Childrens Books
Country Life
Crafts
Fiction
Fishing
Food, Wine & Cookery
Gardening
Literature
Non Fiction
Welsh Books


About Us
Author Search
Book Lists
Book Search
Books Not Listed
Contact Us
Delivery Info
Glossary
Links to Other Sites
Ordering Information
Payment
Privacy Policy
Returns & Refunds
Search Site
Terms of Reference

 
 

Christie, Agatha

 
 

Online book search for used, out of print & rare books by Agatha Christie


Free delivery in February


Free delivery in February!

all books now with FREE STANDARD DELIVERY during February and pro rata for OVERSEAS DELIVERY (NB excepting ultra-heavy multiple sets for which we offer preferential rates.)

Dustybooks.co.uk - Search for Agatha Christie books, used, out of print, rare Agatha Christie books and books online, especially children's books, entertainment books, old books, childrens books, book search and antique books. If you cannot find the rare used or out of print book that you are looking for then let us know and we'll do our best to find it for you - there is no charge for our book search facility.
 
4.50 from Paddington
Christie, Agatha (Collins Crime Club) London, 1957
First edition, out-of-print hardback in red cloth, 256pp, nice clean boards with slightly rubbed & faded spine, no inscriptions, bright tight textblock. VG. NB at time of writing we have another 140+ books by Agatha Christie /Mallowan /Westmacott on our website & Abe. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 33747] £4.50 ($7.00)

4.50 from Paddington, & Ten Little Niggers [Agatha Christie Collected Works]
Christie, Agatha (Heron Books) London, 1976
Dual title volume, out-of-print hardback in luxury faux-leather bright claret Skivertex, lavish gilt tooling, author's facsimile autograph, silken bookmark, decorative endpapers, frontis plus original striking illustrations; bright unblemished boards/gilt, immaculate pgs, no inscriptions, may have slightly dusty/tanned top-edge o/w near fine copy. NF. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32802] £12.50 ($20.00)

Click for larger image of ABC Murders [the Greenway Edition ABC Murders [the Greenway Edition
Christie, Agatha (Collins Crime Club) London, 1976
1st thus in uniform Greenway Edition, #22, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [jacket laminated to boards, some vertical lifting & rear bottom edge scuff], spine cocked o/w very clean bright ex-library copy with ID stamps though no other residue. near VG/VG. *see an actual image of this copy on our website or by request . NB at time of writing we have another 140+ books by Agatha Christie /Mallowan /Westmacott on our website & Abe. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 33711] £20.00 ($32.00)

Adventure of the Christmas Pudding and a selection of Entrees
Christie, Agatha (Collins CC) London, 1960
2nd impression out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [spine sunned, small markings to top front panel, light browning to rear panel, price-clipped]; 255pp, in clean bright red boards, prelims/foredges lightly foxed. VG/VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 9324] £12.50 ($20.00)

Adventure of the Christmas Pudding and a selection of Entrees
Christie, Agatha (Collins CC) London, 1960
2nd impression out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [spine sunned, small markings to top front panel, light browning to rear panel, price-clipped]; 255pp, in clean bright red boards, prelims/foredges lightly foxed. VG/VG. ISBN 0718110668 [DD* 20591] £11.50 ($18.00)

Adventures of the Christmas Pudding
Christie, Agatha (Fontana) London, 1963
2nd printing, out-of-print paperback in bright glossy wraps, creased, lightly tanned. near VG. NB at time of writing we have another 140+ books by Agatha Christie /Mallowan /Westmacott on our website & Abe. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 33780] £3.00 ($5.00)

Click for larger image of After the Funeral After the Funeral
Christie, Agatha (Book Club) London, 1954
Out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [clean bright stylish artwork, some small chips at extremities & closed/repaired tears], 192pp, almost immaculate yellow cloth, red initials on front endpaper o/w no inscriptions, textblock has pale edge tan o/w a really nice copy. VG++/VG-. *see an actual image of this copy on our website or by request . NB at time of writing we have another 140+ books by Agatha Christie /Mallowan /Westmacott on our website & Abe. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 33720] £10.51 ($17.00)

Agatha Christie's Poirot, Book Four [TV tie-in]
Christie, Agatha (HarperCollins) London, 1993
1st printing thus, out-of-print paperback in glossy unblemished wraps, lightly sunned spine o/w fine copy. NF. NB at time of writing we have another 140+ books by Agatha Christie /Mallowan /Westmacott on our website & Abe. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 33778] £6.95 ($11.00)

Agatha Christie, the collected short stories
Christie, Agatha (HarperCollins) London, 2002
B format out-of-print paperback in matt pictorial wraps, faint rear crease o/w fine copy. NF. NB at time of writing we have another 140+ books by Agatha Christie /Mallowan /Westmacott on our website & Abe. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 33784] £5.00 ($8.00)

Click for larger image of Appointment with Death Appointment with Death
Christie, Agatha (Collins Crime Club) London, 1980
Crime Club edition, out-of-print hardback in protected dustjacket [very clean laminated jacket, lightly sunned spine], spine cocked o/w unmarked ex-library copy with ID stamps though no other residue. VG/VG+. *see an actual image of this copy on our website or by request . NB at time of writing we have another 140+ books by Agatha Christie /Mallowan /Westmacott on our website & Abe. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 33709] £45.00 ($72.00)

At Bertram's Hotel
Christie, Agatha (Book Club) London, 1963
Out-of-print hardback in blue boards, 256pp, clean boards with faded spine, owner's name or signature inscribed on front endpaper, bright white unblemished textblock. VG. NB at time of writing we have another 140+ books by Agatha Christie /Mallowan /Westmacott on our website & Abe. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 33729] £4.50 ($7.00)

