|
|
|
 |
| |
Online book search for used, out of print & rare books by Charles Dickens |
|
| Dustybooks.co.uk - Search for Charles Dickens books, used, out of print, rare Charles Dickens books and books online, especially children's books, entertainment books, old books, childrens books, book search and antique books. If you cannot find the rare used or out of print book that you are looking for then let us know and we'll do our best to find it for you - there is no charge for our book search facility. |
| |
|
Adventures of Oliver Twist [Charles Dickens Complete Works. Centennial Edition]
Dickens, Charles (Heron Books) London, 1973
Out-of-print hardback in luxurious faux-leather sage-green Skivertex, lavish gilt tooling & scrolling, silken bookmark, decorative endpapers, portrait frontis, intro & notes, original illustrations, bright boards/gilt, no inscriptions, unblemished textblock, appears to be unread, fine copy. NF. [FF 27956] £17.22 ($32.00) |
Adventures of Oliver Twist [Charles Dickens Complete Works. Centennial Edition]
Dickens, Charles (Heron Books) London, 1970
Out-of-print hardback in luxurious faux-leather maroon Skivertex, lavish gilt tooling, gilt-decorative endpapers, top-edge gilt, silken bookmark, portrait frontis, illustrations by George Cruikshank, introduction by Humphry House; xxxi + 509pp plus notes, bright covers/gilt with very faintly weathered spine, no inscriptions, unblemished textblock appears unread. VG++. [FF 26410] £8.63 ($16.00) |
Adventures of Oliver Twist [Charles Dickens Complete Works. Centennial Edition],
Dickens, Charles (Heron Books) London, 1972
Out-of-print hardback in rich imitation-leather green Skivertex, lavish gilt tooling, gilt-decorative endpapers, silken bookmark, portrait frontis, illustrations by George Cruikshank, introduction by Humphry House; xxxi + 509pp plus notes, super bright covers/gilt, no owner's inscription, crisp white edges, blo [FF 26962] £18.13 ($34.00) |
American Notes & Pictures from Italy [Charles Dickens Complete Works. Centennial Edition]
Dickens, Charles (Heron Books) London, 1972
Out-of-print hardback in luxury faux-leather sage-green bindings, lavish gilt tooling & scrolling, silken bookmark, decorated endpapers, portrait frontis, original illustrations, sharp bright dark green/gilt-ornamented boards, no inscriptions, textblock immaculate, may show slight freckling o/w fine copy. NF. [FF 31177] £11.36 ($21.00) |
American Notes, & Pictures from Italy [Charles Dickens Complete Works. Centennial Edition]
Dickens, Charles (Heron/Edito-Service) Geneva, 1970s
Out-of-print hardback in luxury faux-leather sage-green Skivertex, lavish gilt tooling & scrolling, silken bookmark, decorative endpapers, portrait frontis, intro & notes, original illustrations, bright boards/gilt, no inscriptions, unblemished textblock, appears to be unread, just faint spine dulling o/w near fine copy. VG++. [FF 28298] £17.22 ($32.00) |
American Notes, & Pictures from Italy [Charles Dickens Complete Works. Centennial Edition],
Dickens, Charles (Heron Books) London, 1975
Out-of-print hardback in luxury faux-leather dark green Skivertex, lavish gilt tooling, gilt-decorative endpapers, silken bookmark, portrait frontis, original & contemporary illustrations; xix + 521pp plus notes, brilliant covers/gilt, no inscription, impeccable pgs, covers & contents immaculate, fine copy. Fine. [FF 27793] £15.00 ($28.00) |
Barnaby Rudge, Volumes I & II [Charles Dickens Complete Works. Centennial Edition]
Dickens, Charles (Heron Books) London, 1972
2 volumes, out-of-print hardbacks in luxury faux-leather sage-green bindings, lavish gilt tooling & scrolling, silken bookmark, decorated endpapers, portrait frontis, original illustrations, sharp bright dark green/gilt-ornamented boards, no inscriptions, textblock immaculate, may show slight freckling o/w fine copies. NF/NF. NB non-standard item for delivery tba. [FF 31166] £22.72 ($42.00) |
Barnaby Rudge. A Tale of the Riots of 'Eighty, Volume II [Charles Dickens Complete Works. Centennial Edition]
Dickens, Charles (Heron Books/Edito-service) London, 1968
Out-of-print hardback in luxurious leather-look sage-green Skivertex, lavish gilt tooling & scrolling, silken bookmark, decorated endpapers, xxi + 429pp with notes, portrait frontis plus contemporary illustrations by George Cattermole & Phiz, with intro by Kathleen Tillotson, bright gilt-ornamented boards but spine gilt almost indistinct, no inscriptions, lightly tanned edges o/w unblemished pgs, except for spine fade near VG. [FF 26208] £11.36 ($21.00) |
Barnaby Rudge. A Tale of the Riots of 'Eighty, Volumes I & II [Charles Dickens Complete Works. Centennial Edition]
Dickens, Charles (Heron Books) London, 1970
2 volumes set, out-of-print hardbacks in luxury faux-leather sage-green Skivertex, lavish gilt tooling & scrolling, silken bookmark, decorated endpapers, xxi + 429 & 417pp with notes, portrait frontis plus contemporary illustrations by George Cattermole & Phiz, with intro by Kathleen Tillotson, super-bright gilt-ornamented boards, no inscriptions, immaculate pgs, apparently unread, fine copies. Fine/Fine. [NB non-standard item for delivery ] [FF 26653] £29.54 ($55.00) |
Barnaby Rudge. A Tale of the Riots of 'Eighty, Volumes I & II [Charles Dickens Complete Works. Centennial Edition]
Dickens, Charles (Heron/Edito-Service) London, 1970
2 volumes set, out-of-print hardbacks in luxurious leather-look sage-green Skivertex, lavish gilt tooling & scrolling, silken bookmark, decorated endpapers, xxi + 429 & 417pp with notes, portrait frontis plus contemporary illustrations by George Cattermole & Phiz, with intro by Kathleen Tillotson, very bright gilt-ornamented boards with slight dulling to spine, no inscriptions, dusty top-edge o/w immaculate pgs, apparently unread, fine copy. VG+/VG+. NB non-standard item for delivery] [FF 26256] £28.63 ($53.00) |
