Childrens Books
Country Life
Crafts
Fiction
Fishing
Food, Wine & Cookery
Gardening
Literature
Non Fiction
Welsh Books


About Us
Author Search
Book Lists
Book Search
Books Not Listed
Contact Us
Delivery Info
Glossary
Links to Other Sites
Ordering Information
Payment
Privacy Policy
Returns & Refunds
Search Site
Terms of Reference

 
 

Adams, Henry

 

Online book search for used, out of print & rare books by Henry Adams

Dustybooks.co.uk - Search for Henry Adams books, used, out of print, rare Henry Adams books and books online, especially children's books, entertainment books, old books, childrens books, book search and antique books. If you cannot find the rare used or out of print book that you are looking for then let us know and we'll do our best to find it for you - there is no charge for our book search facility.
 
Education of Henry Adams. An Autobiography [Great Lives Collection]
Adams, Henry (Heron Books) London, c1970
Uniform set, out-of-print hardback in luxurious faux-leather dark-chocolate brown Skivertex, lavish gilt scrolling, silken bookmark, gilt-decorated endpapers, portrait frontis, xvii + 517pp with index, with intro by DW Brogan, bright unblemished boards/gilt, immaculate pgs, most copies in the set are near fine & unopened, only very minor blemishes to occasional copies such as slightly dusty or speckled top/edge, or minute scuff, or bookmark fading, exceptionally handsome copies near fine. NF. [NB non-standard item for delivery ] [LL 19652] £11.36 ($21.00)

Education of Henry Adams. An Autobiography [Great Lives Collection]
Adams, Henry (Heron Books) London, 1970
Uniform set, out-of-print hardback in luxurious faux-leather dark-chocolate brown Skivertex, lavish gilt scrolling, silken bookmark, gilt-decorated endpapers, portrait frontis, xvii + 517pp with index, with intro by DW Brogan, bright unblemished boards/gilt, immaculate pgs, most copies in the set are near fine & unopened, only very minor blemishes to occasional copies such as slightly dusty or speckled top/edge, or minute scuff, or bookmark fading, exceptionally handsome copies near fine. NF. [NB non-standard item for delivery non-standard item for delivery] [d* 25604] £9.54 ($18.00)

Mont-Saint-Michel and Chartres
Adams, Henry (Constable) London, 1936
New edition, out-of-print hardback in protected red cloth/gilt, Demy octavo over 8.5x5.5inches, xiv + 397pp with index, frontis plate with some txt illustrations, quite clean boards with approx 1 split to cloth at top spine edge, slight lean, top-edge coloured, slightly dusty edges, no inscriptions, clean bright textblock. VG-. [NF 18177] £7.22 ($13.00)

Mont-Saint-Michel and Chartres
Adams, Henry (Constable) London, 1936
New edition, out-of-print hardback in red cloth/gilt, Demy octavo over 8.5x5.5inches, xiv + 397pp with index, frontis plate with some txt illustrations, quite clean boards with approx 1 split to cloth at top spine edge, slight lean, top-edge coloured, slightly dusty edges, no inscriptions, clean bright textblock. VG-. [NB non-standard item for delivery: shippin [d* 23989] £6.36 ($12.00)

[ Last updated 28 November 08 ] 

 

All prices are in £ pounds sterling with $ dollar approximations. Most bookplates and minor inscriptions are ignored.
Unless otherwise stated, all titles are published in the UK and are octavo size ( 8" x 6" or larger.)

Copyright © 1998-2008 Dustybooks. All rights reserved.