Childrens Books
Country Life
Crafts
Fiction
Fishing
Food, Wine & Cookery
Gardening
Literature
Non Fiction
Welsh Books


About Us
Author Search
Book Lists
Book Search
Books Not Listed
Contact Us
Delivery Info
Glossary
Links to Other Sites
Ordering Information
Payment
Privacy Policy
Returns & Refunds
Search Site
Terms of Reference

 
 

Bb (illus Watkins-Pitchford)

 
 

Online book search for used, out of print & rare books by Bb (illus Watkins-Pitchford)

Dustybooks.co.uk - Search for Bb (illus Watkins-Pitchford) books, used, out of print, rare Bb (illus Watkins-Pitchford) books and books online, especially children's books, entertainment books, old books, childrens books, book search and antique books. If you cannot find the rare used or out of print book that you are looking for then let us know and we'll do our best to find it for you - there is no charge for our book search facility.
 
Countryman's Bedside Book
Bb (illus Watkins-Pitchford) (Eyre & Spottiswoode) London, 1941
First edition UK, out-of-print hardback in clear archive-film protected repro dustjacket [clean smart new facsimile pictorial jacket with Pitchford's scraperboard snowscene of animal tracks through the wood, showing slightly darkened spine with some frayed loss at top/tail of original, flaps trimmed & price-clipped], Medium octavo over 9x6inches, xix + 287pp, 14 full-pg plates including frontis by naturalist, Watkins-Pitchford, 12 headpieces, 10 txt insets & 12 tailpieces ornament the evocative words of a countryman, qtr-bound two-tone beige/tan cloth with only mild shelf-soiling, spotting & very faded inked owner's inscription to ffep, dusty top-edge o/w textblock clean bright & unblemished. VG/VG-. ISBN 1850510725 [RR 27545] £40.91 ($65.00)

Forest of Boland Light Railway
Bb (illus Watkins-Pitchford) (Eyre & Spottiswoode) London, 1955
First edition UK, out-of-print hardback decorative blue cloth, 8vo, 127pp, colour frontis plate with author's full-page illustrations & txt decorations throughout, upper board has the Owlswood Station approach and lower board has Bumbletummy embossed, boards are quite clean with just a hint of fading, rubbed only at corners & with one or two faint transparent blemishes on upper cover, free front endpaper has owner's details inscribed in childish hand, rear endpaper removed, slightly dusty top-edge virtually no acid-spots to clean unmarked pgs with crisp bright prints...*see an actual image of this copy on our website or by request . VG. ISBN 1850510725 [DD* 25123] £86.36 ($137.00)

Letters from Compton Deverell
Bb (illus Watkins-Pitchford) (Eyre & Spottiswoode) London, 1950
1st thus, out-of-print hardback in variant dustjacket [pictorial country landscape artwork by R A Atkinson, quite clean with some edge chafing and light foxing, price-clipped], Medium octavo over 9x6inches, 281pp, frontis & numerous b/w engraved drawings & txt illustrations by Denys Watkins-Pitchford throughout the txt, clean red cloth/gilt with hardly any rubbing, spine lean, colour sketch-map endpapers, top-edge coloured, few faint spots to endpapers o/w textblock bright & unblemished...*see an actual image of this copy on our website or by request . VG/VG. ISBN 1850510725 [DD* 23951] £38.64 ($61.00)

Letters from Compton Deverell
Bb (illus Watkins-Pitchford) (Eyre & Spottiswoode) London, 1950
First edition UK, out-of-print hardback in repro dustjacket [new clean plum-red jacket with Pitchford's scraperboard artwork of fisherman in a punt, showing original edge-loss], Medium octavo over 9x6inches, 281pp, frontis & numerous b/w engraved drawings & txt illustrations by Denys Watkins-Pitchford throughout the txt, clean red cloth/gilt with only trace of rub to rear edges, colour sketch-map endpapers, top-edge coloured fading with just trace of colour-run onto endpapers, no foxing, textblock bright & unblemished, true 1st...*see an actual image of this copy on our website or by request . VG/VG-. ISBN 1850510725 [KK 28127] £22.27 ($35.00)

Lord of the Forest
Bb (illus Watkins-Pitchford) (Methuen Children's Books) London, 1975
First edition UK, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [lovely bright cover engravings by Denys Watkins-Pitchford, spine little sunned & corners chipped, price-clipped], Crown octavo over 7.5x5inches, 128pp, evocative scraperboard illustrations by dustjacket Watkins-Pitchford, brown cloth/gilt, small crayoned owner's inscription on pastedown o/w covers & contents excellent, fine book...*see an actual image of this copy on our website or by request . NF/VG. {fascinating story of the growth & life of an English oak, and the human events surrounding it, through 600 yrs of British history} ISBN 1850510725 [DD* 25122] £68.18 ($108.00)

Shooting Man's Bedside Book
Bb (illus Watkins-Pitchford) (Eyre & Spottiswoode) London, 1948
First edition UK, war economy standard, out-of-print hardback in dustjacket [clean bright cartridge-case decorative jacket with negligible wear, spine very slightly sunned, 1 small closed/repaired edge-fold snag, price-clipped], Crown octavo over 7.5x5inches, xx + 479pp plus 5 blank game record pgs, produced on India paper, frontis engraving of the contemplative angler with 26 of Denys Watkins-Pitchford's atmospheric scraperboard drawings plus many txt illustrations, green cloth/gilt with embossed motif on upper board, very clean bright boards with uneven colour mottling, very slight lean, shadowing to endpapers, no inscriptions, slightly dusty top-edge o/w covers & contents clean bright & unblemished...*see an actual image of this copy on our website or by request . VG+/VG+. {contents cover the literature, rough-shooting, deer stalking & wildfowling with many impressive contributors} ISBN 1850510725 [DD* 23953] £65.91 ($105.00)

Wizard of Boland
Bb (illus Watkins-Pitchford) (Knight) London, 1973
2nd printing, out-of-print paperback, 154 pp, clean wraps with cup ring, spine rubbed & water marking, pg-browned. near VG. ISBN 1850510725 [FF 31342] £6.95 ($11.00)


[ Last updated 04 May 2012 ] 

 

All prices are in £ pounds sterling with $ dollar approximations. Most bookplates and minor inscriptions are ignored.
Unless otherwise stated, all titles are published in the UK and are octavo size ( 8" x 6" or larger.)

Copyright © 1998-2012 Dustybooks. All rights reserved.