|
|
|
 |
| |
Online book search for used, out of print & rare books by Eric Ambler |
|
| Dustybooks.co.uk - Search for Eric Ambler books, used, out of print, rare Eric Ambler books and books online, especially children's books, entertainment books, old books, childrens books, book search and antique books. If you cannot find the rare used or out of print book that you are looking for then let us know and we'll do our best to find it for you - there is no charge for our book search facility. |
| |
|
Ability to Kill and other pieces
Ambler, Eric (NEL) London, 1970
1st printing, out-of-print paperback, 190pp, clean wraps, no inscriptions, lightly tanned, little wrinkled. VG. [FF 19458P] £4.54 ($8.00) |
Cause for Alarm
Ambler, Eric (Penguin Crime) London, 1945
Green Penguin, 1st printing, out-of-print paperback, 285pp + adverts, wraps little shelf-rubbed, spine browned/chafed/taped, inner hinge sellotaped, book label/owner's inscription, lightly foxed, lightly tanned. G+. [FF 14018P] £4.54 ($8.00) |
Doctor Frigo
Ambler, Eric (Book Club Associates) London, 1975
Out-of-print hardback in dust jacket [clean & bright with chafed top-edge & about 1/2 circular loss], 253pp, orange cloth/gilt, clean bright boards with 1/2 nibbled spine edge, no inscriptions, crisp white pgs with slightly dusty edges. VG/VG-. [FF 19513] £3.98 ($7.00) |
Doctor Frigo
Ambler, Eric (Book Club Associates) UK, 1975
Out-of-print hardback in dust jacket [clean & bright with chafed top-edge & about 1/2 circular loss], 253pp, orange cloth/gilt, clean bright boards with 1/2 nibbled spine edge, no inscriptions, crisp white pgs with slightly dusty edges. VG/VG-. [d* 21217] £4.54 ($8.00) |
Epitaph for a Spy
Ambler, Eric (Hodder & Stoughton) London, 1939
4th imp, out-of-print hardback in protected blind-stamped orange boards, Crown octavo over 7.5x5inches, 287pp, covers patch-faded/edge-rubbed, endpapers browned, some spotting, bottom corner of final pgs stnd, good reading copy. G+. [FF 13767] £15.90 ($30.00) |
Epitaph for a Spy
Ambler, Eric (Hodder & Stoughton) UK, 1939
Out-of-print hardback in orange boards, Crown octavo over 7.5x5inches, 287pp, covers patch-faded/edge-rubbed, endpapers browned, bottom corner of final pgs stnd. G+. [d* 21219] £20.45 ($38.00) |
Intercom Conspiracy [Collectors' Edition]
Ambler, Eric (Heron Books) London, c1970
Out-of-print hardback in sumptuous leather-look burgundy Skivertex, lavish gilt tooling, decorative endpapers, silken bookmark, Medium octavo over 9x6inches, 198 pp, bright boards with sheen & bright gilt ornamentation, no markings, no scuffs, no inscriptions, dusty flecked closed edges o/w appears unopened fine c [FF 23462] £14.09 ($26.00) |
Intercom Conspiracy [Proof copy from Weidenfeld and Nicolson uncorrected and not for publication 22 January 1970 (probable publication date)]
Ambler, Eric (Weidenfeld & Nicolson) London, 1969
Uncorrected proof copy, out-of-print protected softback in printed orange card wraps, tall 8vo, 198pp, spine sunned/rubbed. VG. [FF 16243] £31.36 ($58.00) |
Judgement on Deltchev
Ambler, Eric (Thriller Book Club) London, 1952
Out-of-print hardback in red cloth, 256pp, quite clean boards, pg-browning, about 1 sq loss at spine base. RCO. [FF 19512] £2.50 ($5.00) |
Judgement on Deltchev
Ambler, Eric (Thriller Book Club) UK, 1952
Out-of-print hardback in red cloth, 256pp, quite clean boards, pg-browning, about 1 sq loss at spine base. RCO. [d* 21218] £1.95 ($4.00) |
Light of Day
Ambler, Eric (Heinemann) London, 1962
