Childrens Books
Country Life
Crafts
Fiction
Fishing
Food, Wine & Cookery
Gardening
Literature
Non Fiction
Welsh Books


About Us
Author Search
Book Lists
Book Search
Books Not Listed
Contact Us
Delivery Info
Glossary
Links to Other Sites
Ordering Information
Payment
Privacy Policy
Returns & Refunds
Search Site
Terms of Reference

 
 

Evens, G Bramwell

 

Online book search for used, out of print & rare books by G Bramwell Evens

Dustybooks.co.uk - Search for G Bramwell Evens books, used, out of print, rare G Bramwell Evens books and books online, especially children's books, entertainment books, old books, childrens books, book search and antique books. If you cannot find the rare used or out of print book that you are looking for then let us know and we'll do our best to find it for you - there is no charge for our book search facility.
 
Out with Romany Again
Evens, G Bramwell (University of London Press) London, 1946
7th imp, war economy standard, out-of-print hardback in clear archive-film protected dust jacket [clean covers lightly age-darkened with minor edge chafing, price-clipped], Crown octavo over 7.5x5inches, 182 pp, frontis + half-tone plates, sketch illustrations by Reg Gammon, pictorial tan cloth boards unblemished with only lightly sunned spine, no inscriptions, covers & textblock excellent. VG++/VG. [RR 29465] £13.04 ($24.00)

Click for larger image of Out with Romany Again Out with Romany Again
Evens, G Bramwell (University of London Press) London, 1941
4th imp, out-of-print hardback in clear archive-film protected dust jacket [quite clean covers though well-chafed & rubbed at edges, price-clipped], Crown octavo over 7.5x5inches, 182 pp, frontis + half-tone plates, sketch illustrations by Reg Gammon, pictorial tan cloth, no inscriptions, dusty edges, occasional very faint spot o/w covers & textblock clean & bright. VG+/VG-. [RR 29468] £13.04 ($24.00)

Out with Romany Again
Evens, G Bramwell (University of London Press) London, 1942
7th imp, war economy standard, out-of-print hardback in clear archive-film protected dust jacket [clean covers age-darkened with light edge chafing & shelf soil, not price-clipped], Crown octavo over 7.5x5inches, 182 pp, frontis + half-tone plates, sketch illustrations by Reg Gammon, pictorial tan cloth boards unblemished, half title page removed, no inscriptions, dusty top-edge o/w covers & textblock very good. VG/VG. [RR 29474] £11.36 ($21.00)

Out with Romany Again
Evens, G Bramwell (University of London Press) London, 1944
8th imp, war economy standard, out-of-print hardback in protected dust jacket [clean covers with small chafing loss & rub at extremities, not price-clipped], Crown octavo over 7.5x5inches, 182 pp, frontis + half-tone plates, sketch illustrations by Reg Gammon, pictorial tan cloth boards, no inscriptions, covers & contents excellent. VG+/VG-. [RR 29463] £11.36 ($21.00)

Out with Romany By the Sea
Evens, G Bramwell (University of London Press) London, 1941
2nd imp, out-of-print hardback in clear archive-film protected dust jacket [covers age-darkened with rubbed edges & chafed extremities but clean bright front cover, price-clipped], frontis plus 7 bright half-tone plates taken by author, other txt illustrations by Reg Gammon, clean blue illustrated boards lightly edge-rubbed with some pale mottling to rear panel top-edge, no inscriptions, dusty edges o/w nice clean textblock. near VG/VG. [RR 29475] £15.90 ($30.00)

Click for larger image of Out with Romany. Adventures with Birds and Animals (by Romany of the BBC) Out with Romany. Adventures with Birds and Animals (by Romany of the BBC)
Evens, G Bramwell (University of London Press) London, 1943
Wartime economy edition, out-of-print hardback in clear archive-film protected dust jacket [nice clean matt pictorial jacket, with only spine darkening & some light edge-chafe, not price-clipped 5/- net), 184 pp, frontis with 12 plates photographed by the author & txt illustrations by Reg Gammon, green cloth, Raq motif on upper board, spine lightly sunned, no inscriptions, dusty top-edge o/w covers & contents very good indeed. VG/VG. [RR 30097] £20.45 ($38.00)

Romany in the Country
Evens, G Bramwell (Epworth Press) London, 1949
Out-of-print hardback in clear archive-film protected dust jacket [clean sunned front cover with significant loss & substantial loss to rear panel, price-clipped], Crown octavo over 7.5x5inches, 182 pp, frontis plate, txt illustrations by author's son, green cloth quite clean with white marks, prize bookplate no other inscriptions, drip-stnd top-edge o/w bright unblemished textblock. near VG/G. [RR 29466] £9.54 ($18.00)

Romany in the Country
Evens, G Bramwell (Epworth Press) London, 1946
Out-of-print hardback in clear archive-film protected dust jacket [clean wraps, spine sunned, light chafe at extremities, price-clipped], Crown octavo over 7.5x5inches, 182 pp, frontis plate, txt illustrations by author's son, green cloth, no inscriptions, dusty top-edge o/w covers & contents excellent. [RR 29462] £11.36 ($21.00)

Romany, Muriel and Doris by RAQ
Evens, G Bramwell (University of London Press) London, 1942
5th imp, war economy standard, out-of-print hardback in clear archive-film protected dust jacket [clean green photo-jacket of dog, light spine darkening & perforation, not price-clipped], Crown octavo over 7.5x5inches, 172 pp, frontis & half-tone plates, txt illustrations by Reg Gammon, blue illustrated cloth, spine sunned, no inscriptions, dusty edges o/w bright clean unmarked textblock. VG/VG. [RR 29467] £15.00 ($28.00)

Romany, Muriel and Doris by RAQ
Evens, G Bramwell (University of London Press) London, 1947
7th imp, out-of-print hardback in clear archive-film protected dust jacket [clean photo-jacket of dog, only light spine darkening & tiny edge snags not price-clipped], Crown octavo over 7.5x5inches, 172 pp, frontis & half-tone plates, txt illustrations by Reg Gammon, clean green illustrated cloth, spine sunned, single owner's name or signature inscribed, dusty top-edge o/w bright clean unmarked textblock. VG/VG. [RR 29476] £13.04 ($24.00)

[ Last updated 21 November 08 ] 

 

All prices are in £ pounds sterling with $ dollar approximations. Most bookplates and minor inscriptions are ignored.
Unless otherwise stated, all titles are published in the UK and are octavo size ( 8" x 6" or larger.)

Copyright © 1998-2008 Dustybooks. All rights reserved.