DF 21794. Edna Obrien. Pagan Place [Collectors Edition], Heron Books, London, 1970. out-of-print hardback in luxurious leather-look dark brown Skivertex, lavish gilt tooling, silken bookmark, decorated/gilt endpapers, 223pp, v bright boards/gilt, no owner's inscriptions, slightly dusty top-edge o/w covers & contents immaculate, near fine copy. NF. £6.50 ($12.00) |
FF 19539. Edna Obrien. Pagan Place [Collectors Edition], Heron Books, London, 1970. out-of-print hardback in luxurious leather-look dark brown Skivertex, lavish gilt tooling, silken bookmark, decorated/gilt endpapers, 223pp, v bright boards/gilt, no owner's inscriptions, slightly dusty top-edge o/w covers & contents immaculate, near fine copy. NF. £7.50 ($14.00) |
FF 26868. Edna Obrien. Fanatic Heart. Selected Stories Of Edna O'Brien, Weidenfeld & Nicolson, London, 1985. 1st edition UK thus, out-of-print hardback in clear archive-film protected dust jacket [bright glossy pictorial jacket, tiny edge nick o/w unblemished, not price-clipped], Medium octavo over 9x6inches, 461pp, foreword by Philip Roth, blue cloth/silver, no owner's inscriptions, covers & contents unblemished, fine copy. Fine/NF. [NB overweight item - p&p tba.] £12.50 ($23.00) |
FF 26869. Edna Obrien. Pagan Place. A Play, Faber & Faber, London, 1973. 1st edition UK, out-of-print hardback in clear archive-film protected dust jacket [glossy bright wraparound b/w photo jacket, trifling shelf-rub, price-clipped], Crown octavo over 7.5x5inches, 64pp, dark green cloth/gilt, no owner's inscriptions, covers & contents immaculate, fine copy. Fine/VG++. £35.00 ($65.00) |
FF 26870. Edna Obrien. Pagan Place. A Novel, Weidenfeld & Nicolson, London, 1970. 1st edition UK, out-of-print hardback in clear archive-film protected dust jacket [bold green cover, small drip stn to rear panel top-edge o/w virtually unblemished, not price-clipped], 223pp, dark green cloth/silver, no owner's inscriptions, slightly dusty top-edge o/w covers & contents unblemished, fine copy. Fine/NF. £19.50 ($36.00) |
FF 26871. Edna Obrien. Pagan Place. A Novel, Weidenfeld & Nicolson, London, 1970. 1st edition UK, out-of-print hardback in protected dust jacket [vivid green cover, light edge-rub, price-clipped], 223pp, dark green cloth/silver, owner's inscription to ffep with faint spotting on endpapers, slightly freckled top-edge o/w covers & contents bright & unmarked, v good copy. VG+/VG. £15.50 ($29.00) |
FF 26872. Edna Obrien. Scandalous Woman. Stories, Weidenfeld & Nicolson, London, 1974. 1st edition UK thus, out-of-print hardback in clear archive-film protected dust jacket [dark pictorial jacket, virtually unblemished, price-clipped], 191pp, blue cloth/gilt, no owner's inscriptions, covers & contents unblemished, fine copy. Fine/NF. £14.50 ($27.00) |
FF 26873. Edna Obrien. August Is A Wicked Month, Cape, London, 1965. 1st edition UK, out-of-print hardback in protected dust jacket [b/w portrait jacket of the author photographed by Lord Snowdon, spine v lightly faded with small abrasion from sticker rem o/w negligible edge-rub, not price-clipped], 221pp, puce cloth/gilt, top-edge coloured, no owner's inscriptions, covers & contents unblemished, fine copy. Fine/VG. £19.50 ($36.00) |
FF 26874. Edna Obrien. Casualties Of Peace, Cape, London, 1966. 1st edition UK, out-of-print hardback in clear archive-film protected dust jacket [pictorial jacket design by Rory McEwen virtually unblemished, not price-clipped], 187pp, blue cloth/gilt, bookplate on pastedown o/w no owner's inscriptions, slightly dusty top-edge o/w ublem textblock, near fine copy. NF/NF. £19.50 ($36.00) |
FF 26875. Edna Obrien. Girls In Their Married Bliss, Cape, London, 1964. 1st edition UK, out-of-print hardback in clear archive-film protected dust jacket [pictorial jacket showing some shelf-wear, water-marks on reverse & rubbed edges, not price-clipped], 190pp, blue cloth/gilt, top-edge coloured, owner's inscription on ffep, textblock bright & unblemished, near fine copy. VG++/VG-. £14.50 ($27.00) |
FF 26876. Edna Obrien. House Of Splendid Isolation [Signed Copy], Weidenfeld & Nicolson, London, 1994. 2nd imp, AUTHOR SIGNED COPY, out-of-print hardback in clear archive-film protected dust jacket [glossy bright & immaculate, not price-clipped], Medium octavo over 9x6inches, 216pp, burgundy cloth/gilt, colour endpapers, title page inscribed by author, covers & contents impeccable, v fine copy. Fine/Fine. £22.50 ($42.00) |
FF 26877. Edna Obrien. House Of Splendid Isolation, Weidenfeld & Nicolson, London, 1994. 1st edition UK, out-of-print hardback in clear archive-film protected dust jacket [stylish glossy jacket unblemished, not price-clipped], Medium octavo over 9x6inches, 216pp, dark burgundy cloth/gilt, no owner's inscriptions, tiny indent on bottom board o/w covers & contents immaculate, fine copy. Fine/Fine. £15.50 ($29.00) |