Click for larger image of Big Four Big Four
Christie, Agatha (Collins) London, 1986
Uniform edition, out-of-print hardback in ready-protected dustjacket [decorative purple printed jacket in library binding, laminate lightly edge-rubbed & slack], clumsily reinforced hinge, front endpaper removed, ex-library ID stamps though no other residue, reading copy only. *see an actual image of this copy on our website or by request . NB at time of writing we have another 140+ books by Agatha Christie /Mallowan /Westmacott on our website & Abe. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 33714] £5.00 ($8.00)

By the pricking of my thumbs
Christie, Agatha (Collins Crime Club) London, 1968
First edition, out-of-print hardback in green cloth/silver, 255pp, boards marked with water splashes & spine also slightly faded, no inscriptions, bright unblemished textblock. near VG. NB at time of writing we have another 140+ books by Agatha Christie /Mallowan /Westmacott on our website & Abe. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 33750] £4.00 ($6.00)

By the Pricking of My Thumbs, & Parker Pyne Investigates [Agatha Christie Collected Works]
Christie, Agatha (Heron Books) London, c1977
Dual title volume, out-of-print hardback in luxury faux-leather bright claret Skivertex, lavish gilt tooling, author's facsimile autograph, silken bookmark, decorative endpapers, frontis plus original striking illustrations; bright unblemished boards/gilt, immaculate pgs, no inscriptions, may have slightly dusty/tanned top-edge o/w fine copy. VG++. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31990] £12.50 ($20.00)

Cards on the Table
Christie, Agatha (Collins Crime Club) London, 1950
4th impression of First edition, out-of-print hardback in red cloth, 286pp + adverts, clean boards with lightly chafed & faded spine, tape residue on pastedown, lacks free front endpaper, no inscriptions, just an occasional page blemish o/w clean unmarked contents. G+. NB at time of writing we have another 140+ books by Agatha Christie /Mallowan /Westmacott on our website & Abe. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 33748] £4.00 ($6.00)

Cards on the Table [Agatha Christie Collection]
Christie, Agatha (Agatha Christie Ltd/Planet Three) London, nd
Part work series, out-of-print hardback in smooth burgundy faux-lea/gilt with small pictorial vignette, unblemished fine copy. Fine. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 33253] £9.50 ($15.00)

Cards on the Table, & Three Act Tragedy [Agatha Christie Collected Works]
Christie, Agatha (Heron Books) London, 1977
Dual title volume, out-of-print hardback in luxurious leather-look bright claret Skivertex, lavish gilt tooling, author's facsimile autograph, silken bookmark, decorative endpapers, frontis plus original & striking illustrations, bright unblemished boards/gilt, immaculate pgs, no inscriptions, slightly dusty top-edge o/w covers & contents excellent, near fine copy. NF. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32800] £12.50 ($20.00)

Caribbean Mystery
Christie, Agatha (Book Club) London, 1964
Out-of-print hardback in blue boards, 256pp, clean boards with some light sunning, no inscriptions, tight bright textblock, faintly flecked edges o/w VG. NB at time of writing we have another 140+ books by Agatha Christie /Mallowan /Westmacott on our website & Abe. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 33728] £4.50 ($7.00)

Click for larger image of Cat Among the Pigeons Cat Among the Pigeons
Christie, Agatha (Companion Book Club) London, 1959
Out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [decorative printed jacket with chipped edge & significant loss at spine base], 256pp, very clean bright pale green boards/gilt, top-edge coloured, no inscriptions, bright unmarked textblock. VG+/G+. *see an actual image of this copy on our website or by request . NB at time of writing we have another 140+ books by Agatha Christie /Mallowan /Westmacott on our website & Abe. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 33725] £6.95 ($11.00)

Clocks
Christie, Agatha (Book Club) London, 1963
Out-of-print hardback in red boards, 256pp, quite clean boards, lightly sunned spine, no inscriptions, foxed edges, tops of front endpaper & half-title page snagged away therefore reading copy only. NB at time of writing we have another 140+ books by Agatha Christie /Mallowan /Westmacott on our website & Abe. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 33727] £2.50 ($4.00)

Click for larger image of Crooked House [the Greenway Edition Crooked House [the Greenway Edition
Christie, Agatha (Collins Crime Club) London, 1983
Uniform Greenway Edition, #3, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [very bright clean jacket with lightly chafed extremities], lacks free front endpaper, spine cocked, ex-library copy with ID stamps though no other residue. VG/VG. *see an actual image of this copy on our website or by request . NB at time of writing we have another 140+ books by Agatha Christie /Mallowan /Westmacott on our website & Abe. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 33713] £15.00 ($24.00)

Crooked House, & Passenger to Frankfurt [Agatha Christie Collected Works]
Christie, Agatha (Heron Books) London, 1978
Dual title volume, out-of-print hardback in luxury faux-leather bright claret Skivertex, lavish gilt tooling, author's facsimile autograph, silken bookmark, decorative endpapers, frontis plus original striking illustrations; bright unblemished boards/gilt, immaculate pgs, no inscriptions, may have slightly dusty top-edge o/w near fine copy. VG++. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32201] £12.50 ($20.00)

Curtain, & Sleeping Murder [Agatha Christie Collected Works]
Christie, Agatha (Heron Books) London, 1970
Dual title volume, out-of-print hardback in luxury faux-leather bright claret Skivertex, lavish gilt tooling, author's facsimile autograph, silken bookmark, decorative endpapers, frontis plus original striking illustrations; bright unblemished boards/gilt, immaculate pgs, no inscriptions, may have slightly dustty top-edge o/w fine copy. NF. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 28760] £12.50 ($20.00)

