|
|
Festive Big Books
|
 |
| |
 |
This is only a small & random selection of all the interesting authors & titles on all the other pages of our website |
|
| Dustybooks.co.uk - Search for out of print and rare books online, especially old and antique books perfect as Christmas presents. If you cannot find the rare used or out of print book that you are looking for then let us know and we'll do our best to find it for you - there is no charge for our book search facility. |
| |
|
Childrens
|
Fireside Tracing Book no 16
Anon (Renwick) London, c1940
First edition UK, out-of-print softback in pictorial card covers, oblong format, 20pp with tracings (unused), very slightly rubbed edges, very faint age yellowing. VG+. {full of nostalgia;} [KKT 6017] £8.64 ($14.00) |
Away We Go - tracing and painting book
Anon (Dean) London, c1950
First edition UK, out-of-print softback in coloured pictorial card covers, oblong format, 16pp + illustrations colour inner covers, with tracings (unused), very slight fray rt corner, very faint age yellowing. VG+. {includes Golliwog;} [KKT 6018] £7.23 ($11.00) |
Adventures of Tintin: Black Island
Herge (Magnet) London, 1988
Out-of-print softback, large format, full-colour strips, slightly rubbed. VG+ [KKT 6628] £6.00 ($10.00) |
Enid Blyton's Storybook
Blyton, Enid (Cliveden Press) London, 1983
First edition UK, out-of-print hardback in pictorial laminated boards, 12x9, 160pp, spine fade, faint crayoning on cover, bumped corners, bright & colourful, full colour illustrations throughout. VG. [KKT 6632] £13.59 ($22.00) |
Chip 'n' Dale - Rescue Rangers: Missing Eggs Caper
Disney, Walt (Golden) US, 1989
Out-of-print softback, laminated pictorial boards, small corner crease; sq 8vo, txt by Suzanne Weyn, full colour page illustrations by Paul Edwards. VG+. [KKT 7773] £4.50 ($7.00) |
Animal Capers
Anon (Dean) London, 1950s
Out-of-print paperback in pictorial wraps, inner hinges reinforced, page creasing, owner's inscription top-edge front cover; very slim 10x8.5, full colour illustrations by Maxwell in the style of Nicholas Thomas. VG-. [KKT 7917] £4.00 ($6.00) |
Happy Child Days
Anon (unknown) GDR, c1900
Out-of-print softback in pictorial card covers, inner hinges top-edge reinforced (fragile), splash blemishes to plain colour rear cover; very slim 4to, bi-colour + full colour. VG-. {quaint pictures and curious rhymes [Winter is coming, I must use my sleigh As long as the snow on the ground will lay]} [KKT 7918] £14.09 ($22.00) |
Stories and Rhymes
Anon (Birn Bros) London, late 1940s
Out-of-print softback in pictorial paper covers, with soil marks, contents colourful, clean & bright; very slim 11x8, full colour illustrations. VG.{includes a Golliwog story;} [KKT 7919] £8.64 ($14.00) |
Our Pet's Treasure
Anon (Renwick/Walker Toy Book) London, 1930s
Out-of-print softback in pictorial card covers, small nick to top front edge, erased owner's inscription, shelf-marked rear panel, small closed nick 1st page margin; 10x7.5, full colour frontis, centre & end pieces, all other illustrations mono for colouring in but unused. VG+. {2 stories: ...one about Sue & S [KKT 7921] £12.27 ($20.00) |
Animal Pictures
Anon (Dean) London, 1950
Out-of-print softback in pictorial card covers, top corners bumped, owner's inscription on rear cover; very slim 4to, full page full colour illustrations. VG. [KKT 7923] £4.50 ($7.00) |
Goldilocks and the Three Bears
Anon (Juvenile Productions) London, 1950s
Out-of-print softback in card covers, child's doodling on front cover, hinge Reinforced, faint staining to bottom edge 1st page, line-drawings neatly coloured in; very slim large 8vo, charming full page full colour illustrations + line-drawings. VG-. [KKT 7929] £6.95 ($11.00) |
Lucky Jack
Anon (PM Publications) London, 1940s
Out-of-print paperback in pictorial wraps, all pgs wonderfully clean & bright, but significant corner loss to first pg, not affecting txt; very slim Crown octavo over 7.5x5inches, full colour illustrations. VG. [KKT 7930] £6.95 ($11.00) |
Farmyard Pictures
Anon (Dean) London, 1952
Out-of-print softback in pictorial card covers, owner's inscription top-edge front cover, minor crayoning on rear; 4to, full pg, full colour illustrations of farm animals. VG+. [KKT 7932] £6.95 ($11.00) |
Sparkling Eye Book - MY EYES NOT ONLY MOVE BUT ALSO LIGHT UP AT NIGHT!
Anon (Sandle Bros) London, 1930s
Out-of-print softback in pictorial cut-out card covers, with only minor blemishes; slim 4to, bi-colour & full colour full page illustrations with cut-outs, illustrations by Rie Reinderhoff. VG+. {doggie, cowboy, hare, Betty, sheep, fox, pussy and teddy - dim the light for loads of fun!} [KKT 7934] £22.50 ($36.00) |
Read Together with Cozy & Cuddle: The Blowaway Day
Taylor, Elizabeth (Colour Library Books) London, 1989
Out-of-print hardback in laminated pictorial boards, small scuff marking to leading edge; large format 12x9, colour illustrations Colin Petty. VG+. {an early reading book;} [KKT 7938] £5.05 ($8.00) |
Read Together with Cozy & Cuddle: Cuddle's Concert
Taylor, Elizabeth (Colour Library Books) London, 1989
Out-of-print hardback in laminated pictorial boards, slightly rubbed, circular 1p size surface damage to front board; large format 12x9, colour illustrations Colin Petty. VG+. {an early reading book;} [KKT 7939] £5.05 ($8.00) |
Pooh: Vol 1 - Good as Gold
Braybrooks, Ann (Disney/Advance) US, 1996
Out-of-print hardback in pictorial boards, decorative endpapers; 10x8, full colour cartoon illustrations. Fine. {Walt Disney's 'Out & About with Pooh', A Grow and Learn Library - based on Winnie the Pooh stories by AA Milne;} [KKT 7941] £8.64 ($14.00) |
Pooh: Vol 2 - A Perfect Little Piglet
Balducci, Rita (Disney/Advance) US, 1996
Out-of-print hardback in pictorial boards, decorative endpapers; 10x8, full colour cartoon illustrations. Fine. Walt Disney's 'Out & About with Pooh', A Grow and Learn Library - based on Winnie the Pooh stories by AA Milne;} [KKT 7942] £6.50 ($10.00) |
Pooh: Vol 19 - Parents' Guide
Chirinian, Helene (Disney/Advance) US, 1996
Out-of-print hardback in pictorial boards, decorative endpapers; 10x8, full colour cartoon illustrations. Fine. {Walt Disney's 'Out & About with Pooh', A Grow and Learn Library - based on Winnie the Pooh stories by AA Milne;} [KKT 7943] £6.50 ($10.00) |
Things in Mouldy Manor - a Spooky Pop-Up book
Mosely, Keith (Grosset & Dunlap) NY, 1988
First edition US, out-of-print hardback in pictorial glazed boards, large sq 8vo, extremities minimal rubbed, illustrations Andy Everitt-Stewart. VG+. [KKT 10486] £27.50 ($44.00) |
Mother Goose - illus nursery rhymes & verses
Anon (Books Inc) NY, 1946
Giant Junior Classics, out-of-print softback in pictorial laminated card covers, coloured edges, 8vo, 213pp, clean bright artwork, some peel & slight abrasion to spine, corner crease & light edge-rub, faint browning of page edges, illustrations throughout. VG-. [KKT 11240] £6.95 ($11.00) |
Sunrise - A Magazine for the Young [Temperance Army] bound volume
Collings, John B (Collings) London, 1894
Volume XVII, 12 copies, January to December 1894, out-of-print hardback, qtr-bound in marbled boards/blue cloth, small 4to, boards rubbed, extremities chafed, dark blue spine binding frayed at edges, endpapers somewhat water-stnd/covered in inscriptions with some colouring, bottom corner loss [KKT 12863] £22.50 ($36.00) |
Wonderful Story of Puss in Boots
Anon (Dean & Son) London, 1979
A Dean Board Book, First edition UK, out-of-print hardback in pictorial boards, sq 8vo, clean bright covers & colour picture boards, only minor blemishes. VG+. [KKT 12872] £8.64 ($14.00) |
Santa's Toy Shop
Anon (Dean & Son) London, 1982
A Dean Board Book, out-of-print hardback in pictorial boards, sq 8vo, clean bright covers & colour picture boards, top of spine binding slightly rubbed, light edge rub. VG. [KKT 12873] £17.75 ($28.00) |
Dean's a b c Book
Rennie, Gertrude I (Dean & Son) London, 1969
First edition UK, out-of-print hardback in pictorial boards, small 4to, clean boards & colour pgs with only occasional minor blemish, inner hinges repaired & reinforced, verses by author, illustrations by Norman T Stephenson. VG-. [KKT 12874] £14.09 ($22.00) |
Happy Lion's Quest
Fatio, Louise (Bodley Head) London, 1975
Out-of-print hardback in glazed pictorial boards, small 4to, bright unmarked boards, light rub to extremities, small faint marking to rear endpaper o/w pgs & colour pictures immaculate, illustrations by Roger Duvoisin. VG+. [KKT 12875] £7.23 ($11.00) |
Judy for Girls 1985
Anon (Thomson) London, 1984
First edition UK, out-of-print hardback in glazed pictorial boards, 4to, 125pp, bright unblemished boards, full colour pictorial endpapers, full colour/bi-colour & b/w comic strips & illustrations, some margin scribble p7, o/w would be fine. VG++. [KKT 12882] £8.64 ($14.00) |
Chatterbox - News-Box Vol.XI
Anon. (Wells Gardner, Darton & Co) London, 1924
Out-of-print hardback in protected pictorial boards, 4to, 96pp + nostalgic adverts, boards nice and clean with edges rubbed/corners chafed, owner's imprint on fly, owner's inscription 'Christmas Decorative. 24 1924' (sic) on title page reverse, colour frontis, lovely clean pgs & illustrations with occasional small blemish. VG-. [KKT 13151] £31.36 ($50.00) |
Tuck's Annual for Boys and Girls
Various. (Raphael Tuck & Sons) London, c1950
Out-of-print hardback in pictorial boards, 4to, 144pp with adverts, boards rubbed, edges/corners chafed, bright illustrated colour endpapers, corner loss to last page plus couple of small margin tears, not affecting txt, clean bright pgs, lots of vivid colour. G+. {eminent contributors include: Earl Howe [KKT 13152] £18.14 ($29.00) |
Robin Hood and his Merry Men
Dunlop, Roger (retold by) (Dean & Son) London, 1976
Out-of-print hardback in glazed pictorial boards, 4to, Welsh owner's inscription, faint crinkling to rear laminate o/w: VG++. [KKT 13525] £8.14 ($13.00) |
Old Man Hodge. He Had a Farm [Ol' Macdonald ...]
Ambler, Gifford (Amex Ltd) Letchworth, 1955
First edition UK, out-of-print hardback in stiff card covers, Crown quarto over 10x7.5inches, unpaginated (22pp), laminated pictorial upper board, signs of shelf-wear to boards but not grubby, corners slightly bruised, small snag to spine where binding cords have worked a little loose, few minor blemishes to page edges o/w full-colour friendly [KKT 18770] £16.13 ($26.00) |
Richard Scarry's Storybook Dictionary
Scarry, Richard (illus) (Hamlyn) London, 1973
Out-of-print hardback in laminated pictorial boards, gigantic Royal quarto over 12x10inches, 126pp, prolifically illustrated with the author's animal characters in full-colour, bright clean boards with some red spattering on front (which looks as if it belongs there, but doesn't), very minor fray at spine top/tail, child's owner's name or signature inscribed owner's inscription, very few minor page blemishes & inscriptions, o/w very clean bright contents. VG. {a real BIG BOOK!!} [NB. 1+; : UK 4.50, 5.00, 5.50, 6.50; non-standard item for delivery] [KKT 19796] £7.23 ($11.00) |
Enchanting Tales for Young Readers
Various illustrators (Parragon) Bristol, 1997
First edition UK, out-of-print hardback in glossy laminated pictorial boards, landscape format, 4to, unpaginated, superbly illustrated in full-colour pgs by the best modern children's illustrators like Diana Catchpole, Jenny Press, Robin Edmonds, Phil Garner, Claire Mumford, Paul Gamble, Lesley Smith & Jane Taylor, no inscriptions, rear hinge reinforced o/w boards & contents virtually unblemished. VG. [NB. 1+; : UK 4.50, 5.00, 5.50, 6.50; non-standard item for delivery] ISBN 075252366X [KKT 20676] £5.05 ($8.00) |
Nuclear Fuel [World Resources series]
Mann, C A. (Wayland) Hove, 1979
Out-of-print hardback in pictorial laminated boards, landscape format 8vo, 72pp with glossary & index, b/w photo illustrations, ex-school library. VG. ISBN 0850782503 [KKT 22041] £5.05 ($8.00) |
Pop-Up Book of Planes
Anon (Grandreams Ltd) London, 1989
First edition UK, out-of-print hardback in pictorial glazed boards, Medium octavo over 9x6inches, all pop-ups intact & functioning, no inscriptions, contents immaculate, fine copy. Fine. ISBN 0862276934 [KKT 22535] £8.64 ($14.00) |
Heidi Grows Up (a sequel to Heidi) retold for Younger Readers by Jane Shaw
Tritten, Charles (Johanna Spyri's translator) (Collins) London, 1961
1st printing thus of Popular Series, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [colourful, bright & clean with only minor shelf-wear & tiny corner snags, not price-clipped], Crown quarto over 10x7.5inches, 128pp, colour frontis plus txt illustrations by Jean Howe, decorative red cloth bright & clean, mild yellowing to endpapers, no inscriptions, tanned e [KKT 26512] £11.36 ($18.00) |
Listen To Us! The Children's Express Report: children speak out on Parents, Siblings, Friends, Sex, School, Money, Business, Responsibilities, Happiness, Names, Runaways, Justice, Divorce, Enemies, and the need for respect; edited from round table discussions among more than 2 000 children
Kavanaugh, Dorriet (ed) (Workman Publishing) NY, 1978
1st US edition, 1st printing, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [glossy bright pictorial jacket, small hole-punch, not price-clipped], Demy quarto over 11.5x8.5inches, 255pp, b/w txt decorations, bright red boards, no inscriptions, lightly freckled edges o/w covers & contents unblemished, near fine copy. NF/VG++. [NB oversized item - delivery tba.] ISBN 0894800183 [KKT 26981] £25.50 ($41.00) |
Kingfisher Book of Mindbenders. Tricks - Mazes - Puzzles - Science - Magic
Hall, Godfrey (Kingfisher Books) London, 1991
First edition UK, out-of-print hardback in laminated pictorial boards, Demy quarto over 11.5x8.5inches, 93pp with index & answers, bright boards with lightly chafed corners, clean bright colourful contents, minimal ex-library. VG. [NB non-standard item for delivery ] ISBN 0862727723 [KKT 26982] £8.64 ($14.00) |
Happy Hours
Anon (Dean & Son) London, c1933
First edition UK, childrens annual cover picture showing small girl & boy on swing, out-of-print hardback in pictorial boards, Crown quarto over 10x7.5inches, 140 pp + Chilprufe advert, quite clean thick card boards with dark green cloth spine only mildly rubbed at edges, corners bruised, full-colour frontis plus 3 colour plates & txt illustrations, owner's name or signature inscribed entered on ffep, dusty edges o/w quite clean unblemished pgs. VG. [KKT 28706] £13.59 ($22.00) |
Girls' Adventure Book
Osborne, Eileen M (ed) (Harrap) London, 1935
First edition UK, children's annual cover picture showing girl in armchair reading while dog worries book on floor, out-of-print hardback in pictorial boards, Crown quarto over 10x7.5inches, 120 pp, quite clean thick card boards with red cloth spine marked, rubbed at edges, corners bruised, full-colour frontis plus 3 colour plates & txt illustrations, some foxing to endpapers, couple of clipped corners, dusty edges o/w quite clean pgs. near VG. [KKT 28707] £11.36 ($18.00) |
Girls' Own Book {has some beautifully preserved sm pressed plant leaves between 2 cuttings from wartime 1942 London Evening News]
Anon (Birn Brothers) London, c1934
First edition UK, children's annual cover picture showing girl in jodhpurs leading another girl on brown pony, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [colour bright jacket with closed/repaired edge nick, chafed & rolled top-edge, dust-sullied white rear panel], unpaginated (c 120 pp), frontis + colour plate & txt illustrations, clean bright pictorial boards with dark green cloth spine, no inscriptions, few page blemishes o/w VG/VG-. [KKT 28708] £17.23 ($27.00) |
Every Girl's Story Book
Anon (Dean & Son) London, c1936
First edition UK, children's annual cover picture showing fair-haired girl in burgundy sports kit carrying hockey stick on left shoulder, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [colour pictorial jacket with closed/repaired tears, chafed & rolled edges, shelf-sullied white rear panel], 92 pp, frontis + colour plate & txt illustrations, clean bright pictorial boards with dark red cloth spine, owner's name or signature inscribed entered, occasional page blemishes o/w VG/VG-. [KKT 28709] £22.27 ($35.00) |
Good Companions. Stories for Girls
Anon (Juvenile Productions) London, 1943
First edition UK, cover picture showing dark-haired girl in green dress cuddling terrier, out-of-print hardback in pictorial boards with green cloth spine, Crown quarto over 10x7.5inches, unpaginated (c92 pp), frontis colour plate with b/w txt drawings (some neatly coloured in), clean boards with only mild top-edge scuff, owner's stamp on pastedown, dusty top-edge o/w clean bright textblock. VG. [KKT 28710] £11.36 ($18.00) |
Holiday Stories
Various (Dean & Son) London, c1930
First edition UK, cover picture showing toddlers on beach with ball & dog, out-of-print hardback in pictorial boards with red cloth spine, Crown quarto over 10x7.5inches, 60 pp, frontis colour plate with b/w txt drawings (lots & lots of childish embellishments, scribblings, drawings & colouring in from endpapers throughout), boards rubbed & marked, inscriptions, edge-browned & dusty textblock, sold as reading copy only. G+. [KKT 28711] £5.05 ($8.00) |
Madcaps' Story Book
Various (Dean & Son) London, c1935
First edition UK, cover picture showing girl on stepladder showering two children with watering can, out-of-print hardback in pictorial boards with red cloth spine, Crown quarto over 10x7.5inches, 140 pp [lacking frontis + p113], b/w txt drawings (plenty of childish embellishments, scribblings, drawings & colouring in from endpapers throughout), boards rubbed & marked, inscriptions, edge-browned & dusty textblock, some corner loss, sold with all faults as reading copy only, quite heavy volume. RCO. [KKT 28712] £5.05 ($8.00) |
A Good Friend
Various (Birn Brothers) London, 1943
First edition UK, cover picture showing dark-haired girl in school blazer with red tie, out-of-print hardback in pictorial boards with blue cloth spine, Crown quarto over 10x7.5inches, 92 pp, frontis colour plate with b/w txt drawings, clean boards with minimal corner scuff, owner's stamp, bright unblemished textblock, lovely clean copy. VG+. [KKT 28713] £8.64 ($14.00) |
Panda in Wonderland
Anon (Juvenile Productions) London, c1935
First edition UK, cover picture showing panda on tricycle and elf, out-of-print hardback in clear archive-film protected dustjacket [bright colourfull glossy jacket, edge-chafing & chips, about 2" loss from centre spine, dust- sullied rear white panel], Crown quarto over 10x7.5inches, 124 pp, bi-colour title page & colour illustrations throughout, lovely clean colourful pictorial boards with only bruised cnrs & mild marking on rear board, owner's stamp on pastedown, pg-browning o/w clean bright textblock. VG/G+. [KKT 28715] £47.50 ($76.00) |
Stories for Girls
Various (anon) London, c1938
First edition UK (Universal Edition No.1), cover picture showing 3 girls cycling in line astern, out-of-print hardback in pictorial boards, Crown quarto over 10x7.5inches, 62 pp, b/w illustrations (title page vignette neatly coloured-in), clean front cover but backstrip split & detached and crudely repaired, edge-rubbed, pencilled owner's inscription on pastedown, pg-browned o/w clean unmarked textblock, sold with all faults as reading copy only [contains a 1938 schools' National Savings colouring calendar promotion laid in]. RCO.. [KKT 28716] £5.05 ($8.00) |
Every Girl's Story Book
Various (Dean & Son) London, 1944
First edition UK, cover picture showing 3 girls dancing to gramophone on boats, out-of-print hardback in pictorial boards, Crown quarto over 10x7.5inches, 92 pp, colour frontis plate & b/w illustrations throughout (only two neatly coloured-in), nice clean pictorial boards with red cloth spine, birthday dedication on ffep, dusty top-edge o/w clean bright textblock very good indeed. VG+. [KKT 28717] £11.36 ($18.00) |
Happy Time Tales
Various (Avenue Press) London, 1940
First edition UK, cover picture showing small girl riding white pony, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [bright but little more than remnant with significant losses along top & bottom, creases & punctures], Crown quarto over 10x7.5inches, 124 pp + Chilprufe ad, colour frontis plus 3 unblemished colour plates & b/w txt illustrations throughout (appears only a couple coloured-in), clean colourful pictorial boards & red cloth spine, with only bruised cnrs, dated owner's inscription on ffep, edge-browning o/w clean bright textblock. VG/G-. [KKT 28719] £22.27 ($35.00) |
Adventure Stories for Girls
Various (Dean & Son) London, c1939
First edition UK, cover picture showing two girls, one at the helm, & skipper on sailing dinghy, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [colourful with losses at spine top/tail & dust-sullied white panels], Crown quarto over 10x7.5inches, 144 pp, colour frontis plus 3 colour plates & b/w txt illustrations throughout, very clean colourful reciprocated pictorial boards & blue cloth spine, with only bruised bottom corners, owner's name or signature inscribed stamp, occasional page blemish & edge-browning o/w tight textblock, quite heavy volume. VG/VG-. [KKT 28720] £15.91 ($25.00) |
New Puppy [for 3-6 years old]
Tabler, Judith [illus Sustendal] (Random House) London, 1986
Out-of-print hardback in pictorial boards, Crown quarto over 10x7.5inches, full-colour on boards, clean boards with bent corners, lightly frayed spine base & faint owner's name or signature inscribed on front o/w near VG. [KKT 29152] £6.95 ($11.00) |
Jim and the Beanstalk [for 3-6 years old]
Briggs, Raymond (Puffin) London, 1980
