Childrens Books
Country Life
Crafts
Fiction
Fishing
Food, Wine & Cookery
Gardening
Literature
Non Fiction
Welsh Books


About Us
Author Search
Book Lists
Book Search
Books Not Listed
Contact Us
Delivery Info
Glossary
Links to Other Sites
Ordering Information
Payment
Privacy Policy
Returns & Refunds
Search Site
Terms of Reference

 
 

Dickens, Charles

 
 

Online book search for used, out of print & rare books by Charles Dickens

Dustybooks.co.uk - Search for Charles Dickens books, used, out of print, rare Charles Dickens books and books online, especially children's books, entertainment books, old books, childrens books, book search and antique books. If you cannot find the rare used or out of print book that you are looking for then let us know and we'll do our best to find it for you - there is no charge for our book search facility.
 
A Tale of Two Cities, [Charles Dickens Complete Works. Centennial Edition]
Dickens, Charles (Heron Books) London, 1970
Uniform collectable genuine Heron edition, out-of-print hardback in luxury faux-leather sage-green Skivertex, raised banding, lavish gilt tooling & scrolling, silken bookmark, decorative endpapers, portrait frontis, intro & notes, original illustrations, super bright boards/gilt, no inscriptions, crisp white pgs in unblemished textblock, appears unopened, faint hairline on spine, two toned pgs o/w Fine copy. NF. NB we have another 169 books by Charles Dickens on our website & Abe. ISBN 1850510725 [CD 34304] £8.64 ($14.00)

American Notes, & Pictures from Italy [Charles Dickens Complete Works. Centennial Edition]
Dickens, Charles (Heron Books) London, 1970
Uniform collectable genuine Heron edition, dual title volume, out-of-print hardback in luxury faux-leather sage-green Skivertex, raised banding, lavish gilt tooling & scrolling, silken bookmark, decorative endpapers, portrait frontis, intro & notes, original illustrations, super bright boards/gilt, no inscriptions, crisp white pgs in unblemished textblock, appears unopened, may have slight shelf bump or slightly toned top-edge o/w Fine copy. NF. NB we have another 169 books by Charles Dickens on our website & Abe. ISBN 1850510725 [CD 34297] £14.09 ($22.00)

Barnaby Rudge, Volume I [Charles Dickens Complete Works. Centennial Edition]
Dickens, Charles (Heron Books) London, 1968
Authentic Heron edition, out-of-print hardback in luxurious faux-leather sage-green Skivertex, lavish gilt tooling & scrolling, silken bookmark, decorative endpapers, portrait frontis, intro & notes, original illustrations, bright boards/gilt, no inscriptions, unblemished contents, appears unopened & unread, near fine copy. NF. NB We have another 169 books by Charles Dickens on our website & Abe. ISBN 1850510725 [CD 34481] £11.36 ($18.00)

Barnaby Rudge, Volume II [Charles Dickens Complete Works. Centennial Edition]
Dickens, Charles (Heron Books/Edito-service) London, 1968
Out-of-print hardback in luxurious leather-look sage-green Skivertex, lavish gilt tooling & scrolling, silken bookmark, decorated endpapers, xxi + 429pp with notes, portrait frontis plus contemporary illustrations by George Cattermole & Phiz, with intro by Kathleen Tillotson, bright gilt-ornamented boards but spine gilt almost indistinct, no inscriptions, lightly tanned edges o/w unblemished pgs, except for spine fade near VG. ISBN 1850510725 [CD 26208] £10.45 ($17.00)

Barnaby Rudge, Volume II [Charles Dickens Complete Works. Centennial Edition]
Dickens, Charles (Heron Books) London, 1970
Authentic Heron edition, out-of-print hardback in luxurious faux-leather sage-green Skivertex, lavish gilt tooling & scrolling, silken bookmark, decorative endpapers, portrait frontis, intro & notes, original illustrations, super-bright boards/gilt, no inscriptions, unblemished copy appears unopened & unread, spine gilt slightly dulled o/w fine copy. NF. ISBN 1850510725 [CD 34256] £11.36 ($18.00)

Barnaby Rudge, Volumes I & II [Charles Dickens Complete Works. Centennial Edition]
Dickens, Charles (Heron Books) London, 1970
Uniform collectable genuine Heron edition, double volume set, out-of-print hardbacks in luxury faux-leather sage-green Skivertex, raised banding, lavish gilt tooling & scrolling, silken bookmark, decorative endpapers, portrait frontis, intro & notes, original illustrations, super bright boards/gilt, no inscriptions, crisp white pgs in unblemished textblock, appears unopened, may have slight shelf bump or slightly toned top-edge o/w Fine copies. NF/NF. NB we have another 169 books by Charles Dickens on our website & Abe. NB heavy 2-volume set non-std for delivery. ISBN 1850510725 [CDS 34289] £17.73 ($28.00)

Bleak House, Volumes I & II [Charles Dickens Complete Works. Centennial Edition]
Dickens, Charles (Heron Books) London, 1974
Authentic Heron edition, out-of-print hardback in luxurious faux-leather sage-green Skivertex, lavish gilt tooling & scrolling, silken bookmark, decorative endpapers, portrait frontis, intro & notes, original illustrations, super-bright boards/gilt, no inscriptions, unblemished textblock appears unopened & unread, covers & contents immaculate, very fine copies. Fine/Fine. NB counts as 2 books, multiple set/overweight item - non-standard for delivery, p&p tba. ISBN 1850510725 [CDS 32662] £35.91 ($57.00)

Bleak House, Volumes I & II [Charles Dickens Complete Works. Centennial Edition]
Dickens, Charles (Heron Books) London, 1970
Uniform collectable genuine Heron edition, double volume set, out-of-print hardbacks in luxury faux-leather sage-green Skivertex, raised banding, lavish gilt tooling & scrolling, silken bookmark, decorative endpapers, portrait frontis, intro & notes, original illustrations, super bright boards/gilt, no inscriptions, crisp white pgs in unblemished textblock, appears unopened, may have slight shelf bump, top-edge Vol.II slightly toned o/w Fine copies. Fine/NF. NB we have another 169 books by Charles Dickens on our website & Abe. NB heavy 2-volume set non-std for delivery. ISBN 1850510725 [CDS 34299] £26.82 ($43.00)

Bleak House, Volumes I & II [Charles Dickens Complete Works. Centennial Edition]
Dickens, Charles (Heron Books) London, 1967
Authentic Heron edition, 2 volume title, out-of-print hardbacks in luxurious faux-leather sage-green Skivertex, lavish gilt tooling & scrolling, silken bookmark, decorative endpapers, portrait frontis, intro & notes, original illustrations, bright boards/gilt, no inscriptions, unblemished contents, appear unopened & unread, rubbed spine gilt & tiny scuff marking vol.I o/w VG/VG+. NB heavy 2-volume set non-std for delivery. We have another 169 books by Charles Dickens on our website & Abe. ISBN 1850510725 [CD 34476] £20.45 ($33.00)