Curtain, & Sleeping Murder [Agatha Christie Collected Works]
Christie, Agatha (Heron Books) London, 1978
Dual title volume, out-of-print hardback in luxury faux-leather bright claret Skivertex, lavish gilt tooling, author's facsimile autograph, silken bookmark, decorative endpapers, frontis plus original striking illustrations; bright unblemished boards/gilt, immaculate pgs, no inscriptions, near fine copy. NF. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 33023] £11.50 ($18.00)

Click for larger image of Curtain. Poirot's Last Case Curtain. Poirot's Last Case
Christie, Agatha (Collins Crime Club) London, 1975
First edition, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [glossy jacket with edge chip & closed/repaired fold tears, not price-clipped], 221pp, black cloth/gilt, unmarked boards, spine lean, no inscriptions, bright unblemished textblock. VG+/VG-. *see an actual image of this copy on our website or by request . NB at time of writing we have another 140+ books by Agatha Christie /Mallowan /Westmacott on our website & Abe. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 33704] £11.50 ($18.00)

Dead Man's Folly
Christie, Agatha (Book Club) London, 1957
Out-of-print hardback in blue boards, 256pp, clean boards though looking a little neglected, no inscriptions, some tanned pgs. G+. NB at time of writing we have another 140+ books by Agatha Christie /Mallowan /Westmacott on our website & Abe. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 33731] £4.00 ($6.00)

Dead Man's Folly, & Elephants Can Remember [Agatha Christie Collected Works]
Christie, Agatha (Heron Books) London, c1977
Dual title volume, out-of-print hardback in luxury faux-leather bright claret Skivertex, lavish gilt tooling, author's facsimile autograph, silken bookmark, decorative endpapers, frontis plus original striking illustrations; bright unblemished boards/gilt, immaculate pgs, no inscriptions, may have slightly dusty/tanned top-edge o/w fine copy. VG++. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31991] £12.50 ($20.00)

Death Comes as the End
Christie, Agatha (Collins Crime Club) London, 1945
First edition, out-of-print hardback in red cloth, 160pp, boards rubbed & sullied with darkened spine, hospital bookplate on pastedown, owner's inscription on front endpaper, & stamp of HMS "Ruler" on title page, nice clean contents with only occasional page blemish, hinges strained but holding, sold as reading copy only. NB at time of writing we have another 140+ books by Agatha Christie /Mallowan /Westmacott on our website & Abe. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 33740] £6.95 ($11.00)

Death Comes as the End [a White Circle Pocket Novel]
Christie, Agatha (Collins Crime Club) London, c1940
Out-of-print paperback, 160 pp, quite clean wraps lightly abraded on front & spine, no inscriptions, light browned pgs (has early Cadburys advert on inner rear cover & jewellers on back offering gold/diamond rings at £8!!].. VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 28081] £7.95 ($13.00)

Click for larger image of Death in the Clouds Death in the Clouds
Christie, Agatha (Collins Crime Club) London, c1950
Classic reissues series, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [bright but poor jacket with significant loss to top of rear panel & bottom of front cover, 1/6 net], 12mo, 252pp, bright blue boards lightly rubbed at spine edges, no inscriptions, lightly tanned pgs o/w near VG/poor. *see an actual image of this copy on our website or by request . NB at time of writing we have another 140+ books by Agatha Christie/Mallowan/Westmacott on our website & Abe. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 33702] £20.00 ($32.00)

Click for larger image of Death on the Nile Death on the Nile
Christie, Agatha (Collins) London, 1986
Uniform edition, out-of-print hardback in ready-protected dustjacket [decorative purple printed jacket in library binding, laminate little slack], tanned edges, ex-library ID stamps though no other residue. near VG/VG. *see an actual image of this copy on our website or by request . NB at time of writing we have another 140+ books by Agatha Christie /Mallowan /Westmacott on our website & Abe. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 33715] £9.50 ($15.00)

Death on the Nile, & They Do It with Mirrors [Agatha Christie Collected Works]
Christie, Agatha (Heron Books) London, 1976
Dual title volume, out-of-print hardback in luxury faux-leather bright claret Skivertex, lavish gilt tooling, author's facsimile autograph, silken bookmark, decorative endpapers, frontis plus original striking illustrations; bright unblemished boards/gilt, immaculate pgs, no inscriptions, may have slightly dusty/tanned top-edge o/w near fine copy. NF. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32801] £12.50 ($20.00)

Death on the Nile, & They Do It with Mirrors [Agatha Christie Collected Works]
Christie, Agatha (Heron Books) London, 1976
Dual title volume, out-of-print hardback in luxury faux-leather bright claret Skivertex, lavish gilt tooling, author's facsimile autograph, silken bookmark, decorative endpapers, frontis plus original striking illustrations; bright unblemished boards/gilt, immaculate pgs, no inscriptions, fine copy. Fine. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 33020] £12.50 ($20.00)

Click for larger image of Destination Unknown Destination Unknown
Christie, Agatha (Book Club) London, 1955
Out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [bright front cover, lightly chafed extremities, usual shelf-soil to rear white panel], 192pp, obvious water marks to o/w very clean pale green boards, no inscriptions, hint of edge tan o/w bright unmarked textblock. near VG/VG-. *see an actual image of this copy on our website or by request . NB at time of writing we have another 140+ books by Agatha Christie /Mallowan /Westmacott on our website & Abe. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 33721] £9.50 ($15.00)

Dumb Witness
Christie, Agatha (Book Club) London, nd
Special edition in half-bound simulated leather, out-of-print hardback in cream boards with red backstrip, 316pp with 4 half-tone illustrations, clean boards with lightly chafed corners & faded spine, owner's name or signature inscribed on front endpaper, faintly flecked edges o/w clean bright textblock. G++. NB at time of writing we have another 140+ books by Agatha Christie /Mallowan /Westmacott on our website & Abe. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 33732] £10.51 ($17.00)