Out-of-print softback in pictorial card wraps, sq 8vo, splendid colour + b/w illustrations, no inscriptions, nice clean copy. VG. ISBN 0140500774 [KKT 29153] £6.00 ($10.00) |
Party Games - Manageable Parties for twos to tens
Adamson, Nicola (Macdonald) London, 1989
1st printing, out-of-print large softback in glazed pictorial wraps, Medium quarto over 11.5x9inches, 120 pp with index, illustrations Jan Lewis, full-colour throughout, faint creasing, small fray at base of spine, small nick & abrasion rear cover o/w VG. ISBN 0356166813 [KKT 29337] £4.00 ($6.00) |
COR!! Comic Annual 1985
Anon (IPC Magazines) London, 1985
Out-of-print hardback in glazed pictorial boards, unpaginated, clean boards with top of backstrip pulled away but intact, bruised corners, edge nick on p.3 o/w contents clean & colourful. near VG. ISBN 0850377455 [KKT 29347] £5.05 ($8.00) |
Roger Hargreaves Timbuctoo Annual
Hargreaves, Roger (illus) (Brown Watson) Leicester, 1979
Out-of-print hardback in glazed pictorial boards, unpaginated, clean bright boards with backstrip snagged & frayed top & bottom, corners bruised, contents clean & bright. G+. ISBN 0709790260 [KKT 29348] £5.05 ($8.00) |
Gerry Anderson's Captain Scarlet Annual
Anderson, Gerry (Century 21) London, 1968
Out-of-print hardback in glazed pictorial boards, unpaginated, clean bright boards with bacstrip frayed top & bottom, corners bruised, owner's name or signature inscribed o/w contents bright & colourful. G++. [KKT 29350] £6.95 ($11.00) |
Transformers. The Complete Works Part 1
Anon (Marvel Comics) London, 1986
1st thus, out-of-print hardback in glazed pictorial boards, unpaginated, clean bright glossy boards, covers & contents virtually unblemished, fine copy. NF. ISBN 0948936010 [KKT 29351] £13.18 ($21.00) |
BattlestaR Galactica [authorised edition]
Anon (Grandreams) London, 1978
1st thus, out-of-print hardback in glazed pictorial boards, unpaginated, clean bright glossy boards, covers & contents virtually unblemished, fine copy. NF. [KKT 29352] £6.95 ($11.00) |
Big Tufty Book
Mills, Elsie [illus Langstaff] (Royal Society for the Prevention of Accidents) London, 1976
1st thus, out-of-print hardback in glazed pictorial boards, unpaginated, clean bright glossy boards, illustrations by Kenneth Langstaff, small loss at spine top, bruised corners, some owner's input inside o/w clean bright colourful contents. near VG. ISBN 0900635266 [KKT 29353] £11.36 ($18.00) |
Battle Action Force Annual 1985
Anon (IPC Magazines) London, 1984
First edition UK thus, out-of-print hardback in glazed pictorial boards, Crown quarto over 10x7.5inches, 127 pp, full-colour throughout, no inscriptions, small 1/4in. loss at spine top o/w fine unblemished copy. VG++. ISBN 0850378648 [KKT 29391] £5.05 ($8.00) |
Red Herring Mystery (child's detective puzzle)
Adshead, Paul (Child's Play) Swindon, 1997
Out-of-print softback in glazed pictorial boards, sq Royal quarto over 12x10inches, full-colour throughout, no inscriptions, covers & contents unblemished, solution seal broken o/w fine copy. NF. ISBN 0859539555 [KKT 29396] £4.50 ($7.00) |
Postman Pat's Big Book of Words
Ludlow, Anna (illus Stott) (Heinemann) London, 1996
First edition UK, out-of-print hardback in glazed pictorial boards, Medium quarto over 11.5x9inches, unpaginated, lovely clean glossy boards with small puncture to front spine edge & lightly bruised corner, colour endpapers, no inscriptions, clean bold colourful pgs by Ken Stott barely blemished, single edge snag. VG. ISBN 0434976512 [KKT 29514] £6.00 ($10.00) |
Boo 2005 Annual
Clempner, Jane (Egmont Books) London, 2004
First edition UK, out-of-print hardback in glazed pictorial boards, Demy quarto over 11.5x8.5inches, 69 pp, full-colour throughout, fine unblemished copy. Fine. ISBN 1405213922 [KKT 29517] £5.05 ($8.00) |
Spot Bakes a Cake
Hill, Eric (Penguin) London, 1994
Out-of-print hardback, 8vo, illustrations, unpag, glossy pictorial wraps, very rubbed, sellotape reinforcements to backstrip, crayoning on pgs, nick to top of spine area, water marked, RCO ISBN 0723241775 [KKT 29791] £1.50 ($2.00) |
[Magnetic] Create a Scene - Magnetifc Album
Barber, Shirley (Five Mile press) Bath, 2003
Out-of-print hardback, 8vo, illustrations one page book with magnetic picture & 11 magnets, glossy pictorial boards with top corner missing, slight edge-rubbing, no inscriptions, pretty book, VG ISBN 1865039977 [KKT 29794] £7.23 ($11.00) |
Where's Spot?
Hill, Eric (Ventura Publishing) London, 1980
Out-of-print hardback, 8vo, illustrations, unpag, bright glossy brds with nick to top frnt & back, marks on pgs, no inscriptions, RCO ISBN 043494288X [KKT 29795] £1.50 ($2.00) |
Crafts
|
Sculpture in Wood
Norman, P Edward (Studio Publications) London, 1954
First edition UK, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket, 2 small losses/large nick repaired, minor foxing of endpapers, faintly marked top-edge front board. VG/G+. [HHT 4069] £11.36 ($18.00) |
Canvas Embroidery
Springall, Diana (Batsford) London, 1980
New edition, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket. Fine/Fine [NB non-standard item for delivery ] [HHT 4074] £14.09 ($22.00) |
Baskets and Basketry
Wright, Dorothy (Batsford) London, 1964
Out-of-print hardback in dustjacket, slightly rubbed edges, free front endpaper very slightly foxed. VG+/VG. {this professional crafts instructor describes the materials of the craft, cane & willow, and the working of them into practical artefacts} [HHT 4075] £11.36 ($18.00) |
Coats Book of Modern European Embroidery
Kinmond, Jean (Batsford) London, 1979
First edition UK, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket. Fine/Fine. [HHT 4076] £13.59 ($22.00) |
Furniture Doctor
Grotz, George (Barrie Jenkins) London, 1969
Out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [rubbed]. VG/VG-. [HHT 6591] £23.18 ($37.00) |
ABC OF SEWING
Penton, Ciceley (Hamlyn) London, 1968
Out-of-print softback, 9x7 ins, 96 pp, lots of line drawings. VG. {a do-it-better book;} [HHT 8331] £4.00 ($6.00) |
NEEDLEPOINT MINIATURES
Higginson, Susan (Alphabooks) London, 1987
Out-of-print hardback in pictorial laminated boards, 9x7 ins, 96 pp, more than 100 illustrations, mostly colour. Fine. {14 miniature pictures to sew and frame:} [HHT 8346] £7.23 ($11.00) |
COMPLETE FAMILY CHRISTMAS
Index, Staff (Merehurst) London, 1997
Out-of-print hardback in pictorial laminated boards, 13x9 ins, 224 pp, lavish illustrations. NF. {guide to cross-stitch, gifts and decorations, wreaths and flower arrangements, Xmas cakes, recipes and more;} [HHT 8350] £7.95 ($13.00) |
DRIED FLOWERS: DRYING AND ARRANGING
Conder, Susan (Merehurst) London, 1987
Out-of-print hardback in pictorial laminated boards, 11x9 ins, 144 pp. Fine. {more than 70 arrangements in full colour, much about style, colour and adventurous effort formal and informal arranging, and set-pieces for weddings;} [NB non-standard item for delivery ] [HHT 8376] £6.50 ($10.00) |
DISCOVER DOUGH CRAFT: 40 ORIGINAL PROJECTS TO BUILD YOUR MODELLING SKILLS
Prior, Sophie Jane & Susan Welby (Hamlyn) London, 1994
First edition UK, out-of-print hardback in pictorial laminated boards, 11x9 ins, 112 pp, 100s of colour photos and drawings. Fine. {a deep mine of ideas and inspired information to create professional style figures, using only imagination and simple kitchen equipment;} [HHT 8380] £7.23 ($11.00) |
MAKING SOFT TOYS FOR CHILDREN
Peake, Pamela (Dragon's World) London, 1988
First edition UK, out-of-print hardback in pictorial laminated boards, 12x9 ins, 176 pp, hundreds of colour photos and 2 colour diagrams. Fine. {from tiny baby toys to cuddly animals and beautifully-dressed dolls: detailed instructions and 40 step-by-step projects;} [HHT 8382] £7.23 ($11.00) |
KNITTING & CROCHET FOR BABIES
Anon (Marshall Cavendish) London, 1982
Out-of-print hardback in dustjacket, 11x9 ins, 68 pp, colour photos of finished articles. Fine. {over 40 favourite patterns for baby clothes from birth to 21/2 years lots of bright clothes for toddlers;} [HHT 8417] £5.05 ($8.00) |
CONSTANCE SPRY: DRIED & ARTIFICIAL FLOWER ARRANGING
Piercy, Harold (Peerage Books) London, 1991
Out-of-print hardback in pictorial laminated boards, 11x9 ins, 128 pp, colour photo with every arrangement. Fine. {beautifully illustrated guide to the many ways in which dried and artificial flowers can be arranged in eye-catching displays, perfect for every occasion written [HHT 8418] £8.14 ($13.00) |
MAGIC TOUCH: A BOOK OF FASHION & HOME CRAFTS
Harding, Mary (Phoebus) London, 1975
Out-of-print hardback in pictorial laminated boards, no d/w as issued, 11x9 ins, 280 pp, full colour and clear patterns on every page. NF. {a book made up of magazines from Cordon Bleu;} [HHT 8420] £5.05 ($8.00) |
SEWING: THE COMPLETE GUIDE
Schuler, Judith (Ed) (HP Books) London, 1983
Out-of-print softback, 11x9 ins, 176 pp. NF. {over 1 000 illustrations, in 2 colour throughout, making sewing easy, and fun;} [HHT 8421] £4.50 ($7.00) |
CREATIVE SEWING: SEWING WITH SPECIAL FABRICS
Turvey, Helena (Studio Vista) London, 1980
First edition UK, laminated illustrated covers, 11x9 ins, 64 pp, in full colour. Fine. {all the special skills you need to create low-cost garments in jersey, PVC, fur fabric, Terry towelling, leather and suede;} [HHT 8426] £5.05 ($8.00) |
SMALL QUILTING PROJECTS
Seward, Linda (Sterling) London, 1988
First edition UK, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket, 11x9 ins, 128 pp, 27 colour photos, marginally rubbed d/w edges and small nick. Fine/VG+. {40 textblock designs with endless mix & match options, for quick-to-make, perfect gifts;} [HHT 8427] £8.14 ($13.00) |
NEW ST MICHAEL BOOK OF HANDICRAFTS
Richards, Ena (Sun Dial Books) London, 1980
First edition UK, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket, 11x9 ins, 132 pp, all patterns and designs in colour, single mark to front cover, small chips and tears to d/w. NF/VG. {instructional guide to 25 traditional and modern crafts from practising crafts-persons;} [HHT 8428] £7.23 ($11.00) |
Better Homes and Gardens: Creative Crafts and Stitchery
Various (Meredith) US, 1976
First edition UK, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket, 12x9 ins, 288 pgs, lightly bumped corners, spine ends, slightly rolled wrapper, gift inscriptions, gently wrinkled pgs; huge format. NF/NF. {half this big book is devoted to needlecrafts: 146 exciting designer projects with [HHT 8842] £11.36 ($18.00) |
Machine and Hand Knitwear: original designs for classic clothes
Graeme, H (Bell & Hyman) London, 1983
First edition UK, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket, 10x7 ins, 110 pgs, colour and b/w photos, drawings and diagrams. Fine/Fine. {a collection of over 30 patterns from cosy Aran knickerbockers to romantic woollen evening wear - all at a fraction of the cost of other people's or [HHT 8845] £14.09 ($22.00) |
Embroidery: over forty embroidery projects for you and your home
Stubbs, Una (Gallery Books) US, 1989
Out-of-print hardback in dustjacket, 11x9 ins, 190 pgs, a wealth of full colour photos, drawings and diagrams, introduction by Una Stubbs. NF/NF.{this is a fabulous collection of original French-designed patterns that will tempt every home-sewer: techniques range from transferring a design from the page to the garment, to professional finishing touches; working through canvas work and embroidery to home furnishings;} [HHT 8856] £8.14 ($13.00) |
Creative Guide to Cross Stitch Embroidery
Eaton, Jan (New Holland) London, 1991
First edition UK, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [virtually unblemished, not price-clipped], Demy quarto over 11.5x8.5inches, 176 pgs, many colour plates with more than 100 patterns in full colour, glazed pictorial boards, no inscriptions, covers & contents immaculate, fine copy. Fine/Fine. [NB. 1.5+; : UK 4.50, 4.00, 4.50, 6.00; non-standard item for delivery] {a sumptuously illustrated guide to all the most popular embroidery techniques; projects range from traditional samplers, floral trinket boxes, festive cards and decorations, cushions, bags and table/bed linen; over 200 additional patterns for designs; explanations for the beginner and advice on framing. advanced needlework in needlepoint, colour knitting and filet crochet etc;} [HHT 8857] £8.64 ($14.00) |
Cross Stitch Book
Gostelow, Mary (Batsford) London, 1982
First edition UK, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket lightly rolled, 10x7 ins, 144 pgs, 8 colour and 32 b/w photos, 104 line illustrations and charts. VG+/VG+. {here, one of the world's leading embroidery authors has produced a thorough and exciting book that deals in depth with e [HHT 8859] £7.23 ($11.00) |
Early Decorative Textiles
Volbach, W Fritz (Hamlyn) London, 1969
First edition UK, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket, 157pp, 71 colour plates, ex-library residues. VG+/VG+. [HHT 10186] £8.64 ($14.00) |
Introducing Batik
Samuel, Evelyn (Batsford) London, 1968
First edition UK, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [spine sunned], sq 8vo, 80pp, 76 plates, 8 colour pgs + 4 pgs of line-drawings, ex-library. VG+/VG+. [HHT 10190] £8.64 ($14.00) |
Early Tudor 1485-1558 - Costume of Western World
Laver, James (Harrap) London, 1951
First edition UK, out-of-print hardback in dark blue cloth, minor blemishes, Roy. 8vo, 23pp txt & description, plus 52 plates colour + b/w, ex-ref library. VG. [HHT 10198] £9.55 ($15.00) |
Elizabethan & Jacobean 1558-1625 - Costume of Western World
Reynolds, Graham (Harrap) London, 1951
First edition UK, out-of-print hardback in dark blue cloth, minor blemishes, Roy. 8vo, 24pp txt & description, plus 56 plates colour + b/w, ex-ref library. VG. [HHT 10199] £9.55 ($15.00) |
English Childrens' Costume since 1775
Brooke, Iris (A&C Black) London, 1977
2nd edition, out-of-print hardback in glazed pictorial boards, spine sunned, extremities rubbed, lacks title page, some pgs reinforced with sellotape, 87pp with 40pp of colour & b/w txt illustrations by author, ex-library residues. G+. [HHT 10218] £5.05 ($8.00) |
British and American Tapestries
Jones, Mary Eirwen (Tower Bridge) London, 1952
First edition UK, out-of-print hardback in purple cloth/gilt, large 8vo, 98pp, ex-ref library bookplate, no stamps, spine lettering dulled, monochrome plates. VG+. [HHT 10339] £7.23 ($11.00) |
Craftsman in Textiles
Clarke, Leslie J (Bell) London, 1968
First edition UK, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket, 8vo, 160pp, edged library binding, bookplate, no stamps, b/w plates + line-drawings. NF/Fine. [HHT 10342] £16.13 ($26.00) |
Practical Book of Oriental Rugs
Lewis, G Griffin (Lippincott) US, 1945
New revised 6th edition, out-of-print hardback in coffee cloth/gilt boards, large 8vo, 317pp + 112 plates, ex-ref library bookplate, no stamps, half-title page slightly wrinkled, decorative speckled edges, bi-colour title page, 32 colour plates, 80 halftones and numerous line-drawings. NF. [HHT 10343] £22.50 ($36.00) |
Making Stage Costumes for Amateurs
White, A V (Routledge & Kegan Paul) London, 1957
First edition UK, out-of-print hardback in burgundy cloth/silver boards, slim 8vo, 73pp, very clean boards with creased cloth across top corners from cracked boards, internally reinforced neatly, ex-ref library bookplate, no stamps, contents immaculate, numerous line-drawings. VG. [HHT 10344] £5.05 ($8.00) |
Treasures in Cross-Stitch - 50 projects inspired by antique needlework
Greenoff, Jane (BBC) London, 1996
First edition UK, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket, 4to, 160pp, ex-library cancel stamps/residue on endpapers, profusely illustrations with full page colour plates + mono drawings, patterns & diagrams. NF/Fine. [HHT 10345] £8.14 ($13.00) |
Embroidered Church Kneelers
Worsley, Marie (Mills & Boon) London, 1967
First edition UK, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [edged library-binding, panels ruched], 8vo, 89pp, ex-library bookplate, no stamps, colour + b/w plates, txt illustrations, diagrams, list of churches + bibliography, stitch charts by Jillyan Worsley. NF/VG+. [HHT 10347] £8.64 ($14.00) |
Handicraft Materials
Aldous, Fred (Aldous & Croft) London, 1937
Revised edition, out-of-print softback in decorative card covers, 8vo, 222pp, minor blemishes & shelf-wear, fully illustrations with product photos + txt illustrations. VG. [HHT 10348] £11.36 ($18.00) |
Stitches Patterns & Projects for Embroidery
Bonando, Wanda & Marinella Nava (Macdonald) London, 1981
First edition UK, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket, 8vo, 255pp with index, ex-library cancel stamps + residue, very thoroughly illustrations with superb colour photography + b/w photos, line-drawings & diagrams, a very clear & instructive volume. VG/VG+. [HHT 10350] £7.23 ($11.00) |
Dressmaking Method in Detail
Gibson, Wendy (Book Guild) London, 1987
First edition UK, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [tiny snag on spine, lightly rubbed spine foot, bottom rear panel little crushed], tall 8vo, 251pp, incipient spotting on top-edge, comprehensively illustrations with line-drawings. NF/VG+. [HHT 10351] £8.14 ($13.00) |
Fabrics for Needlework
Giles, Rosalie P (Methuen) London, 1962
First edition UK, out-of-print hardback in bottle green/red/silver cloth boards, 8vo, 132pp with index, very clean boards, ex-library bookplate, withdrawal slip, cancel stamps, halftones + line-drawings. VG. [HHT 10352] £9.55 ($15.00) |
What We All Wear - the raw materials of clothing
Webster, Owen (Harrap) London, 1968
First edition UK, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket, Royal octavo over 10x6inches, 174pp with index, printed on quality art paper very well illustrations with glossy b/w plates, ex-library bindings & residue. VG+/VG+. [HHT 10738] £6.50 ($10.00) |
Textiles
Robinson, Stella (Wayland) London, 1983
First edition UK, out-of-print hardback in glazed pictorial boards, large 8vo, 48pp with glossary + index, illustrations in full colour by Derek Lucas, ex-library residue. NF. {Endeavour series, written & researched by qualified scientists & engineers, enhanced by biographical notes, full colour il [HHT 10739] £5.05 ($8.00) |
Textiles
Shepherd, Walter (Hart-Davis) London, 1974
Revised edition, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket, sq 8vo, 47pp with glossary, illustrations in full colour by David Farris, ex-library residues. VG+/VG+. {one of the Finding Out About Science series, making technology easy to understand;} [HHT 10740] £5.05 ($8.00) |
Past into Prestent: Textiles
Bodey, Hugh (Batsford) London, 1976
First edition UK, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket, large 8vo, 96pp with glossary & index, well illustrations with b/w photos + line-drawings, ex-library. VG+/VG+. [HHT 10742] £6.50 ($10.00) |
Textiles: Properties & Behaviour
Miller, Edward (Batsford) London, 1970
Out-of-print hardback in dustjacket, tall 8vo, 192pp, bibliography, txt illustrations, ex-library residues. VG+/VG+. [HHT 10743] £11.36 ($18.00) |
From Fibres to Fabrics
Gale, Elizabeth (Allman) London, 1972
Out-of-print hardback in dustjacket, sq 8vo, 223pp with index, b/w plates & txt illustrations, ex-library residues. VG+/VG+. [HHT 10744] £11.36 ($18.00) |
Grandmother's Household Hints - as good today as yesterday
Adamson, Helen Lyon (Muller) London, 1976
Out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [minor blemishes], tall 8vo, 278pp with index, illustrations with drawings by Fred Harsh, ex-library residues. VG+/VG+. [HHT 10745] £11.36 ($18.00) |
Embroidered Landscapes
Pyman, Kit (Search Press) London, 1989
First edition UK, out-of-print softback in pictorial card covers, large 8vo, 32pp, full colour illustrations + txt drawings. Fine. [HHT 11129] £11.36 ($18.00) |
Knitting Stitches and Patterns - over 80 designs to make
Biggs, Diana (Octopus) London, 1972
First edition UK, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket, 4to, 176pp with index, very slight rubbing at extremities, 70 colour photos + many b/w photos, line-drawings, charts & patterns. NF/Fine. [NB non-standard item for delivery ] [HHT 11131] £11.36 ($18.00) |
Hand and Machine Knitting
Lorant, Tessa (Batsford) London, 1980
First edition UK, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket, 4to, 144pp with index, 8 colour plates, 98 b/w photos, 25 line-drawings. Fine/Fine. [HHT 11132] £14.09 ($22.00) |
Hand and Machine Knitting
Lorant, Tessa (Batsford) London, 1980
First edition UK, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [minor scuff at top-edge, price-clipped], 4to, 144pp with index, 8 colour plates, 98 b/w photos, 25 line-drawings. Fine/NF. [HHT 11133] £13.59 ($22.00) |
Needlepoint Designs from Asia - 30 Exotic Designs from Persia India Korea China and Japan
Rogers, Gay Ann (Hale) London, 1984
First edition UK, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [small abrasion/puncture at top-edge of rear panel, price-clipped], 4to, 224pp, frontis, colour plates, b/w photos, patterns & line-drawings, stylish owner's inscription on ffep, puncture of rear panel penetrated to lower board o/w would be fine copy. VG+/VG+. [HHT 11134] £13.59 ($22.00) |
Better Homes Sewing Book - quick easy professional ways to simplify home sewing
Wilding, Elspeth (ed) (Collins) London, 1972
Out-of-print hardback in laminated pictorial boards, 4to, 324pp with index, faint drip stns to dusty edges & corner, profusely illustrations in colour, b/w & line-drawings, very large volume. VG. [HHT 11135] £7.23 ($11.00) |
Nature Crafts
Epple, Ann Orth (Chilton) PA, 1974
First edition US, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket, 4to, 150pp with index, lots of colour plates & b/w photos. Fine/NF. [HHT 11136] £12.50 ($20.00) |
Woman Alive: Sew Exciting! Sew Simple!