Click for larger image of Charles Dickens complete Centennial Edition in 36 volumes Heron Books [Complete Works collection] see description for titles Charles Dickens complete Centennial Edition in 36 volumes Heron Books [Complete Works collection] see description for titles
Dickens, Charles (Heron Books) London, 1970
Centennial edition, 36 Volumes complete, matched set of out-of-print hardbacks in luxurious faux-leather sage-green Skivertex, lavish gilt tooling & scrolling, silken marker-ribbon, decorative/gilt endpapers, portrait frontis plus contemporary illustrations by Seymour and Phiz, Charles Green, Greiffenhagen, Marcus Stone, Cruikshank, Landseer, Maclise, Leech, Tenniel, Stanfield et al, with general intro & preface by J B Priestley, and with individual Intros by Eleanor Farjeon, Frederick Page, Sir Osbert & Sacheverell Sitwell, Sir John Shuckburgh, Dingle Foot, Humphrey House, Dame Sybil Thorndike, Earl of Wicklow & others, and with literary/biographical notes by eminent reviewers; with bright boards/gilt, most copies in the set are excellent and apparently unread, a v few may show only minor blemishes from shelf-wear such as edge bump, minuscule scuff, or dusty/flecked top-edge though o/w clean white pgs with clear print, but no major defects; one or two may have the spine gilt/titling rubbed or faintly dulled with time o/w this is a better than average set, VG - VG++ with many Fine copies. *see an actual image of this copy on our website or by request. NB we have another 135 books by Charles Dickens on our website & Abe. NB non-standard item for delivery, substantial shipping charge to any destination, tba; Titles include: American Notes & Pictures from Italy, Barnaby Rudge (in 2 volumes), Bleak House (in 2 volumes), Child's History of England, Christmas Books, Christmas Stories (in 2 volumes), David Copperfield (in 2 volumes), Dombey & Son (in 2 volumes), Edwin Drood & Master Humphrey's Clock, Great Expectations, Hard Times, Little Dorrit (in 2 volumes), Martin Chuzzlewit (in 2 volumes), Miscellaneous Papers (in 2 volumes), Nicholas Nickleby (in 2 volumes), Old Curiosity Shop (in 2 volumes), Oliver Twist, Our Mutual Friend (in 2 volumes), Pickwick Papers (in 2 volumes), Reprinted Pieces, Sketches by Boz (in 2 volumes), A Tale of Two Cities, & Uncommercial Traveller. ISBN 1850510725 [CDS 34223] £231.82 ($369.00)

Child's History of England [Charles Dickens Complete Works. Centennial Edition]
Dickens, Charles (Heron Books) London, 1968
Authentic Heron edition, out-of-print hardback in luxurious faux-leather sage-green Skivertex, lavish gilt tooling & scrolling, silken bookmark, decorative endpapers, portrait frontis, intro & notes, original illustrations, bright boards/gilt, no inscriptions, unblemished contents, appears unopened & unread, near fine copy. NF. NB We have another 169 books by Charles Dickens on our website & Abe. ISBN 1850510725 [CD 34484] £17.73 ($28.00)

Christmas Books (includes 'A Christmas Carol') [Charles Dickens Complete Works. Centennial Edition]
Dickens, Charles (Heron Books) London, 1968
Authentic Heron edition, out-of-print hardback in luxurious faux-leather sage-green Skivertex, lavish gilt tooling & scrolling, silken bookmark, decorative endpapers, portrait frontis, intro & notes, original illustrations, bright boards/gilt, no inscriptions, unblemished contents, appears unopened & unread, spine gilt loss patch o/w VG. NB We have another 169 books by Charles Dickens on our website & Abe. ISBN 1850510725 [CD 34479] £17.73 ($28.00)

Christmas Books (including 'A Christmas Carol') [Charles Dickens Complete Works. Centennial Edition]
Dickens, Charles (Heron Books) London, 1970
Authentic Heron edition, out-of-print hardback in luxury faux-leather sage-green bindings, lavish gilt tooling & scrolling, silken bookmark, decorated endpapers, portrait frontis, original illustrations, bright gilt-ornamented boards, no inscriptions, textblock clean & bright, appears unread, small snag at spine top o/w excellent copy. VG++. NB we have another 169 books by Charles Dickens on our website & Abe. ISBN 1850510725 [CD 34283] £31.82 ($51.00)

Christmas Books de Luxe edition (including 'A Christmas Carol') [Charles Dickens Complete Works. Centennial Edition]
Dickens, Charles (Heron Books/Edito-Service) London, 1970
De Luxe Centennial Edition, out-of-print hardback in luxurious faux-leather rich burgundy Skivertex with simulated raised bands, top-edge gilt, lavish gilt tooling & scrolling, silken bookmark, decorative endpapers, portrait frontis, intro & notes, original illustrations, very bright boards/gilt, no inscriptions, unblemished textblock appears to be unread, minuscule edge rub o/w would be near fine copy. VG++. NB we have another 169 books by Charles Dickens on our website & Abe. ISBN 1850510725 [CD 34286] £26.82 ($43.00)

Christmas Stories, Volumes I & II [Charles Dickens Complete Works. Centennial Edition]
Dickens, Charles (Heron Books) London, 1970
Uniform collectable genuine Heron edition, double volume set, out-of-print hardbacks in luxury faux-leather sage-green Skivertex, raised banding, lavish gilt tooling & scrolling, silken bookmark, decorative endpapers, portrait frontis, intro & notes, original illustrations, super bright boards/gilt, no inscriptions, crisp white pgs in unblemished textblock, appears unopened, may have slight shelf bump or slightly toned top-edge o/w Fine copies. NF/NF. NB we have another 169 books by Charles Dickens on our website & Abe. NB heavy 2-volume set non-std for delivery. ISBN 1850510725 [CDS 34292] £15.91 ($25.00)

Christmas Stories, Volumes I & II [Charles Dickens Complete Works. Centennial Edition]
Dickens, Charles (Heron Books) London, 1967
Genuine Heron Centennial edition, dual volume set, out-of-print hardback in luxury faux-leather sage-green Skivertex, lavish gilt tooling & scrolling, silken bookmark, decorative endpapers, portrait frontis, intro & notes, original illustrations, very bright boards/gilt, no inscriptions, unblemished textblock, appears unread, unless minuscule scuff or slight dusty top-edge o/w near Fine or Fine copies. Fine/NF. NB we have another 85 books by Charles Dickens on our website & Abe. ISBN 1850510725 [CDS 33930] £19.55 ($31.00)

Christmas Tales
Dickens, Charles (Richard Edward King) London, 1890s
Out-of-print hardback in dark green/gilt cloth boards, embossed boards mottled, lightly edge-rubbed, 286 pp with index, pgs & page edges browned but perfectly readable, owner's name or signature inscribed owner's inscription & pencil scribbles, good reading copy. G+. ISBN 1850510725 [FF 30217] £8.14 ($13.00)

