Childrens Books
Country Life
Crafts
Fiction
Fishing
Food, Wine & Cookery
Gardening
Literature
Non Fiction
Welsh Books


About Us
Author Search
Book Lists
Book Search
Books Not Listed
Contact Us
Delivery Info
Glossary
Links to Other Sites
Ordering Information
Payment
Privacy Policy
Returns & Refunds
Search Site
Terms of Reference

 
 

Bb (illustrations Denys Watkins-Pitchford)

 
 

Online book search for used, out of print & rare books by Bb (illustrations Denys Watkins-Pitchford)

Dustybooks.co.uk - Search for Bb (illustrations Denys Watkins-Pitchford) books, used, out of print, rare Bb (illustrations Denys Watkins-Pitchford) books and books online, especially children's books, entertainment books, old books, childrens books, book search and antique books. If you cannot find the rare used or out of print book that you are looking for then let us know and we'll do our best to find it for you - there is no charge for our book search facility.
 
Brendon Chase
Bb (illustrations Denys Watkins-Pitchford) (Jane Nissen Books) London, 2000
Out-of-print tall softback in protective clear-plastic covers, 8vo, 304pp, intro by Phillip Pullman, glossy bright pictorial wraps, faint corner crease, no inscriptions, unblemished contents, near fine copy. NF ISBN 1850510725 [KK 27796] £13.59 ($22.00)

Countryman's Bedside Book
Bb (illustrations Denys Watkins-Pitchford) (Eyre & Spottiswoode) London, 1942
2nd imp, out-of-print hardback in clear archive-film protected dustjacket [chipped loss across spine & top-edge affecting top of title, minor chips scuff & rubbing, closed/repaired tears, clean Watkins-Pitchford artwork showing slight age-brown, not price-clipped], Medium octavo over 9x6inches, 287pp, clean terracotta boards, sun-fade patch at top spine/edge, faint flecking spots to closed edges, owner's inscription on ffep, some lean, frontis + txt illustrations by Denys Watkins-Pitchford. VG/G+. ISBN 1850510725 [GR 12360] £50.00 ($80.00)

Click for larger image of Little Grey Men Little Grey Men
Bb (illustrations Denys Watkins-Pitchford) (Eyre & Spottiswoode) London, 1959
5th impression, out-of-print hardback in clear archive-film protected dustjacket [bright & clean, spine little sunned with initials 'NF', spine head slightly frayed/base rubbed, minor shelf-wear o/w, not price-clipped], 255pp, clean beige boards little rubbed with tape marks & residue evident, title page little sullied with similar marks plus endpapers & rear pastedown, minor page blemishes throughout, evocative illustrations by Denys Watkins-Pitchford. *see an actual image of this copy on our website or by request . VG-/VG-. ISBN 1850510725 [KK 12655] £47.73 ($76.00)

Little Grey Men
Bb (illustrations Denys Watkins-Pitchford) (Eyre & Spottiswoode) London, 1959
5th impression, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [bright & clean, spine little sunned with initials 'NF', spine head slightly frayed/base rubbed, minor shelf-wear o/w, not price-clipped], 255pp, clean beige boards little rubbed with tape marks & residue evident, title page little sullied with similar marks plus endpapers & rear pastedown, minor page blemishes throughout, evocative illustrations by Denys Watkins-Pitchford. *see an actual image of this copy on our website or by request . VG-/VG-. ISBN 1850510725 [DD* 25116] £45.00 ($72.00)

Little Grey Men
Bb (illustrations Denys Watkins-Pitchford) (Methuen) London, 1978
Out-of-print paperback in, 253pp, illustrations Denys Watkins-Pitchford, glossy bright wraps, no inscriptions, spine sunning. VG+. ISBN 1850510725 [KK 26294] £14.09 ($22.00)

Little Grey Men
Bb (illustrations Denys Watkins-Pitchford) (Magnet) London, 1983
Out-of-print paperback, 250pp plus the 'Folly Brook Song', illustrations by Denys Watkins Pitchford, clean wraps, very light edge-rub, no inscriptions. VG. {very many people think there are no Gnomes left ...but BB knows better} ISBN 1850510725 [KK 28128] £11.36 ($18.00)

Little Grey Men
Bb (illustrations Denys Watkins-Pitchford) (Magnet) London, 1982
Out-of-print paperback, 250pp plus the 'Folly Brook Song', illustrations by Denys Watkins Pitchford, clean wraps, spine lightly sunned, presentation owner's inscription on inner cover, bright unmarked contents. VG. {very many people think there are no Gnomes left ...but BB knows better} ISBN 1850510725 [KK 29461] £8.64 ($14.00)

Little Grey Men
Bb (illustrations Denys Watkins-Pitchford) (Magnet Classic) London, 1988
Out-of-print paperback, 250 pp plus words & music of the 'Folly Brook Song', artwork by P J Lynch, clean though creased covers with small nick at inner top, no inscriptions, lightly tanned edges. G+. ISBN 1850510725 [KK 31156] £8.14 ($13.00)

Little Grey Men. A Story for the Young in Heart
Bb (illustrations Denys Watkins-Pitchford) (Puffin) London, 1975
Out-of-print paperback, 255pp including the 'Folly Brook Song', illustrations Denys Watkins Pitchford, cover artwork by Edward Ardizzone, clean bright wraps minimal rubbed, small corner crease, no inscriptions, lightly tanned pg-edges. VG+. [very many people think there are no Gnomes left ...but BB knows better] ISBN 1850510725 [KK 25283] £15.00 ($24.00)