Van Zandt, Eleanor & Helen Cook (Danbury) SA, 1974
1st thus, out-of-print hardback in pictorial boards, 4to, 144pp, minor shelf-wear to edges, full of full-colour plates, charts, patterns & line-drawings. VG+. [HHT 11137] £8.64 ($14.00) |
Cross Stitch Book
Gostelow, Mary (Batsford) London, 1982
First edition UK, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket, 4to, 144pp with index, 8 colour plates, 32 b/w photos, 104 line-drawings & charts. Fine/NF. [HHT 11138] £8.64 ($14.00) |
Scandinavian Knitwear - 30 original designs from traditional patterns
Starmore, Alice (Bell & Hyman) London, 1982
First edition UK, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [closed repaired tears, edge rubbed], 4to, 126pp, illustrations throughout in colour + b/w, creased final page o/w: Fine/VG. [HHT 11167] £35.00 ($56.00) |
Hand & Machine Knitted Laces
Lorant, Tessa (Batsford) London, 1982
First edition UK, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [very faint edge rub, price-clipped], 4to, 168pp, very faint edge-shadow, illustrations with 221 b/w photos, 7 line-drawings, 50 original charts, 25 punchcards & 11 colour plates. NF/NF. [HHT 11283] £34.50 ($55.00) |
Needlework Magic - over 25 original embroidery projects for your home
Iles, Jane (Ebury) London, 1992
First edition UK, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [very faint water marking along rear top-edge], 144pp with index, full-colour plates, colour line-drawings, colour charts & trace-off designs throughout. Fine/NF. [HHT 11288] £7.23 ($11.00) |
Knitting for your Home
Weiss, Rita (Van Nostrand Reinhold) NY, 1990
First edition US, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [small closed edge-nicks, light edge-rub], 4to, 91pp + index, faint blemish on rear endpapers, illustrations with colour + b/w photos by Stanley A Lomas, with drawings by Frank Fontana. NF/VG+. [HHT 11290] £29.50 ($47.00) |
DMC Book of Cross Stitch and Counted Thread Work
Van Zandt, Eleanor (Collins & Brown) London, 1994
First edition UK, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket, 4to, 160pp with index, clear step-by-step instructions with colour illustrations throughout. Mint. [HHT 11291] £16.13 ($26.00) |
Creative Decorating with Crafts - over 100 projects
Anon (Wang) US, 1988
Out-of-print magazine style in wraps, 4to, 63pp, illustrations with full colour glossy pictures throughout. NF. {a title crammed with exciting projects in subject areas: country, wedding, Victorian, minis, nursery et al;} [HHT 11293] £4.50 ($7.00) |
Compendium of Knitted Stitch Patterns
Hollingworth, Shelagh (Batsford) London, 1985
First edition UK, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [price-clipped], 4to, 192pp, profusely illustrated in b/w throughout, neat dedication on free front endpaper o/w: Fine/Fine. [HHT 11585] £14.09 ($22.00) |
Creative Crochet
Calder, Louisa & Mary Konior (Penguin) London, 1979
First edition UK, out-of-print softback in glazed pictorial covers, tall 8vo, 143pp with index + bibliography, faint corner crease, very faint discolor to prelims, full-colour illustrations + diagrams & line-drawings throughout. VG++. [HHT 11676] £7.23 ($11.00) |
Lampshades
Rourke, Margaret (Mills & Boon) London, 1967
Out-of-print hardback in purple decorative boards, small 8vo, 32pp, author's txt illustrations throughout, light scuff to extremities o/w: VG+. [HHT 11873] £8.64 ($14.00) |
Fine Crochet
Agutter, Margaret (Pitman) London, 1954
First edition UK, out-of-print hardback in laminated decorative boards, 47pp, ex-library reinforcement & residue, lacks ffep, frontis + author's b/w illustrations throughout. VG. [HHT 11875] £5.05 ($8.00) |
Basic Book of Macramé and Tatting
Anon (Octopus) London, 1973
First edition UK, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [1 closed/repaired nick across spine top, not price-clipped], Medium octavo over 9x6inches, 128pp, light edge scuff, very bright clean contents, colour frontis, 32 colour photos, instructions & design details fully illustrated in b/w. VG+/VG+. [HHT 11877] £8.64 ($14.00) |
Veneering Simplified
Hobbs, Harry Jason (Thames & Hudson) London, 1980
First edition UK, New Enlarged edition, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [closed/repaired nick, spine top frayed, minor shelf-wear], Crown quarto over 10x7.5inches, 144pp, clean glossy textured brown boards, very light rub to bottom edge, single stamp on pastedown, frontis + b/w photo illustrations of very large gallery of veneers. [HHT 11905] £18.14 ($29.00) |
Children's Knitting from Many Lands - patterns for children aged 1 to 13
Starmore, Alice (Westbridge) London, 1984
Out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [rubbed at extremities, 1" sq loss to front top-edge, closed/repaired tears but clean & bright], 4to, 128pp, very faint spot splashes to bottom edge of very bright boards, child's green crayon scribble on rear endpaper o/w contents bright & unblemished, super full-pg full-colour photos by Dennis Thor [HHT 11945] £75.00 ($119.00) |
Just Bears - a charming collection of hand-crafted designs
Quinn, Sue (Books UK) London, 1990
First edition UK, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket, large sq 8vo, 64pp with index, full colour photos, drawings, diagrams, patterns & instructions. Fine/Fine. [HHT 11974] £7.23 ($11.00) |
Complete Book of Soft Dolls
Peake, Pamela (David & Charles) London, 1980
2nd impression, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [very light edge-roll], large 4to, 11x 8, 135pp with index, very slight edge-wear, beautiful colour plates + line-drawings by author. NF/VG+. [HHT 11975] £7.23 ($11.00) |
Fashion Drawing and Dress Design - a handbook dealing with proportion construction pose and draping of the adult and child figure with numerous illus
Hall, Mabel Lillian (Sir Isaac Pitman) London, 1928
First edition UK, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [nice & clean but substantial loss along top-edge & centre spine, all internally repaired, o/w only rubbed edges/extremities, not clipped], Medium octavo over 9x6inches, 164pp + 20 pgs of publisher's adverts, unusually bright/clean beige pictorial colour boards, very pale foxing to endpapers, colour frontis, superbly drafted, 72plts, detailed colour txt illustrations on almost every pg. VG++/VG-. [HHT 13277] £54.50 ($87.00) |
Knitted Lace Collars
Lorant, Tessa (Thorn Press) London, 1983
First edition UK, out-of-print softback, tan glazed pictorial wraps, sq 8vo, 64pp profusely illustrated with b/w photos, diagrams & patterns, with errata slip, rear corner creased o/w: NF. [HHT 13519] £29.50 ($47.00) |
Picture it in Cross Stitch
Verso, Jo (David & Charles) London, 1989
Out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [unblemished, not clipped], 4to, 128pp with index, unmarked laminated pictorial boards, decorative endpapers, with charts, line-drawings & full-colour illustrations by the author. Fine/Fine. [HHT 15193] £11.36 ($18.00) |
Technique of Bucks Point Lace
Nottingham, Pamela (Batsford) London, 1981
First edition UK, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [spine very lightly sunned, small scuffs at extremities, not price-clipped], 4to, 168pp with bibliography & index, 36 draft patterns, 97 prickings, frontis, b/w photos & line-drawings throughout, pgs immaculate, small neat owner's name or signature inscribed owner's inscription o/w: Fine/VG+. [HHT 15817] £47.50 ($76.00) |
Furniture Styles
Binstead, Herbert E (Alfred H Botwright, offices of 'The Furniture Record) London, 1904
First edition UK, out-of-print hardback in blue cloth/gilt, 192pp with index + 16pp adverts, boards lightly rubbed/shelf-rubbed, prelims browned, inner hinge strained but firm, foxing throughout, a great number of txt illustrations & line-drawings. G+. [HHT 16153] £29.50 ($47.00) |
French Furniture in the Middle Ages and under Louis XIII [Little Illustrated Books on Old French Furniture]
Felice, Roger de (Heinemann) London, 1923
First edition UK, out-of-print hardback in blue cloth with illustrations tipped-in, 152pp with index + glossary, clean boards, spine lightly faded, mildly rubbed, light edge-browning, foxing, translated by Fine M Atkinson, colour frontis & profusely illustrated with 78 halftone plates. VG. [HHT 16154] £20.45 ($33.00) |
Haslam Practical Guide to Dressmaking & Tailoring. Illustrated. An Easy Guide to: Dressmaking Coat Making Pocket Making Buttonhole Making Stitches used in Dressmaking and Tailoring Children's Garments Embroidery etc
Haslam, CA & FA (Haslam) London, nd
2nd edition, out-of-print hardback in orange cloth/gilt, Royal octavo over 10x6inches 10x7.5, iv + 75pp with index, fully illustrated throughout, clean boards with gilt decoration to upper board & faint pale patch discoloration, owner's inscription. VG. [HHT 16201] £13.59 ($22.00) |
Handbook of English Crafts and Craftsmen
Lewis, June R (Robert Hale) London, 1978
First edition UK, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [slight roll at spine head, price-clipped], Medium octavo over 9x6inches, 412pp with 3 separate indexes, 51 b/w illustrations, foreword by James Noel White, virtually unblemished copy. Fine/NF. [NB non-standard item for delivery ] [HHT 16269] £16.13 ($26.00) |
World of Fragrance - Potpourri and Sachets from Caprilands
Simmons, Adelma Grenier (Mallard Press) NY, 1992
1st US edition, out-of-print hardback in pictorial laminated boards, Crown octavo over 7.5x5inches, 44pp, bright unblemished boards, colour photo endpapers, scintillating colour photography throughout this excellent copy. Fine. [HHT 16294] £7.23 ($11.00) |
Canvas Embroidery for Beginners
Green, Sylvia (Studio Vista) NY, 1973
2nd impression, out-of-print hardback in pictorial laminated boards, Crown octavo over 7.5x5inches, 104pp with index, bright boards, minor blemishes, b/w & colour illustrations throughout. VG. [HHT 16295] £5.05 ($8.00) |
Needle Crafts 1. Appliqué
Pyman, Kit (ed) (Search Press) Tunbridge , 1983
2nd impression, out-of-print softback in glossy pictorial wraps, sq 8vo 6.5x6.5, 32pp, full-pg colour + b/w illustrations throughout by author Joan Cleaver, fine copy. Fine. [HHT 16298] £8.64 ($14.00) |
Needle Crafts 1. Patchwork
Pyman, Kit (ed) (Search Press) Tunbridge , 1988
Out-of-print softback in glossy pictorial wraps, sq 8vo 6.5x6.5, 32pp, full-pg colour + b/w illustrations throughout by author Valerie Harding, fine copy. Fine. [HHT 16299] £8.64 ($14.00) |
New 'Anchor' Book of Free-Style Embroidery Stitches plus 200 ideas for embroidery
Harlow, Eve (David & Charles) London, 1994
Out-of-print softback in glossy pictorial wraps, sq 8vo 6x6, 127pp, sumptuously illustrated by full-pg colour + b/w line-drawing illustrations throughout, fine copy. Fine. [HHT 16300] £13.59 ($22.00) |
Haslam Practical Guide to Dressmaking & Tailoring. Illustrated. An Easy Guide to: Dressmaking Coat Making Pocket Making Buttonhole Making Stitches used in Dressmaking and Tailoring Children's Garments Embroidery etc
Haslam, GA & FA (Haslam) London, nd
2nd edition, out-of-print hardback in orange cloth/gilt, Royal octavo over 10x6inches 10x7.5, iv + 75pp with index, fully illustrated throughout, boards show faint discoloration from water-marks to bottoms & pastedown but hardly affecting textblock, o/w minor blemishes to covers, contents very bright [HHT 16333] £11.36 ($18.00) |
Church Kneelers
Edwards, Joan (Batsford) London, 1967
First edition UK, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [unblemished except for bottom edge fold to accommodate library binding, not price-clipped], sq 8vo, 71pp, unblemished bright orange boards/gilt except for corner tape-marks, ex-ref library bookplates + small ID stamp with no other markings, faint edge tan, errata slight [HHT 16384] £11.36 ($18.00) |
Beadwork from North American Indian designs
Murphy, Marjorie (Batsford) London, 1974
First edition UK, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [bright & unblemished except for faint tape-marks on flaps, not price-clipped], sq 8vo, 95pp, bright brown boards/gilt with corner tape-marks, ex-ref library bookplates + small ID stamp with no other markings, colour + b/w illustrations, patterns & diagrams throughout, faint [HHT 16385] £12.50 ($20.00) |
Embroidery and Design on Patterned Fabric
Kenyon, Anne (David & Charles) London, 1975
First edition UK, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [very faint vertical creasing o/w unblemished, not price-clipped], 4to, 128pp with index + bibliography, unblemished black boards/gilt, ex-ref library bookplates + small ID stamp with no other markings, short tape outline on endpapers, faint edge tan, frontis plus b/w illustrations through [HHT 16386] £8.64 ($14.00) |
Bobbin Lace Making
Wright, Doreen (Bell & Sons) London, 1971
First edition UK, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [bright library binding, spine head little rubbed, faint stn at base, not price-clipped], small 4to, 10x8, 105pp, bright blue boards, ex-library residue & binding, no inscriptions, b/w photos, plates & drawings throughout, small corner stn to last few pgs o/w: VG/VG. [HHT 16388] £9.55 ($15.00) |
Technique of Bucks Point Lace
Nottingham, Pamela (Batsford) London, 1981
First edition UK, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [spine little sunned, inner flaps lightly tanned, price-clipped], 4to, 168pp with bibliography & index, 36 draft patterns, 97 prickings, frontis, b/w photos & line-drawings throughout, pgs immaculate, inscriptions to free front endpaper o/w near fine copy. Fine/VG++. [HHT 16568] £40.91 ($65.00) |
Vanessa Keegan's Machine Knitting Book. Over 30 Original Designs
Keegan, Vanessa (Century) London, 1988
First edition UK, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [not price-clipped], huge 4to over 12"x9", 128pp, superb colour photography by Pablo Keller, virtually unblemished red boards & clear txt, ex-library cancellation stamp with no other residue o/w fine copy. NF/NF. [NB non-standard item for delivery ] [HHT 17308] £5.05 ($8.00) |
Super Machine Knits. An Exciting Collection of Fashionable Patterns for Machine Knitters
Dodson, Judy (Collins) London, 1988
First edition UK, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [not price-clipped], large 4to over 11"x7", 144pp, excellent colour photography, patterns & designs, very clean bright jacket & contents, ex-library cancellation stamp with little residue, small nick to free front endpaper o/w near fine copy. VG++/NF. [NB non-standard item for delivery ] [HHT 17309] £7.23 ($11.00) |
Knitting Now
Tubbs, Gabi (Ebury Press) London, 1985
First edition UK, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [not price-clipped], 4to over 11x8, 111pp of very stylish designs plus both colour & b/w photography, both covers & contents virtually unblemished, no inscriptions, ex-library, near fine copy. NF/NF. [HHT 17311] £7.23 ($11.00) |
Sasha Kagan Sweater Book
Kagan, Sasha (Dorling Kindersley) London, 1985
2nd imp, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [not price-clipped], large 4to over 11"x8", 144pp, clear bright colour photography, beauty with style & practicality being this top designer's motto, value-added with a complete 'how-to' section for novices and an introduction to fashion design for experienced knitters, bright unmarked covers & contents, light shelf-rub spots to bottom edges, ex-library. VG+/VG+. [NB non-standard item for delivery ] ISBN 0863180515 [HHT 17319] £5.05 ($8.00) |
Complete Dressmaker
Hayden, Peggie (Marshall Cavendish) London, 1983
Out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [colour bright, unblemished, not price-clipped], large 4to over 11"x8", 232pp, 850 diagrams in colour plus 150 diagrams in b/w, full-colour illustrations on every page as practical as the hundreds of reels of thread that adorn the book's cover, bright unmarked boards & txt, bottom edges little rubbed, unobtrusively ex-library. VG+/NF. [NB non-standard item for delivery ] [HHT 17322] £5.05 ($8.00) |
Ideas for Fabric Printing and Dyeing
Gooch, Peter H (Batsford) London, 1974
First edition UK, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [spine very lightly sunned o/w jacket unblemished, price-clipped], sq 8vo over 8x8, 96pp, 93 b/w photos, 4 colour plates plus 6 diagrams, clean bright orange boards/gilt, clean txt, lacks title page, surface abrasions to ffep, ex-library. VG/VG+. [HHT 17325] £5.05 ($8.00) |
Fun with Fabric Printing - with or without special equipment
Monk, Kathleen (Mills & Boon) London, 1969
First edition UK, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [slight edge-roll o/w unblemished, not price-clipped], 119pp, very well-illustrated with colour plates, b/w photos & line-drawings, special section aimed at ideas for children & teachers, unmarked blue boards/gilt, clean txt with some pencilling, ex-library. VG/VG. [HHT 17328] £7.23 ($11.00) |
Technique of Macramé
Schmid-Burleson, Bonny (Batsford) London, 1981
1st printing, out-of-print softback in glazed pictorial wraps, small 4to over 10x7, 128pp, 122 b/w photos with 37 line-drawings & 4 colour plates, covers sunned & little shelf-rubbed, bright pgs, ex-library. VG-. [HHT 17329] £4.00 ($6.00) |
Decorating with Stitches
De Denne, Lynette & Margaret F Johnson (Bell & Sons) London, 1975
1st printing, out-of-print softback in glazed pictorial wraps, 4to over 10x7, 144pp with index + bibliography, profusely illustrated with b/w illustrations, line-drawings & diagrams, wraps quite bright, shelf-rubbed, spine ends frayed, bright pgs, ex-library. VG-. [HHT 17332] £4.50 ($7.00) |
Vogue Guide to Needlepoint Tapestry
Brittain, Judy (ed) (Collins) London, 1974
First edition UK, out-of-print hardback in ready-protected dustjacket [well-protected, bright & unmarked, not price-clipped], large 4to over 11x8, strikingly interesting designs by Susan Mann, colour pictorial endpapers, numerous b/w illustrations, diagrams & line-drawings, clean bright boards & txt, ex-library. VG+/VG+. [HHT 17333] £6.50 ($10.00) |
Old English Roses in Needlework
Iles, Jane (David & Charles) London, 1986
First edition UK, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [super-bright & colourful, unblemished except for tiny top-edge nick, not clipped], large 4to over 11x8, 96pp with bibliography, very classy designs & colour photography on high quality art paper, brown boards/gilt & textblock immaculate, ex-library cancel stamp wi [HHT 17335] £7.23 ($11.00) |
Encyclopaedia of Sewing Techniques
Eaton, Jan (Hamlyn) London, 1986
First edition UK, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [clean bright unmarked wraps, not price-clipped], 4to over 10"x7" 176pp with index, profuse illustrations in b/w, bi-colour & colour plates, bright laminated pictorial boards & txt, couple of small inscriptions to rear pastedown, ex-library. VG/VG. [NB non-standard item for delivery ] [HHT 17337] £5.05 ($8.00) |
Wall Hangings. Designing with Fabric and Thread