David Copperfield [complete & unabridged]
Dickens, Charles (Wordsworth Classics) London, 1994
Out-of-print softback, unblemished wraps, no inscriptions, tiny snag on spine o/w fine copy. VG++. ISBN 1850510725 [FF 32036] £4.00 ($6.00)

David Copperfield I
Dickens, Charles (Heron Books) London, 1970
Out-of-print hardback, burgundy binding. VG+. ISBN 1850510725 [CD 32692] £11.36 ($18.00)

David Copperfield, Volume I [Charles Dickens Complete Works. Centennial Edition]
Dickens, Charles (Heron Books) London, 1974
Of Uniform matching set, out-of-print hardback in luxury faux-leather sage-green bindings, lavish gilt tooling & scrolling, silken bookmark, decorated endpapers, portrait frontis, original illustrations, very bright dark green/gilt-ornamented boards, no inscriptions, textblock immaculate, fine copy. Fine. ISBN 1850510725 [CD 31760] £11.36 ($18.00)

David Copperfield, volume I [Charles Dickens Complete Works. Centennial Edition]
Dickens, Charles (Heron Books) London, 1967
Centennial edition, out-of-print hardback in luxury faux-leather sage-green Skivertex, lavish gilt tooling & scrolling, silken bookmark, decorative endpapers, portrait frontis, intro & notes, original illustrations, very bright boards/gilt, no inscriptions, unblemished textblock, appears to be unopened & unread, fine copy. Fine. ISBN 1850510725 [CD 32120] £11.36 ($18.00)

David Copperfield, volume I [Charles Dickens Complete Works. Centennial Edition]
Dickens, Charles (Heron Books) London, 1967
Centennial edition, out-of-print hardback in luxury faux-leather sage-green Skivertex, lavish gilt tooling & scrolling, silken bookmark, decorative endpapers, portrait frontis, intro & notes, original illustrations, bright boards/gilt, no inscriptions, unblemished textblock, appears to be unread, slightly dusty top-edge o/w fine copy. NF. ISBN 1850510725 [CD 32095] £10.45 ($17.00)

David Copperfield, Volume II [Charles Dickens Complete Works. Centennial Edition]
Dickens, Charles (Heron Books/Edito-Service) London, 1972
Centennial edition, out-of-print hardback in luxury faux-leather sage-green Skivertex, lavish gilt tooling & scrolling, silken bookmark, decorative endpapers, portrait frontis, intro & notes, original illustrations, bright boards/gilt, no inscriptions, unblemished textblock, maybe faint spine dulling o/w vg copy. VG. ISBN 1850510725 [CD 32412] £9.55 ($15.00)

David Copperfield, Volumes I & II [Charles Dickens Complete Works. Centennial Edition]
Dickens, Charles (Heron Books) London, 1970
Uniform collectable genuine Heron edition, double volume set, out-of-print hardbacks in luxury faux-leather sage-green Skivertex, raised banding, lavish gilt tooling & scrolling, silken bookmark, decorative endpapers, portrait frontis, intro & notes, original illustrations, super bright boards/gilt, no inscriptions, crisp white pgs in unblemished textblock, appears unopened, may have slight shelf bump or slightly toned top-edge o/w Fine copies. NF/NF. NB we have another 169 books by Charles Dickens on our website & Abe. NB heavy 2-volume set non-std for delivery. ISBN 1850510725 [CDS 34294] £13.18 ($21.00)

Dombey & Son, Volume I [Charles Dickens Complete Works. Centennial Edition]
Dickens, Charles (Heron Books) London, 1968
Authentic Heron edition, out-of-print hardback in luxurious faux-leather sage-green Skivertex, lavish gilt tooling & scrolling, silken bookmark, decorative endpapers, portrait frontis, intro & notes, original illustrations, bright boards/gilt, no inscriptions, unblemished contents, appears unopened & unread, rubbed gilt & titling o/w VG. NB We have another 169 books by Charles Dickens on our website & Abe. ISBN 1850510725 [CD 34478] £8.64 ($14.00)

Dombey & Son, Volume II [Charles Dickens Complete Works. Centennial Edition]
Dickens, Charles (Heron Books) London, 1970
Authentic Heron edition, out-of-print hardback in luxurious faux-leather sage-green Skivertex, lavish gilt tooling & scrolling, silken bookmark, decorative endpapers, portrait frontis, intro & notes, original illustrations, super-bright boards/gilt, no inscriptions, unblemished copy appears unopened & unread, excellent fine copy. Fine. ISBN 1850510725 [CD 34257] £10.45 ($17.00)

Dombey & Son, Volume II [Charles Dickens Complete Works. Centennial Edition]
Dickens, Charles (Heron Books) London, c1970
Out-of-print hardback in luxury faux-leather sage-green Skivertex, lavish gilt tooling & scrolling, silken bookmark, decorative endpapers, portrait frontis, intro & notes, original illustrations, bright boards/gilt, no inscriptions, faint closed-edge tan & flecks o/w covers & contents excellent, appears to be unread. VG++. ISBN 1850510725 [CD 29813] £16.82 ($27.00)

Dombey & Son, Volumes I & II [Charles Dickens Complete Works. Centennial Edition]
Dickens, Charles (Heron Books) London, 1970
Uniform collectable genuine Heron edition, double volume set, out-of-print hardbacks in luxury faux-leather sage-green Skivertex, raised banding, lavish gilt tooling & scrolling, silken bookmark, decorative endpapers, portrait frontis, intro & notes, original illustrations, super bright boards/gilt, no inscriptions, crisp white pgs in unblemished textblock, appears unopened, may have slight shelf bump, top-edge Vol.I slightly toned o/w Fine copies. Fine/NF. NB we have another 169 books by Charles Dickens on our website & Abe. NB heavy 2-volume set non-std for delivery. ISBN 1850510725 [CDS 34301] £17.73 ($28.00)

Edwin Drood & Master Humphreys Clock [Charles Dickens Complete Works. Centennial Edition]
Dickens, Charles (Heron Books) London, 1972
Out-of-print hardback in luxury faux-leather sage-green bindings, lavish gilt tooling & scrolling, silken bookmark, decorated endpapers, portrait frontis, original illustrations, sharp bright dark green/gilt-ornamented boards, no inscriptions, textblock immaculate, may show slight freckling o/w fine copy. NF. ISBN 1850510725 [CD 31176] £11.36 ($18.00)

Edwin Drood, & Master Humphrey's Clock [Charles Dickens Complete Works. Centennial Edition]
Dickens, Charles (Heron Books) London, c1970
Authentic Heron edition in Uniform collection, out-of-print hardback in luxury faux-leather sage-green Skivertex, lavish gilt tooling & scrolling, silken bookmark, decorative endpapers, portrait frontis, intro & notes, original illustrations, bright boards/gilt, no inscriptions, crisp unblemished textblock, appears unread & unopened near fine copy. NF. ISBN 1850510725 [CD 30579] £7.23 ($11.00)