Bleak House, Volumes I & II [Charles Dickens Complete Works. Centennial Edition]
Dickens, Charles (Heron Books) London, 1968
2 volumes, authentic Heron edition, out-of-print hardbacks in luxury faux-leather sage-green bindings, lavish gilt tooling & scrolling, silken bookmark, decorated endpapers, portrait frontis, original illustrations, bright gilt-ornamented boards, no inscriptions, textblock clean & bright, appears unread, some slight edge-scuff with dulling & rub to spine gilt o/w VG VG. NB overweight/oversized, non-standard rate for delivery. [FF 31405] £29.54 ($55.00) |
Bleak House, Volumes I & II [Charles Dickens Complete Works. Centennial Edition]
Dickens, Charles (Heron Books) London, 1970
Authentic Heron edition, out-of-print hardback in luxury faux-leather sage-green bindings, lavish gilt tooling & scrolling, silken bookmark, decorated endpapers, portrait frontis, original illustrations, bright gilt-ornamented boards, no inscriptions, textblock clean & bright, appears unread, slight dusty closed edges o/w VG++. [FF 31391] £40.90 ($76.00) |
Centennial Edition of the Complete Works a Uniform Matching set of 35 Volumes [see description for titles]
Dickens, Charles (Heron Books/Edito-Service) London/Geneva, 1970
Centennial edition, 35 of 36 Volumes, thus almost complete, matched set of out-of-print hardbacks in luxurious faux-leather sage-green Skivertex, lavish gilt tooling & scrolling, silken marker-ribbon, decorative/gilt endpapers, portrait frontis plus contemporary illustrations by Seymour and Phiz, Charles Green, Greiffenhagen, Marcus Stone, Cruikshank, Landseer, Maclise, Leech, Tenniel, Stanfield et al, with general intro & preface by J B Priestley, and with individual Intros by Eleanor Farjeon, Frederick Page, Sir Osbert & Sacheverell Sitwell, Sir John Shuckburgh, Dingle Foot, Humphrey House, Dame Sybil Thorndike, Earl of Wicklow & others, and with literary/biographical notes by eminent reviewers; bright boards/gilt, most copies in the set are good to very good, apparently unread, may show only minor blemishes or gilt rub, with clean white pgs & no major defects; the missing volume is not the crucial 2nd half of a novel but part 2 ot the motley collection of Miscellaneous Papers and we would undertake to replace the missing volume, say within 6 mths; NB substantial shipping non-standard item for delivery; Titles include: American Notes & Pictures from Italy, Barnaby Rudge (in 2 volumes), Bleak House (in 2 volumes), Child's History of England, Christmas Books, Christmas Stories (in 2 volumes), David Copperfield (in 2 volumes), Dombey & Son (in 2 volumes), Edwin Drood & Master Humphrey's Clock, Great Expectations, Hard Times, Little Dorrit (in 2 volumes), Martin Chuzzlewit (in 2 volumes), Miscellaneous Papers, Nicholas Nickleby (in 2 volumes), Old Curiosity Shop (in 2 volumes), Oliver Twist, Our Mutual Friend (in 2 volumes), Pickwick Papers (in 2 volumes), Reprinted Pieces, Sketches by Boz (in 2 volumes), A Tale of Two Cities, Uncommercial Traveller. [FF 31396] £250.00 ($465.00) |
Child's History of England [Charles Dickens Complete Works. Centennial Edition]
Dickens, Charles (Heron Books) London, 1970
Out-of-print hardback in luxury imitation-leather maroon Skivertex, top-edge gilt, lavish gilt tooling & scrolling, silken bookmark, decorative endpapers, portrait frontis, intro & notes, original illustrations, very bright boards/gilt, no inscriptions, unblemished textblock, appears to be unread, fine copy. Fine. [FF 29616] £15.90 ($30.00) |
Child's History of England [Charles Dickens Complete Works. Centennial Edition]
Dickens, Charles (Heron Books) London, 1969
Authentic Heron edition, out-of-print hardback in luxury faux-leather sage-green bindings, lavish gilt tooling & scrolling, silken bookmark, decorated endpapers, portrait frontis, original illustrations, dark green/gilt-ornamented boards, no inscriptions, textblock clean & bright, dull browning to gilt & pg edges o/w VG. [FF 31389] £29.54 ($55.00) |
Christmas Books (including 'A Christmas Carol') [Charles Dickens Complete Works. Centennial Edition]
Dickens, Charles (Heron Books) London, 1969
Authentic Heron edition, out-of-print hardback in luxury faux-leather sage-green bindings, lavish gilt tooling & scrolling, silken bookmark, decorated endpapers, portrait frontis, original illustrations, dark green/gilt-ornamented boards, no inscriptions, textblock clean & bright, small corner clip to front pastedown, dull browning to gilt & pg edges o/w VG. [FF 31387] £29.54 ($55.00) |
Christmas Books (including 'A Christmas Carol') [Charles Dickens Complete Works. Centennial Edition]
Dickens, Charles (Heron Books) London, 1970
Authentic Heron edition, out-of-print hardback in luxury faux-leather sage-green bindings, lavish gilt tooling & scrolling, silken bookmark, decorated endpapers, portrait frontis, original illustrations, bright gilt-ornamented boards, no inscriptions, textblock clean & bright, appears unread, slight dusty closed edges o/w VG++. [FF 31392] £31.81 ($59.00) |
Christmas Stories, Volume II [Charles Dickens Complete Works. Centennial Edition]
Dickens, Charles (Heron Books) London, 1970
Out-of-print hardback in luxurious faux-leather sage-green Skivertex, lavish gilt tooling & scrolling, silken bookmark, decorative endpapers, portrait frontis, intro & notes, original illustrations, bright boards/gilt, no inscriptions, unblemished textblock, appears to be unread, spine giltop/tailitling faded & indistinct o/w: VG. [FF 27948] £11.36 ($21.00) |