Rainey, Sarita R (Davis Publications) MA, 1971
1st US edition, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [bright library binding, sellotaped reinforcement to rear panel], large sq 8vo over 9x9, 155pp with bibliography & glossary, every page filled with b/w & colour illustrations, boards & contents unblemished, ex-library but without residues, near fine copy. NF/VG. [HHT 17338] £7.23 ($11.00) |
Batsford Book of Practical Dressmaking
Stevenson, Amanda (Batsford) London, 1985
First edition UK, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [bright & unblemished, not price-clipped], 4to over 10x7, 192pp with index, 231 clear line-drawings & patterns, covers & contents unblemished, ex-library o/w fine copy. NF/NF. [HHT 17340] £7.23 ($11.00) |
Fabric Pictures
Alexander, Eugenie (Mills & Boon) London, 1968
3rd edition substantially revised & expanded, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [well-bright & colourful jacket, not price-clipped], 4to over 10x7, 100pp, frontis + other striking colour prints with many b/w illustrations, bright blue boards & contents, ex-ref library o/w fine copy. NF/NF. [HHT 17344] £6.50 ($10.00) |
Textiles. Property and Behaviour
Miller, Edward (Batsford) London, c1960s
Out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [bright with only minor scuffs, not price-clipped], 192pp with bibliography, b/w illustrations, clean boards & contents, few pencilled notations, inner hinge reinforced, free front endpaper corner clipped, lacks title page, ex-library. near VG. [HHT 17346] £5.05 ($8.00) |
Hand-Weaving for Pleasure and Profit
Brown, Harriette J (Faber & Faber) London, 1954
First edition UK, out-of-print hardback in decorative library binding, 296pp with index, glossary & very comprehensive bibliography, very well-illustrated with line-drawings by Craig Kavafes & b/w photos by Robert J Lecomte, unblemished contents, ex-library. VG+. [HHT 17351] £5.05 ($8.00) |
Technique of Weaving
Tovey, John (Batsford) London, c1969
Out-of-print softback in glazed pictorial wraps, large 8vo over 9x7, 120pp, 4 colour plates, 147 b/w photos & 78 diagrams, bright wraps, minimal shelf-wear, lacks flyleaf & title page, discreet ex-library marks. VG. [HHT 17352] £4.00 ($6.00) |
Introducing Weaving
Shillinglaw, Phil (Batsford) London, 1972
First edition UK, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [clean & bright only spine slightly sunned, not price-clipped], sq 8vo over 8x8, 80pp with glossary, 62 photo illustrations plus 9 line-drawings, bright covers & contents, ex-library. VG+/VG+. [HHT 17353] £6.50 ($10.00) |
Needlecraft. A practical economical book on plain needlework knitting crochet and embroidery fully and clearly illustrated [Elizabeth Craig's Household Library]
Craig, Elizabeth (Collins) London, c1950
Out-of-print hardback in red cloth, 245pp with index & glossary, frontis & 7 b/w photos, plus more than 100 line-drawings, clean bright boards, spine little sunned, clean txt, ex-ref library. VG. [HHT 17354] £5.05 ($8.00) |
New Look at Needlepoint. The Complete Guide to Canvas Embroidery
Rome, Carol Cheney & Georgia French Devlin (Allen & Unwin) London, 1972
First edition UK, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [bright wraps, minimal edge-rub, spine lightly sunned, not price-clipped], 4to over 10"x7", 229pp with index + bibliography, 12 colour plates, 425 illustrations with 80 different stitches, covers & contents clean & unmarked, ex-library. VG+/VG+. [NB non-standard item for delivery ] [HHT 17356] £7.23 ($11.00) |
Stitches Patterns & Projects for Embroidery (over 53 project suggestions)
Bonando, Wanda & Marinella Nava (Macdonald) London, 1984
First edition UK, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [bright unblemished artwork, not price-clipped], 255pp with index, beautifully illustrated step-by-step instructions in colour throughout, covers & contents unmarked, ex-library but little residue o/w near fine copy. NF/NF. [HHT 17360] £8.14 ($13.00) |
Smocking in Embroidery
Thom, Margaret (Batsford) London, 1972
First edition UK, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [well-& unblemished in library binding], 96pp, profusely illustrated with b/w photos or line-drawings on virtually every pg, covers & contents unblemished, ex-ref library o/w fine copy. NF/NF. [HHT 17364] £7.23 ($11.00) |
A to Z Cross-Stitch Samplers. The Vanessa-Ann Collection
Wright, Linda Baltzell (ed) (Oxmoor House) Al, 1989
1st US edition, 1st printing, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [bright & well-sampler artwork, spine lightly sunned, not price-clipped], large 4to over 11"x9", 127pp, superb very glossy colour photos + pricking patterns on heavy quality art paper, a range of very personalised imaginative designs, covers & contents unblemished, ex-library o/w near fine copy. NF/VG+. [NB non-standard item for delivery ] [HHT 17366] £7.23 ($11.00) |
Treasury of Christmas Crafts and Foods
Knox, Gerald M (ed) (Better Homes and Gardens) Des Moines, 1981
First edition, 5th printing, out-of-print hardback in laminated pictorial boards, 384pp with index & glossary, profusely illustrated in colour, no inscriptions, very light corner rub o/w covers & contents unblemished, near fine copy. NF. [NB. 1.5+; : UK 4.50, 4.00, 4.50, 6.00; non-standard item for delivery] {full of cooking recipes, stitchery patterns & prickings, gift designs, games to play, Nativity figures, Christmas decorations, party menus and much more festive fun} [HHT 18434] £7.23 ($11.00) |
Weaver's Craft
Simpson, LE & M Weir (Dryad Press) London, 1952
7th revised edition, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [clean matt printed wraps with invisible repairs to chafed corners o/w only minor blemishes, not price-clipped], small 4to, xiv + 204pp with index, 2 colour plates with frontis plus 135 b/w txt illustrations on quality paper, stone cloth boards, no owner's inscription [HHT 19369] £18.14 ($29.00) |
Wild Knitting
Garton, Jane (ed) (Mitchell Beazley) London, 1979
First edition UK, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [glossy bright photo jacket with couple of closed/repaired tears & 2" triangular loss from front corner, o/w only corner rub, not price-clipped], Medium quarto over 11.5x9inches, 144pp with index, stunning sexy designs [man's viewpoint], brilliant colour photography + bold clear patterns & drawings, glossy reproduced artwork on laminated boards, no inscriptions, faint abrasion from sticker rem on free front endpaper o/w covers & contents virtually unblemished, near fine book. NF/VG-. [NB. 1+; : UK 4.50, 5.00, 5.50, 6.50; non-standard item for delivery] {gorgeous knitwear wilder than your dreams! the glittering bat hat, the floppy poppy, flap happy sweaters, the armadillo wrap} ISBN 0855331801 [HHT 23328] £45.00 ($72.00) |
Sweater Book. 50 original handknits by top designers
Carroll, Amy (ed) (Dorling Kindersley) London, 1986
4th imp, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [colour-bright photo jacket, virtually unblemished, not price-clipped], Medium quarto over 11.5x9inches, 144pp, brilliant colour photos + clear patterns, glossy artwork reproduction to laminated boards, no inscriptions, faint marking on title page & corner creasing to nxt o/w fine copy. NF/Fine. [NB. 1; : UK 3.50, 4.50, 5.50, 6.50; non-standard item for delivery] ISBN 086318006X [HHT 23329] £9.55 ($15.00) |
Super Machine Knits
Dodson, Judy (Collins) London, 1988
First edition UK, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [clean with hardly a blemish, jacket taped to boards, not price-clipped], Demy quarto over 11.5x8.5inches, 144pp with index, super bright colour photos with strong bright patterns & drawings, yellow cloth/gilt, lacks ffep, tape-marks to endpapers & half-title page, no inscriptions, ex-library withdrawn stamp, occasional faint blemish & pag notation o/w covers & contents excellent. VG++/VG++. [NB. 1; : UK 3.50, 4.50, 5.50, 6.50; non-standard item for delivery] ISBN 0004122712 [HHT 23331] £9.55 ($15.00) |
Exclusively Yours. Original fashion knits from the World's top designers: Sandy Black, Claire, Perry Ellis, Bill Gibb, Carol Horn, Beatrice Hympendahl, Sasha Kagan, Calvin Klein, Lainey, La Squadra, Vicky Mora, Louis Dell'Olio for Anne Klein Inc., Outre, Glynis Robins, Joan Vass, Adrienne Vittadini
Kennett, Frances (Grafton) London, 1986
First edition UK, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [stunning colour jacket, unblemished, not price-clipped], Demy quarto over 11.5x8.5inches, 124pp, brilliant colour photography & clear patterns, stone cloth/gilt, no inscriptions, covers & contents immaculate, very fine copy. Fine/Fine. [NB non-standard item for delivery ] ISBN 0246131179 [HHT 23332] £9.55 ($15.00) |
Rowan/Brother Designer Machine Knitting Book
Sheard, Stephen (Century) London, 1989
First edition UK, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [colour-bright jacket, unblemished, not price-clipped], Medium quarto over 11.5x9inches, 128pp, brilliant colour photography & clear patterns, blue cloth/silver, no inscriptions, covers & contents immaculate, very fine copy. Fine/Fine. [NB. 1+; : UK 4.50, 5.00, 5.50, 6.50; non-standard item for delivery] ISBN 0712622411 [HHT 23333] £13.59 ($22.00) |
Furniture Doctor
Grotz, George (Barrie & Jenkins) London, 1977
Out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [glossy bright decorative jacket with light fray to spine extremities, price-clipped], 251pp with index, illustrations, black cloth/gilt, no inscriptions, lightly dusted top-edge o/w covers & contents excellent. NF/VG. ISBN 025765027X [HHT 23476] £22.50 ($36.00) |
Sculpture in Wood
Norman, P Edward (Studio Publications) London, 1954
First edition UK, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket, 2 small losses/large nick repaired, minor foxing of endpapers, faintly marked top-edge front board. VG/G+. [HHT 23565] £10.50 ($17.00) |
Canvas Embroidery
Springall, Diana (Batsford) London, 1980
New edition, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket. Fine/Fine [HHT 23567] £12.50 ($20.00) |
Baskets and Basketry
Wright, Dorothy (Batsford) London, 1964
Out-of-print hardback in dustjacket, slightly rubbed edges, free front endpaper very slightly foxed. VG+/VG. {this professional crafts instructor describes the materials of the craft, cane & willow, and the working of them into practical artefacts} [HHT 23568] £9.50 ($15.00) |
Coats Book of Modern European Embroidery
Kinmond, Jean (Batsford) London, 1979
First edition UK, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket. Fine/Fine. [HHT 23569] £12.50 ($20.00) |
Furniture Doctor
Grotz, George (Barrie Jenkins) London, 1969
Out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [rubbed]. VG/VG-. [HHT 23570] £21.50 ($34.00) |
ABC OF SEWING
Penton, Ciceley (Hamlyn) London, 1968
Out-of-print softback, 9x7 ins, 96 pp, lots of line drawings. VG. {a do-it-better book;} [HHT 23573] £4.00 ($6.00) |
NEEDLEPOINT MINIATURES
Higginson, Susan (Alphabooks) London, 1987
Out-of-print hardback in pictorial laminated boards, 9x7 ins, 96 pp, more than 100 illustrations, mostly colour. Fine. {14 miniature pictures to sew and frame} [HHT 23575] £6.50 ($10.00) |
COMPLETE FAMILY CHRISTMAS
Index, Staff (Merehurst) London, 1997
Out-of-print hardback in pictorial laminated boards, 13x9 ins, 224 pp, lavish illustrations. NF. {guide to cross-stitch, gifts and decorations, wreaths and flower arrangements, Xmas cakes, recipes and more;} [HHT 23576] £6.50 ($10.00) |
DRIED FLOWERS DRYING AND ARRANGING
Conder, Susan (Merehurst) London, 1987
Out-of-print hardback in pictorial laminated boards, 11x9 ins, 144 pp. Fine. {more than 70 arrangements in full colour, much about style, colour and adventurous effort formal and informal arranging, and set-pieces for weddings;} [HHT 23577] £6.00 ($10.00) |
DISCOVER DOUGH CRAFT 40 ORIGINAL PROJECTS TO BUILD YOUR MODELLING SKILLS
Prior, Sophie Jane & Susan Welby (Hamlyn) London, 1994
First edition UK, out-of-print hardback in pictorial laminated boards, 11x9 ins, 112 pp, 100s of colour photos and drawings. Fine. {a deep mine of ideas and inspired information to create professional style figures, using only imagination and simple kitchen equipment;} [NB non-standard item for delivery ] [HHT 23580] £6.50 ($10.00) |
MAKING SOFT TOYS FOR CHILDREN
Peake, Pamela (Dragon's World) London, 1988
First edition UK, out-of-print hardback in pictorial laminated boards, 12x9 ins, 176 pp, hundreds of colour photos and 2 colour diagrams. Fine. {from tiny baby toys to cuddly animals and beautifully-dressed dolls detailed instructions and 40 step-by-step projects;} [NB. 1+; : UK 4.50, 5.00, 5.50, 6.50; non-standard item for delivery] [HHT 23582] £6.50 ($10.00) |
KNITTING & CROCHET FOR BABIES
Anon (Marshall Cavendish) London, 1982
Out-of-print hardback in dustjacket, 11x9 ins, 68 pp, colour photos of finished articles. Fine. {over 40 favourite patterns for baby clothes from birth to 21/2 years lots of bright clothes for toddlers;} [HHT 23583] £5.05 ($8.00) |
CONSTANCE SPRY DRIED & ARTIFICIAL FLOWER ARRANGING
Piercy, Harold (Peerage Books) London, 1991
Out-of-print hardback in pictorial laminated boards, 11x9 ins, 128 pp, colour photo with every arrangement. Fine. {beautifully illustrated guide to the many ways in which dried and artificial flowers can be arranged in eye-catching displays, perfect for every [HHT 23584] £6.50 ($10.00) |
MAGIC TOUCH A BOOK OF FASHION & HOME CRAFTS
Harding, Mary (Phoebus) London, 1975
Out-of-print hardback in pictorial laminated boards, no d/w as issued, 11x9 ins, 280 pp, full colour and clear patterns on every page. NF. {a book made up of magazines from Cordon Bleu;} [NB. 1+; : UK 4.50, 5.00, 5.50, 6.50; non-standard item for delivery] [HHT 23585] £5.05 ($8.00) |
SEWING THE COMPLETE GUIDE
Schuler, Judith (Ed) (HP Books) London, 1983
Out-of-print softback, 11x9 ins, 176 pp. NF. {over 1 000 illustrations, in 2 colour throughout, making sewing easy, and fun;} [HHT 23586] £4.50 ($7.00) |
CREATIVE SEWING SEWING WITH SPECIAL FABRICS
Turvey, Helena (Studio Vista) London, 1980
First edition UK, laminated illustrated covers, 11x9 ins, 64 pp, in full colour. Fine. {all the special skills you need to create low-cost garments in jersey, PVC, fur fabric, Terry towelling, leather and suede;} [HHT 23587] £5.05 ($8.00) |
SMALL QUILTING PROJECTS
Seward, Linda (Sterling) London, 1988
First edition UK, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket, 11x9 ins, 128 pp, 27 colour photos, marginally rubbed d/w edges and small nick. Fine/VG+. {40 textblock designs with endless mix & match options, for quick-to-make, perfect gifts;} [HHT 23588] £6.50 ($10.00) |
NEW ST MICHAEL BOOK OF HANDICRAFTS
Richards, Ena (Sun Dial Books) London, 1980
First edition UK, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket, 11x9 ins, 132 pp, all patterns and designs in colour, single mark to front cover, small chips and tears to d/w. NF/VG. {instructional guide to 25 traditional and modern crafts from practising crafts-persons;} [NB. 1+; : UK 4.50, 5.00, 5.50, 6.50; non-standard item for delivery] [HHT 23589] £6.50 ($10.00) |
Better Homes and Gardens Creative Crafts and Stitchery
Various (Meredith) US, 1976
First edition UK, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket, 12x9 ins, 288 pgs, lightly bumped corners, spine ends, slightly rolled wrapper, gift inscriptions, gently wrinkled pgs; huge format. NF/NF. [NB. 1+; : UK 4.50, 5.00, 5.50, 6.50; non-standard item for delivery] {half this big book is devoted to needlecrafts 146 exciting designer projects with [HHT 23590] £10.50 ($17.00) |
Machine and Hand Knitwear original designs for classic clothes
Graeme, H (Bell & Hyman) London, 1983
First edition UK, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket, 10x7 ins, 110 pgs, colour and b/w photos, drawings and diagrams. Fine/Fine. {a collection of over 30 patterns from cosy Aran knickerbockers to romantic woollen evening wear - all at a fraction of the cost of other p [HHT 23592] £12.50 ($20.00) |
Embroidery over forty embroidery projects for you and your home
Stubbs, Una (Gallery Books) US, 1989
Out-of-print hardback in dustjacket, 11x9 ins, 190 pgs, a wealth of full colour photos, drawings and diagrams, introduction by Una Stubbs. NF/NF.{this is a fabulous collection of original French-designed patterns that will tempt every home-sewer techniques range from transferring a design from the page to the garment, to professional finishing touches; working through canvas work and embroidery to home furnishings;} [NB. 1+; : UK 4.50, 5.00, 5.50, 6.50; non-standard item for delivery] [HHT 23595] £7.95 ($13.00) |
Creative Guide to Cross Stitch Embroidery
Eaton, Jan (New Holland) London, 1991
First edition UK, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [virtually unblemished, not price-clipped], Demy quarto over 11.5x8.5inches, 176 pgs, many colour plates with more than 100 patterns in full colour, glazed pictorial boards, no inscriptions, covers & contents immaculate, fine copy. Fine/Fine. [NB. this book/set is subject to special arrangements 1.5+; UK 4.50, 4.00, 4.50, 6.00; non-standard item for delivery] {a sumptuously illustrated guide to all the most popular embroidery techniques; projects range from traditional samplers, floral trinket boxes, festive cards and decorations, cushions, bags and table/bed linen; over 200 additional patterns for designs; explanations for the beginner and advice on framing. advanced needlework in needlepoint, colour knitting and filet crochet etc;} [HHT 23596] £7.95 ($13.00) |
Cross Stitch Book
Gostelow, Mary (Batsford) London, 1982
First edition UK, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket lightly rolled, 10x7 ins, 144 pgs, 8 colour and 32 b/w photos, 104 line illustrations and charts. VG+/VG+. {here, one of the world's leading embroidery authors has produced a thorough and exciting book that deals in [HHT 23597] £6.50 ($10.00) |
Early Decorative Textiles
Volbach, W Fritz (Hamlyn) London, 1969
First edition UK, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket, 157pp, 71 colour plates, ex-library residues. VG+/VG+. [HHT 23599] £7.95 ($13.00) |
Introducing Batik
Samuel, Evelyn (Batsford) London, 1968
First edition UK, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [spine sunned], sq 8vo, 80pp, 76 plates, 8 colour pgs + 4 pgs of line-drawings, ex-library. VG+/VG+. [HHT 23602] £7.95 ($13.00) |
Early Tudor 1485-1558 - Costume of Western World
Laver, James (Harrap) London, 1951
First edition UK, out-of-print hardback in dark blue cloth, minor blemishes, Roy. 8vo, 23pp txt & description, plus 52 plates colour + b/w, ex-ref library. VG. [HHT 23605] £8.95 ($14.00) |
Elizabethan & Jacobean 1558-1625 - Costume of Western World
Reynolds, Graham (Harrap) London, 1951