Elephants Can Remember
Christie, Agatha (Collins Crime Club) London, 1972
First edition, out-of-print hardback in red cloth/gilt, 255pp, very clean unmarked boards with sunned spine, no inscriptions though check-marks on books list, bright unblemished textblock. VG. NB at time of writing we have another 140+ books by Agatha Christie /Mallowan /Westmacott on our website & Abe. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 33743] £4.50 ($7.00)

Click for larger image of Endless Night Endless Night
Christie, Agatha (Collins Crime Club) London, 1967
First edition, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [very clean bright jacket with only bottom edge very lightly chafed, price-clipped], 224pp, very bright red boards/gilt, owner's name or signature inscribed on free front endpaper & small owner's inscription on rear endpaper o/w covers & textblock excellent, would be near fine copy. VG+/VG+. *see an actual image of this copy on our website or by request . NB at time of writing we have another 140+ books by Agatha Christie /Mallowan /Westmacott on our website & Abe. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 33706] £12.50 ($20.00)

Endless Night, & They Came to Baghdad [Agatha Christie Collected Works]
Christie, Agatha (Heron Books) London, c1977
Dual title volume, out-of-print hardback in luxury faux-leather bright claret Skivertex, lavish gilt tooling, author's facsimile autograph, silken bookmark, decorative endpapers, frontis plus original striking illustrations; bright unblemished boards/gilt, immaculate pgs, no inscriptions, may have slightly dusty/tanned top-edge o/w fine copy. VG++. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31993] £12.50 ($20.00)

Hallowe'en Party
Christie, Agatha (Collins Crime Club) London, 1969
First edition, out-of-print hardback in red cloth/gilt, 255pp, very clean unmarked boards with lightly sunned spine, owner's name or signature inscribed on free front endpaper, bright unblemished textblock. VG+. NB at time of writing we have another 140+ books by Agatha Christie /Mallowan /Westmacott on our website & Abe. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 33742] £6.95 ($11.00)

Hallowe'en Party, & Third Girl[Agatha Christie Collected Works]
Christie, Agatha (Heron Books) London, 1970
Dual title volume, out-of-print hardback in luxury faux-leather bright claret Skivertex, lavish gilt tooling, author's facsimile autograph, silken bookmark, decorative endpapers, frontis plus original striking illustrations; bright unblemished boards/gilt, immaculate pgs, no inscriptions, top-edge faintly flecked o/w VG+. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 28753] £10.51 ($17.00)

Hercule Poirot's Casebook
Christie, Agatha (Fontana) London, 1989
1st printing, out-of-print paperback in bright glossy wraps, sunned lightly rubbed spine, faintly tanned edges. near VG. NB at time of writing we have another 140+ books by Agatha Christie /Mallowan /Westmacott on our website & Abe. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 33781] £2.50 ($4.00)

Hickory Dickory Dock
Christie, Agatha (Book Club) London, 1956
Out-of-print hardback in blue boards, 192pp, very clean boards with very lightly faded spine, owner's name or signature inscribed on pastedown, slight foxing o/w clean tight textblock. VG. NB at time of writing we have another 140+ books by Agatha Christie /Mallowan /Westmacott on our website & Abe. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 33730] £4.50 ($7.00)

Click for larger image of Hollow Hollow
Christie, Agatha (Collins Crime Club) London, nd
Out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [printed purple dustjacket with a couple of abrasions & small fade marking, lightly rubbed edges, not price-clipped], 256pp, bright unmarked red boards, printers returns stamp on free front endpaper, blank title page with excised bottom corner, no inscriptions, tanned edges o/w clean unblemished textblock. VG/VG-. *see an actual image of this copy on our website or by request . NB at time of writing we have another 140+ books by Agatha Christie/Mallowan/Westmacott on our website & Abe. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 33700] £35.00 ($56.00)

Labours of Hercules
Christie, Agatha (Crime Club) London, nd
White Circle paperback, undated 2/- net, out-of-print paperback in lightly marked wraps, significant loss to spine & abrasion to rear panel, pencil scribble on flyleaf, tanned with small water stn, sold as reading copy only. NB at time of writing we have another 140+ books by Agatha Christie /Mallowan /Westmacott on our website & Abe. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 33776] £1.50 ($2.00)

Click for larger image of Listerdale Mystery Listerdale Mystery
Christie, Agatha (Collins Crime Club) London, 1984
Crime Club edition, out-of-print hardback in protected dustjacket [very clean unblemished jacket, not price-clipped], lacks prelims, tanned edges o/w unmarked ex-library copy with ID stamps though no other residue. VG/VG++. *see an actual image of this copy on our website or by request . NB at time of writing we have another 140+ books by Agatha Christie /Mallowan /Westmacott on our website & Abe. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 33708] £45.00 ($72.00)

Man in the Brown Suit
Christie, Agatha (Pan) London, 1976
Out-of-print paperback, 190pp, clean bright wraps, spine little frayed, edge tan; artwork: film roll, ticket, gems. G+. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 13192] £4.00 ($6.00)

Man in the Brown Suit
Christie, Agatha (Pan) London, 1976
Out-of-print paperback, 190pp, clean bright wraps, spine little frayed, edge tan; artwork: film roll, ticket, gems. G+. ISBN 0718110668 [DD* 20385] £1.50 ($2.00)

Click for larger image of Mirror Crack'd from Side to Side Mirror Crack'd from Side to Side
Christie, Agatha (Book Club) London, 1962
Out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [clean bright artwork by Cuthill, lightly chafed at spine extremities with few small closed/repaired tears], 256pp, very bright red boards, no inscriptions, covers & contents virtually unblemished, near fine copy. NF/VG-. *see an actual image of this copy on our website or by request . NB at time of writing we have another 140+ books by Agatha Christie /Mallowan /Westmacott on our website & Abe. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 33722] £10.51 ($17.00)

