Childrens Books
Country Life
Crafts
Fiction
Fishing
Food, Wine & Cookery
Gardening
Literature
Non Fiction
Welsh Books


About Us
Author Search
Book Lists
Book Search
Books Not Listed
Contact Us
Delivery Info
Glossary
Links to Other Sites
Ordering Information
Payment
Privacy Policy
Returns & Refunds
Search Site
Terms of Reference

 
 

Buchan, John

 
 

Online book search for used, out of print & rare books by John Buchan

Dustybooks.co.uk - Search for John Buchan books, used, out of print, rare John Buchan books and books online, especially children's books, entertainment books, old books, childrens books, book search and antique books. If you cannot find the rare used or out of print book that you are looking for then let us know and we'll do our best to find it for you - there is no charge for our book search facility.
 
Augustus
Buchan, John (Hodder & Stoughton) London, 1942
2nd thus Hodder edition, out-of-print hardback in textured grey boards, 352 pp with index & fold-out maps, frontis, lightly speckled boards with clean spine slightly frayed at base, no inscriptions, light edge spotting o/w clean tight textblock. near VG. NB we have another 37 books by John Buchan on our website & Abe. ISBN 1850510725 [NF 34419] £5.00 ($8.00)

Castle Gay
Buchan, John (Hodder & Stoughton) London, 1938
9th impression, out-of-print hardback in red cloth with blindstamped upper, Crown octavo over 7.5x5inches, 323 pp, boards drip-marked on rear, spine darkened with lightly rubbed extremities well-cocked, colour endpapers, no inscriptions, lightly speckled foredges o/w clean textblock. G+. NB we have another 37 books by John Buchan on our website & Abe. ISBN 1850510725 [FF 34412] £5.50 ($9.00)

Castle Gay (unabridged)
Buchan, John (Pan) London, 1967
1st printing, out-of-print paperback, 287pp, quite clean wraps, very light edge-rub, slight lean, lightly tanned pgs, dusty top-edge o/w: VG. ISBN 1850510725 [FF 22076] £4.00 ($6.00)

Courts of the Morning
Buchan, John (Dent) London, 1983
1st printing thus, B format softcover, clean bright wraps only light shelf-wear, rear corner crease, pale edge-tan, lacks flyleaf, ex-library SOLD stamp o/w near VG. NB we have another 37 books by John Buchan on our website & Abe. ISBN 1850510725 [FF 34394] £5.00 ($8.00)

Dancing Floor
Buchan, John (Nelson) London, 1948
Uniform edition, out-of-print hardback in red cloth/gilt monogram, 12mo, 336 pp with map frontis, very clean boards barely rubbed, spine faded, top corner of free front endpaper neatly excised, top-edge coloured, no inscriptions, very clean tight textblock. VG+. NB we have another 37 books by John Buchan on our website & Abe. ISBN 1850510725 [FF 34407] £5.50 ($9.00)

Francis and Riversdale Grenfell. A Memoir
Buchan, John (Nelson) London, 1920
2nd edition, out-of-print hardback in dark blue cloth/gilt, Demy octavo over 8.5x5.5inches, 240 pp with index, portrait frontis, board extremities only lightly rubbed with bumped corners, faint sunning of spine with slight dulling of gilt, gilt monogram on upper with small mildew marks, colour endpapers, no inscriptions, very clean bright textblock with untrimmed edges. G++. NB we have another 37 books by John Buchan on our website & Abe. ISBN 1850510725 [NF 34422] £8.64 ($14.00)

Free Fishers
Buchan, John (Hodder & Stoughton) London, 1936
8th impression, out-of-print hardback in light blue cloth, 320 pp, marked boards with faded rubbed spine, no inscriptions, dusty top-edge o/w clean bright textblock. G+. *see an actual image of this copy on our website or by request. NB we have another 37 books by John Buchan on our website & Abe. ISBN 1850510725 [FF 34414] £5.50 ($9.00)