First edition UK, out-of-print hardback in dark blue cloth, minor blemishes, Roy. 8vo, 24pp txt & description, plus 56 plates colour + b/w, ex-ref library. VG. [HHT 23606] £8.95 ($14.00) |
English Childrens' Costume since 1775
Brooke, Iris (A&C Black) London, 1977
2nd edition, out-of-print hardback in glazed pictorial boards, spine sunned, extremities rubbed, lacks title page, some pgs reinforced with sellotape, 87pp with 40pp of colour & b/w txt illustrations by author, ex-library residues. G+. [HHT 23608] £5.05 ($8.00) |
British and American Tapestries
Jones, Mary Eirwen (Tower Bridge) London, 1952
First edition UK, out-of-print hardback in purple cloth/gilt, large 8vo, 98pp, ex-ref library bookplate, no stamps, spine lettering dulled, monochrome plates. VG+. [HHT 23609] £6.75 ($11.00) |
Craftsman in Textiles
Clarke, Leslie J (Bell) London, 1968
First edition UK, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket, 8vo, 160pp, edged library binding, bookplate, no stamps, b/w plates + line-drawings. NF/Fine. [HHT 23611] £14.95 ($24.00) |
Practical Book of Oriental Rugs
Lewis, G Griffin (Lippincott) US, 1945
New revised 6th edition, out-of-print hardback in coffee cloth/gilt boards, large 8vo, 317pp + 112 plates, ex-ref library bookplate, no stamps, half-title page slightly wrinkled, decorative speckled edges, bi-colour title page, 32 colour plates, 80 halftones and numerous line-drawings. NF. [NB. 1; : UK 3.50, 4.50, 5.50, 6.50; non-standard item for delivery] [HHT 23612] £21.50 ($34.00) |
Making Stage Costumes for Amateurs
White, A V (Routledge & Kegan Paul) London, 1957
First edition UK, out-of-print hardback in burgundy cloth/silver boards, slim 8vo, 73pp, very clean boards with creased cloth across top corners from cracked boards, internally reinforced neatly, ex-ref library bookplate, no stamps, contents immaculate, numerous [HHT 23613] £5.05 ($8.00) |
Treasures in Cross-Stitch - 50 projects inspired by antique needlework
Greenoff, Jane (BBC) London, 1996
First edition UK, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket, 4to, 160pp, ex-library cancel stamps/residue on endpapers, profusely illustrations with full page colour plates + mono drawings, patterns & diagrams. NF/Fine. [NB. 1; : UK 3.50, 4.50, 5.50, 6.50; non-standard item for delivery] [HHT 23614] £7.95 ($13.00) |
Embroidered Church Kneelers
Worsley, Marie (Mills & Boon) London, 1967
First edition UK, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [edged library-binding, panels ruched], 8vo, 89pp, ex-library bookplate, no stamps, colour + b/w plates, txt illustrations, diagrams, list of churches + bibliography, stitch charts by Jillyan Worsley. NF/VG+. [HHT 23616] £7.95 ($13.00) |
Handicraft Materials
Aldous, Fred (Aldous & Croft) London, 1937
Revised edition, out-of-print softback in decorative card covers, 8vo, 222pp, minor blemishes & shelf-wear, fully illustrations with product photos + txt illustrations. VG. [HHT 23617] £10.50 ($17.00) |
Stitches Patterns & Projects for Embroidery
Bonando, Wanda & Marinella Nava (Macdonald) London, 1981
First edition UK, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket, 8vo, 255pp with index, ex-library cancel stamps + residue, very thoroughly illustrations with superb colour photography + b/w photos, line-drawings & diagrams, a very clear & instructive volume. VG/VG+. [HHT 23619] £6.75 ($11.00) |
Dressmaking Method in Detail
Gibson, Wendy (Book Guild) London, 1987
First edition UK, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [tiny snag on spine, lightly rubbed spine foot, bottom rear panel little crushed], tall 8vo, 251pp, incipient spotting on top-edge, comprehensively illustrations with line-drawings. NF/VG+. [HHT 23620] £6.75 ($11.00) |
Fabrics for Needlework
Giles, Rosalie P (Methuen) London, 1962
First edition UK, out-of-print hardback in bottle green/red/silver cloth boards, 8vo, 132pp with index, very clean boards, ex-library bookplate, withdrawal slip, cancel stamps, halftones + line-drawings. VG. [HHT 23621] £8.95 ($14.00) |
What We All Wear - the raw materials of clothing
Webster, Owen (Harrap) London, 1968
First edition UK, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket, Royal octavo over 10x6inches, 174pp with index, printed on quality art paper very well illustrations with glossy b/w plates, ex-library bindings & residue. VG+/VG+. [HHT 23625] £6.00 ($10.00) |
Textiles
Robinson, Stella (Wayland) London, 1983
First edition UK, out-of-print hardback in glazed pictorial boards, large 8vo, 48pp with glossary + index, illustrations in full colour by Derek Lucas, ex-library residue. NF. {Endeavour series, written & researched by qualified scientists & engineers, enhanced [HHT 23626] £5.05 ($8.00) |
Textiles
Shepherd, Walter (Hart-Davis) London, 1974
Revised edition, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket, sq 8vo, 47pp with glossary, illustrations in full colour by David Farris, ex-library residues. VG+/VG+. {one of the Finding Out About Science series, making technology easy to understand;} [HHT 23627] £5.05 ($8.00) |
Past into Prestent Textiles
Bodey, Hugh (Batsford) London, 1976
First edition UK, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket, large 8vo, 96pp with glossary & index, well illustrations with b/w photos + line-drawings, ex-library. VG+/VG+. [HHT 23628] £6.00 ($10.00) |
Textiles Properties & Behaviour
Miller, Edward (Batsford) London, 1970
Out-of-print hardback in dustjacket, tall 8vo, 192pp, bibliography, txt illustrations, ex-library residues. VG+/VG+. [HHT 23629] £10.50 ($17.00) |
From Fibres to Fabrics
Gale, Elizabeth (Allman) London, 1972
Out-of-print hardback in dustjacket, sq 8vo, 223pp with index, b/w plates & txt illustrations, ex-library residues. VG+/VG+. [HHT 23630] £10.50 ($17.00) |
Grandmother's Household Hints - as good today as yesterday
Adamson, Helen Lyon (Muller) London, 1976
Out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [minor blemishes], tall 8vo, 278pp with index, illustrations with drawings by Fred Harsh, ex-library residues. VG+/VG+. [HHT 23631] £10.50 ($17.00) |
Embroidered Landscapes
Pyman, Kit (Search Press) London, 1989
First edition UK, out-of-print softback in pictorial card covers, large 8vo, 32pp, full colour illustrations + txt drawings. Fine. [HHT 23632] £9.50 ($15.00) |
Knitting Stitches and Patterns - over 80 designs to make
Biggs, Diana (Octopus) London, 1972
First edition UK, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket, 4to, 176pp with index, very slight rubbing at extremities, 70 colour photos + many b/w photos, line-drawings, charts & patterns. NF/Fine. [HHT 23633] £10.50 ($17.00) |
Hand and Machine Knitting
Lorant, Tessa (Batsford) London, 1980
First edition UK, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket, 4to, 144pp with index, 8 colour plates, 98 b/w photos, 25 line-drawings. Fine/Fine. [HHT 23634] £12.50 ($20.00) |
Hand and Machine Knitting
Lorant, Tessa (Batsford) London, 1980
First edition UK, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [minor scuff at top-edge, price-clipped], 4to, 144pp with index, 8 colour plates, 98 b/w photos, 25 line-drawings. Fine/NF. [HHT 23635] £12.50 ($20.00) |
Needlepoint Designs from Asia - 30 Exotic Designs from Persia India Korea China and Japan
Rogers, Gay Ann (Hale) London, 1984
First edition UK, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [small abrasion/puncture at top-edge of rear panel, price-clipped], 4to, 224pp, frontis, colour plates, b/w photos, patterns & line-drawings, stylish owner's inscription on ffep, puncture of rear panel penetrated to lower board o/w would be fine copy. VG+/VG+. [NB. 1+; : UK 4.50, 5.00, 5.50, 6.50; non-standard item for delivery] [HHT 23636] £12.50 ($20.00) |
Better Homes Sewing Book - quick easy professional ways to simplify home sewing
Wilding, Elspeth (ed) (Collins) London, 1972
Out-of-print hardback in laminated pictorial boards, 4to, 324pp with index, faint drip stns to dusty edges & corner, profusely illustrations in colour, b/w & line-drawings, very large volume. VG. [NB. 1+; : UK 4.50, 5.00, 5.50, 6.50; non-standard item for delivery] [HHT 23637] £6.50 ($10.00) |
Nature Crafts
Epple, Ann Orth (Chilton) PA, 1974
First edition US, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket, 4to, 150pp with index, lots of colour plates & b/w photos. Fine/NF. [HHT 23638] £10.50 ($17.00) |
Woman Alive Sew Exciting! Sew Simple!
Van Zandt, Eleanor & Helen Cook (Danbury) SA, 1974
1st thus, out-of-print hardback in pictorial boards, 4to, 144pp, minor shelf-wear to edges, full of full-colour plates, charts, patterns & line-drawings. VG+. [HHT 23639] £7.95 ($13.00) |
Cross Stitch Book
Gostelow, Mary (Batsford) London, 1982
First edition UK, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket, 4to, 144pp with index, 8 colour plates, 32 b/w photos, 104 line-drawings & charts. Fine/NF. [HHT 23640] £7.95 ($13.00) |
Scandinavian Knitwear - 30 original designs from traditional patterns
Starmore, Alice (Bell & Hyman) London, 1982
First edition UK, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [closed repaired tears, edge rubbed], 4to, 126pp, illustrations throughout in colour + b/w, creased final page o/w Fine/VG. [HHT 23641] £31.50 ($50.00) |
Hand & Machine Knitted Laces
Lorant, Tessa (Batsford) London, 1982
First edition UK, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [very faint edge rub, price-clipped], 4to, 168pp, very faint edge-shadow, illustrations with 221 b/w photos, 7 line-drawings, 50 original charts, 25 punchcards & 11 colour plates. NF/NF. [HHT 23642] £28.50 ($45.00) |
Needlework Magic - over 25 original embroidery projects for your home
Iles, Jane (Ebury) London, 1992
First edition UK, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [very faint water marking along rear top-edge], 144pp with index, full-colour plates, colour line-drawings, colour charts & trace-off designs throughout. Fine/NF. [NB. 1; : UK 3.50, 4.50, 5.50, 6.50; non-standard item for delivery] [HHT 23643] £6.75 ($11.00) |
Knitting for your Home
Weiss, Rita (Van Nostrand Reinhold) NY, 1990
First edition US, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [small closed edge-nicks, light edge-rub], 4to, 91pp + index, faint blemish on rear endpapers, illustrations with colour + b/w photos by Stanley A Lomas, with drawings by Frank Fontana. NF/VG+. [HHT 23644] £24.50 ($39.00) |
DMC Book of Cross Stitch and Counted Thread Work
Van Zandt, Eleanor (Collins & Brown) London, 1994
First edition UK, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket, 4to, 160pp with index, clear step-by-step instructions with colour illustrations throughout. Mint. [NB. 1+; : UK 4.50, 5.00, 5.50, 6.50; non-standard item for delivery] [HHT 23645] £14.95 ($24.00) |
Creative Decorating with Crafts - over 100 projects
Anon (Wang) US, 1988
Out-of-print magazine style in wraps, 4to, 63pp, illustrations with full colour glossy pictures throughout. NF. {a title crammed with exciting projects in subject areas country, wedding, Victorian, minis, nursery et al;} [HHT 23646] £4.50 ($7.00) |
Compendium of Knitted Stitch Patterns
Hollingworth, Shelagh (Batsford) London, 1985
First edition UK, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [price-clipped], 4to, 192pp, profusely illustrated in b/w throughout, neat dedication on free front endpaper o/w Fine/Fine. [HHT 23648] £12.50 ($20.00) |
Creative Crochet
Calder, Louisa & Mary Konior (Penguin) London, 1979
First edition UK, out-of-print softback in glazed pictorial covers, tall 8vo, 143pp with index + bibliography, faint corner crease, very faint discolor to prelims, full-colour illustrations + diagrams & line-drawings throughout. VG++. [HHT 23650] £6.95 ($11.00) |
Lampshades
Rourke, Margaret (Mills & Boon) London, 1967
Out-of-print hardback in purple decorative boards, small 8vo, 32pp, author's txt illustrations throughout, light scuff to extremities o/w VG+. [HHT 23651] £7.95 ($13.00) |
Fine Crochet
Agutter, Margaret (Pitman) London, 1954
First edition UK, out-of-print hardback in laminated decorative boards, 47pp, ex-library reinforcement & residue, lacks ffep, frontis + author's b/w illustrations throughout. VG. [HHT 23652] £5.05 ($8.00) |
Basic Book of Macramé and Tatting
Anon (Octopus) London, 1973
First edition UK, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [1 closed/repaired nick across spine top, not price-clipped], Medium octavo over 9x6inches, 128pp, light edge scuff, very bright clean contents, colour frontis, 32 colour photos, instructions & design details fully i [HHT 23653] £7.95 ($13.00) |
Veneering Simplified
Hobbs, Harry Jason (Thames & Hudson) London, 1980
First edition UK, New Enlarged edition, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [closed/repaired nick, spine top frayed, minor shelf-wear], Crown quarto over 10x7.5inches, 144pp, clean glossy textured brown boards, very light rub to bottom edge, single stamp on pastedown, frontis + b/w photo illustrations of very large gallery of veneers. VG+/VG. [NB. 1; : UK 3.50, 4.50, 5.50, 6.50; non-standard item for delivery] [HHT 23654] £16.50 ($26.00) |
Children's Knitting from Many Lands - patterns for children aged 1 to 13
Starmore, Alice (Westbridge) London, 1984
Out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [rubbed at extremities, 1" sq loss to front top-edge, closed/repaired tears but clean & bright], 4to, 128pp, very faint spot splashes to bottom edge of very bright boards, child's green crayon scribble on rear endpaper o/w contents bright & unblemished, super full-pg full-colour photos by Dennis Thor [HHT 23656] £59.50 ($95.00) |
Just Bears - a charming collection of hand-crafted designs
Quinn, Sue (Books UK) London, 1990
First edition UK, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket, large sq 8vo, 64pp with index, full colour photos, drawings, diagrams, patterns & instructions. Fine/Fine. [HHT 23657] £6.75 ($11.00) |
Complete Book of Soft Dolls
Peake, Pamela (David & Charles) London, 1980
2nd impression, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [very light edge-roll], large 4to, 11x 8, 135pp with index, very slight edge-wear, beautiful colour plates + line-drawings by author. NF/VG+. [HHT 23658] £6.50 ($10.00) |
Fashion Drawing and Dress Design - a handbook dealing with proportion construction pose and draping of the adult and child figure with numerous illustrations
Hall, Mabel Lillian (Sir Isaac Pitman) London, 1928
First edition UK, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [nice & clean but substantial loss along top-edge & centre spine, all internally repaired, o/w only rubbed edges/extremities, not clipped], Medium octavo over 9x6inches, 164pp + 20 pgs of publisher's adverts, unusually bright/clean beige pictorial colour boards, very pale foxing to endpapers, colour frontis, superbly drafted, 72plts, detailed colour txt illustrations on almost every pg. VG++/VG-. [HHT 23659] £45.00 ($72.00) |
Knitted Lace Collars
Lorant, Tessa (Thorn Press) London, 1983
First edition UK, out-of-print softback, tan glazed pictorial wraps, sq 8vo, 64pp profusely illustrated with b/w photos, diagrams & patterns, with errata slip, rear corner creased o/w NF. [HHT 23661] £24.50 ($39.00) |
Picture it in Cross Stitch
Verso, Jo (David & Charles) London, 1989
Out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [unblemished, not clipped], 4to, 128pp with index, unmarked laminated pictorial boards, decorative endpapers, with charts, line-drawings & full-colour illustrations by the author. Fine/Fine. [HHT 23664] £10.50 ($17.00) |
Technique of Bucks Point Lace
Nottingham, Pamela (Batsford) London, 1981
First edition UK, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [spine very lightly sunned, small scuffs at extremities, not price-clipped], 4to, 168pp with bibliography & index, 36 draft patterns, 97 prickings, frontis, b/w photos & line-drawings throughout, pgs immaculate, small neat owner's name or signature inscribed owner's inscription o/w Fine/VG+. [HHT 23666] £39.50 ($63.00) |
Furniture Styles
Binstead, Herbert E (Alfred H Botwright, offices of 'The Furniture Record) London, 1904
First edition UK, out-of-print hardback in blue cloth/gilt, 192pp with index + 16pp adverts, boards lightly rubbed/shelf-rubbed, prelims browned, inner hinge strained but firm, foxing throughout, a great number of txt illustrations & line-drawings. G+. [HHT 23667] £24.50 ($39.00) |
French Furniture in the Middle Ages and under Louis XIII [Little Illustrated Books on Old French Furniture]
Felice, Roger de (Heinemann) London, 1923
First edition UK, out-of-print hardback in blue cloth with illustrations tipped-in, 152pp with index + glossary, clean boards, spine lightly faded, mildly rubbed, light edge-browning, foxing, translated by Fine M Atkinson, colour frontis & profusely illustrated [HHT 23668] £18.95 ($30.00) |
Haslam Practical Guide to Dressmaking & Tailoring. Illustrated. An Easy Guide to Dressmaking Coat Making Pocket Making Buttonhole Making Stitches used in Dressmaking and Tailoring Children's Garments Embroidery etc
Haslam, CA & FA (Haslam) London, nd
2nd edition, out-of-print hardback in orange cloth/gilt, Royal octavo over 10x6inches 10x7.5, iv + 75pp with index, fully illustrated throughout, clean boards with gilt decoration to upper board & faint pale patch discoloration, owner's inscription. VG. [HHT 23669] £12.50 ($20.00) |
Handbook of English Crafts and Craftsmen
Lewis, June R (Robert Hale) London, 1978
First edition UK, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [slight roll at spine head, price-clipped], Medium octavo over 9x6inches, 412pp with 3 separate indexes, 51 b/w illustrations, foreword by James Noel White, virtually unblemished copy. Fine/NF. [NB. 1; : UK 3.50, 4.50, 5.50, 6.50; non-standard item for delivery] [HHT 23670] £14.95 ($24.00) |
World of Fragrance - Potpourri and Sachets from Caprilands
Simmons, Adelma Grenier (Mallard Press) NY, 1992
1st US edition, out-of-print hardback in pictorial laminated boards, Crown octavo over 7.5x5inches, 44pp, bright unblemished boards, colour photo endpapers, scintillating colour photography throughout this excellent copy. Fine. [HHT 23673] £6.75 ($11.00) |
Canvas Embroidery for Beginners
Green, Sylvia (Studio Vista) NY, 1973
2nd impression, out-of-print hardback in pictorial laminated boards, Crown octavo over 7.5x5inches, 104pp with index, bright boards, minor blemishes, b/w & colour illustrations throughout. VG. [HHT 23674] £5.05 ($8.00) |
Needle Crafts 1. Appliqué
Pyman, Kit (ed) (Search Press) Tunbridge, 1983
2nd impression, out-of-print softback in glossy pictorial wraps, sq 8vo 6.5x6.5, 32pp, full-pg colour + b/w illustrations throughout by author Joan Cleaver, fine copy. Fine. [HHT 23675] £7.95 ($13.00) |
Needle Crafts 1. Patchwork
Pyman, Kit (ed) (Search Press) Tunbridge, 1988
Out-of-print softback in glossy pictorial wraps, sq 8vo 6.5x6.5, 32pp, full-pg colour + b/w illustrations throughout by author Valerie Harding, fine copy. Fine. [HHT 23676] £7.95 ($13.00) |