Moving Finger
Christie, Agatha (Collins Crime Club) London, 1947
2nd impression of First edition, out-of-print hardback in red cloth, 160pp, covers spoiled with drip marks & well-sunned spine, front gutter a little strained, no inscriptions, exceptionally clean & bright textblock. G+. NB at time of writing we have another 140+ books by Agatha Christie /Mallowan /Westmacott on our website & Abe. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 33739] £10.51 ($17.00)

Click for larger image of Mrs.McGinty's Dead Mrs.McGinty's Dead
Christie, Agatha (Collins Crime Club) London, 1966
2nd impression of First edition, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [quite clean & bright with small drip marks & other usage soiling, lightly rubbed edges, not price-clipped], 188pp + publisher's adverts, bright red boards, no inscriptions, faint edge tan o/w clean unmarked contents. VG/near VG. *see an actual image of this copy on our website or by request . NB at time of writing we have another 140+ books by Agatha Christie /Mallowan /Westmacott on our website & Abe. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 33699] £20.00 ($32.00)

Click for larger image of Murder at the Vicarage [the Greenway Edition Murder at the Vicarage [the Greenway Edition
Christie, Agatha (Collins Crime Club) London, 1976
Uniform Greenway Edition, #23, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [unblemished jacket laminated to boards], 251pp, black boards, no inscriptions, covers & contents unblemished, fine copy. Fine/Fine. *see an actual image of this copy on our website or by request . NB at time of writing we have another 140+ books by Agatha Christie /Mallowan /Westmacott on our website & Abe. ISBN 0718110668 [FZ 33710] £25.00 ($40.00)

Murder in the Mews, & Seven Dials Mystery [Agatha Christie Collected Works]
Christie, Agatha (Heron Books) London, c1977
Dual title volume, out-of-print hardback in luxury faux-leather bright claret Skivertex, lavish gilt tooling, author's facsimile autograph, silken bookmark, decorative endpapers, frontis plus original striking illustrations; bright unblemished boards/gilt, immaculate pgs, no inscriptions, may have slightly dusty/tanned top-edge o/w fine copy. VG++. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31996] £12.50 ($20.00)

Murder is Announced [the Greenway Edition]
Christie, Agatha (Collins Crime Club) London, 1967
1st thus in uniform Greenway Edition, #4, out-of-print hardback in blue boards/gilt with signature, scribble on prelims o/w clean bright textblock, ex-library bookplate though no other residues. VG. NB at time of writing we have another 140+ books by Agatha Christie /Mallowan /Westmacott on our website & Abe. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 33733] £6.50 ($10.00)

Click for larger image of Murder of Roger Ackroyd Murder of Roger Ackroyd
Christie, Agatha (HarperCollins) London, 1997
First edition, 1st printing, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [laminate a little slack], very pale edge tan, ex-library ID stamps though no other residue. VG/VG. *see an actual image of this copy on our website or by request . NB at time of writing we have another 140+ books by Agatha Christie /Mallowan /Westmacott on our website & Abe. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 33719] £9.50 ($15.00)

Murder of Roger Ackroyd
Christie, Agatha (Penguin Crime) London, 1948
1st printing, Green Penguin No.684, out-of-print paperback, green banded wraps, bright covers, spine edge-rubbed & cocked, no inscriptions, light page browning o/w good copy. G++. NB at time of writing we have another 300+ Penguin crime books on our website & Abe. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 33584] £5.50 ($9.00)

Murder of Roger Ackroyd, & Death in the Clouds [Agatha Christie Collected Works]
Christie, Agatha (Heron Books) London, 1976
Dual title volume, out-of-print hardback in luxury faux-leather bright claret Skivertex, lavish gilt tooling, author's facsimile autograph, silken bookmark, decorative endpapers, frontis plus original striking illustrations; bright unblemished boards/gilt, immaculate pgs, no inscriptions, may have dusty edges o/w near fine copy. VG++. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 33019] £11.50 ($18.00)

Murder of Roger Ackroyd, & Death in the Clouds [Agatha Christie Collected Works],
Christie, Agatha (Heron Books) London, c1977
Dual title volume, out-of-print hardback in luxury faux-leather bright claret Skivertex, lavish gilt tooling, author's facsimile autograph, silken bookmark, decorative endpapers, frontis plus original striking illustrations; bright unblemished boards/gilt, immaculate pgs, no inscriptions, may have slightly dusty/tanned top-edge o/w fine copy. VG++. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 31997] £12.50 ($20.00)

Click for larger image of Murder on the Orient Express Murder on the Orient Express
Christie, Agatha (Book Club Associates) London, 1974
Out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [glossy pictorial jacket with only very slight edge rub], 254pp, green boards/gilt, no inscriptions, covers & contents unblemished & excellent. Fine/VG++. *see an actual image of this copy on our website or by request . NB at time of writing we have another 140+ books by Agatha Christie /Mallowan /Westmacott on our website & Abe. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 33726] £10.51 ($17.00)

Murder on the Orient Express, & Murder is Announced [Agatha Christie Collected Works]
Christie, Agatha (Heron Books) London, c1976
Dual title volume, out-of-print hardback in luxury faux-leather bright claret Skivertex, lavish gilt tooling, author's facsimile autograph, silken bookmark, decorative endpapers, frontis plus original striking illustrations; bright unblemished boards/gilt, immaculate pgs, no inscriptions, may have slight lean o/w fine copy. Fine. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 28176] £12.50 ($20.00)