Edwin Drood, & Master Humphrey's Clock [Charles Dickens Complete Works. Centennial Edition]
Dickens, Charles (Heron Books) London, 1970
Uniform collectable genuine Heron edition, dual title volume, out-of-print hardback in luxury faux-leather sage-green Skivertex, raised banding, lavish gilt tooling & scrolling, silken bookmark, decorative endpapers, portrait frontis, intro & notes, original illustrations, super bright boards/gilt, no inscriptions, crisp white pgs in unblemished textblock, appears unopened, faint hairline on spine, top-edge slightly toned o/w Fine copy. NF. NB we have another 169 books by Charles Dickens on our website & Abe. ISBN 1850510725 [CD 34302] £9.55 ($15.00)

Click for larger image of excellent complete collection of the Charles Dickens  Centennial Edition in 36 volumes by Heron Books [Complete Works collection] see description for titles Excellent complete collection of the Charles Dickens Centennial Edition in 36 volumes by Heron Books [Complete Works collection] see description for titles
Dickens, Charles (Heron Books) London, 1971
Uniform complete matching set of the Dickens' Centennial Edition in genuine Heron Books, 36 Volumes collection, out-of-print hardbacks in luxurious faux-leather sage-green Skivertex, lavish gilt tooling & scrolling, raised bands, silken marker-ribbon, decorative/gilt endpapers, portrait frontis plus contemporary illustrations by Seymour and Phiz, Charles Green, Greiffenhagen, Marcus Stone, Cruikshank, Landseer, Maclise, Leech, Tenniel, Stanfield et al, with general intro & preface by J B Priestley, and with individual Intros by Eleanor Farjeon, Frederick Page, Sir Osbert & Sacheverell Sitwell, Sir John Shuckburgh, Dingle Foot, Humphrey House, Dame Sybil Thorndike, Earl of Wicklow & others, and with literary/biographical notes by eminent reviewers and also, many in the set have still got the publisher's original illustrated summary notes; these books retain their bright bindings & gilt ornamentation, most copies in the set appear to be neither read nor opened, with crisp white unblemished pgs & sharp clear images; there may be occasional edge-bumps or minuscule edge-rub from shelving though there are no inscriptions or defects; one or two may show insignificant gradations of colour tone due to staggered print runs & different printers; overall this set is impressive and near Fine. *see an actual image of this item on our website or by request. NB at time of writing we have another 169 books by Charles Dickens on our website & Abe. NB substantial shipping charge whatever the destination, non-standard item for delivery tba; Titles include: American Notes & Pictures from Italy, Barnaby Rudge (in 2 volumes), Bleak House (in 2 volumes), Child's History of England, Christmas Books, Christmas Stories (in 2 volumes), David Copperfield (in 2 volumes), Dombey & Son (in 2 volumes), Edwin Drood & Master Humphrey's Clock, Great Expectations, Hard Times, Little Dorrit (in 2 volumes), Martin Chuzzlewit (in 2 volumes), Miscellaneous Papers (in 2 volumes), Nicholas Nickleby (in 2 volumes), Old Curiosity Shop (in 2 volumes), Oliver Twist, Our Mutual Friend (in 2 volumes), Pickwick Papers (in 2 volumes), Reprinted Pieces, Sketches by Boz (in 2 volumes), A Tale of Two Cities, Uncommercial Traveller. ISBN 1850510725 [CDS 34306] £268.18 ($426.00)

Great Expectations [Charles Dickens Complete Works. Centennial Edition]
Dickens, Charles (Heron Books) London, 1967
Authentic Heron edition, out-of-print hardback in luxurious faux-leather sage-green Skivertex, lavish gilt tooling & scrolling, silken bookmark, decorative endpapers, portrait frontis, intro & notes, original illustrations, bright boards/gilt, no inscriptions, unblemished contents, appears unopened & unread, near fine copy. NF. NB We have another 169 books by Charles Dickens on our website & Abe. ISBN 1850510725 [CD 34483] £11.36 ($18.00)

Great Expectations [Charles Dickens Complete Works. Centennial Edition]
Dickens, Charles (Heron Books) London, 1970
Uniform collectable genuine Heron edition, out-of-print hardback in luxury faux-leather sage-green Skivertex, raised banding, lavish gilt tooling & scrolling, silken bookmark, decorative endpapers, portrait frontis, intro & notes, original illustrations, super bright boards/gilt, no inscriptions, unblemished textblock, appears unread, brilliant bright near Fine copy. NF. NB we have another 161 books by Charles Dickens on our website & Abe. ISBN 1850510725 [CD 34318] £17.73 ($28.00)

Hard Times
Dickens, Charles (Collins) London, c1930
Library of Classics edition, out-of-print pocket-sized hardback in red cloth/gilt (dulled), Foolscap octavo over 6.5x4.5inches, 384 pp, half-tone frontis, decorative mermaid endpapers, no inscriptions, clean boards with lightly sunned spine & edges, dusty top-edge o/w bright clean textblock. near VG. NB at time of writing we have another 100+ books by Charles Dickens on our website & Abe. ISBN 1850510725 [FF 33158] £5.05 ($8.00)

Little Dorrit, Volume II [Charles Dickens Complete Works. Centennial Edition]
Dickens, Charles (Heron Books) London, 1972
Out-of-print hardback in luxurious faux-leather sage-green Skivertex, lavish gilt tooling & scrolling, silken bookmark, decorative endpapers, portrait frontis, intro & notes, original illustrations, super-bright boards/gilt, no inscriptions, unblemished textblock appears to be unread, covers & contents immaculate, fine copy. Fine. ISBN 1850510725 [CD 32409] £22.27 ($35.00)

Little Dorrit, Volume II [Charles Dickens Complete Works. Centennial Edition]
Dickens, Charles (Heron Books) London, 1970
Authentic Heron edition, out-of-print hardback in luxurious faux-leather sage-green Skivertex, lavish gilt tooling & scrolling, silken bookmark, decorative endpapers, portrait frontis, intro & notes, original illustrations, super-bright boards/gilt, no inscriptions, unblemished textblock appears unopened & unread, slightly dusty top-edge, short snag at base of front outer join o/w very good indeed. VG. ISBN 1850510725 [CD 34222] £19.55 ($31.00)

Little Dorrit, Volumes I & II [Charles Dickens Complete Works. Centennial Edition]
Dickens, Charles (Heron Books) London, 1970
Authentic Heron edition, very scarce 2 volume title, out-of-print hardbacks in luxurious faux-leather sage-green Skivertex, lavish gilt tooling & scrolling, silken bookmark, decorative endpapers, portrait frontis, intro & notes, original illustrations, very bright boards/gilt, no inscriptions, unblemished contents, appear unopened & unread, very slightly toned top-edges o/w near Fine copies. NF/NF. NB heavy 2-volume set non-std for delivery. We have another 169 books by Charles Dickens on our website & Abe. ISBN 1850510725 [CD 34473] £35.91 ($57.00)

