Childrens Books
Country Life
Crafts
Fiction
Fishing
Food, Wine & Cookery
Gardening
Literature
Non Fiction
Welsh Books


About Us
Author Search
Book Lists
Book Search
Books Not Listed
Contact Us
Delivery Info
Glossary
Links to Other Sites
Ordering Information
Payment
Privacy Policy
Returns & Refunds
Search Site
Terms of Reference

 
 

Bb (illustrations Denys Watkins-Pitchford)

 

Online book search for used, out of print & rare books by Bb (illustrations Denys Watkins-Pitchford)

Dustybooks.co.uk - Search for Bb (illustrations Denys Watkins-Pitchford) books, used, out of print, rare Bb (illustrations Denys Watkins-Pitchford) books and books online, especially children's books, entertainment books, old books, childrens books, book search and antique books. If you cannot find the rare used or out of print book that you are looking for then let us know and we'll do our best to find it for you - there is no charge for our book search facility.
 
Brendon Chase
Bb (illustrations Denys Watkins-Pitchford) (Jane Nissen Books) London, 2000
Out-of-print tall softback in protective clear-plastic covers, 8vo, 304pp, intro by Phillip Pullman, glossy bright pictorial wraps, faint corner crease, no inscriptions, unblemished contents, near fine copy. NF [KK 27796] £13.59 ($25.00)

Brendon Chase [TV tie-in]
Bb (illustrations Denys Watkins-Pitchford) (Magnet) London, 1982
Out-of-print softback in protective clear-plastic covers, 8vo, 304pp, frontis + woodcut illustrations by D J Watkins-Pitchford, unblemished wraps, no inscriptions, unmarked contents, near fine copy. VG++. [KK 27797] £11.36 ($21.00)

Countryman's Bedside Book
Bb (illustrations Denys Watkins-Pitchford) (Eyre & Spottiswoode) London, 1942
2nd imp, out-of-print hardback in clear archive-film protected dust jacket [chipped loss across spine & top-edge affecting top of title, minor chips scuff & rubbing, closed/repaired tears, clean Watkins-Pitchford artwork showing slight age-brown, not price-clipped], Medium octavo over 9x6inches, 287pp, clean terracotta boards, sun-fade patch at top spine/edge, faint flecking spots to closed edges, owner's inscription on ffep, some lean, frontis + txt illustrations by Denys Watkins-Pitchford. VG/G+. [RR 12360] £50.00 ($93.00)

Little Grey Men
Bb (illustrations Denys Watkins-Pitchford) (Methuen) London, 1978
Out-of-print paperback in, 253pp, illustrations Denys Watkins-Pitchford, glossy bright wraps, no inscriptions, spine sunning. VG+. [KK 26294P] £14.09 ($26.00)

Little Grey Men
Bb (illustrations Denys Watkins-Pitchford) (Magnet Classic) London, 1988
Out-of-print paperback, 250 pp plus words & music of the 'Folly Brook Song', artwork by P J Lynch, clean though crsd covers with small nick at inner top, no inscriptions, lightly tanned edges. G+. [KK 31156P] £8.13 ($15.00)

Little Grey Men. A Story for the Young in Heart
Bb (illustrations Denys Watkins-Pitchford) (Puffin) London, 1975
Out-of-print paperback, 255pp incl the 'Folly Brook Song', illustrations Denys Watkins Pitchford, cover artwork by Edward Ardizzone, clean bright unblemished wraps, faint corner crease, owner's name or signature inscribed on flyleaf, bright unmarked pgs. VG [KK 24209P] £16.13 ($30.00)

Little Grey Men. A Story for the Young in Heart
Bb (illustrations Denys Watkins-Pitchford) (Puffin) London, 1975
Out-of-print paperback, 255pp incl the 'Folly Brook Song', illustrations Denys Watkins Pitchford, cover artwork by Edward Ardizzone, clean bright wraps minimal rubbed, small corner crease, no inscriptions, lightly tanned pg-ed [KK 25283P] £15.00 ($28.00)

