|
|
|
 |
| |
Online book search for used, out of print & rare books by Victor Canning |
|
Dustybooks.co.uk - Search for Victor Canning books, used, out of print, rare Victor Canning books and books online, especially children's books, entertainment books, old books, childrens books, book search and antique books. If you cannot find the rare used or out of print book that you are looking for then let us know and we'll do our best to find it for you - there is no charge for our book search facility. |
| |
|
Burning Eye
Canning, Victor (Hodder & Stoughton) London, 1971
2nd impression, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [bright clean printed jacket with top/bottom edges rubbed, not price-clipped], 247pp, black cloth/gilt with tape marks & bottom edge barely rubbed, spine lean, ex-library withdrawn/ID stamps with no other residue, dusty edges though clean textblock. VG/VG. ISBN 1850510725 [FF 19997] £5.50 ($9.00) |
Burning Eye
Canning, Victor (Hodder & Stoughton) London, 1971
2nd impression, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [bright clean printed jacket with top/bottom edges rubbed, not price-clipped], 247pp, black cloth/gilt with tape marks & bottom edge barely rubbed, spine lean, ex-library withdrawn/ID stamps with 0other residue, dusty edges though clean textblock. VG/VG. ISBN 1850510725 [DD* 21364] £5.05 ($8.00) |
Castle Minerva & The Hidden Face (dual volume)
Canning, Victor (Companion Book Club) London, 1957
Out-of-print hardback in decorative dustjacket [clean & bright with 1 loss to spine head & edge chafing, not price-clipped], 351pp, dark green boards/gilt, appears unread copy, dished spine, top-edge coloured, no inscriptions, clean textblock. VG/VG-. ISBN 1850510725 [FF 20049] £6.50 ($10.00) |
Castle Minerva & The Hidden Face (dual volume)
Canning, Victor (Companion Book Club) London, 1957
Out-of-print hardback in decorative dustjacket [clean & bright with 1 loss to spine head & edge chafing, not price-clipped], 351pp, dark green boards/gilt, appears unread copy, dished spine, top-edge coloured, 0inscrips, clean textblock. VG/VG-. ISBN 1850510725 [DD* 21369] £5.05 ($8.00) |
House of the Seven Flies
Canning, Victor (Hodder & Stoughton) London, 1952
First edition UK, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [reasonably clean & bright but showing age, chipped losses at extremities & mild shelf-soil, not price-clipped], 223pp, clean unblemished burgundy cloth, no inscriptions, slightly dusty spotty edges o/w textblock clean & bright. VG+/VG-. ISBN 1850510725 [FF 19992] £22.50 ($36.00) |
House of the Seven Flies
Canning, Victor (Hodder & Stoughton) London, 1952
First edition UK, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [reasonably clean & bright but showing age, chipped losses at extremities & mild shelf-soil, not price-clipped], 223pp, clean unblemished burgundy cloth, 0inscrips, slightly dusty spotty edges o/w textblock clean & bright. VG+/VG-. ISBN 1850510725 [DD* 21362] £16.82 ($27.00) |
Limbo Line
Canning, Victor (Companion Book Club) London, 1964
Out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [clean, rubbed, small loss to spine head & bottom closed/repaired edge-nick, not price-clipped], 239pp, blue boards/gilt, appears unread copy, top-edge coloured, no inscriptions, clean textblock. VG/VG-. ISBN 1850510725 [FF 20048] £6.50 ($10.00) |
Limbo Line
Canning, Victor (Companion Book Club) London, 1964
Out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [clean, rubbed, small loss to spine head & bottom closed/repaired edge-nick, not price-clipped], 239pp, blue boards/gilt, appears unread copy, top-edge coloured, 0inscrips, clean textblock. VG/VG-. ISBN 1850510725 [DD* 21368] £5.05 ($8.00) |
Melting Man
Canning, Victor (Companion Book Club) London, 1968
De Luxe edition, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [clean wraparound artwork by Roger Payne, spine & reverse lightly tanned, not price-clipped], 256pp, bright red faux-leather/ornate gilt, appears unread copy, unblemished boards, aec, no inscriptions, covers & contents virtually unblemished. VG+/VG. ISBN 1850510725 [FF 20046] £7.23 ($11.00) |
Melting Man
Canning, Victor (Companion Book Club) London, 1968
De Luxe edition, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [clean wraparound artwork by Roger Payne, spine & reverse lightly tanned, not price-clipped], 256pp, bright red faux-leather/ornate gilt, appears unread copy, unblemished boards, aec, 0inscrips, covers & contents virtually unblemished. VG+/VG. ISBN 1850510725 [DD* 21366] £6.50 ($10.00) |
Queen's Pawn
Canning, Victor (Companion Book Club) London, 1969
De Luxe edition, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [clean wraparound artwork by Fred Banbery, shelf-wear, spine & reverse lightly tanned, not price-clipped], 256pp, bright red faux-leather/ornate gilt, appears unread copy, unblemished boards, aec, no inscriptions, covers & contents almost unblemished. VG+/VG. ISBN 1850510725 [FF 20047] £5.50 ($9.00) |
Queen's Pawn
Canning, Victor (Companion Book Club) London, 1969
De Luxe edition, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [clean wraparound artwork by Fred Banbery, shelf-wear, spine & reverse lightly tanned, not price-clipped], 256pp, bright red faux-leather/ornate gilt, appears unread copy, unblemished boards, aec, 0inscrips, covers & contents almost unblemished. VG+/VG. ISBN 1850510725 [DD* 21367] £5.05 ($8.00) |
[ Last updated 04 May 2012 ]
|
|