Martin Chuzzlewit, Volumes I & II [Charles Dickens Complete Works. Centennial Edition]
Dickens, Charles (Heron Books) London, 1970
Authentic Heron edition, 2 volumes, out-of-print hardbacks in luxurious faux-leather sage-green Skivertex, lavish gilt tooling & scrolling, silken bookmark, decorative endpapers, portrait frontis, intro & notes, original illustrations, super-bright boards/gilt, no inscriptions, unblemished copies appear unopened & unread, vol.I spine gilt slightly dulled o/w fine copies. VG++/Fine. ISBN 1850510725 [CDS 34255] £22.73 ($36.00)

Martin Chuzzlewit, Volumes I & II [Charles Dickens Complete Works. Centennial Edition]
Dickens, Charles (Heron Books) London, 1970
Uniform collectable genuine Heron edition, double volume set, out-of-print hardbacks in luxury faux-leather sage-green Skivertex, raised banding, lavish gilt tooling & scrolling, silken bookmark, decorative endpapers, portrait frontis, intro & notes, original illustrations, super bright boards/gilt, no inscriptions, crisp white pgs in unblemished textblock, appears unopened, may have slight shelf bump, top-edge Vol.II slightly toned o/w Fine copies. Fine/NF. NB we have another 169 books by Charles Dickens on our website & Abe. NB heavy 2-volume set non-std for delivery. ISBN 1850510725 [CDS 34300] £20.45 ($33.00)

Miscellaneous Papers, Volume I [Charles Dickens Complete Works. Centennial Edition]
Dickens, Charles (Heron Books) London, 1975
Genuine collectable Heron edition, out-of-print hardback in luxurious faux-leather sage-green Skivertex, lavish gilt tooling & scrolling, silken bookmark, decorative endpapers, portrait frontis, intro & notes, original illustrations, super-bright boards/gilt, no inscriptions, unblemished textblock appears unread, light toning of top-edge & drip mark underneath bottom edge o/w would be fine copy, thus VG++. NB we have another 169 books by Charles Dickens on our website & Abe ISBN 1850510725 [CD 34312] £22.27 ($35.00)

Miscellaneous Papers, Volume I [Charles Dickens Complete Works. Centennial Edition]
Dickens, Charles (Heron Books) London, 1970
Uniform collectable genuine Heron edition, out-of-print hardback in luxury faux-leather sage-green Skivertex, raised banding, lavish gilt tooling & scrolling, silken bookmark, decorative endpapers, portrait frontis, intro & notes, original illustrations, super bright boards/gilt, no inscriptions, crisp white pgs in unblemished textblock, appears unopened, may have slight rear corner bump o/w Fine copy. NF. NB we have another 169 books by Charles Dickens on our website & Abe. ISBN 1850510725 [CD 34313] £26.82 ($43.00)

Click for larger image of Miscellaneous Papers, Volume I [Charles Dickens Complete Works. Centennial Edition], Miscellaneous Papers, Volume I [Charles Dickens Complete Works. Centennial Edition]
Dickens, Charles (Heron Books) London, 1970
Genuine Heron edition, out-of-print hardback in luxurious faux-leather sage-green Skivertex, lavish gilt tooling & scrolling, silken bookmark, decorative endpapers, portrait frontis, intro & notes, original illustrations, super-bright boards/gilt, no inscriptions, unblemished textblock appears unopened & unread, covers & contents almost impeccable except for small snag at spine bottom & much of spine gilt rubbed off, o/w would be fine copy. near VG. *see an actual image of this copy on our website or by request . ISBN 1850510725 [CD 33535] £13.18 ($21.00)

Miscellaneous Papers, Volume II [Charles Dickens Complete Works. Centennial Edition]
Dickens, Charles (Heron Books) London, 1970
Authentic Heron edition, out-of-print hardback in luxurious faux-leather sage-green Skivertex, lavish gilt tooling & scrolling, silken bookmark, decorative endpapers, portrait frontis, intro & notes, original illustrations, super-bright boards/gilt, no inscriptions, unblemished textblock appears unopened & unread, covers & contents almost immaculate, tiny foredge scuff o/w fine copy. NF. *see an actual image of this copy on our website or by request. NB we have another 175 books by Charles Dickens on our website & Abe. ISBN 1850510725 [CD 34130] £22.27 ($35.00)

Mystery of Edwin Drood
Dickens, Charles (Collins) London, 1974
Cr. 8vo, out-of-print hardback in burgundy faux-lea/gilt, 352 pp with appendices & bibliography, portrait frontis, intro by C Day Lewis plus essay by Edmund Wilson plus other informative txt, very bright boards with ornate gilt ornamentation, decorative endpapers, top-edge coloured, no inscriptions, very faintly flecked foredge o/w covers & contents unblemished. NF. ISBN 1850510725 [FF 33160] £7.73 ($12.00)

Mystery of Edwin Drood & Master Humphrey's Clock [Charles Dickens Complete Works. Centennial Edition]
Dickens, Charles (Heron Books) London, 1967
Out-of-print hardback in luxurious leather-look sage-green Skivertex, lavish gilt tooling, gilt-decorative endpapers, silken bookmark, portrait frontis, illustrations by Luck Fildes, introduction by Malcolm Elwin; 447pp, couple of tiny edge scuffs, very slightly flecked top-edge o/w textblock excellent. VG. ISBN 1850510725 [CD 23347] £5.50 ($9.00)

Mystery of Edwin Drood & Master Humphrey's Clock [Charles Dickens Complete Works. Centennial Edition]
Dickens, Charles (Heron Books/Edito-Service) London, 1971
Out-of-print hardback in luxurious faux-leather sage-green Skivertex, lavish gilt tooling & scrolling, silken bookmark, decorative endpapers, portrait frontis, intro & notes, original illustrations, bright boards/gilt, no inscriptions, unblemished textblock, appears to be unread, near fine copy. NF. ISBN 1850510725 [CD 27974] £14.09 ($22.00)

Nicholas Nickleby, Volume I [Charles Dickens Complete Works. Centennial Edition]
Dickens, Charles (Heron Books) London, 1968
Authentic Heron edition, out-of-print hardback in luxurious faux-leather sage-green Skivertex, lavish gilt tooling & scrolling, silken bookmark, decorative endpapers, portrait frontis, intro & notes, original illustrations, bright boards/gilt, no inscriptions, unblemished contents, appears unopened & unread, clear titling but rubbed spine gilt o/w VG+. NB We have another 169 books by Charles Dickens on our website & Abe. ISBN 1850510725 [CD 34477] £11.36 ($18.00)

Nicholas Nickleby, Volume II [Charles Dickens Complete Works. Centennial Edition]
Dickens, Charles (Heron Books) London, 1970
Out-of-print hardback in luxurious faux-leather sage-green Skivertex, lavish gilt tooling & scrolling, silken bookmark, decorative endpapers, portrait frontis, intro & notes, original illustrations, bright boards/gilt, no inscriptions, unblemished textblock, appears to be unread, spine giltop/tailitling faded & indistinct o/w: VG. ISBN 1850510725 [CD 27939] £8.64 ($14.00)