Gap in the Curtain
Buchan, John (Hodder & Stoughton) London, 1932
1st impression of First edition, out-of-print hardback in dark green cloth/gilt, 315 pp + publisher's blurbs, quite clean boards slightly rubbed with vertical crease to spine, gilt monogram on upper, clean endpapers, lightly toned edges o/w clean firm textblock. G+. NB we have another 37 books by John Buchan on our website & Abe. ISBN 1850510725 [FF 34391] £10.45 ($17.00)

Greenmantle
Buchan, John (Heron Books) London, c1970
In Uniform collection, out-of-print hardback in sumptuous claret faux-leather, lavish gilt tooling, decorative endpapers, silken bookmark, original illustrations, sparkling bright boards & gilt ornamentation, no inscriptions, appears unread & unopened fine copy. Fine. ISBN 1850510725 [FF 30558] £6.50 ($10.00)

Greenmantle
Buchan, John (Nelson) London, 1916
1st thus Nelson edition, out-of-print hardback in red cloth/gilt, 12mo, 376 pp, school stamps with blank matrix on pastedown, top-edge coloured with faint marking o/w beautifully clean bright copy. VG++. NB we have another 37 books by John Buchan on our website & Abe. ISBN 1850510725 [FF 34390] £8.64 ($14.00)

Click for larger image of Greenmantle Greenmantle
Buchan, John (Heron Books) London, 1968
Out-of-print hardback in dark red faux-lea, ornate gilt tooling, decorative endpapers, silken bookmark, frontis, no inscriptions, very white pgs in tight textblock, spine title page slightly chafed o/w would be VG+. NB we have another 37 books by John Buchan on our website & Abe. ISBN 1850510725 [FF 34403] £4.50 ($7.00)

House of the Four Winds
Buchan, John (Dent) London, 1984
1st printing thus, B format softcover, clean bright wraps only lightly edge-rubbed, rear corner crease, no inscriptions, pale edge-tan. VG. NB we have another 37 books by John Buchan on our website & Abe. ISBN 1850510725 [FF 34393] £6.82 ($11.00)

Click for larger image of House of the Four Winds House of the Four Winds
Buchan, John (Hodder & Stoughton) London, 1939
Out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [pictorial yell jacket, rubbed with chafed extremities & closed/repaired edge tears], 318 pp, bright shiny red blindstamped boards with only lightly rubbed extremities, clear endpapers, no inscriptions, dusty edges lightly speckled but clean bright contents. VG/G. *see an actual image of this copy on our website or by request. NB we have another 37 books by John Buchan on our website & Abe. ISBN 1850510725 [FF 34415] £7.73 ($12.00)

Huntingtower
Buchan, John (Nelson) London, 1945
Out-of-print hardback in red cloth/gilt, 12mo, 320 pp with map frontis, very clean boards with faint shelf wear & spine lean, top-edge gilt, no inscriptions, clean tight textblock. VG. NB we have another 37 books by John Buchan on our website & Abe. ISBN 1850510725 [FF 34405] £4.50 ($7.00)

Island of Sheep
Buchan, John (Nelson) London, 1945
Uniform edition, out-of-print hardback in red cloth/gilt monogram, 12mo, 343 pp, boards lightly marked with faint shelf wear & spine lean, top-edge gilt, owner's name or signature inscribed on free front endpaper, clean tight textblock. G++. NB we have another 37 books by John Buchan on our website & Abe. ISBN 1850510725 [FF 34411] £4.50 ($7.00)

Island of Sheep [a John Hannay adventure]
Buchan, John (Hodder & Stoughton) London, 1936
4th impression, out-of-print hardback in dark green cloth/gilt, 318pp, clean boards, spine slanted, decorative map endpapers, faint spotting, no inscriptions, clean pgs. VG. ISBN 1850510725 [FF 18011] £7.23 ($11.00)

Island of Sheep [a John Hannay adventure]
Buchan, John (Hodder & Stoughton) London, 1936
4th impression, out-of-print hardback indk green cloth/gilt, 318pp, clean boards, spine slanted, decorative map endpapers, faint spotting,0inscrips, clean pgs. VG. ISBN 1850510725 [DD* 21309] £6.50 ($10.00)