Little Grey Men. A Story for the Young in Heart
Bb (illustrations Denys Watkins-Pitchford) (Puffin) London, 1962
1st printing, out-of-print paperback, 255pp including the 'Folly Brook Song', illustrations Denys Watkins Pitchford, wraparound cover artwork by Edward Ardizzone, clean bright wraps barely rubbed, spine slightly tanned, no inscriptions, browned edges o/w: VG+. [very many people think there are no Gnomes left ...but BB knows better] ISBN 1850510725 [KK 25285] £22.50 ($36.00)

Little Grey Men. A Story for the Young in Heart
Bb (illustrations Denys Watkins-Pitchford) (Puffin) London, 1962
1st printing, out-of-print paperback, 255pp including the 'Folly Brook Song', illustrations Denys Watkins-Pitchford, wraparound cover artwork by Edward Ardizzone, clean bright wraps with small sticker, spine with shiny sellotape, long owner's inscription on inner cover, pg-browning. VG-. [very many people think there are no Gnomes left ...but BB knows better] ISBN 1850510725 [KK 25288] £11.36 ($18.00)

Click for larger image of Little Grey Men. A Story for the Young in Heart Little Grey Men. A Story for the Young in Heart
Bb (illustrations Denys Watkins-Pitchford) (Eyre & Spottiswoode) London, 1962
6th impression, out-of-print hardback in protected dustjacket [clean bright pictorial jacket with mild chafing & spine sunning, inner flap neatly incised top & bottom], Crown octavo over 7.5x5inches, 255pp includes the 'Folly Brook Song' with musical notation, colour frontis plate plus b/w etchings by the author, beige cloth/red, no inscriptions, covers & contents unblemished. NF/VG-.*see an actual image of this copy on our website or by request . ISBN 1850510725 [KK 26278] £43.18 ($69.00)

Little Grey Men. A Story for the Young in Heart,
Bb (illustrations Denys Watkins-Pitchford) (Puffin) London, 1967
Out-of-print paperback, 255pp including the 'Folly Brook Song', illustrations Denys Watkins Pitchford, cover artwork by Edward Ardizzone, clean wraps with corner crease, spine lightly rubbed with frayed bottom edge-fold, faint erased impressions to flyleaf plus some yellow blemishes to front & rear papers, o/w only very faint ageing-tan. near VG. [very many people think there are no Gnomes left ...but BB knows better] ISBN 1850510725 [KK 27217] £12.27 ($20.00)

Click for larger image of Pool of the Black Witch Pool of the Black Witch
Bb (illustrations Denys Watkins-Pitchford) (Methuen Children's Books~) London, 1977
2nd impression of First edition, out-of-print hardback in clear archive-film protected dustjacket [pictorial wraparound artwork by Watkins-Pitchford, lightly tanned o/w virtually unblemished], 119 pp, frontis plus scraperboard etching illustrations by author, bright red cloth with blindstamped rising trout motif, no inscriptions, small school ID stamp used o/w covers & contents immaculate, would be fine, copy. near Fine/near Fine. *see an actual image of this item on our website or by request. NB at time of writing we have another 54 books by BB (Denys Watkins-Pitchford) on our website & Abe. NB special rate shipping will apply. ISBN 1850510725 [AA 27712] £75.00 ($119.00)
[View Pool of the Black Witch front cover]

Wild Lone. The Story of a Pytchley Fox
Bb (illustrations Denys Watkins-Pitchford) (Beaver) London, 1977
1st printing thus, out-of-print paperback, 191pp, frontis illustrations by author, clean wraparound pictorial wraps uncreased,, spine lightly sunned, no inscriptions, light edge tan. VG+. ISBN 1850510725 [PB 31155] £11.36 ($18.00)

Wizard of Boland
Bb (illustrations Denys Watkins-Pitchford) (Knight) London, 1977
3rd printing, out-of-print paperback, 154pp, scraperboard illustrations by Watkins-Pitchford, very clean bright wraps with minimal edge rub, no inscriptions, bookshop stamp, light tanning, corner crease o/w VG+.. ISBN 1850510725 [kk 30173] £11.36 ($18.00)

Wizard of Boland
Bb (illustrations Denys Watkins-Pitchford) (Knight) London, 1977
3rd printing, out-of-print paperback, 154 pp, clean bright wraps quite creased with hand-written quips, faint edge tan. near VG. ISBN 1850510725 [KK 31157] £9.55 ($15.00)

Wizard of Boland
Bb (illustrations Denys Watkins-Pitchford) (Knight) London, 1977
3rd printing, out-of-print paperback, 154 pp, clean wraps quite creased & rubbed, page-browned. near VG. ISBN 1850510725 [KK 31158] £8.64 ($14.00)

Wizard of Boland
Bb (illustrations Denys Watkins-Pitchford) (Knight) London, 1970
1st printing, out-of-print paperback, 154 pp, clean wraps with vertical crease, faint pg-ageing o/w VG. ISBN 1850510725 [KK 31260] £14.09 ($22.00)


[ Last updated 04 May 2012 ] 

 

All prices are in £ pounds sterling with $ dollar approximations. Most bookplates and minor inscriptions are ignored.
Unless otherwise stated, all titles are published in the UK and are octavo size ( 8" x 6" or larger.)

Copyright © 1998-2012 Dustybooks. All rights reserved.