Nicholas Nickleby, Volume II [Charles Dickens Complete Works. Centennial Edition]
Dickens, Charles (Heron Books) London, 1973
Out-of-print hardback in luxurious faux-leather sage-green Skivertex, lavish gilt tooling & scrolling, silken bookmark, decorative endpapers, portrait frontis, intro & notes, original illustrations, bright boards/gilt, no inscriptions, unblemished textblock, appears to be unread, fine copy. NF. ISBN 1850510725 [CD 27964] £11.36 ($18.00)

Nicholas Nickleby, Volumes I & II [Charles Dickens Complete Works. Centennial Edition]
Dickens, Charles (Heron Books) London, 1970
Uniform collectable genuine Heron edition, double volume set, out-of-print hardbacks in luxury faux-leather sage-green Skivertex, raised banding, lavish gilt tooling & scrolling, silken bookmark, decorative endpapers, portrait frontis, intro & notes, original illustrations, super bright boards/gilt, no inscriptions, crisp white pgs in unblemished textblock, appears unopened, may have slight shelf bump or slightly toned top-edge o/w Fine copies. NF/NF. NB we have another 169 books by Charles Dickens on our website & Abe. NB heavy 2-volume set non-std for delivery. ISBN 1850510725 [CDS 34290] £22.27 ($35.00)

Old Curiosity Shop, Volumes I & II [Charles Dickens Complete Works. Centennial Edition]
Dickens, Charles (Heron Books) London, 1967
Authentic Heron edition 2 volumes set, includes original publisher's blurb & bibliography notes, out-of-print hardback in luxurious faux-leather sage-green Skivertex, lavish gilt tooling & scrolling, silken bookmark, decorative endpapers, portrait frontis, intro & notes, original illustrations, bright boards/gilt, outer join vol.I slightly strained but firm, no inscriptions, unblemished textblock, appears to be unread, edge-tanned with spine gilt titling virtually indistinct as real antiquarian copies o/w very good. NB 2-volume set, non-standard item for delivery tba] VG-/VG-. ISBN 1850510725 [CDS 32413] £11.36 ($18.00)

Old Curiosity Shop, Volumes I & II [Charles Dickens Complete Works. Centennial Edition]
Dickens, Charles (Heron Books) London, 1970
Uniform collectable genuine Heron edition, double volume set, out-of-print hardbacks in luxury faux-leather sage-green Skivertex, raised banding, lavish gilt tooling & scrolling, silken bookmark, decorative endpapers, portrait frontis, intro & notes, original illustrations, super bright boards/gilt, no inscriptions, crisp white pgs in unblemished textblock, appears unopened, may have slight shelf bump or slightly toned top-edge o/w Fine copies. NF/NF. NB we have another 169 books by Charles Dickens on our website & Abe. NB heavy 2-volume set non-std for delivery. ISBN 1850510725 [CDS 34298] £17.73 ($28.00)

Old Curiosity Shop, Volumes I & II [Charles Dickens Complete Works. Centennial Edition]
Dickens, Charles (Heron Books) London, 1970
Uniform collectable genuine Heron edition, double volume set, out-of-print hardbacks in luxury faux-leather sage-green Skivertex, raised banding, lavish gilt tooling & scrolling, silken bookmark, decorative endpapers, portrait frontis, intro & notes, original illustrations, super bright boards/gilt, no inscriptions, crisp white pgs in unblemished textblock, appears unopened, very Fine copies. Fine/Fine. NB we have another 169 books by Charles Dickens on our website & Abe. NB heavy 2-volume set non-std for delivery. ISBN 1850510725 [CDS 34288] £20.45 ($33.00)

Old Curiosity Shop, Volumes I & II [Charles Dickens Complete Works. Centennial Edition]
Dickens, Charles (Heron Books) London, 1967
Genuine Heron Centennial edition, dual volume set, out-of-print hardback in luxury faux-leather sage-green Skivertex, lavish gilt tooling & scrolling, silken bookmark, decorative endpapers, portrait frontis, intro & notes, original illustrations, very bright boards/gilt, no inscriptions, unblemished textblock, appears unread, unless minuscule scuff or slight dusty top-edge o/w near Fine or Fine copies. Fine/NF. NB we have another 85 books by Charles Dickens on our website & Abe. ISBN 1850510725 [CDS 33935] £14.09 ($22.00)

Oliver Twist
Dickens, Charles (Collins) London, 1961
Thin paper edition, out-of-print hardback in dark blue limp Morocco leather, 414 pp with bibliography, portrait frontis, intro by Kenneth Hayens, clean unmarked covers, decorative endpapers, top-edge coloured, no inscriptions, dusty top-edge o/w bright unblemished textblock. VG+. ISBN 1850510725 [FF 33159] £6.95 ($11.00)

Oliver Twist [Charles Dickens Complete Works. Centennial Edition]
Dickens, Charles (Heron Books) London, 1972
Out-of-print hardback in luxury faux-leather sage-green bindings, lavish gilt tooling & scrolling, silken bookmark, decorated endpapers, portrait frontis, original illustrations, sharp bright dark green/gilt-ornamented boards, no inscriptions, textblock immaculate, may show slight freckling o/w fine copy. NF. ISBN 1850510725 [CD 31175] £11.36 ($18.00)

Oliver Twist [Charles Dickens Complete Works. Centennial Edition]
Dickens, Charles (Heron Books/Edito-Service) London, c1972
Centennial edition, out-of-print hardback in luxury faux-leather sage-green Skivertex, lavish gilt tooling & scrolling, silken bookmark, decorative endpapers, portrait frontis, intro & notes, original illustrations, bright boards/gilt, no inscriptions, unblemished textblock, appears to be unread, maybe minuscule scuff or faint spine dulling o/w near fine copy. VG+. ISBN 1850510725 [CD 31977] £15.91 ($25.00)

Oliver Twist [Charles Dickens Complete Works. Centennial Edition]
Dickens, Charles (Heron Books) London, 1970
Uniform collectable genuine Heron edition, out-of-print hardback in luxury faux-leather sage-green Skivertex, raised banding, lavish gilt tooling & scrolling, silken bookmark, decorative endpapers, portrait frontis, intro & notes, original illustrations, super bright boards/gilt, no inscriptions, crisp white pgs in unblemished textblock, appears unopened, may have slight shelf bump or slightly toned top-edge o/w Fine copy. NF. NB we have another 169 books by Charles Dickens on our website & Abe. ISBN 1850510725 [CD 34296] £8.64 ($14.00)

Our Mutual Friend, Volumes I & II [Charles Dickens Complete Works. Centennial Edition]
Dickens, Charles (Heron Books) London, 1970
Authentic Heron edition, now scarce 2 volume title, out-of-print hardbacks in luxurious faux-leather sage-green Skivertex, lavish gilt tooling & scrolling, silken bookmark, decorative endpapers, portrait frontis, intro & notes, original illustrations, bright boards/gilt, no inscriptions, unblemished contents, appear unopened & unread, very lightly rubbed spine gilt & slightly toned edges o/w VG+/VG+. NB heavy 2-volume set non-std for delivery. We have another 169 books by Charles Dickens on our website & Abe. ISBN 1850510725 [CD 34472] £26.82 ($43.00)