Little Grey Men. A Story for the Young in Heart
Bb (illustrations Denys Watkins-Pitchford) (Puffin) London, 1962
1st printing, out-of-print paperback, 255pp incl the 'Folly Brook Song', illustrations Denys Watkins Pitchford, wraparound cover artwork by Edward Ardizzone, clean bright wraps barely rubbed, spine slightly tanned, no inscript [KK 25285P] £22.50 ($42.00)

Little Grey Men. A Story for the Young in Heart
Bb (illustrations Denys Watkins-Pitchford) (Puffin) London, 1962
1st printing, out-of-print paperback, 255pp incl the 'Folly Brook Song', illustrations Denys Watkins Pitchford, wraparound cover artwork by Edward Ardizzone, clean bright wraps with small sticker, spine with shiny se [KK 25288P] £11.36 ($21.00)

Manka The Sky Gipsy. The Story of a Wild Goose,
Bb (illustrations Denys Watkins-Pitchford): (Richard Drew Publishing) Glasgow, 1988
Out-of-print paperback, frontis with 15 full pg plate engravings by Denys Watkins-Pitchford + many other illustrations & decorations, foreword by Sir Peter Scott, unblemished wraps, no inscriptions. NF. [KK 28039P] £11.36 ($21.00)

Click for larger image of Sportsman's Bedside Book, Sportsman's Bedside Book
Bb (illustrations Denys Watkins-Pitchford) (Eyre & Spottiswoode~) London, 1948.
4th impression, out-of-print hardback in clear archive-film protected dust jacket [slight rubbing to spine extremities & edges, 1 small closed/repaired nick], 237pp, neat signature on pastedown, frontis, b/w plates and txt illustrations by Watkins-Pitchford & G D Armour, ask about a special deal on this copy. NF/VG. [AA 10779] £18.63 ($35.00)

Wild Lone. The Story of a Pytchley Fox
Bb (illustrations Denys Watkins-Pitchford) (Beaver) London, 1977
1st printing thus, out-of-print paperback, 191pp, frontis illustrations by author, clean wraparound pictorial wraps uncreased,, spine lightly sunned, no inscriptions, light edge tan. VG+. [KK 31155P] £11.36 ($21.00)

Wizard of Boland
Bb (illustrations Denys Watkins-Pitchford) (Knight) London, 1970
1st printing, out-of-print paperback, 154 pp, clean wraps with vertical crease, faint pg-ageing o/w VG. [KK 31260P] £14.09 ($26.00)

Wizard of Boland
Bb (illustrations Denys Watkins-Pitchford) (Knight) London, 1977
3rd printing, out-of-print paperback, 154pp, scraperboard illustrations by Watkins-Pitchford, very clean bright wraps with minimal edge rub, no inscriptions, bookshop stamp, light tanning, corner crease o/w VG+.. [kk 30173P] £11.36 ($21.00)

Wizard of Boland
Bb (illustrations Denys Watkins-Pitchford) (Knight) London, 1977
3rd printing, out-of-print paperback, 154 pp, clean bright wraps quite crsd with hand-written quips, faint edge tan. near VG. [KK 31157P] £9.54 ($18.00)

Wizard of Boland
Bb (illustrations Denys Watkins-Pitchford) (Knight) London, 1977
3rd printing, out-of-print paperback, 154 pp, clean wraps quite crsd & rubbed, pg-browned. near VG. [KK 31158P] £8.63 ($16.00)

[ Last updated 28 November 08 ] 

 

All prices are in £ pounds sterling with $ dollar approximations. Most bookplates and minor inscriptions are ignored.
Unless otherwise stated, all titles are published in the UK and are octavo size ( 8" x 6" or larger.)

Copyright © 1998-2008 Dustybooks. All rights reserved.