Childrens Books
Country Life
Crafts
Fiction
Fishing
Food, Wine & Cookery
Gardening
Literature
Non Fiction
Welsh Books


About Us
Author Search
Book Lists
Book Search
Books Not Listed
Contact Us
Delivery Info
Glossary
Links to Other Sites
Ordering Information
Payment
Privacy Policy
Returns & Refunds
Search Site
Terms of Reference

 
 

Canning, Victor

 

Online book search for used, out of print & rare books by Victor Canning

Dustybooks.co.uk - Search for Victor Canning books, used, out of print, rare Victor Canning books and books online, especially children's books, entertainment books, old books, childrens books, book search and antique books. If you cannot find the rare used or out of print book that you are looking for then let us know and we'll do our best to find it for you - there is no charge for our book search facility.
 
Burning Eye
Canning, Victor (Hodder & Stoughton) London, 1971
2nd impression, out-of-print hardback in clear archive-film dust jacket [bright clean printed jacket with top/bottom edges rubbed, not price-clipped], 247pp, black cloth/gilt with tape marks & bottom edge barely rubbed, spine lean, ex-library withdrawn/ID stamps with no other residue, dusty edges though clean textblock. VG/VG. [FF 19997] £4.54 ($8.00)

Burning Eye
Canning, Victor (Hodder & Stoughton) London, 1971
2nd impression, out-of-print hardback in dust jacket [bright clean printed jacket with top/bottom edges rubbed, not price-clipped], 247pp, black cloth/gilt with tape marks & bottom edge barely rubbed, spine lean, ex-library withdrawn/ID stamps with 0other residue, dusty edges though clean textblock. VG/VG. [d* 21364] £4.54 ($8.00)

Castle Minerva & The Hidden Face (dual volume)
Canning, Victor (Companion Book Club) London, 1957
Out-of-print hardback in decorative clear archive-film dust jacket [clean & bright with 1 loss to spine head & edge chafing, not price-clipped], 351pp, dark green boards/gilt, appears unread copy, dished spine, top-edge coloured, no inscriptions, clean textblock. VG/VG-. [FF 20049] £6.36 ($12.00)

Castle Minerva & The Hidden Face (dual volume)
Canning, Victor (Companion Book Club) London, 1957
Out-of-print hardback in decorative dust jacket [clean & bright with 1 loss to spine head & edge chafing, not price-clipped], 351pp, dark green boards/gilt, appears unread copy, dished spine, top-edge coloured, 0inscrips, clean textblock. VG/VG-. [d* 21369] £4.54 ($8.00)

House of the Seven Flies
Canning, Victor (Hodder & Stoughton) London, 1952
1st edition UK, out-of-print hardback in clear archive-film protected dust jacket [reasonably clean & bright but showing age, chipped losses at extremities & mild shelf-soil, not price-clipped], 223pp, clean unblemished burgundy cloth, no inscriptions, slightly dusty spotty edges o/w textblock clean & bright. VG+/VG-. [FF 19992] £22.50 ($42.00)

House of the Seven Flies
Canning, Victor (Hodder & Stoughton) London, 1952
1st edition UK, out-of-print hardback in dust jacket [reasonably clean & bright but showing age, chipped losses at extremities & mild shelf-soil, not price-clipped], 223pp, clean unblemished burgundy cloth, 0inscrips, slightly dusty spotty edges o/w textblock clean & bright. VG+/VG-. [d* 21362] £16.81 ($31.00)

Limbo Line
Canning, Victor (Companion Book Club) London, 1964
Out-of-print hardback in clear archive-film dust jacket [clean, rubbed, small loss to spine head & bottom closed/repaired edge-nick, not price-clipped], 239pp, blue boards/gilt, appears unread copy, top-edge coloured, no inscriptions, clean textblock. VG/VG-. [FF 20048] £6.36 ($12.00)

Limbo Line
Canning, Victor (Companion Book Club) London, 1964
Out-of-print hardback in dust jacket [clean, rubbed, small loss to spine head & bottom closed/repaired edge-nick, not price-clipped], 239pp, blue boards/gilt, appears unread copy, top-edge coloured, 0inscrips, clean textblock. VG/VG-. [d* 21368] £4.54 ($8.00)

Melting Man
Canning, Victor (Companion Book Club) London, 1968
De Luxe edition, out-of-print hardback in clear archive-film protected dust jacket [clean wraparound artwork by Roger Payne, spine & reverse lightly tanned, not price-clipped], 256pp, bright red faux-leather/ornate gilt, appears unread copy, unblemished boards, aec, no inscriptions, covers & contents virtually unblemished. VG+/VG. [FF 20046] £7.22 ($13.00)

Melting Man
Canning, Victor (Companion Book Club) London, 1968
De Luxe edition, out-of-print hardback in dust jacket [clean wraparound artwork by Roger Payne, spine & reverse lightly tanned, not price-clipped], 256pp, bright red faux-leather/ornate gilt, appears unread copy, unblemished boards, aec, 0inscrips, covers & contents virtually unblemished. VG+/VG. [d* 21366] £6.36 ($12.00)

Queen's Pawn
Canning, Victor (Companion Book Club) London, 1969
De Luxe edition, out-of-print hardback in clear archive-film dust jacket [clean wraparound artwork by Fred Banbery, shelf-wear, spine & reverse lightly tanned, not price-clipped], 256pp, bright red faux-leather/ornate gilt, appears unread copy, unblemished boards, aec, no inscriptions, covers & contents almost unblemished. VG+/VG. [FF 20047] £4.54 ($8.00)

Queen's Pawn
Canning, Victor (Companion Book Club) London, 1969
De Luxe edition, out-of-print hardback in dust jacket [clean wraparound artwork by Fred Banbery, shelf-wear, spine & reverse lightly tanned, not price-clipped], 256pp, bright red faux-leather/ornate gilt, appears unread copy, unblemished boards, aec, 0inscrips, covers & contents almost unblemished. VG+/VG. [d* 21367] £4.54 ($8.00)

[ Last updated 07 November 08 ] 

 

All prices are in £ pounds sterling with $ dollar approximations. Most bookplates and minor inscriptions are ignored.
Unless otherwise stated, all titles are published in the UK and are octavo size ( 8" x 6" or larger.)

Copyright © 1998-2008 Dustybooks. All rights reserved.