Our Mutual Friend, Volumes I & II [Charles Dickens Complete Works. Centennial Edition]
Dickens, Charles (Heron Books) London, 1970
Authentic Heron edition, scarce 2 volume title, out-of-print hardbacks in luxurious faux-leather sage-green Skivertex, lavish gilt tooling & scrolling, silken bookmark, decorative endpapers, portrait frontis, intro & notes, original illustrations, bright boards/gilt, no inscriptions, unblemished contents, appear unopened & unread, tiny scuff to one top-edge and lightly dulled spine gilt, more pronounced on vol.II o/w VG/VG. NB heavy 2-volume set non-std for delivery. We have another 169 books by Charles Dickens on our website & Abe. ISBN 1850510725 [CD 34474] £20.45 ($33.00)

Pickwick Papers - the Posthumous Papers of the Pickwick Club, Volume I [Charles Dickens Complete Works. Centennial Edition]
Dickens, Charles (Heron Books) London, 1973
Out-of-print hardback in luxurious faux-leather sage-green Skivertex, lavish gilt tooling & scrolling, silken bookmark, decorative endpapers, portrait frontis, intro & notes, original illustrations, bright boards/gilt, no inscriptions, unblemished textblock, appears to be unread, fine copy. NF. ISBN 1850510725 [CD 27957] £8.64 ($14.00)

Pickwick Papers - the Posthumous Papers of the Pickwick Club, Volume I [Charles Dickens Complete Works. Centennial Edition]
Dickens, Charles (Heron Books) London, 1970
Out-of-print hardback in luxurious faux-leather sage-green Skivertex, lavish gilt tooling & scrolling, silken bookmark, decorative endpapers, portrait frontis, intro & notes, original illustrations, bright boards/gilt, no inscriptions, unblemished textblock, appears to be unread, spine giltop/tailitling faded & slightly indistinct o/w: VG. ISBN 1850510725 [CD 27941] £5.05 ($8.00)

Pickwick Papers - the Posthumous Papers of the Pickwick Club, Volume II [Charles Dickens Complete Works. Centennial Edition]
Dickens, Charles (Heron Books) London, 1972
Out-of-print hardback in luxurious faux-leather sage-green Skivertex, lavish gilt tooling & scrolling, silken bookmark, decorative endpapers, portrait frontis, intro & notes, original illustrations, bright boards/gilt, no inscriptions, unblemished textblock, appears to be unread, tiny flecks to top-edge o/w near fine. VG++. ISBN 1850510725 [CD 27983] £8.14 ($13.00)

Pickwick Papers - the Posthumous Papers of the Pickwick Club, Volumes I & II [Charles Dickens Complete Works. Centennial Edition]
Dickens, Charles (Heron Books) London, 1967
2 volumes set, out-of-print hardback in luxurious faux-leather dark green Skivertex, lavish gilt tooling, decorative green/gilt endpapers, silken bookmark, portrait frontis plus contemporary illustrations by Seymour & Phiz, introduction by Bernard Darwin; xxiii + 484pp + 477pp, very bright gilt-ornamented boards/spine, single owner's name or signature inscribed, very slightly tanned foredges o/w unblemished textblock, apparently unread, tiny edge-scuff o/w excellent copies. VG/VG+. [NB non-standard item for delivery ] ISBN 1850510725 [CDS 26241] £11.36 ($18.00)

Pickwick Papers, Volumes I & II [Charles Dickens Complete Works. Centennial Edition]
Dickens, Charles (Heron Books) London, 1972
2 volumes, out-of-print hardbacks in luxury faux-leather dark-green bindings, lavish gilt tooling & scrolling, silken bookmark, decorated endpapers, portrait frontis, original illustrations, sharp bright gilt-ornamented boards, no inscriptions, textblock immaculate, both appear fine unopened copies, except vol.I has split along front outer join & been invisibly mended, thus sold as is as reading copies only. NB dual set non-standard item for delivery tba. ISBN 1850510725 [CDS 33254] £14.09 ($22.00)

Pickwick Papers, Volumes I & II [Charles Dickens Complete Works. Centennial Edition]
Dickens, Charles (Heron Books) London, 1970
Uniform collectable genuine Heron edition, double volume set, out-of-print hardbacks in luxury faux-leather sage-green Skivertex, raised banding, lavish gilt tooling & scrolling, silken bookmark, decorative endpapers, portrait frontis, intro & notes, original illustrations, super bright boards/gilt, no inscriptions, crisp white pgs in unblemished textblock, appears unopened, may have slight shelf bump or slightly toned top-edge o/w Fine copies. NF/NF. NB we have another 169 books by Charles Dickens on our website & Abe. NB heavy 2-volume set non-std for delivery. ISBN 1850510725 [CDS 34291] £15.91 ($25.00)

Posthumous Papers of the Pickwick Club [Volume II of The Biographical Edition of The Works of Charles Dickens in Nineteen Volumes]
Dickens, Charles (Chapman & Hall) London, nd
Out-of-print hardback in red cloth/gilt, xix + 640pp, frontis + facsimile title page vignette & 43 illustrations by Seymour & Phiz, bright clean boards with heavily-tooled spine & upper cover, decorative colour endpapers, small neat owner's label, textblock without blemish, no inscriptions. VG+. ISBN 1850510725 [FFS 17497] £13.59 ($22.00)

Posthumous Papers of the Pickwick Club [Volume II of The Biographical Edition of The Works of Charles Dickens in Nineteen Volumes]
Dickens, Charles (Chapman & Hall) London, c1970
Out-of-print hardback in red cloth/gilt, xix + 640pp, frontis + facsimile title page vignette & 43 illustrations by Seymour & Phiz, bright clean boards with heavily-tooled spine & upper cover, decorative colour endpapers, small neat owner's label, textblock without blemish, no inscriptions. VG+. ISBN 1850510725 [DDS 21388] £11.36 ($18.00)

Reprinted Pieces [Charles Dickens Complete Works. Centennial Edition]
Dickens, Charles (Heron Books) London, 1970
Uniform collectable genuine Heron edition, out-of-print hardback in luxury faux-leather sage-green Skivertex, raised banding, lavish gilt tooling & scrolling, silken bookmark, decorative endpapers, portrait frontis, intro & notes, original illustrations, super bright boards/gilt, no inscriptions, crisp white pgs in unblemished textblock, appears unopened, small section of top corners folded back o/w Fine copy. NF. NB we have another 169 books by Charles Dickens on our website & Abe. ISBN 1850510725 [CD 34303] £17.73 ($28.00)

Reprinted Pieces [Charles Dickens Complete Works. Centennial Edition]
Dickens, Charles (Heron Books) London, 1968
Authentic Heron edition, out-of-print hardback in luxurious faux-leather sage-green Skivertex, lavish gilt tooling & scrolling, silken bookmark, decorative endpapers, portrait frontis, intro & notes, original illustrations, bright boards/gilt, no inscriptions, unblemished contents, appears unopened & unread, near fine copy. NF. NB We have another 169 books by Charles Dickens on our website & Abe. ISBN 1850510725 [CD 34482] £11.36 ($18.00)

