Childrens Books
Country Life
Crafts
Fiction
Fishing
Food, Wine & Cookery
Gardening
Literature
Non Fiction
Welsh Books


About Us
Author Search
Book Lists
Book Search
Books Not Listed
Contact Us
Delivery Info
Glossary
Links to Other Sites
Ordering Information
Payment
Privacy Policy
Returns & Refunds
Search Site
Terms of Reference

 
 

Bryant, Arthur

 

Online book search for used, out of print & rare books by Arthur Bryant

Dustybooks.co.uk - Search for Arthur Bryant books, used, out of print, rare Arthur Bryant books and books online, especially children's books, entertainment books, old books, childrens books, book search and antique books. If you cannot find the rare used or out of print book that you are looking for then let us know and we'll do our best to find it for you - there is no charge for our book search facility.
 
Age of Chivalry. The Story of England
Bryant, Arthur (Collins) London, 1963
2nd imp, out-of-print hardback in clear archive-film protected dust jacket [nice bright jacket with wraparound mediaeval scene, slightly tanned, price-clipped], Demy octavo over 8.5x5.5inches, 576pp with index, endpaper plus 5 maps, bright green cloth/gilt, small owner's label but no inscriptions, covers & contents unblemished, near fine book. NF/VG++. [NB. this book/set is subject to special delivery arrangements: 1; delivery: UK 3.50, 4.50, 5.50, 6.50; non-standard item for delivery] [NF 18101] £7.22 ($13.00)

Age of Chivalry. The Story of England
Bryant, Arthur (Collins) London, 1963
2nd imp, out-of-print hardback in dust jacket [nice bright jacket with wraparound mediaeval scene, slightly tanned, price-clipped], Demy octavo over 8.5x5.5inches, 576pp with index, endpaper plus 5 maps, bright green cloth/gilt, small owner's label but no inscriptions, covers & contents unblemished, near fine book. NF/VG++. [NB. this book/set is subject to special arrangements 1; UK 3.50, 4.50, 5.50, 6.50; non-standard item for delivery] [d* 24185] £6.36 ($12.00)

Age of Elegance 1812-1822
Bryant, Arthur (Collins) London, 1950
2nd impression, out-of-print hardback in burgundy cloth, Demy octavo over 8.5x5.5inches, 450pp with index, 6 map illustrations incl endpapers, clean boards, spine dulled, owner's bookplate no inscriptions, no foxing, clean textblock. VG. [NF 17545] £4.54 ($8.00)

Age of Elegance 1812-1822
Bryant, Arthur (Collins) London, 1950
1st edition UK, out-of-print hardback in protected burgundy cloth, Demy octavo over 8.5x5.5inches, 450pp with index, 6 map illustrations incl endpapers, very clean boards, elegant owner's inscription, no foxing, clean textblock. VG. [NF 17546] £7.22 ($13.00)

Age of Elegance 1812-1822
Bryant, Arthur (Collins) London, 1950
1st edition UK, out-of-print hardback in clear archive-film protected dust jacket [clean with long closed/repaired rift, edge nicks & chips, not price-clipped] Demy octavo over 8.5x5.5inches, 450pp with index, 6 map illustrations incl endpapers, very clean burgundy boards, no inscriptions, no foxing, clean textblock. VG/VG-. [NF 17547] £11.36 ($21.00)

Age of Elegance 1812-1822
Bryant, Arthur (Collins) London, 1950
1st edition UK, out-of-print hardback in dust jacket [clean with long closed/repaired rift, edge nicks & chips, not price-clipped] Demy octavo over 8.5x5.5inches, 450pp with index, 6 map illustrations incl endpapers, very clean burgundy boards, no inscriptions, no foxing, clean textblock. VG/VG-. [d* 24177] £9.54 ($18.00)

Age of Elegance 1812-1822
Bryant, Arthur (Collins) London, 1950
1st edition UK, out-of-print hardback in burgundy cloth, Demy octavo over 8.5x5.5inches, 450pp with index, 6 map illustrations incl endpapers, very clean boards, elegant owner's inscription, no foxing, clean textblock. VG. [d* 24178] £6.36 ($12.00)

Age of Elegance 1812-1822
Bryant, Arthur (Collins) London, 1950
2nd impression, out-of-print hardback in burgundy cloth, Demy octavo over 8.5x5.5inches, 450pp with index, 6 map illustrations incl endpapers, clean boards, spine dulled, owner's bookplate no inscriptions, no foxing, clean textblock. VG. [d* 24179] £4.54 ($8.00)

Makers of the Realm. The Story of England
Bryant, Arthur (Collins) London, 1965
6th impression, out-of-print hardback in dust jacket [bright pictorial wrap, mild edge-rub, small very faint bottom stn & incipient spotting, not price-clipped], Demy octavo over 8.5x5.5inches, 399pp with index, green cloth/gilt barely rubbed, small owner's label no inscriptions, slightly dusty top-edge but very bright textblock. VG++/VG. [NF 18098] £4.54 ($8.00)

Makers of the Realm. The Story of England
Bryant, Arthur (Collins) London, 1965
6th impression, out-of-print hardback in dust jacket [bright pictorial wrap, mild edge-rub, small very faint bottom stn & incipient spotting, not price-clipped], Demy octavo over 8.5x5.5inches, 399pp with index, green cloth/gilt barely rubbed, small owner's label no inscriptions, slightly dusty top-edge but very bright textblock. VG++/VG. [d* 24180] £4.54 ($8.00)

