Children's books
 

Childrens Books
Country Life
Crafts
Fiction
Fishing
Food, Wine & Cookery
Gardening
Literature
Non Fiction
Welsh Books


About Us
Author Search
Book Lists
Book Search
Books Not Listed
Contact Us
Glossary
Links to Other Sites
Ordering Information
Payment
Privacy Policy
Returns & Refunds
Search Site
Terms of Reference

 
 

           Children's Books

 
Used, out of print and rare Children's Books
Dustybooks.co.uk - Search for books, used books, out of print books, rare books and books online, especially children's books, entertainment books, old books, childrens books, book search and antique books. If you cannot find the rare used or out of print book that you are looking for then let us know and we'll do our best to find it for you - there is no charge for our book search facility.
 
Flower Maidens
Anon (Birn Bros) London, c1947
out-of-print softback in linen/paper pictorial wraps, very light rubbing to edges; very slim 8vo, all pgs self-coloured cloth/paper with delightful full colour illustrations. VG+. [d* 25010] £9.54 ($18.00)

My Super Time Story Book [Twinkie Books]
Anon (Murrays) London, nd
out-of-print hardback in glazed pictorial boards, unpaginated, board edges rubbed, contents clean but scribbled & crayoned throughout, sold with all faults as reading copy only. RCO. [KK 29344] £4.54 ($8.00)

COR!! Comic Annual 1985
Anon (IPC Magazines) London, 1985
out-of-print hardback in glazed pictorial boards, unpaginated, clean boards with top of backstrip pulled away but intact, bruised corners, edge nick on p.3 o/w contents clean & colourful. near VG. ISBN 0850377455 [KK 29347] £3.00 ($6.00)

Dean's Tinies' Book of Nursery Rhymes
Anon (Dean & Son) London, 1981
out-of-print hardback in pictorial board covers, lightly rubbed, chafed corners, tiny blemish to bottom edge of fully illustrations, full colour board pgs, delightful. VG. [d* 25011] £11.36 ($21.00)

Good Morning P.B.Bear!
Anon (Dorling Kindersley) London, 1998
out-of-print hardback, 8vo, illustrations, unpag, bright glossy boards, inconspicuous sellotape to back, edge-rubbed, no inscriptions, VG ISBN 0751371718 [KK 29782] £4.49 ($8.00)

Transformers. The Complete Works Part 1
Anon (Marvel Comics) London, 1986
1st thus, out-of-print hardback in glazed pictorial boards, unpaginated, clean bright glossy boards, covers & contents virtually unblemished, fine copy. NF. ISBN 0948936010 [KK 29351] £13.18 ($25.00)

BattlestaR Galactica [authorised edition]
Anon (Grandreams) London, 1978
1st thus, out-of-print hardback in glazed pictorial boards, unpaginated, clean bright glossy boards, covers & contents virtually unblemished, fine copy. NF. [KK 29352] £6.81 ($13.00)

Beauty and the Beast, & The Lion and the Carpenter [Read and Colour fun]
Anon (Peter Haddock) London, nd
1st printing, out-of-print paperback, 95 pp with story text + opposite pg line drawn for colouring-in, bright clean glossy wraps, no inscriptions, only first few drawings neatly coloured-in. VG++. ISBN 0710504241 [KK 29362P] £4.54 ($8.00)

Aladdin. A famous tale retold (with pictures for colouring) [Junior Children's Library]
Anon (Brown Watson) Leicester, c1980
1st printing, out-of-print hardback in laminated pictorial boards, Crown octavo over 7.5x5inches, 48 pp with pictures specially adapted for colouring, fine unblemished copy. Fine. ISBN 0709700571 [KK 29367] £4.54 ($8.00)

Animal Capers
Anon (Dean & Son) London, c1950
out-of-print paperback in pictorial wraps, inner hinges reinforced, pg creasing, owner's inscription top-edge front cover; very slim 10x8.5, full colour illustrations by Maxwell in the style of Nicholas Thomas. VG-. [d* 25015P] £3.00 ($6.00)

Previous Page - Page 3Next Page - Page 5
[ Last updated 05 January 09 ] 

 

All prices are in £ pounds sterling with $ dollar approximations. Most bookplates and minor inscriptions are ignored.
Unless otherwise stated, all titles are published in the UK and are octavo size ( 8" x 6" or larger.)

Copyright © 1998-2008 Dustybooks. All rights reserved.