New 'Anchor' Book of Free-Style Embroidery Stitches plus 200 ideas for embroidery
Harlow, Eve (David & Charles) London, 1994
Out-of-print softback in glossy pictorial wraps, sq 8vo 6x6, 127pp, sumptuously illustrated by full-pg colour + b/w line-drawing illustrations throughout, fine copy. Fine. [HHT 23677] £12.50 ($20.00) |
Haslam Practical Guide to Dressmaking & Tailoring. Illustrated. An Easy Guide to Dressmaking Coat Making Pocket Making Buttonhole Making Stitches used in Dressmaking and Tailoring Children's Garments Embroidery etc
Haslam, GA & FA (Haslam) London, nd
2nd edition, out-of-print hardback in orange cloth/gilt, Royal octavo over 10x6inches 10x7.5, iv + 75pp with index, fully illustrated throughout, boards show faint discoloration from water-marks to bottoms & pastedown but hardly affecting textblock, o/w mino [HHT 23679] £10.50 ($17.00) |
Church Kneelers
Edwards, Joan (Batsford) London, 1967
First edition UK, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [unblemished except for bottom edge fold to accommodate library binding, not price-clipped], sq 8vo, 71pp, unblemished bright orange boards/gilt except for corner tape-marks, ex-ref library bookplates + small ID stam [HHT 23680] £10.50 ($17.00) |
Beadwork from North American Indian designs
Murphy, Marjorie (Batsford) London, 1974
First edition UK, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [bright & unblemished except for faint tape-marks on flaps, not price-clipped], sq 8vo, 95pp, bright brown boards/gilt with corner tape-marks, ex-ref library bookplates + small ID stamp with no other markings, colour [HHT 23681] £10.50 ($17.00) |
Embroidery and Design on Patterned Fabric
Kenyon, Anne (David & Charles) London, 1975
First edition UK, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [very faint vertical creasing o/w unblemished, not price-clipped], 4to, 128pp with index + bibliography, unblemished black boards/gilt, ex-ref library bookplates + small ID stamp with no other markings, short tape ou [HHT 23682] £7.95 ($13.00) |
Bobbin Lace Making
Wright, Doreen (Bell & Sons) London, 1971
First edition UK, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [bright library binding, spine head little rubbed, faint stn at base, not price-clipped], small 4to, 10x8, 105pp, bright blue boards, ex-library residue & binding, no inscriptions, b/w photos, plates & drawings thr [HHT 23683] £8.95 ($14.00) |
Technique of Bucks Point Lace
Nottingham, Pamela (Batsford) London, 1981
First edition UK, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [spine little sunned, inner flaps lightly tanned, price-clipped], 4to, 168pp with bibliography & index, 36 draft patterns, 97 prickings, frontis, b/w photos & line-drawings throughout, pgs immaculate, inscriptions to free front endpaper o/w near fine copy. Fine/VG++. [HHT 23684] £36.50 ($58.00) |
Encyclopedia of Handspinning
Ross, Mabel (Batsford) London, 1988
First edition UK, AUTHOR SIGNED COPY, out-of-print hardback in Royal blue boards/silver, small 4to 10"x7.5", 224pp with appendixes, virtually unblemished blue boards, colour + b/w illustrations throughout with plates, photos & line-drawings, an excellent copy of this very scarce & sought-after volume, provenance what's more this copy carries the following dedication by the author on the title page, "To Veronica, With the best of good wishes for Super Spinning! 17th April. 1993" - Mabel Ross was notorious for not signing her owner's name or signature inscribed even when she could be persuaded to sign her book; at time of writing we have acquired this copy directly from a family friend who verified the handwriting. NF/VG++. *see an actual image of this item on our website or by request & Abe. NB at time of writing we have more books by this author on our website & Abe. NB overweight/oversized item, non-standard rate for delivery, p&p tba. [HHT 23685] £95.00 ($151.00) |
Vanessa Keegan's Machine Knitting Book. Over 30 Original Designs
Keegan, Vanessa (Century) London, 1988
First edition UK, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [not price-clipped], huge 4to over 12"x9", 128pp, superb colour photography by Pablo Keller, virtually unblemished red boards & clear txt, ex-library cancellation stamp with no other residue o/w fine copy. NF/NF. [NB. 1+; : UK 4.50, 5.00, 5.50, 6.50; non-standard item for delivery] [HHT 23687] £5.05 ($8.00) |
Super Machine Knits. An Exciting Collection of Fashionable Patterns for Machine Knitters
Dodson, Judy (Collins) London, 1988
First edition UK, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [not price-clipped], large 4to over 11"x7", 144pp, excellent colour photography, patterns & designs, very clean bright jacket & contents, ex-library cancellation stamp with little residue, small nick to free front endpaper o/w near fine copy. VG++/NF. [NB. 1; : UK 3.50, 4.50, 5.50, 6.50; non-standard item for delivery] [HHT 23688] £6.75 ($11.00) |
Knitting Now
Tubbs, Gabi (Ebury Press) London, 1985
First edition UK, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [not price-clipped], 4to over 11x8, 111pp of very stylish designs plus both colour & b/w photography, both covers & contents virtually unblemished, no inscriptions, ex-library, near fine copy. NF/NF. [HHT 23689] £6.75 ($11.00) |
Complete Dressmaker
Hayden, Peggie (Marshall Cavendish) London, 1983
Out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [colour bright, unblemished, not price-clipped], large 4to over 11"x8", 232pp, 850 diagrams in colour plus 150 diagrams in b/w, full-colour illustrations on every page as practical as the hundreds of reels of thread that adorn the book's cover, bright unmarked boards & txt, bottom edges little rubbed, unobtrusively ex-library. VG+/NF. [NB. 1+; : UK 4.50, 5.00, 5.50, 6.50; non-standard item for delivery] [HHT 23692] £5.05 ($8.00) |
Ideas for Fabric Printing and Dyeing
Gooch, Peter H (Batsford) London, 1974
First edition UK, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [spine very lightly sunned o/w jacket unblemished, price-clipped], sq 8vo over 8x8, 96pp, 93 b/w photos, 4 colour plates plus 6 diagrams, clean bright orange boards/gilt, clean txt, lacks title page, surface abrasi [HHT 23695] £5.05 ($8.00) |
Fun with Fabric Printing - with or without special equipment
Monk, Kathleen (Mills & Boon) London, 1969
First edition UK, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [slight edge-roll o/w unblemished, not price-clipped], 119pp, very well-illustrated with colour plates, b/w photos & line-drawings, special section aimed at ideas for children & teachers, unmarked blue boards/gilt, c [HHT 23697] £6.75 ($11.00) |
Technique of Macramé
Schmid-Burleson, Bonny (Batsford) London, 1981
1st printing, out-of-print softback in glazed pictorial wraps, small 4to over 10x7, 128pp, 122 b/w photos with 37 line-drawings & 4 colour plates, covers sunned & little shelf-rubbed, bright pgs, ex-library. VG-. [HHT 23698] £4.00 ($6.00) |
Decorating with Stitches
De Denne, Lynette & Margaret Fine Johnson (Bell & Sons) London, 1975
1st printing, out-of-print softback in glazed pictorial wraps, 4to over 10x7, 144pp with index + bibliography, profusely illustrated with b/w illustrations, line-drawings & diagrams, wraps quite bright, shelf-rubbed, spine ends frayed, bright pgs, ex-li [HHT 23700] £4.50 ($7.00) |
Vogue Guide to Needlepoint Tapestry
Brittain, Judy (ed) (Collins) London, 1974
First edition UK, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [well-, bright & unmarked, not price-clipped], large 4to over 11x8, strikingly interesting designs by Susan Mann, colour pictorial endpapers, numerous b/w illustrations, diagrams & line-drawings, clean bri [HHT 23701] £6.75 ($11.00) |
Old English Roses in Needlework
Iles, Jane (David & Charles) London, 1986
First edition UK, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [super-bright & colourful, unblemished except for tiny top-edge nick, not clipped], large 4to over 11x8, 96pp with bibliography, very classy designs & colour photography on high quality art paper, brown boards/gilt [HHT 23702] £6.75 ($11.00) |
Encyclopaedia of Sewing Techniques
Eaton, Jan (Hamlyn) London, 1986
First edition UK, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [clean bright unmarked wraps, not price-clipped], 4to over 10"x7" 176pp with index, profuse illustrations in b/w, bi-colour & colour plates, bright laminated pictorial boards & txt, couple of small inscriptions to rear pastedown, ex-library. VG/VG. [NB. 1; : UK 3.50, 4.50, 5.50, 6.50; non-standard item for delivery] [HHT 23704] £5.05 ($8.00) |
Wall Hangings. Designing with Fabric and Thread
Rainey, Sarita R (Davis Publications) MA, 1971
1st US edition, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [bright library binding, sellotaped reinforcement to rear panel], large sq 8vo over 9x9, 155pp with bibliography & glossary, every page filled with b/w & colour illustrations, boards & contents unblemished, ex-library [HHT 23705] £6.75 ($11.00) |
Batsford Book of Practical Dressmaking
Stevenson, Amanda (Batsford) London, 1985
First edition UK, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [bright & unblemished, not price-clipped], 4to over 10x7, 192pp with index, 231 clear line-drawings & patterns, covers & contents unblemished, ex-library o/w fine copy. NF/NF. [HHT 23707] £6.75 ($11.00) |
Fabric Pictures
Alexander, Eugenie (Mills & Boon) London, 1968
3rd edition substantially revised & expanded, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [well-bright & colourful jacket, not price-clipped], 4to over 10x7, 100pp, frontis + other striking colour prints with many b/w illustrations, bright blue boards & contents, ex-ref library [HHT 23709] £6.00 ($10.00) |
Textiles. Property and Behaviour
Miller, Edward (Batsford) London, c1960
Out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [bright with only minor scuffs, not price-clipped], 192pp with bibliography, b/w illustrations, clean boards & contents, few pencilled notations, inner hinge reinforced, free front endpaper corner clipped, lacks title page, ex-library. near VG. [HHT 23711] £5.05 ($8.00) |
Hand-Weaving for Pleasure and Profit
Brown, Harriette J (Faber & Faber) London, 1954
First edition UK, out-of-print hardback in decorative library binding, 296pp with index, glossary & very comprehensive bibliography, very well-illustrated with line-drawings by Craig Kavafes & b/w photos by Robert J Lecomte, unblemished contents, ex-library. VG+ [HHT 23715] £5.05 ($8.00) |
Technique of Weaving
Tovey, John (Batsford) London, c1969
Out-of-print softback in glazed pictorial wraps, large 8vo over 9x7, 120pp, 4 colour plates, 147 b/w photos & 78 diagrams, bright wraps, minimal shelf-wear, lacks flyleaf & title page, discreet ex-library marks. VG. [HHT 23716] £4.00 ($6.00) |
Introducing Weaving
Shillinglaw, Phil (Batsford) London, 1972
First edition UK, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [clean & bright only spine slightly sunned, not price-clipped], sq 8vo over 8x8, 80pp with glossary, 62 photo illustrations plus 9 line-drawings, bright covers & contents, ex-library. VG+/VG+. [HHT 23717] £6.00 ($10.00) |
Needlecraft. A practical economical book on plain needlework knitting crochet and embroidery fully and clearly illustrated [Elizabeth Craig's Household Library]
Craig, Elizabeth (Collins) London, c1950
Out-of-print hardback in red cloth, 245pp with index & glossary, frontis & 7 b/w photos, plus more than 100 line-drawings, clean bright boards, spine little sunned, clean txt, ex-ref library. VG. [HHT 23718] £5.05 ($8.00) |
New Look at Needlepoint. The Complete Guide to Canvas Embroidery
Rome, Carol Cheney & Georgia French Devlin (Allen & Unwin) London, 1972
First edition UK, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [bright wraps, minimal edge-rub, spine lightly sunned, not price-clipped], 4to over 10"x7", 229pp with index + bibliography, 12 colour plates, 425 illustrations with 80 different stitches, covers & contents clean & unmarked, ex-library. VG+/VG+. [NB. 1; : UK 3.50, 4.50, 5.50, 6.50; non-standard item for delivery] [HHT 23719] £6.75 ($11.00) |
Stitches Patterns & Projects for Embroidery (over 53 project suggestions)
Bonando, Wanda & Marinella Nava (Macdonald) London, 1984
First edition UK, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [bright unblemished artwork, not price-clipped], 255pp with index, beautifully illustrated step-by-step instructions in colour throughout, covers & contents unmarked, ex-library but little residue o/w near fine copy. [HHT 23722] £6.75 ($11.00) |
Smocking in Embroidery
Thom, Margaret (Batsford) London, 1972
First edition UK, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [well-& unblemished in library binding], 96pp, profusely illustrated with b/w photos or line-drawings on virtually every pg, covers & contents unblemished, ex-ref library o/w fine copy. NF/NF. [HHT 23725] £6.75 ($11.00) |
A to Z Cross-Stitch Samplers. The Vanessa-Ann Collection
Wright, Linda Baltzell (ed) (Oxmoor House) Al, 1989
1st US edition, 1st printing, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [bright & well-sampler artwork, spine lightly sunned, not price-clipped], large 4to over 11"x9", 127pp, superb very glossy colour photos + pricking patterns on heavy quality art paper, a range of very personalised imaginative designs, covers & contents unblemished, ex-library o/w near fine copy. NF/VG+. [NB. 1; : UK 3.50, 4.50, 5.50, 6.50; non-standard item for delivery] [HHT 23726] £6.75 ($11.00) |
Treasury of Christmas Crafts and Foods
Knox, Gerald M (ed) (Better Homes and Gardens) Des Moines, 1981
First edition, 5th printing, out-of-print hardback in laminated pictorial boards, 384pp with index & glossary, profusely illustrated in colour, no inscriptions, very light corner rub o/w covers & contents unblemished, near fine copy. NF. [NB. this book/set is subject to special arrangements 1.5+; UK 4.50, 4.00, 4.50, 6.00; non-standard item for delivery] {full of cooking recipes, stitchery patterns & prickings, gift designs, games to play, Nativity figures, Christmas decorations, party menus and much more festive fun} [HHT 23728] £6.50 ($10.00) |
Weaver's Craft
Simpson, LE & M Weir (Dryad Press) London, 1952
7th revised edition, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [clean matt printed wraps with invisible repairs to chafed corners o/w only minor blemishes, not price-clipped], small 4to, xiv + 204pp with index, 2 colour plates with frontis plus 135 b/w txt illustrations on qua [HHT 23731] £16.50 ($26.00) |
Wild Knitting
Garton, Jane (ed) (Mitchell Beazley) London, 1979
First edition UK, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [glossy bright photo jacket with couple of closed/repaired tears & 2" triangular loss from front corner, o/w only corner rub, not price-clipped], Medium quarto over 11.5x9inches, 144pp with index, stunning sexy designs [man's viewpoint], brilliant colour photography + bold clear patterns & drawings, glossy reproduced artwork on laminated boards, no inscriptions, faint abrasion from sticker rem on free front endpaper o/w covers & contents virtually unblemished, near fine book. NF/VG-. [NB. this book/set is subject to special arrangements 1+; UK 4.50, 5.00, 5.50, 6.50; non-standard item for delivery] {gorgeous knitwear wilder than your dreams! the glittering bat hat, the floppy poppy, flap happy sweaters, the armadillo wrap} ISBN 0855331801 [HHT 23738] £36.50 ($58.00) |
Sweater Book. 50 original handknits by top designers
Carroll, Amy (ed) (Dorling Kindersley) London, 1986
4th imp, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [colour-bright photo jacket, virtually unblemished, not price-clipped], Medium quarto over 11.5x9inches, 144pp, brilliant colour photos + clear patterns, glossy artwork reproduction to laminated boards, no inscriptions, faint marking on title page & corner creasing to nxt o/w fine copy. NF/Fine. [NB. this book/set is subject to special arrangements 1; UK 3.50, 4.50, 5.50, 6.50; non-standard item for delivery] ISBN 086318006X [HHT 23739] £8.95 ($14.00) |
Super Machine Knits
Dodson, Judy (Collins) London, 1988
First edition UK, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [clean with hardly a blemish, jacket taped to boards, not price-clipped], Demy quarto over 11.5x8.5inches, 144pp with index, super bright colour photos with strong bright patterns & drawings, yellow cloth/gilt, lacks ffep, tape-marks to endpapers & half-title page, no inscriptions, ex-library withdrawn stamp, occasional faint blemish & pag notation o/w covers & contents excellent. VG++/VG++. [NB. this book/set is subject to special arrangements 1; UK 3.50, 4.50, 5.50, 6.50; non-standard item for delivery] ISBN 0004122712 [HHT 23741] £8.95 ($14.00) |
Exclusively Yours. Original fashion knits from the World's top designers Sandy Black Claire Perry Ellis Bill Gibb Carol Horn Beatrice Hympendahl Sasha Kagan Calvin Klein Lainey La Squadra Vicky Mora Louis Dell'Olio for Anne Klein Inc. Outre
Kennett, Frances (Grafton) London, 1986
First edition UK, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [stunning colour jacket, unblemished, not price-clipped], Demy quarto over 11.5x8.5inches, 124pp, brilliant colour photography & clear patterns, stone cloth/gilt, no inscriptions, covers & contents immaculate, very fine copy. Fine/Fine. [NB non-standard item for delivery ] ISBN 0246131179 [HHT 23742] £8.95 ($14.00) |
Rowan/Brother Designer Machine Knitting Book
Sheard, Stephen (Century) London, 1989
First edition UK, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [colour-bright jacket, unblemished, not price-clipped], Medium quarto over 11.5x9inches, 128pp, brilliant colour photography & clear patterns, blue cloth/silver, no inscriptions, covers & contents immaculate, very fine copy. Fine/Fine. [NB. this book/set is subject to special arrangements 1+; UK 4.50, 5.00, 5.50, 6.50; non-standard item for delivery] ISBN 0712622411 [HHT 23743] £12.50 ($20.00) |
Furniture Doctor
Grotz, George (Barrie & Jenkins) London, 1977
Out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [glossy bright decorative jacket with light fray to spine extremities, price-clipped], 251pp with index, illustrations, black cloth/gilt, no inscriptions, lightly dusted top-edge o/w covers & contents excellent. NF/VG. ISBN 025765027X [HHT 23747] £19.95 ($32.00) |
Mary Ford Making Soft Toys with Step-by-Step instructions and full-size templates
Ford, Mary (Mary Ford) London, 1990
First edition UK, out-of-print hardback in glazed pictorial laminated covers, Medium quarto over 11.5x9inches, 120pp with index, all toys designed by Anne Sexton, bright boards, no inscriptions, covers & contents unblemished, fine copy. Fine. ISBN 0946429200 [HHT 26454] £15.50 ($25.00)
[View Mary Ford Making Soft Toys with Step-by-Step instructions and full-size templates front cover].