Christmas Stories, Volume II [Charles Dickens Complete Works. Centennial Edition]
Dickens, Charles (Heron Books/Edito-Service) London, 1971
Out-of-print hardback in luxurious leather-look sage-green Skivertex, lavish gilt tooling & scrolling, silken bookmark, decorative endpapers, portrait frontis, intro & notes, original illustrations, bright boards/gilt, unblemished textblock, appears to be unread, inscription circular 2nd-hand stamp o/w VG+. [FF 28724] £8.63 ($16.00) |
Christmas Stories, Volumes I & II [Charles Dickens Complete Works. Centennial Edition]
Dickens, Charles (Heron Books) London, 1967
2 volumes, out-of-print hardbacks in luxury faux-leather sage-green bindings, lavish gilt tooling & scrolling, silken bookmark, decorated endpapers, portrait frontis, original illustrations, sharp bright dark green/gilt-ornamented boards, no inscriptions, textblock immaculate, may show slight freckling/dusty edges, Vol.I has slightly dulled silvered titling o/w near fine copies. VG/VG++. NB non-standard item for delivery tba. [FF 31188] £17.72 ($33.00) |
Christmas Stories, Volumes I & II [Charles Dickens Complete Works. Centennial Edition]
Dickens, Charles (Heron Books) London, c1970
2 volumes set, authentic Heron edition in Uniform collection, includes publisher's original biographical & bibliographical blurb, out-of-print hardback in luxury faux-leather sage-green Skivertex, lavish gilt tooling & scrolling, silken bookmark, decorative endpapers, portrait frontis, intro & notes, original illustrations, bright boards/gilt (vol.1 little less bright), no inscriptions, crisp unblemished textblock, appears unread & unopened near fine copies. NF/NF. (NB non-standard item for delivery) [FF 30571] £13.59 ($25.00) |
Christmas Stories, Volumes I & II [Charles Dickens Complete Works. Centennial Edition]
Dickens, Charles (Heron Books) London, 1973
2 volume set, out-of-print hardbacks in luxurious leather-look sage-green Skivertex, lavish gilt tooling & scrolling, silken bookmark, xvi + 442 + 472pp with notes, decorative endpapers, portrait frontis, intro by Margaret Lane, original illustrations by Arthur Jules Goodman, bright boards/gilt, no inscriptions, covers & contents unblemished, fine copies. Fine/Fine. [NB. 1+; : UK 4.50, 5.00, 5.50, 6.50; non-standard item for delivery] [FF 26827] £25.00 ($47.00) |
Christmas Stories, Volumes I & II [Charles Dickens Complete Works. Centennial Edition],
Dickens, Charles (Heron Books) London, 1970
2 volumes set, out-of-print hardback in luxurious faux-leather sage-green Skivertex, lavish gilt tooling & scrolling, silken bookmark, decorative endpapers, portrait frontis, intro & notes, original illustrations, bright boards/gilt, no inscriptions, unblemished textblock, appears to be unread, unblemished fine copies. Fine/Fine. [NB non-standard item for delivery tba] [FF 27888] £26.81 ($50.00) |
Christmas Tales
Dickens, Charles (Richard Edward King) London, 1890s
Out-of-print hardback in dark green/gilt cloth boards, embossed boards mottled, lightly edge-rubbedr, 286 pp with index, pgs & pg edges browned but perfectly readable, owner's name or signature inscribed owner's inscription & pencil scribbles, good reading copy. G+. [FF 30217] £8.13 ($15.00) |
David Copperfield, Volumes I & II [Charles Dickens Complete Works. Centennial Edition]
Dickens, Charles (Heron Books) London, 1972
2 volumes, out-of-print hardbacks in luxury faux-leather sage-green bindings, lavish gilt tooling & scrolling, silken bookmark, decorated endpapers, portrait frontis, original illustrations, sharp bright dark green/gilt-ornamented boards, no inscriptions, textblock immaculate, may show slight freckling o/w fine copies. NF/NF. NB non-standard item for delivery tba. [FF 31172] £22.72 ($42.00) |
David Copperfield, Volumes I & II [Charles Dickens Complete Works. Centennial Edition]
Dickens, Charles (Heron Books) London, 1967
2 volumes, out-of-print hardbacks in luxury faux-leather sage-green bindings, lavish gilt tooling & scrolling, silken bookmark, decorated endpapers, portrait frontis, original illustrations, sharp bright dark green/gilt-ornamented boards, no inscriptions, textblock immaculate, may show slight freckling/dusty edges o/w near fine copies. VG++/VG++. NB non-standard item for delivery tba. [FF 31189] £22.27 ($41.00) |
David Copperfield, Volumes I & II [Charles Dickens Complete Works. Centennial Edition]
Dickens, Charles (Heron Books) London, 1967
2 volumes set, out-of-print hardback in luxurious faux-leather sage-green Skivertex, lavish gilt tooling & scrolling, silken bookmark, decorative endpapers, portrait frontis, intro & notes, original illustrations, bright boards/gilt, no inscriptions, unblemished textblock, appears to be unread, slightly dusty top-edge o/w fine copies.NF/NF. [NB non-standard item for delivery tba] [FF 27981] £26.81 ($50.00) |
David Copperfield, Volumes I & II [Charles Dickens Complete Works. Centennial Edition],
Dickens, Charles (Heron Books) London, 1970
2 volumes set, out-of-print hardback in luxurious faux-leather sage-green Skivertex, lavish gilt tooling & scrolling, silken bookmark, decorative endpapers, portrait frontis, intro & notes, original illustrations, bright boards/gilt, no inscriptions, unblemished textblock, appears to be unread, unblemished fine copies. Fine/Fine. [NB non-standard item for delivery tba] [FF 27887] £28.63 ($53.00) |
Dealings with the Firm Dombey and Son Wholesale Retail and for Exportation, Volume I [Charles Dickens Complete Works. Centennial Edition]
Dickens, Charles (Heron Books) London, 1971
Out-of-print hardback in luxurious leather-look sage-green Skivertex, lavish gilt tooling & scrolling, silken bookmark, xxiv + 528pp with notes, decorative endpapers, portrait frontis, intro by HW Garrod, contemporary illustrations by Phiz, nice bright boards/gilt, no inscriptions, unblemished covers & conten [FF 26218] £12.27 ($23.00) |
