|
|
Country Life, Rural Life, Country Pursuits & Outdoor Sports |
 |
| |
Country Life proceeds more slowly than my information technology... Please return, when workload matches upload! But here are the first barrowloads ...
|
| |
| Used, out of print and rare Country Life, Rural Life, Country Pursuits and Outdoor Sports books |
|
| Dustybooks.co.uk - Search for books, used books, out of print books, rare books and books online, especially children's books, entertainment books, old books, childrens books, book search and antique books. If you cannot find the rare used or out of print book that you are looking for then let us know and we'll do our best to find it for you - there is no charge for our book search facility. |
| |
|
Diversity of Green Plants. Second edition [A series of student texts in Contemporary Biology]
Bell Peter & Christopher Woodcock (Edward Arnold) London, 1978
2nd edition, out-of-print softback in glazed decorative covers, 8vo, ix + 374 pp with index, glossary & refs, fully illustrated in b/w, glossy bright unblemished wraps, no inscriptions, some water-marked bottom edges o/w excellent copy. VG+. ISBN 0713123109 [RR 28897] £8.63 ($16.00) |
Across Northern Hills - long distance footpaths in the North of England
Berry, Geoffrey (Westmorland Gazette) London, 1975
1st edition UK, out-of-print hardback in clear archive-film protected dust jacket [minor rub to extremities], sq 8vo, 151pp, tiny scuff at bottom edge, frontis, 122 photographs by the author, 10 illustrations route maps in inimitable style of A Wainright. NF/VG+. [RR 10815] £25.00 ($47.00) |
Across Northern Hills - long distance footpaths in the North of England
Berry, Geoffrey (Westmorland Gazette) London, 1975
1st edition UK, out-of-print hardback in dust jacket [minor rub to extremities], sq 8vo, 151pp, tiny scuff at bottom edge, frontis, 122 photographs by the author, 10 illustrations route maps in inimitable style of A Wainright. NF/VG+. [d* 23797] £20.45 ($38.00) |
Colour Guide to Familiar Beetles
Bily, Svatopluk (Treasure) London, 1990
1st edition UK, out-of-print hardback in protected laminated pictorial boards, large 8vo, 223pp, spine slightly sunned, corners little crushed, line-drawings & full colour illustrations by Alena Cepicka. VG+. [RR 10911] £14.09 ($26.00) |
Colour Guide to Familiar Beetles
Bily, Svatopluk (Treasure) London, 1990
1st edition UK, out-of-print hardback in laminated pictorial boards, large 8vo, 223pp, spine slightly sunned, corners little crushed, line-drawings & full colour illustrations by Alena Cepicka. VG+. [d* 23836] £11.36 ($21.00) |
Rich In my Heritage
Blakemore, Anne (Lutterworth Press) London, 1943
2nd imp, war economy standard, out-of-print hardback in protected dark red cloth/gilt, 278 pp, frontis + 20 b/w plates illustrations, clean boards with few small marks on lower & sunned spine, no inscriptions, dusty top-edge o/w clean bright textblock. VG. [RR 29087] £9.54 ($18.00) |
Handguide to the Wild Flowers of Britain and Northern Europe
Blamey, Marjorie & Richard Fitter (Treasure) London, 1985
1st thus, out-of-print hardback in laminated pictorial boards, 127pp with index, colour paintings by Marjorie Blamey. Fine. [RR 10835] £9.54 ($18.00) |
Handguide to the Wild Flowers of Britain and Northern Europe
Blamey, Marjorie & Richard Fitter (Treasure) London, 1985
1st thus, out-of-print hardback in laminated pictorial boards, 127pp with index, colour paintings by Marjorie Blamey. Fine. [d* 23808] £8.13 ($15.00) |
Art Forms in Nature - examples from the plant world photographed direct from Nature
Blossfeldt, Prof. Karl (Zwemmer) London, 1936
out-of-print hardback in loose clear archive-film protected stone buckram cloth, red lettering to spine & front cover with stylised acanthus motif, Royal quarto over 12x10inches, xvi pp of txt with 96pp of full pg gravure plates, backstrip frayed along edges + top/tail, edges lightly rubbed, corners chafed, minor mark blemishes to covers, all pgs clean & bright with occasional fingering blemishes etc in margins not affecting prints excepting small splash stns to plates 29 & 87, introduction by Karl Nierendorf, full descriptions of images with taxonomy, printed in Germany by Ernst Wasmuth, Berlin.(NB scarce valuable item non-standard for shipping subject to special delivery arrangement).G+. [RR 10333] £134.09 ($249.00) |
Name This Flower. A simple way of finding out the names of common plants without any previous knowledge of Botany; with 372 coloured drawings representing plants to a uniform scale of one-third their normal size and 2797 other figures
Bonnier, Gaston (Dent) London, 1925
3rd impression, out-of-print hardback in protected dark green cloth/gilt, Crown octavo over 7.5x5inches, 331pp with indexes + adverts, beautifully clean unmarked boards, very slight spine darkening with minimal scuff spots at ends, rose motif blindstamped to upper cover, top-edge coloured, profusely illustrations with clear keys, immaculate colour plates, whole tex [RR 16606] £22.50 ($42.00) |
| [ Last updated 05 January 09 ]
|
|