|
Needlecraft Workstation [Workstation is a New Concept comprising all the elements you will need to Commence the Art of Needlecraft]
Hall, Dorothea (Dolphin/Design Eye) London, 1993
First edition UK, out-of-print 'concept' hardback workbook with toolbox of essential materials, Demy quarto over 11.5x8.5inches, 48pp plus patterns & design grids, illustrations Harry Harrison, full-colour & step-by-step instructions throughout, bright glazed pictorial boards, Mint unused copy - a brilliant gift idea, ver ISBN 1872700098 [HHT 27256] £11.36 ($18.00)
[View Needlecraft Workstation [Workstation is a New Concept comprising all the elements you will need to Commence the Art of Needlecraft] front cover].
|
Treasury of Cross-stitch Samplers
Perna, Sharon (Sterling Publishing) NY, 1987
1st US edition, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [clean & bright with some chafing & closed/repaired snag to top-edge, faint spine sunning, not clipped[, Medium quarto over 11.5x9inches, 128pp with index, profusely illustrated in colour & b/w with step-by-step instructions, patterns, designs & grids for 29 new samplers, re ISBN 080696474X [HHT 27257] £9.55 ($15.00)
[View Treasury of Cross-stitch Samplers front cover].
|
Jean Greenhowe's Bazaar Bestsellers [bumper collection of 45 terrific gift projects]
Greenhowe, Jean (David & Charles) London, 1987
First edition UK, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [small top-edge crush/snag o/w glossy bright & unmarked, not price-clipped], Crown quarto over 10x7.5inches, 128pp with index & stockists, full-size full-colour illustrations & clear b/w diy diagrams throughout, replicated pictorial laminated boards, appears Mint uinused copy, very fine. Fine/VG++. ISBN 0715390902 [HHT 27259] £10.50 ($17.00)
[View Jean Greenhowe's Bazaar Bestsellers [bumper collection of 45 terrific gift projects] front cover].
|
Jane Newdick's Magic of Herbs. Inspiring Ideas for Cooking, Crafts, Decorating and Cosmetics
Newdick, Jane (Colour Library Books) London, 1994
1st thus, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [clean bright pictorial artwork virtually unblemished, not price-clipped], Medium quarto over 11.5x9inches, 219pp with index, magnificent colour photos throughout, beautiful decorative endpapers, replicated glazed boards, appears Mint unused, perfect gift copy, lovely book, fine. Fine/Fine. [NB non-standard item for delivery ] ISBN 1858332818 [HHT 27263] £13.59 ($22.00)
[View Jane Newdick's Magic of Herbs. Inspiring Ideas for Cooking, Crafts, Decorating and Cosmetics front cover].
|
Good Yarn Guide: Directory of Retailers & mail-order Suppliers - Yarn substitution - Yarn glossary
Lorant, Tessa (Thorn Press) Wells, 1985
First edition UK out-of-print softback in glossy pictorial card wraps, 64 pp, bright clean & unblemished. NF. ISBN 0906374227 [HHT 29025] £29.50 ($47.00) |
Knitted Quilts & Flounces
Lorant, Tessa (Thorn Press) Wells, 1982
First edition UK, out-of-print softback in glazed decorative card wraps, sq 8vo, 64 pp, profusely illustrated in b/w throughout, no inscriptions, unblemished contents, edges very lightly tanned o/w excellent copy. VG+. ISBN 0906374170 [HHT 29027] £31.50 ($50.00) |
Art of Flower Arrangement
Nichols, Beverley (illus McLaren) (Collins) London, 1967
First edition UK, out-of-print hardback in tan cloth/gilt, Crown quarto over 10x7.5inches, 239 pp with index, illustrated with 80 pp of sumptuous full-colour plates, with chapter headings & ornamentation by William McLaren, lovely virtually unblemished boards, gilt motif on upper, pictorial endpapers, top-edge coloured, amusing poem (presumed original in neat quatrains) in very neat hand signed 'Gomer' on half-title page verso, covers & contents o/w immaculate, near fine copy. VG++. [NB non-standard item for delivery] {artistic creations from the ancients, through the Dutch masters & French impressionists to modern Japanese delicacy & Faberge decadence} [HHT 29030] £19.50 ($31.00) |
Naturecraft
Anon (Search Press) London, 1979
First edition UK, out-of-print hardback in glazed pictorial boards, sq Crown quarto over 10x7.5inches, 112 pp with index, clean bright boards with only faint crease or rub, ex-library withdrawn stamp, clean bright contents. VG. ISBN 0855324244 [HHT 29547] £5.05 ($8.00) |
Make Your Own Presents
Danby, Hal (Armada) London, 1974
1st printing, out-of-print softcover, 8vo, 125 pp, illustrations Bernard Taylor, clean wraps creased & edge-rubbed,.Inscriptions, browning. near VG. ISBN 0006909159 [HHT 29594] £4.00 ($6.00) |
Golden opportunity to acquire the 3 titles in Tessa Lorant's Knitted Collection: Knitted Quilts & Flounces (1st 1982 with Lorant Locator), Knitted Lace Collars (1st 1983) INCLUDES copy of v scarce Collar Shaping Guide (1983), Knitted Lace Edgings (3rd 1984)
Lorant, Tessa (Thorn Press) Wells, 1960s
3 volumes set plus collar template & locator, out-of-print softcovers in glazed decorative card wraps, sq 8vo, 64 pp each, profusely illustrated in b/w throughout, no inscriptions, unblemished contents, complete with publisher's embellishments, Lorant line locator & collar shaping guide, all very good copies. VG+/VG+/VG+/VG. [HHT 29629] £75.00 ($119.00) |
Running a Workshop. Basic business for craftspeople
Miles, Philip (Crafts Council) London, 1985
Out-of-print softback, 8vo, fig illustrations, 144 pp, with index, glossy decorative wraps, creases to frnt & back covers, some edge-rubbing, no inscriptions, VG+. ISBN 0903798808 [HHT 31276] £5.50 ($9.00) |
Literature
|
Jane Austen
Wilks, Brian (Hamlyn) London, 1978
First edition UK, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [2 closed/repaired tears], 4to, 11.5"x 8.5", 144pp, colour endpapers, illustrations with colour plates + b/w & line-drawings. Fine/VG+. ISBN 060030356x [NFT 10546] £9.55 ($15.00) |
Willie Carson: illustrated biography
Seeley, Michael (Headline) London, 1981
First edition UK, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [small closed/repaired nick to bottom rear panel, price-clipped], Royal octavo over 10x6inches, 170pp, 30 colour + b/w illustrations. Fine/VG+. ISBN 0747204314 [NFT 11517] £5.05 ($8.00) |
Mountbatten. Eighty years in pictures
Anon (Macmillan) London, 1979
First edition UK, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [not price-clipped], Crown quarto over 10x7.5inches 10x7.5, 224pp with index, unblemished blue boards/gilt, no inscriptions, family tree endpapers, colour portrait frontis plate with family crest on reverse, profuse illustrations in colour + b/w, foreword by Lord Mountbatten, fine copy. Fine [NFT 16361] £7.23 ($11.00) |
Paintings & Poems. With Paintings by H Davis Richter and Poems by Lady Margaret Sackville
Richter & Sackville (F Lewis) Leigh-on-Sea, 1944
First edition UK, out-of-print hardback in green cloth/gilt, Crown quarto over 10x7.5inches, 34pp of poems with 12 accompanying colour prints tipped-in as called for, clean boards with some mottling to edges & tiny splashes on lower, presentation owner's inscription on front pastedown, contents unblemished. VG. [NFT 22537] £8.64 ($14.00) |
Non-fiction
|
Illustrated History of Trucks and Buses from 1879 to the present day
Miller, Denis (New Burlington) London, 1984
First edition UK, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket, 4to, 64pp, sumptuously illustrations with full colour + b/w plates. Fine/Fine. [NFT 7415] £9.55 ($15.00) |
Sotheby's: Early Twentieth Century Paintings Drawings and Sculpture from a Californian Private Collector
Anon (Sothebys) London, 1993
Out-of-print softback, glazed art-illustrated card covers, 11x8 ins, 64 pgs, all works of art illustrated in full colour. VG+. {Sotheby's Catalogue for auction held in London, Wednesday 23rd June 1993: giving particulars of auction, facsimiles and details of severa [NFT 8926] £4.50 ($7.00) |
British Domestic Design Through the Ages
Keogh, Brian & Melvyn Gill (Arthur Barker) London, 1970
First edition UK, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket, large 8vo, 126pp with index, profusely illustrations with the author's drawings, assisted by Patricia Gilliland & Linda Nash, edited with intro by Robert Patterson, Curator of York Museum, ex-library. VG+/VG+. {this book was published p [NFT 10747] £9.55 ($15.00) |
Orr on Ice
Orr, Bobby with Dick Grace (Prentice-Hall) NJ, 1970
First edition US, AUTHOR SIGNED COPY, out-of-print hardback in dark blue cloth, 4to, 106pp, some discolor to bottom front board, minor rubbing at extremities, contents very clean with occasional owner's inscription, pictorial with txt, illustrations with full-pg b/w photos of the author kitting up, giving instruction & in power [NFT 10979] £13.59 ($22.00) |
Travelling the Turf 1987 - A companion To The Race Courses Of Great Britain
West, Julian (ed) (Kensington West) London, 1986
Out-of-print hardback in dustjacket, 4to in handsome dark green textured cloth/gilt, 320pp, illustrations with maps, photos, plates & sketches by noted artists, no owner's inscription, very large heavy volume. Fine/Fine. [NB. this book/set is subject to special delivery arrangements: 1+; delivery: UK 4.50, 5.00, 5.50, 6.50; non-standard item for delivery] [NFT 11511] £11.36 ($18.00) |
Connoisseur's Guide to Antique Pottery & Porcelain
Pearsall, Ronald (Tiger) London, 1997
First edition UK, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [small nick to bottom edge, crease to rear flap], very large format 12"x9" 4to, 128pp with index, 104 brilliant full-colour plates, glossy pictorial boards, a sumptuous volume. Fine/NF. [NB non-standard item for delivery] [NFT 11596] £18.14 ($29.00) |
Wilson Steer by Robin Ironside [British Artists: edited by John Rothenstein Director & Keeper of the Tate Gallery London]
Steer, Wilson (intro. R Ironside) (Phaidon Press) London, 1943
First edition UK, out-of-print hardback in clear archive-film protected dustjacket [bright & quite clean, but has large triangular loss to rear bottom edge with small losses to top-edge, closed/repaired tears & edge nicks, spine well-chafed, edges mildly shelf-sullied, price-clipped], large 4to 12"x9", bright unmarked black boards minimal rub to extremities, 16pp of txt plus 80 reproductions, 4 colour plates tipped-in on Japan paper, on heavy art paper. NF/G. {the paintings of Wilson Steer: 80 paintings in oil & water-colours;} [NB. this book/set is subject to special delivery arrangements: 1+; delivery: UK 4.50, 5.00, 5.50, 6.50; non-standard item for delivery] [NFT 15195] £43.18 ($69.00) |
Architect's Appointment
Royal Institute of British Architects (RIBA) London, 1985
Out-of-print softback in glazed colour wraps, large format 4to, 12x9, 24pp with index, minimal edge-rub, very bright copy. NF. [NFT 15276] £4.50 ($7.00) |
Social and Economic History of Industrial Britain
Robottom, John (Longman) London, 1987
2nd imp, out-of-print softback in glazed pictorial covers, 4to, 11"x9", 316pp with index, bright clean wraps rubbed & frayed at extremities, bi-colour illustrations throughout. VG-. [NB. this book/set is subject to special delivery arrangements: 1+; delivery: UK 4.50, 5.00, 5.50, 6.50; non-standard item for delivery] [NFT 15289] £14.09 ($22.00) |
Social Change in Britain [Crossroads - Approaches in Modern Studies]
Lambie, Ian (Blackie) London, 1979
First edition UK, out-of-print softback in glossy pictorial wraps, 8vo, 59pp with bibliography, b/w txt illustrations, charts & diagrams, covers minimal rubbed, owner's name or signature inscribed on title page, bright copy. VG. [NFT 16755] £7.23 ($11.00) |
Another Pair of Eyes. The Story of Guide Dogs in Britain
Ireson, Peter (Pelham) London, 1991
First edition UK, AUTHOR SIGNED COPY, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [tiny corner scuff o/w unblemished, not price-clipped], 4to 10"x7.5", 240pp with index, b/w plates & illustrations, frontis & foreword by HRH Princess Alexandra, Patron to the Guide Dogs for the Blind Association, signed dedication by the author on ffep; this copy includes tsl from Julian Oxley, Director of the Association to Major General GA White, MBE, fine copy. Fine/NF. {this book is the first official history of the Guide Dogs for the Blind Assoc., written by its former PR manager who donated all royalties to the Association} [NB. this book/set is subject to special delivery arrangements: 1+; delivery: UK 4.50, 5.00, 5.50, 6.50; non-standard item for delivery] [NFT 17245] £13.59 ($22.00) |
Early Etruscans [Life in Ancient Lands series edited by Edward Bacon]
Strong, Donald (Evans Brothers) London, 1968
First edition UK, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [bright pictorial jacket, couple of small closed/repaired edge nicks, not price-clipped], 4to 10x7, 144pp with index + bibliography, very well illustrated with 16 colour plates + numerous b/w illustrations, pictorial endpapers, green/gilt boards & txt unblemished, no inscriptions, fine copy. Fine/VG [NFT 17248] £8.14 ($13.00) |
Japan [Channel Four TV tie-in]
Spry-Leverton, Peter & Peter Kornicki (Michael O'Mara) London, 1987
First edition UK, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [colour bright photo montage, minimal edge-crush o/w unblemished, not price-clipped], 4to 10"x7", 192pp with index + bibliography, brilliant full-colour plates + illustrations throughout, photography by Joel Sackett, black cloth/gilt, map endpapers, boards & txt immaculate, no inscriptions, fine copy. Fine/Fine. [NB. this book/set is subject to special delivery arrangements: 1; delivery: UK 3.50, 4.50, 5.50, 6.50; non-standard item for delivery] [NFT 17254] £11.36 ($18.00) |
Lyle Official Review Antiques Price Guide 1993
Curtis, Tony (Lyle) London, 1992
First edition UK, out-of-print hardback in glossy laminated pictorial boards, 4to over 10"x7", 799pp with index & adverts, immensely well-illustrated in colour & b/w, no inscriptions, unblemished fine copy. Mint. [NB. this book/set is subject to special delivery arrangements: 1+; delivery: UK 4.50, 5.00, 5.50, 6.50; non-standard item for delivery] [NFT 17386] £11.36 ($18.00) |
Pick of Punch
Davis, William (Hutchinson) London, 1972
First edition UK, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [colourful cartoon wraparound cover bright & clean, spine trifling sunned, tiny bottom edge closed/repaired nick to rear panel, price-clipped], large 4to over 11"x8", 192pp with index of Writers & Artists, b/w strips, cartoons & illustrations throughout, black/silver boards, owner's inscription on free front endpaper o/w covers & contents without blemish, little spine twist o/w fine copy. NF/NF. [NB. this book/set is subject to special delivery arrangements: 1; delivery: UK 3.50, 4.50, 5.50, 6.50; non-standard item for delivery] [NFT 17504] £7.23 ($11.00) |
Manet. With Fifty Plates in Full Colour
Manet. (John Richardson, ed) (Phaidon Press) London, 1969
2nd imp, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [bright & glossy but blemished with marks & smudges, single closed/repaired top-edge nick, water-marks to reverse edge, not price-clipped], Medium quarto over 11.5x9inches, 90pp with select bibliography & list of collections, pale blue cloth panels clean but with white damp-flecking, bottom edges sullied & very lightly rubbed, contents almost impeccable, slightly musty, blue ink smudge to foredges but not affecting txt or prints. VG/VG-. [NB. this book/set is subject to special delivery arrangements: 1.5+; delivery: UK 4.50, 4.00, 4.50, 6.00; non-standard item for delivery] [NFT 17623] £8.64 ($14.00) |
Golden Adventure. The First 50 Years of ULTRAMAR
Atterbury, Paul & Julia MacKenzie (Hurtwood Press) London, 1985
First edition UK, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [glossy bright wraparound panoramic jacket, triangular loss to bottom edge, top-edge with closed/repaired tears & creasing, not clipped], Demy quarto over 11.5x8.5inches, 287pp with index, frontis plate & very well illustrated throughout with colour & b/w photography, graphs, charts & maps on quality paper, foreword by Arnold Lorbeer, blue cloth/gilt, colour map endpapers, no inscriptions, covers & contents pristine, very fine book. Fine/VG-. [NB. this book/set is subject to special delivery arrangements: 1+; delivery: UK 4.50, 5.00, 5.50, 6.50; non-standard item for delivery] [NFT 17985] £11.36 ($18.00) |
Consolidated Gold Fields. A Centenary Portrait
Johnson, Paul (Weidenfeld & Nicolson) London, 1987
First edition UK, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [glossy bright with single top-edge closed/repaired nick/crease, not clipped], Demy quarto over 11.5x8.5inches, 256pp with index, brilliantly illustrated throughout with colour & b/w photography, graphs, charts & maps on quality paper, blue cloth/gilt, superb colour pictorial spread to endpapers & title page, no inscriptions, covers & contents without blemish, very fine book. Fine/VG++. [NB. this book/set is subject to special delivery arrangements: 1+; delivery: UK 4.50, 5.00, 5.50, 6.50; non-standard item for delivery] [NFT 17986] £8.64 ($14.00) |
Life on the Home Front [Journeys Into the Past series]
Healey, Tim (Reader's Digest) London, 1996
Out-of-print hardback in pictorial white boards, dark blue cloth spine/gilt, Demy quarto over 11.5x8.5inches, 160pp with index, profusely illustrated in colour & b/w, super bright boards with single scratch to upper top-edge & tiny snag to rear spine edge, colour endpapers, no inscriptions, immaculate textblock, near fine copy. VG++. [NB. this book/set is subject to special delivery arrangements: 1+; delivery: UK 4.50, 5.00, 5.50, 6.50; non-standard item for delivery] [NFT 18246] £11.36 ($18.00) |
Leonardo Da Vinci. Landscapes and Plants
Da Vinci, Leonardo (Ludwig Goldscheider, ed) (Phaidon Press) London, 1952
First edition UK, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [clean bright matt green picture-decorated wraps, edges snagged & lightly rubbed, internally repaired, triangular loss at rear panel bottom edge, not price-clipped], Medium quarto over 11.5x9inches, 17pp of txt with 75 full-pg reproduction plates of art, green cloth almost without [NFT 18249] £16.13 ($26.00) |
Tanks and Armoured Vehicles [20th Century Weapons series]
Hogg, Ian (Franklin Watts) London, 1984