Dealings with the Firm Dombey and Son Wholesale Retail and for Exportation, Volumes I & II [Charles Dickens Complete Works. Centennial Edition]
Dickens, Charles (Heron Books/Edito-Service) Geneva, c1971
2 volumes set, out-of-print hardback in luxury faux-leather sage-green Skivertex, lavish gilt tooling & scrolling, silken bookmark, decorative endpapers, portrait frontis, intro & notes, original illustrations, bright boards/gilt, no inscriptions, unblemished textblock, appears to be unread, fine copies.Fine/Fine. [NB non-standard item for delivery tba] [FF 28226] £25.00 ($47.00) |
Dealings with the Firm Dombey and Son Wholesale Retail and for Exportation, Volumes I & II [Charles Dickens Complete Works. Centennial Edition]
Dickens, Charles (Heron Books) London, c1970
2 volumes set, out-of-print hardback in luxury faux-leather sage-green Skivertex, lavish gilt tooling & scrolling, silken bookmark, decorative endpapers, portrait frontis, intro & notes, original illustrations, bright boards/gilt, no inscriptions, very faint closed-edge tan & with some scuff marks around bottom corner of back board of Vol.II o/w covers & contents would be excellent, appears to be unread. NF/VG. [NB non-standard item for delivery tba] [FF 29813] £21.36 ($40.00) |
Dombey & Son, Volumes I & II [Charles Dickens Complete Works. Centennial Edition]
Dickens, Charles (Heron Books) London, 1972
2 volumes, out-of-print hardbacks in luxury faux-leather sage-green bindings, lavish gilt tooling & scrolling, silken bookmark, decorated endpapers, portrait frontis, original illustrations, sharp bright dark green/gilt-ornamented boards, no inscriptions, textblock immaculate, may show slight freckling o/w fine copies. NF/NF. NB non-standard item for delivery tba. [FF 31170] £22.72 ($42.00) |
Dombey & Son, Volumes I & II [Charles Dickens Complete Works. Centennial Edition]
Dickens, Charles (Heron Books) London, 1967
2 volumes, out-of-print hardbacks in luxury faux-leather sage-green bindings, lavish gilt tooling & scrolling, silken bookmark, decorated endpapers, portrait frontis, original illustrations, sharp bright dark green/gilt-ornamented boards, no inscriptions, textblock immaculate, may show slight freckling/dusty edges, Vol.I has slightly dulled silvered titling & one chafed edge o/w very good copies. near VG/VG+. NB non-standard item for delivery tba. [FF 31190] £17.72 ($33.00) |
Edwin Drood & Master Humphreys Clock [Charles Dickens Complete Works. Centennial Edition]
Dickens, Charles (Heron Books) London, 1972
Out-of-print hardback in luxury faux-leather sage-green bindings, lavish gilt tooling & scrolling, silken bookmark, decorated endpapers, portrait frontis, original illustrations, sharp bright dark green/gilt-ornamented boards, no inscriptions, textblock immaculate, may show slight freckling o/w fine copy. NF. [FF 31176] £11.36 ($21.00) |
Edwin Drood, & Master Humphrey's Clock [Charles Dickens Complete Works. Centennial Edition]
Dickens, Charles (Heron Books) London, c1970
Authentic Heron edition in Uniform collection, includes publisher's original biographical & bibliographical blurb, out-of-print hardback in luxury faux-leather sage-green Skivertex, lavish gilt tooling & scrolling, silken bookmark, decorative endpapers, portrait frontis, intro & notes, original illustrations, bright boards/gilt, no inscriptions, crisp unblemished textblock, appears unread & unopened near fine copy. NF. [FF 30579] £7.22 ($13.00) |
Great Expectations [Charles Dickens Complete Works. Centennial Edition]
Dickens, Charles (Heron Books) London, 1972
Out-of-print hardback in luxury faux-leather sage-green bindings, lavish gilt tooling & scrolling, silken bookmark, decorated endpapers, portrait frontis, original illustrations, sharp bright dark green/gilt-ornamented boards, no inscriptions, textblock immaculate, may show slight freckling o/w fine copy. NF. [FF 31178] £11.36 ($21.00) |
Great Expectations [Charles Dickens Complete Works. Centennial Edition]
Dickens, Charles (Heron Books) London, 1973
Out-of-print hardback in luxurious faux-leather sage-green Skivertex, lavish gilt tooling & scrolling, silken bookmark, decorative endpapers, portrait frontis, intro & notes, original illustrations, bright boards/gilt, no inscriptions, unblemished textblock, appears to be unread, fine copy. NF. [FF 27965] £16.13 ($30.00) |
Great Expectations [Charles Dickens Complete Works. Centennial Edition]
Dickens, Charles (Heron Books) London, 1970
Out-of-print hardback in luxurious faux-leather sage-green Skivertex, lavish gilt tooling, gilt-decorative endpapers, silken bookmark, portrait frontis, illustrations by Charles Green, introduction by Frederick Page; xii + 566pp, bright covers/spine titling with very tiny top-edge snag, no inscriptions, crisp wh [FF 26221] £12.27 ($23.00) |
Great Expectations [Charles Dickens Complete Works. Centennial Edition]
Dickens, Charles (Heron Books) London, 1970
Out-of-print hardback in luxurious faux-leather maroon Skivertex, lavish gilt tooling, gilt-decorative endpapers, top-edge gilt, silken bookmark, portrait frontis, contemporary illustrations by Charles Green, introduction by Frederick Page; xiv + 566pp, very bright covers/gilt-embellished, top-edge gilt, lightly bruised corners, no owner's inscription, white pgs, clean bright textblock, mild scuff on spine extremities o/w near fine copy. VG+. [FF 26411] £8.63 ($16.00) |
Hard Times [Charles Dickens Complete Works. Centennial Edition]
Dickens, Charles (Heron Books) London, 1970