FF 26878. Edna Obrien. Johnny I Hardly Knew You, Weidenfeld & Nicolson, London, 1977. 1st edition UK, out-of-print hardback in clear archive-film protected dust jacket [clean bright jacket by Behram Kapadia, spine lightly sunned, not price-clipped], 143pp, tan cloth/gilt, no owner's inscriptions, covers & contents unblemished, fine copy. Fine/VG+. £12.50 ($23.00) |
FF 26879. Edna Obrien. Lantern Slides. Short Stories, Weidenfeld & Nicolson, London, 1990. 1st edition UK thus, out-of-print hardback in clear archive-film protected dust jacket [dark pictorial wraps unblemished, not price-clipped], Demy.8vo, 215pp, dark blue cloth/silver, no owner's inscriptions, v lightly tanned edges o/w book & textblock unblemished, near fine copy. NF/Fine. £7.50 ($14.00) |
FF 26880. Edna Obrien. Night, Weidenfeld & Nicolson, London, 1972. 1st edtion, out-of-print hardback in clear archive-film protected dust jacket [glossy pictorial jacket, v mild edge-rub, not price-clipped], 151pp, dark brown cloth, owner's inscription to ffep, lightly flecked edges o/w covers & contents excellent, near fine copy. VG++/VG+. £10.50 ($20.00) |
FF 26881. Edna Obrien. Returning. Tales, Weidenfeld & Nicolson, London, 1982. 1st edition UK, out-of-print hardback in protected dust jacket [glossy bright with minimal shelf-rub, not price-clipped], 158pp, dark blue cloth/gilt, no owner's inscriptions, book & textblock impeccable, fine copy. Fine/NF. £17.50 ($33.00) |
FF 26882. Edna Obrien. High Road, Weidenfeld & Nicolson, London, 1988. 1st edition UK, out-of-print hardback in clear archive-film protected dust jacket [glossy pictorial jacket, price-clipped o/w unblemished], 180pp, orange cloth/gilt, no owner's inscriptions, v lightly tanned top-edge o/w covers & contents unblemished, fine book. NF/NF. £7.50 ($14.00) |
FF 26883. Edna Obrien. Love Object, Cape, London, 1968. 1st edition UK, out-of-print hardback in clear archive-film protected dust jacket [colourful wraparound pictorial jacket practically unblemished, not price-clipped], 189pp, cerise cloth/gilt, top-edge coloured, no owner's inscriptions, book & textblock unblemished, fine copy. Fine/NF. £14.50 ($27.00) |
FF 26884. Edna Obrien. Time And Tide, Viking, London, 1992. 2nd imp, out-of-print hardback in clear archive-film protected dust jacket [bright glossy wraparound artwork, faint hint of spine sunning o/w unblemished, price-clipped], Medium octavo over 9x6inches, 326pp, dark blue cloth/gilt, no owner's inscriptions, faint erasure/abrasion to ffep, v faint top-edge tan o/w book & textblock excellent, near fine copy. NF/NF. £10.50 ($20.00) |
FF 26885. Edna Obrien. Zee & Co, Weidenfeld & Nicolson, London, 1971. 1st edition UK, out-of-print hardback in clear archive-film protected dust jacket [clean & smart with small closed/repaired abrasion to front panel, not price-clipped], 126pp, Crown octavo over 7.5x5inches, dark brown cloth/gilt, no owner's inscriptions, covers & contents unblemished, fine book. Fine/VG. £19.50 ($36.00) |
|
FF 26887. Edna Obrien. Fanatic Heart. Selected Stories Of Edna O'Brien, Penguin, London, 1987. out-of-print paperback, large 8vo, 461pp, glossy bright photo wraps, no owner's inscriptions, unblemished fine copy. Fine. £4.50 ($8.00) |
FF 26888. Edna Obrien. August Is A Wicked Month, Penguin, London, 1971. out-of-print paperback in clear protective dust jacket, 169pp, glossy nude artwork, no owner's inscriptions, faint edge tan. VG++. £3.50 ($7.00) |
FF 26889. Edna Obrien. Casualties Of Peace, Penguin, London, 1968. out-of-print paperback in clear protective dust jacket, 141pp, bright unblemished wraps, no owner's inscriptions, fine copy. Fine. £3.50 ($7.00) |
FF 26890. Edna Obrien. Girl With Green Eyes, Penguin, London, 1964. out-of-print paperback, large 8vo, 213pp, unblemished wraps, no owner's inscriptions, fine copy. Fine. £4.50 ($8.00) |
FF 26891. Edna Obrien. Some Irish Loving, Penguin, London, 1981. out-of-print paperback, large 8vo, 252pp, clean glossy bright wraps, no owner's inscriptions. VG++. £4.00 ($7.00) |
|
FF 26893. Edna Obrien. Country Girls [Author'S First Novel], Penguin, London, 1963. out-of-print paperback, large 8vo, 188pp, virtually unblemished landscape wraps, no owner's inscriptions. NF. £4.50 ($8.00) |
FF 26894. Edna Obrien. High Road, Penguin, London, 1989. 2nd printing, out-of-print paperback, large 8vo, 180pp, tiny cover abrasion o/w unblemished copy. VG++. £3.50 ($7.00) |
FF 26895. Edna Obrien. Time And Tide, Penguin, London, 1993. 2nd printing, out-of-print paperback, large 8vo, 326pp, almost unblemished copy. NF. £3.50 ($7.00) |
FF 26896. Edna Obrien. Zee & Co (Columbia Pictures Movie Tie-In), Penguin, London, 1971. 1st printing, out-of-print paperback in clear protective dust jacket, 127pp, clean bright photo jacket of Liz Taylor, slight lean, negligible shelf-rub, no owner's inscriptions, faint edge tan [movie starred Elizabeth Taylor, Michael Caine & Susannah York]. VG+. £7.50 ($14.00) |