the BBC)
Evens, G Bramwell (University of London Press) London, 1942
7th imp, war economy standard, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [clean covers age-darkened with light edge chafing & shelf soil, not price-clipped], Crown octavo over 7.5x5inches, 182 pp, frontis + half-tone plates, sketch illustrations by Reg Gammon, pictorial tan cloth boards unblemished, half title page removed, no inscriptions, dusty top-edge o/w covers & textblock very good. VG/VG. ISBN 1850510725 [RR 29474] £11.36 ($18.00) |
Out with Romany by the Sea (by Romany of the BBC)
Evens, G Bramwell (University of London Press) London, 1941
2nd imp, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [covers age-darkened with rubbed edges & chafed extremities but clean bright front cover, price-clipped], frontis plus 7 bright half-tone plates taken by author, other txt illustrations by Reg Gammon, clean blue illustrated boards lightly edge-rubbed with some pale mottling to rear panel top-edge, no inscriptions, dusty edges o/w nice clean textblock. near VG/VG. ISBN 1850510725 [RR 29475] £15.91 ($25.00) |
Romany in the Country (by Romany of the BBC)
Evens, G Bramwell (Epworth Press) London, 1949
Out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [clean sunned front cover with significant loss & substantial loss to rear panel, price-clipped], Crown octavo over 7.5x5inches, 182 pp, frontis plate, txt illustrations by author's son, green cloth quite clean with white marks, prize bookplate no other inscriptions, drip-stnd top-edge o/w bright unblemished textblock. near VG/G. ISBN 1850510725 [RR 29466] £9.55 ($15.00) |
Romany, Muriel and Doris (by Raq, with Romany of the BBC)
Evens, G Bramwell (University of London Press) London, 1942
5th imp, war economy standard, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [clean green photo-jacket of dog, light spine darkening & perforation, not price-clipped], Crown octavo over 7.5x5inches, 172 pp, frontis & half-tone plates, txt illustrations by Reg Gammon, blue illustrated cloth, spine sunned, no inscriptions, dusty edges o/w bright clean unmarked textblock. VG/VG. ISBN 1850510725 [RR 29467] £15.00 ($24.00) |
Romany, Muriel and Doris (by Raq, with Romany of the BBC)
Evens, G Bramwell (University of London Press) London, 1947
7th imp, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [clean photo-jacket of dog, only light spine darkening & tiny edge snags not price-clipped], Crown octavo over 7.5x5inches, 172 pp, frontis & half-tone plates, txt illustrations by Reg Gammon, clean green illustrated cloth, spine sunned, single owner's name or signature inscribed, dusty top-edge o/w bright clean unmarked textblock. VG/VG. ISBN 1850510725 [RR 29476] £13.04 ($21.00) |
[ Last updated 04 May 2012 ]
|
|