Authentic Heron edition, out-of-print hardback in luxury faux-leather sage-green bindings, lavish gilt tooling & scrolling, silken bookmark, decorated endpapers, portrait frontis, original illustrations, bright gilt-ornamented boards, no inscriptions, textblock clean & bright, appears unread, slight dulling to spine gilt & closed edges o/w VG+. [FF 31395] £26.81 ($50.00) |
Life and Adventures of Martin Chuzzlewit Volumes I & II [Charles Dickens Complete Works. Centennial Edition]
Dickens, Charles (Heron Books) London, 1973
2 volumes set, out-of-print hardback in luxurious faux-leather sage-green Skivertex, lavish gilt tooling & scrolling, silken bookmark, decorated endpapers, xxv + 505pp & 509pp, with notes, portrait frontis plus contemporary illustrations by Phiz, with intro by Geoffrey Russell, bright gilt-ornamented boards, tiny nick at spine top on one & about 1" chafed edge snag on the other, no inscriptions, couple of short top-edge margin pg tears o/w immaculate textblock, probably unread, good copies. near VG/VG. [NB. non-standard item for delivery] [FF 26229] £14.09 ($26.00) |
Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby, Volumes I & II [Charles Dickens Complete Works. Centennial Edition],
Dickens, Charles (Heron Books) London, 1970
2 volumes set, out-of-print hardback in luxurious faux-leather sage-green Skivertex, lavish gilt tooling & scrolling, silken bookmark, decorative endpapers, portrait frontis, intro & notes, original illustrations, bright boards/gilt, no inscriptions, unblemished textblock, appears to be unread, unblemished fine copies. Fine/Fine. [NB non-standard item for delivery tba] [FF 27886] £28.63 ($53.00) |
Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby, Volume II [Charles Dickens Complete Works. Centennial Edition]
Dickens, Charles (Heron Books) London, 1970
Out-of-print hardback in luxurious faux-leather sage-green Skivertex, lavish gilt tooling & scrolling, silken bookmark, decorative endpapers, portrait frontis, intro & notes, original illustrations, bright boards/gilt, no inscriptions, unblemished textblock, appears to be unread, spine giltop/tailitling faded & indistinct o/w: VG. [FF 27939] £11.36 ($21.00) |
Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby, Volume II [Charles Dickens Complete Works. Centennial Edition]
Dickens, Charles (Heron Books) London, 1973
Out-of-print hardback in luxurious faux-leather sage-green Skivertex, lavish gilt tooling & scrolling, silken bookmark, decorative endpapers, portrait frontis, intro & notes, original illustrations, bright boards/gilt, no inscriptions, unblemished textblock, appears to be unread, fine copy. NF. [FF 27964] £12.27 ($23.00) |
Little Dorrit, Volume I [Charles Dickens Complete Works. Centennial Edition],
Dickens, Charles (Heron Books) London, 1970
Out-of-print hardback in luxurious faux-leather sage-green Skivertex, lavish gilt tooling & scrolling, silken bookmark, decorative endpapers, portrait frontis, intro & notes, original illustrations, bright boards/gilt, no inscriptions, unblemished textblock appears to be unread, faint dulling to spine o/w near fine copy. VG++. [FF 31277] £14.09 ($26.00) |
Little Dorrit, Volumes I & II [Charles Dickens Complete Works. Centennial Edition]
Dickens, Charles (Heron Books) London, 1970
Authentic Heron edition, out-of-print hardback in luxury faux-leather sage-green bindings, lavish gilt tooling & scrolling, silken bookmark, decorated endpapers, portrait frontis, original illustrations, bright gilt-ornamented boards, no inscriptions, textblock clean & bright, appears unread, slight dulling to spine gilt & closed edges o/w VG+. [FF 31390] £35.90 ($67.00) |
Miscellaneous Papers Volume I [Charles Dickens Complete Works. Centennial Edition]
Dickens, Charles (Heron Books) London, 1970
Out-of-print hardback in luxury faux-leather sage-green bindings, lavish gilt tooling & scrolling, silken bookmark, decorated endpapers, portrait frontis, original illustrations, sharp bright dark green/gilt-ornamented boards, no inscriptions, textblock immaculate, fine copy, appears unopened. Fine. [FF 31209] £17.72 ($33.00) |
Miscellaneous Papers, Volumes I & II [Charles Dickens Complete Works. Centennial Edition]
Dickens, Charles (Heron Books/Edito-Service) Geneva, c1972
2 volumes set, out-of-print hardbacks in luxury imitation-leather maroon Skivertex, top-edge gilt, lavish gilt tooling & scrolling, silken bookmark, decorative endpapers, portrait frontis, intro & notes, original illustrations, bright boards/gilt, no inscriptions, unblemished textblock, appears unread, vol.II has spine gilt rubbed & indistinct o/w fine copies. Fine/VG+. (NB non-standard item for delivery) [FF 30942] £31.81 ($59.00) |
Mystery of Edwin Drood & Master Humphrey's Clock [Charles Dickens Complete Works. Centennial Edition]
Dickens, Charles (Heron Books) London, 1970
Out-of-print hardback in luxurious faux-leather sage-green Skivertex, lavish gilt tooling & scrolling, silken bookmark, decorative endpapers, portrait frontis, intro & notes, original illustrations, bright boards/gilt, no inscriptions, unblemished textblock, appears to be unread, dusty slightly speckled top-edge o/w excellent copy. NF. [FF 27892] £14.09 ($26.00) |
Mystery of Edwin Drood & Master Humphrey's Clock [Charles Dickens Complete Works. Centennial Edition]
Dickens, Charles (Heron Books/Edito-Service) London, 1971
Out-of-print hardback in luxurious faux-leather sage-green Skivertex, lavish gilt tooling & scrolling, silken bookmark, decorative endpapers, portrait frontis, intro & notes, original illustrations, bright boards/gilt, no inscriptions, unblemished textblock, appears to be unread, near fine copy. NF. [FF 27974] £14.09 ($26.00) |
Mystery of Edwin Drood & Master Humphrey's Clock [Charles Dickens Complete Works. Centennial Edition]
