Children's books
 

Childrens Books
Country Life
Crafts
Fiction
Fishing
Food, Wine & Cookery
Gardening
Literature
Non Fiction
Welsh Books


About Us
Author Search
Book Lists
Book Search
Books Not Listed
Contact Us
Glossary
Links to Other Sites
Ordering Information
Payment
Privacy Policy
Returns & Refunds
Search Site
Terms of Reference

 
 

Children's Books

 
 
Used, out of print and rare Children's Books

Dustybooks.co.uk - Search for books, used books, out of print books, rare books and books online, especially children's books, entertainment books, old books, childrens books, book search and antique books. If you cannot find the rare used or out of print book that you are looking for then let us know and we'll do our best to find it for you - there is no charge for our book search facility.

 
Fireside Tracing Book no 16
Anon (Renwick) London, c1940
First edition UK, out-of-print softback in pictorial card covers, oblong format, 20pp with tracings (unused), very slightly rubbed edges, very faint age yellowing. VG+. {full of nostalgia;} [DD* 25036] £7.23 ($11.00)

Away We Go - tracing and painting book
Anon (Dean & Son) London, c1950
First edition UK, out-of-print softback in coloured pictorial card covers, oblong format, 16pp + illustrations colour inner covers, with tracings (unused), very slight fray rt corner, very faint age yellowing. VG+. {includes Golliwog;} [DD* 25037] £6.95 ($11.00)

Santa's Toy Shop
Anon (Dean & Son) London, 1982
A Dean Board Book, out-of-print hardback in pictorial boards, sq 8vo, clean bright covers & colour picture boards, top of spine binding slightly rubbed, light edge rub. VG. [DD* 25038] £13.59 ($22.00)

Judy for Girls 1985
Anon (Thomson) London, 1984
First edition UK, out-of-print hardback in glazed pictorial boards, 4to, 125pp, bright unblemished boards, full colour pictorial endpapers, full colour/bi-colour & b/w comic strips & illustrations, some margin scribble p7, o/w would be fine. VG++. [DD* 25039] £7.23 ($11.00)

Night Before Christmas [mini Pop-Up storybook]
Anon (Peter Haddock) Bridlington, nd
Out-of-print mini picture book in glazed picture wraps, 12mo, unpaginated, all pop-ups work, bright unblemished contents. NF. ISBN 0710510349 [KK 26276] £4.50 ($7.00)

Big Machines: Trucks
Anon (Mustard) London, 1999
Out-of-print picture book, sq 8vo, glossy big full-colour pictures on heavy card pgs, unblemished fine copy. Fine. ISBN 1841642851 [KK 27040] £8.64 ($14.00)

Happy Hours
Anon (Dean & Son) London, c1933
First edition UK, childrens annual cover picture showing small girl & boy on swing, out-of-print hardback in pictorial boards, Crown quarto over 10x7.5inches, 140 pp + Chilprufe advert, quite clean thick card boards with dark green cloth spine only mildly rubbed at edges, corners bruised, full-colour frontis plus 3 colour plates & txt illustrations, owner's name or signature inscribed entered on ffep, dusty edges o/w quite clean unblemished pgs. VG. [KKT 28706] £13.59 ($22.00)

Girls' Own Book {has some beautifully preserved sm pressed plant leaves between 2 cuttings from wartime 1942 London Evening News]
Anon (Birn Brothers) London, c1934
First edition UK, children's annual cover picture showing girl in jodhpurs leading another girl on brown pony, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [colour bright jacket with closed/repaired edge nick, chafed & rolled top-edge, dust-sullied white rear panel], unpaginated (c 120 pp), frontis + colour plate & txt illustrations, clean bright pictorial boards with dark green cloth spine, no inscriptions, few page blemishes o/w VG/VG-. [KKT 28708] £17.23 ($27.00)

Every Girl's Story Book
Anon (Dean & Son) London, c1936
First edition UK, children's annual cover picture showing fair-haired girl in burgundy sports kit carrying hockey stick on left shoulder, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [colour pictorial jacket with closed/repaired tears, chafed & rolled edges, shelf-sullied white rear panel], 92 pp, frontis + colour plate & txt illustrations, clean bright pictorial boards with dark red cloth spine, owner's name or signature inscribed entered, occasional page blemishes o/w VG/VG-. [KKT 28709] £22.27 ($35.00)

Good Companions. Stories for Girls
Anon (Juvenile Productions) London, 1943
First edition UK, cover picture showing dark-haired girl in green dress cuddling terrier, out-of-print hardback in pictorial boards with green cloth spine, Crown quarto over 10x7.5inches, unpaginated (c92 pp), frontis colour plate with b/w txt drawings (some neatly coloured in), clean boards with only mild top-edge scuff, owner's stamp on pastedown, dusty top-edge o/w clean bright textblock. VG. [KKT 28710] £11.36 ($18.00)

Previous Page - Page 4Next Page - Page 6

[ Last updated 04 May 2012 ] 

 

All prices are in £ pounds sterling with $ dollar approximations. Most bookplates and minor inscriptions are ignored.
Unless otherwise stated, all titles are published in the UK and are octavo size ( 8" x 6" or larger.)

Copyright © 1998-2012 Dustybooks. All rights reserved.