Murder on the Orient Express, & Murder is Announced [Agatha Christie Collected Works]
Christie, Agatha (Heron Books) London, 1976
Dual title volume, out-of-print hardback in luxury faux-leather bright claret Skivertex, lavish gilt tooling, author's facsimile autograph, silken bookmark, decorative endpapers, frontis plus original striking illustrations; bright unblemished boards/gilt, immaculate pgs, no inscriptions, near fine copy. NF. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 33018] £12.50 ($20.00)

My Flower Garden
Christie, Agatha (Souvenir Press) London, 1989
First edition UK, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket, 16mo, illustrations Richard Allen. Fine/Fine. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 6442] £15.50 ($25.00)

My Flower Garden
Christie, Agatha (Souvenir Press) London, 1989
First edition UK, out-of-print hardback int dustjacket, 16mo, illustrations Richard Allen. Fine/Fine. ISBN 0718110668 [DD* 20585] £11.50 ($18.00)

Mysterious Mr Quin
Christie, Agatha (Penguin Crime) London, 1956
Green Penguin No.931, out-of-print paperback, green banded wraps, lightly marked sullied covers, spine frayed with loss to top & bottom, no inscriptions, lightly tanned pgs, sold as reading copy only. NB at time of writing we have another 300+ Penguin crime books on our website & Abe. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 33777] £1.50 ($2.00)

N or M?
Christie, Agatha (Collins Crime Club) London, 1951
Pocket edition, out-of-print hardback in blue boards, Foolscap octavo over 6.5x4.5inches, 192pp, boards chafed & spine has partially lost backstrip, no inscriptions, well browned pgs, sold as reading copy only. NB at time of writing we have another 140+ books by Agatha Christie /Mallowan /Westmacott on our website & Abe. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 33736] £2.50 ($4.00)

N or M?, & Caribbean Mystery [Agatha Christie Collected Works]
Christie, Agatha (Heron Books) London, 1970
Dual title volume, out-of-print hardback in luxury faux-leather bright claret Skivertex, lavish gilt tooling, author's facsimile autograph, silken bookmark, decorative endpapers, frontis plus original striking illustrations; bright unblemished boards/gilt, immaculate pgs, no inscriptions, may have slightly dustty top-edge o/w fine copy. NF. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 28774] £12.50 ($20.00)

N or M?, & Caribbean Mystery [Agatha Christie Collected Works]
Christie, Agatha (Heron Books) London, c1977
Dual title volume, out-of-print hardback in luxury faux-leather bright claret Skivertex, lavish gilt tooling, author's facsimile autograph, silken bookmark, decorative endpapers, frontis plus original striking illustrations; bright unblemished boards/gilt, immaculate pgs, no inscriptions, may have slightly dusty/tanned top-edge o/w fine copy. VG++. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32000] £12.50 ($20.00)

Click for larger image of Nemesis Nemesis
Christie, Agatha (Collins Crime Club) London, 1971
2nd impression of First edition, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [very clean & bright with only light scuffing to extremities, not price-clipped], 256pp, unblemished red boards, no inscriptions, covers & contents excellent, near fine copy. NF/VG. *see an actual image of this copy on our website or by request . NB at time of writing we have another 140+ books by Agatha Christie/Mallowan/Westmacott on our website & Abe. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 33701] £5.50 ($9.00)

One Two Buckle my Shoe
Christie, Agatha (Pan) London, 1972
Out-of-print paperback, 192pp, bright clean wraps, spine sunned, initialled rear panel; artwork: buckled shoe, trunk. VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 13194] £4.00 ($6.00)

One Two Buckle my Shoe
Christie, Agatha (Pan) London, 1972
Out-of-print paperback, 192pp, bright clean wraps, spine sunned, initialled rear panel; artwork: buckled shoe, trunk. VG. ISBN 0718110668 [DD* 20387] £4.00 ($6.00)

Click for larger image of Ordeal by Innocence Ordeal by Innocence
Christie, Agatha (Book Club) London, 1959
Out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [quite clean front cover, rubbed edges, lightly chafed extremities, water stn showing on rear panel], 256pp, unblemished yellow boards, no inscriptions, bright unmarked textblock. VG+/VG-. *see an actual image of this copy on our website or by request . NB at time of writing we have another 140+ books by Agatha Christie /Mallowan /Westmacott on our website & Abe. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 33724] £9.50 ($15.00)

Ordeal by Innocence, & Cat Among the Pigeons [Agatha Christie Collected Works]
Christie, Agatha (Heron Books) London, c1976
Dual title volume, out-of-print hardback in luxury faux-leather bright claret Skivertex, lavish gilt tooling, author's facsimile autograph, silken bookmark, decorative endpapers, frontis plus original striking illustrations; bright unblemished boards/gilt, immaculate pgs, no inscriptions, may have slight lean o/w fine copy. Fine. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 28177] £12.50 ($20.00)

Ordeal by Innocence, & Cat Among the Pigeons [Agatha Christie Collected Works]
Christie, Agatha (Heron Books) London, c1976
Dual title volume, out-of-print hardback in luxury faux-leather bright claret Skivertex, lavish gilt tooling, author's facsimile autograph, silken bookmark, decorative endpapers, frontis plus original striking illustrations; bright unblemished boards/gilt, immaculate pgs, no inscriptions, may have slight lean o/w fine copy. Fine. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 28178] £12.50 ($20.00)

Ordeal by Innocence, & Cat Among the Pigeons [Agatha Christie Collected Works]
Christie, Agatha (Heron Books) London, 1975
Dual title volume, out-of-print hardback in luxury faux-leather bright claret Skivertex, lavish gilt tooling, author's facsimile autograph, silken bookmark, decorative endpapers, frontis plus original striking illustrations; bright unblemished boards/gilt, immaculate pgs, no inscriptions, may have dusty edges o/w near fine copy. VG++. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 33017] £11.50 ($18.00)