1st edition UK, out-of-print hardback in clear archive-film protected dust jacket [bright Leslie Needham artwork flawed by major loss to spine foot travelling along bottom rear panel edge, spine top snagged/repaired, crsd/rubbed, not price-clipped], 247pp, bright unmarked dark blue boards, mapped endpapers, no inscriptions, occasional foxing spots o/w clean tight decent copy. VG/G. [FF 16238] £8.13 ($15.00) |
Light of Day
Ambler, Eric (Four Square) London, 1965
1st printing, out-of-print paperback, 190pp, clean wraps lightly rubbed with price marking & sticker, no inscriptions, lightly tanned, little wrinkled. Near VG. [FF 19457P] £4.50 ($8.00) |
Light of Day
Ambler, Eric (Heinemann) UK, 1962
1st edition UK, out-of-print hardback in dust jacket [bright Leslie Needham artwork flawed by major loss to spine foot travelling along bottom rear panel edge, spine top snagged/repaired, crsd/rubbed, not price-clipped], 247pp, bright unmarked dark blue boards, mapped endpapers, no inscriptions, occasional foxing spots o/w satisfactory copy in [d* 21215] £8.13 ($15.00) |
Mask of Dimitrios
Ambler, Eric (Hodder & Stoughton) London, 1944
6th imp, out-of-print hardback in clear archive-film protected dust jacket [rubbed edges, spine top chipped, base with 1/4" loss, faint spill-stn on rear panel, signature. on inner flap, price-clipped], 320pp, bright red boards, bottom corner extremity bleached, unobtrusive faint dark patch on lower board, contents clean & unblemished. VG/VG-. [FF 16044] £26.81 ($50.00) |
Mask of Dimitrios
Ambler, Eric (Hodder & Stoughton) UK, 1944
6th impression, out-of-print hardback in dust jacket [rubbed edges, spine top chipped, base with 1/4 loss, faint spill-stn on rear panel, signature. on inner flap, price-clipped], 320pp, bright red boards, bottom corner bleached, faint dark patch on lower board, very faint foredge foxing. VG/VG-. [d* 21221] £28.63 ($53.00) |
Night-Comers
Ambler, Eric (Hodder & Stoughton) London, 1956
1st edition UK, out-of-print hardback in clear archive-film protected dust jacket [bright decorative jacket, slight fraying at spine top/tail, not price-clipped, 13/6d], 233pp, bright orange boards/gilt, small date owner's inscription on ffep, slight lean, light edge-foxing o/w: VG/VG. [FF 15762] £31.36 ($58.00) |
Night-Comers
Ambler, Eric (Hodder & Stoughton) London, 1956
1st edition UK, out-of-print hardback in loose archive-film protected dust jacket [clean bright Judith Bledsoe artwork, minimal rub, 1/2 lateral crease along top, tape marks & water-marks showing plainly on reverse, not price-clipped, 13/6d], 233pp, bright orange boards/pastedowns lightly but largely water-marked, light sunning at top-edge, tape & water marks on endpapers but textblock clean & bright, no inscriptions, v good reading copy. G++/G++. [FF 15763] £15.90 ($30.00) |
Night-Comers
Ambler, Eric (Pan) London, 1958
1st printing, out-of-print paperback, 187pp, clean covers with bottom edges nibbled, no inscriptions, pg-browned. VG-. [FF 20668P] £3.00 ($6.00) |
Night-Comers
Ambler, Eric (Hodder & Stoughton) UK, 1956
1st edition UK, out-of-print hardback in dust jacket [bright decorative jacket, slight fraying at spine top/tail, not price-clipped, 13/6d], 233pp, bright orange boards/gilt, small date owner's inscription on ffep, slight lean, light edge-foxing o/w VG/VG. [d* 21220] £20.45 ($38.00) |
Night-Comers
Ambler, Eric (Hodder & Stoughton) UK, 1956
1st edition UK, out-of-print hardback in dust jacket [clean bright Judith Bledsoe artwork, minimal rub, 1/2 lateral crease along top, faint tape marks & light water-marks showing plainly on reverse, not price-clipped, 13/6d], 233pp, bright orange boards/pastedowns lightly but substantially water-stnd, top 1/2 band sullied [d* 21223] £16.81 ($31.00) |
[ Last updated 28 November 08 ]
|
|