John Buchan by His Wife and Friends
Buchan, John (Hodder & Stoughton) London, 1947
First edition, out-of-print hardback in dark green buckram/gilt, Demy octavo over 8.5x5.5inches, 304 pp with index, frontis plus b/w illustrations, Preface by George M Trevelyan, O.M., quite clean boards not marked though rubbed & rubbed, private library classification (no other indication or residues) in gilt on spine which is cocked. new cream endpapers professionally replaced, no owner's inscription except for the words "Written by his wife" penned in ink to 1st chapter head, singeing p161 not affecting txt, dusty tanned edges o/w clean bright tight textblock. G+. NB we have another 37 books by John Buchan on our website & Abe. ISBN 1850510725 [NF 34424] £8.64 ($14.00)

John Buchan by His Wife and Friends
Buchan, John (Hodder & Stoughton) London, 1948
2nd impression of First edition, out-of-print hardback in black cloth/gilt, Demy octavo over 8.5x5.5inches, 304 pp with index, frontis plus b/w illustrations, Preface by George M Trevelyan O.M., very clean boards with only minimal rub to extremities, top-edge coloured, no inscriptions, small tape residue on endpapers (lacks free front endpaper), front guttering strained with slight abrasion to pastedown but hinges firm & tight, flecked tanned edges o/w clean bright tight textblock. G+. NB we have another 37 books by John Buchan on our website & Abe. ISBN 1850510725 [NF 34425] £8.64 ($14.00)

Click for larger image of John Burnet of Barns, a romance John Burnet of Barns, a romance
Buchan, John (Bodley Head) London, 1949
10th impression, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [pictorial jacket rather ragged, substantial loss to lower spine, patch loss to rear panel & chipped/chafed edges though quite clean, not price-clipped], 317 pp, bright yell cloth almost unblemished, very clean endpapers with just small excision of free front endpaper top-edge, no inscriptions, lightly foxed closed edges o/w bright white textblock. VG+/G-. *see an actual image of this copy on our website or by request. NB we have another 37 books by John Buchan on our website & Abe. ISBN 1850510725 [FF 34396] £8.64 ($14.00)

John Burnet of Barns, a romance
Buchan, John (Nelson) London, 1951
Presentation copy with Boys' Brigade bookplate on pastedown, out-of-print hardback in red cloth/gilt, 12mo, 445 pp, clean boards with few tiny marks & trifling edge rub, top-edge coloured, nice clean tight copy. VG. NB we have another 37 books by John Buchan on our website & Abe. ISBN 1850510725 [FF 34397] £5.00 ($8.00)

John MacNab
Buchan, John (Nelson) London, 1927
1st thus Nelson edition, out-of-print hardback in decorative red cloth, 12mo, 277 pp with map frontis + publisher's adverts, clean covers with spine fade & lean, neat owner's name or signature inscribed on free front endpaper, lightly flecked edges though clean bright textblock, good reading copy. G+. NB we have another 37 books by John Buchan on our website & Abe. ISBN 1850510725 [FF 34408] £5.50 ($9.00)

Julius Caesar
Buchan, John (Daily Express Publications) London, 1932
Dedicated to his friend 'Lawrence of Arabia', out-of-print hardback in green cloth, 152 pp with index, clean boards with darkened spine slightly shelf-rubbed, no inscriptions, dusty top-edge o/w clean tight unmarked textblock. VG. NB we have another 37 books by John Buchan on our website & Abe. ISBN 1850510725 [NF 34420] £6.82 ($11.00)

King's Grace
Buchan, John (Hodder & Stoughton) London, 1937
10th edition, out-of-print hardback in textured grey boards, 320 pp with index, quite clean boards though slightly mildewed, spine faded with light water marking, top corner of free front endpaper neatly cut, no inscriptions, top-edge coloured, clean bright textblock. G++. NB we have another 37 books by John Buchan on our website & Abe. ISBN 1850510725 [NF 34417] £5.50 ($9.00)