Pale Horse
Christie, Agatha (Fontana) London, 1964
1st printing, out-of-print paperback, 191pp, bright wraps with faint creasing, spine base little frayed, light edge tan; artwork: claw, bat, gem. VG-. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 13190] £4.50 ($7.00)

Pale Horse
Christie, Agatha (Fontana) London, 1964
1st printing, out-of-print paperback, 191pp, bright wraps with faint creasing, spine base little frayed, light edge tan; artwork: claw, bat, gem. VG-. ISBN 0718110668 [DD* 20383] £4.50 ($7.00)

Click for larger image of Pale Horse Pale Horse
Christie, Agatha (Collins Crime Club) London, 1961
First edition, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [clean bright jacket with only a couple of tiny edge scuffs & light edge-toning of rear white panel, not price-clipped], 256pp, bright red boards, no inscriptions, dusty top-edge o/w covers & contents unblemished, near fine copy. VG++/VG+. *see an actual image of this copy on our website or by request . NB at time of writing we have another 140+ books by Agatha Christie /Mallowan /Westmacott on our website & Abe. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 33705] £14.50 ($23.00)

Parker Pyne Investigates
Christie, Agatha (Pan) London, 1968
1st printing, out-of-print paperback, 186pp, clean bright wraps, minimal edge rub, slight lean, pg-brown; artwork: bronze beetle, plasticine, hemp needle. VG. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 13198] £4.00 ($6.00)

Parker Pyne Investigates
Christie, Agatha (Pan) London, 1968
1st printing, out-of-print paperback, 186pp, clean bright wraps, minimal edge rub, slight lean, pg-brown; artwork: bronze beetle, plasticine, hemp needle. VG. ISBN 0718110668 [DD* 20391] £4.00 ($6.00)

Click for larger image of Parker Pyne Investigates Parker Pyne Investigates
Christie, Agatha (Collins Crime Club) London, 1974
Crime Club edition, out-of-print hardback in protected dustjacket [very clean unblemished jacket, not price-clipped], tanned pgs o/w unmarked, ex-library copy with ID stamps though no other residue. VG+/near VG. *see an actual image of this copy on our website or by request . NB at time of writing we have another 140+ books by Agatha Christie /Mallowan /Westmacott on our website & Abe. ISBN 0718110668 [FZ 33707] £45.00 ($72.00)

Click for larger image of Partners in Crime Partners in Crime
Christie, Agatha (Collins) London, 1987
Uniform edition, out-of-print hardback in ready-protected dustjacket [decorative purple printed jacket in library binding, laminate lightly edge-rubbed & lifting], clumsily reinforced hinge, front endpaper removed, ex-library ID stamps though no other residue. G+/VG-. *see an actual image of this copy on our website or by request . NB at time of writing we have another 140+ books by Agatha Christie /Mallowan /Westmacott on our website & Abe. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 33716] £6.36 ($10.00)

Passenger to Frankfurt
Christie, Agatha (Collins Crime Club) London, 1970
2nd impression of First edition, out-of-print hardback in red cloth/gilt, 256pp, clean boards with lightly sunned spine & faint cup-ring, owner's inscription on free front endpaper, bright white textblock. VG. NB at time of writing we have another 140+ books by Agatha Christie /Mallowan /Westmacott on our website & Abe. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 33741] £5.00 ($8.00)

Peril at End House, & Pale Horse [Agatha Christie Collected Works]
Christie, Agatha (Heron Books) London, c1977
Dual title volume, out-of-print hardback in luxury faux-leather bright claret Skivertex, lavish gilt tooling, author's facsimile autograph, silken bookmark, decorative endpapers, frontis plus original striking illustrations; bright unblemished boards/gilt, immaculate pgs, no inscriptions, may have slightly dusty/tanned top-edge o/w fine copy. VG++. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32001] £12.50 ($20.00)

Poirot Investigates
Christie, Agatha (Bodley Head) London, 1962
Out-of-print hardback in blue covers, Crown octavo over 7.5x5inches, 192pp, quite clean boards with well-sunned spine, old price on half-title page o/w no inscriptions, occasional brown spot & page blemish o/w nice clean copy. G+. NB at time of writing we have another 140+ books by Agatha Christie /Mallowan /Westmacott on our website & Abe. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 33737] £9.50 ($15.00)

Postern of Fate
Christie, Agatha (Collins Crime Club) London, 1973
Out-of-print hardback in green cloth/gilt, 254pp, title page removed, evidently ex-library though no obvious signs, sold as reading copy only. NB at time of writing we have another 140+ books by Agatha Christie /Mallowan /Westmacott on our website & Abe. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 33751] £2.50 ($4.00)

Sad Cypress
Christie, Agatha (Collins CC) London, 1951
2nd edition, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [spine extremities frayed, edge-rubbed, 252pp, book has bright blue boards/gilt, rubbed spine extremities, page browned. VG/VG-. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 10037] £12.50 ($20.00)

Sad Cypress
Christie, Agatha (Collins CC) London, 1951
2nd edition, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [spine extremities frayed, edge-rubbed, 252pp, book has bright blue boards/gilt, rubbed spine extremities, page browned. VG/VG-. ISBN 0718110668 [DD* 20602] £8.95 ($14.00)

Sad Cypress
Christie, Agatha (Collins Crime Club) London, 1949
5th impression of First edition, out-of-print hardback in blue cloth, 252pp, boards rubbed & well marked with cup-rings, spine cocked, clean bright contents, ex-library copy sold as reading copy only. NB at time of writing we have another 140+ books by Agatha Christie /Mallowan /Westmacott on our website & Abe. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 33746] £2.50 ($4.00)