First edition UK, out-of-print hardback in laminated pictorial boards, 4to, 47pp (incomplete) with index, lots of excellent colour illustrations, bright clean copy with no inscriptions but lacks final 6 pgs, thus sold with all faults as reading copy only. RCO. [NFT 18415] £5.05 ($8.00) |
Racing Cars
Welsh, Robert (Albany) London, 1979
First edition UK, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [glossy bright colour-photo jacket, little fray to spine head & corners with single closed/repaired edge-nick, not price-clipped], 93pp, dbl-pg pictorial endpapers, colour pictures on every pg, blue boards gilt, clean & unmarked with chafed bottom edges & corners, no inscriptions, bright bloc [NFT 18417] £5.05 ($8.00) |
Traveller's Joy
Beshlie (Granada & Gallery Five) London, 1980
First edition UK, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [clean & bright with only minor blemishes, top-edge rolled, price-clipped], Crown quarto over 10x7.5inches, unpaginated (30pp), beautiful prints of flowers & delightful headpieces in full colour on every pg, small sun patch to board, no inscriptions, unblemished textblock. VG++/VG. [NFT 19094] £8.64 ($14.00) |
Kate Greenaway Treasury. An Anthology of the Illus and Writings of Kate Greenaway
Greenaway, Kate [Ernest & Lowe, eds] (Collins) London, 1968
First edition UK, out-of-print hardback in green cloth/gilt, Demy quarto over 11.5x8.5inches, 320pp, full-colour illustrations throughout, pictorial endpapers, intro by Ruth Hill Viguers, bright clean boards virtually unblemished, single owner's name or signature inscribed owner's inscription on ffep, top-edge coloured, very slightly dusty edges o/w covers & contents virtually unblemished, a lovely copy of a beautiful book. NF. [NB. this book/set is subject to special delivery arrangements: 1+; delivery: UK 4.50, 5.00, 5.50, 6.50; non-standard item for delivery] [NFT 19791] £11.36 ($18.00) |
Reader's Digest Into the Unknown [Discovery]
Bradbury, Will (ed) (Reader's Digest) London, 1983
Out-of-print hardback in dark blue leathertex boards/gilt, huge Medium quarto over 11.5x9inches, 352pp with index & bibliography, usual RD sumptuous illustrations in full-colour & b/w throughout, bright clean boards with some minor edge scuffing, no inscriptions, slightly dusty top-edge o/w contents almost immaculate. VG. {sections include: the ancients, magic, witchcraft, monsters, divination, astrology, reincarnation, ghosts & spirits, spiritualism, PSI, dreams, out-of-body experience, healing, UFOs, the paranormal and the unknown!} [NB. this book/set is subject to special delivery arrangements: 1.5+; delivery: UK 5.00, 5.50, 5.50, 6.50; non-standard item for delivery] [NFT 19794] £5.05 ($8.00) |
Sounds of Music [BBC TV tie-in]
Taylor, Charles (British Broadcasting Corporation) London, 1976
First edition, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [glossy cartoon pictorial wraps, very slightly sun-faded spine with tiny base chip, not price-clipped], Crown quarto over 10x7.5inches, 183pp with index, very well-illustrated with b/w photos & txt illustrations throughout, aquamarine cloth/gilt, no inscriptions, very slightly dusty top-edge o/w covers & contents virtually unblemished, near fine copy. NF/VG+. {from the physics to the ecstasy of music} [NB. this book/set is subject to special delivery arrangements: 1; delivery: UK 3.50, 4.50, 5.50, 6.50; non-standard item for delivery] ISBN 0563122285 [NFT 20807] £8.64 ($14.00) |
Ford Cortina Mk 3 1970-76 Autobook (Ford Cortina Mk 3, 1300, 1600, 2000; Ford Taunus 1300, 1600)
Autobooks Team of Writers & Illustrators (Autobooks Ltd) Wakefield, 1981
Out-of-print hardback in pictorial laminated boards, Crown quarto over 10x7.5inches, 169pp with index & glossary, completely illustrated with riveting examples throughout, bright boards, no inscriptions, no oily thumbprints, immaculate textblock & evidently fine, unused copy of Rover owner. Fine. ISBN 0851479014 [NFT 20812] £14.09 ($22.00) |
Commanding Sea. Six Voyages of Discovery
Francis, Clare & Warren Tute (Book Club Associates) London, 1981
Out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [glossy bright photo jacket, about unblemished], Medium quarto over 11.5x9inches, 280pp with index, tremendous wealth of colour & b/w illustrations, dark navy blue cloth/silver, no inscriptions, fine copy. Fine/Fine. [NB. this book/set is subject to special delivery arrangements: 1+; delivery: UK 4.50, 5.00, 5.50, 6.50; non-standard item for delivery] [NFT 20814] £7.23 ($11.00) |
"A" Level Law: Cases and Materials [Concise College Texts]
Hogan, Seago & Bennett (Sweet & Maxwell) London, 1990
Second Edition, out-of-print softback in glazed pictorial wraps, Medium octavo over 9x6inches, 615pp with index, clean covers with minimal shelf-wear, no inscriptions & txt appears bright & unmarked. VG+. [NB non-standard item for delivery] ISBN 042142480X [NFT 22126] £7.23 ($11.00) |
Health Needs of the Elderly [Essentials of Nursing Series]
Garrett, Gill (Macmillan) London, 1987
New edition, 1st printing, out-of-print softback in pictorial laminated covers, Medium quarto over 11.5x9inches, 148pp with index, b/w illustrations, minimal shelf-wear o/w covers & contents excellent, Ward ID o/w near fine copy. VG++. ISBN 0333440773 [NFT 22146] £7.23 ($11.00) |
Tackling Drugs Together. A consultation document on a strategy for England 1995-1998 [British Government Green Paper]
Anon (HMSO) London, 1994
1st printing, out-of-print softback in glazed decorative covers, Medium quarto over 11.5x9inches, 114pp with references, intro by British Prime Minister, John Major, covers & contents unblemished, fine copy. Fine. ISBN 0101267827 [NFT 22147] £11.36 ($18.00) |
Cassell's Magazine Illustrated May 1910 to September 1910
Various (Cassell) London, 1910
1st printing, casebound edition, out-of-print hardback in red tooled boards/gilt, Royal octavo over 10x6inches, 540pp, water-colour frontis with tissue-guard by Thoroton, profusely illustrated throughout with b/w photos plus prints, sketches & txt drawings by noted contemporary artists incl Brock, Earnshaw, Lucas, Reynolds, Spurrier, Thoroton et al, ornately tooled boards barely rubbed though water-marked with spine lettering faded, hinges firm, beautifully clean endpapers, no inscriptions, slightly dusty top-edge though textblock bright & unblemished. VG. {notable authors include: Askew, Burgin, Hering, Lancaster, Orczy, Pemberton, Tynan et al} [NB. this book/set is subject to special delivery arrangements: 1.5+; delivery: UK 5.50, 6.50, 7.50, 8.50; non-standard item for delivery] [NFT 22589] £16.13 ($26.00) |
Human Body (3D Pop-Up book)
Miller, Jonathan & David Pelham (Cape) London, 1983
First edition UK, out-of-print hardback in glazed pictorial boards, Medium quarto over 11.5x9inches, unpaginated, full-colour, all pop-ups functioning & unblemished, fine copy. Fine. ISBN 0224020862 [NFT 23246] £18.14 ($29.00) |
New Green Pages. A Directory of Natural Products, Services, Resources and Ideas
Button, John (ed) (Optima) London, 1990
First edition UK thus, completely revised, fully updated & extended new edition, out-of-print outsize hardback in glazed laminated boards, Medium quarto over 11.5x9inches, 352pp with indexes, txt illustrations, bright boards with only minimal corner scuffs, no inscriptions, covers & contents virtually unblemished, near fine copy. NF. [NB. this book/set is subject to special delivery arrangements: 1+; delivery: UK 5.00, 5.00, 5.50, 6.50; non-standard item for delivery] ISBN 0356191095 [NFT 23310] £15.91 ($25.00) |
Motels, Hotels, Restaurants and Bars [an Architectural Record Book]
Anon (McGraw-Hill) NY, 1960
2nd edition, out-of-print oversize hardback in clear archive-film protected dustjacket [clean bright photo jacket with medium frayed extremities at spine & corners internally repaired, not clipped], Medium quarto over 11.5x9inches, very + 327pp with index & bibliography, profusely illustrated with b/w photos, prints, sketches, diagrams, plans & drawings, grey printed cloth, no inscriptions, no blemishes, covers & contents unblemished, fine book. Fine/VG. [NB. this book/set is subject to special delivery arrangements: 1+; delivery: UK 4.50, 5.00, 5.50, 6.50; non-standard item for delivery] [NFT 23311] £40.91 ($65.00) |
Great-Grandmama's Weekly. A Celebration of The Girl's Own Paper 1880-1901
Forrester, Wendy (Lutterworth) London, 1980
First edition UK, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [glossy pictorial jacket with very lightly rubbed edges & faint water-stn to top-edge of rear panel, not price-clipped], Crown quarto over 10x7.5inches, 176pp with index, frontis & richly illustrated in soft colour & b/w throughout, blue cloth/very bright gilt, no inscriptions, tiny snag to rear panel cloth o/w covers & contents impeccable. VG++/VG. [NB oversized item - delivery tba.] ISBN 0718824504 [NFT 26805] £8.64 ($14.00) |
Dorling Kindersley Illustrated Family Encyclopedia, Volume 1. Over 12 000 col photographs & illus, 5 000 fact-filled articles to help with school projects, more than 30 expert authors & contributors
Parsons, Jayne (ed) (MDS Books/Mediasat) London, 2004
Out-of-print hardback in glazed pictorial boards, Demy quarto over 11.5x8.5inches, 64pp with index, brilliant colour illustrations, maps etc throughout, no inscriptions, covers & contents immaculate, fine copy. Fine. ISBN 8497895207 [NFT 26979] £7.23 ($11.00) |
New Challenge of the Stars
Moore, Patrick & David Hardy (Mitchell Beazley) London, 1977
First edition UK, out-of-print hardback in black cloth/gilt, Royal quarto over 12x10inches, 63pp, magnificent full-colour illustrations throughout, clean boards with a couple of minor [tippex] blemishes, no inscriptions, contents unblemished. VG++. [NB oversized item - delivery tba.] ISBN 085533133X [NFT 26985] £7.23 ($11.00) |
AA Book of Driving
Aa (Michael Buttler, ed) (Automobile Association) London, 1980
First edition UK, out-of-print hardback in pictorial laminated boards, Crown quarto over 10x7.5inches landscape format, 264pp with pictorial index, brilliantly & clearly illustrated with diagrams & graphic sequences in full-colour and in profusion, pictorial endpapers, ribbon marker, miniscule corner scuffs o/w covers & contents immaculate, appears like new, fine copy. NF. [NB oversized item - delivery tba.] ISBN 0861450213 [NFT 27287] £14.09 ($22.00) |
[Hamlyn History of the World in Colour] Volume 14. An Age of Revolution
Wright, Esmond & JJ Tumelty (RR Palmer, ed) (Hamlyn) London, 1969
First edition UK, out-of-print hardback in red faux-leather/gilt, Royal quarto over 12x10inches, 128pp with index, bibliography & chronological charts, superb full-colour illustrations on every page throughout, faint scribble marks on boards plus slight scrape & small snag to spine edge, some gilt dulling, minor blemishes to endpapers & prelims, no inscriptions & textblock excellent. VG-. [NB oversized item - delivery tba.] ISBN 0600139530 [NFT 27329] £6.00 ($10.00) |
Guinness Football Encyclopedia 3rd Edition
Hart, Graham (ed) (Guinness Publishing) London, 1995
3rd edition, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [glossy bright, virtually unblemished, price-clipped], Royal quarto over 12x10inches, 222pp with index, b/w photo illustrations throughout, blue cloth/gilt, no inscriptions, faint rusty marks to rear endpaper o/w covers & contents unblemished, near fine copy, very hvybk. NF/NF. [NB oversized item - delivery tba.] ISBN 0851126642 [NFT 27330] £8.64 ($14.00)
[View Guinness Football Encyclopedia 3rd Edition front cover].
|
Canaletto. Paintings, Drawings and Etchings
Canaletto [Gregory Martin, ed] (Folio Society) London, 1967
1st thus, out-of-print hardback in qtr-bound blue cloth/black & gilt, landscape format Demy quarto over 11.5x8.5inches, unpaginated, illustrated with 62 plates in colour & monochrome, no inscriptions, covers & contents unblemished, near fine copy. NF. [NFT 28954] £9.55 ($15.00) |
Algebra in the Real World. 38 Enrichment Lessons for Algebra 2
Dalton, Leroy C (Dale Seymour Publications) CA, 1983
1st printing, out-of-print giant softback, Crown quarto over 10x7.5inches, x + 226 pp with references, glazed pictorial wraps, no inscriptions, barely rubbed near fine unblemished copy. NF. [NB non-standard item for delivery] ISBN 0866511210 [NFT 29135] £9.55 ($15.00) |
AA Big Road Atlas Britain 1998
Anon (Automobile Association) London, 1997
7th edition, out-of-print giant softback atlas, Folio, clean copy with little wear, slight fray at spine base o/w VG. (NB non-standard item for delivery) [NFT 29389] £1.95 ($3.00) |
Vauxhall/Opel Diesel Engine 1982-1996 (up to N registration) Service and Repair Manual, includes Fault Finding & MOT Test Check sections
Minter, Matthew & Christopher Rogers (Haynes) Yeovil, 1996
Out-of-print hardback in glazed pictorial boards, Crown quarto over 10x7.5inches, sectioned with index, fully illustrated, virtually unblemished copy. NF. ISBN 1859602266 [NFT 29435] £8.14 ($13.00) |
Step-by-Step Vauxhall Astra & Belmont Service Guide and Owner's Manual. All models 1980-1995 (V reg.suffix to M reg.prefix)
Porter, Lindsay & Andy Macquillan (Porter Publishing) Bromyard, 1995
Out-of-print softback in glazed pictorial covers, Crown quarto over 10x7.5inches, 128 pp with index, fully illustrated throughout, fine unblemished copy. Fine. ISBN 189923814X [NFT 29437] £8.14 ($13.00) |
Body, The [Life Science Library]
Nourse, Alan E (Time-Life) London, 1971
Out-of-print hardback in two-tone olive green/cream boards, Medium quarto over 11.5x9inches, 200 pp with index, full-colour illustrations throughout, colour endpapers, no inscriptions, boards marked with sizeable drip stn to rear panel top corner, contents clean & unblemished, heavy volume. VG-. [NFT 29545] £5.05 ($8.00) |
Vogue Complete Beauty [St Michael]
Hutton, Deborah (Marks & Spencer) London, 1984
Out-of-print softback in glazed pictorial covers, Medium quarto over 11.5x9inches, 224 pp, full-colour throughout, near fine copy. NF. (NB non-standard item for delivery) ISBN 0862730872 [NFT 30186] £6.95 ($11.00) |
Fortune Telling [Numerology - I Ching - Palmistry - Runes - Crystal - Tarot - Teacups - Dowsing - Astrology]
Various (Marshall Cavendish) London, 1991
Out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [unblemished], Medium quarto over 11.5x9inches, 128 pp, full-colour & b/w illustrations, pictorial laminated boards, near fine copy. Fine/NF. (NB non-standard item for delivery) ISBN 1854353934 [NFT 30187] £6.50 ($10.00) |
Hear'Say. Our Story
Malone, Maria (Granada) London, 2001
First edition UK, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [shiny bright pictorial jacket with snagged spine top o/w ublem, not price-clipped], Medium quarto over 11.5x9inches, 143 pp, full-colour illustrations throughout, pictorial laminated boards, near fine copy. Fine/VG. (NB non-standard item for delivery) ISBN 0233999981 [NFT 30188] £6.50 ($10.00) |
A - Z of Family Health. Volume 1, A . Your essential home reference
Anon (Dorling Kindersley) London, 2005
Out-of-print hardback in glazed laminated pictorial boards, Medium quarto over 11.5x9inches, 63 pp in full colour, fine unblemished copy. Fine. ISBN 8497897749 [NFT 30190] £5.05 ($8.00) |
A - Z of Family Health. Volume 1, A . Your essential home reference
Anon (Dorling Kindersley) London, 2005
Out-of-print hardback in glazed laminated pictorial boards, Medium quarto over 11.5x9inches, 63 pp in full colour, fine unblemished copy. Fine. ISBN 8497897749 [NFT 30191] £5.05 ($8.00) |
Illustrated Family Encyclopedia. Over 12 000 col photographs & illus, 5 000 fact-filled articles to help with school projects, more than 30 expert authors & contributors
Various (Dorling Kindersley) London, 2004
Out-of-print hardback in glazed laminated pictorial boards, Medium quarto over 11.5x9inches, 64 pp in full colour, fine unblemished copy. Fine. ISBN 8497895207 [NFT 30192] £5.05 ($8.00) |
Mountbatten. Eighty Years in Pictures
Anon (Macmillan) London, 1979
First edition UK, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [virtually unblemished, not price-clipped], Crown quarto over 10x7.5inches, 224 pp with index & family tree on endpapers, b/w illustrations throughout, dark blue cloth/gilt, unblemished fine copy. Fine/NF. (NB non-standard item for delivery) ISBN 0333265580 [NFT 30197] £5.05 ($8.00) |
Elizabethan England
Dodd, A H (BCA) London, 1974
Out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [bright panoramic wraparound pictorial jacket virtually unblemished except for incipient spotting on reverse], Crown quarto over 10x7.5inches, 224 pp with index & bibliography, bright red cloth/gilt, pictorial endpapers & title page, b/w & colour illustrations throughout, no inscriptions, covers & contents unblemished, fine copy. Fine/NF. (NB non-standard item for delivery) [NFT 30514] £8.14 ($13.00) |
Rural
|
Longman Revise Guides: GCSE Biology ( with Cassette)
Barker, Martin (Longman) London, 1988
Out-of-print softback, 12 x 8 ins, 262 pgs, well illustrations with line-drawing, plus cassette tape, owner's sticker and owner's inscription, some notations. Very substantial book. VG. {these are student revision courses written by Chief Examiners, who actually SET and MARK the examination papers, co [ACT 8907] £7.23 ($11.00) |
Biology: GCSE edition
Jones & JONES. (Cambridge University Press) London, 1989
Out-of-print softback, 321 pgs, wealth of first class illustrations, ex-library school txt. VG. {this revision txt contains: much new material concerning social biology, additional material on ecology, environmental impact by humans, investigations and practical exercises;} [NB. this book/set is subject to special delivery arrangements: 1+; delivery: UK 4.50, 5.00, 5.50, 6.50; non-standard item for delivery] [ACT 8922] £5.05 ($8.00) |
Understanding Biology
Archer, Grenville et al (Mills & Boon) London, 1976
First edition UK, out-of-print softback in pictorial linen-paper covers, Medium quarto over 11.5x9inches, 304 pp with index & glossary, profusely illustrated in b/w throughout, spine base reinforced with parcel tape & small abrasion on front cover o/w quite clean wraps, owner's name or signature inscribed on title page, some bent corners o/w clean bright txt, heavy volume, reading copy. G++. (NB non-standard item for delivery) ISBN 0263061078 [ACT 29411] £5.05 ($8.00) |
[ Last updated 04 May 2012 ]
|
|