Click for larger image of Memory Hold-the-Door [autobiography of John Buchan] Memory Hold-the-Door [autobiography of John Buchan]
Buchan, John (Hodder & Stoughton) London, 1948
Out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [matt cream photo jacket, slight signs of ageing though quite clean with couple of closed/repaired edge snags, spine lightly sunned, not price-clipped], Demy octavo over 8.5x5.5inches, 343 pp with index, habitual unsmiling portrait frontis, turquoise cloth/gilt, boards nice & clean but spine has dark patch at base & very slight rub, owner's inscription on free front endpaper, slightly dusty edges o/w bright tight unmarked textblock. VG/VG. *see an actual image of this copy on our website or by request. NB we have another 37 books by John Buchan on our website & Abe. ISBN 1850510725 [NF 34423] £11.36 ($18.00)

Montrose
Buchan, John (Hodder & Stoughton) London, 1938
1st thus Hodder edition, out-of-print hardback in textured grey boards, 352 pp with index & maps, frontis, nice clean boards with darkened lightly marked spine, no inscriptions, top-edge coloured, clean tight textblock. VG. NB we have another 37 books by John Buchan on our website & Abe. ISBN 1850510725 [NF 34418] £5.50 ($9.00)

Moon Endureth
Buchan, John (Hodder & Stoughton) London, 1963
Out-of-print paperback in semi-gloss wraps, lightly rubbed covers, no inscriptions, tanned pgs. near VG. NB we have another 37 books by John Buchan on our website & Abe. ISBN 1850510725 [FF 34392] £2.50 ($4.00)

Path of the King
Buchan, John (Hodder & Stoughton) London, 1924
7th impression of First edition, out-of-print hardback in pale blue cloth, 310 pp, boards lightly marked though not grubby, spine faded & lightly rubbed at extremities, no inscriptions, lightly toned edges, good firm copy. G++. NB we have another 37 books by John Buchan on our website & Abe. ISBN 1850510725 [FF 34404] £6.82 ($11.00)

Prester John
Buchan, John (Nelson) London, c1924
Nelson's Library for Boys edition, out-of-print hardback in decorative red cloth, 12mo, 376 pp + adverts, marked rubbed covers with spine a little faded, neat owner's inscription on free front endpaper, address stamp on half-title page, hinges strained so slightly loose, clean textblock, good reading copy. RCO. NB we have another 37 books by John Buchan on our website & Abe. ISBN 1850510725 [FF 34399] £2.50 ($4.00)

Prester John
Buchan, John (Nelson) London, c1920
Out-of-print hardback in blue cloth, 12mo, 376 pp + adverts, marked rubbed covers with faded spine, colour endpapers, hinges strained so shaken, clean textblock, good reading copy. RCO. NB we have another 37 books by John Buchan on our website & Abe. ISBN 1850510725 [FF 34400] £2.50 ($4.00)

Click for larger image of Prince of the Captivity Prince of the Captivity
Buchan, John (Hodder & Stoughton) London, 1970
2nd impression of First edition, out-of-print hardback in pictorial laminated library binding clean & bright, 383 pp, spine lean, lacks free front endpaper, ex-library SOLD stamp, good clean textblock. VG. *see an actual image of this copy on our website or by request. NB we have another 37 books by John Buchan on our website & Abe. ISBN 1850510725 [FF 34413] £4.50 ($7.00)

Runagates Club
Buchan, John (Hodder & Stoughton) London, 1941
Out-of-print hardback in red cloth with blindstamped upper, Crown octavo over 7.5x5inches, 331 pp, boards just lightly marked, spine faded with lightly rubbed extremities, owner's name or signature inscribed on free front endpaper, faint spotting & tanned pgs, good reading copy. G+. NB we have another 37 books by John Buchan on our website & Abe. ISBN 1850510725 [FF 34410] £6.82 ($11.00)