Sketches by Boz, Volume I [Charles Dickens Complete Works. Centennial Edition]
Dickens, Charles (Heron Books) London, 1968
Authentic Heron edition, out-of-print hardback in luxurious faux-leather sage-green Skivertex, lavish gilt tooling & scrolling, silken bookmark, decorative endpapers, portrait frontis, intro & notes, original illustrations, bright boards/gilt, no inscriptions, unblemished contents, appears unopened & unread, near fine copy. NF. NB We have another 169 books by Charles Dickens on our website & Abe. ISBN 1850510725 [CD 34480] £11.36 ($18.00)

Sketches by Boz, Volume II [Charles Dickens Complete Works. Centennial Edition]
Dickens, Charles (Heron Books) London, 1972
Authentic Heron edition, out-of-print hardback in luxurious faux-leather sage-green Skivertex, lavish gilt tooling & scrolling, silken bookmark, decorative endpapers, portrait frontis, intro & notes, original illustrations, super-bright boards/gilt, no inscriptions, unblemished textblock appears unopened & unread, fine copy. Fine. ISBN 1850510725 [CD 34270] £9.55 ($15.00)

Sketches by Boz, Volumes I & II [Charles Dickens Complete Works. Centennial Edition]
Dickens, Charles (Heron Books) London, 1970
Uniform collectable genuine Heron edition, double volume set, out-of-print hardbacks in luxury faux-leather sage-green Skivertex, raised banding, lavish gilt tooling & scrolling, silken bookmark, decorative endpapers, portrait frontis, intro & notes, original illustrations, super bright boards/gilt, no inscriptions, crisp white pgs in unblemished textblock, appears unopened, may have slight shelf bump or slightly toned top-edge o/w Fine copies. NF/NF. NB we have another 169 books by Charles Dickens on our website & Abe. NB heavy 2-volume set non-std for delivery. ISBN 1850510725 [CDS 34293] £15.91 ($25.00)

Sketches by Boz, Volumes I & II [Charles Dickens Complete Works. Centennial Edition]
Dickens, Charles (Heron Books) London, 1967
Genuine Heron Centennial edition, dual volume set, out-of-print hardback in luxury faux-leather sage-green Skivertex, lavish gilt tooling & scrolling, silken bookmark, decorative endpapers, portrait frontis, intro & notes, original illustrations, very bright boards/gilt, no inscriptions, unblemished textblock, appears unread, unless minuscule scuff or slight dusty top-edge o/w near Fine or Fine copies. Fine/NF. NB we have another 85 books by Charles Dickens on our website & Abe. ISBN 1850510725 [CDS 33933] £18.64 ($30.00)

Tale of Two Cities
Dickens, Charles (Penguin) London, 1985
Out-of-print paperback, 420pp, light shelf-wear, vertical spine crease, slightly tanned top-edge, edited with intro by George Woodcock, illustrations by Hablot K Browne (Phiz). VG+. ISBN 1850510725 [FF 12053] £4.50 ($7.00)

Tale of Two Cities
Dickens, Charles (Guild Publishing) London, 1980
Out-of-print hardback in gilt-embossed richly-tooled dark green faux-leather, 351pp, very bright boards with front top corner chafed, spine lean, gilt-decorative endpapers, no inscriptions, lightly tanned closed edges o/w textblock tight bright & white, near fine copy. VG++. ISBN 1850510725 [FF 23368] £5.50 ($9.00)

Tale of Two Cities [Charles Dickens Complete Works. Centennial Edition]
Dickens, Charles (Heron Books) London, 1967
Out-of-print hardback in luxury faux-leather sage-green bindings, lavish gilt tooling & scrolling, silken bookmark, decorated endpapers, portrait frontis, original illustrations, sharp bright dark green/gilt-ornamented boards, may be minuscule scuff, no inscriptions, textblock immaculate, spine gilt titling very dull & rubbed. near VG. ISBN 1850510725 [CD 31185] £8.14 ($13.00)

Tale of Two Cities [Charles Dickens Complete Works. Centennial Edition]
Dickens, Charles (Heron Books/Edito-Service) London, 1972
Out-of-print hardback in luxurious faux-leather dark green Skivertex, lavish gilt tooling, gilt-decorative endpapers, silken bookmark, portrait frontis, illustrations by Phiz; xxiii + 437 pp, bright covers/gilt trifle dulled, no inscriptions, lightly marked closed-edges & rear endpaper o/w textblock bright & white. near VG. ISBN 1850510725 [CD 28878] £6.50 ($10.00)

Tale of Two Cities [Charles Dickens Complete Works. Centennial Edition]
Dickens, Charles (Heron Books/Edito-Service) London, c1972
Centennial edition, out-of-print hardback in luxury faux-leather sage-green Skivertex, lavish gilt tooling & scrolling, silken bookmark, decorative endpapers, portrait frontis, intro & notes, original illustrations, bright boards/gilt, no inscriptions, unblemished textblock, appears to be unread, spine dulled o/w VG. ISBN 1850510725 [CD 31981] £6.95 ($11.00)

Tale of Two Cities with intro by G K Chesterton [Everyman's Library No.102]
Dickens, Charles (J.M.Dent) London, 1958
Out-of-print hardback in dustjacket (matt pictorial wraps with some edge fraying and sunning to backstrip, edge-rubbed) red/gilt cloth boards, 371 pp, index to back, top-edge coloured, no inscriptions, nice copy, bright clean contents, VG+/VG.. ISBN 1850510725 [FF 30236] £8.14 ($13.00)

Tale of Two Cities
Dickens, Charles (Penguin) London, 1985
Out-of-print paperback, 420pp, light shelf-wear, vertical spine crease, slightly tanned top-edge, edited with intro by George Woodcock, illustrations by Hablot K Browne (Phiz). VG+. ISBN 1850510725 [FF 27418] £4.50 ($7.00)

Uncommercial Traveller [Charles Dickens Complete Works. Centennial Edition]
Dickens, Charles (Heron Books) London, 1974
Authentic Heron edition, out-of-print hardback in luxurious faux-leather sage-green Skivertex, lavish gilt tooling & scrolling, silken bookmark, decorative endpapers, portrait frontis, intro & notes, original illustrations, super-bright boards/gilt, no inscriptions, unblemished textblock appears unopened & unread, covers & contents immaculate, very fine copy. Fine. ISBN 1850510725 [CD 32670] £26.82 ($43.00)


[ Last updated 04 May 2012 ] 

 

All prices are in £ pounds sterling with $ dollar approximations. Most bookplates and minor inscriptions are ignored.
Unless otherwise stated, all titles are published in the UK and are octavo size ( 8" x 6" or larger.)

Copyright © 1998-2012 Dustybooks. All rights reserved.