Childrens Books
Country Life
Crafts
Fiction
Fishing
Food, Wine & Cookery
Gardening
Literature
Non Fiction
Welsh Books


About Us
Author Search
Book Lists
Book Search
Books Not Listed
Contact Us
Delivery Info
Glossary
Links to Other Sites
Ordering Information
Payment
Privacy Policy
Returns & Refunds
Search Site
Terms of Reference

 
 

Evens, G Bramwell [Romany]

 

Online book search for used, out of print & rare books by G Bramwell [Romany] Evens

Dustybooks.co.uk - Search for G Bramwell [Romany] Evens books, used, out of print, rare G Bramwell [Romany] Evens books and books online, especially children's books, entertainment books, old books, childrens books, book search and antique books. If you cannot find the rare used or out of print book that you are looking for then let us know and we'll do our best to find it for you - there is no charge for our book search facility.
 
Click for larger image of Out with Romany Again (by Romany of the BBC) Out with Romany Again (by Romany of the BBC)
Evens, G Bramwell [Romany] (University of London Press) London, 1944
8th imp, wartime economy edition, out-of-print hardback in clear archive-film protected dust jacket [nice clean matt portrait jacket of author with Raq, slight spine ageing & only minor edge chafe, not price-clipped 5/- net), 182 pp, frontis plate of Raq & txt illustrations by Reg Gammon, tan cloth, gypsy caravan motif on upper board, no inscriptions, dusty top-edge o/w covers & contents excellent.. VG++/VG+. [RR 30103] £13.04 ($24.00)

Out with Romany by Meadow and Stream (by Romany of the BBC)
Evens, G Bramwell [Romany] (University of London Press) London, 1943
2nd impression, war economy std, out-of-print hardback in tan cloth, 176pp, kingfisher motif on upper board, frontis & other halftone photos plus txt illustrations by Reg Gammon, quite clean boards with wrinkled cloth & faded spine, inscriptions on fep, strained front gutter, dusty edges o/w pgs clean, good reading copy. near VG. [RR 30469] £6.36 ($12.00)

Out with Romany by the Sea (by Romany of the BBC)
Evens, G Bramwell [Romany] (University of London Press) London, 1942
4th imp, wartime economy edition, out-of-print hardback in clear archive-film protected dust jacket [nice very clean matt pictorial jacket of seascape, spine darkening & just light edge-chafe, not price-clipped 5/- net), 168 pp, frontis and photo plates of the author & txt illustrations by Reg Gammon, blue cloth, gannet motif on upper board, no inscriptions, dusty top-edge o/w covers & contents very good indeed. VG/VG. [RR 30101] £15.90 ($30.00)

Out with Romany by the Sea (by Romany of the BBC)
Evens, G Bramwell [Romany] (University of London Press) London, 1941
First impression of 1st edition, out-of-print hardback in clear archive-film protected repro dust jacket [clean matt coastal picture scene artwork by Reg Gammon, facsimile jacket showing light water staining o/w only lightly rubbed, not price-clipped 5/- net], 167 pp, author's photos & Reginald Gammon's illustrations, very clean boards barely rubbed, owner's inscription to ffep, dusty top-edge o/w covers & contents bright & excellent. VG+/VG+. [RR 30110] £16.81 ($31.00)

Out with Romany Once More (by Romany of the BBC)
Evens, G Bramwell [Romany] (University of London Press) London, 1943
4th imp, wartime economy edition, out-of-print hardback in clear archive-film protected dust jacket [nice clean matt pictorial jacket of gypsy caravan, spine darkening, small loss at extremities & light edge-chafe, couple of closed/repaired tears, not price-clipped 5/- net), 168 pp, frontis plate of the author & txt illustrations by Reg Gammon, green cloth, snipe motif on upper board, no inscriptions, dusty top-edge & light browning o/w covers & contents very good. VG/VG-. [RR 30100] £15.90 ($30.00)

Out with Romany Once More (by Romany of the BBC)
Evens, G Bramwell [Romany] (University of London Press) London, 1949
Out-of-print hardback in repro dust jacket (smart new facsimile jacket showing wear & nick of original, not price-clipped), 168 pp, frontis plate of the author & txt illustrations by Reg Gammon, green cloth, snipe motif on upper board, owner's inscription to ffep, dusty top-edge & light browning o/w covers & contents very good. VG/VG- [RR 30468] £6.36 ($12.00)

Click for larger image of Romany and Raq (by Romany of the BBC) Romany and Raq (by Romany of the BBC)
Evens, G Bramwell [Romany] (Epworth Press) London, 1944
10th imp, out-of-print hardback in clear archive-film protected dust jacket [nice clean matt pictorial jacket of author's dog, Raq, spine darkening, & some small closed/repaired edge-snags, not price-clipped 5/- net), 184 pp, frontis photos & txt illustrations by the author, green cloth, no inscriptions, dusty top-edge o/w covers & contents very good. VG/near VG. [RR 30105] £12.27 ($23.00)

Romany and Raq (by Romany of the BBC)
Evens, G Bramwell [Romany] (Epworth Press) London, 1933
2nd edition, out-of-print hardback in original protected dark green cloth, 184 pp, frontis with author's illustrations, clean boards barely rubbed, owner's inscription on ffep, slightly dusty top-edge o/w covers & contents very good indeed. VG+. [RR 30108] £9.54 ($18.00)

Romany in the Country (by Romany of the BBC)
Evens, G Bramwell [Romany] (Epworth Press) London, 1944
9th imp, out-of-print hardback in clear archive-film protected dust jacket [clean matt pictorial jacket of kingfisher, slight spine ageing, closed/repaired edgefold tears, not price-clipped 5/- net), 182 pp, frontis plus author's illustrations with wrapper by P Drake Brookshaw, clean green cloth, appearing a little washed out, spine lean, owner's inscription to ffep, dusty top-edge o/w covers & contents very good. VG/VG-. [RR 30107] £15.00 ($28.00)

Romany on the Trail (by Romany of the BBC)
Evens, G Bramwell [Romany] (Epworth Press) London, 1944
8th imp, out-of-print hardback in clear archive-film protected dust jacket [nice clean matt pictorial jacket of author & caravan, slight spine ageing & small top loss, o/w only minor edge chafe, not price-clipped 5/- net), 172 pp, frontis plus author's illustrations with wrapper by P Drake Brookshaw, green cloth clean, appearing a little washed out, no inscriptions, dusty top-edge o/w covers & contents very good. VG/near VG. [RR 30106] £13.59 ($25.00)

Click for larger image of Romany, Muriel and Doris (by Raq, with Romany of the BBC) Romany, Muriel and Doris (by Raq, with Romany of the BBC)
Evens, G Bramwell [Romany] (University of London Press) London, 1944
6th imp, wartime economy edition, out-of-print hardback in clear archive-film protected dust jacket [nice clean matt pictorial jacket of author's dog, Raq, spine darkening with small puncture, & some edge-chafing, not price-clipped 5/- net), 172 pp, frontis by the author & txt illustrations by Reg Gammon, green cloth, dog motif on upper board, no inscriptions, dusty top-edge o/w covers & contents excellent. VG+/near VG. [RR 30104] £12.27 ($23.00)

[ Last updated 21 November 08 ] 

 

All prices are in £ pounds sterling with $ dollar approximations. Most bookplates and minor inscriptions are ignored.
Unless otherwise stated, all titles are published in the UK and are octavo size ( 8" x 6" or larger.)

Copyright © 1998-2008 Dustybooks. All rights reserved.