Secret Adversary [the first Tommy & Tuppence story]
Christie, Agatha (HarperCollins) London, 2001
Out-of-print paperback in matt pictorial wraps, appears unread, fine copy. Fine. NB at time of writing we have another 140+ books by Agatha Christie /Mallowan /Westmacott on our website & Abe. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 33783] £5.00 ($8.00)

Click for larger image of Secret of Chimneys Secret of Chimneys
Christie, Agatha (Bodley Head) London, 1978
5th impression, out-of-print hardback in protected dustjacket [bright pictorial jacket, laminate lightly edge-rubbed at spine ends], Crown octavo over 7.5x5inches, very clean red boards/gilt, some yellowing & edge staining, front endpaper removed, ex-library ID stamps though no other residue. G/near VG. *see an actual image of this copy on our website or by request . NB at time of writing we have another 140+ books by Agatha Christie /Mallowan /Westmacott on our website & Abe. ISBN 0718110668 [FZ 33717] £95.00 ($151.00)

Sparkling Cyanide, & Partners in Crime [Agatha Christie Collected Works]
Christie, Agatha (Heron Books) London, c1977
Dual title volume, out-of-print hardback in luxury faux-leather bright claret Skivertex, lavish gilt tooling, author's facsimile autograph, silken bookmark, decorative endpapers, frontis plus original striking illustrations; bright unblemished boards/gilt, immaculate pgs, no inscriptions, may have slightly dusty/tanned top-edge o/w fine copy. VG++. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32002] £12.50 ($20.00)

Taken at the Flood
Christie, Agatha (Collins Crime Club) London, 1950
3rd impression of First edition, out-of-print hardback in red cloth, 192pp, quite clean boards with faded marked spine, owner's name or signature inscribed on free front endpaper, faint foxing o/w clean unmarked textblock. near VG. NB at time of writing we have another 140+ books by Agatha Christie /Mallowan /Westmacott on our website & Abe. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 33744] £4.50 ($7.00)

They Do It with Mirrors [the Greenway Edition
Christie, Agatha (Collins Crime Club) London, 1979
Uniform Greenway Edition, #20, out-of-print hardback in green boards/gilt with signature, no inscriptions, remnant of jacket front cover laid-in, ex-library ID stamps though no other residues. VG. NB at time of writing we have another 140+ books by Agatha Christie /Mallowan /Westmacott on our website & Abe. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 33734] £6.50 ($10.00)

Click for larger image of Third Girl Third Girl
Christie, Agatha (Book Club) London, 1966
Out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [sexy bright cover, some chafing loss at spine extremities, slight soiling to rear white panel], 256pp, bright unmarked blue boards, no inscriptions, bright white textblock. VG+/VG-. *see an actual image of this copy on our website or by request . NB at time of writing we have another 140+ books by Agatha Christie /Mallowan /Westmacott on our website & Abe. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 33723] £9.50 ($15.00)

Thirteen Problems
Christie, Agatha (Fontana) London, c1980
Out-of-print paperback in bright glossy wraps, sunned spine, lacks title page, ex-library copy, sold as reading copy only. NB at time of writing we have another 140+ books by Agatha Christie /Mallowan /Westmacott on our website & Abe. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 33779] £1.50 ($2.00)

Three Act Tragedy
Christie, Agatha (Collins Crime Club) London, 1959
Out-of-print hardback in red cloth, 252pp + adverts, nice clean boards, hospital library bookplate & ID, some edge-staining o/w clean contents. G++. NB at time of writing we have another 140+ books by Agatha Christie /Mallowan /Westmacott on our website & Abe. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 33749] £4.00 ($6.00)

Why Didn't They Ask Evans, & ABC Murders [Agatha Christie Collected Works]
Christie, Agatha (Heron Books) London, 1977
Dual title volume, out-of-print hardback in luxury faux-leather bright claret Skivertex, lavish gilt tooling, author's facsimile autograph, silken bookmark, decorative endpapers, frontis plus original striking illustrations; bright unblemished boards/gilt, immaculate pgs, no inscriptions, may have dusty edges o/w near fine copy. VG++. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 33021] £11.50 ($18.00)

Why Didn't They Ask Evans, & ABC Murders [Agatha Christie Collected Works]
Christie, Agatha (Heron Books) London, c1977
Dual title volume, out-of-print hardback in luxury faux-leather bright claret Skivertex, lavish gilt tooling, author's facsimile autograph, silken bookmark, decorative endpapers, frontis plus original striking illustrations; bright unblemished boards/gilt, immaculate pgs, no inscriptions, may have slightly dusty/tanned top-edge o/w fine copy. VG++. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 32004] £12.50 ($20.00)

Click for larger image of Why Didn't They Ask Evans? [the Greenway Edition Why Didn't They Ask Evans? [the Greenway Edition
Christie, Agatha (Collins Crime Club) London, 1973
Uniform Greenway Edition, #6, out-of-print hardback in ready-protected dustjacket [bright clean jacket laminated to boards, spine end rub only], lacks free front endpaper, ex-library copy with ID stamps though no other residue, half of title page snagged away thus reading copy only. RCO. *NB at time of writing we have another 140+ books by Agatha Christie /Mallowan /Westmacott on our website & Abe. ISBN 0718110668 [FF 33712] £5.00 ($8.00)


[ Last updated 02 February 2012 ] 

 

All prices are in £ pounds sterling with $ dollar approximations. Most bookplates and minor inscriptions are ignored.
Unless otherwise stated, all titles are published in the UK and are octavo size ( 8" x 6" or larger.)

Copyright © 1998-2012 Dustybooks. All rights reserved.