Dickens, Charles (Heron Books) London, 1967
Out-of-print hardback in luxurious leather-look sage-green Skivertex, lavish gilt tooling, gilt-decorative endpapers, silken bookmark, portrait frontis, illustrations by Luck Fildes, introduction by Malcolm Elwin; 447pp, covers near fine, owner's name or signature inscribed, very slightly dusty top-edge o/w textblock unblemished, near fine copy. NF. [FF 23347] £7.22 ($13.00) |
Mystery of Edwin Drood & Master Humphrey's Clock [Charles Dickens Complete Works. Centennial Edition]
Dickens, Charles (Heron Books) London, 1973
Out-of-print hardback in decorative faux-leather green Skivertex, lavish gilt tooling & scrolling, silken bookmark, decorated endpapers, portrait frontis plus contemporary illustrations, bright gilt-ornamented boards, no inscriptions, very faint drip marking on top-edge o/w textblock excellent, heavy volume, NEAR fine copy. VG+. [FF 28983] £9.54 ($18.00) |
Nicholas Nickleby, Volumes I & II [Charles Dickens Complete Works. Centennial Edition]
Dickens, Charles (Heron Books) London, 1972
2 volumes, out-of-print hardbacks in luxury faux-leather sage-green bindings, lavish gilt tooling & scrolling, silken bookmark, decorated endpapers, portrait frontis, original illustrations, sharp bright dark green/gilt-ornamented boards, no inscriptions, textblock immaculate, may show slight freckling o/w fine copies. NF/NF. NB non-standard item for delivery tba. [FF 31168] £22.72 ($42.00) |
Old Curiosity Shop, Volumes I & II [Charles Dickens Complete Works. Centennial Edition]
Dickens, Charles (Heron Books) London, 1967
2 volumes set, out-of-print hardback in luxurious faux-leather sage-green Skivertex, lavish gilt tooling & scrolling, silken bookmark, decorative endpapers, portrait frontis, intro & notes, original illustrations, bright boards/gilt, no inscriptions, unblemished textblock, appears to be unread, very slightly tanned top-edge o/w fine copies. NF/NF. [NB non-standard item for delivery tba] [FF 27986] £23.18 ($43.00) |
Old Curiosity Shop, Volumes I & II [Charles Dickens Complete Works. Centennial Edition]
Dickens, Charles (Heron Books) London, 1967
2 volumes set, out-of-print hardbacks in luxurious faux-leather sage-green Skivertex, xvii + 373pp & 363pp, lavish gilt tooling & scrolling, silken bookmark, decorated endpapers, portrait frontis plus original illustrations, intro by the Earl of Wicklow, gilt-embellished covers/spine, neat owner's name or signature inscribed owner's inscription o/w unblemished set. NF/NF. [NB. 1+; : UK 4.50, 5.00, 5.50, 6.50; non-standard item for delivery] [FF 26237] £14.09 ($26.00) |
Old Curiosity Shop, Volumes I & II [Charles Dickens Complete Works. Centennial Edition]
Dickens, Charles (Heron Books) London, 1973
2 volumes set, out-of-print hardback in decorative faux-leather green Skivertex, lavish gilt tooling & scrolling, silken bookmark, decorated endpapers, portrait frontis plus contemporary illustrations, bright gilt-ornamented boards, no inscriptions, slightly dusty top-edge o/w textblock immaculate, heavy volumes, fine copies. Fine/Fine. [NB non-standard item for delivery] [FF 28979] £20.45 ($38.00) |
Oliver Twist [Charles Dickens Complete Works. Centennial Edition]
Dickens, Charles (Heron Books) London, 1972
Out-of-print hardback in luxury faux-leather sage-green bindings, lavish gilt tooling & scrolling, silken bookmark, decorated endpapers, portrait frontis, original illustrations, sharp bright dark green/gilt-ornamented boards, no inscriptions, textblock immaculate, may show slight freckling o/w fine copy. NF. [FF 31175] £11.36 ($21.00) |
Oliver Twist [Charles Dickens Complete Works. Centennial Edition]
Dickens, Charles (Heron Books) London, 1968
Out-of-print hardback in luxury faux-leather sage-green Skivertex with lavish gilt ornamentation, silken bookmark & decorative endpapers, portrait frontis and original illustrations, intro & notes, super bright spine/boards/gilt, no inscriptions, unblemished textblock, appears to be unread, tanned edges, minor scuffing along part of spine edge o/w fine copy. VG+. [FF 29565] £15.90 ($30.00) |
Our Mutual Friend Volume I [Charles Dickens Complete Works. Centennial Edition]
Dickens, Charles (Heron Books) London, 1969
Authentic Heron edition, out-of-print hardback in luxury faux-leather sage-green bindings, lavish gilt tooling & scrolling, silken bookmark, decorated endpapers, portrait frontis, original illustrations, dark green/gilt-ornamented boards, no inscriptions, textblock clean & bright, dull browning to gilt & pg edges o/w VG. [FF 31386] £11.36 ($21.00) |
Our Mutual Friend Volume I [Charles Dickens Complete Works. Centennial Edition]
Dickens, Charles (Heron Books) London, 1970
Authentic Heron edition, out-of-print hardback in luxury faux-leather sage-green bindings, lavish gilt tooling & scrolling, silken bookmark, decorated endpapers, portrait frontis, original illustrations, bright gilt-ornamented boards, no inscriptions, textblock clean & bright, appears unread, slight dulling to spine gilt & closed edges o/w VG+. [FF 31393] £13.18 ($25.00) |
Our Mutual Friend Volumes I & II [Charles Dickens Complete Works. Centennial Edition]
Dickens, Charles (Heron Books) London, 1970
2 volumes, out-of-print hardbacks in luxury faux-leather sage-green bindings, lavish gilt tooling & scrolling, silken bookmark, decorated endpapers, portrait frontis, original illustrations, dark green/gilt-ornamented boards, no inscriptions, clean textblock, chafed spine joins & slightly dulled titling, drip marks on closed edges not affecting pgs o/w good copies. near VG/VG. NB non-standard item for delivery tba. [FF 31205] £17.72 ($33.00) |