Samuel Pepys. The Saviour of the Navy
Bryant, Arthur (Reprint Society) London, 1953
Out-of-print hardback in dust jacket [clean wraps with chafed edges & closed/repaired tears], 309pp with index, beige cloth/gilt, top-edge coloured, no inscriptions, covers & contents excellent. VG+/VG-. [NF 24171] £7.22 ($13.00)

Story of England. Makers of the Realm
Bryant, Arthur (Collins) London, 1954
2nd impression, out-of-print hardback in clear archive-film protected dust jacket [bright jacket with slight fray at spine head & darkening, faint spotting, price-clipped], Demy octavo over 8.5x5.5inches, 399pp with index, bright green cloth/gilt, very slight lean, faint spotting, dusty edges, no inscriptions, clean unmarked textblock. VG/VG. [NF 18102] £7.22 ($13.00)

Story of England. Makers of the Realm
Bryant, Arthur (Collins) London, 1954
2nd impression, out-of-print hardback in dust jacket [bright jacket with slight fray at spine head & darkening, faint spotting, price-clipped], Demy octavo over 8.5x5.5inches, 399pp with index, bright green cloth/gilt, very slight lean, faint spotting, dusty edges, no inscriptions, clean unmarked textblock. VG/VG. [d* 24186] £6.36 ($12.00)

Turn of the Tide. A Study based on the Diaries and Autobiographical Notes of Field Marshal The Viscount Alanbrooke KG OM
Bryant, Arthur (Collins) London, 1957
1st edition UK, out-of-print hardback in black cloth/gilt, Demy octavo over 8.5x5.5inches, 766pp with index, portrait frontis plus map illustrations, clean boards, covers & contents bright, few marginal pencilling, no inscriptions, nice copy. VG. [NB. this book/set is subject to special delivery arrangements: 1; delivery: UK 3.50, 4.50, 5.50, 6.50; non-standard item for delivery] [NF 17548] £3.98 ($7.00)

Turn of the Tide. A Study based on the Diaries and Autobiographical Notes of Field Marshal The Viscount Alanbrooke KG OM
Bryant, Arthur (Collins) London, 1957
1st edition UK, out-of-print hardback in dust jacket [clean & bright, spine sunned edge-nicked, not price-clipped], Demy octavo over 8.5x5.5inches, 766pp with index, portrait frontis plus map illustrations, clean black boards/gilt, owner's inscription, bright txt with no foxing, half-pg loss to rear endpaper, contemporary news clippings pasted in. VG-/VG-. [NB. this book/set is subject to special delivery arrangements: 1; delivery: UK 3.50, 4.50, 5.50, 6.50; non-standard item for delivery] [NF 17549] £4.54 ($8.00)

Turn of the Tide. A Study based on the Diaries and Autobiographical Notes of Field Marshal The Viscount Alanbrooke KG OM
Bryant, Arthur (Collins) London, 1957
1st edition UK, out-of-print hardback in dust jacket [clean & bright, spine sunned edge-nicked, not price-clipped], Demy octavo over 8.5x5.5inches, 766pp with index, portrait frontis plus map illustrations, clean black boards/gilt, owner's inscription, bright txt with no foxing, half-pg loss to rear endpaper, contemporary news clippings pasted in. VG-/VG-. [NB. this book/set is subject to special arrangements 1; UK 3.50, 4.50, 5.50, 6.50; non-standard item for delivery] [d* 24175] £4.54 ($8.00)

Turn of the Tide. A Study based on the Diaries and Autobiographical Notes of Field Marshal The Viscount Alanbrooke KG OM
Bryant, Arthur (Collins) London, 1957
1st edition UK, out-of-print hardback in black cloth/gilt, Demy octavo over 8.5x5.5inches, 766pp with index, portrait frontis plus map illustrations, clean boards, covers & contents bright, few marginal pencilling, no inscriptions, nice copy. VG. [NB. this book/set is subject to special arrangements 1; UK 3.50, 4.50, 5.50, 6.50; non-standard item for delivery] [d* 24176] £3.00 ($6.00)

Years of Victory 1802 - 1812
Bryant, Arthur (Collins) London, 1944
1st edition UK, out-of-print hardback in red cloth/gilt, Demy octavo over 8.5x5.5inches, xii + 499pp with index, quite clean boards, spine dulled, mapped endpapers, owner's bookplate but no inscriptions, slightly dusty edges, clean & unmarked textblock. VG. [NF 18096] £4.50 ($8.00)

Years of Victory 1802 - 1812
Bryant, Arthur (Collins) London, 1944
1st edition UK, out-of-print hardback in red cloth/gilt, Demy octavo over 8.5x5.5inches, xii + 499pp with index, quite clean boards, spine dulled, mapped endpapers, owner's bookplate but no inscriptions, slightly dusty edges, clean & unmarked textblock. VG. [d* 24189] £4.49 ($8.00)

[ Last updated 07 November 08 ] 

 

All prices are in £ pounds sterling with $ dollar approximations. Most bookplates and minor inscriptions are ignored.
Unless otherwise stated, all titles are published in the UK and are octavo size ( 8" x 6" or larger.)

Copyright © 1998-2008 Dustybooks. All rights reserved.