Salute to Adventurers
Buchan, John (Pan) London, 1963
1st printing, out-of-print paperback, 221pp, clean covers with bottom edge-fray, no inscriptions, bowed & pg-browned, bottom half of title page removed o/w: G+. ISBN 1850510725 [FF 20669] £4.00 ($6.00)

Salute to Adventurers
Buchan, John (Nelson) London, 1949
Uniform edition, out-of-print hardback in red cloth/gilt, 12mo, 304 pp, very clean boards with faint shelf wear & spine lean, gilt monogram, top-edge coloured, foxing o/w clean tight textblock. near VG. NB we have another 37 books by John Buchan on our website & Abe. ISBN 1850510725 [FF 34402] £4.50 ($7.00)

Sick Heart River
Buchan, John (Hodder & Stoughton) London, 1941
2nd impression of First edition, out-of-print hardback in green cloth/gilt, 318 pp, quite clean boards with just a couple of faint marks, spine faded & marked, small drip-stn on prelims, no inscriptions, dusty top-edge, nice clean contents. G+. NB we have another 37 books by John Buchan on our website & Abe. ISBN 1850510725 [FF 34416] £5.50 ($9.00)

Sir Walter Scott
Buchan, John (Cassell) London, 1946
7th edition, out-of-print hardback in green cloth, Demy octavo over 8.5x5.5inches, 387 pp with index, portrait frontis, clean boards lightly sunned with spine well-sunned, no inscriptions, clean unmarked tight textblock. VG. NB we have another 37 books by John Buchan on our website & Abe. ISBN 1850510725 [NF 34421] £6.50 ($10.00)

Thirty-Nine Steps, & the Power-House
Buchan, John (Nelson) London, 1949
Uniform edition, dual-title edition, out-of-print hardback in red cloth/gilt monogram, 12mo, 304 pp, clean boards with faint wear to spine, top-edge coloured with faint marking, faint spotting to foredges o/w clean bright copy. VG. NB we have another 37 books by John Buchan on our website & Abe. ISBN 1850510725 [FF 34401] £5.50 ($9.00)

Three Hostages [a Richard Hannay story]
Buchan, John (Hodder & Stoughton) London, 1942
Out-of-print hardback in red cloth with blindstamped upper, Crown octavo over 7.5x5inches, 319 pp with map frontis, boards just lightly marked, spine faded with lightly rubbed extremities, mapped endpaper, no inscriptions, lightly toned textblock. G+. NB we have another 37 books by John Buchan on our website & Abe. ISBN 1850510725 [FF 34406] £6.82 ($11.00)

Watcher by the Threshold and other tales
Buchan, John (Nelson) London, 1922
1st thus Nelson edition, out-of-print hardback in red cloth/gilt monogram, 12mo, 264 pp, marked rubbed covers with spine fray, top-edge gilt, neat owner's inscription on free front endpaper, hinges strained so slightly loose, clean textblock, good reading copy. RCO. NB we have another 37 books by John Buchan on our website & Abe. ISBN 1850510725 [FF 34398] £4.00 ($6.00)

Witch Wood
Buchan, John (Hodder & Stoughton) London, 1963
1st printing, out-of-print paperback, 380pp, bright clean wraps, edge-split along bottom spine, no inscriptions, tanned pages. VG. ISBN 1850510725 [FF 27348] £4.50 ($7.00)

Witch Wood
Buchan, John (Nelson) London, c1928
Out-of-print hardback in decorative red cloth, 12mo, 378 pp + publisher's adverts, clean boards with rubbed spine, no inscriptions, tanned textblock, good reading copy. VG-. NB we have another 37 books by John Buchan on our website & Abe. ISBN 1850510725 [FF 34409] £4.50 ($7.00)


[ Last updated 04 May 2012 ] 

 

All prices are in £ pounds sterling with $ dollar approximations. Most bookplates and minor inscriptions are ignored.
Unless otherwise stated, all titles are published in the UK and are octavo size ( 8" x 6" or larger.)

Copyright © 1998-2012 Dustybooks. All rights reserved.