Pickwick Papers - the Posthumous Papers of the Pickwick Club, Volume I [Charles Dickens Complete Works. Centennial Edition]
Dickens, Charles (Heron Books) London, 1973
Out-of-print hardback in luxurious faux-leather sage-green Skivertex, lavish gilt tooling & scrolling, silken bookmark, decorative endpapers, portrait frontis, intro & notes, original illustrations, bright boards/gilt, no inscriptions, unblemished textblock, appears to be unread, fine copy. NF. [FF 27957] £8.63 ($16.00) |
Pickwick Papers - the Posthumous Papers of the Pickwick Club, Volume I [Charles Dickens Complete Works. Centennial Edition]
Dickens, Charles (Heron Books) London, 1970
Out-of-print hardback in luxurious faux-leather sage-green Skivertex, lavish gilt tooling & scrolling, silken bookmark, decorative endpapers, portrait frontis, intro & notes, original illustrations, bright boards/gilt, no inscriptions, unblemished textblock, appears to be unread, spine giltop/tailitling faded & slightly indistinct o/w: VG. [FF 27941] £4.54 ($8.00) |
Pickwick Papers - the Posthumous Papers of the Pickwick Club, Volume II [Charles Dickens Complete Works. Centennial Edition]
Dickens, Charles (Heron Books) London, 1972
Out-of-print hardback in luxurious faux-leather sage-green Skivertex, lavish gilt tooling & scrolling, silken bookmark, decorative endpapers, portrait frontis, intro & notes, original illustrations, bright boards/gilt, no inscriptions, unblemished textblock, appears to be unread, tiny flecks to top-edge o/w near fine. VG++. [FF 27983] £8.13 ($15.00) |
Pickwick Papers - the Posthumous Papers of the Pickwick Club, Volumes I & II [Charles Dickens Complete Works. Centennial Edition]
Dickens, Charles (Heron Books) London, 1970
2 volumes set, out-of-print hardback in luxurious faux-leather sage-green Skivertex, lavish gilt tooling & scrolling, silken bookmark, decorative endpapers, portrait frontis, intro & notes, original illustrations by Seymour & Phiz, bright boards/gilt, no inscriptions, unblemished textblock, appears to be unread, spine gilt titling rubbed/indistinct (mostly vol.I) o/w:VG/VG+. [NB non-standard item for delivery tba] [FF 28002] £11.36 ($21.00) |
Pickwick Papers - the Posthumous Papers of the Pickwick Club, Volumes I & II [Charles Dickens Complete Works. Centennial Edition]
Dickens, Charles (Heron Books) London, 1967
2 volumes set, out-of-print hardback in luxurious faux-leather dark green Skivertex, lavish gilt tooling, decorative green/gilt endpapers, silken bookmark, portrait frontis plus contemporary illustrations by Seymour & Phiz, introduction by Bernard Darwin; xxiii + 484pp + 477pp, very bright gilt-ornamented boards/spine, single owner's name or signature inscribed, very slightly tanned foredges o/w unblemished textblock, apparently unread, tiny edge-scuff o/w excellent copies. VG/VG+. [NB non-standard item for delivery ] [FF 26241] £11.36 ($21.00) |
Pickwick Papers, Volumes I & II [Charles Dickens Complete Works. Centennial Edition]
Dickens, Charles (Heron Books) London, 1972
2 volumes, out-of-print hardbacks in luxury faux-leather sage-green bindings, lavish gilt tooling & scrolling, silken bookmark, decorated endpapers, portrait frontis, original illustrations, sharp bright dark green/gilt-ornamented boards, no inscriptions, textblock immaculate, may show slight freckling o/w fine copies. NF/NF. NB non-standard item for delivery tba. [FF 31169] £22.72 ($42.00) |
Pickwick Papers, Volumes I & II [Charles Dickens Complete Works. Centennial Edition]
Dickens, Charles (Heron Books) London, 1967
2 volumes, out-of-print hardbacks in luxury faux-leather sage-green bindings, lavish gilt tooling & scrolling, silken bookmark, decorated endpapers, portrait frontis, original illustrations, sharp bright dark green/gilt-ornamented boards, no inscriptions, textblock immaculate, may show slight freckling/dusty edges o/w near fine copies. VG++/VG++. NB non-standard item for delivery tba. [FF 31192] £22.27 ($41.00) |
Pickwick Papers, Volumes I & II [Charles Dickens Complete Works. Centennial Edition]
Dickens, Charles (Heron Books) London, c1970
2 volumes set, authentic Heron edition in Uniform collection, includes publisher's original biographical & bibliographical blurb, out-of-print hardback in luxury faux-leather sage-green Skivertex, lavish gilt tooling & scrolling, silken bookmark, decorative endpapers, portrait frontis, intro & notes, original illustrations, bright boards/gilt, no inscriptions, crisp unblemished textblock, appears unread & unopened near fine copies. NF/NF. (NB non-standard item for delivery) [FF 30577] £9.54 ($18.00) |
Posthumous Papers of the Pickwick Club [Volume II of The Biographical Edition of The Works of Charles Dickens in Nineteen Volumes]
Dickens, Charles (Chapman & Hall) London, nd
Out-of-print hardback in protected red cloth/gilt, xix + 640pp, frontis + facsimile title page vignette & 43 illustrations by Seymour & Phiz, bright clean boards with heavily-tooled spine & upper cover, decorative colour endpapers, small neat owner's label, textblock without blemish, no inscriptions. VG+. [FF 17497] £13.59 ($25.00) |
Posthumous Papers of the Pickwick Club [Volume II of The Biographical Edition of The Works of Charles Dickens in Nineteen Volumes]
Dickens, Charles (Chapman & Hall) London, c1970
Out-of-print hardback in red cloth/gilt, xix + 640pp, frontis + facsimile title page vignette & 43 illustrations by Seymour & Phiz, bright clean boards with heavily-tooled spine & upper cover, decorative colour endpapers, small neat owner's label, textblock without blemish, no inscriptions. VG+. [d* 21388] £11.36 ($21.00) |
Reprinted Pieces [Charles Dickens Complete Works. Centennial Edition]
Dickens, Charles (Heron Books) London, 1970
Out-of-print hardback in luxury faux-leather sage-green bindings, lavish gilt tooling & scrolling, silken bookmark, decorated endpapers, portrait frontis, original illustrations, sharp bright dark green/gilt-ornamented boards, no inscriptions, textblock immaculate, slight dusty top-edge o/w fine copy, appears unopened. NF. [FF 31206] £23.18 ($43.00) |
Sketches by Boz, Volume I [Charles Dickens Complete Works. Centennial Edition]
Dickens, Charles (Heron Books) London, 1970
Out-of-print hardback in luxury faux-leather sage-green Skivertex, lavish gilt tooling & scrolling, silken bookmark, decorative endpapers, portrait frontis, intro & notes, original illustrations, bright boards/gilt, no inscriptions, unblemished textblock, appears to be unread, faint tanning to closed edges, light scuff to bottom edge of rear panel, spine gilt & titling faint but legible o/w VG.. [FF 29613] £8.13 ($15.00) |
Sketches by Boz. Illustrative of Every-day Life and Every-day People, Volume II [Charles Dickens Complete Works. Centennial Edition]
Dickens, Charles (Heron Books/Edito-service) London, 1970
Out-of-print hardback in luxurious leather-look sage-green Skivertex, lavish gilt tooling & scrolling, silken bookmark, decorated endpapers, xxiii + 393 + 414pp, portrait frontis plus contemporary illustrations by Phiz & Cruikshank, with intro by Thea Holme, bright gilt-ornamented boards, immaculate pgs, crisp white edges, no inscriptions, apparently unread & unopened fine copy. Fine. [FF 23564] £14.09 ($26.00) |
Tale of Two Cities
Dickens, Charles (Penguin) London, 1985
Out-of-print paperback, 420pp, light shelf-wear, vertical spine crease, slightly tanned top-edge, edited with intro by George Woodcock, illustrations by Hablot K Browne (Phiz). VG+. [FF 12053P] £4.50 ($8.00) |
Tale of Two Cities
Dickens, Charles (Guild Publishing) London, 1980
Out-of-print hardback in gilt-embossed richly-tooled dark green faux-leather, 351pp, very bright boards with front top corner chafed, spine lean, gilt-decorative endpapers, no inscriptions, lightly tanned closed edges o/w textblock tight bright & white, near fine copy. VG++. [FF 23368] £4.50 ($8.00) |
Tale of Two Cities [Charles Dickens Complete Works. Centennial Edition]
Dickens, Charles (Heron Books) London, 1967
Out-of-print hardback in luxury faux-leather sage-green bindings, lavish gilt tooling & scrolling, silken bookmark, decorated endpapers, portrait frontis, original illustrations, sharp bright dark green/gilt-ornamented boards, may be minuscule scuff, no inscriptions, textblock immaculate, spine gilt titling very dull & rubbed. near VG. [FF 31185] £8.13 ($15.00) |
Tale of Two Cities [Charles Dickens Complete Works. Centennial Edition]
Dickens, Charles (Heron Books/Edito-Service) London, 1972
Out-of-print hardback in luxurious faux-leather dark green Skivertex, lavish gilt tooling, gilt-decorative endpapers, silken bookmark, portrait frontis, illustrations by Phiz; xxiii + 437 pp, bright covers/gilt trifle dulled, no inscriptions, lightly marked closed-edges & rear endpaper o/w textblock bright & white. near VG. [FF 28878] £6.36 ($12.00) |
Tale of Two Cities [Charles Dickens Complete Works. Centennial Edition]
Dickens, Charles (Heron Books) London, 1970
Out-of-print hardback in luxurious faux-leather sage-green Skivertex, lavish gilt tooling & scrolling, silken bookmark, decorative endpapers, portrait frontis, intro & notes, original illustrations, bright boards/gilt, no inscriptions, unblemished textblock, appears to be unread, slightly tanned top-edge o/w fine copy. NF. [FF 27953] £13.59 ($25.00) |
Tale of Two Cities [Charles Dickens Complete Works. Centennial Edition]
Dickens, Charles (Heron Books) London, 1972
Out-of-print hardback in luxurious faux-leather sage-green Skivertex, lavish gilt tooling & scrolling, silken bookmark, decorative endpapers, portrait frontis, intro & notes, original illustrations, bright boards/gilt, no inscriptions, unblemished textblock, appears to be unread, slightly dusty top-edge o/w fine copy. NF. [FF 27987] £12.27 ($23.00) |
Tale of Two Cities with intro by G K Chesterton [Everyman's Library No.102]
Dickens, Charles (J.M.Dent) London, 1958
Out-of-print hardback in protected dust jacket (matt pictorial wraps with some edge fraying and sunning to backstrip, edge-rubbed) red/gilt cloth boards, 371 pp, index to back, top-edge coloured, no inscriptions, nice copy, bright clean contents, VG+/VG.. [FF 30236] £8.13 ($15.00) |
Tale of Two Cities
Dickens, Charles (Penguin) London, 1985
Out-of-print paperback, 420pp, light shelf-wear, vertical spine crease, slightly tanned top-edge, edited with intro by George Woodcock, illustrations by Hablot K Browne (Phiz). VG+. [FF 27418P] £4.54 ($8.00) |
Uncommercial Traveller [Charles Dickens Complete Works. Centennial Edition]
Dickens, Charles (Heron Books) London, 1969
Authentic Heron edition, out-of-print hardback in luxury faux-leather sage-green bindings, lavish gilt tooling & scrolling, silken bookmark, decorated endpapers, portrait frontis, original illustrations, dark green/gilt-ornamented boards, no inscriptions, textblock clean & bright, dull browning to gilt & pg edges o/w VG. [FF 31388] £23.18 ($43.00) |
Uncommercial Traveller [Charles Dickens Complete Works. Centennial Edition]
Dickens, Charles (Heron Books) London, 1970
Authentic Heron edition, out-of-print hardback in luxury faux-leather sage-green bindings, lavish gilt tooling & scrolling, silken bookmark, decorated endpapers, portrait frontis, original illustrations, bright gilt-ornamented boards, no inscriptions, textblock clean & bright, appears unread, slight dusty closed edges o/w VG++. [FF 31394] £26.81 ($50.00) |
[ Last updated 28 November 08 ]
|
|